Operator's Manual
®
42" SNOW BLADE
Model No. 486.244411
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
and follow all Safety, Assembly
and Operating Instructions
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
IMPORTANT: For Missing Parts or
Assembly Questions Call 866-576-8388
Sears Brands Management Corporation, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 41337 (03/15/10)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARRANTY..................................................................... 2
SAFETY RULES.............................................................. 2
ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS........................... 3
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART.................................... 3
CARTON CONTENTS..................................................... 4
ASSEMBLY................................................................. 5-10
OPERATION............................................................. 11-12
MAINTENANCE............................................................. 12
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS....................................13
STORAGE.................................................................13
TROUBLESHOOTING...............................................14
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION......................................18
REPAIR PARTS LIST................................................19
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE...............BACK COVER
ACCESSORIES AND ATTACHMENTS
These and other accessories are recommended for use with your unit. Call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to find out if they are available.
If available, they may be purchased at most Craftsman outlets or by calling 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.
WHEEL WEIGHT
WEIGHT BRACKET
FOR DRAW BAR
TIRE CHAINS
SNOW CAB
SAFETY
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the
equipment. Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment.
•
•
Read the tractor and snow blade owner's manuals
and know how to operate your tractor before using
tractor with snow blade attachment.
Never operate tractor and snow blade without
wearing proper clothing suited to weather conditions
and operation of controls.
•
•
Never allow children to operate tractor and snow
blade, and do not allow adults to operate without
proper instructions.
Always begin with transmission in first (low) gear and
gradually increase speed as conditions permit.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means — Attention!! Become
alert!! Your safety is involved.
The model number and serial numbers will be found on
a decal attached to the snow blade.
MODEL NUMBER:
486.244411
You should record both the serial number and the
date of purchase and keep in a safe place for future
reference.
SERIAL NUMBER:
__________________
DATE OF PURCHASE:
__________________
2
WARRANTY
ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY
When operated and maintained according to the instructions supplied with it, if this Snow Blade fails due to a defect in
material or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to arrange for free repair (or
replacement if repair proves impossible).
If this product is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART
M
F
A
B
D
O
E
P
SPECIAL
USE ONLY
S
Q
N
H
T
G
C
R
I
K
L
J
V
REF. QTY.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
1
1
1
14
2
2
6
6
2
3
3
DESCRIPTION
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3-1/4" LG.
Hex Bolt 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 3/8 x 1-1/4"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1" (Thread Forming)
Carriage Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
Hex Jam Nut, 5/16-24 Thread
Nylock Hex Nut, 1/4-20 Thread
Nylock Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Thread
REF. QTY.
DESCRIPTION
Nylock Hex Nut, 3/8-16 Thread
Large 1/2" Washer
3/8" Flat Washer
Hairpin Cotter
Cotter Pin 1/8" x 1-1/4"
1/2" Washer
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Palnut, 3/8"
Spacer, 9/16" OD x 5/8" LG.
Spacer, 9/16" OD x 1" LG.
Shoulder Bolt, 3/8 x .9"
3
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
18
8
6
4
2
1
6
2
1
2
2
U
PARTS IN PACKAGES NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
1
2
9
8
5
10
7
3
11
4
6
REF.
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
6
2
1
1
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Cable End Fitting
Cable Mount Bracket
Angle Lock Spring
Nylon Tie
Spring Mount Rod
Channel Pivot Pin
REF.
QTY.
7
8
9
10
11
1
1
1
2
1
DESCRIPTION
Blade Adjust Spring
Plastic Grip
Grip Assembly
Angle Lock Bars
Blade Pivot Shaft
CARTON CONTENTS (Loose Parts in Carton)
14
12
17
16
13
22
15
24
22
18
23
20
21
19
REF.
QTY.
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Hanger Bracket, L.H.
Hanger Bracket, R.H.
Pivot Support Bracket
Angle Support Bracket
Channel Assembly
Blade Assembly
Blade Pivot Rod
4
REF.
QTY.
19
20
21
22
23
24
1
1
1
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
Lift Handle Tube
Lift Handle Rod
Cable
Slotted Angle Support Bracket
Quick Attach Bracket (RH)
Quick Attach Bracket (LH)
ASSEMBLY
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
INSTRUCTIONS FOR 917 MODEL TRACTORS
Pliers
Hammer
Adjustable Wrench (or socket set)
9/16" Open End or Box End Wrench
7/16" Open End or Box End Wrench
1/2" Open End or Box End Wrench
LOCATE MOWER SUSPENSION BRACKETS
• Look under the front of your tractor.
• If there is a single mower deck suspension
bracket located underneath the middle of the front
axle as shown in the image below, proceed to
INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH SINGLE
FRONT DECK SUSPENSION BRACKET below.
• If your tractor does not have a mower deck
suspension bracket underneath the middle of
the front axle, proceed to INSTRUCTIONS FOR
TRACTORS WITH DUAL FRONT SUSPENSION
BRACKETS on page 6.
NOTE: Not all of the supplied parts and hardware will be
needed for one particular tractor. Unneeded items may be
discarded after assembly has been completed.
NOTE: Right hand (RH) and left hand (LH) are
determined from the operator's position while seated on
the tractor.
CAUTION: Do not begin assembling until
the tractor engine, muffler and exhaust
deflector have been allowed to cool off.
LOCATE MODEL LABEL OF TRACTOR
•
Look under your tractor seat, locate the serial
number, and proceed to the step as shown.
MOWER DECK
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
®
MODEL
SERIAL
INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH SINGLE
FRONT DECK SUSPENSION BRACKET
917. 000000
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1)
• Remove the tractor hood. Refer to your tractor owners
manual for instructions on how to properly remove
the hood.
• Remove the browning shield from the front of the
tractor as shown. Hold onto the shield as you remove
the second bolt to prevent it from falling.
000000A000000
193653
917 MODEL TRACTORS
GO TO PAGE 5
NOTE: Reinstall the browning shield before using your
tractor.
®
MODEL
SERIAL
247. 000000
000000A000000
193653
REMOVE
BROWNING
SHIELD
247 MODEL TRACTORS
GO TO PAGE 8
FIGURE 1
5
INSTRUCTIONS FOR TRACTORS WITH DUAL
FRONT DECK SUSPENSION BRACKETS
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2)
• Fasten the R.H. Side Plate (bend facing out) to the
front three holes in the tractor frame using three 3/8"
x 1" carriage bolts (F), three large 1/2" washers (M)
(see note) and three 3/8" nylock nuts (L). For the
rear hole, use a 5/16" x 1" carriage bolt (F), a large
1/2" washer (M) and a 5/16" nylock nut (K). Place the
washers between the tractor frame and the side plate.
Tighten all bolts. Repeat for L.H. side plate.
• Reinstall the browning shield removed in figure 2.
• Proceed to INSTRUCTIONS FOR ALL 917 MODEL
TRACTORS on page 8.
IDENTIFY YOUR SUSPENSION BRACKETS
• Compare your tractor to the illustrations shown below.
• If your tractor resembles the top illustration, proceed
to INSTRUCTIONS FOR TYPE A TRACTORS below.
• If your tractor resembles the bottom illustration,
proceed to INSTRUCTIONS FOR TYPE B
TRACTORS on page 7.
TYPE A
NOTE: If there is an engine mounting plate (shown with
dotted lines) leave the large 1/2" washer (M) off the bolt
that goes through the plate.
5/16" x 1" CARRIAGE
BOLT (F)
(SEE NOTE)
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT (K)
ENGINE
MOUNTING
PLATE
FRONT SUSPENSION
BRACKET
TYPE B
3/8" NYLOCK
NUT (L)
3/8" x 1" CARRIAGE
BOLT (H)
1/2" LARGE
WASHER (M)
FRONT SUSPENSION
BRACKET
FIGURE 3
FIGURE 1
INSTRUCTIONS FOR TYPE A TRACTORS
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1)
•
Remove any bolts found in the holes indicated in the
illustration.
REMOVE BOLTS FROM THESE HOLES
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
FIGURE 1
6
INSTRUCTIONS FOR TYPE B TRACTORS
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2)
• Attach the R.H. hanger bracket to the two front empty
holes on the right side of the tractor frame using two
new 3/8" x 1" hex bolts (D), 3/8" lock washers (R),
and 3/8" flat washers (N) as shown. For the rear hole,
use a 3/8" x 1" hex bolt (D), 3/8" lock washer (R)
and 3/8" flat washer (N) with a large 1/2" washer (M)
placed between the hanger bracket and the tractor
frame. Tighten. Repeat for the left side.
• Proceed to INSTRUCTIONS FOR ALL 917 MODEL
TRACTORS on page 8.
3/8" FLAT
WASHER (N)
3/8" LOCK
WASHER (R)
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1)
• Remove any bolts found in the holes indicated in the
illustration.
REMOVE BOLTS FROM
THESE HOLES
1/2" LARGE
WASHER (M)
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT (D)
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
FIGURE 1
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2)
• Attach the R.H. hanger bracket to the three holes
shown on the side of the tractor frame using three
3/8" x 1" hex bolts (D), 3/8" lock washers (R), 3/8"
flat washers (N) and 1/2" large washers (M). Use 3/8"
nylock nuts (L) on inside of frame if bolts insert freely
into holes. Tighten.
• Repeat for other side.
• Proceed to INSTRUCTIONS FOR ALL 917 MODEL
TRACTORS on page 8.
R.H. HANGER
BRACKET
FIGURE 2
NOTE: Use special 3/8" x 1" thread forming bolts (G) in any
holes that are too small for regular bolts.
3/8" x 1" HEX BOLT (D)
(OR THREAD FORMING
BOLT (G) IF NEEDED)
3/8" LOCK
WASHER (R)
3/8" FLAT
WASHER (N)
R.H. HANGER
BRACKET
FIGURE 2
7
3/8" NYLOCK NUT (L)
(IF NEEDED)
1/2" LARGE
WASHER (M)
INSTRUCTIONS FOR ALL 917 MODEL
TRACTORS
INSTRUCTIONS FOR 247 MODEL TRACTORS
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1)
• Assemble one slotted angle support bracket to the
top set of holes in the quick attach brackets using two
3/8" x 1" hex bolts (D) and 3/8" nylock nuts (L). Do
not tighten
• Assemble the other slotted angle support bracket to
the bottom set of holes in the quick attach brackets
using two /8" x 1" hex bolts (D) and 3/8" nylock nuts
(L). Do not tighten.
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1)
• Assemble one angle support bracket to the topmost
set of holes in the hanger brackets using two 3/8" x
1" hex bolts (D) and 3/8" nylock nuts (L). Assemble
the second angle support bracket to the second from
the bottom set of holes in the hanger brackets using
two 3/8" x 1" hex bolts (D) and 3/8" nylock nuts (L).
Be sure the brackets are turned as shown. Do not
tighten yet.
NOTE: Be sure brackets are turned as shown.
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT (D)
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT (D)
3/8" NYLOCK
NUT (L)
ANGLE SUPPORT
BRACKET
FIGURE 1
3/8" NYLOCK
NUT (L)
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2)
• Assemble the pivot support bracket to the angle
support brackets using four 3/8" x 1" hex bolts (D)
and four 3/8" nylock nuts (L). Do not tighten yet.
• Tighten the 4 bolts fastening the angle support
brackets to the hanger brackets.
• Tighten the 4 bolts fastening the pivot support
bracket to the angle support brackets.
• Proceed to BLADE ASSEMBLY FOR ALL
TRACTORS on page 10.
FIGURE 1
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2)
• Assemble the pivot support bracket to the slotted
angle support brackets using four 3/8" x 1" hex bolts
(D) and four 3/8" nylock nuts (L). Do not tighten yet.
• Tighten the 4 bolts fastening the slotted angle
support brackets to the quick attach brackets.
• Tighten the 4 bolts fastening the pivot support
bracket to the slotted angle support brackets.
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT (D)
3/8" NYLOCK
NUT (L)
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT (D)
PIVOT SUPPORT
BRACKET
3/8" NYLOCK
NUT (L)
FIGURE 2
8
FIGURE 2
PIVOT SUPPORT
BRACKET
STEP 3: (SEE FIGURE 3)
• Assemble a shoulder bolt (V) and a 3/8" nylock nut
(L) to the front bracket on each side of the tractor,
unless a shoulder bolt is already present.
STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 4)
• Pull out on the attachment pins on the hitch assembly
and swing the top of the pins down away from the
holes they were in.
• Hook the hitch assembly onto the shoulder bolts in
the sides of the tractor frame.
• Align the holes in the hitch assembly with the holes
in the tractor frame. Insert the attachment pins to lock
the hitch assembly in place.
• Proceed to BLADE ASSEMBLY ALL TRACTORS on
page 10.
ATTACHMENT PIN
SHOULDER BOLT
3/8" NYLOCK NUT (L)
SHOULDER BOLT (V)
FIGURE 3
FIGURE 4
9
BLADE ASSEMBLY FOR ALL TRACTORS
STEP 3: (SEE FIGURE 3)
• Using a hammer, assemble a 3/8" palnut (S) onto one
end of the spring mount rod. Insert the other end of
the spring mount rod through the pivot plate using the
rear set of holes. Support the assembled end of the
spring mount rod on a block of wood, and assemble
the remaining palnut onto the other end of the rod.
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1)
• Assemble the two angle lock bars together as shown
in figure 6, so that all holes are aligned. Use one 3/8"
x 1-1/4" carriage bolt (E) and one 3/8" nylock nut (L).
Be sure to insert bolt from side indicated. Do not
tighten at this time.
• Hold the angle lock bars so that the square holes are
at the top. Insert the straight hook end of the angle
lock spring through the small middle hole in both
angle lock bars.
3/8" PALNUT (S)
SPRING
MOUNT
ROD
3/8" NYLOCK NUT (L)
3/8" x 1-1/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT (E)
PIVOT
PLATE
ANGLE LOCK BARS
3/8" PALNUT (S)
ANGLE LOCK
SPRING
FIGURE 1
(Right Hand Side View)
STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 4)
• Assemble a 3/8" x 1-1/4" carriage bolt (E) through
the square hole in the cable mount bracket and
through the square hole in the angle lock bars. (The
carriage bolts should face in opposite directions.)
Using pliers hold the cable mount bracket in position,
angling down towards the L.H. hole in the channel as
shown in figure 15. Secure with a 3/8" nylock nut (L).
Tighten. Refer to the figure for the correct angle for
the cable mount bracket.
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2)
• Insert the round hook end of the angle lock spring up
through the hole in the spring mount bracket.
• Insert the angle lock bars down through the slot in the
channel. Underneath the channel, place a 1" long spacer
(U) on each side of the angle lock bars and insert a 1/4"
x 3-1/4" bolt (A) through the channel, angle lock bars
and the spacers. Secure the bolt with a 1/4" nylock nut
(J). Tighten so that lock bars can pivot freely.
• At this time tighten the 3/8" carriage bolt and hex nut
previously assembled to angle lock bars.
3/8" x 1-1/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT (E)
NOTE: When the angle lock bars are pulled back in slot,
the pivot plate should unlock and be free to pivot to the
right or left position.
PIVOT
PLATE
(Top View)
FIGURE 3
ALIGN CABLE
MOUNT BRACKET
WITH L.H. HOLE
ANGLE
LOCK
BARS
SPRING
MOUNT
BRACKET
CHANNEL
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT (J)
1" SPACERS (U)
FIGURE 2
3/8" NYLOCK
NUT (L)
ANGLE
LOCK
SPRING
FIGURE 4
1/4" x 3-1/4"
HEX BOLT (A)
(Right Hand Side View)
10
FRONT
(Right Hand Side View)
STEP 5: (SEE FIGURE 5)
• Assemble one 5/16" jam nut (I) approximately 3/4"
onto threaded end of control cable that has no rubber
cap or preassembled nuts. Assemble threaded cable
end through round hole in cable mount bracket and
secure with another 5/16" jam nut (I). Tighten.
NOTE: Some adjustment of jam nuts may be required
after blade assembly is completed.
CABLE MOUNT
BRACKET
STEP 7: (SEE FIGURE 7)
• To attach the blade to the channel assembly, align
the notched holes in the pivot plate with the notched
holes in the blade. Insert a 1/8" x 1-1/4" cotter pin (P)
down through the hole at the bend in the blade pivot
shaft. Spread the ends of the pin. From the left side
insert the blade pivot shaft, bend facing top of blade,
through the notched holes. Secure the shaft with
another 1/8" x 1-1/4" cotter pin (P) through the end
hole in the shaft. Spread the ends of the pin.
• Remove the plastic cap and one 3/8" hex nut from the
bolt in the blade adjust spring. Adjust the remaining
3/8" hex nut down approximately 1" onto the bolt
threads. Hook the spring over the spring mount rod.
Place the bolt up through the hole in the top edge of
the blade and reassemble the other 3/8" hex nut to
the bolt and tighten down against the top edge of the
blade. Replace the plastic cap over the end of the bolt
threads.
3/4"
5/16" JAM
NUT (I)
5/16" JAM
NUT (I)
1/8" x 1-1/4"
COTTER PIN (P)
CHANNEL ASSEMBLY
FIGURE 5
3/8" HEX NUT
(TOP)
REAR
(Left Hand Side View)
BLADE
PIVOT
SHAFT
STEP 6: (SEE FIGURE 6)
• Assemble ball end of control cable up through hole in
cable end fitting and pull until ball slips inside curled
edge of fitting. If ball won't slip under edge of curl, it
will need to be inserted through open end of curl.
• Assemble 1/4" x 1-1/2" (B) hex bolt down through the
cable end fitting, the 5/8" long spacer (T) and the left
hand hole in the channel assembly. Secure with a
1/4" nylock nut (J). Tighten.
NOTCHED HOLE
FIGURE 7
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT (B)
CHANNEL
ASSEMBLY
HOLE
FIGURE 6
BLADE
ADJUST
SPRING
SPRING
MOUNT PIVOT PLATE
ROD
5/8" SPACER (T)
1/4" NYLOCK NUT (J)
3/8" HEX NUT
(BOTTOM)
BLADE
NOTE: Make sure the cable mount bracket is aligned with
the cable end fitting to prevent binding of cable. The other
end of the control cable will be attached in a later step.
CABLE END
FITTING
PLASTIC
CAP
REAR
(Left Hand Side View)
11
1/8" x 1-1/4"
COTTER PIN (P)
(Right Hand Side View)
STEP 8: (SEE FIGURE 8)
• Assemble the large 1/2" washer (Q) onto the channel
pivot pin.
• Attach the channel assembly to the tractor by placing
the end of the channel assembly up inside the pivot
support bracket on the tractor. Align the hole in the
pivot support bracket with the second hole from the
end in the channel assembly. Insert the channel pivot
pin through the aligned holes from the left side and
secure with a hairpin cotter (O).
PIVOT SUPPORT
BRACKET
STEP 10: (SEE FIGURE 10)
• Remove the rubber cap and the first jam nut from the
threaded end of the control cable and slide them onto
the control cable wire. Adjust the second jam nut on
the threads so that it is approximately 3/4" from end.
Assemble threaded end of cable through the cable
mount bracket and secure it with the first jam nut.
Reinstall the rubber cap onto the threaded cable end.
NOTE: Some adjustment of jam nuts may be required after blade assembly is completed.
1/2" WASHER (Q)
CABLE MOUNT BRACKET
CHANNEL
PIVOT PIN
JAM NUTS
RUBBER
CAP
CHANNEL
ASSEMBLY
HOLE
3/4"
CONTROL CABLE END
CHANNEL
HAIRPIN
ASSEMBLY
COTTER (O)
FIGURE 8
FIGURE 10
(Right Hand Side View)
(Right Hand Side View)
STEP 9: (SEE FIGURE 9)
• From the left side, insert the welded end of the lift
handle rod through the hole in the end of the channel
assembly (Figure 18). Next, insert the lift link pin
through the hole in the bracket that is welded to the
lift handle rod. (The lift link is pre-assembled to the
pivot support bracket). Secure the bracket with a
hairpin cotter (O) inserted up through the lift link pin.
• Using the furnished grease packet, apply a light
coating of grease to the straight upper portion of the
lift handle rod. Slide the lift handle tube onto the rod.
STEP 11: (SEE FIGURE 11)
• Assemble plastic grip onto lock release grip assembly.
• Attach lock release grip assembly to lift handle tube
using one 5/16" x 1-1/2" hex bolt (C) and one 5/16"
nylock nut (K). Do not overtighten the nut. The grip
assembly must pivot freely.
• Assemble the ball end of the cable to a cable end
fitting as you did to the other end of the cable. Secure
the cable end fitting to the weld bolt on the lock release
grip with a 1/4" nylock nut (J). Do not overtighten the
lock nut. The cable fitting must pivot freely.
5/16" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT (C)
LIFT HANDLE TUBE
1/4" WELD
BOLT
CABLE END
FITTING
LIFT HANDLE ROD
CABLE
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT (J)
PLASTIC
GRIP
5/16" NYLOCK
NUT (K)
LONG PIN
(LIFT LINK)
LOCK RELEASE
GRIP ASSEMBLY
WELDED BRACKET
HAIRPIN COTTER (O)
FIGURE 19
(Left Hand Side View)
FIGURE 11
12
CABLE
CABLE END
END
FITTING
FITTING
(Right Hand Side View)
STEP 12: (SEE FIGURE 12)
• Place the end of the blade pivot rod down through the
blade pivot shaft. Attach the other end of the blade
pivot rod to the lift handle tube. Secure both ends with
a hairpin cotter (O). The holes for the hairpin cotters
should be parallel to the ground.
• Use the two plastic ties to hold the cable securely
to the outside of the handle tube and away from the
tractor to avoid direct heat from the tractor muffler.
• Squeeze the grip assembly to check blade pivot. To
adjust, see Service & Adjustments section on p. 13.
PLASTIC TIES
HAIRPIN
COTTER (O)
BLADE PIVOT
ROD
LIFT HANDLE
TUBE
BLADE
PIVOT SHAFT
HAIRPIN COTTER (O)
FIGURE 22
(Left Hand Side View)
13
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR SNOW BLADE
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your snow blade.
Compare the illustration below with your snow blade to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations.
LIFT HANDLE TUBE
LOCK RELEASE GRIP ASSEMBLY
BLADE PIVOT ROD
ANGLE
LOCK
BARS
BLADE
ADJUST
SPRING
LIFT HANDLE ROD
BLADE SHOE
CONTROL CABLE
BLADE PIVOT SHAFT
LOCK RELEASE GRIP ASS'Y.
LIFT HANDLE TUBE
BLADE PIVOT ROD
ANGLE LOCK BARS
BLADE ADJUST SPRING
BLADE SHOE
BLADE PIVOT SHAFT
LIFT HANDLE ROD
CONTROL CABLE
Unlocks the blade to swivel to the right and left.
Raises or lowers the blade and pivots blade to the right and left.
Connects blade to handle tube. Pivots blade to the right and left.
Locks the blade in either the right hand, left hand or straight ahead position.
Holds blade in position but permits it to pivot forward to pass over an obstruction.
Ground-contacting part of blade. Adjusts for adequate ground clearance of blade.
Connects blade to channel assembly. Allows blade to pivot forward.
Connects lift handle tube to channel assembly. Raises and lowers the blade.
Connects the lock release lever to the angle lock bars.
To Pivot the Blade
HOW TO USE YOUR SNOW BLADE
•
To Raise or Lower the Snow Blade
•
Use the handle grip located on the end of the handle
tube. To raise the blade, pull back while pushing down
on the handle grip. To lower blade, pull back while
lifting up on handle grip.
PULL BACK AND
LIFT UP TO
LOWER BLADE
Raise the blade to transport position. To unlock
the blade, push the lock release grip down against
the handle tube. To pivot the blade, keep the grip
depressed and push forward or pull back on the
handle tube, sliding it along the lift rod. Release the
grip to lock the blade when it is in either the right
hand, the left hand or the straight ahead position.
LOCK RELEASE
GRIP ASSEMBLY
HANDLE TUBE
HANDLE TUBE
HANDLE GRIP
LIFT ROD
PULL BACK AND
PUSH DOWN TO
RAISE BLADE
FIGURE 13
FIGURE 14
14
Wheel weights and tire chains must be used with
your snow blade for traction. These accessories are
available at your nearest Sears retail store.
CAUTION: Carefully inspect the area
to be worked before operating the snow
blade. Avoid pipes, roots, curbs or other
heavy obstructions.
Using the Snow blade
•
•
•
•
•
Prepare the lawn tractor engine for cold weather
using instructions furnished with the lawn tractor.
Always begin with the transmission in first (low) gear
and gradually increase speed as required.
Do not repeatedly push snow in the same direction.
This causes excessive build up with each successive
pass.
To reduce icing on the blade, allow the lawn tractor
and blade to adjust to outdoor temperature before
operating.
For improved snow removal performance, coat the
blade with automotive type paste wax.
CAUTION: Know the terrain. Avoid
exceptionally steep slopes or drop-offs
which may be hidden by the snow.
Never run the snow blade into heavy
material at high speed.
CAUTION: Always lower the blade to
the ground before leaving the tractor.
MAINTENANCE
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
•
Read and follow the maintenance schedule and
the procedures listed in the maintenance section.
se e
e
n
h u h us aso orag
c
t
a
e
c
s
e e ea y s e
for ter ver efor
E
Be Af
B
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check for loose fasteners
Check for worn or damaged parts
Clean Blade
Lubricate Blade
Service Dates
X
X
X
X
X
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
• During the operating season, check all bolts, nuts and
hairpin cotters to be sure they are secure.
GREASE
CHECK FOR WORN OR DAMAGED PARTS
• During the operating season, check for worn and
damaged parts. Replace or repair any that have
excessive damage or wear.
CLEAN BLADE
• During the operating season, clean the blade off after
each use. Touch up any bare metal with paint or
apply a light coat of grease or rust preventive.
LUBRICATE
LUBRICATE BLADE
• Lubricate all pivot points to help maintain proper
operation of blade. Use grease packet furnished with
the snow blade for lubrication of the upper portion of
the lift handle rod.
FIGURE 15
15
LUBRICATE
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
To Adjust the Blade Pivot Lock Mechanism
To Adjust Blade Spring
•
•
The tension of the blade adjust spring may be altered
to permit the blade to tilt forward to bypass solid
obstructions. To change the spring tension, adjust the
nuts at upper end of the spring bolt. Standing in front
of blade, turn the nuts counterclockwise to relieve
tension and clockwise to increase tension. Refer to
figure 17 on page 9.
If the blade will not unlock and pivot, the angle lock
bars are not disengaging from the slots in the pivot
plate. To correct, adjust the 5/16" hex jam nuts to
draw the end of the control cable back towards the
cable mount bracket. The less the threaded end of
the cable extends through the bracket, the more the
angle lock bars can retract to disengage from the
slots in the pivot plate.
To Adjust Blade Shoes
•
The blade shoes at the ends of blade may be raised
for close work on smooth surfaces or lowered to raise
the blade to work on rough or uneven areas. Make
sure both shoes are set evenly and that the nuts are
tightened securely.
CABLE MOUNT BRACKET
CONTROL
CABLE
5/16" HEX
JAM NUT
5/16" HEX
JAM NUT
FIGURE 17
BLADE SHOE
FIGURE 16
STORAGE
Recommendations When Storing
•
•
•
•
•
When the snow blade is not being used, remove all
dirt and rust and touch up with paint.
Touch up bare metal with paint or apply a light coat of
grease or rust preventive.
Lubricate all pivot points and all points shown in
figure 25, page 12 in the maintenance section.
Store in a dry area, protected from weather.
•
•
•
To Remove Blade From Tractor
•
•
Lower the blade to the ground with the blade in the
center (straight ahead) position.
Remove the hairpin cotter which fastens the blade
pivot rod to the blade pivot shaft. See figure 22 on
page 10.
•
16
Remove the hairpin cotter which fastens the lift
handle rod to the lift link pin. See figure 19, page 10.
Remove the hairpin cotter from the channel pivot pin
and remove the pivot pin from the channel assembly.
See figure 18 on page 9.
Remove the blade, the channel assembly and the
lift handle assembly from the tractor. The brackets
assembled to the tractor frame may be left in place.
To remove the brackets assembled to the tractor
frame (side plates and pivot support brackets) refer to
the figures appropriate for your tractor on pages 5 - 7.
If the side plates are removed from the tractor frame,
be sure to reassemble any bolts that were removed
from the frame. Refer to figures 1 and 3 on page 5.
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Blade is difficult to raise.
Lift mechanism is binding
Lubricate pivot points as shown in
figure 25 on page 12.
Blade is difficult to pivot.
Handle tube is binding on lift rod.
Lubricate lift handle rod as instructed
on page 12.
Blade will not unlock to pivot.
Lock mechanism is out of adjustment
and is not disengaging.
Refer to the Service and Adjustments
section on page 13.
17
18
44
58
16
40
43
5
39
58
52
29
24
32
44
52
54
25
18
38
53
51,59
52
47
28
51
25
27
9
51
51
23
51
36
C
37
25
16
16
9
49
16
31
48
41
42
38
50
47
C
25
A
A
16
B
11
12
13
56
48
10
16
57
61
34
14
67
OPTIONAL ACCESSORY
26
47
46 45 33
41
16
30
55
B
35
17
15
36
8
44
7
63
19
3
36
16
35
44
20
65
64
62
62
60
8
21
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.244411 - 42" SNOW BLADE
7
44
44
66
4
22
1
2
5
4
PARTS
19
ref.
1
2
3
4
5
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
part no.
23114
23117
62980
43080
44326
43081
24690
25647
24347
43262
23131
1540-118
23958
23130
HA21362
46066
43070
R9466R
44071
43015
44074
49808
62561
43055
46053
63033
25646
25645
24023
46049
65519
23151
23856
44917
qty.
1
1
1
6
6
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
18
1
6
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
description
Blade 42"
Wear Plate 42"
Reinforcement Plate Assembly
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
Washer, 5/16"
Skid Shoe
Bracket, Angle Support
Push Channel
Hex Lock Nut, 1/2-13 Thread
Bolt, Special Pivot
Washer, Flat 1/2"
Plate, Pivot 7 Ga.
Bracket, Spring Mt.
Nylock Hex Nut, 3/8"
Shaft, Blade Pivot
Washer, 3/8" STD.
Spring, Blade Adjust
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3-1/2"
Hex Nut, 3/8-16 Thread
Plastic Cap
Control Cable Assembly
Release Grip Assembly
Pin, Hairpin Small 3/32"
Spacer, .28 ID x 1"
Lift Handle Rod Assembly
Hanger Bracket, R.H.
Hanger Bracket, L.H.
Pivot Support Bracket
Rod, Blade Pivot
Lift Handle Tube Assembly
Angle Lock Bar
Spring Mount Rod
Palnut, 3/8"
ref.
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
part no.
43010
43348
746-0260
731-0869
46471
712-0256
23658
43085
47810
05762
43648
47189
710-0305
46065
63034
43001
43350
43003
726-0178
R19171616
46071
43349
R19172410
47631
25838
25839
24520
40005
732-3127
43659
48106
66586
41337
qty.
3
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
13
1
1
3
2
1
1
14
6
6
2
1
1
1
8
6
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
description
Cotter Pin 1/8" x 1-1/4"
Angle Lock Spring
Cable End Fitting
Grip, Plastic
Handle, Grip
Hex Jam Nut, 5/16-24 Thread
Spacer
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Nylock Hex Nut, 5/16"
Cable Mount Bracket
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
Nylock Hex Nut, 1/4"
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Channel Pivot Pin
Lift Link Assembly
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Lock Washer 3/8"
Plastic Tie
Washer
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3-1/4" Lg. Gr 5
1/4" x 1" Spring Pin
Washer, 1/2" (Large)
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1" (Thd. Forming)
Hitch Bracket (RH)
Hitch Bracket (LH)
Angle Support Bracket
Attachment Pin
Compression Spring
Spring Pin, 3/16 x 1"
Shoulder Bolt, 3/8-16 x .9"
Rubber Blade Kit (not included)
Owners Manual
REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR MODEL 486.244411 - 42" SNOW BLADE
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice:
www.managemyhome.com
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call anytime for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Service Center
1-800-488-1222 (U.S.A.)
www.sears.com
1-800-469-4663 (Canada)
www.sears.ca
To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-888-SU-HOGAR®
1-800-LE-FOYER MC
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
MC
Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears Brands, LLC
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
© Sears Brands, LLC