Untitled

Untitled
125LB TOW-BEHIND
SPREADER
ASSEMBLY AND OPERATION INSTRUCTION MANUAL
SP31508
HELPFUL HINTS:
READ THE DIRECTIONS BEFORE ASSEMBLY
WHEN ALL ELSE FAILS, READ THE DIRECTIONS AGAIN
® If your spreader does not spread evenly, be sure the FRONT on the gear box points to
the front of the spreader. The impeller must turn clockwise. Reversing the gear box
will cause the impeller to turn counter clockwise. Clean the impeller plate after each
use. Fertilizer stuck on the impeller blades will cause uneven spreading.
® Your spreader is designed to be pushed at three miles per hour, which is a brisk
walking speed. Slower or faster speeds will change the spread patterns. Wet fertilizer
will also change the spread pattern and flow rate. Clean your spreader thoroughly
after each use. Wash between the shut off plate and bottom of the hopper.
e (Gears are permanently lubricated at the factory. Do not open the gear box or dirt may
enter.
1. Remove and identify loose parts from carton and bag.
Bolt M6x35 Cotter Pin @5х35
3pcs 1pc
oF
Bolt M6x40 Bolt M5x45
7pcs 1pc
Lock Nut M6 Big Flat Washer 96 TA
“es 10pcs 7pcs FATT %
(= > i k, D )
© ` a;
e ни
= = 3" —
Lock Nut M8 = Lock Nut M5 = Flat Washer @16
1рс 1pc 4pcs
Axle Bushing > R Pin
2pes < N 1pc
NA
Za SE
NN) nner Axle Bushing CM
Cy) Inner Axle Bushi DD
+7 2рс5 —
pes
EN
DD. S
Wy, AVE
N
>
SR
Install Tube Assembly Tow Bar Assembly Support Leg
1 pc 1 pc 2 pcs
Pneumatic Wheel Hopper Assembly
2 pcs 1 pc
STEP1: Install the Wheel. 1.Insert the Inner Axle Bushing and Busing into the Axle.2.Insert
the wheel to the Axle using Bolt M5x45 and Lock Nut M5. 5.Insert the wheel into the
Axle.6.Insert Flat Washer @16 into the Axle. 7.Insert the Cotter Pin 25x35 into the hole on
the head of axle, fix it by bend.
Also, there have 3pcs of Flat Washers 916 use for adjust the wheel clearance according
your requirement.
7.Insert the Cotter Pin @5x35
into the hole on the head of Axle, fix
it by bend
Pas Te. O.nsert Flat Washer 2
A. > into the Axle
rd > =
AT
E и 5.Insert the Wheel into the N
( С Axle
Ms и
~~. ead
^^ “<
DN
Sa \
2 Insert the Wheel to the
Axle using Bolt M5x45 and
Lock Nut MS 1.Insert the Inner Axle
Bushing and Bushing into
the Axle
U a ~~ / Al AN
^^ f 75
Xx | и Y
Insert the Inner Axle \ ed ral | Y ;
Bushing and Buehing into KN _— | /
the Axle xX 7
~~ ро ”
Also,there have Spcs of Flat
Washers 016 use for adjust
the wheel clearance
according your requirement
STEP 2: Connect the install tube, support leg and tow bar. 1.Connect the hopper and
install tube assembly use Bolt M6x40,Nut M6 and flat washer 96. 2.Connect the support
leg, install tube and tow bar use Bolt M6x35,Nut M6. 3.Connect support leg and tow bar use
Bolt M6x35,Nut M6.
2.Connect the
support leg,install
tube and tow bar use
Bolt M6x35, Nut M6.
DA N
q
\
1.Connect the >
hopper and install NN /
tube assembly use NY
Bolt M6x40,Nut M6 3: Connect support
and Flat Washer @6 leg and tow bar use
Bolt M6x35,Nut Mb.
STEP3: Install the hopper.1.Install the head of Axle into the hole on the bottom of Hopper.
2.Install the Hopper and Install Tube Assembly using 6pcs of Bolts M6x40, Nut M6 and Flat
Washers 926.
2.Install the Hopper and
Install Tube Assembly
using 6pcs of Bolts
M6x40 Nut M6 and Flat
Washers 26
1.Insert the head of Axle
into the hole on the bottom
of Hopper
STEP 4: Insert the Adjust Rod into the hole according the arrow. 2. Screw on Nut M8 3.
Insert the Pin into the hole on the top of swivel Axle. NOW GO BACK AND TIGHTEN ALL
NUTS AND BOLTS STARTING WITH FIRST STEP. DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN
Insert the Fin into the hole
on the top of swivel Axle
1.Insert the Adjust Rod into
the hole according the
arrow
2.Screw on Nut M3
DO .
STEPS: ADJUSTABLE.
Move the position of this wing nut could close and lock the adjust position as per your
need.
Move the handle could close the spacer of the hole between hopper and adjust the size
according the arrow.
Move the handle could
close the spacer of the hole
between hopper and adjust
the size according the
7 arrow
Move the position of this
wing nut could close and
ock the adjust position as
per your need
PARTS DRAWING
PARTS LIST
Ref# Description Qty | Ref# Description Qty
1 Hopper Assembly 1 26 | Pinion Gear 1
2 | Big Flat Washer 96 1 27 | Bolt M5x45 1
3 | Bolt M6x40 7 28 | Lock Nut M5 1
4 | Swivel Bushing 2 29 | Pin 24х30 2
5 Fixed Adjustable Plate 1 30 | Wheel Axle 1
6 | Active Adjustable Plate 1 31 Frame Tube Assembly 1
7 Bolt M6x20 2 32 | Shaft Support Plate 1
8 Base for Spring 1 33 | Crossover Tube 1
9 Lock Nut M6 20 34 | Brace, Hitch 2
10 | Spring 1 35 | Tube, Hitch 1
11 | Fixed Plate for Connecting Rod 1 36 | Bolt M6x25 2
12 | Lock Nut M8 2 37 | Stop, Adjustable 1
13 | Impeller 1 38 | Bolt M6x25 1
14 | Pneumatic Wheel 2 39 | Pin ©12x65 1
15 | Cotter Pin @5x35 1 40 | Bracket, Hitch 1
16 | Flat Washer 216 3 41 | Bracket, Flow Control Mount 1
17 | Bolt M6x35 9 42 | Space Cap 1
18 | Inner Axle Bushing 2 43 | Wing Nut 1
19 | Outer Axle Bushing 2 44 | Adjust Handle 1
20 | Gear (Driver) 1 45 | Handle Grip 1
21 | Shaft Support Cap 1 46 | Adjust Rod 1
22 | RPIN O3 2 47 | Nylon Washer 1
23 | Screw M4x20 2 48 | Rivet J5x8 2
24 | Pin @4x15 1 49 | Label for Gauge 1
25 | Swivel Axle 1 50 | Bushing 2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement