1.888.678.9427 Traffic Detector Rack Industrially

Traffic Detector Rack Industrially Hardened Managed Switch with
(8) 10/100/1000Base-TX & (4) 100/1000Base-FX Ports & Optional PoE+
CNGE12FX4TX8MS[POE]/TS
-40˚ TO 75˚ C
FLEXIBILITY
IEEE 802.3at
ALL GIGABIT
8+4
The ComNet CNGE12FX4TX8MS[POE]/TS is a twelve port, managed Ethernet switch.
The switch is mechanically designed to fit into the input file of a NEMA TS2 traffic
detector rack and derives power and ground from the backplane. The small form
factor allows the user to take advantage of existing rack space already dedicated
within an already space limited traffic cabinet making installation clean and easy.
The four SFP ports are 100/1000Mbps capable, allowing single-mode or multimode
optical fiber transmission with the use of optional SFPs. The density of the SFP ports
allows for an optical drop-and-repeat, ring or star (north-south-east-west) topology to
address the majority of traffic applications. The remaining eight RJ-45 ports allow for
high-throughput 10/100/1000TX Gigabit connectivity on the local copper Ethernet
access ports. The CNGE12FX4TX8MSPOE/TS features IEEE 802.3at (30W) PoE on
all eight RJ-45 Ethernet ports for PoE-compliant devices such as wireless radios or IP
cameras. The ideal solution when footprint within the traffic cabinet is limited.
FEATURES
››Four (4) SFP ports support 100/1000 Mbps SFP modules
››Supports SSH, SSL, and ACL for Network Security
››Eight (8) electrical ports support 10/100/1000 Mbps
Ethernet IEEE802.3 protocol, with IEEE 802.3at PoE
(CNGE12FX4TX8MSPOE/TS only)
››Supports FTP Device Upgrade Management
››SNMPv3, HTTPS, SSH ecurity features, TACACS+, IEEE1588v2
Timing, 802.1x, & DDMI
››EMC Performance: Industrial Level 4 / Jumbo Frame
››Redundant technology: Supports RSTP/MSTP for ring and
mesh topologies
››Supports IGMP Snooping, GMRP, and static multicast
››Supports VLAN and PVLAN
››Supports QoS
››Supports port trunking, port speed limit, and broadcast storm
control
››Supports Port Mirroring for Device Maintenance
››Supports IP/MAC conflicts, Power, Port, and Ring Alarm Output
››Multicast VLAN Registration, IEEE 802.1Q with GVRP
››Windows utility, eConsole, supports centralized management,
and is web-based configurable, or by Telnet and console
(CLI) ports
››Lifetime Warranty
APPLICATIONS
››Municipal Signal and ITS applications
››Supports Network Management and Monitoring
* Small Form-Factor Pluggable Module. Sold separately.
LIFETIME WARRANTY WWW.COMNET.NET TECH SUPPORT: 1.888.678.9427
CNGE12FX4TX8MS[POE]/TS
Traffic Detector Rack Industrially Hardened Managed Switch with
(8) 10/100/1000Base-TX & (4) 100/1000Base-FX Ports & Optional PoE+
SPECIFICATIONS
Connectors
100/1000BASE-X4 × SFP Ports¹
10/100/1000BASE-T(X) 8 × RJ-45 Ports, with Auto MDI/MDIX
Serial Console RS-232 @ 115,200 bps 8,N,1 w/ console cable (incl.)
Alarm Contact 2-pin plug in terminal block,
250VAC/350VDC Max, 120mA Max
Power 6 pin Terminal Block
Ethernet Standards Supported
IEEE
802.3i for 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3b for 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.z for 1000Base-X
IEEE 802.3x for Flow control
IEEE 802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)
IEEE 802.3at for Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.1p for COS (Class of Service) Real-Time Traffic
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol)
IEEE 802.1x for Authentication
IEEE 802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
IEEE 802.1AE-2013
IEEE 802.1AEbn
IEEE 802.1AEbw
RFC1887 - IPv6 Architecture
RFC2460 - IPv6 Protocol Specification
RFC2464 - IPv6 Transmission
RFC2246 - SSH FTP
RFC4250 - SSH PAN
SFTPv4
SFTv6 (future release)
RFC4253 - SSH Transport
Switch Properties
Switching Latency
<5 μs
Switching Bandwidth26 Gbps, non-blocking wire speed on all ports
99.999% error free data integrity
Number of VLANs
4095
VLAN ID 1-4095
Max. VLANs Available 256
IGMP Multicast Groups
128 for each VLAN
Port Rate Limiting
User Defined
MAC Table
8000 MAC addresses available
Packet Buffer
16 Mb
Packet Forwarding Rate
42 Gbps Fabric, Wire Speed on all ports
Priority Queues
8
ProcessingStore-and-Forward
Security Queues
16 per VLAN
Jumbo Frame
Up to 9.6K bytes
Software Features
Dos/DDoS Auto Prevent on: Port & Flow Security
IEEE 1588v2 Clock Synchronization
IEEE 802.1D Bridge, Auto MAC Address Learning / Aging and MAC address (Stat c)
Multiple Registration Protocol (MRP)
RSTP / MSTP (IEEE 802.1w/s)
Per Port Power Saving Feature
Redundant Ring with a recovery time of <20 ms over 300 switches
TOS/DiffServ Supported
QoS IEEE 802.1p for real time traffic
VLAN IEEE 802.1Q with VLAN Tagging
Voice VLAN
Guest VLAN
IGMP v2 / v3 Snooping
IP-Based Bandwidth Management
Application Based QoS Management
Port Configuration, Status Statistics, Monitoring & Security
DHCP Server / Client / Snooping
DHCP Relay
ModBUS TCP
DNS Client Proxy
ARP Inspection
SMTP Client
IP Policing / Protocol 41 (IPv6 & IPv6 Secure)
Media Redundancy Protocol Ultra-Fast Ring
Broadcast Storm Control
SSH / FTP / AES / SHA2 Encryption
Security Features
Device Binding Security Features with Silicon Enhancements
Enable/Disable Ports, MAC Based Port Security
Port Based Network Access Control (802.1x)
Single 802.1x and Multiple 802.1x
MAC Based Authentication
IP Address Based Authentication
QoS Assignment
Flow-check
Guest VLAN
MAC Address Limit
TACACS+
Keep-Alive Check
VLAN (802.1Q) Segregate and Secure Network Traffic
Radius Centralized Password Management
SNMPv3 Encrypted Authentication and Access Security
WEB and CLI Authentication and Authorization
Security (Access) Authorization (15 Levels)
IP Source Guard
HTTPS / SSH Enhanced Network Security
SSH FTP / Advanced Encryption
Selectable Backup Security Defaults
Network Redundancy
Ring
Ring+
Com-RingVRRP
MRP
MSTP (RSTP/STP)
LIFETIME WARRANTY WWW.COMNET.NET TECH SUPPORT: 1.888.678.9427
CNGE12FX4TX8MS[POE]/TS
Traffic Detector Rack Industrially Hardened Managed Switch with
(8) 10/100/1000Base-TX & (4) 100/1000Base-FX Ports & Optional PoE+
SPECIFICATIONS
Alarms & Monitoring Systems
Relay OutputFor fault event alarming.
Relay contacts rated at 1 A @ 24 VDC
Power
Input Power
12 V rear power input, 48 V front power input
Operating Voltage RangeNon-PoE: 9 to 36 VDC
PoE: 44 to 56 VDC
Power ConsumptionNon-PoE: 10 W, Max
PoE: 260 W, Max (240 W PoE budget)
Current Protection
Overload Current Protected
Polarity Protection
Reverse Polarity Protected
Electrical & Mechanical
LED Status IndicatorsPWR1 Ring R.M. Link/Activity/Speed PoE
Size
2.23 × 4.51 × 8.08 in (5.67 × 11.45 × 20.53 cm)
Enclosure
IP-30 Aluminum
Installation
DIN Rail (35 mm Track) or Wall Mount
Construction All parts and conductive surfaces are made of
Noncorrosive materials.
Shipping Weight
3.19 lb / 1.45 kg
Environmental
MTBF>100,000 hours calculated using Bellcore//
Telcordia SR-332 standard
Operating Temperature-40˚ C to +75˚ C
Storage Temperature
-40˚ C to +85˚ C
Relative Humidity
5% to 97% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Approvals
EMI
FCC CFR47 Part 15
CE
CISPR EN55022 Class A
ESDEN61000-4-2
RSEN61000-4-3
EFTEN61000-4-4
Electrical Surge
EN61000-4-5
CS
EN61000-4-6, EN61000-4-8
Damped Oscillatory Wave
IEC61000-4-12/18
Damped Oscillatory
IEC61000-4-10
Common Mode Conduct
IEC61000-4-16
Mechanical Shock
IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall
IEC60068-2-32
VibrationIEC60068-2-6
SafetyEN60950-1
NEMA TS1/TS2 Certified Device
Industrial Standards
IEC61000-6-2
SubstationsIEC61850-3
Electric Power Substations
IEEE1613
Railway Applications
EN50121-4
Multi-Cast Certified for High Definition Video
Electro-Magnetic Pulse (EMP)
Non-Nuclear Electro Magnetic Pulse (NNEMP)
AGENCY COMPLIANCE
ORDERING INFORMATION
Part Number
Description
CNGE12FX4TX8MS/TS
12-port Hardened Managed Gigabit Layer 2 Traffic Switch with 8 × 10/100/1000Base-TX Ports & 4 × 100/1000Base-FX Ports
CNGE12FX4TX8MSPOE/TS
12-port Hardened Managed Gigabit Layer 2 Traffic Switch with 8 × 10/100/1000Base-TX PoE+ Ports & 4 × 100/1000Base-FX Ports
Included Accessories
Options
Console cable, Product Support CD
User Selection of SFPs (See SFP Modules Data sheet for compatibility and ordering information)
[1] Multimode fiber needs to meet or exceed fiber standard ITU-T G.651. Single mode fiber needs to meet or exceed fiber standard ITU-T G.652. This
product requires a fiber installation with a minimum 30 dB connector return loss.
The use of Super Polish Connectors is recommended. Complies with FDA Performance Standard for Laser Products, Title 21, Code of
Federal Regulations, Subchapter J.
In a continuing effort to improve and advance technology, product specifications are subject to change without notice.
3 CORPORATE DRIVE | DANBURY, CONNECTICUT 06810 | USA | T: 203.796.5300 | F: 203.796.5303 | TECH SUPPORT: 1.888.678.9427 | INFO@COMNET.NET
8 TURNBERRY PARK ROAD | GILDERSOME | MORLEY | LEEDS, UK LS27 7LE | T: +44 (0)113 307 6400 | F: +44 (0)113 253 7462 | INFO-EUROPE@COMNET.NET
© 2017 Communication Networks. All Rights Reserved. “ComNet” and the “ComNet Logo” are registered trademarks of Communication Networks.
08 Mar 2017