User’s Guide
®
Models:
f
f
CBS-2131XTS
CBS-2132XTS
One gallon and three liter
single and dual airpot brewers
CBS-2131 & CBS-2132XTS 3- liter airpot brewers
CBS-2131 & CBS-2132XTS 1-gallon airpot brewers
NOTICE TO INSTALLER: Please leave this book with the machine.
Table of Contents
Contact Information........................................................ 2
Description & Features .................................................. 2
Specifications-North America ........................................ 3
CE Electrical Configurations .......................................... 4
Technical Data ............................................................... 5
Weights and Capacities & Measurements..................... 5
Dimensions & Utility Connections Rough-in Drawings 5
Dimensions & Utility Connections Rough-in Drawings 6
Requirements................................................................. 6
Accessing equipment and control screens .................... 7
Layout of the XTS brewer .............................................. 7
Accessing batch and programming menu screens........ 7
Operating Instructions.................................................... 8
Programming- operator access programming ............. 10
Menu Features: Batch Parameters.............................. 11
Hot water convenience tap...........................................14
Error Codes ..................................................................15
Airpot use instructions and cleaning ............................16
Operator Training .........................................................19
Installation ....................................................................20
Guide to a Successful Installation ................................20
Installation Directions ...................................................21
Terminal Block Diagram ...............................................22
Final Setup ...................................................................23
Parts diagrams, bill of materials lists ............................24
Spray Housing Assembly Parts....................................35
Brewbasket Parts .........................................................35
Wiring Diagrams-North America...................................36
CE Wiring Diagrams .....................................................38
FETCO®, LUXUS®, EXTRACTOR®, INTERMITTENT BREW, Driven To Innovate, XTS are trademarks or trade names of Food Equipment Technologies Company.
U.S. Patent 7,866,255 7,631,593 6,889,598 6,772,676 6,576,282 6,571,685 6,565,906 6,705,208 6,148,717 6,713,109 & Other Patents Are Pending
© 2013 Food Equipment Technologies Company
P123 - Universal Version
September 2013
Contact Information
FETCO®
Food Equipment Technologies Company
600 Rose Road
Lake Zurich • IL • 60047-0429 • USA
Phone: (800) 338-2699 (US & Canada)
(847) 719-3000
Fax: (847) 719-3001
Email: sales@fetco.com
Technical Support techsupport@fetco.com
Internet: www.fetco.com
Description & Features
The CBS-2130XTS Series coffee brewers feature our universal spray over technology, which works like
this:
The following variables are programmed for each batch size:
™
Brew volume
™
Prewet percent (Percentage of the brew volume)
™
Brew time
™
Prewet delay (The time between prewetting and the brew cycle.)
™
Adjustable number of pulses
™
Brew water low temperature lockout
™
Drip delay (The time between the end of the brew cycle and end of the brewing cycle…to empty the brewbasket.)
Using these variables, the software calculates how much water to use for prewetting and brewing. The total
brew time digitally divides into several cycles. Within these cycles, the software calculates how long to spray
water over the coffee grounds, and how long to pause before the next cycle begins.
Features
™
™
™
™
™
™
™
™
Touchscreen EXTRACTOR Operation-XTS™
Cascading Spray Dome-no holes to clog in sprayhead
Four fully programmable batch sizes per side
User programs save to and load from SD cards
Screen logo customizable by user from SD card
SD card firmware program and upgrade installation
Heavier gauge stainless steel cabinet
Optional gourmet stainless steel brewbasket
™
™
™
™
™
™
™
™
Magnetic flux brew basket sensor
Dispenser locator under brew basket
Brew at temperature protection
Brew mechanism is digitally adjustable
Totalizing counters for brewer functions
Customizable batch name
Batch sizing
Recipe copy
Designs, materials, specifications, physical dimensions, firmware and software protocol for equipment or replacement parts are subject to review and change by FETCO without notice
2
Specifications-North America
3-liter airpot version, Standard Polymeric Brew Basket
Electrical Configurations CBS_2131XTS—Single 3 liter airpot version [STANDARD: Polymeric Brew Basket]
Configuration
Code
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
Phase
Wires
Electrical
Connection
KW
Maximum Amp
Draw
Gallon/Hour
(3 liters per batch)
E213153
1 X 1.5 kW
100 - 120
1
2+G
NEMA 5-15P
1.1 – 1.6
10.9 – 13.0
3.9 gal/14.8 lit
E213154
1 X 1.7 kW
100 - 120
1
2+G
NEMA 5-15P
1.3 – 1.8
12.3 - 14.7
4.4 gal/16.7 lit
E213151
1 X 2.3 kW
100 - 120
1
2+G
NEMA 5-20P
1.7 – 2.4
16.5 - 19.7
5.8 gal/22 lit
E213157
1 X 3.0 kW
200 - 240
1
2+G
Cord/No Plug
2.2 – 3.1
10.9 – 13.0
7.7 gal/29.1 lit
Electrical Configurations CBS_2132XTS—Dual 3 liter airpot version [STANDARD: Polymeric Brew Basket]
Configuration
Code
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
Phase
Wires
Electrical
Connection
KW
Maximum
Amp Draw
Gallon/Hour
(3 liters per batch)
E213251
2 X 2.3 kW
200-240
1
2+G
Terminal Block
E213252
2 X 3.0 kW
200-240
1
2+G
Terminal Block
3.3 – 4.7
16.5 - 19.7
11.5 gal/43.5 lit
4.2 – 6.1
21.3—25.5
14.0 gal/53 lit
3-liter airpot version, Optional Stainless Steel Brew Basket
Electrical Configurations CBS_2131XTS—Single 3 liter airpot version [Optional: Stainless Steel Brew Basket]
Configuration
Code
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
Phase
Wires
Electrical
Connection
KW
Maximum Amp
Draw
Gallon/Hour
(3 liters per batch)
E213153M
1 X 1.5 kW
100 - 120
1
2+G
NEMA 5-15P
1.1 – 1.6
10.9 – 13.0
3.9 gal/14.8 lit
E213154M
1 X 1.7 kW
100 - 120
1
2+G
NEMA 5-15P
1.3 – 1.8
12.3 - 14.7
4.4 gal/16.7 lit
E213151M
1 X 2.3 kW
100 - 120
1
2+G
NEMA 5-20P
1.7 – 2.4
16.5 - 19.7
5.8 gal/22 lit
E213157M
1 X 3.0 kW
200 - 240
1
2+G
Cord/No Plug
2.2 – 3.1
10.9 – 13.0
7.7 gal/29.1 lit
Electrical Configurations CBS_2132XTS—Dual 3 liter airpot version [Optional: Stainless Steel Brew Basket]
Configuration
Code
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
Phase
Wires
Electrical
Connection
KW
Maximum
Amp Draw
Gallon/Hour
(3 liters per batch)
E213251M
2 X 2.3 kW
200-240
1
2+G
Terminal Block
3.3 – 4.7
16.5 - 19.7
11.5 gal/43.5 lit
E213252M
2 X 3.0 kW
200-240
1
2+G
Terminal Block
4.2 – 6.1
21.3—25.5
14.0 gal/53 lit
1-gallon airpot version, Standard Polymeric Brew Basket
Electrical Configurations CBS_2131XTS—Single 1 gallon airpot version [STANDARD: Polymeric Brew Basket]
Configuration
Code
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
Phase
Wires
Electrical
Connection
KW
Maximum
Amp Draw
Gallon/Hour
(1 gallon per batch)
E213152
1 X 2.3 kW
100 - 120
1
2+G
NEMA 5-20P
1.7 – 2.4
16.5 - 19.7
5.8 gal/22 lit
E213158
1 X 3.0 kW
200 - 240
1
2+G
Cord/No Plug
2.2 – 3.1
10.9 – 13.0
7.7 gal/29.1 lit
Electrical Configurations CBS_2132XTS—Dual 1 gallon airpot version [STANDARD: Polymeric Brew Basket]
Configuration
Code
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
Phase
Wires
Electrical
Connection
KW
Maximum
Amp Draw
Gallon/Hour
(1 gallon per batch)
E213253
2 X 3.0 kW
200-240
1
2+G
Terminal Block
4.2 – 6.1
21.3—25.5
14.0 gal/53 lit
1-gallon airpot version, Optional Stainless Steel Brew Basket
Electrical Configurations CBS_2131XTS—Single 1 gallon airpot version [Optional: Stainless Steel Brew Basket]
Configuration
Code
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
Phase
Wires
Electrical
Connection
KW
Maximum
Amp Draw
Gallon/Hour
(1 gallon per batch)
E213152M
1 X 2.3 kW
100 - 120
1
2+G
NEMA 5-20P
1.7 – 2.4
16.5 - 19.7
5.8 gal/22 lit
E213158M
1 X 3.0 kW
200 - 240
1
2+G
Cord/No Plug
2.2 – 3.1
10.9 – 13.0
7.7 gal/29.1 lit
Electrical Configurations CBS_2132XTS—Dual 1 gallon airpot version [Optional: Stainless Steel Brew Basket]
Configuration
Code
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
Phase
Wires
Electrical
Connection
KW
Maximum
Amp Draw
Gallon/Hour
(1 gallon per batch)
E213253M
2 X 3.0 kW
200-240
1
2+G
Terminal Block
4.2 – 6.1
21.3—25.5
14.0 gal/53 lit
Designs, materials, specifications, physical dimensions, firmware and software protocol for equipment or replacement parts are subject to review and change by FETCO without
notice
3
CE Electrical Configurations
3-liter airpot version, Standard Polymeric Brew Basket
Electrical Configurations CBS_2131XTS—Single 3 liter airpot version [STANDARD: Polymeric Brew Basket]
Configuration
Code
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
Phase
Wires
Electrical
Connection
KW
Maximum Amp
Draw
Gallon/Hour
(3 liters per batch)
E213157
1 X 3.0 kW
200 - 240
1
2+G
Cord/No Plug
2.2 – 3.1
10.9 – 13.0
7.7 gal/29.1 lit
Electrical Configurations CBS_2132XTS—Dual 3 liter airpot version [STANDARD: Polymeric Brew Basket]
Configuration
Code
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
Phase
Wires
Electrical
Connection
KW
Maximum
Amp Draw
Gallon/Hour
(3 liters per batch)
E213252
2 X 3.0 kW
200-240
1
2+G
Terminal Block
4.2 – 6.1
21.3—25.5
14.0 gal/53 lit
3-liter airpot version, Optional Stainless Steel Brew Basket
Electrical Configurations CBS_2131XTS—Single 3 liter airpot version [Optional: Stainless Steel Brew Basket]
Configuration
Code
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
Phase
Wires
Electrical
Connection
KW
Maximum Amp
Draw
Gallon/Hour
(3 liters per batch)
E213157M
1 X 3.0 kW
200 - 240
1
2+G
Cord/No Plug
2.2 – 3.1
10.9 – 13.0
7.7 gal/29.1 lit
Electrical Configurations CBS_2132XTS—Dual 3 liter airpot version [Optional: Stainless Steel Brew Basket]
Configuration
Code
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
Phase
Wires
Electrical
Connection
KW
Maximum
Amp Draw
Gallon/Hour
(3 liters per batch)
E213251M
2 X 2.3 kW
200-240
1
2+G
Terminal Block
E213252M
2 X 3.0 kW
200-240
1
2+G
Terminal Block
3.3 – 4.7
16.5 - 19.7
11.5 gal/43.5 lit
4.2 – 6.1
21.3—25.5
14.0 gal/53 lit
1-gallon airpot version, Standard Polymeric Brew Basket
Electrical Configurations CBS_2131XTS—Single 1 gallon airpot version [STANDARD: Polymeric Brew Basket]
Configuration
Code
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
Phase
Wires
Electrical
Connection
KW
Maximum
Amp Draw
Gallon/Hour
(1 gallon per batch)
E213158
1 X 3.0 kW
200 - 240
1
2+G
Cord/No Plug
2.2 – 3.1
10.9 – 13.0
7.7 gal/29.1 lit
Electrical Configurations CBS_2132XTS—Dual 1 gallon airpot version [STANDARD: Polymeric Brew Basket]
Configuration
Code
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
Phase
Wires
Electrical
Connection
KW
Maximum
Amp Draw
Gallon/Hour
(1 gallon per batch)
E213253
2 X 3.0 kW
200-240
1
2+G
Terminal Block
4.2 – 6.1
21.3—25.5
14.0 gal/53 lit
1-gallon airpot version, Optional Stainless Steel Brew Basket
Electrical Configurations CBS_2131XTS—Single 1 gallon airpot version [Optional: Stainless Steel Brew Basket]
Configuration
Code
E213158M
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
Phase
Wires
Electrical
Connection
KW
Maximum
Amp Draw
Gallon/Hour
(1 gallon per batch)
2 X 2.3 kW
200-240
1
2+G
Cord/No Plug
3.3 – 4.7
16.5 - 19.7
11.5 gal/43.5 lit
1 X 3.0 kW
200 - 240
1
2+G
Cord/No Plug
2.2 – 3.1
10.9 – 13.0
7.7 gal/29.1 lit
Electrical Configurations CBS_2132XTS—Dual 1 gallon airpot version [Optional: Stainless Steel Brew Basket]
Configuration
Code
E213253M
Heater
Configuration
Voltage
Phase
Wires
Electrical
Connection
KW
Maximum
Amp Draw
Gallon/Hour
(1 gallon per batch)
2 X 2.3 kW
200-240
1
2+G
Terminal Block
3.3 – 4.7
16.5 - 19.7
11.5 gal/43.5 lit
2 X 3.0 kW
200-240
1
2+G
Terminal Block
4.2 – 6.1
21.3—25.5
14.0 gal/53 lit
Designs, materials, specifications, physical dimensions, firmware and software protocol for equipment or replacement parts are subject to review and change by FETCO without notice
4
Technical Data
Weights and Capacities & Measurements
3 liter&1 gallon single and dual brewers
Filled
Weight
Total
WeightBrewer &
Filled
Dispenser
Hot
Water
Tank
Capacity
Shipping
Weight
Shipping
Dimensions
Brewer
Height
Width
Depth
Empty
Weight
CBS-2131XTS
Single-3 liter
25 ¾”
655mm
11 ¾”
303mm
20 ⅜”
516mm
29 lb
13.2kg
55 lb
25 kg
66.2lb
34.6 kg
3.3 gal
12.4 l
41 lb
18.6 kg
16” x 23” x 29”
406 x584x737mm
CBS-2132XTS
Dual-3 liter
25 ¾”
655mm
19 ¾”
502mm
20 ⅜”
518mm
47lb
21.3kg
92lb
41.7kg
114.4lb
51.9 kg
5.8 gal
22.1 l
58lb
26.3kg
23”x 25” x 29”
584x635x737mm
CBS-2131XTS
Single-1 gallon
25 ¾”
655mm
11 ¾”
303mm
20 ⅜”
516mm
29 lb
13.2kg
55 lb
25 kg
66.2lb
34.6 kg
3.3 gal
12.4 l
41 lb
18.6 kg
16” x 23” x 29”
406 x584x737mm
CBS-2132XTS
Dual-1 gallon
25 ¾”
655mm
19 ¾”
502mm
20 ⅜”
518mm
47lb
21.3kg
92lb
41.7kg
114.4lb
51.9 kg
5.8 gal
22.1 l
58lb
26.3kg
23”x 25” x 29”
584x635x737mm
Dimensions & Utility Connections Rough-in Drawings
Rough-in CBS-2131XTS—Single station 3 liter airpot version
5
Rough-in CBS-2132XTS—Dual station 3 liter airpot version
Drawing#1201.00011.00
Drawing#1201.00012.00
Dimensions & Utility Connections Rough-in Drawings
Rough-in CBS-2131XTS—Single station 1-gallon airpot version
Rough-in CBS-2132XTS—Dual station 1-gallon airpot version
Drawing#1201.00013.00
Drawing#1201.00014.00
Requirements
™
Water Requirements:
20-75 psig (138-517kPa) 1½gpm/(5.7lpm)
™
™
™
Water inlet fitting is a 1/4 inch male flare.
™
™
Brew Volume:
CBS-2131 & 2132XTS—3 liter version: Full Batch=3 liter
CBS-2131 & 2132XTS—1 gal version Full Batch=1 gal
™
Inlet Water Temperature: Cold or Hot supply
Coffee Filter Size:
13”X5”– standard FETCO # F002
Electrical: See electrical configuration chart.
Temperature:
200°F (93°C) inside water tank (at sea level)
195°F (91°C) ± 5° at sprayhead
Designs, materials, specifications, physical dimensions, firmware and software protocol for equipment or replacement parts are subject to review and change by FETCO without notice
6
Accessing equipment and control screens
Layout of the XTS brewer
Touch-screen for brewer operation
Brew basket sensor (not accessible)
SD card interface port (Load & Save)
Hot Water Faucet
Locator removable for service access
Locator for airpot dispenser
(Two for CBS-2132)
Main power switch
Slide out back panel for service access
Accessing batch and programming menu screens
Batch selection and brew operation menu screens
Å FETCO HOME SCREEN: Tap to enter batch selection screen.
ÅTap left or right side batchesÆ
Hold down batch selector pennant to begin brew.
FETCO home screen
Operation screens
Programming menu screens
Touchscreen
MAIN POWER SWITCH
Located to lower right
side of back panel
FETCO home screen
From power “OFF”ÆTurn main power switch to “ON”
Touch screen will illuminate
When Complete: FETCO HOME SCREEN will display
Immediately touch and hold finger to enter programming
In 5-8 seconds “PROGRAMMING” screen will appearÆ
7
ÆQuick brewer setup
NOTES
Install plumbing and electrical utilities.
-See Installation Section in this guide
Turn rear power switch “ON”.
-Located on back, lower right side
Brewer hot water tank will fill in 4-8 minutes.
-Ready screen will display ”▪FILLING”
Heater(s) activate when tank is full
-Ready screen will display ”▪HEATING”
Initial heating will be 15-30 minutes
-Place dispenser under brewbasket(s)
to collect any overflow and condensate
Tank displays “ ▪ READY” when filled & 200°F/93°C is reached
Brewer is ready to brew when “▪ READY” is displayed
-Best results if brewer remains “ON”
Operating Instructions
Brewing
ÆTo brew a single 3 liter coffee batch, using default recipe
NOTES
FETCO CBS-2130 series equipment is factory calibrated and preloaded with recipes and is ready to brew.
Place 13”X5” paper filter in brew basket
-FETCO Product # F002 or any 13”X5”
Add 3-8 ounces (85 – 227 g) of ground coffee
-Weights given are only suggested
Insert loaded brewbasket into brewer rails
-Brewbasket(s) must be in place
Have empty dispenser under brewbasket
-Use the convenient locator guide
Tap “▪ READY” screen to enter the batch selection menu
-A long duration “TAP” with fingertip
Touch a top batch key for “REGULAR 1”
-Touch batch pennant with fingertip
Brewer will brew and display the icon for the function step it is in
-Icon may be toggled for information
On dual side brewer, touch other side to access batches for brewing
-Right to left side switching by touch
Batch will complete brewing in 5 ½ minutes
-Brew time: 4 minutes+1½ min. drip out
Touch the “Ready” screen
anywhere briefly to activate
Touch and hold finger on
selection pennant for about two
seconds to start brew
(CBS-2131)
CBS-2132 selection
for brewing on right,
left or both sides.
(CBS-2132)
Touch batch pennant
to access menu
8
Brewing-shown by touchscreen
Brewer screens displayed for brewing
CBS-2131
CBS-2132
NOTES
“READY SCREEN”
Tap screen to display
menus
Note: there are three “BREW AT
TEMPERATURE DEFINITONS”. The “Brew
at temperature default routine is shown below.
Unit displays four
preprogrammed batch
buttons per side. CBS2132 has right and left
ÅCBS-2131
CBS-2132 Æ
Brew basket sensor
enabled.
Unit is brewable only when
brebasket is in place.
(option may be disabled by
user)
Select and hold one button
for 2 seconds
Brew at tempertaure
enabled: brew will start
when tank temperature
reaches he set point
Brew started
(in prewet)
ÅCBS-2131
CBS-2132 Æ
Both sides of CBS-2132
brewing simaltanously.
Brewing
Both sides of CBS-2132
brewing simaltanously.
ÅCBS-2131
CBS-2132 Æ
ÅCBS-2131
CBS-2132 Æ
Both sides of CBS-2132
brewing simaltanously.
Left side completing drip
delay
Brew completed
(in drip delay)
ÅCBS-2131
CBS-2132 Æ
CBS-2132 right side
completing drip delay, left
side ready for next brew
Brewing
9
Programming- operator access programming
-The FETCO CBS-2130 brewers have four brew batch menus per side.
The menus are preprogrammed with basic settings that will operate the equipment as purchased.
There are two batches each marked “Regular” and two marked “Decaf”
-Most operators prefer a full batch and half batch setting for regular and decaf or specialty coffees. These will need
to be programmed by the operator
-Settings are adjustable and the names can be changed. -Batch 1 & 4 cannot be disabled.
Accessing
Programming
Menu screen displayed
Accessing
Programming menu
screens
Menu screen displayed
Turn unit “OFF”
After 10 second delay:
Turn unit “ON”
<
<
PROGRAM
Batch 1 Left
>
>
“HOME" Screen on left
will appear
Å
Immediately place finger
on screen and “HOLD”
Screen on right will
Æ
appear
EXIT
<<
>>
T
(FETCO “HOME” screen)
ÅTop line is programming
category
Å Second line displays
items for programming
Right and left hand arrows
will scroll to the screens that
display “Program, General,
Inputs, Outputs and Other”.
Down arrow enters the
individual programming items
shown below
Programming-category screens: Menu Tree
Programming category screens
To enter: Turn unit “OFF”, After 10 second delay, turn unit “ON”, (Home Screen will appear),
Immediately place finger on screen and “HOLD” PROGRAM Screen (first below) will appear.
Use right/left and down arrows to travel through programming. “EXIT” saves settings
Programming Category
PROGRAM
Items for Programming
Batch 1 LEFT*
Batch 2 Left**
Batch 3 Left **
Batch 4 Left **
Batch 1 RIGHT*
Batch 2 Right **
Batch 3 Right **
Batch 4 Right **
Batch Copy
Programming Category
GENERAL
Programming Category
Programming Category
Programming Category
INPUTS
OUTPUTS
OTHER
Items for Programming
Items for Programming
Items for
Programming
Items for Programming
Tank Temp
Brew At Temp
Unit of Meas.
Volume
Logo Timeout
Brew B.Sensor
Display Inputs
Calib Touch Scr
10
Left Valve
Right Valve
Fill Valve
Heater
Screen
Error Codes
Copy Program
Upload Logo
Res to Factory
Counters
Firmware
Menu Features: Batch Parameters
PROGRAM
Programming Items
Factory set Default
Batch 1 LEFT*
• Batch Summary
Display Summary
• Batch Name
Regular 1(-16)
• Batch Volume
3.05 liter
[ 1.0-4.7]
• Brew Time
Notes
Choose from list:
Regular1
3.05 liter
|_________[]________|
(Regular 1-16)
-OR- Write: any name
1:00
4.70
4:00 mm:ss
|_____[]___________|
4:00 mm:ss
2:00
10:00
8
8
|_____[]___________|
• Prewet Perc.
0%
0%
|_[]_______________|
• Drip Delay
1:30 mm:ss
1:30 mm:ss
|_____[]___________|
• Nr Of Pulses
Batch 2 Left**
Programming Range
1
30
0
15
0:30
5:00
**Batch 2-4—Right and Batch2-4—Left may be individually selected-or-entirely deleted
ON
|_________[]________|
• Batch ON/OFF
ON
• Batch Summary
• Batch Name
Display Summary
Regular 1-16;Write own name
Regular 1
3.05 liter
3.05 liter
|_________[]________|
[ 1.0-4.7]
1:00
4.70
• Batch Volume
• Brew Time
• Nr Of Pulses
• Prewet Perc.
• Drip Delay
0.94
4.73
4:00 mm:ss
|_____[]___________|
4:00 mm:ss
2:00
10:00
8
8
|_____[]___________|
0%
0%
|_[]_______________|
1
0
(See Batch 2-Left)
(See Batch 2-Left)
(See Batch 1-Left)
(See Batch 2-Left)
(See Batch 2-Left)
(See Batch 2-Left)
Batch Copy
Copy From Batch
Copy To Batch
L1
L1
Copy?
L1ÆL2?
(example)
15
1:30 mm:ss
|_____[]_________|
5:00
0:30
1:30 mm:ss
Batch 3 Left **
Batch 4 Left **
Batch 1 Right *
Batch 2 Right **
Batch 3 Right **
Batch 4 Right **
10
L1-L4;R1-R4
L1-L4;R1-R4
NO
|_______________[]__|
YES
NO
*Batch 1&4 cannot be disabled. (CBS-2132); *Batch 1 cannot be disabled. (CBS-2131)
11
**Batch can be disabled, and removed from display
GENERAL
Programming
Items
Factory set
Default
200 °F
|______________[]___|
180
207
AUTO
|____________[]___|
OFF
ON AUTO
°F
|___[]____________|
°F
°C
Liters
|_____________[]__|
Gallons
Liters
1:00 mm:ss
|_[]_______________|
0:00
5:00
NORMAL
|__[]____________|
NORMAL OVERRIDE
200°F
Tank Temp.
Brew at Temp.
“OFF” allows
brewing at any
temperature.
AUTO
Units of Meas.
• Temperature
°F
• Volume
Liters
Logo Timeout
1:00 mm:ss
Brew B. Sensor
NORMAL
Programming
Items
INPUTS
Display Inputs
Cal. Touch Scr
Programming Range
(display)
Factory set
Default
• Input
Summery
Notes
Correction for high
altitude below
SEE NOTE BELOW!
Programming Range
(display)
Brew Basket Sensor
†
High Liquid Level probe
„
High Tank Temperature Probe
„
Notes
Lower Tank Temperature Probe „
SD Card Recognized
†
USB Drive Recognized
†
Calibrate
Calibrate
________________[]____
YES
NO
BREW AT TEMPERATURE DEFINITONS
BREW AT TEMP: AUTO
(DEFAULT: FACTORY PROGRAMMED INTO BREWER)
This allows the “BREW START” to active. If the hot water
tank is at the selected temperature—the brew will start.
If the temperature is too low, the brewer will wait until the
proper temperature is reached. A screen (example to the
right) will display showing a thermometer icon and the tank
temperature.
IMPORTANT: ALWAYS have dispenser(s) under the brew
baskets when in the BREW AT TEMP mode.
Chart to correct for boiling point for altitude
in tank water temperature.
Boiling
point (° F)
0
Suggested
Setting(°F)
200
Altitude (ft.)
BREW AT TEMP: ON
USER SELECTABLE
“BREW START” Batch Section Buttons will not be
accessible until tank temperature is at set point.
The “BREW START” screens with the Batch Section
Buttons become accessible when hot water tank is at the
selected temperature. The screen at right displays when
the “BREW AT TEMP” is selected.
BREW AT TEMP: OFF
USER SELECTABLE
Allows brewing at any temperature above 179°F/82°C. (Not recommended)
.
12
USB is for factory
setup only
If Yes:
Follow directions on
the touch screen
212.0
500
200
211.1
1000
200
210.2
2000
200
208.4
2500
200
207.5
3000
200
206.6
3500
197
205.7
4000
195
204.8
4500
194
203.9
5000
194
203.0
5500
193
202.0
6000
192
201.1
6500
191
200.2
7000
190
199.3
7500
188
198.3
8000
187
197.4
OTHER
Error Codes
Copy
Program
Programming
Items
Factory set
Default
• Display Errors
(Codes)
• Reset Errors
(Reset)
Programming Range
(display)
1:
2:
3:
Reset
!!Errors must be
corrected and cleared!!
Setup upload
SDÆ Brewer
SDÆ Brewer
|________________[]____
YES
NO
• From B to SD
BrewerÆ SD
|________________[]____|
YES
NO
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please insert SD card with
the setup data!
Setup download
BrewerÆ SD
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please insert SD card with
sufficient space (≥2GB)
UPLOAD LOGO
Are you sure
Upload Logo
Res to
Factory
Chart is below
|_______________[]____|
YES
NO
• From SD to B.
Upload Logo
Notes
Please insert SD
card with logo file!
|________________[]____|
YES
NO
Reset to Default
Are you sure
Reset to default
Completely
overwrites all user
setup, incl. user logo.
|________________[]____|
YES
NO
All Counters
Counters
• Display
Counters
-OR• Reset
Counters
Left Brews
Left Brew activated
Left Brew [liters]
Right Brews
Right Brew activated
Right Brew [liters]
Fill valve Activated
Fill Valve [liters]
Heater Activated
Heater “on” time
Counters
Display Total
Counters
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Resetting will
restart counter
from zero
Touch To Return
• Reset
Counters
Reset All Counters
Are you sure
Reset All
Counters
|________________[]____|
YES
NO
• Firmware
Firmware
Version
-Software type
• Update
Firmware
Firmware Version
SW ver. 1.0.2A
HW ver
BL ver.1.0.1
QP ver. 4.5.01
UPDATE
UPDATE
|________________[]____|
YES
NO
Displays firmware
version
Firmware upload
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please insert SD card with
the firmware file!
ERROR CODES
Error code 50: Shorted temperature probe
Error code 51: Open temperature probe
Error code 100: Initial Fill Error. Initial fill time was more than 4 minutes after power up.
Error code 101: Error on refill
Error code 102: Unwanted fill; possible leak
Error code 103: Liquid level probe fault
Error code 201: Heater open, high limit thermostat, or Solid State Relay (SSR) fault
13
Insert brewbasket!
OUTPUTS
Programming
Items
Left Valve
• Left Valve Test
’’ ’’
• L. Valve Calib
’’ ’’
Factory set
Default
Programming Range
(display)
TEST
Press To Test
(Press to test)
1540 ml p m
Calibrate
*Flow Rate
|_________[]________|
500
1800
Notes
Runs valve to verify
flow. Have container
under brewbasket!
Factory or service use
for flow rate
Left Valve display is only for CBS-2132- dual station brewer. CBS-2131 displays RIGHT SIDE only
Right Valve
• Right Valve Test
’’ ’’
• R. Valve Calib
’’ ’’
TEST
Press To Test
(Press to test)
1540 ml p m
Calibrate
*Flow Rate
|_________[]________|
500
1800
Fill Valve
• Fill Valve Test
(Press to test)
TEST
Press To Test
Heater
• Heater Test
(Press to test)
TEST
Press To Test
Screen
• Screen Contrast
Contrast
|____________[]____|
1
10
• S. Brightness
Brightness
|____________[]____|
1
10
Runs Valve to verify
flow. Have container
under brewbasket!
Factory or service use
for flow rate
Operates fill valve.
Have container under
both brewbaskets!
Energizes Heater(s)
Use for servicing.
8
8
*How to calibrate the flow rate
Set the flow rate to compensate for over or under potting
1) Measure the flow rate
-Enter programming mode, scroll left to “OUTPUTS”
-Scroll down to “Left(or)Right Valve Test”
-Place 2qt./2 l measuring container under empty brewbasket. One good way to measure is to weigh the test
water. Use a scale for at least 2 kg/5lb
-Press To Test the Brew Valve. Æ! Keep finger on touchpad for one minute. It is important to keep finger in
place for the entire minute.
Measure the flow and hold the number
2)Calibrate the flow rate
-Enter the number measured from the one minute flow rate test (above) into the Calibration Slider
-After entering the measured volume, exit PROGRAMMING and return to the normal screens
By entering the new flow rate number into the brewer, the software automatically corrects the valve flow discrepancy
Hot water convenience tap
1. The CBS-2130 coffee brewers include a hot water convenience tap for single cup beverage
purposes.
2. Single use delivery volume should not exceed maximum 16fl.oz/473cc.
3. Water dispensed from this faucet is very hot, up to 205°F/96°C
14
Error Codes
Æ
Contact specialized personnel for error codes
Code
Description
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
050
Shorted temperature probe
Replace probe.
051
Open temperature probe.
Probe failure.
Bad probe
connection, or
probe failure.
100
Initial Fill Error. Initial fill
time was more than 4
minutes after power up.
Water supply flow
rate is too low.
101
Error on refill
Tank did not refill within 3
minutes.
Water supply flow
rate is too low.
Unwanted fill;
Possible leak in
tank, fitting, or
valve.
Check inside of machine for
leaks.
102
Check all connections.
Replace probe if necessary.
Watch for short potting
during brew cycle.
Investigate cause of low flow
rate. (Clogged water filter...)
Watch for short potting
during brew cycle.
Investigate cause of low flow
rate. (Clogged water filter…)
103
Liquid level probe fault
Probe fouled or
shorts
Clean, check all
connections. Replace probe
if necessary.
201
Heater open, high limit
thermostat, or Solid State
Relay (SSR) fault
SSR, High Limit,
or heating
element failure.
Check and replace heating
elements if necessary.
How to Clear
Error Codes
TO CLEAR FAULT,
Make repairs as required
Below is the only way to
clear error codes
1) Enter
“PROGRAMMING”
2)Scroll left to “OTHER”
3)Scroll down to
“ERROR CODES”
4)Scroll down to “Display
Errors”
5)Scroll left to “Reset
Errors”
6)Scroll down to “Reset”
7)Follow directions
shown on screen.
INSERT
Brewbasket must
be in place
Insert brewbasket
BREW
Merely toggling ON/OFF
switch will not clear error
codes.
Error codes must be
cleared by entering
PROGRAMMING and
using the menus!
BASKET
Designs, materials, specifications, physical dimensions, firmware and software protocol for equipment or replacement parts are subject to review and change by FETCO without notice
15
Airpot use instructions and cleaning
Dispenser Diagram
®
D041 (3 liter) and
D063 (1 gallon) Airpot
DESCRIPTION : Dispenser Diagram
The FETCO D041 (3 liter) and D063 (1 gallon) airpots are lever type, air pressure evacuated
beverage dispenser featuring double-wall, vacuum insulated construction.
The hermetically sealed vacuum double-wall construction provides excellent heat or cold
retention, while the stainless steel outer and inner liners provide robust durability.
PARTS :
Locking Tab
Lever
Bellow Cap
Bellow
Bellow Cap Plate
Spout Tube
Drip-Through
Down Tube
Lip Release Button
16
Dispenser Operation Instructions
®
D041 (3 liter) and
D063 (1 gallon) Airpot
To Fill :
brewer to dispense the
1 Set
proper amount into the
2
airpot :
3 liters (FETCO D041)
-or1gallon (FETCO D063)
Squeeze the Lid Release
Buttons to release the lid.
3
Place the airpot under the
brewer flush against the
airpot dispenser locator
(if featured).
Align the center of the
airpot Drip-Through with
the outlet of the
brewbasket.
3
Push the lever downwards
multiple times to dispense
the desired amount
Swing the lid completely
backwards
To Dispense:
the brew cycle is
1 After
completed:
Remove the airpot from
under the brewbasket and
close the lid.
2
Lift the handle up until the
Lever Lock drops into
position, and engages the
pump mechanism.
17
Dispenser Cleaning & Maintenance
®
D041 (3 liter) and
D063 (1 gallon) Airpot
To Clean :
the Lid Release
1 Squeeze
Buttons to release the lid.
2
Press the Lid Detach Button
that will completely detach
the lid.
Remove the Lid Cover.
Remove the Drip-Through
Detach the Down-Tube
and the Spout-Tube.
Clean with warm water,
detergent and a brush.
Proprietary airpot cleaners
such as URNEX® may also
be used.
3
Carefully remove the
bellows Cap.
Handling the parts gently,
clean the Bellows,
Bellows Cap, and Bellow
Cap Plate with warm
water, and non-abrasive
mild detergent.
C4H9OCH2CH2OH
the interior of the tank 5
4 Clean
with warm water, detergent
and a brush. Proprietary
airpot cleaners may also be
used.
Do not put the airpot into
an automatic dishwasher.
Do not allow solutions
containing chlorine to
remain in tank.
Clean the exterior of the
unit with warm water, nonabrasive mild detergent.
Do not submerge the unit
in water
18
6
Do not use petroleum
based or organic cleaners
on food equipment.
Never use cleaners or
polishes formulated with
the solvent diethylene
glycol butyl ether(DGBE)
on any non-metallic
equipment.
Operator Training
Review the operating procedures with whoever will be using the brewer.
Pay particular attention to the following areas:
1. Always pre-heat the dispensers before the first use of each day by filling them half way with hot water, and
letting them stand for at least 5 minutes.
2. Do not remove the brew basket from a coffee brewer until it has stopped dripping.
3. Make sure the dispenser is empty before brewing into it.
4. Show how to attach covers, close, and or secure the dispensers for transporting.
5. Show the location and operation of the water shut off valve as well as the circuit breaker for the brewer.
6. Steam from the tank will form condensation in the vent tubes. This condensation will drip into and then out of
the brew baskets. Up to 1/4 cup/118cc discharging overnight is possible. Place an appropriate container under
each brew basket when not in use.
7. We recommend leaving the power to the brewer on overnight. The water tank is well insulated and very little
electricity is used to keep the tank hot. Leaving the brewer in the “ON” position will also avoid delays at the
beginning of shifts for the brewer to reach operating temperature.
Cleaning & Maintenance
After Each Brew:
1. Dispose of grounds and rinse brew basket.
2. Never strike a brewbasket or hit it against a hard surface.
This will damage the brew cone, and may damage the brewbasket support rails
3. Rinse dispensers before reuse.
Every Day:
1. Wash brew basket with hot sudsy water.
2. Pull CSD from the spray head, it is magnetically attached. Use gloves or a heavy towel. Æ
Wash off any film and reattach. Use vinegar if limescale filming is present.
3. Clean dispensers with hot suds water and a brush, rinse and air dry.
4. Use only a soft cloth and hot suds on the outside to avoid scratches. Never use abrasives
that will scratch surface.
Weekly
1. Use a commercial coffee dispenser cleaner such as URNEX™, TABZ™, DIP-IT™ or Squeak 'n Clean™.
2. Carefully Follow the instructions supplied with the cleaning product
3. Never use spray cleaners, solvent, solvent based cleaner or petroleum based polish anywhere on dispensers
Safety notes
1. Professional installation is required. This appliance is manufactured for commercial use only.
2. Operation requirements and maintenance for commercial cooking appliances differ from household appliances.
3. Operators must be trained for this equipment and must understand the use, maintenance and hazards.
4. Do not attempt to move hot beverage equipment once it is filled. Drain equipment before moving.
5. CBS-2130 series coffee brewers prepare up to 3 liters/1 gallon of coffee or tea in a single batch using very hot
water. For safety, the brew basket is locked and may be serviced 5.5 minutes after starting the brew. The
factory set brew (default) time is 5.5 minutes with the brew basket locked for safety from start of brew.
! Æ Never attempt to defeat or override a brew basket locking feature.
Warning
1. Turn off power before any cleaning procedure, including wiping the exterior for appearance reasons.
2. Dry the exterior, especially the face panel, before turning on power.
3. Do not apply any type of spray cleaner on the face panel of this equipment.
4. Never use solvent or solvent-based cleaner or petroleum based polish anywhere on this equipment.
5. Dry the face of the touch pad before turning on power
6.
Do not electrically energize this equipment or attempt operation without all covers in place and all screws fastened.
7. Unplug machine before disassembly or servicing.
19
Installation
(For Qualified Service Technicians Only)
Guide to a Successful Installation
If not installed correctly by qualified personnel, the brewer will not operate properly and damage may result.
Damages resulting from improper installation are not covered by the warranty, and will void the warranty.
Here are the key points to consider before installation:
Electrical:
™
All FETCO brewers require an electrical ground wire. Installation without grounding is dangerous.
™
Verify voltages, polarity, circuits, and circuit breaker access before attaching equipment.
™
The electrical diagram is located in the Users Guide and online at www.fetco.com.
™
The installation must comply with applicable federal, state, and local codes having jurisdiction at your
location. Check with your local inspectors to determine what codes will apply.
Plumbing:
™
All installations must comply with applicable federal, state, or local plumbing codes.
™
An inline water filter is highly recommended. It should be installed after a water shutoff valve and in a
position to facilitate filter replacement.
™
The water line and newly installed filter cartage must be flushed thoroughly prior to connecting it to the
brewer to prevent debris from contaminating the machine.
™
Verify that the water line will provide a flow rate of at least 1½gpm/ (5.7lpm) per minute and water
pressure is between 20-75 psig (138-517kPa) before making any connections.
™
Install a backflow prevention device if required. Many municipalities require a recognized backflow
preventer. Usable on all hot beverage and cold beverage equipment is a WATTS® SD-2 or SD-3. These
spring loaded double check valve models are accepted by most zoning authorities.
The check valve should be as close to the water supply inlet of the beverage equipment as possible.
General:
™
Utilize only qualified beverage equipment service technicians for installation.
A Service Company Directory is available at www.fetco.com.
WARNING
Leveling legs, if installed, are to be
adjusted for leveling the brewer only.
Do not use for height adjustment, or extend
them higher than necessary.
Utility slide
on back
of brewer
Power
Switch
Electrical
Connection
20
Tank Drain
Water
Supply
Connection
Installation Directions
Brewer Setup
1.
Review the dimensions for the unit and verify that it will fit properly in the space intended for it. Verify that
the counter or table will support the total weight of the brewer and dispensers when filled (specifics-page 3).
2.
Place the brewer on the counter or stand.
3.
When the brewer is in position, level it front to back as well as side to side by adjusting the legs.
4.
For 200-240 volt units: remove the lower utility slide out at the back of the equipment to access the
electrical connections. The utility slide must remain close to the unit, Note: it cannot be detached completely.
Water Connection
1.
Water inlet is a ¼ inch male flare fitting.
2.
The brewer can be connected to a cold or hot water line. Cold water is preferred for best coffee flavor,
but
hot water will allow for faster recovery times. High temperature water should not exceed 160°F/71°C.
3.
Install a water shut off valve near the brewer to facilitate service. An in-line water filter should be used, it
should be installed after the water shut off valve and in a position to facilitate filter replacement.
4.
Flush the water supply line and filter before connecting it to the brewer.
5.
Verify that the water line will provide at least 1½gpm/(5.7lpm) per minute for the CBS-2131& CBS-2132
and also that the water pressure is between 20-75 psig (138-517kPa).before connecting it to the brewer.
Electrical Connection – US & Canada
1.
Verify that the actual voltage at the electrical service connection is compatible with the specifications on
the brewer’s serial number label. Install an electrical ground wire.
2.
The temperature and water tank fill level are pre-set at the factory. There is no need to turn off the
heaters during the installation process. The heaters are disabled by the control board until the tank is full of
water. The heating process will start automatically when the tank has filled.
3.
Most CBS-2131 equipment is factory equipped with a 120 V cord and plug. Some CBS-2131 and all
CBS-2132 have a terminal block for connecting the incoming power wires. Consult local codes to determine if
a cord and plug can be installed on factory supplied terminal block equipment, or if the unit must be hard
wired.
4.
Plug in unit if the equipment has an attached cord & plug, or, wire into circuit for terminal block units.
Note that the plug is NEMA 5-15P or NEMA 5-20P (domestic). If unit is corded without plug, professional
installer MUST size and install appropriate plug (also termed PLUG-CAP).
5.
A fused disconnect switch or circuit breaker on the incoming power line must be conveniently located
near the brewer, and its location and markings known to the operators.
6.
The body of the brewer must be grounded to a suitable building ground. A ground lug is provided in the
brewer next to the power terminal block. Use 10 gauge copper wire for grounding.
7.
Electrical connections must be secured in-place within the unit to meet national and local standards.
WARNING—DANGER
Warning: To prevent
electrical shock, this
unit must be properly
grounded.
Do not plug-in or electrically
energize this equipment, or attempt
operation without all covers in place
and all screws fastened.
21
Terminal Block Diagram
Electrical Configurations Terminal Block Diagram – North America & International
CBS-2131
120 volt models
(some)CBS-2131 and (all)CBS-2132
208-240 volt models
Factory Configuration:
Attached cord 120 VAC, 3 wires
GROUND
LUG
GROUND WIRE
!MUST BE INSTALLED!
L1
N
Factory Configuration:
Terminal block for professional installation
L2
GROUND LUG
L1
N
L2
L2 - NOT USED
For 120 volt
CORD WITH
NEMA 5-15P or 5-20P
or without PLUG
GRO UND WIRE
!MUST BE INSTALLED!
120V
120V
N
NOT USED
208-240V
NOTE: ÆNEW FETCO CONFIGURATIION METHOD!
22
Final Setup
Final Setup
1. Turn on incoming water supply line and carefully inspect both inside and
outside of the brewer for leaks in all fittings and tubes
2. Turn on power.
3. Press the brewer’s main power switch (located on the lower right of the
back of the equipment)
SCREENS SHOWN TO THE RIGHT WILL APPEAR
4. The water tank will begin filling. FETCO Home Screen #1 will read
“FILLING”.
5. When the water level rises and is sensed by the probe at the top of the
tank the heaters will activate
6. Heaters are automatically disabled until the tank is full.
FETCO Home Screen #1 “FILLING”
FETCO Home Screen #2 “HEATING”
7. While the water is heating Screen #2 “HEATING” will display and the
actual water temperature will be displayed.
8. After the water has reached the set temperature Screen #3 will display
“READY”
9. Review the Operating Instructions. Brew one full batch (water only) on
each side to confirm proper fill levels. The brewer is factory set with water
only (no coffee) to dispense the correct amount of water. If the actual
volume is slightly different from the programmed volume, fine tuning the
brewer may be necessary. See Calibrate Valves in the OUTPUT section
in the PROGRAMMING section.
10. Re-attach the covers after one final inspection for leaks. Look closely in
the top of the brewer section at the dispense fittings during this
inspection.
23
FETCO Home Screen #3 “READY
FETCO CBS-2130XTS
®
COFFEE BREWING SYSTEM
Complete Commercial Parts Listing
For CBS-2131XTS and CBS-2132XTS Model Range
Includes types for the 3 liter and 1 gallon airpot dispensers
NEW August, 2013
Please see our website-www.fetco.com for the most up to date listings and additional parts and service information
Designs, materials, specifications, physical dimensions, firmware and software protocol for equipment or replacement parts are subject to change without notice.
Parts diagrams, bill of materials lists
24
Drawing 1101.00152.00
Ref#
Qty
1
2
3
4
1
2
1
1
Drawing 1101.00152.00
Part number
1111.00036.00
1024.00049.00
1086.00004.00
1024.00063.00
CBS-2131XTS ASSEMBLY, 3 Liter
CBS-2131XTS ASSEMBLY, 3 Liter
Description
WELDMENT BODY, COMPLETE, CBS-2131
EDGE PROTECTOR, 7.00"LG, CBS-2130
BUSHING, SNAP, 1" MOUNTING HOLE
O-RING, 3 15/16" x 3/32" CS, DASH # 154, BUNA-N,
25
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
1
4
8
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
4
8
11
1
12
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1102.00203.00
1083.00010.00
1084.00006.00
1102.00113.00
1029.00006.00
1071.00010.00
1031.00003.00
1057.00043.00
1083.00005.00
1082.00010.00
1102.00164.00
1104.00053.00
1104.00056.00
1083.00011.00
1086.00003.00
1084.00011.00
1102.00209.00
1082.00017.00
1023.00147.00
1024.00040.00
1102.00210.00
1082.00058.00
1102.00182.00
1082.00065.00
1023.00159.00
1001.00126.00
1001.00125.00
1402.00040.00
1402.00039.00
B014218B2
B012218B1
1086.00002.00
1025.00060.00
1029.00002.00
1025.00058.00
1025.00077.00
1083.00009.00
1084.00010.00
1025.00078.00
1046.00006.00
1046.00003.00
1073.00008.00
1082.00066.00
1025.00076.00
1025.00028.00
ASSEMBLY, SPRAY HOUSING, DSVP11 DESIGN
WASHER, #10 SCREW W/NEOPRENE-BONDED SEAL
NUT, 8-32 18-8 HEX MACHINE SCREW
SWITCH, REED, ASSEMBLY
#4-40 NYLON FINGER NUT
FAUCET HPSC-BR-8 REGULAR HANDLE
FITTING, BARB 3/8'ID x 1/4" FPT
SOLENOID VALVE, SINGLE, 180 DEG, 24VDC
WASHER, M4 18-8 INTERNAL TOOTH LOCKWASHER
SCREW, M4x10 ZINC PLATED PAN PHILLIPS MACHINE
ADAPTER ASSY, 3/4" BSP X 1/4 SAE FLARE
TANK ASSY, 2300W/120VAC, CBS-2131, GROMMETS
TANK ASSY, 3000W/240VAC,, CBS-2131, GROMMETS
WASHER, #8 SCREW SIZE, INTERNAL TOOTH LOCK
UNICLAMP, 15.9 HOSE OD CLAMP
NUT, CLIP ON (J-NUT), #6-32, 22-20 GA., BLK-PH FINISH
ASSEMBLY BACK PANEL, CBS-2131 AND 2141
SCREW, # 6-32 X 1/2" TRUSS HD PHIL., MACHINE
PLUG, TANK SERVICE DRAIN FOR 18GA AND UP BODY
CARD PLUG, HWD-2100
ASSEMBLY FRONT PANEL, CBS-2100 GRAVITY VERSION
SCREW, # 8-32 X 5/8, FLAT HD, PH, 18-8 SS
ASSEMBLY, LOCATOR CBS-2130
SCREW #8-32 X 1 1/2", FLAT HD PH, 18-8 SS
CORNER INSERT
COVER, UPPER BASE, CBS-2131 AND 2141
COVER, TOP CBS-2131 AND 2141
HARNESS, HIGH AMP, CBS-2131
HARNESS, LOW AMP, CBS-2131
BREW BASKET ASS'Y.,POLY, Ø.218, CBS-2100's, BLK. PLUG
Brewbasket ass'y., Optional, Ø.218, CBS-2100's Stainless Steel
CLAMP, HOSE, SIZE "G" NYLON
TUBE, 9/16'OD X 5/16"ID X 3.25"LG
FITTING, HOSE BARB TEE, SIZE 3/8" , NYLON
TUBE, 9/16'OD X 5/16"ID X 25.00"LG
TUBE, 9/16 OD x 5/16 ID x 6.50 LG.
WASHER, #6 SCREW , INTL TOOTH LOCKWASHER
NUT, HEX, #6-32, UNDERSIZED, ZINC PLATED
TUBE, 5/16 OD x 3/16 ID x 14.00 LG.
LABEL, WARNING, "HOT WATER FAUCET"
LABEL, CSD WARNING, 1.5" X 5.0"
FOOT, CBS-2130
SCREW 1/4-20 X 1/2", SOCKET HD CUP
TUBE, 5/8 OD x 3/8 ID x 3.75 LG
TUBE, 5/8"OD X 3/8"ID X 11"LG, HOT WATER VALVE, IN
26
Ref#
1
2
3
4
5
5
5
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Qty
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Drawing 1104.00053.00 TANK ASSY, CBS-2131XTS
Part number
Description
1114.00080.00 WELDMENT TANK CBS-2131, GROMMET DESIGN
1024.00053.00 LEVEL AND TEMP PROBE GROMMET
1024.00062.00 GROMMET, SHORT, SILICONE, LEVEL AND TEMP PROBE
1024.00050.00 GROMMET, SILICONE, 11.4mm ID
1107.00019.00 HEATER ASSEMBLY, IMMERSION 2300W/120VAC
1107.00021.00 HEATER ASSEMBLY, IMMERSION 1500W/120VAC
1107.00022.00 HEATER ASSEMBLY, IMMERSION 1700W/120VAC
1107.00018.00 HEATER ASSEMBLY, IMMERSION 3000W/240VAC
1003.00005.00 BRACKET, ONE SHOT THERMOSTAT
1053.00003.00 THERMOSTAT, SINGLE SHOT, 240V/40A
1083.00009.00 WASHER, #6 SCREW , INTL TOOTH LOCKWASHER
1084.00010.00 NUT, HEX, #6-32, UNDERSIZED, ZINC PLATED
1003.00140.00 ALUMINUM BRACKET FOR SSR
1052.00014.00 ASSEMBLY RELAY, SOLID STATE, 25A/230V
1081.00042.00 STANDOFF, 6-32 x1.25 LG.,1/4 HEX WIDTH
1112.00002.00 PROBE WELDMENT, WATER LEVEL 2.25" LG
1102.00161.00 PROBE ASSEMBLY, TEMP. AND LLC, HWD-2100
1024.00007.00 O-RING, DASH #344, TANK COVER
1102.00007.00 TANK COVER ASSEMBLY
1023.00183.00 FITTING, DILUTION, TBS-2121
1023.00167.00 FITTING, BREW, GROMMET DESIGN
1023.00166.00 FITTING, COLD WATER INLET, GROMMET DESIGN
1022.00063.00 TANK INSULATION, CBS-2131e, GROMMET DESIGN
1029.00023.00 FITTING, SINGLE BARBED ELBOW, 1/4", KYNAR
27
Ref#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Qty
1
2
2
4
2
2
2
4
4
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
Drawing 1104.00052.00 TANK ASSY, CBS-2132XTS
Part number
Description
1114.00081.00
WELDMENT TANK CBS-2132, GROMMET DESIGN
1024.00053.00
LEVEL AND TEMP PROBE GROMMET
1024.00062.00
GROMMET, SHORT, SILICONE, LEVEL AND TEMP PROBE
1024.00050.00
GROMMET, SILICONE, 11.4mm ID
1107.00018.00
HEATER ASSEMBLY, IMMERSION 3000W/240VAC
1003.00005.00
BRACKET, ONE SHOT THERMOSTAT
1053.00004.00
THERMOSTAT, SINGLE SHOT, 25A
1083.00009.00
WASHER, #6 SCREW , INTL TOOTH LOCKWASHER
1084.00010.00
NUT, HEX, #6-32, UNDERSIZED, ZINC PLATED
1003.00140.00
ALUMINUM BRACKET FOR SSR
1052.00014.00
ASSEMBLY RELAY, SOLID STATE, 25A/230V
1081.00042.00
STANDOFF, 6-32 x1.25 LG.,1/4 HEX WIDTH
1112.00002.00
PROBE WELDMENT, WATER LEVEL 2.25" LG
1102.00161.00
PROBE ASSEMBLY, TEMP. AND LLC, HWD-2100
1024.00007.00
O-RING, DASH #344, TANK COVER
1102.00007.00
TANK COVER ASSEMBLY
1023.00167.00
FITTING, BREW, GROMMET DESIGN
1023.00183.00
FITTING, DILUTION, TBS-2121
1023.00166.00
FITTING, COLD WATER INLET, GROMMET DESIGN
1044.00004.00
LABEL, DANGER, HIGH VOLTAGE
1022.00064.00
INSULATION TANK, ONE PIECE, CBS-2132
1029.00023.00
FITTING, SINGLE BARBED ELBOW, 1/4", KYNAR
28
Drawing 1101.00153.00
CBS-2132XTS ASSEMBLY, 3 Liter
29
Ref#
Qty
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
1
2
2
2
2
8
12
2
4
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
9
12
1
13
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
3
3
1
2
2
2
Drawing 1101.00153.00
Part number
Description
1111.00037.00
1024.00049.00
1086.00004.00
1024.00063.00
1102.00203.00
1083.00010.00
1084.00006.00
1102.00113.00
1029.00006.00
1071.00010.00
1031.00003.00
1057.00043.00
1083.00005.00
1082.00010.00
1102.00164.00
1104.00052.00
1083.00011.00
1029.00002.00
1025.00077.00
1025.00060.00
1025.00058.00
1025.00028.00
1086.00003.00
1084.00011.00
1102.00208.00
1082.00017.00
1023.00147.00
1024.00040.00
1102.00210.00
1082.00058.00
1102.00182.00
1082.00065.00
1023.00159.00
1001.00127.00
1001.00128.00
1402.00037.00
1402.00038.00
B014218B2
B012218B1
1083.00009.00
1084.00010.00
1025.00078.00
1073.00008.00
1082.00066.00
1046.00006.00
1046.00003.00
1025.00076.00
1086.00002.00
CBS-2132XTS ASSEMBLY, 3 Liter
WELDMENT BODY, COMPLETE, CBS-2132
EDGE PROTECTOR, 7.00"LG, CBS-2130
BUSHING, SNAP, 1" MOUNTING HOLE
O-RING, 3 15/16" x 3/32" CS, DASH # 154, BUNA-N
ASSEMBLY, SPRAY HOUSING, DSVP11 DESIGN
WASHER, #10 SCREW W/NEOPRENE-BONDED SEAL
NUT, 8-32 18-8 HEX MACHINE SCREW
SWITCH, REED, ASSEMBLY
#4-40 NYLON FINGER NUT
FAUCET HPSC-BR-8 REGULAR HANDLE
FITTING, BARB 3/8'ID x 1/4" FPT
SOLENOID VALVE, SINGLE, 180 DEG, 24VDC
WASHER, M4 18-8 INTERNAL TOOTH LOCKWASHER
SCREW, M4x10 ZINC PLATED PAN PHILLIPS MACHINE
ADAPTER ASSY, 3/4" BSP X 1/4 SAE FLARE
TANK ASSY, 2 X 3000W/240VAC, CBS-2132, GROMMETS
WASHER, #8 SCREW SIZE, INTERNAL TOOTH LOCK
FITTING, HOSE BARB TEE, SIZE 3/8" , NYLON
TUBE, 9/16 OD x 5/16 ID x 6.50 LG.
TUBE, 9/16'OD X 5/16"ID X 3.25"LG
TUBE, 9/16'OD X 5/16"ID X 25.00"LG
TUBE, 5/8"OD X 3/8"ID X 11"LG, HOT WATER VALVE, IN
UNICLAMP, 15.9 HOSE OD CLAMP
NUT, CLIP ON (J-NUT), #6-32, 22-20 GA., BLK-PH FINISH
ASSEMBLY BACK PANEL, CBS-2132 AND 2142
SCREW, # 6-32 X 1/2" TRUSS HD PHIL., MACHINE
PLUG, TANK SERVICE DRAIN FOR 18GA AND UP BODY
CARD PLUG, HWD-2100
ASSEMBLY FRONT PANEL, CBS-2100 GRAVITY VERSION
SCREW, # 8-32 X 5/8, FLAT HD, PH, 18-8 SS
ASSEMBLY, LOCATOR CBS-2130
SCREW #8-32 X 1 1/2", FLAT HD PH, 18-8 SS
CORNER INSERT
COVER, TOP CBS-2132 AND 2142
COVER, UPPER BASE, CBS-2132 AND 2142
HARNESS, HIGH AMP, CBS-2132 GRAVITY
HARNESS, LOW AMP, CBS-2132 GRAVITY
BREW BASKET ASS'Y.,POLY, Ø.218, CBS-2100's, BLK. PLUG
Brewbasket ass'y., Optional, Ø.218, CBS-2100's Stainless Steel
WASHER, #6 SCREW , INTL TOOTH LOCKWASHER
NUT, HEX, #6-32, UNDERSIZED, ZINC PLATED
TUBE, 5/16 OD x 3/16 ID x 14.00 LG.
FOOT, CBS-2130
SCREW 1/4-20 X 1/2", SOCKET HD CUP
LABEL, WARNING, "HOT WATER FAUCET"
LABEL, CSD WARNING, 1.5" X 5.0"
TUBE, 5/8 OD x 3/8 ID x 3.75 LG.
CLAMP, HOSE, SIZE "G" NYLON
30
Drawing 1101.00151.00
ASSEMBLY, CBS-2131XTS, 1 GAL.
31
Ref#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
Qty
1
2
1
1
1
4
8
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
4
8
11
1
12
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
1
1
Drawing 1101.00151.00
ASSEMBLY, CBS-2131XTS, 1 GAL.
Part number
Description
1111.00036.00
WELDMENT BODY, COMPLETE, CBS-2131
1024.00049.00
EDGE PROTECTOR, 7.00"LG, CBS-2130
1086.00004.00
BUSHING, SNAP, 1" MOUNTING HOLE
1024.00063.00
O-RING, 3 15/16" x 3/32" CS, DASH # 154, BUNA-N,
1102.00203.00
ASSEMBLY, SPRAY HOUSING, DSVP11 DESIGN
1083.00010.00
WASHER, #10 SCREW W/NEOPRENE-BONDED SEAL
1084.00006.00
NUT, 8-32 18-8 HEX MACHINE SCREW
1102.00113.00
SWITCH, REED, ASSEMBLY
1029.00006.00
#4-40 NYLON FINGER NUT
1071.00010.00
FAUCET HPSC-BR-8 REGULAR HANDLE
1031.00003.00
FITTING, BARB 3/8'ID x 1/4" FPT
1057.00043.00
SOLENOID VALVE, SINGLE, 180 DEG, 24VDC
1083.00005.00
WASHER, M4 18-8 INTERNAL TOOTH LOCKWASHER
1082.00010.00
SCREW, M4x10 ZINC PLATED PAN PHILLIPS MACHINE
1102.00164.00
ADAPTER ASSY, 3/4" BSP X 1/4 SAE FLARE
1104.00053.00
TANK ASSY, 2300W/120VAC, CBS-2131, GROMMETS
1104.00056.00
TANK ASSY, 3000W/240VAC,, CBS-2131, GROMMETS
1083.00011.00
WASHER, #8 SCREW SIZE, INTERNAL TOOTH LOCK
1086.00003.00
UNICLAMP, 15.9 HOSE OD CLAMP
1084.00011.00
NUT, CLIP ON (J-NUT), #6-32, 22-20 GA., BLK-PH FINISH
1102.00209.00
ASSEMBLY BACK PANEL, CBS-2131 AND 2141
1082.00017.00
SCREW, # 6-32 X 1/2" TRUSS HD PHIL., MACHINE
1023.00147.00
PLUG, TANK SERVICE DRAIN FOR 18GA AND UP BODY
1024.00040.00
CARD PLUG, HWD-2100
1102.00210.00
ASSEMBLY FRONT PANEL, CBS-2100 GRAVITY VERSION
1082.00058.00
SCREW, # 8-32 X 5/8, FLAT HD, PH, 18-8 SS
1102.00182.00
ASSEMBLY, LOCATOR CBS-2130
1082.00065.00
SCREW #8-32 X 1 1/2", FLAT HD PH, 18-8 SS
1023.00159.00
CORNER INSERT
1001.00126.00
COVER, UPPER BASE, CBS-2131 AND 2141
1001.00125.00
COVER, TOP CBS-2131 AND 2141
1402.00040.00
HARNESS, HIGH AMP, CBS-2131
1402.00039.00
HARNESS, LOW AMP, CBS-2131
BREW BASKET ASS'Y.,POLY, Ø.218, CBS-2100's, BLK. PLUG
B014218B2
Brewbasket ass'y., Optional, Ø.218, CBS-2100's Stainless Steel
B012218B1
1086.00002.00
CLAMP, HOSE, SIZE "G" NYLON
1025.00060.00
TUBE, 9/16'OD X 5/16"ID X 3.25"LG
1029.00002.00
FITTING, HOSE BARB TEE, SIZE 3/8" , NYLON
1025.00058.00
TUBE, 9/16'OD X 5/16"ID X 25.00"LG
1025.00077.00
TUBE, 9/16 OD x 5/16 ID x 6.50 LG.
1083.00009.00
WASHER, #6 SCREW , INTL TOOTH LOCKWASHER
1084.00010.00
NUT, HEX, #6-32, UNDERSIZED, ZINC PLATED
1025.00078.00
TUBE, 5/16 OD x 3/16 ID x 14.00 LG.
1046.00006.00
LABEL, WARNING, "HOT WATER FAUCET"
1046.00003.00
LABEL, CSD WARNING, 1.5" X 5.0"
1023.00163.00
LEG BODY, CBS-2130
1083.00021.00
WASHER, 1/4" SCREW SIZE, SPRING LOCK
1112.00158.00
WELDMENT, LEG ROD, CBS-2130
1021.00017.00
LEG INSERT THREADED, CBS-2130
1025.00076.00
TUBE, 5/8 OD x 3/8 ID x 3.75 LG.
1025.00028.00
TUBE, 5/8"OD X 3/8"ID X 11"LG, HOT WATER VALVE, IN
32
Drawing 1101.00150.00
CBS-2132XTS ASSEMBLY, 1 gallon
33
Ref#
Qty
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
1
2
2
2
2
8
12
2
4
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
9
12
1
13
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
3
3
3
3
1
2
2
2
Drawing 1101.00150.00
CBS-2132XTS ASSEMBLY, 1 gallon
Part number
Description
1111.00037.00
1024.00049.00
1086.00004.00
1024.00063.00
1102.00203.00
1083.00010.00
1084.00006.00
1102.00113.00
1029.00006.00
1071.00010.00
1031.00003.00
1057.00043.00
1083.00005.00
1082.00010.00
1102.00164.00
1104.00052.00
1083.00011.00
1029.00002.00
1025.00077.00
1025.00060.00
1025.00058.00
1025.00028.00
1086.00003.00
1084.00011.00
1102.00208.00
1082.00017.00
1023.00147.00
1024.00040.00
1102.00210.00
1082.00058.00
1102.00182.00
1082.00065.00
1023.00159.00
1001.00127.00
1001.00128.00
1402.00037.00
1402.00038.00
B014218B2
B012218B1
1083.00009.00
1084.00010.00
1025.00078.00
1023.00163.00
1083.00021.00
1112.00158.00
1021.00017.00
1046.00006.00
1046.00003.00
1025.00076.00
1086.00002.00
WELDMENT BODY, COMPLETE, CBS-2132
EDGE PROTECTOR, 7.00"LG, CBS-2130
BUSHING, SNAP, 1" MOUNTING HOLE
O-RING, 3 15/16" x 3/32" CS, DASH # 154, BUNA-N
ASSEMBLY, SPRAY HOUSING, DSVP11 DESIGN
WASHER, #10 SCREW W/NEOPRENE-BONDED SEAL
NUT, 8-32 18-8 HEX MACHINE SCREW
SWITCH, REED, ASSEMBLY
#4-40 NYLON FINGER NUT
FAUCET HPSC-BR-8 REGULAR HANDLE
FITTING, BARB 3/8'ID x 1/4" FPT
SOLENOID VALVE, SINGLE, 180 DEG, 24VDC
WASHER, M4 18-8 INTERNAL TOOTH LOCKWASHER
SCREW, M4x10 ZINC PLATED PAN PHILLIPS MACHINE
ADAPTER ASSY, 3/4" BSP X 1/4 SAE FLARE
TANK ASSY, 2 X 3000W/240VAC, CBS-2132, GROMMETS
WASHER, #8 SCREW SIZE, INTERNAL TOOTH LOCK
FITTING, HOSE BARB TEE, SIZE 3/8" , NYLON
TUBE, 9/16 OD x 5/16 ID x 6.50 LG.
TUBE, 9/16'OD X 5/16"ID X 3.25"LG
TUBE, 9/16'OD X 5/16"ID X 25.00"LG
TUBE, 5/8"OD X 3/8"ID X 11"LG, HOT WATER VALVE, IN
UNICLAMP, 15.9 HOSE OD CLAMP
NUT, CLIP ON (J-NUT), #6-32, 22-20 GA., BLK-PH FINISH
ASSEMBLY BACK PANEL, CBS-2132 AND 2142
SCREW, # 6-32 X 1/2" TRUSS HD PHIL., MACHINE
PLUG, TANK SERVICE DRAIN FOR 18GA AND UP BODY
CARD PLUG, HWD-2100
ASSEMBLY FRONT PANEL, CBS-2100 GRAVITY VERSION
SCREW, # 8-32 X 5/8, FLAT HD, PH, 18-8 SS
ASSEMBLY, LOCATOR CBS-2130
SCREW #8-32 X 1 1/2", FLAT HD PH, 18-8 SS
CORNER INSERT
COVER, TOP CBS-2132 AND 2142
COVER, UPPER BASE, CBS-2132 AND 2142
HARNESS, HIGH AMP, CBS-2132 GRAVITY
HARNESS, LOW AMP, CBS-2132 GRAVITY
BREW BASKET ASS'Y.,POLY, Ø.218, CBS-2100's, BLK. PLUG
Brewbasket ass'y., Optional, Ø.218, CBS-2100's Stainless Steel
WASHER, #6 SCREW , INTL TOOTH LOCKWASHER
NUT, HEX, #6-32, UNDERSIZED, ZINC PLATED
TUBE, 5/16 OD x 3/16 ID x 14.00 LG.
LEG BODY, CBS-2130
WASHER, 1/4" SCREW SIZE, SPRING LOCK
WELDMENT, LEG ROD, CBS-2130
LEG INSERT THREADED, CBS-2130
LABEL, WARNING, "HOT WATER FAUCET"
LABEL, CSD WARNING, 1.5" X 5.0"
TUBE, 5/8 OD x 3/8 ID x 3.75 LG.
CLAMP, HOSE, SIZE "G" NYLON
34
1102.00203.00
Spray Housing Assembly Parts
CBS-2130XTS
Ref
.
QTY
1
1
1102.00020.00
SPRAY HOUSING ASSY
2
1
1024.00002.00
ORING, AS568A-019, BUNA-N
3
1
1102.00019.00
ASSEMBLY, CASCADE SPRAY DOME
4
1
1023.00189.00
ADAPTER, SPRAY HSG, DSV11 VALVE
5
2
1082.00068.00
SCREW, M3.9x13, CHEESE PH., T/FORM, Z/P
6
1
1057.00038.00
DIAPHRAGM, VALVE DSV-11
7
1
1057.00050.00
SPACER PLATE DSV11, -1 OPTION
8
1
1057.00040.00
PLUNGER, DISPENSE VALVE 24VDC
9
1
1057.00051.00
SPRING, DISPENSE VALVE 24VDC
10
1
1057.00022.00
DSV11 COIL AND FRAME ASSEMBLY, 24VDC
11
4
1082.00076.00
SCREW, #6-20 X 1/2", THRD FORM, P/H PHIL
PART NO
DESCRIPTION
CSD DESIGN
.
Brewbasket Parts
1023.00190.00 RED PLUG, BB HANDLE
Brewbasket handle plug
for polymeric brewbasket
(B014218B2) is available
in optional colors.
1023.00191.00 GREEN PLUG, BB HANDLE
1023.00192.00 ORANGE PLUG, BB HANDLE
Black colored insert
is standard
1023.00194.00 BLACK PLUG, BB HANDLE
OPTIONAL CBS-2100 Series Stainless Steel Brew Basket, 13” X 5”, Part # B012218B1 (SQUARE)
Ref#
1
2
3
4
5
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
Part Number
1112.00128.00
1102.00064.00
1082.00040.00
1009.00006.00
1046.00025.00
Description
BB WLDMNT, 13"X5", W/ Ø5.5MM (.218) HOLE
HANDLE W/MAGNET ASSEMBLY, BLACK RUBBER
SCREW, 1/4-20 X .5, FL HD, PH., W/NYLON
BASKET, WIRE, 13" X 5", CBS-2040'S
LABEL, BREW BASKET WARNING
Never strike or hit a
brewbasket against
any hard surface
.
35
Wiring Diagrams-North America
Drawing 1401.00050.00
CBS-2132XTS Wiring - North America
36
Drawing 1401.00051.00
CBS-2131XTS Wiring- North America
37
CE Wiring Diagrams
Drawing 1401.00052.00
CBS-2131XTS Wiring-CE
38
Drawing 1401.00054.00
CBS-2132XTS Wiring-CE
39
Download PDF