10gb ethernet sfp+ industrial temperature lr optical

OPTICAL INTERCONNECT
10GB ETHERNET SFP+
INDUSTRIAL TEMPERATURE
LR OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER
OVERVIEW
FCI’s TRX10GDP0311A1 10Gb/s Single Mode Telecom SFP+ LR
Optical Transceiver is designed for 10km outdoor networking
links and other applications requiring an Industrial grade
operational temperature range.
The TRX10GDP0311A1 is compliant with SFP+ MSA
specifications (SFF-8431, SFF-8432, SFF-8472), 10 Gigabit
Ethernet specifications (10GBASE-LR/LW), and also 10G
Fibre Channel (1200-SM-LL-L). It is RoHS 6/6 compliant per
Directive 2002/95/EC and laser class 1 safety compliant per
IEC/CDRH.
The wide operating temperature range of -40°C to +85°C
allows the TRX10GDP0311A1 to operate in the most demanding
environments.
FEATURES
BENEFITS
• Supports Industrial Temperature Range
• Operates over an extended temperature range of -40°C to
+85°C (case)
• Ethernet 10GBASE-LR/LW Compliance
• Ethernet Transmission distance up to 10km (single mode
fiber)
• Interoperable with other 10GBASE-LR/LW compatible
transceivers
• Fibre Channel 1200-SM-LL-L Compliance
• Fibre Channel Transmission distance up to 10km (single
mode fiber)
• SFF-8431 SFP+ Electrical MSA Compliance
• Electrically interoperable with all SFP+ ports
• SFF-8436 SFP+ Mechanical MSA Compliance
• Mechanically interoperable with all SFP+ ports
• Supports duplex LC optical connectors
• SFF-8472 SFP+ Diagnostic Interface MSA Compliance
• Allows for connection discovery and signal condition
monitoring
• Data rate transparent from 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s
• Supports Non-standard protocols in this range of data rates
• Low Power Consumption
• 0.8W (Typ.) power consumption
• Laser Class 1 IEC / CDRH compliant
• Eye-safe laser source
• RoHS 6/6 Compliance
• Does not contain hazardous materials
140719-10GB ETHERNET INDUSTRIAL TEMPERATURE SFP+ LR OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER.indd 1
2014-7-9 17:13:03
10GB ETHERNET SFP+ INDUSTRIAL TEMPERATURE
LR OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
MATERIALS
SPECIFICATIONS
• Mates with:
• Module meets MSA –Small Form Factors
• Board Connector: FCI P/N 10122424 series
•
SFF-8431 / Electrical
• Cage:
•
SFF-8432 / Mechanical
•
SFF-8472 / Diagnostic
•
1x1 cage configuration- FCI P/N 10122382,
10126907 & 10126908 series
•
1x2 cage configuration- FCI P/N 10127103 &
10127105 series
• 1x4
cage configuration- FCI P/N 10122388,
• Product Specification: GS-12-1108
APPROVALS AND CERTIFICATIONS
• TUV : EN60950-1:2001
• FDA : CDRH 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
10126909 & 10126910 series
• LC interface: FCI P/N 10120511-series
PACKAGING
ELECTRICAL PERFORMANCE
• Individual Blister Package
• Power Supply Voltage: 3.3V
SUPPORTED STANDARDS
• Data Rate per Lane: 10Gbps
• 10GBASE-LR per IEEE 802.3
• Power Consumption: 0.80W (typ.)
• 10GBASE-LW per IEEE 802.3
• Transmitter Type: 1310 nm DFB laser
• 10GFC per 1200-SM-LL-L
• Receiver Type: PIN-diode
TARGET MARKET/ APPLICATIONS
ENVIRONMENTAL
• Communications
• RoHS 6/6 compliant
• Laser Class 1 / CDHR
• Operating Temperature Range: -40°C to +85°C
• Temperature Life - EIA 364-17, Method A, Condition 3,
Time Condition C, 500 hours, 85°C
• Mixed Flowing Gas - EIA 364-65, Class IIA - 10 days
•
Wireless Infrastructure
•
Switches
• Data
•
Data Center
•
High Performance Computing
• Industrial
•
unmated and 10 days mated (EIA-364-21)
Uncontrolled temperature environments
PART NUMBERS
47.50
13.90
TRX10GDP0311A1
MECHANICAL SAMPLE
Made in China. Nan Tong,1403
13.70
Application
Standard
Part Number
10G Ethernet LAN/WAN
IEEE 802.3 10GBASE-LR/LW
TRX10GDP0311A1
10G Fibre Channel
1200-SM-LL-L
TRX10GDP0311A1
For more information,
please contact: Communications@fci.com
or visit us at www.fci.com
OPISFP+13100714EA4
Class1 Laser 21 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
Disclaimer
Please note that the above information is subject to change without notice.
140719-10GB ETHERNET INDUSTRIAL TEMPERATURE SFP+ LR OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER.indd 2
2014-7-9 17:13:03