CAUTION: Weight on this product should not

CAUTION: Weight on this product should
not exceed 300 lbs.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Safety Instructions ...................................... 2
Before You Begin ........................................ 4
Equipment Warning, Caution & Notice Labels ...5
Hardware Identification Chart .................... 6
Assembly Instructions ................................ 7
Operational Instructions ........................... 12
Maintenance ...............................................14
Storage ....................................................... 15
Conditioning Guidelines ........................... 16
Warm-Up and Cool-Down ......................... 17
Product Parts Drawing ..............................18
Parts List .................................................... 19
Warranty ..................................................... 21
Notes ...........................................................22
Fax/Mail Ordering Form ............................ 23
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING This product contains a chemical known to the State of California to cause
cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
! WARNING Consult your physician before starting this or any exercise program. This is
especially important if you are over the age of 35, have never exercised before,
are pregnant, or suffer from any health problem. This product is for home use
only. Do not use in institutional or commercial applications. Failure to follow
all warnings and instructions could result in serious injury or death.
! WARNING To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following Safety Instructions
before using the SlimStriderXTM.
!
1.Save these instructions and ensure that other exercisers read this manual prior to using the
SlimStriderXTM for the first time.
2.Read all warnings and cautions posted on the SlimStriderXTM.
3.The SlimStriderXTM should only be used after a thorough review of the Owner’s Manual. Make
sure that it is properly assembled and tightened before use.
4.We recommend that two people be available for assembly of this product.
5.Keep children away from the SlimStriderX TM. Do not allow children to use or play on the
SlimStriderXTM. Keep children and pets away from the SlimStriderXTM when it is in use.
6.It is recommended that you place this exercise equipment on an equipment mat.
7.Keep hands clear from hinged joint when folding and unfolding unit.
8.Set up and operate the SlimStriderX TM on a solid level surface. Do not position the
SlimStriderXTM on loose rugs or uneven surfaces.
9.Make sure that adequate space is available for access to and around the SlimStriderXTM.
10.Before using, inspect the SlimStriderXTM for worn or loose components, and securely tighten or
replace any worn or loose components prior to use.
11.Prior to performing any exercise shown in the manual and DVD please make sure you are
coordinated and comfortable enough for them to be performed. Please always use caution and
your best judgment prior to attempting any of the exercise programs.
12.C o n s u l t a p h y s i c i a n p r i o r t o c o m m e n c i n g a n e x e r c i s e p r o g r a m a n d f o l l o w h i s / h e r
recommendations in developing your fitness program. If at any time during exercise you feel faint,
dizzy, or experience pain, stop and consult your physician.
13.Always choose the workout which best fits your physical strength and flexibility level. Know your
limits and train within them. Always use common sense when exercising.
14.Do not wear loose or dangling clothing while using the SlimStriderXTM.
15.Never exercise in bare feet or socks; always wear proper footwear such as running, walking, or
cross training shoes that fit well, provide foot support, and feature non-skid rubber soles.
16.Be careful to maintain your balance while using, mounting, dismounting, or assembling the
SlimStriderXTM, loss of balance may result in a fall and bodily injury.
17.The SlimStriderXTM should not be used by persons weighing over 300 pounds.
18.The SlimStriderXTM should be used by only one person at a time.
19.The SlimStriderXTM is for consumer use only. It is not for use in public or semipublic facilities.
2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for choosing the SlimStriderXTM. We
take great pride in producing this quality product
and hope it will provide many hours of quality
exercise to make you feel better, look better, and
enjoy life to its fullest.
It's a proven fact that a regular exercise program
can improve your physical and mental health.
Too often, our busy lifestyles limit our time and
opportunity to exercise. The SlimStriderX TM
provides a convenient and simple method to begin
your journey of getting your body in shape and
achieving a happier and healthier lifestyle.
Before reading further, please review the
drawing below and familiarize yourself with the
parts that are labeled.
Read this manual carefully before using the
SlimStriderXTM.
Although Stamina constructs its products with
the finest materials and uses the highest standards
of manufacturing and quality control, there can
sometimes be missing parts or incorrectly sized
parts. If you have any questions or problems
with the parts included with your SlimStriderXTM,
please do not return the product. Contact us
FIRST!
If a part is missing or defective, please go to
staminaproducts.com under the Customer Care
section and order the part needed, or call us toll
free at 1-800-375-7520 (in the U.S.). Our Customer
Care Staff is available to assist you from 7:30
A.M. to 5:00 P.M. (Central Time) Monday through
Thursday and 8:00 A.M. to 3:00 P.M. (Central
Time) on Friday.
Be sure to have the name and model number of
the product available when you contact us.
Foam Grip
Meter
Right Handlebar
Left Handlebar
Joint Cover
Joint Cover
Right Rear Swing Arm
Left Front Swing Arm
Right Front Swing Arm
Left Rear Swing Arm
Front Support
Upright
Joint Plate
Front Stabilizer
Right Pedal Cap
Front Endcap /w Wheel
Rear Endcap
Left Pedal Arm
Left Pedal Cap
Rear Stabilizer
Endcap
Warning Label
THE FOLLOWING TOOLS ARE INCLUDED FOR ASSEMBLY :
Allen Wrench (5mm)
Wrench
4
EQUIPMENT WARNING, CAUTION & NOTICE LABELS
This chart is provided to help identify the warning, caution, and notice labels on the SlimStriderXTM.
Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with all of the warning, caution, and notice labels.
Label is larger than actual size
W1
WARNING LABEL(56)
5
HARDWARE IDENTIFICATION CHART
This chart is provided to help identify the hardware used in the assembly process. Place the washers or
the ends of the bolts or screws on the circles to check for the correct diameter. Use the small scale to
check the length of the bolts and screws.
3/16"
1/4"
5/16"
3/8"
1/2"
INCHES
0
0
1/2
10
1
20
1/2
30
40
2
50
1/2
60
3
70
1/2
80
4
1/2
5
1/2
90 100 110 120 130 140 150
MILLIMETERS
6
8
10
6
in.
mm.
length
12
NOTICE: The length of all bolts and screws, except those with flat
heads, is measured from below the head to the end of the bolt
or screw. Flat head bolts and screws are measured from the
top of the head to the end of the bolt or screw.
length
After unpacking the unit, open the hardware bag and make sure that you have all the following items.
Some hardware may be already attached to the part.
Part Number and Description
Qty
33
Bolt, Button Head (M8 x 1.25 x 72mm)
2
34
35
Bolt, Button Head (M8 x 1.25 x 47mm)
Bolt, Button Head (M8 x 1.25 x 42mm)
2
8
36
Carriage Bolt (M8 x 1.25 x 64.6mm)
4
43
Nylock Nut (M8 x 1.25)
16
49
Lock Washer (M8)
2
6
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Place all parts from the box in a cleared area and position them on the floor in front of you. Remove
all packing materials from your area and place them back into the box. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed. Read each step carefully before beginning. If you are missing
a part, please go to staminaproducts.com under the Customer Care section and order the part
needed, e-mail us at customer.care@staminaproducts.com, or call us toll free at 1-800-375-7520
(in the U.S.). Our Customer Care Staff is available to assist you from 7:30 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. (Central
Time) Monday through Thursday and 8:00 A.M. to 3:00 P.M. (Central Time) on Friday.
64.6mm
STEP 1
Unfold the FRONT SUPPORT(3) from the UPRIGHT(1) and lock
in position with the LOCKING PIN(31).
CAUTION:Keep hands clear from hinged joint when folding and
unfolding unit.
STEP 2
Attach the REAR STABILIZER(2) to the UPRIGHT(1) with
t w o C A R R I A G E B O LT S ( M8x1.25x64.6m m ) (36) a n d t w o
NYLOCK NUTS(M8x1.25)(43). Be sure the rounded head of the
CARRIAGE BOLTS(M8x1.25x64.6mm)(36) is on the underside
of the REAR STABILIZER(2) in the indented square holes, if not,
damage could occur to the floor or product. (As shown above).
7
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
64.6mm
STEP 3
Attach the FRONT STABILIZER(17) to the FRONT SUPPORT(3)
with two CARRIAGE BOLTS(M8x1.25x64.6mm)(36) and two
NYLOCK NUTS(M8x1.25)(43).
8
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
TAG: Remove and discard
Cap prior to assembly.
42mm
R
A.
Protection
Caps
L
Swing Arm
Assembly
Protection Cap
NOTE: Refer to illustration A. Read the TAGS on the Protection Caps. The Protection Caps are used
only for protection during shipment. Remove and discard the Protection Caps which are
covered in the ends of the Swing Arm Assembly.
STEP 4
There is an “R” decal on the RIGHT FRONT SWING ARM(6), and an
“L” decal on the LEFT FRONT SWING ARM(4). Hook the LEFT FRONT
SWING ARM(4) and LEFT REAR SWING ARM(5) onto the two inside posts
of the PIVOTING JOINTS(16) on the left side of the UPRIGHT(1). Secure
the LEFT REAR SWING ARM(5) to the PIVOTING JOINT(16) with the
SUPPORT BRACKET(11), two BUTTON HEAD BOLTS(M8x1.25x42mm)
(35), shortest button head bolt, and two NYLOCK NUTS(M8x1.25)(43).
STEP 5
Secure the LEFT FRONT SWING ARM(4) to the PIVOTING JOINT
(16) with the SUPPORT BRACKET(11), two BUTTON HEAD BOLTS
(M8x1.25x42mm)(35), and two NYLOCK NUTS(M8x1.25)(43).
Repeat the above assembly steps for the right side.
NOTE:Check the PIVOTING JOINTS(16) area. If there is any excess
grease, please wipe it off with an absorbent cloth.
9
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
72mm
R
L
STEP 6
There is an “R” decal on the RIGHT PEDAL ARM ASSEMBLY(8,
14), and an “L” decal on the LEFT PEDAL ARM ASSEMBLY(8,
15). Attach the LEFT PEDAL ARM ASSEMBLY(8, 15) to the JOINT
PLATES(12) attached to the LEFT SWING ARMS(4, 5) with BUTTON
HEAD BOLT(M8x1.25x72mm)(33), longest button head bolt, LOCK
WASHER(M8)(49), and NYLOCK NUT(M8x1.25)(43). Bolt must go
through upper hole in the PEDAL ARM(8) and middle hole in the
JOINT PLATES(12). Repeat on the right side.
STEP 7
Store the LOCKING PINS(31) by inserting them into the JOINT
PLATES(12) on both sides, upper hole in the JOINT PLATES(12)
as shown.
STEP 8
Slide the JOINT COVERS(18) in place on all four SWING ARMS
(4, 5, 6, and 7) on both sides. Make sure all Protection Caps are
removed prior to assembling the JOINT COVERS(18).
10
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
47mm
STEP 9
Insert the LEFT HANDLEBAR(10) into the RIGHT HANDLEBAR(9)
and place them on the bracket on the UPRIGHT(1).
STEP 10
Secure the RIGHT and LEFT HANDLEBARS(9, 10) and the METER
BRACKET(13) to the UPRIGHT(1) with two BUTTON HEAD BOLTS
(M8x1.25x47mm)(34), medium length button head bolt, and two
NYLOCK NUTS(M8x1.25)(43).
STEP 11
Install a AA battery into the METER(39), the battery is not included.
See page 13 for detailed battery installation instructions. Slide the
METER(39) onto the METER BRACKET(13). Plug the SENSOR
WIRE(40) into the METER(39), and push the excess wire into the
UPRIGHT(1).
11
USAGE GUIDE
WORKS THESE
MUSCLE GROUPS
SLIMSTRIDERX™
1. Abdominals
Getting the most out of your SlimStriderX™ workout
The SlimStriderX™ offers a challenging lower-body workout that also improves
your cardiovascular fitness. You will work and tone every part of your legs-thighs, hips, hamstrings and calves—while you exercise your heart and lungs.
The SlimStriderX™ stride suspends you in the air while you move, so while the
forward motion closely resembles walking and running, there is no jarring
impact that might cause injury. The arcing steps that never let you touch the
ground keep your workout safe and comfortable.
The SlimStriderX™ can be used in a scissor motion, a lateral motion, a circular
motion, and a skating motion. You will tone and strengthen your inner and
outer thighs along with your quads and calves.
2. Quadriceps
8
10
4. Gluteals
3
1
3. Triceps
5. Hamstring
6. Calf
4
2
7
9
5
6
7. Knee
8. Erector Spinae
9. Ankles
10. Biceps
Before you start
STAND AND STRIDE ACTIVELY
FITNESS MONITOR
The SlimStriderX™ monitor has extra features
that will help you track your progress to keep
you motivated. It tracks basic fitness data: time,
count, calories, total count, and can be set
to scan all stats while you work out. Complete
monitor instructions are on page 13.
Look forward with your head up and balanced.
In proper position, you should be standing up tall
with feet on the pedals, grasping the handlebars.
GETTING ON AND OFF
SECURE FOOT PEDALS
While standing on the floor behind the pedals,
place both hands on the handles and hold the
handles firmly. Then, place your dominant foot (if
you are right handed this will be your right foot)
on the corresponding foot pedal. Then step up,
without pulling back on the handles, and place
your non-dominant foot on the open pedal.
The foot pedals have a non-skid surface that
offers plenty of stability. While working out, it is
important to look down at the position of your
feet periodically to make sure your feet are
always in the center of each pedal.
The Workout
•Wear appropriate footwear.
• Warm up before your workout.
• Always hold the handles when using the SlimStriderX™.
• Increase the difficulty of your workouts gradually as your
fitness improves.
• Begin with a simple, slower workout if you’re just starting an
exercise plan.
• Follow the workout that fits your fitness level and goals
(beginner, intermediate, or advanced workouts) shown on
the SlimStriderX™ Total Body Makeover.
• Always cool down and stretch follow your SlimStriderX™
session.
• Please refer to the Total Body Makeover DVD for more
information on how to correctly use your SlimStriderX™.
FOLD AND STORE
The SlimStriderX™ can be folded and stored away
in a corner or closet. Please see page 15 of the
manual for folding and storage instructions.
12
OPERATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS
USING THE FITNESS METER
POWER ON : Pedal movement or press any button.
POWER OFF : Automatically shuts off after four minutes of
inactivity.
FUNCTION BUTTONS:
MODE : Press to select display functions, including
SCAN, TIME, COUNT, CALORIES, and TOTAL
COUNT.
Press and hold for three seconds to reset all
functions to zero, except TOTAL COUNT.
RESET : Press to reset all functions to zero, including
TOTAL COUNT.
SCAN TIME COUNT CAL TOTAL COUNT
MODE
SE
RE T
FUNCTIONS:
SCAN: Automatically scans each function of TIME, COUNT, CALORIES, and TOTAL COUNT
in sequence with change every four seconds. Press and release the MODE button until
“SCAN” appears on the display.
TIME: Displays the time from one second up to 99:59 minutes.
COUNT : Displays the total number of strides you have taken from zero to 9999 strides.
CALORIES: Displays the calorie burned from zero to 999.9 Kcal.
The calorie readout is an estimate for an average user. It should be used only as a
comparison between workouts on this unit.
TOTAL COUNT : Displays the total accumulated number of strides you have taken from zero to 9999 strides.
NOTE: 1. The meter will stop counting time automatically after four seconds of inactivity. All function
values will be kept. Restart the meter by pedal movement or press any button.
2. The meter will shut off automatically after four minutes of inactivity. All function values will
be kept. Press the MODE button and hold it down for three seconds to reset all functions
to zero, except TOTAL COUNT. Or press the RESET button to reset all functions to zero.
HOW TO INSTALL AND REPLACE BATTERIES:
1. Open the Battery Door on the back of the METER(39).
2.The METER(39) operates with a AA battery, the battery is not
included. Refer to the illustration to install or replace the battery.
NOTE:
1. Rechargeable batteries are not recommended.
2. Ultimate disposal of battery should be handled according to
all state and federal laws and regulations.
3. Do not dispose of batteries in fire.
13
AA Battery
OPERATIONAL INSTRUCTIONS
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
The remarkable design of the SlimStriderXTM allows the
PEDALS(14, 15) to move front and back as well as side
to side freely. Be careful to maintain your balance while
using, mounting, and dismounting. Follow the instructions
below to safely operate the SlimStriderXTM:
1. To maintain your balance, always hold the
HANDLEBARS(9, 10) with both hands while using,
mounting, and dismounting.
2. In order to avoid use by someone unfamiliar with the
SlimStriderXTM, always fold up the PEDAL ARMS(8)
and lock in position with the LOCKING PINS(31) in the
lower hole as shown.
LOCKING PIN(31)
MAINTENANCE
The safety and integrity designed into the SlimStriderXTM can only be maintained when the SlimStriderXTM
is regularly examined for damage and wear. Special attention should be given to the following:
1.Over time the PIVOTING JOINTS(16) may squeak during workout. Lubricate the PIVOTING
JOINTS(16) with general purpose lithium grease in “clear” spray formula. Lubricant may accumulate
on the outside of the PIVOTING JOINTS(16). If this occurs, wipe off with absorbent towel.
2.Verify that all nuts and bolts are present and properly tightened. Replace missing nuts and bolts.
Tighten loose nuts and bolts.
3. Verify that the WARNING LABEL(56) is in place and easy to read. Call Stamina Products immediately
at 1-800-375-7520 for a replacement WARNING LABEL(56) if it is missing or damaged.
4. It is the sole responsibility of the user/owner to ensure that regular maintenance is performed.
5.Worn or damaged components shall be replaced immediately or the SlimStriderXTM removed from
service until repair is made.
6. Only Stamina Products supplied components shall be used to maintain/repair the SlimStriderXTM.
7. Keep your SlimStriderXTM clean by wiping it off with an absorbent cloth after use.
8. Prior to performing any exercise shown in the manual and DVD please make sure you are coordinated
and comfortable enough for them to be performed. Please always use caution and your best judgment
prior to attempting any of the exercise programs.
14
STORAGE
1. To store the SlimStriderXTM, simply keep it in a clean dry place.
2. To avoid damage to the METER(39), remove the battery before storing the SlimStriderXTM for one
year or more.
3. Only move the SlimStriderX TM after the PEDAL ARMS(8) and SWING ARMS(4, 5, 6, and 7)
have been folded. See Folding Instructions. Grasp the HANDLEBARS(9, 10) and the REAR
STABILIZER(2) to move the SlimStriderXTM. Do not use the PEDAL ARMS(8) and SWING ARMS(4,
5, 6, and 7) to move the SlimStriderXTM. These moving parts will move and may pinch your hand or
fingers.
Folding The SlimStriderXTM
A
Follow the following procedure to fold the SlimStriderXTM for
easy storage.
1
31
A. Remove the LOCKING PIN(31) from the FRONT SUPPORT(3).
B.Fold the FRONT SUPPORT(3) toward the UPRIGHT(1) and
lock in position with the LOCKING PIN(31).
3
C.The SlimStriderXTM will look as shown in illustration C.
D.Refer to illustration D. Fold up both of the PEDAL ARMS(8).
Move the LOCKING PINS(31) to the bottom position of each
PEDAL ARM(8) to lock in the upright position.
B
E.The SlimStriderXTM is now ready for storage.
1
31
CAUTION:Keep hands clear from hinged joint when folding
and unfolding unit.
3
D
C
31
8
31
15
8
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
How you begin your exercise program depends on your physical condition. If you have been inactive for
several years or are severely overweight, start slowly and increase your workout time gradually. Increase
your workout intensity gradually by monitoring your heart rate while you exercise.
Remember to follow these essentials:
Have your doctor review your training and diet programs.
Begin your training program slowly with realistic goals that have been set by you and your physician.
Warm up before you exercise and cool down after you work out.
Take your pulse periodically during your workout and strive to stay within a range of 60% (lower
intensity) to 90% (higher intensity) of your maximum heart rate zone. Start at the lower intensity, and
build up to higher intensity as you become more aerobically fit.
If you feel dizzy or lightheaded you should slow down or stop exercising.
Initially you may only be able to exercise within your target zone for a few minutes; however, your aerobic
capacity will improve over the next six to eight weeks. It is important to pace yourself while you exercise
so you don't tire too quickly.
To determine if you are working out at the correct intensity, use a heart rate monitor or use the table
below. For effective aerobic exercise, your heart rate should be maintained at a level between 60%
and 90% of your maximum heart rate. If just starting an exercise program, work out at the low end of
your target heart rate zone. As your aerobic capacity improves, gradually increase the intensity of your
workout by increasing your heart rate.
Measure your heart rate periodically during your workout by stopping the
exercise but continuing to move your legs or walk around. Place two or
three fingers on your wrist and take a six second heartbeat count. Multiply
the results by ten to find your heart rate. For example, if your six second
heartbeat count is 14, your heart rate is 140 beats per minute. A six second
count is used because your heart rate will drop rapidly when you stop
exercising. Adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is at the
proper level.
wrist pulse
Target Heart Rate Zone Estimated by Age*
Age
Target Heart Rate Zone
(55%-90% of Maximum Heart Rate)
Average Maximum
Heart Rate 100%
20 years
110-180 beats per minute
200 beats per minute
25 years
107-175 beats per minute
195 beats per minute
30 years
105-171 beats per minute
190 beats per minute
35 years
102-166 beats per minute
185 beats per minute
40 years
99-162 beats per minute
180 beats per minute
45 years
97-157 beats per minute
175 beats per minute
50 years
94-153 beats per minute
170 beats per minute
55 years
91-148 beats per minute
165 beats per minute
60 years
88-144 beats per minute
160 beats per minute
65 years
85-139 beats per minute
155 beats per minute
70 years
83-135 beats per minute
150 beats per minute
*For cardiorespiratory training benefits, the American College of Sports Medicine recommends
working out within a heart rate range of 55% to 90% of maximum heart rate. To predict the
maximum heart rate, the following formula was used: 220 - Age = predicted maximum heart rate
16
WARM-UP and COOL-DOWN
Warm-Up
The purpose of warming up is to prepare your body for exercise and to minimize injuries.
Warm up for two to five minutes before strength training or aerobic exercising. Perform activities that
raise your heart rate and warm the working muscles. Activities may include brisk walking, jogging,
jumping jacks, jump rope, and running in place.
Stretching
Stretching while your muscles are warm after a proper warm-up and again after your
strength or aerobic training session is very important. Muscles stretch more easily at these times
because of their elevated temperature, which greatly reduces the risk of injury. Stretches should be held
for 15 to 30 seconds. Do not bounce.
Suggested Stretching Exercises
Lower Body Stretch
Floor Stretch
Bent Torso Pulls
Bent Over Leg Stretch
Place feet shoulder-width
apart and lean forward.
Keep this position for 30
seconds using the body as a
natural weight to stretch the
backs of the legs.
DO NOT BOUNCE!
When the pull on the back of
the legs lessens, gradually
try a lower position.
While sitting on the floor,
open the legs as wide as
possible. Stretch the upper
body toward the knee on the
right leg by using your arms
to pull your chest to your
thighs. Hold this stretch 10
to 30 seconds.
DO NOT BOUNCE!
Do this stretch 10 times.
Repeat the stretch with the
left leg.
While sitting on the floor,
have legs apart, one leg
straight and one knee bent.
Pull the chest down to touch
the thigh on the leg that is
bent, and twist at the waist.
Hold this position at least 10
seconds. Repeat 10 times
on each side.
Stand with feet shoulderwidth apart and lean forward
as illustrated. Using the
arms, gently pull the upper
body towards the right leg.
Let the head hang down.
DO NOT BOUNCE!
Hold the position a minimum
of 10 seconds. Repeat
pulling the upper body to
the left leg. Do this stretch
several times slowly.
Remember to always check with your physician before starting any exercise program.
Cool-Down
The purpose of cooling down is to return the body to its normal, or near normal, resting
state at the end of each exercise session. A proper cool-down slowly lowers your heart rate and allows
blood to return to the heart. Your cool-down should include the stretches listed above and should be
completed after each strength training session.
17
PRODUCT PARTS DRAWING
FRONT
BACK
18
PARTS LIST
PART#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
PART NAME
Upright
Rear Stabilizer
Front Support
Left Front Swing Arm
Left Rear Swing Arm
Right Front Swing Arm
Right Rear Swing Arm
Pedal Arm
Right Handlebar
Left Handlebar
Support Bracket
Joint Plate
Meter Bracket
Right Pedal Cap
Left Pedal Cap
Pivoting Joint
Front Stabilizer
Joint Cover
Foam Grip
Front Cap
Rectangular Plug (25 x 50mm)
Dome Plug (ø25mm)
Joint Bushing (35mm)
Spacer
Stopper Roller
Round Plug (ø25.4mm)
Swing Arm Bushing
Pedal Arm Bushing
Grommet Plug
Sensor Clip
Locking Pin
Bolt, Button Head (M10 x 1.5 x 70mm)
Bolt, Button Head (M8 x 1.25 x 72mm)
Bolt, Button Head (M8 x 1.25 x 47mm)
Bolt, Button Head (M8 x 1.25 x 42mm)
Carriage Bolt (M8 x 1.25 x 64.6mm)
Screw, Round Head (M6 x 25mm)
Shaft
Meter
Sensor Wire
Magnet
Nylock Nut (M10 x 1.5)
Nylock Nut (M8 x 1.25)
Large Washer (ø26 x ø38 x 1mm thick)
Large Washer (ø26 x ø42 x 1mm thick)
Support Spacer
C Ring (25mm)
19
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
4
1
4
2
1
2
4
8
4
2
2
8
12
1
1
3
1
6
2
8
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
20
4
4
2
4
PARTS LIST
PART#
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
PART NAME
C Ring (8mm)
Lock Washer (M8)
Spacer
Support Plug
Rear Endcap
Front Endcap w/ Wheel
Screw, Round Head (M4 x 16mm)
Screw, Round Head (M3 x 10mm)
Warning Label
Mat
Allen Wrench (5mm)
Wrench
Owner’s Manual and Assembly Guide
Workout Guide
Workout DVD
20
QTY
2
2
6
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
LIMITED WARRANTY
MODEL 55-9163
WARRANTY
Stamina Products, Inc. warrants that this product will be free from defects in materials and workmanship
under normal use, service, proper assembly and proper operation for a period of 90 days on the
parts and one year on the frame from the date of the original purchase from an authorized retailer.
THIS WARRANTY SHALL NOT APPLY TO ANY PRODUCT WHICH HAS BEEN SUBJECT
TO COMMERCIAL USE, ABUSE, MISUSE, ALTERATION OF ANY TYPE OR CAUSE OR TO
ANY DEFECT OR DAMAGE CAUSED BY IMPROPER ASSEMBLY, REPAIR, REPLACEMENT,
SUBSTITUTION OR USE WITH PARTS OTHER THAN PARTS PROVIDED BY STAMINA PRODUCTS,
INC. Commercial use includes use of the product in athletic clubs, health clubs, spas, gymnasiums,
exercise facilities, and other public or semipublic facilities whether or not the product's use is in
furtherance of a profit making enterprise, and all other use which is not for personal, family, or household
purposes.
To implement this limited warranty, send a written notice stating your name, date, and place of purchase
and a brief description of the defect along with your receipt to Stamina Products, Inc. P.O. Box 1071,
Springfield Missouri, USA, 65801-1071, or email us at customer.care@staminaproducts.com, or
call us at 1-800-375-7520. If the defect is covered under this limited warranty, you will be requested to
return the product or part to us for free repair or replacement at our option. NO ACTION FOR BREACH
OF THIS LIMITED WARRANTY MAY BE COMMENCED MORE THAN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER THE
DATE THE ALLEGED BREACH WAS OR SHOULD HAVE BEEN DISCOVERED. NO ACTION FOR
BREACH OF ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY MAY BE COMMENCED MORE THAN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER
DELIVERY OF THE PRODUCT TO THE PURCHASER. This limited warranty is not transferable. IF
ANY PART OF THE PRODUCT IS NOT IN COMPLIANCE WITH THIS LIMITED WARRANTY OR ANY
IMPLIED WARRANTY, THE REMEDY OF REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT IS THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDY
AVAILABLE TO YOU. In the event that the purchaser makes any claim under this limited warranty or any
implied warranty, the Warrantor reserves the right to require the product to be returned for inspection,
at the purchaser's expense, to the Warrantor's premises in Springfield, Missouri. Return of the enclosed
warranty registration card is not required for warranty coverage, but is merely a way of establishing the
date and place of purchase.
Stamina Products, Inc. SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR THE LOSS OF USE OF ANY PRODUCT, LOSS
OF TIME, INCONVENIENCE, COMMERCIAL LOSS OR ANY OTHER INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL,
SPECIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES DUE TO BREACH OF THE ABOVE WARRANTY OR ANY
IMPLIED WARRANTY.
This limited warranty is the only written or express warranty given by Stamina Products, Inc. This
warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other legal rights which vary from state
to state. ANY OTHER RIGHT WHICH YOU MAY HAVE, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OR
MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, IS LIMITED IN DURATION TO
THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY.
The laws in some jurisdictions restrict the rights of manufacturers and distributors of consumer goods
to disclaim or limit implied warranties and consequential and incidental damages with respect thereto.
If any such law is found to be applicable, the foregoing disclaimers and limitations of and on implied
warranties and consequential and incidental damages with respect thereto shall be disregarded and shall
be deemed not to have been made to the extent necessary to comply with such legal restriction.
21
NOTES
22
TO CONTACT CUSTOMER CARE
For your convenience, Stamina’s customer care representatives can be reached by email at customer.care@staminaproducts.
com or by phone at 1-800-375-7520 (in the U.S.). Our customer care representatives are available Monday through Thursday
from 7:30 a.m. until 5:00 p.m., and Friday 8:00 a.m. until 3 p.m. Central Time.
ONLINE
CUSTOMER CARE
customer.care@staminaproducts.com
www.staminaproducts.com
TELEPHONE
CUSTOMER CARE
Tel: 1 (800) 375-7520
MAIL
STAMINA PRODUCTS, INC.
ATTN: Customer Care
P.O. Box 1071 Springfield, MO. 65801-1071
FAX
CUSTOMER CARE
Fax: (417) 889-8064
Would you like to recieve email information or special offers from Stamina Products? Register at contact.staminaproducts.com
TO REGISTER YOUR PRODUCT
To enact your warranty, please register your product by going to register.staminaproducts.com. Please have your product model
number (printed on the cover of this owner’s manual) and the serial number (printed on the black and white sticker on your
product) ready.
If you don’t have internet access, you can call customer care at 1-800-375-7520, or fill out and mail the product registration form
below to Stamina Products, Inc.; P.O. Box 1071; Springfield, MO 65801-1071.
PRODUCT REGISTRATION FORM
Stamina Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 1071
Springfield, MO 65801-1071
Model Number: ......................................................................................
Serial Number: .............................................................................................
Product Name: ..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Place Purchased: ..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Date of Purchase: ..................................................................................
Purchase Price: ............................................................................................
First Name: ............................................................................................
Last Name: ...................................................................................................
City: ..................................................................
State: ................................................................
Email Address: .......................................................................................
Phone #: (
Zip Code: .................................................
) ......................................................................................
Would you like to receive email information or special offers from Stamina Products?* ____Yes ____No
*If yes, be sure your email address is included above.
Detach and Mail or Fax the Form Above
TO ORDER PARTS
If there are missing or damaged parts, you can go to parts.staminaproducts.com and order those parts. If you have questions,
please contact customer care. Do not return the product. To order parts by mail, fill out the sheet below and fax it to
417-889-8064. The part will be mailed to your address.
Detach and Mail or Fax the Form Below
PARTS ORDER FORM
Stamina Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 1071
Springfield, MO 65801-1071
Mr./Ms: ..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Address: .....................................................................................................................................
City: ..................................................................
Phone #: (
Apt. #:..........................................................................
State: ................................................................
Zip Code: .................................................
IMPORTANT : We require your phone number to process the order!
) ................................................................................
Work Phone #: (
) .............................................................................
Date of Purchase: ..................................................................................
Model #: ............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Purchased From: ..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................
IMPORTANT: Before filling out the portion below, make sure you have the correct information.
Refer to the parts list to make sure you're ordering the right parts!
PART #
EXAMPLE:
1
DESCRIPTION
Rear Unit Assembly
QUANTITY
1
Download PDF