wet/dry vacuum wdv-18

WET/DRY VACUUM WDV-18
OPERATING MANUAL
Read this manual carefully and keep it near the machine, protected from liquids and other damaging substances.
Failure to follow the instructions may result in injury or damage to equipment and property.
Carefully inspect all components for freight damage. If such damage is discovered, file a “CONCEALED
DAMAGE REPORT” immediately with the delivering carrier.
The contents of this manual are based on the latest product information available at the time of publication. Pacific
Floorcare reserves the right to make changes or improvements without being obliged to apply changes to the
machines previously sold. Thank you for purchasing a Pacific Floorcare product.
New manuals can be downloaded from: www.pacificfloorcare.com/manuals
SPECIFICATIONS
1. Overall Machine
Weight
Dimensions
Units
Width at body
Width at squeegee
Length
Height
69
18
24
28
38
79
lbs
inches
inches
inches
inches
dBA
Rear wheels
Front caster
10
3.5
inches
inches
Drain hose
18
1.5"
gal
inches
Air flow
Vacuum lift
Horse Power
94
90
1.24
cfm
inches H2O
HP
38
1.5
inches
inches
120
50
VAC
feet
Noise
2. Wheels
Type and Dimensions
3. Recovery Tank
Capacity
Draining
4. Vacuum
Vacuum
5. Squeegee
Edges
Break-away
6. Operator Controls
Handle
7.
QR codes
Power
Voltage
Cord
8.
(2) usable edges per blade
Blade change with no tools
Break-away with impact
Height off the floor
Diameter
Machine manual
Yellow 16/3 cord
Molded in cord retainer
Accessory Kit
Includes
Dry filter, 10' hose, 2 cuffs, 2-piece aluminum Swand, crevice tool, dusting brush, upholstery tool,
squeegee tool, floor brush and hard floor tool.
2
12/1/2017
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SECTION
PAGE #
1.
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
o GROUNDING
o EXTENSION CORDS
o LIFTING AND TRANSPORTATION
o PREPARATION
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
SQUEEGEE
DRAINING THE MACHINE
COVER ASSEMBLY
OPTIONAL DRY FILTER
WIRING DIAGRAM
MAINTENANCE
TROUBLESHOOTING
8
10
11
12
12
13
13
9.
PARTS DIAGRAMS
o COVER ASSEMBLY
o TANK ASSEMBLY
o SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY
o SQUEEGEE LINK ASSEMBLY
o OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES KIT
14
15
16
17
18
10.
WARRANTY POLICY
4
5
6
7
7
19
3
12/1/2017
1. IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
When using an electrical appliance, basic precautions should always be
followed, including the following:
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING VACUUM CLEANER
WARNING: To reduce the risk of fire, electric shock, or injury:

Do not leave appliance when plugged in. Unplug from outlet when not in use and before
servicing.

Do not use outdoors.

Do not allow to be used as a toy. Close attention is necessary when used by or near children.

Use only as described in this manual. Use only manufacturer’s recommended attachments.

Do not use with damaged cord or plug. If appliance is not working as it should, has been
dropped, damaged, left outdoors, or dropped into water, return it to a service center.

Do not pull or carry by cord, use cord as a handle, close a door on cord, or pull cord around
sharp edges or corners. Do not run appliance over cord. Keep cord away from heated surfaces.

Do not unplug by pulling on cord. To unplug, grasp the plug, not the cord.

Do not handle plug or appliance with wet hands.

Do not put any object into openings. Do not use with any opening blocked; keep free of dust,
lint, hair, and anything that may reduce airflow.

Keep hair, loose clothing, fingers, and all parts of body away from openings and moving parts.

Turn off all controls before unplugging.

Use extra care when cleaning stairs.

Do not use to pick up flammable or combustible liquids, such as gasoline, or use in areas
where they may be present.

Do not use without dust bag and/or filters in place.

Do not pick up anything that is burning or smoking, such as cigarettes, matches, or hot ashes.

Connect to a properly grounded outlet only. See Grounding Instructions.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
For Commercial Use
4
12/1/2017
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
This appliance must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down,
grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce
the risk of electric shock. This appliance is equipped with a cord having an
equipment-grounding conductor and grounding plug. The plug must be
inserted into an appropriate outlet that is properly installed and grounded in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
WARNING: Improper connection of the
equipment-grounding conductor
can result in a risk of electric
shock. Check with a qualified
electrician or service person if
you are in doubt as to whether the
outlet is properly grounded. Do
not modify the plug provided
with the appliance. If it will not
fit into the outlet, have a proper
outlet installed by a qualified
electrician.
This appliance is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit and has a grounding
attachment plug that looks like the plug illustrated. Make sure that the appliance
is connected to an outlet having the same configuration as the plug. No adapter
should be used with this appliance.
5
12/1/2017
USING EXTENSION CORDS
The machine comes standard with a 50 foot, 16 gauge, 3 conductor cord (50’
16/3 AWG). Do not use an extension cord in conjunction with the cord
provided with the machine. Replacement cords must meet or exceed the
specification of the original cord.
WARNING: Do not use an extension cord that provides a loose connection.
A loose connection may result in overheating, fire, and
increases the risk of a burning.
Maintain Appliance With Care – Inspect extension cords periodically and
replace if damaged. Wrap the cord carefully around the handle as shown
below when not in use.
6
12/1/2017
LIFTING AND TRANSPORTATION
CAUTION:


Two person lift. Never attempt to lift the machine alone.
Unplug the cord and wrap it securely around the handle
Secure the machine with straps during transport in a vehicle or trailer to
prevent damage
PREPARATION


Verify the facility and the machine have compatible voltage prior to use (see
Safety Instructions)
Inspect the machine for loose or damaged components
7
12/1/2017
2. SQUEEGEE
Remove and install the Squeegee Head:
Use the two black center knobs to remove
and install the squeegee assembly from the
machine.
Remove and Install the Squeegee Blades:
NOTE: The Squeegee Blades can be used twice by flipping them over to the other
edge. Installation is the reverse of removal.



Loosen all four knobs until they stop
Slide the outer Squeegee Assembly housing up the posts
Remove the Squeegee Blades
8
12/1/2017
Raise and lower the Squeegee Assembly:
 Move the foot lever forward and allow the Squeegee Assembly to lower
to the working position
 Press the foot lever down and back to lock the Squeegee Assembly to the
up position
RAISE
LOWER
9
12/1/2017
3. DRAINING THE MACHINE
NOTE: The vacuum must be turned off prior to draining the machine.
DRAIN HOSE:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Back the machine up to the drain
Lift the drain hose from the holster
Remove the drain cap
Lay the hose into the drain
Replace the cap when finished
DRAIN SPOUT:
1. Remove the cover assembly
2. Back the tank up to the drain location
3. Remove the Drain Spout Cap and
secure it in the recessed area to the
right of the spout to prevent it from
interfering with the drain area
4. Using the two-person lift method,
grab the handle at the base of the tank
and tilt backward to begin draining
the tank
5. Follow all of your company policies
and standards when lifting and moving
the machine
10
12/1/2017
4. COVER ASSEMBLY
Open
To open the cover assembly release the
latch on the front of the machine and
rotate the cover backwards until it stops.
Close
Rotate the cover forward, verify it is
properly seated on the tank, and secure
the latch to the catch on the tank.
Removal
1. Secure the electrical cord
2. Release the latch on the front of the
cover and rotate the cover backwards
3. Lift the cover off of the tank
Installation
NOTE: Make sure the drain spout cap is not stored in the recession on top of
the tank. It will prevent the cover from seating to the tank.
1. With the cover angled backwards, align the slots on the handle with the
mounting pins on the tank
2. Slide the cover onto the pins and rotate it forward until it rests on the tank
3. Secure the latch on the front of the cover to the catch on the base
Ball Float
The ball float threads on to the cover assembly and is reinforced by a clamp.
The clamp may remain on the ball float during removal and installation.
Remove and clean the ball float frequently to prevent buildup.
11
12/1/2017
5. DRY FILTER
The optional dry filter is installed over the
ball float. The dry filter must be removed
for wet recovery.
NOTE: Once the mount bracket is
installed it does not need
to be removed again.
1. Use the 2 screws and lock
washers and install the
bracket as shown
2. Slide the filter element over
the bracket
3. Install the filter retaining cap,
and wing nut
6.
WIRING DIAGRAM
12
12/1/2017
7. MAINTENANCE
* Read all safety instructions prior to performing maintenance
WARNING: Always unplug the cord from the power outlet before performing
any service, maintenance, or inspection of the machine.
1. After each usage:
 Inspect cords, switches, caster and wheels for wear
 Clean vacuum motor ventilation louvers
2. After each wet usage:
 Remove the squeegee assembly, clean the blade retainer and opening
 Inspect the squeegee blades for damage and wear
 Verify the float shut off moves freely. If the tank overfills or shows signs
of foaming, use a de-foaming additive
 Inspect hoses, caps, and recovery tank gasket for leaks and cuts
 Rinse the recovery tank and clean any residue or heavy solids left behind
3. When using the dry filter, remove and blow out the filter element weekly
8. TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
Vacuum will not turn on
Poor vacuum pickup
POSSIBLE CAUSE
REMEDY
Faulty power outlet
Contact facility custodian
Faulty power cord
Replace Cord
Wiring problem
Contact service technician
Faulty ON/OFF switch
Contact service technician
Faulty vacuum motor
Contact service technician
Ball float is stuck
Manually reset ball float
Cover gasket is cut or dirty
Clean & inspect / replace gasket
Drain cap is removed
Install drain cap
Hose obstruction
Clear all debris from hoses
Squeegee assembly is dirty
Clean squeegee assembly
Squeegee blades are worn
Replace squeegee blades
13
12/1/2017
12/1/2017
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
QTY PART NUMBER
1
692301
1
692302
4
962263
1
695201
1
603473
1
696101
1
911089
1
693301
1
693302
2
962063
2
980026
1
223370
1
693303
1
698501
1
505187
1
853401
1
908136
8
964224
1
694501
1
908137
1
695101
2
W124D
2
920013
1
962363
1
691102
1
692002
1
695102
1
505197
1
693305
COVER ASSEMBLY
DESCRIPTION
COVER TANK WDV
COVER MOTOR VACUUM
SCREW, BUTT, SOCK, .25-20X.62, SS BO
MOTOR VACUUM 120VAC
GASKET 198395
PLATE MTG MOTOR VACUUM
SWITCH, ROCKER, 20A 125 VAC
FOAM NOISE MOTOR COOLING
FOAM NOISE REAR
SCREW, PAN, #8-32 X .38
WASHER, LOCK, #8 INT TOOTH
FLOAT, SHUTOFF
FITTING COUPLING 1.25 NPT
STRIP FOAM GASKET
LABEL, SERIAL NUMBER
GASKET, COVER, PRESS-IN
CORD EXTENSION 50' YELLOW
SCREW, PAN, #10 X .5, SELF TAPPING
HARNESS 2-WIRE WDV
CORD PIGTAIL WDV
LABEL WARNING TRI-LINGUAL
WASHER LOCK INT #10
NUT, #10-32, ZINC
SCREW, PAN, #10-32 X .50, SS
BUSHING STRAIN RELIEF CORD
CLAMP HOSE PLASTIC 1.69-1.81 DIA
CLAMP OVER-CENTER RUBBER
LABEL, PACIFIC, 3 INCH
FILTER KNOCK DOWN FOAM
9. PARTS DIAGRAMS
14
15
12/1/2017
TANK ASSEMBLY
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
QTY PART NUMBER
698601
1
694101
1
692002
1
696801
1
W189D
4
980002
4
W104D
4
853308
1
695102
1
962063
2
980026
2
698201
2
962464
2
980094
2
229750
2
697701
1
509820
4
S482P
2
542402
2
692001
2
962363
4
980022
4
692701
1
W401D
2
930023
2
699701
1
DESCRIPTION
TANK RECOVERY WDV
HOSE DRAIN WDV WITH CAP
CLAMP HOSE PLASTIC 1.69-1.81 DIA
PLUG DRAIN HOLE 2 INCH
SCREW, HEX, 1/4-20 X .75, SS, PATCH
WASHER, LOCK, SPLIT, .25
WASHER, FLAT, .25
FITTING, MODIFIED
CLAMP OVER-CENTER RUBBER KEEPER ONLY
SCREW, PAN, #8-32 X .38
WASHER, LOCK, #8 INT TOOTH
SPACER NYLON
SCREW, BUTTON, .31-18X1.25, ZINC
WASHER, SPLIT LOCK, .31, SS
WHEEL- 10X1.75 GREY
SHAFT WHEEL WDV
WASHER FIBER .50INCH
SNAP AXLE CAP .50INCH
COLLAR, CLAMP, .50INCH
CLAMP AXLE .50 INCH
SCREW, PAN, #10-32 X .50, SS
WASHER, LOCK, SPLIT, #10
DEFLECTOR WATER WDV
WASHER, FLAT, #10
RIVET .188 DIA, .50-.62 GRIP
CASTER 3.5 INCH TOP PLATE
16
12/1/2017
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER
1
1
693202
2
1
697201
3
2
690701
4
1
694102
5
2
695001
6
2
695005
7
4
920701
8
4
962478
9
6
920011
10
4
W104D
11
2
699702
12
2
962290
SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY
DESCRIPTION
FRAME SQUEEGEE WDV
RETAINER BLADE SQUEEGEE
BLADE SQUEEGEE 2-EDGE WDV
HOSE SQUEEGEE WDV
KNOB RETENTION SQUEEGEE
KNOB RETENTION BLADE BLUE
NUT ACORN .25-20 1-PIECE BLK
SCREW 14-20X2.25 HEX ZINC FULL THRD
NUT, NYLOCK, 1/4-20, ZINC
WASHER, FLAT, .25
WHEEL 2 INCH DIA .31 ID
SCREW SHLDR .31”DIA. X 1.0”L X .25-20
17
12/1/2017
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER
1
1
693201
2
1
690802
3
3
962238
4
3
691101
5
1
920036
6
2
699702
7
2
920011
8
2
962290
SQUEEGEE LINK ASSEMBLY
DESCRIPTION
FRAME LIFT SQUEEGEE
BRACKET LIFT SQUEEGEE
SCREW SHLDR .38”DIA. X .25”L X .31-18
BUSHING SPLIT .38 INCH
NUT, NYLOCK, 5/16-18, SS
WHEEL 2 INCH DIA .31 ID
NUT, NYLOCK, 1/4-20, ZINC
SCREW SHLDR .31”DIA. X 1.0”L X .25-20
18
12/1/2017
ITEM QTY PART NUMBER
1
695004
1
2
980002
2
2
W169D
3
1
690801
4
1
693304
5
1
691501
6
1
920700
7
1
8
1
9
1
10
1
695002
11
1
12
1
13
1
14
2
15
1
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES KIT
DESCRIPTION
KIT, ACCESSORIES
LOCK WASHER
1/4-20 HEX CAP SCREW
BRACKET, FILTER RETAINER
FILTER ELEMENT (W/ UPPER & LWR SEALS)
CAP, FILTER RETAINER
NUT, WING .38-16
TOOL, HARD FLOOR
TOOL, UPHOLSTERY
TOOL SQUEEGEE
BRUSH FLOOR
TOOL, CREVICE
BRUSH, DUST
HOSE, 10 FT
CUFF, HOSE
WAND, S-SHAPED (2 PIECE)
10. WARRANTY POLICY
The Pacific Wet/Dry Vacuum WDV-18 has been manufactured, tested and inspected in
accordance with specific engineering requirements and is WARRANTED to be free from defects
in workmanship and materials as follows:
 Ten (10) Years Parts, One (1) Year Labor - Polyethylene Components
 One (1) Year Parts and Labor - All other components unless excluded below
This warranty extends to the original user/purchaser and only when used, operated and maintained
in accordance with Pacific Operating and Maintenance instructions.
This warranty does not apply to certain wear parts and accessories of the machine such as electrical
cords, carbon motor brushes, floor brushes, squeegee blades, hoses, tools, filters, casters, wheels,
etc. Nor does it apply to damage or failure caused by improper use, abuse or neglect.
Warranty credit or replacement of return parts including motors, etc., is subject to incoming
inspection of those items.
To secure repair under this warranty, the following procedure should be taken:
 The inoperative machine or warranted parts must be delivered to the authorized dealer
with shipping and delivery charges prepaid. If unable to locate the Dealer, you may
contact Pacific at the address listed herein for the location of the nearest Pacific repair
center or agent or for other instructions pertaining to your warranty difficulty.
 Upon compliance with the above warranty procedure, all warranted repairs would be
completed at no additional charge or cost to the user.
 Only Pacific or its authorized dealers and agents may make no charge warranty repairs
on this product. All others do so at their own risk.
 This warranty limits Pacific’s liability to the repair of the product and/or warranted
parts replacement and does not include incidental or consequential damages arising
from the use of a Pacific machine whether defective or not.
 This warranty is in lieu of all other expressed or implied warranties and is extended to
the original purchaser/user.
19
12/1/2017
http://www.pacificfloorcare.com/
20
12/1/2017