400 W. Artesia Blvd.
Compton, CA 90220
Fax: (310) 747-3912
Ph: 1-800-776-0767
E-Mail: info@procompusa.com
Website: www.procompusa.com
Latest Revision
Date:
7.25.15
PRO COMP SUSPENSION
K3099B/K3099BMX
55728B/55728BMX
2007-2015 Jeep Wrangler JK 4WD 4 Door Stage One 2 1/2” Lift Kit
K3101B/K3101BMX
55728B/55728BMX
2007-2015 Jeep Wrangler JK 4WD 2 Door Stage One 2 1/2” Lift Kit
This document contains very important information that includes warranty information and instructions for
resolving problems you may encounter. Please keep it in the vehicle as a permanent record.
55728/K3099B/
K3101B
Created
7.25.15
PN 55728B
Part #
Description
Qty
Illus.
Page
90-4002
FRONT BUMPSTOP SPACER
2
1
5
90-6662
70-0372001800
72-0371100816
73-03700034
HARDWARE PACK: Front Bump Stop Spacer
3/8” X 2” HEX BOLT GR. 8
3/8” NYLOCK NUT
3/8” HARDENED FLAT WASHER
1
2
2
4
1
1
1
5
5
5
91-5841
REAR TRACK BAR BRACKET
1
2
7
90-2650
REAR TRACK BAR SPACER
1
2
7
13-90496
U-BOLT: Rear Track Bar Relocation Bracket
1
2
7
72-050100816
1/2” STOVER NUT GR. C
2
2
7
73-05000830
1/2" SAE FLAT WASHER
2
2
7
90-6722
70-0563251800
72-056100816
73-05600830
70-0371001800
72-037100816
73-03700830
HARDWARE PACK: Rear Track Bar Bracket
9/16” X 3 1/4” GR. 8 HEX BOLT
9/16” STOVER NUT
9/16” SAE FLAT WASHER
3/8” X 1” GR. 8 HEX BOLT
3/8” STOVER NUT
3/8” SAE FLAT WASHER
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
7
7
7
7
7
7
90-6529
73-01410940
72-01415008812
90-3245
90-3718
HARDWARE PACK: Jeep Cam Kit
14mm FLAT WASHER
14mm– 1.5 NUT
NOTCHED CAM
CAM BOLT
1
1
1
1
1
-
-
2
2
2
2
7
7
7
7
91-5289
REAR BUMP STOP
2
-
-
90-6299
70-0311001800
72-0531100816
73-03100034
HARDWARE PACK: Rear Bump Stop
5/16” X 1" HEX BOLT GR. 8
5/16” NYLOCK NUT
5/16” HARDENED FLAT WASHER
2
2
2
4
-
-
91-5182
FRONT SWAY BAR DROP BRACKET
2
-
-
90-6340
70-0431251800
72-043100816
73-0400830
HARDWARE PACK: Front Sway Bar Drop
7/16” X 1 1/4” HEX BOLT GR. 8
7/16” STOVER NUT GR. C
7/16” SAE FLATWASHER
1
4
4
8
-
-
2
55728/K3099B/
K3101B
Created
7.25.15
PN K3099B
Part #
Description
Qty
Illus.
Page
55728B
JEEP JK 4WD 2/12” LIFT KIT
1
-
-
55399
FRONT COIL SPRINGS
1
-
-
55207
REAR COIL SPRINGS
1
-
-
924510
ES9000 SERIES FRONT SHOCK
2
-
-
924507
ES9000 SERIES REAR SHOCK
2
-
-
PN K3101B
55728B
JEEP JK 4WD 2/12” LIFT KIT
1
-
-
55210
FRONT COIL SPRINGS
1
-
-
55211
REAR COIL SPRINGS
1
-
-
924510
ES9000 SERIES FRONT SHOCK
2
-
-
924507
ES9000 SERIES REAR SHOCK
2
-
-
PN K3099BMX
55728B
JEEP JK 4WD 2/12” LIFT KIT
1
-
-
55399
FRONT COIL SPRINGS
1
-
-
55207
REAR COIL SPRINGS
1
-
-
MX6024
MX SERIES FRONT SHOCK
2
-
-
MX6155
MX SERIES REAR SHOCK
2
-
-
PN K3101BMX
55728B
JEEP JK 4WD 2/12” LIFT KIT
1
-
-
55210
FRONT COIL SPRINGS
1
-
-
55211
REAR COIL SPRINGS
1
-
-
MX6024
MX SERIES FRONT SHOCK
2
-
-
MX6155
MX SERIES REAR SHOCK
2
-
-
Optional Equipment Available from your Pro
Comp
TRACK BAR: JTB 402
JK LIGHT BAR: 23700
FRONT ARM CAMS: 20-65227
REAR ARM CAMS:3 20-65228
Also, check out our outstanding selection of Pro Comp tires to
compliment your new installation!
Distributor!
55728/K3099B/
K3101B
Created
7.25.15
Introduction:
 This installation requires a professional mechanic!
 We recommend that you have access to a factory service manual for your vehicle to assist in the
disassembly and reassembly of your vehicle. It contains a wealth of detailed information.
 Prior to installation, carefully inspect the vehicle’s steering and driveline systems paying close at-
tention to the tie rod ends, ball joints, wheel bearing preload, pitman and idler arm. Additionally,
check steering-to-frame and suspension-to-frame attaching points for stress cracks. The overall
vehicle must be in excellent working condition. Repair or replace all worn or damaged parts!
 Read the instructions carefully and study the illustrations before attempting installation! You may
save yourself a lot of extra work.
 Check the parts and hardware against the parts list to assure that your kit is complete. Separating
parts according to the areas where they will be used and placing the hardware with the brackets
before you begin will save installation time.
 Check the special equipment list and ensure the availability of these tools.
 Secure and properly block vehicle prior to beginning installation.
 ALWAYS wear safety glasses when using power tools or working under the vehicle!
 Use caution when cutting is required under the vehicle. The factory undercoating is flammable.
Take appropriate precautions. Have a fire extinguisher close at hand.
 Foot pound torque readings are listed on the Torque Specifications chart at the end of the instruc-
tions. These are to be used unless specifically directed otherwise. Apply thread lock retaining
compound where specified.
 Please note that while every effort is made to ensure that the installation of your
Pro Comp lift kit is a positive experience, variations in construction and assembly
in the vehicle manufacturing process will virtually ensure that some parts may
seem difficult to install. Additionally, the current trend in manufacturing of vehicles
results in a frame that is highly flexible and may shift slightly on disassembly prior
to installation. The use of pry bars and tapered punches for alignment is considered
normal and usually does not indicate a faulty product. However, if you are uncertain
about some aspect of the installation process, please feel free to call our tech support department at the number listed on the cover page. We do not recommend that
you modify the Pro Comp parts in any way as this will void any warranty expressed
or implied by the Pro Comp Suspension company.
PLEASE NOTE:
Due to differences in manufacturing, dimensions and inflated measurements, tire
and wheel combinations should be test fit prior to installation. Tire and wheel
choice is crucial in assuring proper fit, performance, and the safety of your Pro
Comp equipped vehicle. For this application, we recommend a 17” wheel not to exceed 9” in width with a maximum backspacing of 5” must be used. Additionally,
quality tire of radial design, not exceeding 35” tall X 12.5” wide is also recommended. Please note that the use of a 35” X 12.5” tire may require fender modification. Violation of these recommendations will not be endorsed as acceptable by Pro
Comp Suspension and will void any and all warranties either written or implied.
4
55728/K3099B/
K3101B
Created
7.25.15
FRONT INSTALLATION:
1. Position your vehicle on a smooth, flat, hard
surface (i.e. concrete or asphalt). Block the
rear tires and set the emergency brake.
cle. It may be necessary that you slightly
raise the axle to unload the shocks for removal.
2. Measure and record the distance from the
center of each wheel to the top of its fender
opening. Record below.
7. Unbolt the front track bar from the front axle
mount and secure up and out of the work
area. Save the hardware for reinstallation.
LF:
RF:
8. Unbolt the all the ABS mounting clips from
the vehicle.
LR:
RR:
9. Unbolt the front brake line brackets from the
frame.
10. Lower the front axle enough to remove the
coil springs from the front spring pockets.
Save the factory isolators for re-use.
NOTE: Be sure to support the axle while
the springs and shocks are removed.
3. Place the vehicle in neutral. Place your floor
jack under the front axle and raise the vehicle.
Place jack stands under the frame rails and
lower the frame onto the stands. Remove the
jack and place the vehicle back in gear, set
the emergency brake, and place blocks both
in front and behind the rear wheels.
11. Drill out the center of the front axle pad to
3/8”. See ILLUSTRATION 1.
12. Install the aluminum bump stop (90-4002)
into the previously drilled 3/8” hole using the
supplied 3/8” X 2” bolt and hardware. See
ILLUSTRATION 1.
4. Unbolt and remove the transmission skid
plate from the vehicle.
5. Unbolt the front sway bar frame mounts
from the vehicle. Save the hardware for reuse.
13. Carefully lower the front axle to ease in the
new front coil spring installation. Using the
factory isolators install the Pro Comp coil
springs (55399) into the spring buckets and
raise the front axle into place. Make sure the
front coil spring seats properly on the lower
spring perch.
6. Remove the shocks on both sides of the vehi-
Illustration 1
Aluminum Bump Stop
Install
Coil
Spring
14. Install the sway bar drop brackets (91-5182)
using the previously removed OE hardware.
3/8” X 2”
Bolt
Spring
Plate
15. Reattach the sway bar frame mounts to the
sway bar drop brackets (91-5182) using the
supplied 7/16”” X 1 1/4” hardware.
3/8” Flat Washer
16. Torque the sway bar hardware to 35 ft./lbs.
Aluminum
Bump Stop
90-4002
17. Reinstall the transmission skid plate using the
previously removed OE hardware.
18. Install your new Pro Comp front shocks
(MX6024 w/body end up or 924510 w/shaft
end up) using the OE hardware. Torque the
upper mounting hardware to 17 ft./lbs. and
Drill 3/8”
5
55728/K3099B/
K3101B
Created
7.25.15
the lower to 35 ft./lbs.
mendations.
19. Reinstall the ABS and brake line brackets to
the vehicle using the previously removed OE
hardware.
22. Reinstall the OE front track bar to the axle
mount using the previously removed OE
hardware. Torque the track bar mounting
bolt according to manufacturers specifications.
20. On both sides of the vehicle, check the
routing of the brake lines and the ABS wire
harnesses. There must be no pinching,
rubbing, or stretching of either component.
Use zip ties to secure these items to the
steering components. At full droop, cycle the
steering from lock to lock while observing the
reaction of these components. Reposition
them if needed.
NOTES:
 On completion of the installation, have
the suspension and headlights realigned.
 After 100 miles recheck for proper
torque on all newly installed hardware.
21. Reinstall the front wheels and lower the vehicle to the ground. Torque the lug nuts according to the wheel manufacturers recom-
 Recheck all hardware for tightness af-
ter off road use.
REAR INSTALLATION:
6. Unbolt the rear brake line brackets from the
vehicle.
1. Block the front tires and raise the rear of the
vehicle. Support the frame with jack stands
forward of the rear springs.
7. Lower the rear axle enough to remove the
coil springs from the rear spring pockets.
Save the factory isolators for re-use.
NOTE: Be sure to support the axle while
the springs and shocks are removed.
2. Remove the rear wheels.
3. Unbolt the rear track bar from the rear axle
mount and secure up and out of the work
area. Save the hardware for reinstallation.
4. Remove the shocks on both sides of the vehicle. It may be necessary that you slightly
raise the axle to unload the shocks for removal.
8. Install the driver side rear track bar relocation
bracket (91-5841) into the original track bar
mounting pocket using the supplied 9/16” X 3
1/4” bolt and supplied spacer (90-2650). See
ILLUSTRATION 2.
5. Unbolt and remove the rear sway bar end
links from the vehicle. Save the hardware for
reuse.
9. Insert the (2) 3/8” X 1” bolt into the track bar
bracket and secure it to the driver side rear axle
shock mount. See ILLUSTRATION 2.
6
55728/K3099B/
K3101B
Created
7.25.15
Illustration 2
Rear Track Bar
Relocation Bracket
Rear
Track
Bar
Cam
Hardware
13-90496
U-Bolt
Rear Axle
91-5841 Rear Track
Bar Relocation Bracket
90-3718
Cam Bolt
OE Track
Bar Mount
Pocket
3/8” X
1” Bolts
Rear Track
Bar Spacer
90-2650
9/16” X 3
1/4” Bolt
1/2” U-Bolt Hardware
10. Tighten the previously installed 9/16” and 3/8”
hardware.
isolators before raising the springs into place.
11. Install the U-bolt around the rear end axle tube
and secure to the rear track bar relocation
bracket (91-5841) using the supplied 1/2”
washer and nut. See ILLUSTRATION 2.
15. Install your new Pro Comp rear shocks
(MX6155 w/body end up or 924507 w/shaft
end up) using the OE hardware. Torque the
upper mounting hardware to 20 ft./lbs. and
the lower to 35 ft./lbs.
12. Torque the 3/8”, 1/2” U-bolt and 9/16” track
bar hardware according to the torque chart on
page 9.
16. Reinstall the sway bar end links using the
previously removed OE hardware.
17. Reinstall the rear brake line brackets to the
vehicle using the previously removed OE
hardware.
13. Install the rear bump stop (91-5289) onto the
axle pad. Secure through the existing holes in
the axle pad using the (2) supplied 5/16” X
1” bolts and hardware. Torque bolts according to the torque chart on page 9.
18. On both sides of the vehicle, check the routing
of the brake lines and the ABS wire harnesses.
There must be no pinching, rubbing, or
stretching of either component. Ensure lines
are also clear of any moving parts. Reposition
lines if needed.
14. Carefully lower the rear axle to ease in the
new rear coil spring installation. Using the
factory isolators install the Pro Comp rear
coil springs (55207) into the spring buckets
and raise the rear axle into place. Make sure
the coil spring seats properly on the lower
spring perch.
19. Reinstall the rear wheels and lower the vehicle to the ground. Torque the lug nuts according to the wheel manufacturers recommendations.
NOTE: Be sure to reinstall the factory
7
55728/K3099B/
K3101B
Created
7.25.15
20. Install the rear track bar to the relocation
bracket (91-5841) using the supplied adjustable cam bolt (90-3718) and hardware from
hardware pack (90-6529). Do not torque the
cam bolt at this time. See ILLUSTRATION 2.
21. Position your vehicle on a smooth, flat, hard
surface (i.e. concrete or asphalt).
22. Rotate the track bar cam bolt until the wheels
are centered under the vehicle.
23. Torque track bar cam bolt to 103 ft./lbs.
24. Drive the vehicle forward and backward a
few feet to be sure that the axle is adjusted
properly and the vehicle is tracking in a
straight line.
IMPORTANT!: If the steering wheel is
not centered properly it will trigger the anti-lock
brake and traction control warning lights.
NOTES:
 On completion of the installation, have
the suspension and headlights realigned.
 After 100 miles recheck for proper
torque on all newly installed hardware.
 Recheck all hardware for tightness af-
ter off road use.
8
55728/K3099B/
K3101B
Created
7.25.15
Modifications Page:
8.30.12: Moved (90-3718) cam bolt into hardware pack (90-6529).
10.1.12: Changed kit fitment to include 2013.
4.10.14: Updated rear install step 18.
7.25.15: Added K3101B, K3101BMX, K3099B, K3099BMX to the BOM.
9
The PRO COMP PROMISE WARRANTY
At Pro Comp, we know you have many choices when selecting products to personalize your vehicle. You should demand
nothing but the highest quality available and have total confidence that the products you selected are the best in the industry.
It is for these reasons that Pro Comp Suspension products are backed by the best warranty in the industry...the Pro Comp
Promise!
Pro Comp promises that its products will last a lifetime or we will replace it free of charge. It’s that simple! Because of our
commitment to quality and manufacturing excellence, we are able to stand behind our products. FOREVER.
It is Pro Comp’s Promise that if one of our suspension products breaks not due to misuse, neglect or vandalism, we will replace it. Whether you are the original purchaser or not, you can be assured that we will make it right. The Pro Comp Promise
covers all suspension products including shocks and steering stabilizers. Buy Pro Comp Suspension today and enjoy it for
the rest of your life!
That’s our Pro Comp Promise!
Notice to Owner, Operator, Dealer and Installer:
Vehicles that have been enhanced for off-road performance often have unique handling characteristics due to the higher
center of gravity and larger tires. This vehicle may handle, react and stop differently than many passenger cars or unmodified vehicles, both on and off–road. You must drive your vehicle safely! Extreme care should always be taken to prevent vehicle rollover or loss of control, which can result in serious injury or even death. Always avoid sudden sharp turns or abrupt
maneuvers and allow more time and distance for braking! Pro Comp reminds you to fasten your seat belts at all times and
reduce speed! We will gladly answer any questions concerning the design, function, maintenance and correct use of our
products.
Please make sure that the Dealer / Installer explains and delivers all warning notices, warranty forms and instruction sheets
included with Pro Comp product.
Warranty and Return Policy:
Pro Comp warranties its full line of products to be free from defects in workmanship and materials for the life of the product.
Pro Comp’s obligation under this warranty is limited to repair or replacement, at Pro Comp’s option, of the defective product.
Any and all costs of removal, installation, freight or incidental or consequential damages are expressly excluded from this
warranty. Pro Comp is not responsible for damages and / or warranty of other vehicle parts related or non-related to the installation of Pro Comp product. A consumer who makes the decision to modify his vehicle with aftermarket components of
any kind will assume all risk and responsibility for potential damages incurred as a result of their chosen modifications. Warranty coverage does not include consumer opinions regarding ride comfort, fitment and design. Warranty claims can be
made directly with Pro Comp or at any factory authorized Pro Comp dealer.
IMPORTANT! To validate the warranty on this purchase please be sure to mail in the warranty card.
Claims not covered under warranty
* Parts subject to normal wear; this includes bushings, bump stops, ball joints, tie rod ends and heim joints.
* Finish after 90 days.
* Damage caused as a result of not following recommendations or requirements called out in the installation manuals.
Pro Comp MX Series coil-over shocks are considered a serviceable shock with a one-year warranty against leakage only.
Rebuild service and replacement parts will be available and sold separately by Pro Comp. Contact Pro Comp for specific
service charges. Pro Comp accepts no responsibility for any altered product, improper installation, lack of or improper maintenance or improper use of our products.
E-Mail: info@procompusa.com
Website: www.procompusa.com
Fax: (310) 747-3912
Ph: 1-800-776-0767
PLACE
WARRANTY REGISTRATION
NUMBER
HERE: __________________