ESW726 Series - Datasheet - Industrial 26 Port 19 inch Rack Mount

B&B ELECTRONICS
ESW726 Series 1411ds - 1/4
©2011 B&B Electronics. All rights reserved
ESW726 Series
Features



















Industrial 26 Port 19 inch Rackmount
Managed Ethernet Switches
Heavy industrial design 61000-6-2 specifications
-10 to 60°C or -40 to 75°C (-T models) temperature
rating
Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T,802.3u 100Base-TX
RJ-45 port supports auto MDI/MDI-X function
SC Single mode and Multi mode fiber connectors
Gigabit options with copper and SFP combo ports
Web Browser Management and Configuration
RingOn redundant rapid recovery system
Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol recover system
IGMP with Query mode for multimedia application
Port based VLAN / 802.1 Q Tag VLAN
Relay alarm output for system events
Port mirroring for diagnostics
256K bytes packet buffer
8k MAC address table
18 to 36 VDC power input
19-inch rack 1U height
100% burn in testing
5 year warranty
Functional Description
B&B Electronics Elinx family of Industrial rack mount Ethernet switches have been designed to meet light and
heavy Industrial communication requirements. The ESW726 Managed family offers a variety of Industrial
models. The switch configurations range from 26 ports RJ45 copper to RJ45 copper with multi mode, single
mode, and or SFP gigabit ports.
Two ports can be used for network redundancy by implementing our RingOn technology. RingOn has been
developed to provide a rapid recovery system for Industrial networks. If any part of the ring disconnects the
network communications will automatically be restored by RingOn technology.
PRODUCT INFORMATION
Two ports can be used for network redundancy by implementing our RingOn technology. RingOn has been developed to
provide a rapid recovery system for Industrial networks. If any part of the ring disconnects the network communications
will automatically be restored by RingOn technology.
Web-based Management
Each switch has an embedded HTML web site residing in flash memory, offering advanced management
features and allows users to manage the switch from anywhere on the network through a standard web
browser.
VLAN Configuration
A Virtual LAN (VLAN) is a logical network grouping that limits the broadcast domain. This allows you to isolate
network traffic so that members of a VLAN will only receive traffic from other members of the same VLAN.
Creating a VLAN from a switch is the logical equivalent of reconnecting a group of network devices to another
Layer 2 switch. However, since it is a virtual network, the network devices remain connected to the same
switch physically. Both port-based and 802.1Q (tagged-based) VLAN are supported.
International Headquarters: 707 Dayton Road PO Box 1040 Ottawa, IL 61350 USA
815-433-5100 Fax 433-5104 www.bb-elec.com orders@bb-elec.com support@bb-elec.com
European Headquarters: Westlink Commercial Park Oranmore Co. Galway Ireland
+353 91 792444 Fax +353 91 792445 www.bb-europe.com orders@bb-europe.com support@bb-europe.com
B&B ELECTRONICS
ESW726 Series 1411ds - 2/4
©2011 B&B Electronics. All rights reserved
IGMP
The Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) is a communications protocol used to manage the
membership of Internet Protocol multicast groups. IGMP is used by IP hosts to establish multicast group
memberships. This allows the port to detect IGMP query and report packets and manage IP multicast traffic
through the switch.
Standards and Managed Protocols
• Web browser management
• IEEE802.1D STP
• IEEE802.1W RSTP
• RingOn™:Recovery Time within 15ms
• IEEE802.1p Class of Service
• IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tagging
• IEEE802.1ad Port Trunk with LACP
• IEEE802.1x Port-Based Access Control
• Protocols:
o SNMP V1/V2/V3
o DHCP Server
o SNTP
o SMTP
o IGMP Snooping/GMRP
o LACP
o RMON
o HTTPS
o Telnet
o Syslog
o HTTP
• Priority Queues:
4
• IGMP Groups:
64
• Maximum VLANs:
256
Ordering Information:
PRODUCT INFORMATION
Model
10/100
ESW726
ESW726-2MC
ESW726-2SC
ESWG726-2SFP
ESW726-T
ESWG726-2SFP-T
ESWG726-4MC-2SFP-T
ESWG726-4SC-2SFP-T
26
24
24
24
26
24
20
20
10/100/1000
SFP
1000
Multi-mode
Fiber
Single-mode
Fiber
2 (SC)
2 (SC)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
4 (SC)
4 (SC)
Temperature
-10 to 60°C
-10 to 60°C
-10 to 60°C
-10 to 60°C
-40 to 75°C
-40 to 75°C
-40 to 75°C
-40 to 75°C
International Headquarters: 707 Dayton Road PO Box 1040 Ottawa, IL 61350 USA
815-433-5100 Fax 433-5104 www.bb-elec.com orders@bb-elec.com support@bb-elec.com
European Headquarters: Westlink Commercial Park Oranmore Co. Galway Ireland
+353 91 792444 Fax +353 91 792445 www.bb-europe.com orders@bb-europe.com support@bb-europe.com
B&B ELECTRONICS
ESW726 Series 1411ds - 3/4
©2011 B&B Electronics. All rights reserved
Accessories
Model No.
MDR-60-24
C5UMB3FBG
C5UMB7FBG
SFP-1000SX-M-550M-T
SFP-1000LX-S-10KM-T
SFP-1000LX-S-20KM-T
Description
24VDC 60W Single Output Industrial DIN Rail Power Supply
Ethernet Category 5e patch cord, 3 ft. (0.9m), beige
Ethernet Category 5e patch cord, 7 ft. (0.9m), beige
SFP Module, 1000Base-SX, Multi-mode 550m, LC Connector (-40 to 85°C)
SFP Module, 1000Base-LX, Single-mode 10km, LC Connector (-40 to 85°C)
SFP Module, 1000Base-LX, Single-mode 20km, LC Connector (-40 to 85°C)
f
Specifications:
Technology
Standards:
Processing Type:
Flow Control:
Packet buffer memory:
Address Table Size
IEEE802.3, 802.3u,802.3ab,802.3z, 802.3x
Store and forward with IEEE802.3x full duplex, non-blocking flow control
IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
256 K bytes
8K MAC Addresses
Interface
RJ45 Ports:
Fiber Ports:
LED Indicators:
10/100BaseT(x) auto negation, Full/Half duplex, auto MDI/MDI-connection
100BaseFX ports (multi-mode or single-mode with SC connector)
Mini-GBIC SFP Combo Ports
Power, Link, Speed, System Status
Fiber Optics
Fiber Type
Multi-mode
Distance
2 km
Wavelength
1310 nm
⁻ 20 to ⁻ 14 dBm
Sensitivity
≤ - 33.9 dBm
Single mode
20 km
1310 nm
⁻ 15 to ⁻ 14 dBm
≤ - 31 dBm
Power
Input Voltage
Power Use
Input Connection
Protection
Environmental
18 to 36 VDC
20W Max
Terminal Block
Reverse Polarity Protection
Mechanical
PRODUCT INFORMATION
Output Power
Op. Temperature
Storage Temperature
Op. Humidity
MTBF
-10 to 60C or -40 to 75C
-40 to 80 °C
0 to 95% Non-condensing
200,000 hours
Regulatory Approvals
Enclosure
IP 30 Metal
CE, FCC,
Dimensions
443 x 44 x 220
RoHS - Yes
Installation:
19” Rackmount / 1U
International Headquarters: 707 Dayton Road PO Box 1040 Ottawa, IL 61350 USA
815-433-5100 Fax 433-5104 www.bb-elec.com orders@bb-elec.com support@bb-elec.com
European Headquarters: Westlink Commercial Park Oranmore Co. Galway Ireland
+353 91 792444 Fax +353 91 792445 www.bb-europe.com orders@bb-europe.com support@bb-europe.com
B&B ELECTRONICS
PRODUCT INFORMATION
ESW726 Series 1411ds - 4/4
©2011 B&B Electronics. All rights reserved
Mechanical
International Headquarters: 707 Dayton Road PO Box 1040 Ottawa, IL 61350 USA
815-433-5100 Fax 433-5104 www.bb-elec.com orders@bb-elec.com support@bb-elec.com
European Headquarters: Westlink Commercial Park Oranmore Co. Galway Ireland
+353 91 792444 Fax +353 91 792445 www.bb-europe.com orders@bb-europe.com support@bb-europe.com