MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ/MVH508DZ Reversible Plate Compactor

MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ/MVH508DZ Reversible Plate Compactor
COMPAS II Compaction Analyzing System Installation Instructions
The following instructions are intended to assist the user in the installation of the COMPAS II Compaction Analyzing
System for use on the MVH308DZ, MVH408DZ, and MVH508DZ reversible plate compactors. Please read all assembly
instructions before installing the system kit.
PARTS
Table 1. COMPAS II Compaction Analyzing System Kit
Verify that all parts are accounted for. See Figure 1 and
Table 1.
1
2
3
8
5
4
7
6
10
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
CAUTION
DO NOT USE HIGH
PRESSURE WASHER
NPA-1661 J
19
INSTRUCTIONS
18
Figure 1. COMPAS II Compaction Analyzing
System Kit
Item
Part No.
Description
Qty.
Remarks
1
CPAS308DZ
Kit, COMPAS II Compaction
Analyzing System
1
Includes
items 2–19
1
CPAS408DZ
Kit, COMPAS II Compaction
Analyzing System
1
Includes
items 2–19
1
CPAS508DZ
Kit, COMPAS II Compaction
Analyzing System
1
Includes
items 2–19
2
515450380
Lead Wire, Yellow
1
3
467310010
Compaction Sensor Panel,
MVH-308
1
CPAS308DZ
only
3
468310010
Compaction Sensor Panel,
MVH-408
1
CPAS408DZ
only
3
469310010
Compaction Sensor Panel,
MVH-508
1
CPAS508DZ
only
4
464350510
Sensor Panel Backing
1
5
001221035
Hex Head Bolt, 10 × 35
1
6
001521030
Socket Head Bolt, 10 × 30
2
7
740426290
Spacer, 10.5 × 22 × 10
1
8
031110160
Flat Washer, M10
1
9
030210250
Lock Washer, M10
3
10
467352850
Fuse Holder
1
11
467352040
Assy, Acceleration Sensor
1
12
955409080
Cable Tie Mount, Self-Adhesive
1
13
467352830
Wire Harness
1
14
959408920
Cable Clamp, Φ8 for M8
2
15
959408930
Cable Clamp, Φ15 for M6
1
16
959021812
Spiral Tube
1
17
506010070
Cable Tie
7
18
920112220
Decal, High Pressure Wash
Prohibited, English
1
19
N/A
Instructions, COMPAS II
Installation
1
Includes
item 16
REQUIRED TOOLS
„„10 mm, 13 mm, 17 mm, and 21 mm Socket or Wrench
„„13 mm Offset Wrench
„„4 mm, 5 mm, 6 mm, and 8 mm Hex Wrench
„„Cable Tie Cutters
„„Needle-Nose Pliers
„„Loctite® 243TM and 263TM Thread Sealant
MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ/MVH508DZ — COMPAS II INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS — REV. #0 (01/31/18) — PAGE 1
WORK SAFELY!
Only a qualified service technician with proper training
should perform this installation. Follow all shop safety rules
when performing this installation.
COMPACTOR SAFETY
DANGER
„„NEVER operate the equipment in an
explosive atmosphere or near combustible
materials. An explosion or fire may result,
causing severe bodily harm or even death.
WARNING
„„NEVER disconnect any emergency or safety devices.
These devices are intended for operator safety.
Disconnection of these devices can cause severe injury,
bodily harm or even death. Disconnection of any of
these devices will void all warranties.
CAUTION
„„NEVER lubricate components or attempt service on a
running machine.
BATTERY SAFETY
DANGER
„„DO NOT drop the battery. There is a possibility that the
battery will explode.
„„DO NOT expose the battery to open flames,
sparks, cigarettes, etc. The battery contains
combustible gases and liquids. If these
gases and liquids come into contact with a
flame or spark, an explosion can occur.
WARNING
„„ALWAYS wear safety glasses when
handling the battery to avoid eye irritation.
The battery contains acids that can cause
serious injury to the eyes and skin.
CAUTION
„„ALWAYS disconnect the negative battery cable before
performing service on the equipment.
„„ALWAYS keep battery cables in good working condition.
Repair or replace all worn cables.
TRANSPORTING SAFETY
CAUTION
„„NEVER allow any person or animal to stand underneath
the equipment while it is being lifted.
NOTICE
„„Before lifting, ALWAYS make sure equipment parts
(hook and vibration insulator) are undamaged, and no
screws are loose or missing.
„„ALWAYS make sure the lifting bail (hook) of the
equipment has been properly secured to the crane or
other lifting device.
„„NEVER lift the equipment while the engine is running.
„„ALWAYS tighten the fuel tank cap securely and close
the fuel cock to prevent fuel from spilling when lifting or
transporting the equipment.
„„ALWAYS use adequate lifting cable (wire or rope) of
sufficient strength.
„„ALWAYS use a single-point suspension hook and lift the
equipment straight upward.
„„NEVER lift the equipment to unnecessary heights.
PREPARATION
1. Make sure the plate compactor is turned OFF and the
engine is cool.
2. Place the plate compactor in an area free of dirt and
debris, and make sure it is on secure, level ground. If
possible, lift the compactor a few feet off the ground
onto a flat, secure surface for easier access.
„„ALWAYS wear well-insulated gloves when handling the
battery.
„„If battery liquid (dilute sulfuric acid) comes into contact
with clothing or skin, rinse clothing or skin immediately
with plenty of water.
„„If battery liquid (dilute sulfuric acid) comes into contact
with eyes, rinse eyes immediately with plenty of water
and seek medical attention from the nearest hospital
or doctor.
MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ/MVH508DZ — COMPAS II INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS — REV. #0 (01/31/18) — PAGE 2
BATTERY DISCONNECTION AND REMOVAL
1. Release the two latches at the top of the rear cover
(Figure 2), then pull the rear cover downward to open.
5. Disconnect the negative (BLACK) battery cable, then
disconnect the positive (RED) battery cable (Figure 4).
NEGATIVE
(BLACK)
REAR
COVER
POSITIVE
(RED)
LATCH
LIFT
TILT
Figure 2. Open Rear Cover
2. Loosen the four 8 × 25 mm bolts securing the air
cleaner stay (Figure 3) to the frame.
SLIDE STAY UPWARD
TO ACCESS
BATTERY
AIR
CLEANER
STAY
Figure 4. Battery Removal
6. Tilt the battery backward and lift up on the handle to
remove (Figure 4). MAKE SURE the battery terminals
DO NOT touch the frame during removal.
ACCELERATION SENSOR INSTALLATION
1. Remove and discard the top two 10 mm bolts, lock
washers, and flat washers securing the bearing cover to
the vibrator (Figure 5). Leave the existing cable clamp
on the hydraulic hose as shown.
BEARING COVER
BATT
LOCK WASHER
ERY H
10 mm
BOLT
OLDE
R
FLAT WASHER
8 × 25 mm
BOLT (4)
8
NYLO mm
N NU
TS
BATTERY
EXISTING CLAMP HYDRAULIC HOSE
CYLINDER
BATTERY
BOLT (2)
Figure 3. Battery Access
3. Slide the air cleaner stay upward to access the battery,
then tighten the four 8 × 25 mm bolts to secure the stay
in place (Figure 3).
4. Remove the two 8 mm nylon nuts from the battery bolts
securing the battery holder to the battery (Figure 3).
Remove the battery holder and set the holder and
fasteners aside.
REMOVE AND DISCARD
Figure 5. Bolt Removal
(Bearing Cover and Cylinder)
2. Remove and discard the top left 10 mm bolt, lock
washer, and flat washer securing the cylinder to the
vibrator (Figure 5).
MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ/MVH508DZ — COMPAS II INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS — REV. #0 (01/31/18) — PAGE 3
3. Using a 13 mm offset wrench, remove one 8 mm bolt
and lock washer securing the vibrator cover to the
vibrator (Figure 6). The bolt and washer are located
just above the bearing cover to the left. Retain the bolt
and lock washer for later.
8 mm BOLT &
LOCK WASHER
8. Apply Loctite® 243TM to the threads on the 10 × 35 mm
hex head bolt (P/N 001221035). See Figure 7.
BEARING
COVER
Figure 6. Bolt Removal (Vibrator Cover)
4. Place a small cable clamp (P/N 959408920) onto the
spiral tube (P/N 959021812) near the sensor end of
the acceleration sensor assembly (P/N 467352040).
See Figure 7.
10 mm SOCKET
HEAD BOLTS
P/N 001521030
6. Apply Loctite® 243TM to the threads on the two 10 mm
socket head bolts (P/N 001521030). See Figure 7.
7. Secure the acceleration sensor (P/N 467352040) to
the vibrator with the two 10 mm socket head bolts
(P/N 001521030) and lock washers (P/N 030210250).
Torque the bolts to 54.2 ft-lb (73.6 N·m). See Figure 7.
VIBRATOR
COVER
CABLE CLAMP
P/N 959408920
5. Insert the existing 8 mm bolt that was removed earlier
through the cable clamp (P/N 959408920) and existing
lock washer. Reinstall the bolt at its original location
and tighten securely. See Figure 7.
EXISTING 8 mm
BOLT & LOCK WASHER
ACCELERATION
SENSOR
P/N 467352040
SPIRAL TUBE
P/N 959021812
HYDRAULIC HOSE
9. Insert the 10 × 35 mm hex head bolt (P/N 001221035)
through a lock washer (P/N 030210250), the flat
washer (P/N 031110160), the existing cable clamp on
the hydraulic hose, and the spacer (P/N 740426290).
See Figure 7.
10. Secure the hydraulic hose to the bearing cover with the
10 × 35 mm hex head bolt (P/N 001221035). Torque
the bolt to 54.2 ft-lb (73.6 N·m). See Figure 7.
11. Secure the acceleration sensor cable (P/N 467352040)
to the hydraulic hose with two cable ties (P/N 506010070).
See Figure 8.
CABLE TIES
P/N 506010070
HYDRAULIC HOSE
SPACER
P/N 740426290
EXISTING
CABLE CLAMP
BEARING
COVER
LOCK WASHERS
P/N 030210250 FLAT WASHER 10 × 35 mm
P/N 031110160 HEX HEAD BOLT
P/N 001221035
ACCELERATION
SENSOR
P/N 467352040
Figure 8. Cable Tie Placement
(Acceleration Sensor and Hydraulic Hose)
Figure 7. Acceleration Sensor Installation
MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ/MVH508DZ — COMPAS II INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS — REV. #0 (01/31/18) — PAGE 4
SENSOR PANEL INSTALLATION
1. If necessary, release the two latches at the top of the
rear cover (Figure 9), then pull the rear cover downward
to open.
CABLE TIE
P/N 506010070
REAR
COVER
SELF-ADHESIVE
CABLE TIE MOUNT
P/N 955409080
LATCH
CABLE CLAMP
P/N 959408930
WASHER (4)
NUT (4)
Figure 9. Open Rear Cover
2. Remove the four 6 mm bolts, nuts, and washers
securing the rear cover panel to the rear cover, and set
them aside (Figure 10). Discard the rear cover panel.
WASHER (4)
NUT (4)
SENSOR PANEL
CABLES
SENSOR PANEL
P/N 467310010 (MVH308DZ)
P/N 468310010 (MVH408DZ)
P/N 469310010 (MVH508DZ)
6 mm BOLT (4)
REAR COVER
REAR COVER
PANEL
REAR COVER
6mm BOLT (4)
SENSOR PANEL
BACKING
P/N 464350510
Figure 11. Sensor Panel Installation
4. Place the sensor panel into the open space in the rear
cover (Figure 11).
5. Place the large cable clamp (P/N 959408930) onto
the two cables extending from the back of the sensor
panel. See Figure 11.
Figure 10. Rear Cover Panel Removal
3. Place the sensor panel backing (P/N 464350510)
onto the back of the sensor panel (P/N 467310010
[MVH308DZ], P/N 468310010 [MVH408DZ], or
P/N 469310010 [MVH508DZ]). See Figure 11.
6. Secure the sensor panel to the rear cover with the
four 6 mm bolts, nuts, and washers that were removed
earlier (Figure 11). MAKE SURE the cable clamp
(P/N 959408930) is secured to the inside of the rear
cover with a 6 mm bolt as shown.
7. Secure the sensor panel cables to the inside of the
rear cover with a cable tie (P/N 506010070) and
the self-adhesive cable tie mount (P/N 955409080).
See Figure 11.
MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ/MVH508DZ — COMPAS II INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS — REV. #0 (01/31/18) — PAGE 5
SENSOR CABLE CONNECTIONS
1. Route the acceleration sensor cable (P/N 467352040)
through the inside of the plate compactor up toward
the sensor panel (P/N 467310010 [MVH308DZ],
P/N 468310010 [MVH408DZ], or P/N 469310010
[MVH508DZ]). See Figure 12.
SENSOR PANEL
P/N 467310010 (MVH308DZ)
P/N 468310010 (MVH408DZ)
P/N 469310010 (MVH508DZ)
ELECTRICAL WIRING AND ROUTING
(MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ ONLY)
The following section describes how to connect and route
the COMPAS II electrical wiring components for plate
compactor models MVH308DZ and MVH408DZ only.
If installing the compaction sensor on an MVH508DZ
compactor, skip this section and proceed to the
ELECTRICAL WIRING AND ROUTING (MVH508DZ)
section.
1. Cut and discard the cable ties from the existing wire
harness (Figure 13).
MALE
CONNECTOR
from
SENSOR PANEL
FEMALE
CONNECTOR
from
WIRE HARNESS
FEMALE
CONNECTOR
from
SENSOR PANEL
ACCELERATION
SENSOR CABLE
P/N 467352040
WIRE HARNESS
P/N 467352830
BLACK
DISCONNECT
FUSE HOLDER
P/N 467352850
Figure 12. Sensor Cable Connections
2. Connect the free end of the acceleration sensor cable
(P/N 467352040) to the female connector extending
from the sensor panel. See Figure 12.
3. Connect the male connector extending from the sensor
panel to the female connector on the wire harness
(P/N 467352830). See Figure 12.
4. Connect the male end of the wire harness
(P/N 467352830) to the female end of the fuse holder
(P/N 467352850). See Figure 12.
RED
GREEN
CUT AND DISCARD
CABLE TIES
EXISTING
WIRE HARNESS
Figure 13. Existing Wiring Disconnection
(MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ)
2. Locate the electrical connector that has a red wire and
a green wire on one end, and a black wire on the other
end (Figure 13). Disconnect the red and green wires.
MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ/MVH508DZ — COMPAS II INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS — REV. #0 (01/31/18) — PAGE 6
3. Connect the disconnected red and green wires
to the female, 2-pin end of the yellow lead wire
(P/N 515450380). See Figure 14.
6. Secure the sensor ground wire to the frame with
the existing 10 × 40 mm socket head bolt shown in
Figure 15.
10 × 40 mm
SOCKET HEAD BOLT
SENSOR
GROUND WIRE
YELLOW
LEAD WIRE
P/N 515450380
GREEN
CONNECT
RED
FUSE HOLDER
P/N 467352850
10 × 40 mm
SOCKET HEAD BOLT
SENSOR
GROUND WIRE
Figure 15. Ground Wire Connection
(MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ)
Figure 14. Wiring Connections
(MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ)
4. Connect the free, male end of the yellow lead wire
(P/N 515450380) to either of the open, female ports
on the connector from which the red and green wires
were just removed. See Figure 14.
5. Connect the free, male end of the fuse holder
(P/N 467352850) to the remaining available port on
the connector from which the red and green wires were
just removed. See Figure 14.
MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ/MVH508DZ — COMPAS II INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS — REV. #0 (01/31/18) — PAGE 7
7. Conceal the new wiring assembly inside the existing wire
harness, and secure it with cable ties (P/N 506010070).
See Figure 16.
ELECTRICAL WIRING AND ROUTING
(MVH508DZ ONLY)
The following section describes how to connect and route
the COMPAS II electrical wiring components for plate
compactor model MVH508DZ only.
If installing the compaction sensor on an MVH308DZ or
MVH408DZ compactor, skip this section and proceed
to the FINAL ASSEMBLY section.
FUSE HOLDER
(P/N 467352850)
1. Remove and set aside the four 14 × 35 mm bolts
securing the front cover to the compactor (Figure 17).
Remove the front cover and set it aside.
14 × 35 mm
BOLTS
CABLE TIES
P/N 506010070
Figure 16. Conceal and Secure Wiring
(MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ)
FRONT
COVER
8. Secure the fuse holder (P/N 467352850) to the
existing wire harness with cable ties (P/N 506010070).
See Figure 16.
9. Use any remaining cable ties (P/N 506010070) to
further secure cables and wires as needed.
Figure 17. Front Cover Removal (MVH508DZ)
MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ/MVH508DZ — COMPAS II INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS — REV. #0 (01/31/18) — PAGE 8
2. Remove and set aside the four 12 × 55 mm socket
head bolts securing the side cover to the compactor
(Figure 18). Remove the side cover and set it aside.
4. Remove and set aside the 6 mm bolt and two 5 mm
socket head bolts securing the small electrical panel
to the front of the unit (Figure 20).
5 mm SOCKET
HEAD BOLTS
6 mm BOLT
SIDE
COVER
12 × 55 mm
SOCKET
HEAD BOLTS
Figure 20. Electrical Panel Bolt Removal
(MVH508DZ)
5. Remove the hex head bolt securing the ground wire to
the plate behind the electrical panel (Figure 21).
Figure 18. Side Cover Removal (MVH508DZ)
3. Remove and set aside the two 14 × 35 mm socket
head bolts securing the front bumper to the compactor
(Figure 19). Remove the front bumper and set it aside.
REMOVE
BOLT
GROUND
WIRE
14 × 35 mm
SOCKET HEAD BOLTS
FRONT BUMPER
Figure 21. Ground Wire Disconnection
(MVH508DZ)
Figure 19. Front Bumper Removal (MVH508DZ)
MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ/MVH508DZ — COMPAS II INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS — REV. #0 (01/31/18) — PAGE 9
6. Cut and discard the cable ties securing the bundled
electrical connectors to the back of the electrical panel
(Figure 22). Remove the panel and set it aside.
8. Connect the disconnected red and green wires
to the female, 2-pin side of the yellow lead wire
(P/N 515450380). See Figure 24.
GREEN
WIRE
RED
WIRE
CABLE TIES
FUSE HOLDER
P/N 467352850
ELECTRICAL PANEL
Figure 22. Cable Tie and Electrical Panel
Removal (MVH508DZ)
7. Locate the electrical connector that has a red wire and
a green wire on one side, and a black wire on the other
side (Figure 23). Disconnect the red and green wires.
YELLOW
LEAD WIRE
P/N 515450380
Figure 24. Wiring Connections (MVH508DZ)
9. Connect the free, male end of the yellow lead wire
(P/N 515450380) to either of the open, female ports
on the connector from which the red and green wires
were just removed. See Figure 24.
10. Connect the free, male end of the fuse holder
(P/N 467352850) to the remaining available port on
the connector from which the red and green wires were
just removed. See Figure 24.
RED WIRE
BLACK WIRE
GREEN WIRE
11. Rebundle the wiring connectors and secure them
to the back of the electrical panel with cable ties
(P/N 506010070). See Figure 25.
Figure 23. Existing Wiring Disconnection
(MVH508DZ)
CABLE TIES
P/N 506010070
Figure 25. Secure Wiring to Electrical Panel
MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ/MVH508DZ — COMPAS II INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS — REV. #0 (01/31/18) — PAGE 10
12. Secure the electrical panel to the plate behind it with
the 6 mm bolt and two 5 mm socket head bolts that
were removed earlier (Figure 26). MAKE SURE the
two existing wiring connectors are secured between
the panel and the plate with the 5 mm socket head
bolts as shown.
5 mm SOCKET
HEAD BOLTS
WIRING
CONNECTORS
6 mm BOLT
Figure 26. Electrical Panel Installation
13. Route the sensor wire harness (P/N 467352830) along
the right side of the unit as shown in Figure 27, and
secure it to the existing wiring with cable ties.
SOCKET
HEAD BOLT
GROUND WIRE
Figure 28. Ground Wire Connection
(MVH508DZ)
15. Apply Loctite® 263™ to the male threads on the two
14 × 35 mm socket head bolts that were removed
earlier from the front bumper (Figure 29).
LOCTITE
#263
14 × 35 mm
SOCKET HEAD BOLTS
WIRE HARNESS
P/N 467352830
Figure 29. Applying Loctite® 263™
(Front Bumper Bolts)
CABLE TIES
P/N 506010070
16. Secure the front bumper to the compactor with the two
14 × 35 mm socket head bolts that were removed earlier
(Figure 30). Torque the bolts to 130 ft-lb (76.6 N·m).
Figure 27. Route and Secure Wire Harness
14. Secure the sensor ground wire to the frame with the
existing socket head bolt as shown in Figure 28.
14 × 35 mm
SOCKET HEAD BOLTS
FRONT BUMPER
Figure 30. Front Bumper Installation
MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ/MVH508DZ — COMPAS II INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS — REV. #0 (01/31/18) — PAGE 11
17. Apply Loctite® 243™ to the male threads on the four
12 × 55 mm socket head bolts that were removed
earlier from the side cover (Figure 31).
19. Apply Loctite® 243™ to the male threads on the four
14 × 35 mm bolts that were removed earlier from the
front cover (Figure 33).
LOCTITE
#243
LOCTITE
#243
12 × 55 mm SOCKET
HEAD BOLTS
14 × 35 mm BOLTS
Figure 31. Applying Loctite® 243™
(Side Cover Bolts)
18. Secure the side cover to the compactor with the four
12 × 55 mm socket head bolts that were removed
earlier (Figure 32). Torque the bolts to 54.2 ft-lb
(73.5 N·m).
Figure 33. Applying Loctite® 243™
(Front Cover Bolts)
20. Secure the front cover to the compactor with the four
14 × 35 mm bolts that were removed earlier (Figure 34).
Torque the fastening bolts to 130.2 ft-lb (176.6 N·m).
14 × 35 mm
BOLTS
SIDE
COVER
12 × 55 mm
SOCKET
HEAD BOLTS
FRONT
COVER
Figure 32. Side Cover Installation
Figure 34. Front Cover Installation
MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ/MVH508DZ — COMPAS II INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS — REV. #0 (01/31/18) — PAGE 12
FINAL ASSEMBLY
1. MAKE SURE the rear cover will close without pinching
or cutting any wires, but leave the rear cover open at
this time.
5. Carefully remove the backing from the High Pressure
Wash Prohibited decal (P/N 920112220). See
Figure 36.
2. Reinstall the battery. BE SURE to connect the positive
(RED) battery cable first, then connect the negative
(BLACK) battery cable.
3. Loosen the four 8 × 25 mm bolts securing the air
cleaner stay to the frame. Slide the air cleaner stay
downward to its original position, then tighten the four
bolts securely.
4. Close the rear cover and secure it with the two latches
(Figure 35).
REAR COVER
HIGH PRESSURE WASH
PROHIBITED DECAL
P/N 920112220
CAUTION
DO NOT USE HIGH
PRESSURE WASHER
NPA-1661 J
SENSOR PANEL
P/N 467310010 (MVH308DZ)
P/N 468310010 (MVH408DZ)
P/N 469310010 (MVH508DZ)
REAR
COVER
LATCH
Figure 36. Decal Placement
Figure 35. Close Rear Cover
6. Place the High Pressure Wash Prohibited decal
(P/N 920112220) onto the top of the rear cover, just
above the sensor panel (P/N 467310010 [MVH308DZ],
P/N 468310010 [MVH408DZ], or P/N 469310010
[MVH508DZ]). MAKE SURE the decal is oriented
straight and flat. See Figure 36.
STARTUP
Electric Start
1. Insert the key into the ignition switch.
2. Move the throttle lever to the IDLE position (Figure 37).
THROTTLE LEVER
IDLE POSITION
HANDLEBAR
STOP POSITION
Figure 37. Throttle Lever (IDLE)
MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ/MVH508DZ — COMPAS II INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS — REV. #0 (01/31/18) — PAGE 13
3. Turn the key clockwise to the RUN position (Figure 38).
The buzzer will begin to sound.
CAUTION
DO NOT hold the key in the START position for more
than 5 seconds. If the engine does not start, move the
key back to the RUN position, wait about 10 seconds,
then try again to start.
NEVER turn the ignition switch to the START position
while the engine is already running.
6. Once the engine starts running, the tachometer/
hour meter will display rotational speed (RPM). See
Figure 41.
Figure 38. Ignition Switch (RUN)
4. After “HA” is initially displayed on the tachometer/hour
meter, the meter will change to display cumulative time
(Figure 39).
INITIAL DISPLAY
KEY SWITCH AT “RUN”
CUMULATIVE
TIME DISPLAY
DIESEL ENGINE TACH &HOUR METER
DIESEL ENGINE TACH &HOUR METER
HRS
CUMULATIVE
TIME DISPLAY
ROTATIONAL SPEED
DISPLAY
DIESEL ENGINE TACH &HOUR METER
DIESEL ENGINE TACH &HOUR METER
HRS
RPM
Figure 41. Tachometer/Hour Meter
(Rotational Speed)
7. Idle for 2 to 3 minutes to warm up the engine.
Figure 39. Tachometer/Hour Meter
(Cumulative Time)
5. Turn the key further clockwise to the START position
(Figure 40). Once the engine starts, release the key.
As the engine speed increases, the buzzer will stop.
Recoil Start
1. Insert the key into the ignition switch.
2. Move the throttle lever to the IDLE position (Figure 42).
THROTTLE LEVER
IDLE POSITION
HANDLEBAR
STOP POSITION
Figure 40. Ignition Switch (START)
Figure 42. Throttle Lever (IDLE)
MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ/MVH508DZ — COMPAS II INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS — REV. #0 (01/31/18) — PAGE 14
3. Turn the key clockwise to the RUN position (Figure 43).
The buzzer will begin to sound.
TESTING
1. When the plate compactor is started in IDLE mode,
the green LED on the sensor panel (P/N 467310010
[MVH308DZ], P/N 468310010 [MVH408DZ], or
P/N 469310010 [MVH508DZ]) will flash, and the red
LED will turn on. See Figure 46.
RED LED
(ON)
GREEN LED
(FLASHING)
Figure 43. Ignition Switch (RUN)
4. After “HA” is initially displayed on the tachometer/hour
meter, the meter will change to display cumulative time
(Figure 44).
INITIAL DISPLAY
KEY SWITCH AT “RUN”
CUMULATIVE
TIME DISPLAY
DIESEL ENGINE TACH &HOUR METER
DIESEL ENGINE TACH &HOUR METER
HRS
Figure 46. Sensor Panel Display (IDLE)
2. As engine speed increases and compaction begins, the
green LED will stop flashing and turn on (Figure 47).
The red LED will turn off, and the first yellow LED
(on the left) will turn on.
GREEN LED
(ON)
RED LED
(OFF)
Figure 44. Tachometer/Hour Meter
(Cumulative Time)
5. Slowly pull the recoil starter grip (Figure 45) until
resistance is felt, then pull briskly and smoothly to start
the engine. Once the engine starts, DO NOT release
the starter grip immediately. Allow the starter grip to
recoil gently to its original position.
CM-02
1ST YELLOW
LED (ON)
Figure 47. Sensor Panel Display
(Beginning Compaction)
3. As compaction progresses, the rest of the yellow LEDs
(2 through 8) will turn on. See Figure 48.
YELLOW LED 1–8
(ON DURING COMPACTION)
CM-02
STARTER GRIP
Figure 45. Recoil Starter Grip
6. Idle for 2 to 3 minutes to warm up the engine.
Figure 48. Sensor Panel Display
(Compaction Progression)
MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ/MVH508DZ — COMPAS II INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS — REV. #0 (01/31/18) — PAGE 15
4. When the compaction limit is reached, the red LED
will turn on (Figure 49). This will only happen after all
eight yellow LEDs have turned on.
GREEN LED
(FLASHING)
YELLOW LED 1–8
(ON)
CM-02
CM-02
RED LED
(ON)
Figure 51. Vibrational Abnormality Detection
Figure 49. Sensor Panel Display
(Compaction Limit)
5. Once the red LED is lit, the machine cannot compact
any further. If the compaction results are unsatisfactory,
make sure the soil type, moisture content, lift, and
number of passes are appropriate for this machine.
TROUBLESHOOTING
Detection of Unstable or Soft Ground
This plate compactor is not suitable for use on unstable
or soft ground (soil containing high clay content). These
ground conditions will cause the green and red LEDs to
turn on (Figure 50), and the desired compaction results will
be difficult to achieve. Check to make sure the soil to be
compacted is prepared to specification before proceeding
with the compaction process.
GREEN LED
(ON)
RED LED
(ON)
Detection of Electrical System Abnormalities
Sensor Cable Connection Failure
(Between Acceleration Sensor and Sensor Panel)
A connection failure between the acceleration sensor
(P/N 467352040) and the sensor panel (P/N 467310010
[MVH308DZ], P/N 468310010 [MVH408DZ], or
P/N 469310010 [MVH508DZ]) will cause the red and
green LEDs to flash alternately as shown in Figure 52.
Check the electrical connection between the sensor and
the panel before proceeding with compaction.
CM-02
RED LED
(FLASHING)
(ALTERNATING)
GREEN LED
(FLASHING)
CM-02
CM-02
Figure 52. Sensor Cable Connection Failure
Power Cable Connection Failure
(Between Battery and Sensor Panel)
Figure 50. Unstable or Soft Ground Detection
Detection of Vibrational Abnormality
If the V-belt is tensioned incorrectly, improper engine
rotational speed will prevent the compactor from achieving
the appropriate vibrational frequency. When this occurs, the
green LED will flash (Figure 51). Check engine speed and
V-belt tension before proceeding with compaction.
A connection failure between the battery and the sensor
panel will prevent any LEDs from flashing or turning on
when the plate compactor is started. If the panel LEDs
remain unlit upon startup, check the electrical connection
between the battery and the sensor panel before
proceeding with compaction.
MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ/MVH508DZ — COMPAS II INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS — REV. #0 (01/31/18) — PAGE 16
WIRING DIAGRAM
STARTER SWITCH
STARTER
DC 12V 1.0 kW
NO. 3: RELAY DRIVE
DYNAMO
AV20
M8 BOLT
G
BATTERY
55B24L
+
30
–
1 2 3 4 5 6
1 2 3 4 5 6
AV20
50
15
RED
REGULATOR
1 2 3 4 5 6
CB104 CA104
1 2 3 4 5 6
OIL PRESSURE
SWITCH
(WHITE) PULSE
WHITE
BLACK
CA104
BLACK
CA104
CB104
BLACK
BUZZER
CA104
YELLOW
CB104
GREEN
BLACK
RED
HOUR/TACHOMETER
ISO 8820-3
TYPE F
2A (SAE J2077)
WHITE
BLACK
BLACK
COMPACTION
SENSOR PANEL
BLACK
BLACK
COMPACTION SENSOR
Figure 53. Compaction Sensor Wiring Diagram (Hatz Engine)
MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ/MVH508DZ — COMPAS II INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS — REV. #0 (01/31/18) — PAGE 17
MVH308DZ/MVH408DZ/MVH508DZ Reversible Plate Compactor
COMPAS II Compaction Analyzing System Installation Instructions
HERE’S HOW TO GET HELP
PLEASE HAVE THE MODEL AND SERIAL
NUMBER ON-HAND WHEN CALLING
UNITED STATES
Multiquip Corporate Office
18910 Wilmington Ave.
Carson, CA 90746
Contact: mq@multiquip.com
MQ Parts Department
Tel. (800) 421-1244
Fax (310) 537-3927
800-427-1244
310-537-3700
Service Department
Warranty Department
800-421-1244
310-537-3700
800-421-1244
310-537-3700
Fax: 800-672-7877
Fax: 310-943-2249
Technical Assistance
800-478-1244
Fax: 310-943-2238
CANADA
UNITED KINGDOM
Multiquip
Multiquip (UK) Limited Head Office
4110 Industriel Boul.
Laval, Quebec, Canada H7L 6V3
Contact: infocanda@multiquip.com
Tel: (450) 625-2244
Tel: (877) 963-4411
Fax: (450) 625-8664
Unit 2, Northpoint Industrial Estate,
Globe Lane,
Dukinfield, Cheshire SK16 4UJ
Contact: sales@multiquip.co.uk
Tel: 0161 339 2223
Fax: 0161 339 3226
© COPYRIGHT 2017, MULTIQUIP INC.
Multiquip Inc and the MQ logo are registered trademarks of Multiquip Inc. and may not be used, reproduced, or altered without written permission. All other trademarks are the property
of their respective owners and used with permission.
The information and specifications included in this publication were in effect at the time of approval for printing. Illustrations, descriptions, references and technical data contained in
this document are for guidance only and may not be considered as binding. Multiquip Inc. reserves the right to discontinue or change specifications, design or the information published
in this publication at any time without notice and without incurring any obligations.
Your Local Dealer is: