Untitled
 W Y 140-3N
1407160 MHz Base Station 3 Element Yagi Antenna
DESCRIPTION
Base station antenna conceived by using an innovative feed system
studied and applied to have highly symmetrical radiation pattern in
both planes (E and H). Its completely computer designed to get high
performances of gain and front-to-back in the working band. All
aluminium parts are protected by anodized treatment, hardware are
of Stainfess steel or zinc plated steel, mounting bracket is of extruded
aluminium for the best strength and the connector is placed in rear
position for an easily access. To increase the antenna gain please install
it In vertical stacked array. Patent pending applied.
TECHNICAL DATA
Electrical Data
Type 3 elements Yagi
Frequency range 140 - 160 MHz
Impedance 50 Q Unbalanced
Polarization Linear Vertical or Horizontal
Radiation {H-plane)
beamwidth at -3 dB= 140° at 150 MHz
Radiation (E-plane]
beamwidth at -3 dB= 70° at 150 MHz
Max Gain 7 dBi
Front to Back ratio > 16 dB
S.WR. in bandwidth < 1.5:1
Max Power
200 Watts (CW) at 30°C
Feed system / Position
RG303 Teflon coax with balun / inside boom
Lightning protection
Connector
nrw
DC-ground
N-female with rubber protection cap
Mechanical Data
Materials
Anodized 6063-T5 Aluminium,
Thermoplastic UV stabilized, Chromed Brass
Wind load / resistance
114 N at 150 Km/h / 160 Km/h
Wind surface 0.090 m?
Dimensions (approx.) 990 x 1110 mm .
Weigth {арргох.) 1740 gr
Turning radius 970 mm
Operating temperature -40° C to +60° C
Mounting Mast O 35-52 mm
9 SIRIO
HI-QUALITY ANTENNAS MADE IN ITALY
TYPICAL RADIATION PATTERN at 150 MHz
File: E-02-045
Scale: logarithmic
-90"
Eplane _ H-pione
TYPICAL GAIN DIAGRAM vs FREQUENCY
7.5 GAIN (dBi) File: D-02-045
MHZ
140 145 150 155 160
137.5 142.5 147.5 152.5 157.5 162.5
TYPICAL S.W.R. RESPONSE
S.W.A. Model: WY140-3N Fle: F-02-045
140 - 160 MHz band
435 150 165
f. (MHz)
1D354, pag. 1/4
|__MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS |
| 345mm eq Rn
= = у
E
5 E
© S
! i — <
o TW ra
o mo -|
| i
I |
oJ | |
Correct mounting for
horizontal polarization
Correct mounting for
vertical polarization
TE Nhl rem EEL er EE me EEE Ben em SEE mer am de evr mms
i
OJ
If mounted for vertical
polarization place the draining
hole at the bottom.
N
Element Mounting
1) By means of a meter measure the
aluminium elements A and position them
in the plastic support B of the boom
according to fig. 1.
2) Place the reference marker of the
aluminium element A in the centre of
the plastic support B (see fig. 3) and
lock the screws € by the supplied key D
(fig. 4). When the screws touch the
aluminium tubes you can finally lock
them turning for 1.5 turns.
Warning: do not exceed 1.5 turns.
The plastic support threads could
be damaged.
3) Insert the plastic caps E on the
aluminium elements A (see fig. 4)
Part List
Q.ty | Description
A) Aluminium tubes (2 different length)
| Ю) 2.5mm Exagonal key
2
4 | C) M5x6 Hexagon socket set screw
|
4
| EJ Plastic cap |
9 SIRIO
A aluminium element
antenne H|-QUALITY ANTENNAS MADE IN ITALY
Central Marker
Positioning
Window
1D354, pag. 2/4
[__ MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS |
—
B
(| Fig.4
4 в
Dipole mounting
1) Place the O-ring gasket F on the
dipole connector G. (See Fig.5)
2) Insert the antennas dipole H in the
dipole connector G F 2 1
3) Fix the antennas dipole H by using ZZ 2
the palstic fixing clamp 1 and the screws
J. Lock the screws to well fix the plastic
parts to avoid any gap (see Fig.6|
Remark: the antennas dipole must be
aligned to the elements tubes A.
Part List
Antennas
I) Plastic
J Screws for
CORRECT
NG <§—— MOUNTING
NO GAP
(Fig.6)
Ne
9 SIRIO
=——==antenne HI-QUALITY ANTENNAS MADE IN ITALY ID354, pag. 3/4
[_ MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS |
f Standard Mounting Bracket ) ( Tilting Bracket* | Mounting example >
| Right side for
| [17-7 upper tilt
! I from 0° to 20°
de bo
& SED © ; 20°
| TNE |
a E
0°
Order p/n: 2519803.00 {
Materials & Hardware: zinc plated steel 20° J
Dimensions: 110 x 150 x 6 mm. 1 i
Weight: 800 gr ; ! !
Spare parts: p/n SA197 Part Li — Left side for o
Materials: extruded aluminum Tar Hs down tilt
Hardware: stainless & zinc plated steel Qty | Description _ from 0° to -20°
Dimensions : 80 x 76 x 65 mm ] 110x150x6 Tilting bracket
Weight: 460 gr 4 M6x25 Spheric head screw
4 M8 Grower washer
Part List 4 | M8 Exagonal nut * Optional [not included). |)
| Qty | Description =_
| Extruded aluminium bracket _
2 | Steel bracket ( Connector protection cap
2 M8x200 U-bolt Spare parts: p/n TE06416
4 M8 Grower washer
4 | M8 Exagonal nut Cable & 5+7 mm
2 | M6x20 Exagonal head screw LIS
2 | M6 Grower washer
| 2 | M6 Exagonal nut A
No \_ Cut here for & 10mm cable or more J
й CO)
Stacking and Baying distance
Vertical polarization Vertical polarization Horizontal polarization Horizontal polarization
(Вауеа) (Stacked) (Stacked) (Bayed)
L=1.Tm L= 1.6 m L=1.1m L= 1.6 mm
\
9) SIRIO HI-QUALITY ANTENNAS MADE IN ITALY
O Copyright SIRIO antenne - Technical data are subjected to change - Printed in Italy - Rev. 30/09/2005 - Cod. 1D354, pag. 4/4
_ WARNING - THE INSTALLATION OF THIS PRODUCT NEAR THE POWER LINES IS DANGEROUS. FOLLOW THE |
ENCLOSED DIRECTIONS. | | о
1. If you are installing an antenna for the first time, for your own safety, seek PROFESSIONAL ASSISTANCE. Your dealer can explain which mounting method
to use for the size and type antenna you are about to install. ВЕ |
2. Select your installation site with safety; the distance from power lines sholud be at least twice the height of the antenna and mast combined. REMEMBER:
ELECTRIC POWER LINES AND PHONE LINES LOOK ALIKE. FOR YOUR SAFETY, ASSUME THAT ANY OVERHEAD LINES CAN KILL YOU.
When installing your antenna, REMEMBER: | oo
a) DO NOT use a metal ladder;
b) DO NOT work on a wet or windy day. |
c) ‘DO dress properly (shoes with rubber soles and heels, rubber gloves, long sleeve shirt or jacket) В a.
3. If the assembly starts to drop, get away and left it fall. Remember, the antenna, the mast, the cable and the metal wires are all excellent conductors of
electrical current. Even the slightest touch of any of these parts to a power line complete an electrical path through the antenna and the installer. a
4, If any part of the antenna system should come in contact with a power line, DON’T TOUCH IT OR TRY TO REMOVE IT YOURSELF. CALL YOUR
LOCAL POWER COMPANY. They will remove if safely. | | | | o
GENERAL INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR MAST MOUNTED AN TENNAS
1. Carefully follow the mounting instructions of the product.
2. Connect your mast at Ground by using a copper wire of minimum section 6 mm”.
3. Pay attention to the correct locking of nuts and screws. | |
4, If necessary ( windy areas or very long masts ) the use if special ‘anti-wind rods is recommended.
5. While your antenna is on Tx mode (transmitting) DO NOT stand nearby. Е a |
6. It is recommended to strictly respect the maximum power settled by law and follow the instruction manual of the product
7 Stick self-adhering “DANGER” label packged in antenna hardware kit at eye level on your mast. |
I _ ATTENZIONE - 'INSTALLAZIONE DI QUESTO PRODOTTO VICINO ALLE LINEE DELL’ALTA TENSIONE E’
— PERICOLOSA. SEGUIRE LE ISTRUZIONI ALLEGATE PER LA VOSTRA SICUREZZA. |
1. Se state installando un’antenna per la prima volta, richiedete un’ ASSISTENZA PROFESSIONALE. Consultate il vostro rivenditore che saprá spiegarvi il
metodo più idoneo e sicuro per montare il tipo di antenna che volete utilizzare. | | | |
2. Scegliete il luogo più sicuro per l’installazione. La distanza di sicurezza dalle linee dell’alta tensione deve essere almeno due volte l’altezza dell’antenna con
il palo. RICORDATE: LE LINEE DELL’ ALTA TENSIONE E LE LINEE TELEFONICHE SONO SIMILI PERTANTO STATE LONTANO DA QUALSI-
ASI LINEA DI TENSIONE. POTREBBE UCCIDERVI !! Quando installate la vostra antenna, RICORDATE: a
a) NON USATE scale di metallo;
b) NON LAVORATE in un giorno di vento o di pioggia; |
с) UTILIZZATE un abbigliamento appropriato (scarpe con suola in gomma, guanti in gomma, maglia con manica lunga) |
3. Se il vostro impianto inizia a cedere, allontanatevi e lasciatelo cadere. Ricordate che l’antenna, il palo, il cavo e i fili di metallo sono ottimi conduttori di
elettricità. Anche il contatto pid lieve di una di queste parti alle linee dell’alta tensione provoca un collegamento elettrico dalla linea all’installatore attraverso
l’antenna. | | | a
4. Se una qualsiasi parte dell’antenna dovesse entrare in contatto con una linea di elettricita, NON TOCCATELA. Chiamate gli operatori della societä elettrica,
sapranno rimuoverla in modo sicuro € corretto.
ISTRUZIONI GENERALI |
1. Seguire attentamente le istruzioni di montaggio sul foglio illustrativo allegato al prodotto.
2. Collegare il palo di sostegno a terra utilizzando una trecciola in rame con una sezione di almeno 6 mm.
. Assicurarsi del corretto serraggio di dadi e viti. | В
. Se necessario (zone molto ventose o palo di sostegno molto lungo) si consiglia l’utilizzo di tiranti di controventatura.
. NON SOSTARE vicino all’antenna mentre sta trasmettendo.
. Si consiglia di rispettare sempre la potenza massima stabilita dalle norme vigenti | |
. Attaccare sul palo di sostegno l’etichetta autoadesiva “DANGER” contenuta nella confezione in posizione visibile (altezza occhi).
= с мо о
К _ATTENTION -L’INSTALLATION DE CE PRODUIT PRES DE LIGNES A HAUTE TENSION EST DANGEREUSE. POUR
VOTRE SECURITE, SUIVEZ LES INDICATIONS JOINTES a A
1. Si vous installez une antenne pour la première fois, pour votre sécurité, faites appel à l’ASSISTANCE PROFESSIONELLE. Consultez votre revendeur qui
pourra vous expliquer quelle méthode de montage utiliser pour la taille et le type d'antenne que vous souhaiter monter. | o a
2. Choisir un endroit d’installation sür, 1a distance de sécurité des lignes 4 hautes tensions doit étre au moins deux fois la hauteur de l’antenne et du mât. RAPPEL:
LES LIGNES A HAUTE TENSION ET LES LIGNES TELEPHONIQUES SE RESSEMBLENT. POUR VOTRE SECURITE, VERIFIER QU’AUCUNE |
LIGNE NE PUISSE VOUS TUER. Quand vous installez votre antenne, REPPELEZ-VOUS: | | |
a) NE PAS utiliser d'échelle métallique,
b) NE PAS travailler un jour humide ou venteux, 5 |
ce) ETRE BIEN HABILLE (chaussures et talons en caoutchouc, gants en caoutchouc, chemise à manches longues ou veste). a.
3. Si l’assemblage commence à tomber, s’en éloigner et le laisser tomber. Rappelez vous que l'antenne, le mât, le câble et les files de fer sont d’excellents
conducteurs de courant électrique. Meme le plus léger contact d'une de ces piéces avec une ligne a haute tension peut créer un contact électrique a travers
l’antenne et l’istallateur.
4. Si l’une des parties de l’antenne vient à être en contact avec une ligne à haute tension, NE RIEN TOUCHER, NE PAS ESSAYER DE DEMOTER VOUS
MEME, APPLEZ VOTRE AGENCE D’ELECTRICITE qui démontera l’antenne avec précaution. | |
INSTRUCTIONS ‘GENERALS pour antennes avec mits:
1. Suivre avec attention les instructions de mountage du produit.
2. Brancher votre mât à la masse en utilisant un fil de cuivre d’une section minimale de 6 mm?
3. Faire attention au bon serrage des écrous et vis.
4. Si nécessaire ( endroits venteux ou mât très longs) l’utilisation de haubans est recommandèe.
5. Quand votre antenne est en mode TX (transmission) NE PAS rester à côté. |
6. Il est recommandé de respecter strictement la puissance maximale établie par la loi.
7. Coller l'étiquette autocollante «DANGER» jointe à l’antenne sur votre mât à hauteur des yeux.
D . WARNUNG. DIE INSTALLATION DIESES PRODUKTS IN DER NAHE VON STROMLEITUNGEN IST GEFAHRLICH,
BEFOLGEN SIE ZU IHRER SICHERHEIT DIE FOLGENDEN ANWEISUNGEN. |
1. Wenn Sie zum ersten Mal eine Antenne installieren, sollten Sie sich von Ihrem Fachhändler beraten lassen. Er kann Ihnen erklären, weiche Montagemethode
für die Größe und den Typ der Antenne, die Sie montieren wollen, zu verwenden ist.
2. Wählen Sie Ihren Installatiosort unter dem Gesichtspunkt der Sicherheit aus. Der Sicherheitsabstand von Stromleitungen sollte mindestens das Doppelte der
gemeinsamen Länge von Antenne und Mast betragen. OFT KÖNNEN SIE ALS LAIE ELEKTRISCHE STROMLEITUNGEN UND TELEFONLEITUNGEN
NICHT UNTERSCHEIDEN. - GEHEN SIE ZU IHRER EIGENEN SICHERHEIT ZUNÄCHST EINMAL DAVON AUS, DASS JEGLICHE
LUFTLEITUNGEN SIE TÓTEN KONNTE !! Wenn Sie Ihre Antenne installieren, DENKEN SIE DARAN:
a) Verwenden sie keine Metall-Leiter.
b) Führen sie diese Arbeiten, wenn möglich, nicht an regnerischen oder stürmischen Tagen aus.
c) Achten sie auf richtige Kleidung: (Schuhe mit Gummisohlen und -absätzen, Gummihandschuhe, Hemd bzw. Jacke mit langen Armen).
3. Sollte bei der Montage Antenne oder Mast aus irgendwelchen Gründen hinfallen, sollten Sie diese in diesem Moment nicht mehr berühren. Denken Sie daran,
daß Antenne, Mast, Kabel und metallische Verankerungsdrähte ausgezeichnete Leiter von elektrischen Strom sind. Selbst die leichteste Berührung dieser Teile
mit einer Stromleitung erzeugt einen elektrischen Stromkreis und kann Sie sofort töten.
—4. Wenn irgendein Teil des Antennensystems mit einer Stromleitung in Kontakt kommen sollte, BERÜHREN SIE ES NICHT UND VERSUCHEN SIE
NICHT, ES SELBST ZU ENTFERNEN. RUFEN SIE IHRE ÖRTILICHE ELEKTRIZITÄTSGESELLSCHATF AN. Die Fachleute dieser Gesellschaften
werden das Problem sicher und gefahrlos lösen.
_ ALLGEMEINE MONTAGEANWEISUNGEN FÜR ANTENNEN, DIE AUF EINEM MAST MONTIERT SIND:
1. Befolgen Sie sorgfältig die Montageanweisungen des Produkts.
2. Verbinden Sie Ihren Mast mit einem guten Erdungspotential, indem Sie einen Kupferdraht mit einem Querschnitt von mindestens 6 mm? verwenden.
— 3. Achten Sie auf den korrekten Sitz von Muttern und Schrauben.
4. Wenn notwendig (Gegenden mit häufigen starken Winden bzw. Stürmen oder sehr hohe Masten) wird die Verwendung von speziellen Abspannseilen (Erhältlich
im guten Fachhandek) empfohlen.
S. Haltén Sie sich nicht in der Nähe Ihrer Antenne auf, wábrend Ihr Funkgerát im Sendemodus ist.
6. Es wird empfohlen, die gesetzlich fesgelegte maximale Leistung des Funkgerätes nicht zu überschreiten.
7. Kleben Sie das der Antenne beiliegende selbstklebende Etikett „DANGER“ in Augenhöhe an Ihren Mast.
| - _ AT. EN CI ON - LA INSTALACIÓN DE ESTE PRODUCTO CERCANO A UNA LÍNEA DE ALTA TENSIÓN PUEDE SER
PELIGROSO. SIGA ATENTAMENTE LAS INSTRUCCIONES PARA SU SEGURIDAD.
1. Si usted pretende instalar una antena por primera vez, , déjese aconsejar por un profesional, consulte en su establecimiento habitual y siga todas sus
recomendaciones.
2. Elija el lugar mâs seguro para la instalaciôn. La distancia de seguridad con respecto a la línea de alta tensión, deberá ser al menos dos veces la altura de la antena,
una vez instalada en el mástil. RECUERDE: LAS LÍNEAS DE ALTA TENSIÓN Y LAS LÍNEAS TELEFÓNICAS SON PARECIDAS. PARA SU
SEGURIDAD MANTENGASE ALEJADO DE ELLAS. Cuando instale la antena, RECUERDE:
a) NUNCA utilice una escalera metálica
Ш!) NO pretenda instalar la antena en un dia con viento, lluvia o nieve.
с) UTILICE ropa y material adecuado (zapatos aislantes con suela de goma, guantes de ¢ goma, camisa de manga larga)
3. Si la instalación no está bien efectuada, ésta podría caer, ocasionar grandes desperfectos e incluso causando daños a terceros, Le recomendamos proceda con
- extremada precaución. |
4. Si una parte de la antena entrara en contacto con algún cable eléctrico ALEJESE INMEDIATAMENTE. Llame urgentemente a la compañía eléctrica, NO
intente resolver por su cuenta el incidente. Ellos sabrán solucionar el problema de un modo correcto y seguro.
INSTRUCCIONES GENERALES
1. Siga atentamente las instrucciones de la hoja ilustrativa que acompaña al producto.
2. Si tiene alguna duda NO prosiga con la instalación. Consulte personal cualificado
3. Derive a tierra el mástil de sujeción mediante un cable de 6mm. de sección mínimo.
4. Verifique que los tornillos y tuercas han sido debidamente fijados.
5. Si es necesario (zonas de mucho viento o mástiles muy largos) utilice tirantes de vientos.
6. NO PERMANEZCA cerca de la antena mientras se está transmitiendo.
7. Se aconseja siempre respetar la potencia máxima establecida por las normas vigentes
8. Coloque en el mástil la etiqueta autoadhesiva “DANGER” suministrada con la antena, situela en un lugar lo suficientemente visible. (Altura de la vista)
ANTENNE BASE - Rey. 29/09/2004 - Cod. 10233
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement