Owners Manual for US Viper

VIPER
VENOM HIGH SPEEDS
www.usviper.com
OWNERS MANUAL
IMPORTANT: READ OWNERS MANUAL CAREFULLY
Please fill out & return your warranty card!
MODEL#
VN1500
SERIAL#
VIPER NORTH AMERICA
P.O. BOX 104
HAMILTON, MI 49419
(866) 418-4737
(866) 41 - VIPER
VIPER ...exceptional
value
REV.04(12-09)
VF53023
CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a Viper
product, and welcome to the V.I.P. family. We
appreciate your business and will do everything in our
power to keep you happy with your purchase for many
years to come.
As part of the V.I.P. family, you are entitled to the best
protection by one of the most comprehensive warranties
in
the industry.
Thank-you for purchasing Viper products!
Tom Vander Bie, CEO
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Safety Precautions
4
Machine Operation
5
Machine Maintenance & Storage
5
Handle Release Assembly Instructions
6
Parts Lists
7-11
Wiring Diagram
12
3
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
!!! This machine must be grounded!
Grounding provides the path of least
resistance for electrical current. To
reduce the risk of electrical shock
should the machine malfunction, the
machine has a special grounding plug.
Do not remove the ground pin under
any circumstances!
2) Before operating machine:
- Make sure all safety devices are
in place and operate properly.
This machine is intended for commercial
use. It is constructed for use in an
indoor environment and is not intended
for any other use. Use only
recommended accessories.
3) When using machine:
- Do not run machine over cord.
- Do not pull machine by cord or
plug.
- Do not pull cord around sharp
edges or corners.
- Turn power switch to “off “ prior
to unplugging machine.
- Do not unplug by pulling on the
cord.
- Do not stretch cord.
- Do not handle plug with wet
hands.
- Keep cord away from heated
surfaces.
- Do not pick up burning or
smoking debris such as
cigarettes, matches or hot
ashes.
- Report machine damage or
faulty operation immediately.
All operators shall read, understand
and exercise the following safety
precautions:
4) Before leaving or servicing machine:
- Turn off machine.
- Unplug cord from outlet.
1) Do not operate machine:
- Unless trained and authorized
- Unless you have read and
understand operators manual
- In flammable or explosive areas.
- With damaged cord or plug.
- If not in proper operating condition.
- In outdoor areas.
- In standing water.
- With the use of extension cords.
5) When servicing machine:
- Unplug cord from outlet.
- Use manufacturer supplied or
approved replacement parts.
4
Operation of High Speed Floor Machine
* READ OPERATORS MANUAL
THOROUGHLY PRIOR TO OPERATING OR
SERVICING THIS MACHINE.
9. To stop the machine at any time,
simply release the operating trigger(s)
and the machine will stop
automatically.
GENERAL USE
1. Remove any obstructions or other
obstacles in the area which is to be
cleaned.
2. Place the handle in the upright
position and tilt machine back until
handle rests on the floor
* Be sure the machine is not plugged
into an outlet
3. Attach the pad to the machine by first
unscrewing the male end of the “big
mouth” from the flexible pad driver.
Place the approved pad on the pad
driver, place the male end of the “big
mouth” into the center hole of the
pad, and tighten the “big mouth”
firmly to the pad driver.
4. Place machine back into its upright
position.
5. Plug power cord into a grounded
outlet.
* Never use an extension cord in
conjunction with the standard power cord.
6. The handle height may be adjusted by
lifting up the compression handle
which is located on the right side of
the handle tube about 1 foot above
floor level. Release the compression
handle and adjust handle to safe
operating height, then push back
down on the compression handle to
lock the handle in operating position.
7. To start the machine, press the red
safety button on the top of the upper
switch housing, and then squeeze
either of the operating triggers. (the
safety button must be depressed
prior to squeezing the operating
triggers.)
8. When the machine is in operation,
both hands should be placed on the
switch housing (upper handle).
MAINTENANCE
To keep the machine performing well for
many years, please follow the following
maintenance procedures.
* Always confirm that the machine is
unplugged prior to performing any
maintenance or repairs.
1. Unplug machine as soon as you are
done using it.
2. Clean the outside of the machine with
a mild cleaner.
3. Check power cord for any damage. If
damage is detected, replace power
cord immediately.
4. Lubricate wheels with a water
resistant lubricant once a month.
5. Check machine for loose or missing
nuts and bolts, and replace as
necessary.
6. If the machine is used in a dusty
environment, you may remove the
motor cover and blow the motor clean
with compressed air. This will ensure
proper ventilation, and allow the
motor to run cooler.
STORAGE
1. Unplug machine from power source
and wrap cord on handle.
2. Tilt machine so the pad is not
touching the floor.
3. Store machine in upright position and
in a dry area.
5
Handle Release Assembly Instructions





























6
PARTS LIST
HANDLE GROUP FOR VN1500
7
HANDLE GROUP PARTS LIST FOR VN1500
DIA
NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
PART
NUMBER
VF53109
VF13493
VF30013
VF14114
VF13517
VF13504
VF30011
VF14053
VF50120A
VF45125
VF30014
VF13503
VF30015
VF30018
VF30017
VF30016
VF14222
VF13604
VF47035A
VF30101
VF48310
GV40218
VF46705
VF30109
VF13526
GT13013
VF13527
VF30104
VF14212
VF13511
VF44203
VF99010C
VV13661
VF48309
VF13528
VF14218
VF14223
VF30102
AS22009
VF45119
VF30103
VF48306
VF53111
VF45124A
DESCRIPTION
TUBE HANDLE, VN1500
SCREW, M6 x 10, HEX SOCKET
HOOK, CABLE
SCREW, M8 x 55, HEX
WASHER, PLAIN, Φ10xΦ20x2.5
NUT, M10, NYLON INSERT
CLAMP BLOCK, HANDLE
HEX SOCKET SCREW, M6x25
GROMMET
CORD, HANDLE, 14/3C
COVER, HOOK, CABLE
NUT, M8, NYLON INSERT
BOLT, HANDLE RELEASE
WASHER, PLAIN, HANDLE RELEASE
SCREW PIN, HANDLE RELEASE
HANDLE RELEASE
SCREW, M5x12, PH
EXTERNAL TOOTH WASHER, Φ5
LOGO, VIPER
FRONT COVER
HANDLE GRIP
SPRING, SAFETY BLOCK
SAFETY BLOCK
COVER, LEVELING HANDLE
HEX SOCKET SCREW,M4 x 30
NUT, M4
EXTERNAL TOOTH WASHER, Φ4
LEVER, RIGHT, SWITCH
SCREW, M3x25, PH
WASHER, LOCK, INTERNAL TOOTH
SWITCH ASSY
CIRCUIT BREAKER, 17AMPS
SCREW, M4x12, PH
CLAMP BLOCK, CORD, HANDLE
EXTERNAL TOOTH WASHER, Φ6
SCREW, M6x45, PH
SCREW, M6x25, PH
REAR COVER, HANDLE
STRAIN RELIEF, CORD, POWER SUPPLY
CORD, POWER SUPPLY
LEVER, LEFT, SWITCH
PIN
COVER, LEVER, SOLUTION
JUMP WIRE
8
NO
REQ'D
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
PARTS LIST
BASE GROUP FOR VN1500
9
BASE GROUP PARTS LIST FOR VN1500
DIA
NO
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
PART
NUMBER
ZD41000C
VF53112
AS1212A03
VF53104
VF53106
VF13520
VF50119
VF48202
VF13666
VF44012
ZD40225
VF99926-2
ZD41200A
ZD40226
VF52010R
VF13523
VA13474
VF13474A
VF13517
VF13518
VF13497
VF14009
VF14005
VF52008
VF52009G
VF52021
VF13519
VF14008
ZD41313
VF44204
VF54029
VF99003A
VA13484
GT13018
VF99024D
VF14079B
VF52004A
VF14075
DESCRIPTION
MOTOR, 120V
BRACKET, LEFT (New Release Mechanism Serial # 301+)
BRACKET, LEFT (Original Release Mechanism)
AXLE, TRANSPORT
SPACER, WHEEL, TRANSPORT
RETAINING RING, EXTERNAL, Φ12
WAVING WASHER, Φ12
WHEEL, 5"
WASHER, PLAIN, Φ12
SCREW, M5x12.7
BEARING, 6203Z
CARBON BRUSH
SHAFT & ROTOR ASSEMBLY
BEARING, 6004Z
FRONT AXLE
SCREW, FLAT, M6X8
SCREW, M5x16, PH
WASHER, PLAIN, Φ5xΦ16
WASHER, PLAIN, Φ10
WASHER, LOCK, Φ10
SCREW, 3/8"-16, HEX
SCREW, M10x65, HEX
NUT, M10, HEX
SPACER, DRIVING PULLEY
DRIVING PULLEY
WASHER, PLAIN, Φ8xΦ30x5
WASHER, LOCK, Φ8
SCREW, 5/16"-18, HEX
JUMP WIRE
RECTIFIER
DECAL
BIG MOUTH
ST4x12, PH
SCREW, M8x30
PAD HOLDER
VEE BELT
DRIVEN PULLEY
BEARING, 6004 2RS
10
NO
REQ'D
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
4
1
1
1
2
2
2
12
8
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
BASE GROUP PARTS LIST FOR VN1500
DIA
NO
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
PART
NUMBER
VF52006
VF14003
VF52001
VF52005
VF14007
VF52007
AS321203
VF53101
VF14059
VF14004
VF50123
VF47027
VF47055
VA96851
VF53107
VF13514
VF53113
AS1212A07
VF999794
ZD40205
VF41079
VF53110
DESCRIPTION
SPACER, BEARING
RETAINING RING, INTERNAL, Φ42
KEY, DRIVEN SHAFT
DRIVEN SHAFT
SCREW, M10x32, HEX
MOUNTING PLATE, DRIVEN SHAFT
BUMPER, FRAME
FRAME
CAP NUT, M10
RETAINING RING, EXTERNAL, Φ19
WASHER, Φ19
WAVING WASHER, Φ19
WHEEL, 160MM
CAP, FRONT AXLE
HEX SCREW, BRACKET
WASHER, PLAIN, Φ8xΦ16
BRACKET, RIGHT (New Release Mechanism Serial # 301+)
BRACKET, RIGHT (Original Release Mechanism)
PIGTAIL CORD
KEY, MOTOR
LOGO, VIPER
SILVER LABEL
11
NO
REQ'D
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Wiring Diagram
VN1500
Switch Housing
Switch
Circuit
Breaker
Black
White
Motor
Green
STO 14/3C
Power
Supply
Cord
Handle
Cord
12
Motor
Cord