300LBS CAPACITY RECUMBENT BIKE
SF-RB4601
USER MANUAL
IMPORTANT: Please read this manual carefully before using the product. Retain owner’s
manual
for
future
reference.
For
Customer
Service,
please
contact:
support@sunnyhealthfitness.com
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
We thank you for choosing our product. To ensure your safety and health, please use this
equipment correctly. It is important to read this entire manual before assembling and using the
equipment. Safe and effective use can only be assured if the equipment is assembled,
maintained, and used properly. It is your responsibility to ensure that all users of the equipment
are informed of all warnings and precautions.
1. Before starting any exercise program you should consult your physician to determine if you
have any medical or physical conditions that could put your health and safety at risk or
prevent you from using the equipment properly. Your physician’s advice is essential if you
are taking any medication that may affect your heart rate, blood pressure, or cholesterol
level.
2. Be aware of your body’s signals. Incorrect or excessive exercise can damage your health.
Stop exercising if you experience any of the following symptoms: pain, tightness in your
chest, irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath, lightheadedness, dizziness, or feelings of
nausea. If you do experience any of these conditions, you should consult your physician
before continuing with your exercise program.
3. Keep children and pets away from the equipment. The equipment is designed for adult use
only.
4. Use the equipment on a solid, flat level surface with a protective cover for your floor or
carpet. To ensure safety, the equipment should have at least 2 feet of free space all around
it.
5. Ensure that all nuts and bolts are securely tightened before using the equipment. The safety
of the equipment can only be maintained if it is regularly examined for damage and/or wear
and tear.
6. It is recommended that you lubricate all moving parts on a monthly basis.
7. Always use the equipment as indicated. If you find any defective components while
assembling or checking the equipment, or if you hear any unusual noises coming from the
equipment during exercise, stop using the equipment immediately and don’t use the
equipment until the problem has been rectified.
8. Wear suitable clothing while using the equipment. Avoid wearing loose clothing that may
become entangled in the equipment.
9. Do not place fingers or objects into the moving parts of the equipment.
10. The maximum weight capacity of this unit is 300 pounds.
11. This equipment is not suitable for therapeutic use.
12. Move with caution when lifting and moving the equipment. Always use proper lifting
technique and seek assistance if necessary.
13. Your product is intended for use in cool, dry conditions. You should avoid storage in
extreme cold, hot, or damp areas as this may lead to corrosion and other related problems.
14. This equipment is designed for indoor use only! It is not intended for commercial use!
1
15
17
16
3
4
2
15
7
6
13
14
19L
10
11
1
8
12
5
8 18
9
8 7
1a
1b
34
64
19R
31
2
18
24
32 33
35
7
32
33
8
20
51
98
54
33 7
33
36
22
23
27
30
24
37
32
33
17
28
44
7
33
25
29
45
46
32 18
42 43
21
43
7 7
32
33
35
50
26
52
22
47 48 49
53
40
41
38
27
39
52
28
29
EXPLODED DRAWING 1
86
85L
84
87
3
83
92
84
56
89
90 88
93
55
88 89
91
78
79
82L
80
57
58
59
81
77
76
97
75
96
66
67
95
94
59
71
68
58
72
69
60
69
61
70
75
62
74
63
73
65
85R
81
82R
81
83
84
84
83
84
86
EXPLODED DRAWING 2
PARTS LIST
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19L/R
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
DESCRIPTION
Computer
Screw M5*10
Screw M5*12*Φ8
Washer d5*Ф20*R30*1.5
Tension control
Tension wire
Screw M8*16*S6
Arc washer d8*φ20*2*R30
Handlebar post
Upper sensor wire 1
Trunk wire 1
Trunk wire 2
Sensor wire
Main frame
End cap
Front stabilizer
Carriage bolt M8*73*20*H5
Nut M8*H16*S13
Pedal
Foot pad
Rear stabilizer
End cap
Trunk wire 3
Bushing
Handlebar
Handle pulse wire
Grommet Φ12*11*Φ3
Screw ST4.0*19*Φ11
Handle pulse
Sliding rail
Front mounting plate
Spring washer d8
Washer d8*Φ16*1.5
Screw M8*20*S6
End cap F38*38*14
Backrest frame
Bolt M8*60*20*H5
Foam for locating handlebar
Seat adjustment handle
Clamp
Clamping piece
Axle for clamping piece
Circlip d12
QTY
NO.
1
2
1
1
1
1
15
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
5
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
9
17
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82L/R
83
84
85L/R
86
4
DESCRIPTION
Circlip d15
Screw M8*16
Eccentric gear
Clamping axle
Screw M6*20*S5
Arc washer d6*Ф16*1.5*R16
Backrest cushion
Seat cushion
Foam grip Φ23*3*550
Spring washer d6
Screw ST4.2*13
Nut 1
Washer
Nut 2
Housing Ф51.6
Housing seat
Nut 3
Washer d24*Φ40*3
Round magnet φ15*7
Belt wheel
Crank arms (left & right)
Belt
Spring Φ3.2*φ20.4*63
Idler wheel shaft
Wave washer d10*Φ15*0.3
Bearing 6000-2RS
Circlip d10
Washer d8*Φ20*2
Nut M8*H7.5*S14
Inertial axle Φ21*28*84-9PJ
Wave washer d15*Φ19*0.3
Bearing 6202
Circlip d15
Inertial wheel 3.5*Φ180*33
Washer d8*Φ25*2
Spring washer d8
Bolt M8*16*S13
Screw ST4*10
Chain cover
Screw ST4.2*16
Screw ST4.2*19
Decoration cover
Crank cap Φ44*10
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
10
2
4
9
2
2
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
Circlip d12
Weak magnetic square magnet
25*10*6
Strong magnetic square magnet
Weak magnetic square magnet
19.5*19.5*10
Magnet location grip
Magnetic board
Screw ST3.5*13
Nut M6*H5*S10
1
95
Screw ST4.2*16
1
2
96
Bolt M6*30*S10
1
2
97
Spring Φ1.2*Φ15*48*N9
1
4
98
Washer d5*Φ10*1
1
1
1
5
1
99
100
101
Spanner S13-14-15
Allen wrench S6
Allen wrench S5
1
1
1
5
HARDWARE PACKAGE
#18 M8*H16*S13 1PC
#32 d8 2PCS
6
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
64
STEP 1:
Attach the Front Stabilizer (No. 16) and Rear Stabilizer (No. 21) to the Main Frame (No. 14)
using 4 Carriage Bolts (No. 17), 4 Arc Washers (No. 8) and 4 Nuts (No. 18), which are
preassembled parts that should be removed then reattached. Tighten with Spanner (No. 99).
Connect the Left & Right Pedals (No. 19L/R) onto the Left & Right Crank Arms (No. 64L/R).
Left Pedal: Align the Left Pedal (No. 19L) with the Left Crank Arm (No. 64L) at 90 degrees and
gently insert the pedal into the crank arm. Turn the pedal counter-clockwise as tightly as you can
with your hand then secure with Spanner (No. 99).
Right Pedal: Align the Right Pedal (No. 19R) with the Right Crank Arm (No. 64R) at 90
degrees and gently insert the pedal into the crank arm. Turn the pedal clockwise as tightly as you
can with your hand then secure with Spanner (No. 99).
7
#100 S6
#8 d8*Φ20*2*R30 2PCS
7
8
7
8
9
10
11
6
13
5
5
12
6
14
11
10
12
13
STEP 2:
NOTE: The hardware parts used in this step are preassembled on the equipment. Please remove the
parts then reattach as instructed.
IMPORTANT: Before attempting to connect the tension control cable, ensure that the Tension
Control (No. 5) is turned all the way to the right (the highest level of resistance). This will
provide the tension cable with the necessary length required to connect it.
Connect Upper Sensor Wire 1 (No. 10) with the Sensor Wire (No. 13), Trunk Wire 1 (No. 11)
with Trunk Wire 2 (No. 12), then connect the link wire of Tension Control Knob (No. 5) with
Tension Wire (No.6).
Attach the Handlebar Post (No. 9) to the Main Frame (No. 14) using 2 Screws (No. 7) and 2
Arc Washers (No. 8) then tighten with Allen Wrench (No. 102).
8
#49 d6*Ф16*1.5*R16 2PCS
S5 #101
#32 d8 4PCS
#53 d6 2PCS
7
32
33
47
36
39
49
31
48 53
30
STEP 3:
NOTE: The hardware parts used in this step are preassembled on the equipment. Please remove
the parts then reattach as instructed.
Attach the Seat Adjustment Handle (No. 39) to the Clamping Axle (No. 47), making sure
the correct side is facing up, using 2 Screws (No. 48), 2 Spring Washers (No. 53) and 2 Arc
Washers (No. 49). Tighten with Allen Wrench (No. 101).
Attach the Backrest Frame (No. 36) to the Sliding Rail (No. 30) using 4 Screws (No. 7), 4
Spring Washers (No. 32) and 4 Washers (No. 33). Tighten with Allen Wrench (No. 100).
9
#18 M8*H16*S13 1PC
S6 #100
S13
#32 d8 2PCS
51
#99
50
32
33
36
32 18
7
7
32
33
33 7
37
23
26
25
STEP 4:
Attach the Handlebar (No. 25) to the Backrest Frame (No. 36) using 1 Bolt (No. 37), 1
Screw (No. 7), 2 Washers (No. 33), 2 Spring Washer (No. 32) and 1 Nut (No. 18). Tighten
with Spanner (No. 99) and Allen Wrench (No. 100).
Attach the Seat Cushion (No. 51) and Backrest Cushion (No. 50) to Backrest Frame (No.
36) using 8 Screws (No. 7) and 8 Washers (No. 33), which are already preassembled.
Tighten with Allen Wrench (No. 100).
Connect Trunk Wire 3 (No. 23) with the Handle Pulse Wire (No. 26).
10
1
1b
1a
10
11
2
9
1a
1b
11
10
STEP 5:
Connect Computer Wire (No. 1a) with Trunk Wire 1 (No. 11) then connect Computer Wire
(No. 1b) with Upper Sensor Wire 1 (No. 10).
Attach the Computer (No. 1) to the computer bracket located on top of the Handlebar Post
(No. 9) using 2 Screws (No. 2). Tighten using Spanner (No. 99).
Assembly is complete!
11
ADJUSTMENT GUIDE
ADJUSTING THE SADDLE
 The seat of this bike is fully adjustable as it moves Fore (forward), Aft (backward).
 Your SF-RB4601 Recumbent Bike is designed with a convenient Seat Adjustment
Handle (No. 39) to help you adjust your seat while seated
 To adjust, remain seated on the Seat Cushion (No. 51) and push the Seat Adjustment
Handle (No. 39) down to loosen (see Fig 1). Keep your feet on the pedals as leverage then
move the Seat Cushion (No. 51) to the desired position. Once positioned, pull up Seat
Adjustment Handle (No. 39) back to the horizontal position to tighten (see Fig 2).
Fig. 1
39
Fig. 2
39
12

ADJUSTING THE RESISTANCE
Adjust the resistance of the bike using the Tension Control (No. 5). Increase the level of
resistance by turning the tension knob to the RIGHT (clockwise), decrease the level of resistance
by turning the tension knob to the LEFT (counter-clockwise).
 ADJUSTING THE HEIGHT AND BALANCE
In order to achieve a smooth and comfortable ride, you must ensure that the stability of the bike is
secured. If you notice that the bike is unbalanced during use, you should adjust the end caps
located beneath the Rear Stabilizer (No. 21). To do so, turn it clockwise.
13
EXERCISE METER
FUNCTION KEYS
1. MODE: Press this button to select functions.
Press and hold the MODE button for 3 seconds to reset time,
distance and calories.
2. SET: Press to set values of time, pulse, distance and calories
when not in scan mode.
A. Press the MODE button to cycle through functions: time,
distance and calories to select desired function.
B. Use the SET button to set a value for time, distance or
calories. The value of a function will be set on a countdown.
C. Press the MODE button once more, to save the function value you’ve created.
3. RESET: Press to reset time, pulse, distance and calories to zero when not in scan mode.
FUNCTIONS
1. SCAN: Press MODE button until “
” appears at SCAN position (or until “SCAN” appears),
the computer will rotate through all 5 functions: Time, Speed, Distance, Calories and Total
Distance. Each display will display for 6 seconds.
2. TIME: Counts the total time of your workout from start to finish.
3. SPEED: Displays current speed.
4. DISTANCE (DIST): Counts the distance of an exercise from start to finish.
5. CALORIES (CAL): Counts the amount of total calories burned during an exercise from start
to finish.
6. TOTAL DISTANCE (ODO): Counts the total distance after installing the batteries.
7. AUTO ON/OFF & AUTO START/STOP: If the wheel is put into motion, or any button is
pressed, the computer will turn on, and will remain on. After 8 minutes of inactivity, the power
(computer), will turn off automatically.
8. PULSE RATE: Press MODE button until “
” appears at the PULSE position or until “
”
appears. In order to properly measure your pulse rate, you must place both palms on the
contact pads located on the handlebar next to the seat. Once you have done this the
computer will show your current heart beat rate in beats per minute (BPM) on the LCD after
3-4 seconds.
NOTE: While measuring your pulse, due to contact jamming, the measurement value may
be higher than the virtual pulse rate during the first 2-3 seconds, after which it will return to
normal level. To ensure testing accuracy, it is suggested that you test your pulse while
inactive from exercise to avoid any possible influence. The measurement value cannot be
regarded as the basis of medical treatment.
9. ALARM: The functions of time, distance and calorie can be set to countdown, if any of the
above value goes to zero, the computer will sound an alarm for 15 seconds.
Press MODE to select the function, then press SET to adjust the value.
14
SPECIFICATIONS
Auto Scan
Every 6 seconds
Running Time
00:00~99:59 (Minute: Second)
Current Speed
The
max
pick-up
signal
is
999.9
MILE/HR (or 9999RPM)
FUNCTION
Trip Distance
0.0~999.9 MILE
Calories
0~9999 Kcal
Total Distance
0~9999 MILE
Pulse Rate
40-240 BPM
Battery Type
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
2 pcs of SIZE AAA
0°C~+40°C (32°F~104°F)
-10°C~+60°C (14°F~140°F)
15