Patent(s) Pending
4Post Sliding Rails for HP G9
4Post Square
Page 2
4Post Round
Page 3
Installation Instructions
Kit P/N:122-3653
Kit Contents
Kit Contents:
(2) Inner Rail
(2) Outer Rail Assembly (Labeled
"L" & "R")
Mounting Hardware:
(2) Secure Plate
(2) Hook Secure Plate (Labeled "L" & "R")
(2) Front Mounting Plate
(2) Rear Mounting Plate
(12) 8-32 x .500 Pan Head Screw
Square Hole Installation Instructions
Step 1. Install Inner Rail: Attach the Inner Rail to the chassis by aligning the Shoulder
Lugs with the keyholes in the Inner Rail and slide until the retaining clip has
secured the Inner Rail to the server. Repeat for the other side.
Lug
Inner Rail
Note: Right Side shown Repeat for Left Side
Step 2. Install Outer Rail Assembly: Hook the Rear of the Outer Rail Assembly to the
4Post then slide the Outer rail Assembly to hook the Front to the 4Post.
Rear
Outer Assembly
(Labeled "R")
Front
Note: Right Side shown Repeat for Left Side
Page 2
Square Hole Installation Instructions
Step 3. Secure the Outer Rail Assembly: Fix the Front of the Outer Rail Assembly to the
4Post rack with the Secure Plate using supplied 8-32 Pan Head Screws (Use
Hook Secure Plates for servers with slam latches). Secure the Rear of the Outer
Rail Assembly to the 4Post rack with the Rear Mounting Plate using the supplied
8-32 Pan Head Screws.
Rear
Outer Assembly
(Labeled "R")
Front
Rear Mounting Plate
(2) 8-32 x .500
Pan Head Screw
Secure Plate
(Labeled "R")
Note: Right Side shown Repeat for Left Side
Step 4. Install Server: Align the Inner Rail to the Outer Rail Assembly and slide the
equipment in about 6 inches. Depress the spring steel on both of the Inner Rails
and push the equipment in all the way.
Round Hole Installation Instructions
Step 1. Install Inner Rail: Attach the Inner Rail to the chassis by aligning the Shoulder
Lugs with the keyholes in the Inner Rail and slide until the retaining clip has
secured the Inner Rail to the server. Repeat for the other side.
Lug
Note: Right Side shown Repeat for Left Side
Inner Rail
Page 3
Step 2. Remove Hook Plates: Take off the Hook Plates from the Outer Rail Assembly by
removing the 8-32 Flat Head Screws.
Rear
Outer Rail Assembly
(Labeled "R")
(4) 8-32 x
.250 Flat
Head Screw
Front
Hook Plate
Note: Right Side shown
Repeat for Left Side
Hook Plate
Step 3. Install Outer Rail Assembly: Line up one end of the Outer Rail Assembly to the
4Post rack and secure it using the appropriate Mounting Plate and supplied
8-32 Pan Head Screw. Then slide the Outer Rail Assembly and secure the other
end using the appropriate Mounting Plate and 8-32 Pan Head Screw. Attach the
Secure Plate at the Front of the 4Post rack using the supplied 8-32 Pan Head
Screw (Use Hook Secure Plates for servers with slam latches).
Outer Rail Assembly
(Labeled "R")
(6) 8-32 x
.500 Pan
Head Screw
Rear
Front
Rear Mounting Plate
Front Mounting Plate
Secure Plate (labeled "R")
Note: Right Side shown
Repeat for Left Side
Step 4. Install Server: Align the Inner Rail to the Outer Rail Assembly and slide the
equipment in about 6 inches. Depress the spring steel on both of the Inner Rails
and push the equipment in all the way.
Warranty Statement
Innovation First, Inc. warrants our products against defects in material and workmanship for a
period of one (1) year from the date of purchase. Innovation First, Inc. liability shall be limited to
repairing or replacing, at our option, any defective product.
3653