Rotary Style Transfer Valve Actuators
Table of Contents
Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Safety Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Actuator Mounting Variations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Disassembly
Electric Actuators
Rotary Switch or Rotary Encoder Removal . . . 3
Sector Gear Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Worm Gear and Motor Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Mounting Bracket Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Manual Actuators
Rotary Switch or Rotary Encoder Removal . . . 7
Sector Gear Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Worm Gear Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Mounting Bracket Removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Reassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
General Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
O-ring and Gasket Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Sector Gear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Gear Housing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Setting to Volume Position . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Transfer Valve Ball on Pump . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Transfer Valve Actuator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Rotary Switch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Rotary Encoder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Rotary Encoder Grounding . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Overhaul Instructions
Form No.
Section
F-1031
2315
Issue Date
Rev. Date
12/10/99 1/25/18
Illustrations
1. Electric Actuator Mounting Variations . . . . . . . 2
2. Manual Actuator Mounting Variations . . . . . . . 2
3. Rotary Switch Removal
(Electric Actuators) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
4. Rotary Encoder Removal
(Electric Actuators) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
5. Sector Gear Removal
(Electric Actuators) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
6. Worm Gear and Motor Removal
(Electric Actuators) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
7. Mounting Bracket Removal
(Electric Actuators) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
8. Rotary Switch Removal
(Manual Actuators) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
9. Rotary Encoder Removal
(Manual Actuators) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
10. Sector Gear Removal (Manaul Actuators) . . . 8
11. Worm Gear Removal (Manual Actuators) . . . . 9
12. Mounting Bracket Removal
(Manual Actuators) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
13. Sector Gear Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
14. Gear Housing Lubrication . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
15. Setting Actuator to Volume Position . . . . . . . . 12
16. Setting Rotary Switch to Volume Position . . . 13
17. Setting Rotary Encoder to Volume
Position . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
18. Rotary Encoder Ground Wire . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Transfer Valve Actuator Overhaul Instructions
Waterous Company 125 Hardman Avenue South, South St. Paul, Minnesota 55075 USA (651) 450-5000
Instructions subject to change without notice.
All content in this instruction is property of the Waterous Company. Instructions subject to change without notice.
Introduction
Notes:
1. Rotary Style Actuators are used on CM Series Pumps built from
1/1/2000 to the present.
2. For overhaul of Reciprocating Style Actuators used on CM Series
Pumps prior to 1/1/2000, see F-1031, Section 4212, CM Series Pump
Overhaul Instructions.
3. These instructions are intended to be performed once the actuator has
been removed from the pump. See F-1031, Section 4212, CM Series
Pump Overhaul Instructions for steps required to remove the actuator
from the pump.
The Waterous transfer valve actuator, offered on Waterous two-stage CM
series pumps, permits a smooth changing of the transfer valve position to
either pressure or volume. Available in either electric or manual operation and
top or bottom mounted.
The electric transfer valve actuator has panel mounted push buttons that give
the pump operator finger tip control of the transfer valve. Colored indicator
lights on the switch plate show the transfer valve position, for both manual and
electric transfer valve actuators.
The electric transfer valve actuator has an optional manual override provision
which permits manual transfer valve operation from a control panel.
Safety Instructions
!
WARNING
Moving or rotating parts hazard. May cause injury to fingers.
Do not operate the transfer valve actuator with the gear box cover removed
to prevent injury to fingers.
F-1031, Section 2315
!
WARNING
Voltage Hazard. May cause personal injury
Disconnect power when repairing the transfer valve actuator to prevent acci‐
dental shock.
Page 1 of 14
Actuator Mounting Variations
Figure 1. Electric Actuators
Figure 2. Manual Actuators
Top Mounted
Top Mounted
Bottom Mounted
Bottom Mounted
IL2794
F-1031, Section 2315
Page 2 of 14
Disassembly - Electric Actuators
Rotary Switch or Rotary Encoder Removal
1.
For removal of transfer valve ac‐
tuator from CM pump, see F1031,
Section 4212, CM Series Pump
Overhaul Instructions.
2.
Make sure power is disconnected
before disassembling any part of
the transfer valve actuator assem‐
bly.
3.
Pumps with Rotary Switch
(Built Prior to 11/6/2006)
See Figure 3
Remove the switch from
housing by removing the two
#8-32 x 7/8 in. screws indic‐
ated. The switch, switch
bracket and cable will be re‐
moved as one unit.
Figure 3. Rotary Switch Removal
(Top Mounted Shown)
Figure 4. Rotary Encoder Removal
(Top Mounted Shown)
Rotary Switch
Socket Head Cap Screw
#8-32 x 7/8
Lock Washer, #8
Cable From
Rotary Switch
To Power
Disconnect rotary encoder
cable from the ower supply
and wires to panel lights.
Pumps with Rotary Encoder
(Built After 11/6/2006)
See Figure 4
Remove the encoder from
housing by removing the two
#8-32 x 7/8 in. screws. The
ground wire may also need to
be disconnected from the
bracket (see Figures 4 & 18).
Note: Be careful when re‐
moving the encoder, the ro‐
tor is a loose piece and can
be damaged if dropped.
Wires To Panel Lights
Disconnect the encoder from
the extension cable.
F-1031, Section 2315
Page 3 of 14
Disassembly - Electric Actuators
Sector Gear Removal
1.
Remove housing cover by removing four screws
(1/4-20 x 5/8) and four lock washers (1/4).
2.
Slide sector worm gear and limit disk off of extension
shaft. Note that the worm gear may need to be ro‐
tated to aid in removing sector worm gear. Key (3/16
x 1-1/4) may still be attached to extension shaft.
Remove only if damaged.
NOTE: On transfer valve actuators built
prior to 4/21/06, a 3/16 x 3/4 key was used.
The service parts list originally provided will
identify the correct key length if replace‐
ment is needed.
3.
Separate limit disk from sector worm gear if neces‐
sary by removing six screws (8/32 x 1/2).
NOTE: On transfer valve actuators built
prior to 11/27/02, low head socket screws
with lock washers were used for attachment
of limit disk to sector worm gear. If replac‐
ing this mounting hardware, use #8-32 x 1/2
socket head cap screws with a removable
strength thread locker, i.e. Loctiter 242 (do
not use lock washers).
4.
Figure 5. Sector Gear Removal
(Top Mounted Shown)
Socket Head Cap Screw
1/4-20 x 5/8
Lock Washer, 1/4
O-ring , 1 x 1-1/4
Housing Cover
Key, 3/16 x 1-1/4
Sector Worm Gear
O-ring , 1 x 1-1/4
Limit Disk
Socket Head Cap Screw
8-32 x 1/2
Cover Gasket
Worm Gear
Remove two O-rings (1 x 1-1/4) only if parts are
damaged. Order O-ring/Gasket Kit K-953 if repair is
needed.
Extension Shaft
(Top Mounted Shown)
F-1031, Section 2315
Page 4 of 14
Disassembly - Electric Actuators
Worm Gear and Motor Removal
1.
Remove two rubber plugs from worm gear hous‐
ing.
2.
Drive two spirol pins, 1/8 x 3/4 out through worm
gear and rubber plug holes.
3.
If adapter nut assembly is attached to opposite
side of worm gear housing (not shown), drive
spirol pin (1/8 x 3/4) out to remove adapter nut.
4.
Remove gear motor and gasket from worm gear
housing by removing four hex head screws
(#12-24). For a top mounted assembly, also re‐
move retaining ring. Slide gear motor out from
worm gear housing.
Figure 6. Worm Gear and Motor Removal
(Top Mounted Shown)
Spirol Pin, 1/8 x 3/4
Worm Gear
Retaining Ring
(For a Top Mounted
Assembly Only)
Sleeve Bearing, 1/2 x 5/8
O-ring , 1/2 x 5/8
Hex Head Screw, #12-24
NOTE: It may be necessary to remove the
mounting bracket in order to remove the
#12-24 screws (see Figure 6).
5.
Worm gear will become loose after completing
steps 1-4.
6.
Remove sleeve bearing (1/2 x 5/8) and O-ring
(1/2 x 5/8) only if parts are damaged.
Mounting Bracket
(Top Mounted Shown)
Hex Head Screw,
#12-24
Rubber Plug
Worm Gear Housing
Gear Motor Gasket
Gear Motor
Adapter Nut
Assembly
F-1031, Section 2315
Page 5 of 14
Disassembly - Electric Actuators
Mounting Bracket Removal
1.
Remove worm gear housing from mounting bracket by
removing four hex head screws (1/4-20 x 5/8).
Figure 7. Mounting Bracket Removal
(Top Mounted Shown)
Worm Gear Housing
Mounting Bracket
(Top Mounted Shown)
Lock Washer, 1/4
Hex Head Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8
IL1995-4
F-1031, Section 2315
Page 6 of 14
Disassembly - Manual Actuators
Rotary Encoder Removal
1.
For removal of transfer valve ac‐
tuator from CM pump, see F1031,
Section 4212, CM Series Pump
Overhaul Instructions.
2.
Make sure power is disconnected
before disassembling any part of
the transfer valve actuator assem‐
bly.
3.
Pumps with Rotary Switch
(Built Prior to 11/6/2006)
See Figure 8
Remove the switch from housing
by removing the two #8-32 x 7/8
in. screws indicated. The switch,
switch bracket and cable will be
removed as one unit.
Disconnect rotary encoder cable
from the ower supply and wires
to panel lights.
Figure 8. Rotary Switch Removal
(Top Mounted Shown)
Figure 9. Rotary Encoder Removal
(Top Mounted Shown)
Rotary Switch
Socket Head Cap Screw
8-32 x 7/8
Lock Washer, #8
Cable From
Rotary Switch
To Power
Pumps with Rotary Encoder
(Built After 11/6/2006)
See Figure 9
Remove the encoder from hous‐
ing by removing the two #8-32 x
7/8 in. screws. The ground wire
may also need to be disconnec‐
ted from the bracket (see Figure
4).
Note: Be careful when remov‐
ing the encoder, the rotor is a
loose piece and can be dam‐
aged if dropped.
Cable To Panel Lights
Disconnect the encoder from the
extension cable.
F-1031, Section 2315
Page 7 of 14
Disassembly - Manual Actuators
Sector Gear Removal
1.
Remove housing cover by removing four screws
(1/4-20 x 5/8) and four lock washers (1/4).
2.
Slide sector worm gear and limit disk off of extension
shaft. Note that the worm gear may need to be ro‐
tated to aid in removing sector worm gear. Key (3/16
x 1-1/4) may still be attached to extension shaft.
Remove only if damaged.
NOTE: On transfer valve actuators built prior to
4/21/06, a 3/16 x 3/4 key was used. The service
parts list originally provided will identify the cor‐
rect key length if replacement is needed.
3.
Separate limit disk from sector worm gear if neces‐
sary by removing six screws (8/32 x 1/2).
NOTE: On transfer valve actuators built prior to
11/27/02, low head socket screws with lock
washers were used for attachment of limit disk to
sector worm gear. If replacing this mounting
hardware, use #8-32 x 1/2 socket head cap
screws with a removable strength thread locker,
i.e. Loctiter 242 (do not use lock washers).
4.
Remove two O-rings (1 x 1-1/4) only if parts are
damaged. Order O-ring/Gasket Kit K-953 if repair is
needed.
Figure 10. Sector Gear Removal
(Top Mounted Shown)
Socket Head Cap Screw
1/4-20 x 5/8
Lock Washer, 1/4
O-ring , 1 x 1-1/4
Housing Cover
Key, 3/16 x 1-1/4
Sector Worm Gear
O-ring , 1 x 1-1/4
Limit Disk
Socket Head Cap Screw
8-32 x 1/2
Cover Gasket
Worm Gear
Extension Shaft
(Top Mounted Shown)
F-1031, Section 2315
Page 8 of 14
Disassembly - Manual Actuators
Worm Gear Removal
1.
Remove two rubber plugs from worm gear housing.
2.
Drive two spirol pins, 1/8 x 3/4 out through worm gear
and rubber plug holes.
3.
From adapter nut assembly side of worm gear hous‐
ing remove gear case shaft.
4.
Worm gear, two needle bearings (1/2 x 3/4) and four
thrust washers (1/2 x 3/4) will become loose after
completing steps 1-3.
5.
Remove two sleeve bearings (1/2 x 5/8) and two O-‐
rings (1/2 x 5/8) only if parts are damaged.
Figure 11. Worm Gear Removal
(Top Mounted Shown)
Thrust Washer, 1/2 x 3/4
Needle Bearing, 1/2 x 3/4
Spirol Pin, 1/8 x 3/4
Thrust Washer, 1/2 x 3/4
Worm Gear
Thrust Washer, 1/2 x 3/4
Needle Bearing, 1/2 x 3/4
Mounting Bracket
(Top Mounted Shown)
Thrust Washer, 1/2 x 3/4
Sleeve Bearing, 1/2 x 5/8
O-ring, 1/2 x 5/8
Worm Gear Housing
Rubber Plug
O-ring, 1/2 x 5/8
Sleeve Bearing, 1/2 x 5/8
Gear Case Shaft
IL1996-3
Adapter Nut Assembly
F-1031, Section 2315
Page 9 of 14
Disassembly - Manual Actuators
Mounting Bracket Removal
1.
Remove worm gear housing from mounting bracket by
removing four hex head screws (1/4-20 x 5/8).
Figure 12. Mounting Bracket Removal
(Top Mounted Shown)
Worm Gear Housing
Mounting Bracket
(Top Mounted Shown)
Lock Washer, 1/4
Hex Head Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8
F-1031, Section 2315
Page 10 of 14
Reassembly
1. Reassembly is basically the reverse of disassembly.
2. All O-rings and gaskets needed for repair of transfer valve actuators are
available in a single kit. Contact a Waterous service specialist at
1-651-450-5200 to order.
3. Pay close attention to these areas when reassembling (the diagrams
referred to are on the following pages):
a. Sector Gear (See Figure 13):
When attaching the limit disk to the sector gear, use a removable strength
thread locker such as Loctite no. 242. Do not use lockwashers.
b. Gear Housing (See Figure 14):
Pack with a multi-purpose grease before installing cover.
c. Setting to Volume Position:
The transfer valve on the pump and the actuator should be in the
“Volume” position to ensure the position indicator lights display correctly.
d. Position the Rotary Switch or Encoder in the Volume Position:
1. Pumps with Rotary Switch (Built Prior to 11/6/2006), See Figure 16):
Rotate the switch so that the tang on the underside aligns with the
slot in the shaft on the top of the actuator.
2. Pumps with Rotary Encoder (Built After 11/6/2006), See Figure 17):
Rotate the tang on the underside of the encoder so that the arrow
aligns with the mark indicated in the diagrams.
e. Ensure the Encoder is Grounded Correctly:
See Figure 18 for location of ground wire.
1. Transfer Valve Ball on the Pump: Ensure the volume markings on
the valve ball and ball housing cover are aligned. See F-1031, Sec‐
tion 4212, CM Overhaul Instructions for details.
2. Transfer Valve Actuator: (See Figure 15): Ensure the actuator sec‐
tor is rotated to the volume position. A marking on the underside of
the bracket shows the direction the stem should be turned to position
the actuator in volume. Turn the stem in the direction of the arrow until
the internal stop is reached.
F-1031, Section 2315
Page 11 of 14
Reassembly
Figure 13: Sector Gear Installation
Figure 15: Setting Actuator to Volume Position
Rotate Stem in
Direction of Arrow
Use Loctite No. 242
on Screw Threads
Figure 14: Gear Housing
Top Mounted Actuators
Rotate Stem in
Direction of Arrow
Pack Housing With
a Multi-Purpose
Grease
Bottom Mounted Actuators
F-1031, Section 2315
Page 12 of 14
Reassembly
Figure 16: Setting Rotary Switch to Volume Position
Figure 17: Setting Rotary Encoder to Volume Position
Do Not Align
With This Arrow
Rotate Tang on Underside
of Rotary Switch to Align
With Slot in Shaft
F-1031, Section 2315
Align Underside Arrow
With Mark Indicated
This Mark May Be Covered By a Gasket,
Gently Peel Gasket Back to Locate Mark.
Top Mounted Actuators
Page 13 of 14
Reassembly
Figure 18: Rotary Encoder Ground Wire
IL2815
F-1031, Section 2315
Page 14 of 14