Brocade 6520 Switch Technical Specifications

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
Brocade 6520 Switch
Technical Specifications
53-1003429-05
29 December 2017
Copyright © 2017 Brocade Communications Systems LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Brocade and the stylized B logo are among the trademarks of Brocade Communications Systems LLC. Broadcom, the pulse logo, and Connecting
everything are among the trademarks of Broadcom. The term "Broadcom" refers to Broadcom Limited and/or its subsidiaries
Brocade, a Broadcom Limited Company, reserves the right to make changes without further notice to any products or data herein to improve reliability,
function, or design. Information furnished by Brocade is believed to be accurate and reliable. However, Brocade does not assume any liability arising out of
the application or use of this information, nor the application or use of any product or circuit described herein, neither does it convey any license under its
patent rights nor the rights of others.
The product described by this document may contain open source software covered by the GNU General Public License or other open source license
agreements. To find out which open source software is included in Brocade products, view the licensing terms applicable to the open source software, and
obtain a copy of the programming source code, please visit http://www.brocade.com/support/oscd.
2
Brocade 6520 Switch Technical Specifications
53-1003429-05
Contents
Brocade 6520 Switch Technical Specifications...........................................................................................................................................................4
System specifications...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................4
Fibre Channel...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................4
LEDs................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................4
Other................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................5
Weight and physical dimensions......................................................................................................................................................................................................... 5
Environmental requirements..................................................................................................................................................................................................................5
Power supply specifications (per PSU)............................................................................................................................................................................................. 5
Power consumption (typical configuration)..................................................................................................................................................................................... 6
Power consumption (maximum configuration)..............................................................................................................................................................................6
Data port specifications (Fibre Channel)...........................................................................................................................................................................................6
Fibre Channel data transmission ranges.......................................................................................................................................................................................... 6
Serial port specifications (pinout RJ-45)..........................................................................................................................................................................................7
Serial port specifications (protocol).....................................................................................................................................................................................................7
Memory specifications.............................................................................................................................................................................................................................8
Regulatory compliance (EMC).............................................................................................................................................................................................................. 8
Regulatory compliance (safety).............................................................................................................................................................................................................8
Regulatory compliance (environmental)............................................................................................................................................................................................8
Brocade 6520 Switch Technical Specifications
53-1003429-05
3
Brocade 6520 Switch Technical Specifications
This document highlights the features and specifications for the Brocade 6520 switch.
System specifications
System component
Description
Enclosure
2U, front-to-back airflow or back-to-front airflow; power from back
Power inlet
C14
Power supplies
Dual, hot-swappable redundant power supplies with integrated system cooling fans
Fans
Three hot-swappable fan FRUs
Cooling
Options for port side exhaust (default) or non-port side exhaust airflow for cooling
System architecture
Nonblocking shared memory switch
System processors
PowerPC family CPU @ 1.20 GHz
Port-to-port latency
Local port latency: 700 nanoseconds
Switch latency: 2100 nanoseconds (2.1 μs with no Forward Error Correction)
Fibre Channel
System component
Description
Fibre Channel ports
Compatible with SWL, LWL, and ELWL SFP+ (for 16 Gbps performance) transceivers. The strength of the signal
is determined by the type of transceiver in use.
Capable of operating at 2, 4, 8, or 16 Gbps depending on SFP+ transceiver models and able to auto-negotiate
to the maximum link speed.
•
2, 4, and 8 Gbps performance is enabled by 8 Gbps SFP+ transceivers.
•
4, 8, and 16 Gbps performance is enabled by 16 Gbps SFP+ transceivers.
ANSI Fibre Channel protocol
Fibre Channel Physical and Signaling Interface standard (FC-PH)
Modes of operation
Fibre Channel Class 2 and Class 3
Fabric initialization
Complies with FC-SW-3 Rev. 6.6
FCIP (IP over Fibre Channel)
Complies with FC-IP 2.3 of FCA profile
LEDs
System component
Description
System
One system status LED (bicolor: green/amber)
Power
One power status LED (green)
Ethernet
Two Ethernet port LEDs (green) for link status
Fibre Channel
One port status LED for each port on the switch (bicolor: green/amber). These LEDs are arrayed above each pair
of Fibre Channel ports
Power supply
Two power supply status LEDs per power supply (AC indicator is bicolor: green/amber and DC indicator is green)
Fan
One fan status LED per fan (bicolor: green/amber)
4
Brocade 6520 Switch Technical Specifications
53-1003429-05
Power supply specifications (per PSU)
Other
System component
Description
Serial cable
Serial cable with an RJ-45 connector
Serial connector port
One RS-232 console (serial) port with an RJ-45 connector
Management port
An RJ-45 10/100/1000 BaseT connector
Weight and physical dimensions
Model
Height
Width
Depth
Weight
Brocade 6520
8.7 cm
43 cm
61 cm
16.9 kg
3.4 inches
17 inches
24 inches
37.3 lb
Environmental requirements
Condition
Operational
Non-operational
Ambient temperature
0º to 40ºC (32º to 104ºF)
-25º to 70ºC (-13º to 158ºF)
Relative humidity (noncondensing)
10% to 85% at 40ºC (104ºF)
10% to 90% at 70ºC (158ºF)
Altitude (above sea level)
0 to 3 km (10,000 ft)
0 to 12 km (40,000 ft)
Shock
20 G, 6 ms, half-sine wave
33 G, 11 ms, half-sine wave, 3/eg Axis
Vibration
0.5 G sine, 0.4 gms random, 5-500 Hz
2.0 G sine, 1.1 gms random, 5-500 Hz
Airflow
Maximum - 176.7 cmh (104 cfm)
N/A
Nominal - 52.7 cmh (31 cfm)
Heat dissipation
1378.5 BTU/hr (no optics configuration)
N/A
1706.1 BTU/hr (fully populated port configuration)
Operating noise
80 dB(A)
N/A
Power supply specifications (per PSU)
Power supply
model
Maximum output
power rating (DC)
Input voltage
Input line
frequency
Maximum input
current
Input line
protection
Maximum inrush
current
XBR-1100WPSA
C-F
1080 W
100-240 VAC
(nominal)
50/60 Hz
(nominal)
~12.0 A - 5.0 A
Both AC lines are
fused
90-264 VAC
(range)
47-63 Hz (range)
40 A peak @ 240
VAC during cold
startup at 25ºC
ambient
100-240 VAC
(nominal)
50/60 Hz
(nominal)
~12.0 A - 5.0 A
Both AC lines are
fused
90-264 VAC
(range)
47-63 Hz (range)
40 A peak @ 240
VAC during cold
startup at 25ºC
ambient
XBR-1100WPSA
C-R
1080 W
Brocade 6520 Switch Technical Specifications
53-1003429-05
5
Power consumption (typical configuration)
Power consumption (typical configuration)
All ports configured with 16 Gbps Avago optics, traffic running (mode 11), fan speed nominal (3030 RPM), and room temperature.
Model name
@100 VAC input
@200 VAC input
@-48 VDC input
Minimum number of
power supplies
Notes
Brocade 6520
394 W
387 W
1
-
3.96 A
1.94 A
Brocade 6520 does
not support -48 VDC
input
1343.8 BTU/hr
1319.9 BTU/hr
395 W
390 W
2
-
3.97 A
2.02 A
Brocade 6520 does
not support -48 VDC
input
1347.2 BTU/hr
1330.2 BTU/hr
Power consumption (maximum configuration)
All ports configured with electronic load (or e-load), traffic running (mode 11), fan speed max (8190 RPM), and room temperature.
Model name
@100 VAC input
@200 VAC input
@-48 VDC input
Minimum number of
power supplies
Notes
Brocade 6520
464 W
455 W
1
-
4.67 A
2.28 A
Brocade 6520 does
not support -48 VDC
input
1582.6 BTU/hr
1551.9 BTU/hr
464 W
457 W
2
-
4.67 A
2.34 A
Brocade 6520 does
not support -48 VDC
input
1582.6 BTU/hr
1558.7 BTU/hr
Data port specifications (Fibre Channel)
Name
Number
Description
Brocade 6520
96
Up to 96 auto-sensing ports of high-performance 16 Gbps technology in a single domain
Fibre Channel data transmission ranges
Port speed (Gbps)
Cable size (microns)
Short wavelength (SWL)
Long wavelength (LWL)
Extended long wavelength
(ELWL)
2
62.5
150 m (492 ft) (OM1)
N/A
N/A
50
300 m (984 ft) (OM2)
N/A
N/A
9
N/A
N/A
N/A
62.5
70 m (229 ft) (OM1)
30 km (18.6 miles)
N/A
50
150 m (492 ft) (OM2)
N/A
N/A
500 m (1640 ft) (OM3)
4
380 m (1264 ft) (OM3)
400 m (1312 ft) (OM4)
6
Brocade 6520 Switch Technical Specifications
53-1003429-05
Serial port specifications (protocol)
Port speed (Gbps)
8
Cable size (microns)
Short wavelength (SWL)
Long wavelength (LWL)
Extended long wavelength
(ELWL)
9
N/A
30 km (18.6 miles)
N/A
62.5
21 m (68 ft) (OM1)
N/A
N/A
50
50 m (164 ft) (OM2)
N/A
N/A
10 km (6.2 miles) or 40 km
(24.8 miles)
N/A
150 m (492 ft) (OM3)
190 m (623 ft) (OM4)
10
9
N/A
62.5
33 m (108 ft)
N/A
N/A
50
82 m (269 ft) (OM1)
N/A
N/A
300 m (984 ft) (OM2)
550 m (1804 ft) (OM3)
16
9
N/A
10 km (6.2 miles)
N/A
62.5
15 m (49 ft) (OM1)
N/A
N/A
50
35 m (115 ft) (OM2)
N/A
N/A
N/A
25 km (15.5 miles)
100 m (328 ft) (OM3)
125 m (410 ft) (OM4)
9
N/A
Serial port specifications (pinout RJ-45)
Pin
Signal
Description
1
Not supported
N/A
2
Not supported
N/A
3
UART1_RXD
Receive data
4
GND
Logic ground
5
GND
Logic ground
6
UART2_TXD
Transmit data
7
Not supported
N/A
8
Not supported
N/A
NOTE
These specifications are for connectors on Brocade platforms
only.
Serial port specifications (protocol)
Parameter
Value
Baud
9600
Data bits
8
Parity
None
Flow control
None
Brocade 6520 Switch Technical Specifications
53-1003429-05
7
Memory specifications
Parameter
Value
Stop bits
1
Memory specifications
Memory
Type
Size
Main memory
DDR2 SODIMM, 400 MHz, 72-bit bus
2 GB
Boot Flash
-
4 MB
Compact Flash
-
2 GB
Regulatory compliance (EMC)
•
FCC Part 15, Subpart B (Class A)
•
EN 55032/55024 (CE Mark) (Class A)
•
ICES-003 (Canada)
•
VCCI-32 (Japan)
•
EN 300 386
•
CNS 13438
•
KN 32
•
KN 35
•
TCVN 7189
•
EN 61000-3-2
•
EN 61000-3-3
•
GB 9254
•
CISPR 32
•
2014/30/EU
•
AS/NZS CISPR 55032 (Australia) (Class A)
Regulatory compliance (safety)
•
EN/UL 60825
•
EN/UL/CSA/IEC 60950-1
•
GB 4943.1
•
CNS 14336-1
•
2014/35/EU
Regulatory compliance (environmental)
8
•
2011/65/EU - Restriction of the use of certain hazardous substance in electrical and electronic equipment (EU RoHS).
•
2012/19/EU - Waste electrical and electronic equipment (EU WEEE).
•
94/62/EC - packaging and packaging waste (EU).
Brocade 6520 Switch Technical Specifications
53-1003429-05
Regulatory compliance (environmental)
•
2006/66/EC - batteries and accumulators and waste batteries and accumulators (EU battery directive).
•
1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 18 December 2006 concerning the Registration, Evaluation,
Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (EU REACH).
•
Section 1502 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010 - U.S. Conflict Minerals.
•
30/2011/TT-BCT - Vietnam circular.
•
SJ/T 11363-2006 Requirements for Concentration Limits for Certain Hazardous Substances in EIPs (China).
•
SJ/T 11364-2006 Marking for the Control of Pollution Caused by EIPs (China).
Brocade 6520 Switch Technical Specifications
53-1003429-05
9