hydraulic self leveling valve kit 5211 loader assembly

ASSEMBLY MANUAL
BUNDLE 2-7194
Keep With Operator's Manual
HYDRAULIC SELF LEVELING VALVE KIT
5211 LOADER
Optional self-leveling valve (for raising loader) can be installed on loader hydraulic system using tools ordinarily
available. Loader may be dismounted to ease installation. Engage tractor brakes, shut off tractor engine and
move loader control levers back and forth several times
to relieve pressure in hoses before installation.
WARNING: If self-leveling valve is to be installed on dismounted loader, retract cylinders completely before disconnecting quick
couplers, or be sure loader is securely supported before loosening any hose connections.
WARNING: Escaping hydraulic fluid under
pressure can penetrate skin causing serious
injury.
·
DO NOT use your hands to check for leaks. Use
a piece of cardboard or paper to search for
leaks.
·
Stop engine and relieve pressure before connecting or disconnecting lines.
·
Tighten all connections before starting engine
or pressurizing lines.
If any fluid is injected into skin, obtain medical attention immediately or gangrene may result.
Replace hoses immediately if they are severely damaged by a cut or scrape, extruded at fittings, or leaking.
INSTALLING SELF LEVELING VALVE (Figure 1)
1. Install 7/8-3/4 x 90° male elbow adapter fitting (6)
and 3/4-3/4 x 90° elbow fitting (5) into “B” port of self leveling valve (1). Install 7/8 x 3/4 straight fittings (10)
into “A”, “C” and “D” ports of valve (1).
F-3746
2. Attach self-leveling valve (1) to inside of right loader
upright, using holes provided in upright and selfleveling valve, secure with 5/16 x 2-1/2 bolts (2) and
5/16 locknuts (3).
NOTE: Position self-leveling valve such that port “A” is
facing up and port “B” is facing forward.
PLUMBING SELF LEVELING VALVE TO LOADER
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM (Figure 1)
1. Disconnect existing hose from “LCR” oil line tube
and reconnect it to port “B” of valve.
2. Disconnect existing hoses from “TCB” and “TCR” oil
line tubes and install 3/4 tees (4) between oil line
tubes and existing hoses with stems pointing downward. Connect 3/4-3/4 x 90° elbow fittings (5) to 3/4
tees (4) on “TCB” and “TCR” oil line tubes.
3. Connect one end of 3/8 x 22 hose (8) to “LCR” oil line
tube and connect other end to port “A” of valve. Connect 3/8 x 40 hose (7) from 7/8-3/4 x 90° female elbow fitting (5) on “TCR” oil line to 7/8-3/4 straight
fitting (10) in port “C” of valve. Connect remaining 3/8
x 40 hose (7) from “TCB” oil line to 7/8-3/4 straight
firring (10) in valve port “D”.
4. Use one reusable tie strap (9) to secure 3/8 x 40
hoses (7) to fitting (6) in port “A” of valve. Use remaining tie strap (9) to secure all three hoses (7 and 8) together midway between boom oil lines and valve (1).
5. After all plumbing has been completed, start tractor
engine and slowly cycle lift and bucket cylinders several times to free system of air, then retract cylinders
and stop engine. Add additional hydraulic oil, as
specified in the tractor operators manual, to bring oil
level up to full.
NOTE: If loader stalls while raising boom and leveling
bucket or if loader no longer operates according to direction on control valve decal(s), recheck connections
shown.
1 of 6
3-12-04
2-7194
Figure 1
PLUMBING
SELF-LEVELING
VALVE
To Loader
Controls
4
5
Bucket Cylinder Base (TCB)
Bucket Cylinder Rod (TCR)
Lift Cylinder Rod (LCR)
Lift Cylinder Base (LCB)
9
8
10
To Loader
Controls
1
6
2
To Loader
Controls
5
Port “A”
3
10
7
Port “B”
Port “C”
Port “D”
PARTS LIST – HYDRAULIC SELF LEVELING VALVE KIT
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
37135
VALVE, Cessna Self Leveling
1
2
41838-24
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 2-1/2
2
3
41840-2
LOCK NUT, 5/16-18 YD
2
4
37850-2
FITTING, 3/4-3/4 Tee
2
5
34128-2
FITTING, Elbow, 3/4-3/4 90° YDP
3
6
32845-6
FITTING, 7/8-3/4 x 90°
1
7
36844-10
HOSE, 3/8 x 40”
2
8
36844-19
HOSE, 3/8 x 22”
1
9
8137-1
ADJUSTABLE STRAP, Reusable, .19 x 11.00
2
10
32844-7
FITTING, Straight, 7/8-3/4 Male
3
3-12-04
QTY.
2 of 6
F-3746
BUNDLE 2-7194
SELF-LEVELING ADJUSTMENT
B
If self-leveling circuitry causes bucket to dump or roll
back undesirably causing bucket to spill contents while
raising the loader, the self-leveling valve can be
adjusted to correct this.
1. Lower boom arms with bucket level until bucket rests
on ground. Shut off tractor engine and set tractor
brakes.
C
D
WARNING: Never attempt to repair or
tighten hydraulic hoses or fittings with tractor running or hydraulic system under pressure.
2. Remove cover from set screw on bottom of selfleveling valve and loosen counter nut. If bucket tends
to uncurl too slowly when raised, causing contents to
spill over back of bucket, turn set screw counterclockwise. If bucket tends to uncurl too fast when
raised, causing dumping of contents, turn set screw
clockwise. It is recommended to adjust screw two
F-3746
A
Counter Nut
Set Screw
Cover
turns each time until desired bucket travel is obtained.
NOTE: Maximum adjustment provided by set screw is
10 turns from closed position to fully open position.
3. Tighten counter nut and reinstall cover on set screw.
Start tractor engine and test self-leveling circuit. If
3 of 6
3-12-04
2-7194
SELF LEVELING VALVE SERVICE
VALVE PARTS INSPECTION
Self leveling valve (Figure 3) is designed to be reliable
and easy to service. Valve body or spools are not sold as
separate repair items because each valve body is factory honed to fit its spools. If a valve should malfunction
during warranty period, return complete valve assembly, without disassembling, to your authorized service
department or contact your authorized service department for instructions. Unauthorized disassembly of
valve in warranty period will VOID WARRANTY.
NOTE: Remove any nicks or burrs from all parts except valve body bores and spools with a fine emery
cloth. Clean emery cloth dust from parts before reinstalling.
Following is an outline procedure for disassembly, inspection and reassembly of self leveling valve. Replace
any damaged or worn-out parts.
NOTE: It is advisable to mark or tag all hoses and parts
before disassembling so they can be reinstalled properly.
1. Clean all parts, including valve body in a suitable
cleaning solvent, then use air pressure to blow any
dirt or excess solvent from all parts.
2. Inspect valve body bores (11) for scoring or foreign
material.
3. Examine valve spools (10 & 19) for nicks and burrs.
Outer diameters should be smooth and free of
scratches. Make sure dampening orifice in unloading spool (19) is free of foreign material.
4. Inspect plunger seats in valve body (11) and plungers (12 & 20) for excessive wear, burrs or roughness.
5. Examine tapered portion of adjustment pin (7) for
damage.
6. Inspect all springs (13, 18 & 21) for excessive wear
or damage.
7. Replace all worn or damaged parts.
NOTE: Valve body or spools are not sold as separate repair items because each body is factory honed to fit its
spools. If valve body or either spool is damaged, it is
necessary to replace entire valve.
VALVE REASSEMBLY
Figure 2
Self Leveling Valve
VALVE DISASSEMBLY (Figure 2)
NOTE: Discard used o-rings as they are removed.
1. Plug all ports and thoroughly clean outside of valve.
2. Unscrew plug (16) carefully to remove spring (18)
and unloading spool (19). Remove o-ring (17) from
plug (16).
3. Unscrew plugs (8) to remove flow divider spool (10).
Remove o-rings (9) from plugs (8).
4. Carefully unscrew plug (23) to remove spring (21)
and plunger (20). Remove o-ring (22) from plug (23).
Repeat for plug (15), spring (13), plunger (12) and oring (14).
5. Remove protective cover (1) from adjustment cap (4)
to access set screw (3) and jam nut (2). Unscrew jam
nut (2) and set screw (3) from adjustment cap (4).
Unscrew adjustment cap (4) from valve body (11).
6. Remove adjustment pin (7) from cap (4) and remove
o-rings (5 & 6) from adjustment cap (4) and pin (7).
3-12-04
4 of 6
1. Lubricate all parts, including replacement o-rings
with clean Ford 134 hydraulic fluid (same as used in
tractor hydraulic system).
2. Install replacement o-rings (9, 14, 17 & 22) onto all
plugs (8, 15, 16 & 23). Install o-rings (5 & 6) into outer
grooves of adjustment pin (7) and cap (4).
3. Install unloading spool (19), spring (18) and plug
(16).
4. Install flow divider spool (10) making sure internal
orifice is toward port “B”. Install plugs (8).
5. Install plungers (12 & 20), springs (13 & 21) and
plugs (15 & 23).
6. Press adjustment pin (7) into adjustment cap (4) and
install into valve body (11). Screw adjustment screw
(3) approximately 5/16” into adjustment cap (4), then
install, but do not tighten, jam nut (2).
7. After valve has been installed and plumbed to loader
and proper flow split has been achieved (see instructions in “Self Leveling Adjustments” section), tighten
jam nut (2) to keep valve in adjustment, then press
protective cover (1) onto adjustment cap (4).
F-3746
2-7194
13
11
6
14 15
12
15
15
10
5
4
3
15
8
15
9
7
15
3
15
Figure 3
Eaton Cessna
Self-Leveling Valve
2
1
PARTS LIST – SELF LEVELING VALVE (37135)
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
37797
PLUG KIT, Unloading Spool
1
2
37798
SPRING, Unloading Spool
1
3
37803
PLUG KIT, Flow Divider Spool
2
4
37818
PLUNGER, Load Check
1
5
37819
SPRING, Load Check
1
6
37802
PLUG KIT, Load Check
1
7
37799
PLUNGER, Load Check
1
8
37800
SPRING, Load Check
1
9
37801
PLUG IT, Load Check
1
10
37804
PIN, Adjustment
1
11
37805
CAP, Adjustment
1
12
17937-10
SCREW, Set, 1/4-28 x 1
1
13
G120613
NUT, Jam, 1/4-28
1
14
37806
PLUG, Load Check
1
15
37807
REPAIR KIT, Sea l
-
F-3746
QTY.
5 of 6
3-12-04
2-7194
INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTIONS
3-12-04
6 of 6
F-3746