10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi-Mode Fiber Converter

fiber
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi-Mode
Fiber Converter with SC-Type Connector
TFC-110MSC (b1)
TRENDnet's TFC-110 series Fiber Media Converter
transforms 10/100Base-TX UTP/STP media to 100Base-FX
media and vice versa. The 10/100Base-TX port auto-sense
10 or 100Mbps connection speed, auto-negotiates half-/fullduplex mode, and auto-selects MDI-X / MDI-II media type.
The fiber connection can be multi-mode SC, MT-RJ, or
single-mode SC Connector and it has a slide-switch for
selecting half- or full-duplex mode. This converter will give
your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connection
over a distance up to 2 km. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19"
rack-mount chassis; the TFC series converters are the
perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your
network.
FEATURES • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX standards
• One 10/100Base-TX auto-negotiation RJ-45 port
• Auto-negotiation 10/100Mbps connection speed and Half/Full-duplex mode on TX port
• Auto MDIX for 10/100Base-TX port
• One 100Mbps fiber port with Multi-mode SC-Type Connector
• Half / Full-Duplex mode selector on Fiber port
• Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
• Wall-Mountable
• Optional 19” system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
• 3-year limited warranty
TFC-110MSC(b1)
rev: 07.19.2010
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi-Mode
Fiber Converter with SC-Type Connector
TFC-110MSC (b1)
SPECIFICATIONS
Hardware
Standards
• IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
Supported Frame Size
• Standard Ethernet up to 1522-Byte
Network Media
• 100Base-TX: Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100 meters
• 100Base-FX: Multi-Mode fiber optic cable 50/125 or 62.5/125 µm, up to 2 Km
Wavelength
• 1300nm
Protocol
• CSMA/CD
Ports
• 1 x 10/100Base-TX
• 1 x 100Base-FX
Data Transfer Rate
• 100Mbps (Half-Duplex), 200Mbps (Full-Duplex)
Diagnostic LEDs
• Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
Power Adapter
• 7.5VDC, 1.5A (7.2 watts max.)
Temperature
Humidity
• Operating: 0°~ 40°C (32°~ 104°F)
• Storage: -25°~ 70°C (-13°~ 158°F)
• Operating: 10% ~ 90%
• Storage: 5% ~ 90% (non-condensing)
RELATED PRODUCTS
TFC-1600
16-Slot Chassis System for TFC series Fiber Converter
TFC-110MSC
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi-Mode Fiber
Converter with SC-Type Connector
TFC-110MM
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi-Mode Fiber
Converter with MT-RJ Connector
TFC-110MST
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Multi-Mode Fiber
Converter with ST-Type Connector
TFC-110S15
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Fiber
Converter (15Km) with SC-Type Connector
TFC-110S30
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Fiber
Converter (30Km) with SC-Type Connector
TFC-110S30
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Fiber
Converter (60Km) with SC-Type Connector
TFC-110S100
10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Fiber
Converter (100Km) with SC-Type Connector
ORDERING INFORMATION
20675 Manhattan Place,Torrance, CA 90501 USA
Tel: 1-310-961-5500
Fax: 1-310-961-5511
Web: www.trendnet.com
Email: sales@trendnet.com
To Order Please Call:
1-888-326-6061
TRENDnet is a registered trademark. Other Brands and product names are trademarks of their respective holders. Information provided in this document pertain to TRENDnet
products and is subject to change at any time, without notice. For the most recent product information please visit http://www.trendnet.com.
Copyright © TRENDnet. All Rights Reserved.
Download PDF