chipper ch 140 - Farmi Wood Chippers

www.farmiforest.fi
03513950
I--USA --291102--JaK
CH 140 CHIPPER
OPERATION, MAINTENANCE AND
SPARE PARTS MANUAL
03514400
CHIPPER CH 140
From machine: 351 1200
It is very important to read this instruction
handbook thoroughly before using the machine!
FARMI Forest
Ahmolantie 6
FIN --- 74510 PELTOSALMI
FINLAND
Tel. +358 (0) 17 83 241
Fax +358 (0) 17 823 606
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
OPERATION,MAINTENANCE
AND SPARE PARTS
1. TO THE OWNER---OPERATOR
Thank you for purchasing a Normet Corporation product.
Before we begin this manual, the people at Normet Corporation want you, the owner-operator , to know this piece of equipment can be very dangerous if safety procedures
and warnings are ignored. Read this manual carefully page by page until you understand it completely. Failure to do so will reslult in personal injury and / or equipment damage.
All personnel including operators, maintenance crew, etc. should read this manual before start up.
This manual should be considered a permanent part of your machine and should remain
with the machine when you sell it.
IMPORTER:
NORTHEAST IMPLEMENT CO. RP.
P.O. Box 402
Spencer, N.Y. 14883
U.S.A
Tel.
Fax
E---mail
+1---607---589 6160
+1---607---589 4026
valby@clarityconnect.com
--- 3 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
2. SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
2.1.TERMS AND SYMBOLS USED IN INSTRUCTIONS
THINK
SAFETY!
CAUTION!
WARNING!
DANGER!
IMPORTANT!
Safety is a combination of operator common sense and alertness at all times
when the machine is being operated or
serviced.
This message is used for general reminders of good safety practices or to direct
attention to unsafe practices. The message will appear in your operator’s manual and/or the sign will appear on the machine with the color combination of yellow and black.
This message denotes a specific potential hazard. The sign will be displayed on
the machine in areas of potential hazard.
The sign will have the color combination
of yellow and black.
This message denotes the most serious
specific potential hazard. The sign will be
displayed on the machine in areas of potential hazard.
Messages labeled ”Important” will appear in your operator’s manual to provide
specific instructions for performing adjustments, services, etc.
If these
instruc ---tions are not followed it could result in damage to the machine.
--- 4 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
3.GENERAL SAFETY
IMPORTANT!
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
Do not operate this machine until you have read and
understood the manual page by page.
The owner of this machine is responsible for
instructing all operators and support personnel in the
operation and safety precautions of this chipper.
Proper training prior to operating the chipper is
obligatory.
Inform everyone who works with the chipper about the risks and how they can
avoid accidents.
Before the chipper is running, ensure that the working place is clear of any bystander within a minimum risk zone of 50 ft. (15 meter).
Do not let children or untrained persons operate the chipper.
Always have the chipper mounted on the 3--point hitch of the tractor. Otherwise the chipper will tip over.
There is a serious crushing hazard between tractor and chipper. Do not go between the tractor and the chipper in any case, for example when you are
mounting the chipper to the tractor.
Check that the covers of the universal shaft are in their place and the ransmission chains are fastened.
Safety goggles, earmuffs and a hard hat are obligatory when chipping. Use
respirator mask, if necessary.
Do not wear loose clothing, loose sleeves, scarves or long uncovered hair
around moving parts of machinery. Also avoid gloves of poor condition or
with loose fitting, because they might get caught in the branches.
Stay alert! Do not operate the chipper when fatigued, or under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
IMPORTANT! Never leave the chipper running and unattended.
IMPORTANT! Failure to obey the warnings on the chipper or in the operator’s
manual will result in personal injury and / or death and / or equipment damage.
Check the material before you feed it. The material must be free from nails,
stones and all other materials that are not wood, paper or plastic. IMPORTANT! Feeding wire and barbed wire into the chipper is very dangerous as it
might pull in the operator.
Make sure that no one is in the path of flying chips. Point the discharge pipe
away from windows, doorways and other areas where people or animals may
be.
Keep the work area clean so there is nothing to trip over.
--- 5 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
Disengage the PTO, cut the engine and remove the keys before any maintenance.
Use only original parts replacements. IMPORTANT! Do not make any modifications.
Check all moving parts. They should be fastened in place, in good working
condition and all shields and guards must be in place.
Point the discharge downwind to prevent dust or chips from blowing onto
the operator.
If a wood jams inside the chipper, cut the engine and wait for all movements
to stop before reaching inside the feed chute.
Do not use the chipper indoors when you use it with a the tractor or with the
separate hydraulic motor. It’s possible to use the chipper indoors with the
electric motor use.
You must be very careful when working indoors. Protect yourself against possible hazards like exhaust gas by sufficient ventilation, for dust that can catch
fire by cleaning your environment regularly.
Always use the lock bolt before and during maintenance on the machine.
Place the PTO shaft in the holding device when disconnected from tractor.
3.1.ROTATING KNIVES
Danger!
Risk of cutting injury or hits by flying debris.
Do not reach into the feed chute for any reason.
Failure to follow these instructions could result in serious
injury or death.
3.2.SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE HYDRAULIC FEEDER AND FEED CHUTE
D IMPORTANT! Always also read the general safety instructions.
D IMPORTANT! Do not ever put any part of your body inside the feed chute!
D Prior to operating get familiar with the function and controls of the machine.
All functions must be in blameless condition.
D Test the stop function.
D Before starting up, check that there is no debris or foreign objects in the
feed chute.
D Do not work in front of the feed chute opening! Stand on the left side of the
chute when feeding, as the feed roller might jerk the wood up or to the right.
D When checking malfunction, all controls must be in ”off” or in ”stop” position.
D Let go of the wood when the feed roller or the knives get hold of it. To feed
short pieces, push them in with longer ones.
--- 6 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
3.3.SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE HYDRAULIC UNIT
D Before performing lubrication work on any equipment, consult the manufacturer’s instruction manual and follow the recommended procedures.
D Before lubricating the machine, shut down the engine and stop the machine.
D Pressurized oil can be hazardous. Pressurized oil jet can penetrate skin and
cause serious injuries or death.
D Occasional skin exposure with oil is not dangerous. If though you can not
prevent long ---time exposure use protective gloves and other protective
clothing.
D Keep flammable material away from heat, sparks and open fire.
D Hot oil and oil spray can be hazardous. Small amounts swallowed or inhaled
do not usually cause toxication. Old oil is more dangerous than new.
D If oil has got into eyes flush them with cool water after which go to doctor.
Use safety goggles.
D Avoid mixing lubricants of different grade and quality. Use only recommended oils or oils with corresponding characters.
3.4.SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE SEPARATE HYDRAULIC MOTOR USE
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
D
Check the moving parts. They should be fastened in place, in good working
condition and all shields and guards must be in place.
Inform everyone who works with the chipper about the risks and how they can
avoid accidents.
Do not let children or incapable persons operate the chipper.Do not wear loose
clothing, loose sleeves, neckties or long uncovered hair around moving parts
of machinery.
Disengage the PTO and turn the tractor off before you service the chipper.
Use only original parts replacements. Do not make any modifications.
Failure to obey the warnings printed on the chipper or in the operator’s manual
might result in a serious injury or death.
When checking the malfunction, all devices must be in “off” position.
Place the PTO shaft in the holding device when disconnected from tractor.
--- 7 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. TO THE OWNER ---OPERATOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
2. SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
2.1.TERMS AND SYMBOLS USED IN INSTRUCTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
3. GENERAL SAFETY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
3.1.ROTATING KNIVES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3.2.SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE HYDRAULIC FEEDER
AND FEED CHUTE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3.3.SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE HYDRAULIC UNIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3.4.SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE SEPARATE
HYDRAULIC MOTOR USE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6
6
7
7
4. CHIPPER PRESENTATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
4.1. FIELD OF APPLICATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4.2. MAIN COMPONENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4.3. DIMENSIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4.4. CHIPPER ACCESSORIES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4.5. PLATES AND STICKERS FOR THE CHIPPER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
43511730 Plates and stickers for chipper CH 140 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
11
11
12
12
13
16
5.TRAFFIC ON PUBLIC ROADS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
5.1.TRANSPORT POSITION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
6.PREPARATIONS FOR START UP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
6.1.LIFTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6.2.MOUNTING THE CHIPPER UNIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6.3.MOUNTING THE EXTENSION PLATE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6.4.PTO---SHAFT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
6.4.1.CUTTING THE PTO SHAFT TO THE CORRECT LENGHT . . . . . . . . . . . .
17
18
18
19
19
7.OPERATING THE CHIPPER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
7.1.SAFETY WHEN OPERATING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
7.2.PRIOR TO OPERATING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
7.3.STARTING THE CHIPPER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
7.4.CHIPPING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
7.5.REDUCING THE POWER REQUIRED. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
7.6.PROCEDURES AFTER OPERATING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
7.6.1.CLEARING THE CHIPPER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
7.6.2.TURNING THE CHIPPER OFF IN TRACTOR USE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
7.6.3.TURNING THE CHIPPER OFF IN HYDRAULIC MOTOR USE . . . . . . . .
7.7.PARKING THE CHIPPER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
--- 8 ---
20
20
21
21
22
22
22
22
23
23
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
TABLE OF CONTENTS
8.SAFETY MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
8.1. BEFORE LUBRICATION AND MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8.2. LUBRICATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8.2.1.LUBRICATING THE BEARINGS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8.2.2.LUBRICATING THE PTO SHAFT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8.3. BEARINGS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8.3.1.REPLACING THE BEARINGS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8.3.2.ADJUSTING THE BEARING CLEARANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8.4. CHANGING THE SPLINED AXLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8.5. KNIVES AND ANVILS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8.5.1.SHARPENING THE KNIVES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8.5.2.ADJUSTING THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE KNIVES
AND THE HORIZONTAL ANVIL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8.5.3.SHARPENING THE ANVIL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8.6. TIGHTENING THE BOLTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8.6.1.TORQUES AND CLEARANCES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
25
25
25
25
26
26
27
28
29
29
30
31
32
32
9. MAINTENANCE AND LUBRICATION SCHEME . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
10. TROUBLE SHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
11. STORING AND DISCARDING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
11.1. STORING THE CHIPPER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
11.2. DISCARDING THE CHIPPER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
12.CRIME PREVENTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
13.TECHNICAL DATA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
13.1. DIRECTIVES AND STANDARDS APPLIED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
13.1.1.UNIFIED STANDARDS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
13.1.2.NATIONAL STANDARDS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 36
--- 9 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SPARE PARTS
03510120 Discharge pipe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37
03514410 CH 140 Chipper . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 38
Bearing, feeder side . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
Bearing, splined axle side . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 43
Mounting frame assy, Drawbar assy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 44
03342144 F150 Mechanical feed chute . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
M4 PTO SHAFT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
WHEN ORDERING SPARE PARTS, PLEASE INDICATE MACHINES TYPE FROM THE MACHINE PLATE,
SPARE---PARTS ORDER NUMBER, DESCRIPTION AND QUANTITY REQUIRED.
EXAMPLE: CH140, 43510220, Knife, 2 pcs.
--- 10 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
CHIPPER PRESENTATION
4. CHIPPER PRESENTATION
4.1. FIELD OF APPLICATION
CH140 is a multi purpose chipper for processing small--- sized wood up to Ø 6,3” (160 mm). It produces
uniform chips to be used as fuel. CH140 is a mobile, light--- weight machine for handling all kinds of wood
waste from parks, roadsides and other environmental cleaning. The chipper can be fitted with a separate
hydraulic power feed.
4.2. MAIN COMPONENTS
1. UPPER CHAMBER
2. LOWER CHAMBER
3. DISC
4. KNIVES
5. VERTICAL ANVIL
6. HORIZONTAL ANVIL
7. TWIG BLADE
8. DISCHARGE CHUTE
9. LID
10.HOLDING DEVICE FOR THE PTO SHAFT
9
10
8
1
7
4
3
5
2
Fig.1.
6
Main parts.
--- 11 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
CHIPPER PRESENTATION
4.3. DIMENSIONS
Fig.2.
Dimensions of CH 140
4.4. CHIPPER ACCESSORIES
D Single or dual motor hydraulic feed, manual or gravity hopper
D Independent hydraulic unit HD11
D Separate hydraulic motor drive HD 100
D Skid Steer adaptation
D Transmission T160
--- 12 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
PLATES AND STICKERS
4.5. PLATES AND STICKERS FOR THE CHIPPER
IMPORTANT!
Do not remove any plate or sticker placed by the
manufacturer on the chipper or the accessories.
Replace missing ones immediately. You can order
them as a spare parts.
1
3
2
4
5
6
11
7
9
8
10
--- 13 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
PLATES AND STICKERS
1.
1 pc.
30140602
3.
2.
CH 140
1 pc.
41014310
4.
1 pc
41011750
6.
5.
3 pc 40142080
1 pc.
1 pc
--- 14 ---
41014140
41014170
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
PLATES AND STICKERS
7.
1 pc
40141160
8.
9.
5 pc
41014270
10.
1 pc.
30141147
11.
2 pc.
41014110
1 pc.
--- 15 ---
41015750
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
PLATES AND STICKERS
43513680 . Plates and stickers for chipper CH 140
Part
Order no.
1. . . . . 30140602 . . . . .
2. . . . . 41014310 . . . . .
3. . . . . 41011750 . . . . .
4. . . . . 40142080 . . . . .
5. . . . . 41014140 . . . . .
......................
6. . . . . 41014120 . . . . .
7. . . . . 40141160 . . . . .
8. . . . . 30141147 . . . . .
9. . . . . 41014270 . . . . .
10. . . . 41014110 . . . . .
Description
Remarks
Qty.
VALBY---sticker . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Safety precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Machine plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Safety goggles, earmuff and a hard hat are oblicatory when chipping . . .
Do not operate this machine until the owner’s manual has been
completely read and understood . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Safety precautions before maintaining the chipper . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rotation speed and rotation direction of the PTO shaft . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Sharpening the knives . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lifting point . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Beware of cutting tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
11. . . . 41015750 . . . . . Mounting the extension plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
--- 16 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
ASSEMBLY AND MOUNTING
5.TRAFFIC ON PUBLIC ROADS
IMPORTANT!
Prior to every procedure
always recall the general
safety instructions given in
chapter 3.
Follow these special instructions to
avoid risks of accidents. Otherwise the
manufacturer or retailer will not
assume any liability for damage.
6.PREPARATIONS FOR START
UP
Do not attempt to operate
this
chipper
without
proper training. Read and
WARNING! understand the owner’s
manual before operating
the machine.
You shall have full control of the unit in
every situation when driving.
Failure to heed the warnings printed on
the chipper or in the operators manual
might result in serious injury or death!
Bumpy driving might damage the
chipper / the feeding device.
6.1.LIFTING
Always
follow
the
established by the law.
regulations
IMPORTANT!
5.1.TRANSPORT POSITION
1. Open the pawl lever of the feed chute and
turn the chute aside. Disconnect one end of
the control lever from the valve and lock the
chute into transport position.
2. Turn the discharge chute into transport
position.
3. Before driving off, ensure the machine unit’s
appropriate stability and check that the
chipper is firmly connected to the tractor and
all fasteners are in place.
IMPORTANT!
Make sure that the rear
lights of the tractor are
visible. Use a separate light
panel, if needed.
Prior to every procedure
always recall the general
safety instructions given in
chapter 3.
Make sure that nobody will
enter the lifting zone.
DANGER!
Always
check
before
lifting that the lifting
equipment is in order and
CAUTION! use the marked lifting
points,
whenever
possible. Always use
proper lifting equipment
and check for its sufficient
lifting capacity.
Know the weight of the load and check
that the performance of the lifting
equipment will not be exceeded.
Check the hoisting cables and chains
regularly. Mark any discarded cable
and remove it immediately.
--- 17 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
ASSEMBLY AND MOUNTING
D Turn off the engine.
Weight , 530 lbs
240 kg
D Lower the chipper on its legs on a hard, level
surface.
D Turn the chipper’s axle by hand to ensure
that the disk can turn freely and that there are
no foreign objects in the chipper.
D Look inside feedchute to ensure that it is
empty.
D Make sure that all shields are in place and intact. Removal of the shields is prohibited!
Fig.3.
D Direct the discharge chute in desired position.
CH140 lifting point.
6.2.MOUNTING THE CHIPPER UNIT
6.3.MOUNTING THE EXTENSION
PLATE
D If better stability is needed, use the extension
plate. Look also spare parts.
1. Mount the 3--- point hitch lift bar to the
chipper frame.
2. Tighten the nuts with a 1 3/16” or 30 mm
wrench to 190 foot---punds (260 Nm).
3. Mount the feeding device to the chipper with
a hinge pin and, from the other side, with two
M12x40 bolts and M12 nuts. See fig. 4. (If
you use a hydraulic feeder, refer to separate
manual for instructions on mounting and
connecting the hydraulics.)
4. Connect the discharge chute to the chipper
with three M10 bolts and nuts. Adjust the lid
control with the rod.
5. A Power Take---Off shaft (PTO shaft)
transfers the power to the chipper. The
chipper has a 1 3/8” diameter 6 spline PTO
hookup.
6. Check for the correct length of the PTO shaft.
(Refer to 6.4.)
M12
M12
M12x30
Fig.5.
Fig.4.
--- 18 ---
Mounting the extension plate.
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
ASSEMBLY AND MOUNTING
6.4.PTO---SHAFT
IMPORTANT!
If the tractor has a
PTO---brake (for example
Ford), you have to use an
overrunning clutch. Shaft
recommendations:
M4SLC
6.4.1.CUTTING THE PTO SHAFT TO
THE CORRECT LENGHT
Fig.7.
5. Cut a profile tube piece of similar length as
the plastic tube piece. Shorten the other PTO
shaft similarly. Finish by filing the sharp
edges. See fig. 8. --- 9.
If the PTO shaft is too long
it might bind when the
three point hitch is lifted
CAUTION! up. Damage might be
caused to the bearings of
the chipper or to the PTO
of the tractor. If the PTO
shaft is too long it must be
cut. Both PTO halves must
be shortened by equal
amounts.
1. Mount the chipper on the three---point hitch
of the tractor.
2. Cut the engine and remove the keys. Lower
the chipper on a firm and level surface.
3. Check that the splined shafts of the tractor
and chipper are on the same level.
4. Connect one shaft half to the chipper PTO
and the other half to the tractor PTO. Put the
PTO halves side by side so that one shaft
end is 1” from the PTO--- end of the chipper.
Mark the length required. The tubes must be
so short that they cannot reach the bottom in
any chipper position. Cut the plastic tube.
Refer to fig. 6. --- 7.
Fig.8.
Fig.9.
Fig.6.
--- 19 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Do not wear loose clothing, loose
sleeves, scarves or long uncovered
hair around moving parts of
machinery. Also avoid gloves of
poor condition or with loose fitting,
because they might get caught in
the branches.
Stay alert! Do not operate the
chipper when fatigued or under the
influence of alcohol / drugs.
7.OPERATING THE CHIPPER
7.1.SAFETY WHEN OPERATING
IMPORTANT!
Prior to any procedure
also recall the general
safety instructions in
chapter 3.
Inform everyone who
works with the chipper
about the risks and how
CAUTION! they can avoid accidents.
DANGER!
7.2.PRIOR TO OPERATING
1. Disengage the PTO, cut the engine and remove the keys.
2. Lower the chipper on its legs on a hard, even
ground as shown in picture below, so that it
will not tip over.
Never leave the chipper
running and unattended.
Do not ever stand
between the tractor and
the chipper.
Before the chipper is running,
ensure that the working place is
clear of any bystander within a
minimum risk zone of 50 ft. (15
meter).
Do not let children or untrained
persons operate the chipper.
Do
not
use
the
chipper
disconnected from the power
source.
When using a tractor, always have
the chipper mounted on the 3---point
hitch of the tractor. Otherwise the
chipper will tip over.
Check that the covers of the PTO
shaft are in their place and the
transmission chains are fastened.
Safety goggles, earmuffs and a hard
hat are obligatory when chipping.
Use respirator mask, if necessary.
OK!
Fig.10.
Choose a level ground.
3. Check for the free rotation of the disk by turning the chipper axle by hand. Also check for
any foreign object in the chipper and the
feed chute.
4. Make sure that all covers are in place and intact. Do not ever remove any cover!
5. Direct the discharge tube into desired position.
The PTO shaft of a new
chipper needs lubricating
prior to use!
IMPORTANT!
--- 20 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
IMPORTANT!
When using a new chipper,
always
check
the
tightness of bolts and
fasteners
after
one
operating hour.
7.3.STARTING THE CHIPPER
D IMPORTANT! Whenever engaging the PTO
clutch on your tractor, you are turning a flywheel with a load of 300--- 600 lbs. Engage
the PTO slowly allowing the flywheel to start
to rotate. Once you have the chipper running, you may completely engage the PTO
and then bring up the rpm’s to operating
speed (540 --- 1000 rpm).
7.4.CHIPPING
IMPORTANT!
DANGER!
Prior to any procedure
also recall the general
safety instructions in
chapter 3.
Beware
of
rotating
knives. Risk of cutting
injury.
Feeding wire and barbed
wire into the chipper
might
drag
in
the
operator.
Do not reach inside the
feed chute until all
movements
have
stopped!
preventing fire. Check for hot
bearings.
Pour water down the feed chute, if the
chipper starts smoking.
Safety goggles, earmuffs and a hard
hat are obligatory when chipping. Use
respirator mask, if necessary.
Do not wear loose clothing, loose
sleeves, scarves or long uncovered
hair around moving parts of
machinery. Also avoid gloves of poor
condition or with loose fitting, because
they might get caught in the branches.
If a wood jams inside the chipper, cut
the engine, remove the keys and wait
for all movements to stop before
reaching inside the feed chute.
Look out for flying debris!
Before feeding, make sure that the
material is free from stones, nails and
all other materials that are not wood,
paper or plastic. Also avoid chipping
wood that are frozen solid, as they will
not self---feed well.
Do not stand in front of the feed chute
when feeding. The feed roller might
jerk the wood up or to the right.
D Feed the wood standing on the left side of
the chute.
D When chipping wood, push the wood trunk
inside the feed chute until the knives or the
feed roller touches the wood. The chipper is
self---feeding, so let go of the wood as soon
as the knives or the feed roller touches it.
D Point the discharge downwind to prevent
dust or chips from blowing onto the operator.
Point the discharge pipe away from windows, doorways and other areas where
people or animals may be.
Always keep proper fire
fighting equipment on
hand when chipping. Keep
CAUTION! an eye on the outside
temperature
of
the
chipper
to
prevent
overheating of the knives.
Stop chipping and let the
chipper cool down.
D Keep the work area clean so there is nothing
to trip over.
D If you are using a hydraulic feeder, refer to
separate manual.
Good maintenance and a tidy working
place is of utmost importance for
--- 21 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
IMPORTANT!
Do not use the chipper in
temperatures below ---5 ˚F
(---20 ˚C). Risk of knife
damage!
SPRING WASHERS
M10 X 40
NUT M10
7.5.REDUCING THE POWER
REQUIRED.
Fig.11. Remove the knife and attach it to the
other side of the disk. The dotted line shows the
knife in its normal cutting position.
When using a small tractor to power the CH 140
chipper, select a 540 rpm PTO speed. Run the
tractor at full engine speed and the PTO will turn
about 600--- 650 rpm.
Should the tractor stall when chipping, reduce
the power demand by making the chipper cut
with only one knife: Remove one knife and attach
it to the other side of the disk. Now you will be able
to chip material twice as thick. IMPORTANT!
Feed the material at half speed.
7.6.PROCEDURES AFTER
OPERATING
7.6.1.CLEARING THE CHIPPER
D Prior to shutting down the chipper, always
run a large branch of Ø 80 to100 mm (3 to 4”)
into the knives and let the chipper cut off a
few inches. By then reversing the feed direction the knives will be cleared.
1. Disengage the PTO, cut the engine and remove the keys.
2. Open the upper housing bolts (3/4” or 19mm
wrench) and turn the upper housing aside.
3. Lock the disk with the lock bolt, fig. 20.
4. Turn the feed chute to the side.
5. Use protective gloves when handling the
knives.
6. First remove the lock nut and then the knife
using a 17 mm (11/16”) socket wrench. The
disk bolts are threaded through the disk so
the bolts must be turned out.
7. Before fastening the knife on the other side,
prepare the bolts as follows: Place a spring
washer on the bolt. Screw on the lock nut
and tighten it to 45 Nm (38 foot--- pounds).
IMPORTANT!
7.6.2.TURNING THE CHIPPER OFF IN
TRACTOR USE
D Let the tractor rpm idle before turning the
PTO to OFF--- position. This is especially important on tractors with PTO brakes, such as
Ford, where you, after idling the tractor,
should slowly move the PTO control lever to
the OFF--- position.
8. Place another spring washer on the bolt and
thread the bolt through the knife into the disk
as shown in figure 11. Tighten the bolts to 45
Nm (38 foot---pounds). IMPORTANT! To retain the balance always use all four fastening bolts of the knife.
IMPORTANT!
To eliminate the possibility
of jamming the chipper
when starting up again,
leave a branch in the
chipper as a reminder of
having cleared the knives.
Interchange the cutting
and counterweight knives
at times to ensure that they
are equally much worn
and sharpened, and the
disk stays in balance.
--- 22 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
7.6.3.TURNING THE CHIPPER OFF IN
HYDRAULIC MOTOR USE
DANGER!
After turning the chipper
off wait for all movements
to stop; the disk will
continue to rotate by
flywheel momentum after
the PTO has been
disconnected.
IMPORTANT!
To prevent cavitation it is
very important to slowly
reduce the base machine
rpm’s to idle before
disconnecting
the
hydraulics.
7.7.PARKING THE CHIPPER
D Ensure that the chipper is placed on a hard
level and horizontal surface.
Never disconnect the
hydraulics
from
high
rpm’s. This will cause risk
CAUTION! of cavitation and might
damage the hydraulic
motor. Check that no
sounds of cavitation emit
from the hydraulic motor.
D Ensure that there is no material in the chipper
or in the feed chute except for the remainder
branch.
D Clean the working area.
--- 23 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
LUBRICATING AND MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS
8.SAFETY MAINTENANCE AND
SERVICE
IMPORTANT!
!
Prior to any procedure also recall the general safety instructions in
chapter 3.
Use only original spare parts.
Observe common safety practice.
WARNING!
Before performing lubrication work on any
equipment, consult the manufacturer’s
instruction
manual
and
follow
the
recommended procedures.
Ensure that the chipper is on a firm and level
surface.
!
WARNING!
Before lubricating the machine, shut down the
engine and stop the machine.
When handling the knives, use protective
gloves.
Do not ever stand between the tractor and the
chipper.Modifications
of
chipper
are
prohibited.
!
DANGER!
!
CAUTION!
!
WARNING!
Pressurized
oil
can
be
hazardous.
Pressurized oil jet can penetrate skin and
cause serious injuries or death.
Occasional skin exposure with oil is not
dangerous. If though you can not prevent
long ---time exposure use protective gloves
and other protective clothing.
Keep flammable material away from heat,
sparks and open fire.
--- 24 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
LUBRICATING AND MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS
8.1. BEFORE LUBRICATION AND
MAINTENANCE
Always disengage the
PTO and turn the tractor
OFF before you service or
WARNING! repair the chipper.
8.2.1.LUBRICATING THE BEARINGS
The bearings are factory --- greased with Shell
Alvania Grease R 3. Use a similar lubricant,
such as Kendall L427. IMPORTANT! Too much
grease will cause heat, which reduces lubrication.
D Lubricate the bearings every 200 working
hours or once a year.
Wait for all movement to stop before
reaching inside the feed chute.
1.Disengage the PTO, cut the engine and remove the keys.
Remove the keys so that the tractor can
not be started up accidentally.
2.Open the upper housing bolt and remove /
turn aside the upper housing.
Lock the disk for service or repair
3.Lock the disk with the lock bolt, fig. 20.
Park the chipper on hard and level
ground, so it will not fall down.
8.2. LUBRICATION
4.Remove / turn aside the feed chute.
5.Remove the top of the bearing housing. Remove as much old grease as you can and replace it with new, but do not fill the housing
completely. Refer to Replacing the bearing as
advised in chapter 8.3.1.
Hot oil and oil spray is
hazardous.
6.Replace the top of the bearing housing. Tighten to 38 foot--- pounds (50 Nm).
WARNING! Avoid skin contact with oil
8.2.2.LUBRICATING THE PTO SHAFT
and
grease.
Always
consult a physician in
cases of getting oil in the
eyes or possible skin
changes.
D Lubricate the PTO shaft prior to operating
and with intervals shown in fig. 12.
Swing joints sideways for greasing
8h
8h
Avoid mixing lubricants of different
grade
and
quality.
Use
only
recommended oils or oils with
corresponding characters.
Follow the instructions and regulations
of the manufacturers and the
authorities.
In cold weather the
plastic tubes must be
greased to prevent
them from freezing
solid.
Always wear proper clothing, skin
protecting crèmes or appropriate
gloves.
20h
Apply grease to inside of
the profile tube
h= working hours
Fig.12. The lubrication spots and intervals of
the P.T.O shaft.
Never use lubricating oils or greases to
clean your hand with. Metal particles
and additives in the lubricants might
damage the skin.
--- 25 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
LUBRICATING AND MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS
8.3. BEARINGS
7 6
8.3.1.REPLACING THE BEARINGS
h=12.7
7. Remove the fastening bolts M10 (7) and
the upper bearing housings (6).
8. Mark the location of the tightening cone on
the shaft.
5
4
11
3
10
9. Lift the disk.
9
10.Bend the claw of the securing ring (3) out
from the notch on the axle nut and open
the axle nut.
2
1
8
h=5.4
11.Remove the axle nut, securing ring, spacer
ring (4), bearing (5), spacer ring (9), and
tightening cone (10).
Fig.13.
Bearing, feeder side.
12.Install the tightening cone, spacer ring (9),
and bearing on the disk shaft. Note the
thickness of the spacer ring (9) --- see Fig.
13.
7
13.Install the securing ring with the claws facing outwards and the inside claw in the
groove of the tightening cone, and install
the axle nut.
5
6
3
11
10
14.The inner ring of the bearing should press
tightly against the tightening cone.
15.Tighten the axle nut with a hook spanner
until the bearing is tightly on the cone, or
to 80 Nm. However, the outer ring of the
bearing should turn freely. Note the location of the tightening cone on the shaft.
Fig.14.
2
11
8
Bearing, splined shaft side.
D The bearings at the feeder side and splined shaft side are different from each
other. The bearing at the splined shaft side, Fig. 14., does not have spacer rings (4
and 9) and an end plate (1). The bearing at
the splined shaft side has dust covers on
both sides (11).
16.Bend one claw of the securing ring (3) into
a notch on the axle nut.
17.Install the other half of the dust cover and
end plate on the bearing housing. Install
the spacer ring (4) on the shaft.
18.Lower the disk to the bearing housing.
19.Attach the other half of the dust cover to
the upper bearing housing; install the upper bearing housing fastening bolts and
tighten to 50 Nm.
20.Lubricate the bearing housing. An excessive
amount of grease causes overheating and
impairs lubrication.
--- 26 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
LUBRICATING AND MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS
8.3.2.ADJUSTING THE BEARING
CLEARANCE
6 5
1. Remove the fastening bolts (M10) (7) and
the upper bearing housings (6).
2. Remove the grease from the bearing housing.
3. Lift the disk.
4. Bend the claw of the securing ring (3) out
from the notch on the axle nut and open
the axle nut.
5. Remove the spacer ring (3) if the bearing is at
the feeder side.
6. Measure the radial clearance on top of the
bearing between the rollers and outer ring
with a feeler gauge. The clearance should be
0.02–0.03 mm. Measure the clearance by
pushing the feeler gauge between the rollers
(point A, Fig. 16.) through the bearing and
then moving the gauge back and forth between the rollers and outer ring --- see Fig.
17. Do not force the feeler gauge through the
clearance.
7. If the clearance exceeds 0.03 mm, bend the
claw of the securing ring (2) out from the
notch on the axle nut (1).
8. The bearing is tightened by turning the axle
nut clockwise with a 70 mm or 2 3/4” hook
spanner until the right clearance is achieved.
Do not tighten by hammering the axle nut.
9. Turn the axle nut clockwise until the notch is
aligned with the nearest claw of the securing
ring. Bend the claw into the notch. Do not
bend the claw that was bent earlier.
10.Lower the disk to the bearing housing.
11.Install the upper bearing housing and tighten the bolts (6) to 50 Nm.
12.Lubricate the bearing housing. An excessive
amount of grease causes overheating and
impairs lubrication.
4
Fig.15.
3
2
1
Bearing, feeder side.
A
--- 27 ---
Fig.16.
Push the feeler gauge between the
rollers and outer ring.
Fig.17.
Measuring the clearance.
Fig.18.
Tightening the bearing
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
LUBRICATING AND MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS
8.4. CHANGING THE SPLINED AXLE
IMPORTANT! Only a qualified person is allowed to change the splined axle.
1.Disengage the PTO, cut the engine and remove the keys.
2.Open the upper housing bolts and remove it.
3.Remove / turn aside the feed chute.
4.Remove the top of the bearing housings.
5.Lift away the disk.
6.Remove the bearings, fig. 13.
IMPORTANT! Welding damages the bearings.
7.Grind a 7/16” (11 mm) deep groove about
11/16”” (17 mm) from the edge of the axle,
fig.19.
8.Turn the axle so that it comes loose and can
be removed.
9.Clean the hole before mounting the new axle.
Tap the new axle slightly in place.
10.Protect the joint faces from splashes before
welding.
11.Weld a fillet weld, for example ESAB 68.81,
OK 48, OK Femax 38.65 with 3 runs. Finish the
welding.
12.Reassemble the chipper.
Grind a 7/16” (11 mm) deep groove about
11/16” (17 mm) from the edge of the axle
11/18” (17 mm)
43510420
1/18” (2 mm)
Fig.19.
19/32” (15 mm)
Changing the splined axle.
--- 28 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
LUBRICATING AND MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS
8.5. KNIVES AND ANVILS
ROTATING KNIVES!
Wait for all movement to
stop before reaching
DANGER! inside the feed chute.
Lock bolt
The disk continues rotating by flywheel
momentum after the PTO has been
disengaged.
Use protective gloves when handling
the knives.
Failure to follow safety precautions
could result in serious personal injury
or death.
Fig.20.
8.5.1.SHARPENING THE KNIVES
The knives need sharpening when:
D The wood does not self--- feed well.
D The power demand has increased.
D The chip surface is rough.
IMPORTANT!
By keeping the knives as
original pairs they will
wear equally and the disk
will stay in balance.
Avoid getting the knife hot when
sharpening. Sharpen both knives the
same amount.
1.Disengage the PTO, cut the engine and remove the keys.
2.Open the upper housing bolts (3/4” or 19mm
wrench). Turn the upper housing to the side.
Fig.21.
7.Sharpen the knives at an angle of 30 degrees. Refer to fig. 22.
3.Lock the disk with the lock bolt, fig. 20.
4.Remove or turn the feed chute to the side.
5.Remove the four locknuts behind the knife
frame (socket size 11/16” or 17mm). See fig 20.
6.Remove the fastening bolts of the knife,
which are threaded through the disk (socket
size 17mm or 11/16”). Be aware of knuckle injury, if the wrench should slip when turning.
--- 29 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
LUBRICATING AND MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS
5.Loosen the three fastening bolts (A, B) of the
anvil. One of them is located under the feed
chute. The wrench size is 15/16” or 24 mm.
about
mm ( 0.008”)
Fig.22.
6.Turn the disk so that a knife and the anvil are
opposite each other. Adjust the anvil with the
nuts (C.) fig. 23. wrench size 3/4” or 19 mm)
until a clearance of 1/20...1/30 of an inch. If you
do not have a gauge, use the tickness of a
matchbox cover as a guide.
7.Tighten the adjusting nuts (C). Tighten the
anvil fastening bolts (A, B) to 200 Nm or 155
foot---pounds.
8.Check the condition of fastening bolts and
nuts. Clean the knife pockets before reinstalling
the knives.
9.Fasten the knife and tighten the bolts to 38
foot---pounds or 45 Nm.
10.If needed, adjust the anvil clearance as advised in the next chapter. The anvil clearance has
to be adjusted after every 5 to 10 sharpening,
when the clearance between the knife and anvil
exceeds 1,5 mm or 1/17”.
A
C
11.Reassemble
8.5.2.ADJUSTING THE CLEARANCE
BETWEEN THE KNIVES AND THE
HORIZONTAL ANVIL
B
Normally you can sharpen the knives 10 times
before the anvil needs to be adjusted. Adjust
the anvil if the clearance to the edge of the
knives exceeds 1,5 mm or 1/16 of an inch. Refer to fig. 24.
1.Disengage the PTO, cut the engine and remove the keys.
2.Open the upper housing bolts (3/4” or 19mm
wrench). Turn the upper housing to the side.
3.Lock the disk with the lock bolt, fig. 20.
Fig.23.
4.Remove or turn the feed chute to the side.
--- 30 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
LUBRICATING AND MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS
CHIP LENGTH
CLEARANCE 1/20” -- 1/30” (1.2--1.5mm)
ROTOR
ANVIL LOCK BOLT (A)
TIGHTENING TORQUE 155 FOOT POUNDS (200 Nm)
KNIFE
ANVIL ADJUSTING NUTS (C)
KNIFE BOLT
TIGHTENING TORQUE 38 FOOT POUNDS
(45 Nm)
ANVIL
Fig.24.
8.5.3.SHARPENING THE ANVIL
If you notice wear or rounding of the inner edge
of the anvil, sharpen the anvil so that original
angles are retained.
--- 31 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
LUBRICATING AND MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS
8.6. TIGHTENING THE BOLTS
D The tightness of fasteners and the bolts in the chipper must be checked once a week. IMPORTANT! On a new machine check the tightening after one hour of use.
D Refer to Maintenance and lubrication schedule, chapter 9. Tighten as indicated in the specifications below.
1
5
2
3
4
Fig.25.
.
8.6.1.TORQUES AND CLEARANCES
ITEM
Socket size
Torque, Nm (Foot pounds)
17mm (11/16”)
45 (38)
19mm (3/4”)
50 (38)
24mm (15/16”)
200 (155)
ITEM
Socket size
Measurement
4, Check clearance between knives and anvil
19mm (3/4”)
1,2--1,5 mm (1/30”)
1, Check knife bolts tightness
2, Check bearing housing bolts tightness on
both sides
3, Check anvil bolts tightness
0,02--- 0,03 mm
(0.0008” to 0.0012”)
5. Check bearing’s radial clearance
--- 32 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
LUBRICATING AND MAINTENANCE
INSTRUCTIONS
9.MAINTENANCE AND LUBRICATION SCHEME
GENERAL
EVERY 8
HOURS
KNIVES AND
AND ANVILS
X OR
WHEN
NEEDED
EVERY 20
HOURS
EVERY 40
HOURS
EVERY
2000
HOURS
OR 1
YEAR
Check for
sharpness and
clearance
Check for the
bolt tightness
X OR
AFTER
ONE WEEK
PTO SHAFT
X
X
BOLTS AND
FASTENERS
X
BEARINGS
X
--- 33 ---
PROCEDURE
Lubricate as
advised in
chapt. 8.2.2.
Check the
knives and the
anvils and when
neccesary
sharpen or
correct the
clearance
between them.
On a new
machine after
one hour of use.
Grease the
bearings.
SEE
PAGE
32
32
24
29
24 and
26
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
TROUBLESHOOTING
10.TROUBLE SHOOTING
PROBLEM
PROPABLE CAUSES
SOLUTIONS
PULVEROUS CHIPPED MATERIAL
TOO HIGH RPM’S
REDUCE RPM’S
INFERIOR CHIPPED MATERIAL
INCORRECT CLEARANCE
BETWEEN KNIVES AND ANVILS
ADJUST THE CLEARANCE
DULL ---EDGED KNIVES
SHARPEN THE KNIVES
POOR CHIPPING OF BRANCHES
TOO LOW RPM’S
INCREASE RPM’S
STRANGE CHIPPER NOISE
BEARINGS NOT OK
1. GREASE THE BEARINGS
2. REPLACE THE BEARINGS
INSUFFICIENT CHIPPING POWER
TRACTOR STALLING WHEN
CHIPPING
LOOSE BOLTS OR FASTENERS
TIGHTEN THE BOLTS AND
FASTENERS
INCORRECT CLEARANCE
BETWEEN KNIVES AND ANVILS
ADJUST THE CLEARANCE
INCORRECT CLEARANCE
BETWEEN KNIVES AND ANVILS
ADJUST THE CLEARANCE
DULL ---EDGED KNIVES
SHARPEN THE KNIVES
INSUFFICIENT POWER
REDUCE THE POWER DEMAND BY
MAKING THE CHIPPER CUT WITH
ONLY ONE KNIFE, REFER TO 7.5.
--- 34 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
STORING AND CRIME PREVENTION
11.STORING AND DISCARDING
12.CRIME PREVENTION
D Contact local authorities and / or your
retailer.
11.1. STORING THE CHIPPER
D If a theft occurs, notify the law enforcement
agency having jurisdiction and the
insurance carrier immediately.
D If the chipper is to be stored for a longer period, cover the knives with grease and make
sure that the water drains of the lower housing are open.
D Give a full description and a complete set of
serial and identification numbers to the
investigating officer and insurance carrier.
11.2. DISCARDING THE CHIPPER
D When the machine comes to the end of its
working life, it has to be duly discarded. Contact local authorities for more information.
D If available, provide the investigating officer
with photographs of the actual machine,
manu--- facturers literature and knowledge of
any iden--- tifiable marks that would assist in
identifying the machine.
D Regularly check the identification plates on
all machines and report any missing or
destroyed plate.
--- 35 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
TECHNICAL DATA AND DIRECTIVES/
STANDARDS
13.TECHNICAL DATA
5---20 m3/h (177---706 ft3/h)
13 mm (1/2”)
160 mm (41/2”)
10--- 40 kW (15--- 40 H.P.)
540--- 1000 RPM
2 pcs.
Tractor or hydraulic motor
3--- point hitch CAT I
Æ 670 mm (26 1/3”)
100 kg (220 lbs)
900--- 1700 RPM
Spherical roller bearings
360° adjustable
86” (1,2 m)
Single hinge
625 lbs (285 kg)
3---10 gal / min
Output
Mean chip length
Max wood diameter
Power demand
Tractor PTO speed
Number of knives
Power source
Mounting
Rotor diameter
Rotor weight
Rotor’s rotation speed
Bearings
Discharge chute
Discharge chute height
Opening of upper chamber
Chipper weight (no feeder)
Oil demand, P.T.O. speed
--- chip 13 mm (1/2”), 540 rpm
Type of feed chute
Sound pressure level
Sound power level
CEN / TC144 WG8N16
13.1. DIRECTIVES AND STANDARDS
APPLIED
Manual chute or hydraulic feed
102 dB (A)
120 dB (A)
D EN60204--1
13.1.2.NATIONAL STANDARDS
13.1.1.UNIFIED STANDARDS
D PrEN13252
D prEN1553-- 1
D EN292-- 2
D EN294
--- 36 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
SPARE PARTS
03514400
03510120 Discharge pipe
5
1
3
3
6
2
9
7
4
10
Description
8
Part
Order no.
Remarks
.......
1. . . . .
2. . . . .
3. . . . .
4. . . . .
5. . . . .
03510120
43510250
43510240
52117108
03510300
94612082
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
Discharge pipe, complete
Discharge pipe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lid . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lock nut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Chain . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Draw spring . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DU26 DL2,6 L106 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1
1
5
1
1
6. . . . .
7. . . . .
8. . . . .
9. . . . .
10. . . .
43340769
43511670
52840295
43340751
43511650
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
Nut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Safety bolt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M10x35 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cotter pin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Reel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Safety bolt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M10x50 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1
1
1
2
2
--- 37 ---
Qty.
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
SPARE PARTS
03514400
03514400 . CH 140 Chipper
22
15
16
11
17
31
48
47
14
56.4
56.3
56.2
2.4
30
11
31
56.1
2.1
2.2
10
2.3
2
56
13
3
12
15
9
11
19
11
60
12
11
25
15
18
8
26
51
1
49
50
24
22 9
25
20
--- 38 ---
32
27
21
10
3
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
SPARE PARTS
03514400
03514400 CH 140 Chipper
Part
Order no.
1. . . .
2. . . .
2.1. .
2.2. .
2.3. .
2.4. .
33514290
03510200
33510190
43510220
52060258
52117108
Description
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
Remarks
Qty.
Lower housing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disc, complete . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Disc . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Knife . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Screw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M10x40 DIN933 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lock nut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M10 DIN985 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1
1
1
2
8
8
3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Bearing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . See separate spare parts list
4. . . . --5. . . . --6. . . .
7. . . .
8. . . .
9. . . .
10. . .
------52062056 . . . . . Screw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M12x60 DIN931 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
41215682 . . . . . Washer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
..
..
..
..
..
52117124
52062916
52110079
43510420
---
.....
.....
.....
.....
Lock nut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M12 DIN985 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Screw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M16x60 DIN933 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Nut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M16 DIN934 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shaft . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
7
1
1
1
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
..
..
..
..
..
43511630
33510180
52062031
43340546
33341009
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
Screw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M12x50 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Upper housing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Screw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M12x40 DIN933 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Screw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Vertical anvil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2
1
2
1
1
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
..
..
..
..
..
33340993 . . . . . Horizontal anvil . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
----43291103 . . . . . Anvil adjuster . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
52110053 . . . . . Nut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M12 DIN934 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
..
..
..
..
..
52062106 . . . . . Screw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M16x30 DIN933 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
52062098 . . . . . Screw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M16x25 DIN933 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
----03291143 . . . . . Chain . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 250 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
..
..
..
..
..
52832045 . . . . . Rivet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4,8x19 Fe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
43310499 . . . . . Washer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
-------
--- 39 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
SPARE PARTS
03514400
03514400 CH 140 Chipper
22
15
16
11
17
31
48
47
14
56.4
56.3
56.2
2.4
30
11
31
56.1
2.1
2.2
10
2.3
2
56
13
3
12
15
9
11
19
11
60
12
11
25
15
18
8
26
51
1
49
50
24
22 9
25
20
--- 40 ---
32
27
21
10
3
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
SPARE PARTS
03514400
03514440 CH 140 Chipper
Part
Order no.
Description
Remarks
Qty.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
..
----------52060241 . . . . . Screw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M10x35 DIN933 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
---------
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
..
..
..
..
..
52211042
43341429
52842143
43511660
52117165
51.
52.
53.
54.
55.
..
..
..
..
..
43341270 . . . . . Mounting plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
---------
56. . .
56.1
56.2
56.3
56.4
57. . .
58. . .
59. . .
60. . .
43513140
43512490
52062023
52200508
52117124
------43511630
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
Spring washer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M10 DIN127 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Locking pin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cotter pin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5x105 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Safety screw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M16x240 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lock nut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M16 DIN985 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Extension plate mounting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Extension plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Screw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M12x30 DIN933 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
washer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M12 DIN440 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Lock nut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M12 DIN985 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
. . . . . Safety screw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M12x50 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
--- 41 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
SPARE PARTS
03514400
Bearing, feeder side
5.2
5.1
4
7
3
2.3
2.2
2.1
6
1
5
Part
Order no.
Description
Remarks
Qty.
1. . . . 54513569 . . . . End plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
2. . . . 54512371 . . . . Tightener sleeve, complete . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
2.1. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Shaft nut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
2.2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lock plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
2.3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tightener sleeve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
3. . . . 43513360 . . . . Spacer ring D90x12,7 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
4. . . . 54512363 . . . . Bearing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
5. . . . 54513551 . . . . Bearing housing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
5.1. . 52401215 . . . . Grease nipple . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1/8” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
5.2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Screw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M10x50 DIN931 10.9 . . . . . . . . . . 2
6. . . . 43513350 . . . . Spacer ring D90x5,4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
7. . . . 52334232 . . . . Seal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Order no. including four pieces 1
--- 42 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
SPARE PARTS
03514400
Bearing, splined axle side
4.2
4.1
3
2.2
1
2.1
1
2.3
4
Part
Order no.
Description
Remarks
Qty.
1. . . . 52334232 . . . . Seal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Order no. including four pieces 1
2. . . . 54512371 . . . . Tightener sleeve, complete . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
2.1. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Shaft nut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
2.2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Lock plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
2.3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Tightener sleeve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
3. . . . 54512363 . . . . Bearing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
4. . . . 54513551 . . . . Bearing housing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
4.1. . 52401215 . . . . Grease nipple . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1/8” . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
4.2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Screw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M10x50 DIN931 10.9 . . . . . . . . . . 2
--- 43 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
SPARE PARTS
03514400
Mounting frame assy, Drawbar assy
1.6
1.7
1.2
1.4
1.3
1.1
2.3
1.7
1.6
1.5
1.4
1.6
2.2
2.1
1.7
2.4
2.5
Part
Order no.
Description
1.10
Remarks
1.8
1.9
Qty
1. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Mounting frame, assy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
1.1. . 52062213 . . . . Screw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M20x40 DIN933 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
1.2. . 52117207 . . . . Lock nut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M20 DIN985 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
1.3. . 52211083 . . . . Spring washer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M20 DIN127 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
1.4. . 52060175 . . . . Screw . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M8x25 DIN933 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
1.5. . 43482290 . . . . Hose fastener . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
1.6. . 52200037 . . . . Washer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M8 DIN126 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
1.7. . 52117082 . . . . Lock nut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M8 DIN985 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
1.8. . 43511780 . . . . Cover of universal shaft . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
1.9. . 52200334 . . . . Washer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M8 DIN440 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
1.10. 43514210 . . . . Plate . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Drawbar, assy . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
2.1. . 43341254 . . . . Drawbar . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
2.2. . 40293797 . . . . Sleeve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
2.3. . 52842150 . . . . Ring pin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10x45 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
2.4. . 52832094 . . . . Rivet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4,8x15 Fe . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
2.5. . 54826110 . . . . Chain . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 300 mm . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
--- 44 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
SPARE PARTS
03514400
03342144 F150 Mechanical feed chute
Part
Order no.
Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
....
....
....
....
....
03342151
43340876
43340884
43340900
43340918
.....
....
....
....
....
6.
7.
8.
9.
....
....
....
....
52832094
52200011
52060399
52117082
....
....
....
....
Remarks
Qty.
Feed chute . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Flap, compl. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . incl.parts 3,4,5,6,7 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Flap . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Flap rubber . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Support . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1
1
1
1
2
Pop rivet . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4,8 x 15 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Washer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M5 DIN 126 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Bolt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M8 x 80 DIN 931 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Nut . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . M 8 DIN 985 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
--- 45 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
SPARE PARTS
03514400
--- 46 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
INDEX
A
ACCESSORIES, 12
G
GENERAL SAFETY, 5
AFTER OPERATING, 22
H
ANVIL, 29
B
BEARINGS, 26
HOLDING DEVICE , 11
HORIZONTAL ANVIL, 11
HYDRAULIC MOTOR USE, 23
BEFORE LUBRICATION , 25
I
BOLTS, 32
C
INSTALLATION, 18
K
CHIPPING, 21
CLEARING THE MACHINE, 22
CRIME PREVENTION, 35
KNIVES AND ANVIL, 29
L
D
DECALS , 13
DIMENSIONS, 12
DIRECTIVES , 36
DISC, 11
LID, 11
LIFTING, 17
LOWER CHAMBER, 11
LUBRICATION, 25
DISCARDING, 35
M
DISCARDING , 35
DISCHARGE CHUTE, 11
MAINTENANCE, 25
E
EXTENSION PLATE, 18
N
NATIONAL STANDARDS, 36
F
FIELD OF APPLICATION, 11
O
OPERATING , 20
OWNER--- OPERATOR, 3
--- 47 ---
www.farmiforest.fi
CH 140 CHIPPER
INDEX
P
T
PARKING , 23
TECHNICAL DATA, 36
POWER , 22
TERMS , 4
PREPARATIONS , 17
TRAFFIC , 17
PRESENTATION, 11
TRANSPORT POSITION, 17
PTO---SHAFT, 19
TROUBLE SHOOTING, 34
TURNING THE CHIPPER OFF , 22
S
TWIG BLADE, 11
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS, 4
U
SPLINED AXLE, 28
STANDARDS , 36
UNIFIED STANDARDS, 36
STARTING THE CHIPPER, 21
UPPER CHAMBER, 11
STICKERS, 13
V
STORING , 35
SYMBOLS , 4
VERTICAL ANVIL, 11
--- 48 ---