Solar Signmaster
™
SPARES INSTRUCTIONS
Ensure that all relevant personnel read the points listed within this leaflet and that a copy is given to
staff involved with the installation and maintenance of this product. Glasdon recommends that a full
Health and Safety analysis is carried out prior to installation.
KIT CONTENTS:
KIT 1 - BOLLARD [from Pg 2]
KIT 2 - BATTERY CHAMBER LID [from Pg 4]
ITEM
ITEM
ITEM
ITEM
ITEM
ITEM
ITEM 7 - Screw 4.8 x 20mm
ITEM 8 - M6 Washer
ITEM 9 - Battery Chamber Lid
1 - Bollardx 1
2 - Cover Cap
x4
3 - Screw M10 x 100mm
x4
4 - Cover Cap Lock Washer
x4
5 - Washer M10 x 50mm x4
6 - Spacerx 4
x8
x8
x1
KIT 3 - BATTERY [from Pg 3]
ITEM 10 - 12V20Ah Battery
ITEM 11 - Foam Block
TOOLS INCLUDED:
Allen Key 6mmx 1
x2
x1
EQUIPMENT REQUIRED:
- Flat headed screwdriver
- Philips screwdriver
- Safety Equipment [hi-visibility clothing]
1
7
8
9
10
2
4
11
3
5
6
DIAGRAM NOT TO SCALE
1.
REMOVING THE EXISTING BOLLARD
1.
2.
Remove the existing protective cover caps
covering the four ground fixing bolts using a
flat headed screwdriver.
Use the Allen key provided to loosen and
remove the four ground fixing bolts.
3.
4.
Disconnect the power cable to the Battery
Chamber.
Remove the existing Bollard. The existing
ground fixings can be discarded.
REPLACING THE BOLLARD
5.
6.
1
Place the NEW Bollard (ITEM 1) on top of
the Chamber. Remove the protective bag
covering the cable connection plug fitted
to the bollard power cable [which can be
accessed from the underside of the Bollard See Fig. 6].
Plug the connection plugs for the Chamber
and Bollard together. They should engage
positively and ‘click’ together once fully
seated. You should see the front illuminated
sign face flash ‘on’ briefly as you do this.
2.
8.
7.
4
5
6
3
Slot a cover cap lock washer (ITEM 4)
followed by a 50mm washer (ITEM 5) onto
one of the M10 screws (ITEM 3). Place one of
the spacers (ITEM 6) into one of the ground
fixing holes in the Bollard foot. Place the
assembled fixing through the Bollard [through
the spacer]. Repeat for the three remaining
fixings.
Tighten each ground fixing a little by hand
first to ensure they are all engaged with the
thread in the fabricated fixing bars attached
to the Chamber. Then use the Allen key
provided to tighten the ground fixing screws.
9.
10.
2
Push the four cover caps (ITEM 2’s) over the
lock washers until they ‘click’ into place.
To test that the Bollard is working. Cover the
solar panel and Light Dependent Resistor [top
of the Bollard] for approximately 10 seconds.
The sign face should illuminate.
REPLACING THE BATTERIES
11
12.
Follow STEPS 1-4 to remove the Bollard.
Use the phillips screwdriver to remove the
eight fixings holding the existing Lid to the
Battery Chamber.
3.
13.
14.
Remove the existing Battery Chamber Lid.
Remove each of the four nuts and bolts
holding each wire connection to the battery
terminals. Use a spanner to loosen the fixings if
required.
15.
16.
10 11
Remove the existing Batteries and foam block
from the Battery Chamber. Replace with the
NEW Batteries (ITEM 10’s) and foam block
(ITEM 11).
Loosely reinstate the Chamber Lid. Attach the
connecting wires to the terminals on the NEW
Batteries. Ensure the red wires are connected
to the red marked positive terminals and
black wires to black marked negative
terminals. Fix the Lid to the Chamber with all
eight ITEM’s 7 and 8’s provided.
Reinstate the Bollard by following STEPS 6-10.
For Kit 3 - Replacement Battery Chamber Lid, follow STEPS 11-14 and STEP 16.
IMPORTANT NOTE: PLEASE ENSURE THAT ALL RELEVANT PERSONNEL READ THE POINTS LISTED WITHIN THIS LEAFLET AND
THAT A COPY IS GIVEN TO STAFF INVOLVED WITH THE INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE OF THIS PRODUCT.
SAFETY NOTE: PLEASE REFER TO ‘THE MANUAL HANDLING OPERATIONS REGULATIONS 1992’ DURING HANDLING.
AND SOLAR SIGNMASTER ARE TRADEMARKS OR REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF GLASDON
GROUP OR ITS SUBSIDIARIES IN THE U.K. AND OTHER COUNTRIES
Glasdon U.K. Limited
A planned maintenance schedule or regular inspection is
recommended, replacing components as necessary.
Replacement components are available direct from GLASDON.
GLASDON cannot be held responsible for claims arising from incorrect
. of the product.
installation, unauthorised modifications or misuse
Stock No. C000/0498 - DWG No. 02B-068-43 Issue 1 - May 2017
© Copyright May 2017
Glasdon UK Ltd reserve the right to alter specifications without prior notice.
4.
Preston New Road
BLACKPOOL
Lancashire FY4 4UL
Tel. : 01253 600410
Fax : 01253 792558
e-mail: sales@glasdon-uk.co.uk
web: www.glasdon.com