HEAVY DUTY DUAL BATTERY TRAY
Tray Fitting Instructions to suit Auxiliary battery for
TOYOTA PRADO 150 SERIES (Not suitable for Kakadu Version)
Years: 2015 onwards
Models: 2.8 Litre TDI
P/No. HDBT118
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
Please read this instruction thoroughly before fitting the tray.
This product is recommend to be fitted by a workshop or qualified mechanical person.
WARNINGS
• Before installation, make sure that the vehicle is stationary and the wheels chocked.
• Be careful when laying wires, not to cause any electrical shorts or wire breakage.
• After installation ensure the bonnet can close without hitting the newly installed battery
and battery tray.
• Ensure original parts and pipes have sufficient clearance from the tray and battery.
Push them away from the tray if required.
SPECIFICATIONS
Max Battery Size (mm)
L300 x W174 x H220
Max Battery Weight23Kg
Recommended batteries
Exide LCS27-97 & Century N70TMF
Approximate fitting time
1 hour
Recommended Dual
Battery System
P/No: IDC25
Tray Location
Engine bay, drivers side front
KIT INCLUDES
Tray
Hardware
3 x M6 Wizlock Nuts
3 x M6 Bolts (15mm)
1 x M6 Bolts (30mm)
1 x M6 x 26mm Body Washer
1 x M8 Bolt 15mm
1 x M8 Nut
2
J Bolts
Support Plate
Special Top
Mount
FITTING INSTRUCTIONS
1.
Make sure that the vehicle is stationary, the engine is switched off and cool. Disconnect the negative terminal from the main battery.
2.
Locate area for tray. Left of the radiator at the front.
3.
Remove OE bolts from earth plate in inner guard and A/C support bracket near tray area.
4.
Remove plastic electrical cable mount, inner skirt below A/C pipe.
5.
Remove front half of inner wheel arch guard liner and remove indicated OE bolt and install the supplied M6 x 30mm long bolt from inside the inner guard partially
into engine bay.
3
6.
Fit tray in position pushing the M6 bolt that is out of the guard through the hole on the lower arm of the tray.
7.
Bolt tray in, put earth plate over tray arm.
8.
Drill two M6 holes through tray bracket into wheel arch.
9.
Place 2 x M6 bolt (15mm) through the drilled holes with the support bracket on
the underside of the wheel arch. Tighten bolts with M6 nuts.
4
10. Remove the M6 x 30mm bolt from inside the inner guard, refit inner guard liner, replace M6 x 30mm bolt with body washer and tighten to the lower tray arm
using the M6 nut.
11. Fit battery.
12. Fit special top mount and using the M8 bolt and nut, secure to the front radiator support panel.
5
13. Use longer “J” bolt to attach to vehicle mounting point located in front of air box.
Tighten battery into position.
14. Reconnect the negative battery terminal to the main starter battery. Before closing
the bonnet make sure the battery and tray do not hit the bonnet.
For assistance throughout the installation procedure please call our customer service
representatives on 1800 113 443.
6
NOTES
WARRANTY STATEMENT
APPLICABLE ONLY TO PRODUCT SOLD IN AUSTRALIA
Brown & Watson International Pty Ltd of 1500 Ferntree Gully Road, Knoxfield, Vic.,
telephone (03) 9730 6000, fax (03) 9730 6050, warrants that all products described in
its current catalogue (save and except for all bulbs and lenses whether made of glass or
some other substance) will under normal use and service be free of failures in material and
workmanship for a period of one (1) year (unless this period has been extended as indicated
elsewhere) from the date of the original purchase by the consumer as marked on the invoice.
This warranty does not cover ordinary wear and tear, abuse, alteration of products or
damage caused by the consumer.
To make a warranty claim the consumer must deliver the product at their cost to the original
place of purchase or to any other place which may be nominated by either BWI or the retailer
from where the product was bought in order that a warranty assessment may be performed.
The consumer must also deliver the original invoice evidencing the date and place of
purchase together with an explanation in writing as to the nature of the claim.
In the event that the claim is determined to be for a minor failure of the product then
BWI reserves the right to repair or replace it at its discretion. In the event that a major
failure is determined the consumer will be entitled to a replacement or a refund as well as
compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage.
This warranty is in addition to any other rights or remedies that the consumer may have
under State or Federal legislation.
IMPORTANT NOTE
Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer
Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and compensation for
any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods
repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not
amount to a major failure.
Distributed by
AUSTRALIA
Brown & Watson International Pty Ltd
Knoxfield, Victoria 3180
Telephone (03) 9730 6000
Facsimile (03) 9730 6050
National Toll Free 1800 113 443
NEW ZEALAND
Narva New Zealand Ltd
22–24 Olive Road
PO Box 12556 Penrose
Auckland, New Zealand
Telephone (09) 525 4575
Facsimile (09) 579 1192
IS365
Issue 30.03.17