Bidirectional 1x9 Transceiver 1550 nm TX/1310 nm Rx 22 dB

Fiber
Optics
RoHS compliant
TX-1550/RX-1310 nm Single-mode, Single-fiber (Bi-directional) Transceiver
1x9, SC Simplex Connector, 3.3V (22dB Margin)
155 Mbps ATM/SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1/Fast Ethernet
Features
„ RoHS compliant
„ Compatible with 155 Mbps ATM and SONET OC-3
SDH STM-1
„ Industry standard 1×9 footprint
„ SC Connector
„ Single power supply 3.3 V
„ Differential PECL inputs and outputs
„ Compatible with solder and aqueous wash processes
„ Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
Ordering Information
PART NUMBER
TX
RX
VOLTAGE
TEMPERATURE
LSB2-A3M-PC-N5
1550 nm
1310 nm
3.3 V
0 °C to 70 °C
LSB2-A3M-PI-N5
1550 nm
1310 nm
3.3 V
-40 °C to 85 °C
Absolute Maximum Ratings
PARAMETER
SYMBOL
MIN
MAX
UNITS
TS
−40
85
°C
Supply Voltage
Vcc
−0.5
4.0
V
Input Voltage
VIN
−0.5
Vcc
V
Io
---
50
mA
Storage Temperature
Output Current
Operating Current
Soldering Temperature
Version 1.1
Date:7/26/2011
1
Germany & Other Countries
Laser Components GmbH
Tel: +49 8142 2864 – 0
Fax: +49 8142 2864 – 11
info@lasercomponents.com
www.lasercomponents.com
IOP
---
400
mA
TSOLD
---
260
°C
NOTE
10 seconds on leads
Fiber
Optics
RoHS compliant
TX-1550/RX-1310 nm Single-mode, Single-fiber (Bi-directional) Transceiver
1x9, SC Simplex Connector, 3.3V (22dB Margin)
155 Mbps ATM/SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1/Fast Ethernet
Operating Environment
PARAMETER
SYMBOL
Case Operating Temperature
(LSB2-A3M-PC-N5)
Case Operating Temperature
(LSB2-A3M-PI-N5)
MIN
MAX
UNITS
TC
0
70
°C
TC
-40
85
°C
Supply Voltage
Vcc
3.1
3.5
V
Supply Current
ITX + IRX
---
250
mA
NOTE
Transmitter Electro-optical Characteristics
(Vcc = 3.1 V to 3.5 V, LSB2-A3M-PC-N5: TC = 0 °C to 70 °C, LSB2-A3M-PI-N5: TC = −40 °C to 85°C)
PARAMETER
SYMBOL
MIN
TYP.
MAX
UNITS
B
50
155
200
Mb/s
Pout
−9
---
−3
dBm
ER
10
---
---
dB
Center Wavelength
λC
1480
1550
1580
nm
Spectral Width (RMS)
Δλ
---
---
3
nm
T r, f
---
1
2
ns
Data Rate
Output Optical Power
9/125 μm fiber
Extinction Ratio
Rise/Fall Time, 10%~90%
Compliant with Telcordia GR-253-CORE Issue 3 and ITU-T recommendation G-957
Transmitter Data Input Voltage-High
VIH − VCC
−0.74
V
Note 1
--−2.0
−1.58
VIL −VCC
Transmitter Data Input Differential
VDIFF
0.3
--1.6
Voltage
Note 1: These inputs are compatible with 10K, 10KH and 100K ECL and PECL input.
V
Note 1
V
Note 1
Version 1.1
Date:7/26/2011
Germany & Other Countries
Laser Components GmbH
Tel: +49 8142 2864 – 0
Fax: +49 8142 2864 – 11
info@lasercomponents.com
www.lasercomponents.com
Average
Output Eye
Transmitter Data Input Voltage-Low
2
NOTE
−1.1
---
Fiber
Optics
RoHS compliant
TX-1550/RX-1310 nm Single-mode, Single-fiber (Bi-directional) Transceiver
1x9, SC Simplex Connector, 3.3V (22dB Margin)
155 Mbps ATM/SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1/Fast Ethernet
Receiver Electro-optical Characteristics
(Vcc = 3.1 V to 3.5 V, LSB2-A3M-PC-N5: TC = 0 °C to 70 °C, LSB2-A3M-PI-N5: TC = −40 °C to 85°C)
PARAMETER
SYMBOL
MIN
TYP.
MAX
UNITS
NOTE
B
50
155
200
Mb/s
Optical Input Power-maximum
PIN
0
---
---
dBm
Note 1
Optical Input Power-minimum
(Sensitivity)
PIN
---
---
−31
dBm
Note 1
Operating Center Wavelength
λC
1260
---
1360
nm
Return Loss
RL
---
---
−14
dB
Data Rate
λ=1260~1360nm
Signal Detect-Asserted
PA
---
---
−31
dBm
Average
Signal Detect-Deasserted
PD
−45
---
---
dBm
Average
dB
PA − PD
1.0
---
---
Signal Detect Output voltage - High
VOH − VCC
−1.1
---
−0.74
V
Note 2
Signal Detect Output voltage - Low
VOL −VCC
−2.0
---
−1.58
V
Note 2
Crosstalk
CRT
---
---
−45
dB
Data Output Rise, Fall Time
T r, f
---
1
2
ns
−0.74
V
Note 2
−1.58
V
Note 2
Signal Detect-Hysteresis
Data Output Voltage-High
VOH − VCC
−1.1
---
Data Output Voltage-Low
VOL −VCC
−2.0
---
23
Note 1: The input data is at 155.52 Mbps, 2 − 1 PRBS data pattern with 72 “1”s and 72 “0”s inserted per the ITU-T
recommendation G.958 Appendix 1. The receiver is guaranteed to provide output data with Bit Error Rate (BER) better
than or equal to 1×10−10.
Note 2: These outputs are compatible with 10K, 10KH and 100K ECL and PECL input.
Version 1.1
Date:7/26/2011
3
Germany & Other Countries
Laser Components GmbH
Tel: +49 8142 2864 – 0
Fax: +49 8142 2864 – 11
info@lasercomponents.com
www.lasercomponents.com
Fiber
Optics
RoHS compliant
TX-1550/RX-1310 nm Single-mode, Single-fiber (Bi-directional) Transceiver
1x9, SC Simplex Connector, 3.3V (22dB Margin)
155 Mbps ATM/SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1/Fast Ethernet
Block Diagram of Transceiver
ELECTRICAL SUBASSEMBLY
DATA
POST
AMPLIFIER IC
RREAMPLIFIER
IC
DATA/
PIN
SIGNAL
DETECT
Laser
WDM Filter
DATA
DATA/
OPTICAL
SUBASSEMBLIES
LASER
DRIVER
IC
TOP VIEW
Transmitter and Receiver Optical Sub-assembly Section
A 1550 nm InGaAsP laser and an InGaAs PIN photodiode integrate with an WDM filter to form a bi-directional single fiber
optical subassembly (OSA). The laser of OSA is driven by a LD driver IC which converts differential input LVPECL logic
signals into an analog laser driving current. And, The photodiode of OSA is connected to a circuit providing post-amplification
quantization, and optical signal detection.
Receiver Signal Detect
Signal Detect is a basic fiber failure indicator. This is a single-ended LVPECL output. As the input optical power is decreased,
Signal Detect will switch from high to low (deassert point) somewhere between sensitivity and the no light input level. As the
input optical power is increased from very low levels, Signal Detect will switch back from low to high (assert point). The assert
level will be at least 1.0 dB higher than the deassert level.
Version 1.1
Date:7/26/2011
4
Germany & Other Countries
Laser Components GmbH
Tel: +49 8142 2864 – 0
Fax: +49 8142 2864 – 11
info@lasercomponents.com
www.lasercomponents.com
Fiber
Optics
RoHS compliant
TX-1550/RX-1310 nm Single-mode, Single-fiber (Bi-directional) Transceiver
1x9, SC Simplex Connector, 3.3V (22dB Margin)
155 Mbps ATM/SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1/Fast Ethernet
Connection Diagram
Pin-Out
1. RX GND
2. RD+
3. RD−
4. SD
5. VCCR
6. VCCT
7. TD−
8. TD+
9. TX GND
PIN
SYMBOL
1
RX GND
2
RD+
3
RD−
4
SD
5
VCCR
6
VCCT
7
TD−
8
TD+
9
TX GND
Version 1.1
Date:7/26/2011
5
Germany & Other Countries
Laser Components GmbH
Tel: +49 8142 2864 – 0
Fax: +49 8142 2864 – 11
info@lasercomponents.com
www.lasercomponents.com
N/C
TOP VIEW
N/C
DESCRIPTION
Receiver Signal Ground, Directly connect this pin to the receiver ground plane
RD+ is an open-emitter output circuit.
Terminate this high-speed differential LVPECL output with standard LVPECL techniques at the follow-on device
input pin. (See recommended circuit schematic)
RD– is an open-emitter output circuit.
Terminate this high-speed differential LVPECL output with standard LVPECL techniques at the follow-on device
input pin. (See recommended circuit schematic)
Signal Detect.
Normal optical input levels to the receiver result in a logic “1” output, VOH, asserted. Low input optical levels to the
receiver result in a fault condition indicated by a logic “0” output VOL, deasserted Signal Detect is a single-ended
LVPECL output. SD can be terminated with LVPECL techniques via 50 Ω to VCCR − 2 V. Alternatively, SD can be
loaded with a 180 Ω resistor to RX GND to conserve electrical power with small compromise to signal quality. If
Signal Detect output is not used, leave it open-circuited. This Signal Detect output can be used to drive a LVPECL
input on an upstream circuit, such as, Signal Detect input or Loss of Signal-bar.
Receiver Power Supply
Provide +3.3 Vdc via the recommended receiver power supply filter circuit. Locate the power supply filter circuit as
close as possible to the VCCR pin.
Transmitter Power Supply
Provide +3.3 Vdc via the recommended transmitter power supply filter circuit. Locate the power supply filter circuit
as close as possible to the VCCT pin.
Transmitter Data In-Bar
Terminate this high-speed differential LVPECL input with standard LVPECL techniques at the transmitter input pin.
(See recommended circuit schematic)
Transmitter Data In
Terminate this high-speed differential LVPECL input with standard LVPECL techniques at the transmitter input pin.
(See recommended circuit schematic)
Transmitter Signal Ground
Directly connect this pin to the transmitter signal ground plane. Directly connect this pin to the transmitter ground
plane.
Fiber
Optics
RoHS compliant
TX-1550/RX-1310 nm Single-mode, Single-fiber (Bi-directional) Transceiver
1x9, SC Simplex Connector, 3.3V (22dB Margin)
155 Mbps ATM/SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1/Fast Ethernet
Recommended Circuit Schematic
DC/DC Coupling
VCC
C4
R3
R1
9 TX GND
8 TD+
Laser
TD+
7 TD−
Driver
R2
R4
DRIVER
L1
6 V CCT
C1
RiteKom Transceiver
ECL/PECL
TD−
L2
5 V CCR
Serializer/
Deserializer
VCC
C3
C2
4 SD
R9
Amplifier
R7
Amp
R5
Singal detect
LIMITING
Pre-
3 RD−
RD−
2 RD+
R8
C1/C2/C4 = 0.1 μF
L1/L2 = 1 μH
R1/R3/R5/R7/R9 = 130 Ω
Receiver
PLL etc.
R10
RX GND
R6
1
RD+
C3 = 4.7 μF
R2/R4/R6/R8/R10 = 82 Ω
In order to get proper functionality, a recommended circuit is provided in above recommended circuit schematic. When designing the circuit
interface, there are a few fundamental guidelines to follow.
(1) The differential data lines should be treated as 50 Ω Micro strip or strip line transmission lines. This will help to minimize the parasitic inductance
and capacitance effects. Locate termination at the received signal end of the transmission line. The length of these lines should be kept short and of
equal length.
(2) For the high speed signal lines, differential signals should be used, not single-ended signals, and these differential signals need to be loaded
symmetrically to prevent unbalanced currents which will cause distortion in the signal.
(3) Multi layer plane PCB is best for distribution of VCC, returning ground currents, forming transmission lines and shielding, Also, it is important to
suppress noise from influencing the fiber-optic transceiver performance, especially the receiver circuit.
(4) A separate proper power supply filter circuits shown in Figure for the transmitter and receiver sections. These filter circuits suppress VCC noise over
a broad frequency range, this prevents receiver sensitivity degradation due to VCC noise.
(5) Surface-mount components are recommended. Use ceramic bypass capacitors for the 0.1 µF capacitors and a surface-mount coil inductor for 1 µH
inductor. Ferrite beads can be used to replace the coil inductors when using quieter VCC supplies, but a coil inductor is recommended over a ferrite
bead. All power supply components need to be placed physically next to the VCC pins of the receiver and transmitter.
(6) Use a good, uniform ground plane with a minimum number of holes to provide a low-inductance ground current return for the power supply currents.
Version 1.1
Date:7/26/2011
6
Germany & Other Countries
Laser Components GmbH
Tel: +49 8142 2864 – 0
Fax: +49 8142 2864 – 11
info@lasercomponents.com
www.lasercomponents.com
Fiber
Optics
RoHS compliant
TX-1550/RX-1310 nm Single-mode, Single-fiber (Bi-directional) Transceiver
1x9, SC Simplex Connector, 3.3V (22dB Margin)
155 Mbps ATM/SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1/Fast Ethernet
Recommended Board Layout Hole Pattern
Unit : mm(inches)
This transceiver is compatible with industry standard wave or hand solder processes. After wash process, all moisture must
be completely remove from the module. The transceiver is supplied with a process plug to prevent contamination during wave
solder and aqueous rinse as well as during handling, shipping or storage.
Solder fluxes should be water-soluble, organic solder fluxes. Recommended cleaning and degreasing chemicals for these
transceivers are alcohol’s (methyl, isopropyl, isobutyl), aliphatics (hexane, heptane) and other chemicals, such as soap solution or
naphtha. Do not use partially halogenated hydrocarbons for cleaning/degreasing.
Version 1.1
Date:7/26/2011
7
Germany & Other Countries
Laser Components GmbH
Tel: +49 8142 2864 – 0
Fax: +49 8142 2864 – 11
info@lasercomponents.com
www.lasercomponents.com
Fiber
Optics
RoHS compliant
TX-1550/RX-1310 nm Single-mode, Single-fiber (Bi-directional) Transceiver
1x9, SC Simplex Connector, 3.3V (22dB Margin)
155 Mbps ATM/SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1/Fast Ethernet
Drawing Dimensions
25.4
0.45±0.10
2.1±0.1
3.30±0.30
12.7±0.15
4.75±0.10
12.2
15.8
39.6
20.32
2.54±0.1
0.4±0.10 9.5±0.15
20.32
1.30±0.1
ALL DIMENSIONS ARE±0.20mm UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
Unit : mm
Version 1.1
Date:7/26/2011
8
Germany & Other Countries
Laser Components GmbH
Tel: +49 8142 2864 – 0
Fax: +49 8142 2864 – 11
info@lasercomponents.com
www.lasercomponents.com
Fiber
Optics
RoHS compliant
TX-1550/RX-1310 nm Single-mode, Single-fiber (Bi-directional) Transceiver
1x9, SC Simplex Connector, 3.3V (22dB Margin)
155 Mbps ATM/SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1/Fast Ethernet
Optical Receptacle Cleaning Recommendations
All fiber stubs inside the receptacle portions were cleaned before shipment. In the event of contamination of the optical
ports, the recommended cleaning process is the use of forced nitrogen. If contamination is thought to have remained, the optical
ports can be cleaned using a NTT international Cletop® stick type and HFE7100 cleaning fluid. Before the mating of patchcord,
the fiber end should be cleaned up by using Cletop® cleaning cassette.
Cleaning of patchcord
Cleaning of fiber stub
Module
1. Insert
Ensure that stick is held straight when inserting into
sleeve.
2. Load
Apply sufficient pressure (approx 600-700g) to ensure
ferrule a little depressed in sleeve.
3. Rotate
Rotate stick clockwise 4-5 times, while ensuring direct
contact with ferrule end-face is maintained.
Notice: Number of possible wipes: Maintenance (repair)
~1 use / piece
Equipment construction: 4 uses / piece (max.)
Note: The pictures were extracted from NTT-ME website. And the Cletop® is a trademark registered by NTT-ME
Version 1.1
Date:7/26/2011
9
Germany & Other Countries
Laser Components GmbH
Tel: +49 8142 2864 – 0
Fax: +49 8142 2864 – 11
info@lasercomponents.com
www.lasercomponents.com
Fiber
Optics
RoHS compliant
TX-1550/RX-1310 nm Single-mode, Single-fiber (Bi-directional) Transceiver
1x9, SC Simplex Connector, 3.3V (22dB Margin)
155 Mbps ATM/SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1/Fast Ethernet
Eye Safety Mark
The LSB series Single mode transceiver is a class 1 laser
product. It complies with EN 60825-1 and FDA 21 CFR
1040.10 and 1040.11. In order to meet laser safety
requirements the transceiver shall be operated within the
Absolute Maximum Ratings.
Required Mark
Class 1 Laser Product
Complies with
21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Caution
All adjustments have been done at the factory before
the shipment of the devices. No maintenance and user
serviceable part is required. Tampering with and
modifying the performance of the device will result in
voided product warranty.
12/14 / V1 / HW / apac_opto/1x9-transceiver-lsb2-a3m-px-n5
Note : All information contained in this document is subject to change without notice.
10
Germany & Other Countries
Laser Components GmbH
Tel: +49 8142 2864 – 0
Fax: +49 8142 2864 – 11
info@lasercomponents.com
www.lasercomponents.com
Version 1.1
Date:7/26/2011