INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTIONS
Medium Flat Panel
Universal Interface Bracket (MSB-V)
The MSB-V interface bracket functions as the universal
mounting solution for medium flat panel displays.
The MSB-V is compatible with a multitude of medium
flat panel displays that have different mounting holepatterns (refer to Table 2 on page 5).
The MSB-V is shipped assembled with several parts
bags that include spacers for recessed mounting
applications and a variety of attachment screws in
different lengths.
The mounting buttons that attach to the MSB-V interface
bracket are installed in the 200mm x 200mm hole
pattern. The mounting buttons are coupled with the
teardrop shaped slots on the specific Mid-sized mount.
The latching flag on the mount is used to lock the display
in place. This mounting method is called the Q-Latch™
mounting system. Mounting, locking, and removing your
display in place is simple, safe, and easy, particularly
when maintenance is necessary.
MSB-V
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
•
CAUTION: To prevent damage to your monitor and MSB-V, which could affect or void the factory
warranty, thoroughly study all instructions and illustrations before you begin to install the mount. Pay
particular attention to the Warnings and Cautions in this document.
•
Refer to “WEIGHT SPECIFICATIONS” on page 2 for the maximum weight to be installed on the MSB-V.
•
If you have any questions about this installation, contact Chief Manufacturing.
CHIEF MANUFACTURING, a products division of
Milestone AV Technologies.
1-800-582-6480 952-894-6280 FAX 952-894-6918
8401 EAGLE CREEK PKWY
SAVAGE, MINNESOTA 55378 USA
8805-000143 REV. C
2008 Milestone AV Technologies
A Duchossois Group Company
www.chiefmfg.com
12/08
Installation Instructions
MSB-V
IMPORTANT WARNINGS and CAUTIONS!
WARNING
A WARNING alerts you to the possibility of serious injury or death if you do not
follow the instructions.
CAUTION
A CAUTION alerts you to the possibility of damage or destruction of equipment if you do
not follow the corresponding instructions.
• WARNING:
Improper installation can result in serious personal injury! Make sure that the
mounting surface structural members can support a redundant weight factor five times
the total weight of the equipment. If not, reinforce the mounting surface structural
members before installing the mount.
• WARNING:
You must use proper attaching hardware and installation procedures. Failure to use
proper attaching hardware and installation procedures may result in equipment
damage or serious personal injury.
• WARNING:
Be aware of the potential for personal injury or damage to the unit if it is not
adequately mounted.
• WARNING:
The installer is responsible for verifying that the mounting surface structural members
to which the mount is anchored will safely support the combined load of all attached
components or other equipment.
• WARNING:
See “WEIGHT SPECIFICATIONS” on page 2.
• CAUTION
Check the unit for shipping damage before you begin the installation.
• CAUTION
Over-tightening mounting screws may damage your flat panel display.
WEIGHT SPECIFICATIONS
The MSB-V is used with several medium flat panel
mounts that have weight ratings from 75 lbs (34.01kg) to
125 lbs (56.69kg).
The weight rating for the mount is specified in the
instruction manual that is provided with the mount.
WARNING:
The weight of the medium flat panel display
must not exceed the maximum support weight
of the mount.
2
Installation Instructions
MSB-V
CONTENTS
WEIGHT SPECIFICATIONS .......................................2
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR INSTALLATION ...............3
DIMENSIONS ...............................................................3
PARTS ...........................................................................4
INSPECT PARTS FOR SHIPPING DAMAGE ............5
INSPECT PARTS BAGS ..............................................5
MOUNTING HOLE PATTERNS .................................5
INSTALLATION...........................................................6
Using Spacers with the MSB-V .................................6
100mm x 100mm Pattern ...........................................7
200mm x 100mm Pattern ...........................................7
300mm x 100mm Pattern ...........................................7
300mm x 200mm Pattern ...........................................8
400mm x 200mm Pattern ...........................................8
200mm x 200mm Pattern ...........................................9
13.38in x 4.75in Pattern .............................................10
Install Display on Chief Mount ..................................10
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR
INSTALLATION
•
Phillips screwdrivers, No. 1 and No. 2
NOTE: Other tools may be required depending on your
method of installation.
DIMENSIONS
Figure 1. Dimensions
3
Installation Instructions
MSB-V
PARTS
Table 1 shows the parts bags that are shipped with the MSB-V universal interface bracket.
Table 1. Parts List
Item
Bag
10
20
30
40
50
90
100
160
170
60
70
80
110
130
140
10
150
A
B
C
D
Not
labeled
Description
Qty
MSB-V with attached Mounting Buttons
Phillips Head Cap Screw, M4 X 12mm
Phillips Head Cap Screw, M4 X 25mm
Pan Head Screw, M4 X 50mm
Phillips Head Cap Screw, M6 X 12mm
Phillips Head Cap Screw, M5 X 12mm
Phillips Head Cap Screw, M5 X 25mm
Phillips Head Cap Screw, M5 X 30mm
Phillips Head Cap Screw, M5 X 40mm
Phillips Head Cap Screw, M6 X 25mm
Phillips Head Cap Screw, M6 X 30mm
Phillips Head Cap Screw, M6 X 45mm
Nylon Spacer, .750 x .344 x .50
Washer, Flat, M4
Shoulder Washer, 6mm OD x 4.1 ID x 7mm
1
8
8
4
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
8
4
4
Mounting Buttons
4
Notes
See page 1 for graphic.
No spacers needed.
No spacers needed.
Used with 200mm x 200mm
mounting patterns.
10
150
Bag A
Bag B
Bag C
Figure 2. MSB-V Parts
4
Bag D
Installation Instructions
INSPECT PARTS FOR SHIPPING
DAMAGE
MSB-V
MOUNTING HOLE PATTERNS
1. Carefully inspect the parts for shipping damage.
Table 2 provides a cross-reference list of the mounting
patterns used with the MSB-V.
2. If any damage is apparent, call your carrier agent and
do not continue with the installation until the carrier
has reviewed the damage.
The MSB-V is adaptable to a multitude of mounting
hole-patterns that are supplied on medium flat panel
displays, as shown Table 2.
Table 2. Mounting Hole Patterns
INSPECT PARTS BAGS
1. Carefully inspect the parts bags. For reference, see
Table 1 and Figure 2.
2. If any components or parts are missing, contact Chief
Manufacturing.
NOTE: Read all assembly instructions before starting
assembly.
MSB-V
Compatible with the following VESA Patterns:
•
•
•
•
•
•
100 x 100mm
200 x 100mm
200 x 200mm (M6 and M4 screws)
300 x 100mm
300 x 200mm
400 x 200mm
•
213.7in x 4.75in.
5
Installation Instructions
MSB-V
INSTALLATION
The following sections describe how to install the
MSB-V interface for a specific hole-pattern on your
display.
Using Spacers with the MSB-V
WARNING:
You must use proper attaching hardware and
installation procedures. Failure to use proper
attaching hardware and installation procedures
may result in equipment damage or serious
personal injury.
Figure 3. For a Display without a Recess or
Protrusion
1. Lay the MSB-V (10) over the mounting holes on the
back of the display, making sure to center the
interface bracket as much as possible.
•
•
NOTES
Spacers from Bag D (see Figure 4) may be
needed if mounting holes of display are recessed
or if screen has a protrusion that would require
the MSB-V interface to be spaced away from the
back of the display.
Select screws from Bag A or B (see Figure 3), or
Bag A or C (see Figure 4) if mounting holes of
display are recessed or if screen has a protrusion
that would require the MSB-V interface to be
spaced away from the back of the display.
2. Perform the appropriate procedure, as described in
the following sections, to attach the MSB-V (10) to
back of display.
WARNING:
The above recommendations on screw and spacer
length are to be used as a guideline. You must use
proper hardware size and length depending on
your screen. Using improper hardware may result
in equipment damage or serious personal injury.
6
Figure 4. For a Display with a Recess or Protrusion
Installation Instructions
MSB-V
100mm x 100mm Pattern
For the 100mm x 100mm hole pattern, do the following:
NOTE
Before starting this procedure, complete the “Using
Spacers with the MSB-V” procedure.
1. Select four M4 screws from Bag A.
2. Attach the MSB-V (10) using the hole-pattern on the
back of your display as shown in Figure 5.
3. Tighten each screw. To prevent equipment damage,
do not over-tighten the screws.
200mm x 100mm Pattern
Figure 5. Display with 100mm x 100mm Hole Pattern
For the 200mm x 100mm hole pattern, do the following:
NOTE
Before starting this procedure, complete the “Using
Spacers with the MSB-V” procedure.
1. Select six M4 screws from Bag A.
2. Attach the MSB-V (10) using the hole-pattern on the
back of your display as shown in Figure 6.
3. Tighten each screw. To prevent equipment damage,
do not over-tighten the screws.
300mm x 100mm Pattern
For the 300mm x 100mm hole pattern, do the following:
Figure 6. Display with 200mm x 100mm Hole Pattern
NOTE
Before starting this procedure, complete the “Using
Spacers with the MSB-V” procedure.
1. Select eight M4 screws from Bag A.
2. Attach the MSB-V (10) using the hole-pattern on the
back of your display as shown in Figure 7.
3. Tighten each screw. To prevent equipment damage,
do not over-tighten the screws.
Figure 7. Display with 300mm x 100mm Hole Pattern
7
Installation Instructions
MSB-V
300mm x 200mm Pattern
For the 300mm x 200mm hole pattern, do the following:
NOTE
Before starting this procedure, complete the “Using
Spacers with the MSB-V” procedure.
1. Select eight M6 screws from Bag B or Bag C.
2. Attach the MSB-V (10) using the hole-pattern on the
back of your display as shown in Figure 8.
3. Tighten each screw. To prevent equipment damage,
do not over-tighten the screws.
Figure 8. Display with 300mm x 200mm Hole Pattern
400mm x 200mm Pattern
For the 400mm x 200mm hole pattern, do the following:
NOTE
Before starting this procedure, complete the “Using
Spacers with the MSB-V” procedure.
1. Select six M6 screws from Bag B or Bag C.
2. Attach the MSB-V (10) using the hole-pattern on the
back of your display as shown in Figure 9.
3. Tighten each screw. To prevent equipment damage,
do not over-tighten the screws.
Figure 9. Display with 400mm x 200mm Hole Pattern
8
Installation Instructions
MSB-V
200mm x 200mm Pattern
For the 200mm x 200mm hole pattern, do the following:
WARNING:
You must use proper attaching hardware and
installation procedures. Failure to use proper
attaching hardware and installation procedures
may result in equipment damage or serious
personal injury.
1. Select the appropriate method, listed below, to attach
the four mounting buttons (see Figure 10) to the back
of your display:
• As shown in Figure 10 and Figure 11, use four
M6 screws (Bag C) to attach the four mounting
buttons (150) to your display.
(130)
Figure 11. Attach Mounting Buttons to Display
Using M6 Screws
OR
•
As shown in Figure 10 and Figure 12, use four
shoulder washers (Bag D), four flat washers
(Bag D), and four M4 screws (Bag A) to attach
the four mounting buttons (150) to your display.
(130)
OR
•
If 200mm x 200mm hole pattern is shifted high
on the screen (e.g., Samsung LNR-Series), attach
the MSB-V (10) vertically with four M6 screws
(Bag C) as shown in Figure 13.
Figure 12. Attach Mounting Buttons to Display Using
Shoulder Washers, Flat Washers , and M4 Screws
2. Tighten each screw. To prevent equipment damage,
do not over-tighten the screws.
Figure 10. Display with 200mm x 200mm
Hole Pattern
Figure 13. Attach MSB-V to Display with Vertically
Shifted Hole Pattern
9
Installation Instructions
MSB-V
13.75 in. x 4.75 in. Pattern
For the 13.75 in. x 4.75 in hole pattern, do the following:
WARNING:
You must use proper attaching hardware and
installation procedures. Failure to use proper
attaching hardware and installation procedures
may result in equipment damage or serious
personal injury.
1. Select four M4 x 50mm screws from Bag A.
2. Select 8 Nylon spacers .75 x .344 x .50 inch.
3. Stack 2 spacers per hole, using the hole pattern on the
back of your display, as shown in Figure 14:
4. Place MSB-V (10) on spacers and secure using M4 x
50mm screws
Install Display on Chief Mount
To install the flat panel display on the Chief mount, do
the following:
1. Refer to the manual for proper installation
procedures. If needed, use the Web to download the
latest installation manual for your Chief mount. Refer
to www.chiefmfg.com.
2. With the aid of another person, lift your display up to
the Chief mount and align the mounting buttons on
the MSB-V interface with the teardrop slots in the
Chief mount.
3. Lower the safety latch on the Chief mount to secure
your display, making sure the latch is completely
engaged.
10
Figure 14. Attach 13.375in. x 4.75in. Pattern
Installation Instructions
MSB-V
11
Installation Instructions
12
MSB-V