evolution pro magnetic belt drive indoor cycling bike

EVOLUTION PRO MAGNETIC BELT
DRIVE INDOOR CYCLING BIKE
SF-B1714
USER MANUAL
IMPORTANT! Read all instructions carefully before using this product. Retain
owner’s manual for future reference. For customer service, please contact:
support@sunnyhealthfitness.com
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
We thank you for choosing our product. To ensure your safety and health, please use this
equipment correctly. It is important to read this entire manual before assembling and using the
equipment. Safe and effective use can only be assured if the equipment is assembled,
maintained, and used properly. It is your responsibility to ensure that all users of the equipment
are informed of all warnings and precautions.
1. Before starting any exercise program you should consult your physician to determine if
you have any medical or physical conditions that could put your health and safety at risk
or prevent you from using the equipment properly. Your physician’s advice is essential if
you are taking any medication that may affect your heart rate, blood pressure, or
cholesterol level.
2. Be aware of your body’s signals. Incorrect or excessive exercise can damage your
health. Stop exercising if you experience any of the following symptoms: pain, tightness
in your chest, irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath, lightheadedness, dizziness, or
feelings of nausea. If you do experience any of these conditions, you should consult
your physician before continuing with your exercise program.
3. Keep children and pets away from the equipment. The equipment is designed for adult
use only.
4. Use the equipment on a solid, flat level surface with a protective cover for your floor or
carpet. To ensure safety, the equipment should have at least 2 feet (60 cm) of free
space all around it.
5. Ensure that all nuts and bolts are securely tightened before using the equipment. The
safety of the equipment can only be maintained if it is regularly examined for damage
and/or wear and tear.
6. Always use the equipment as indicated. If you find any defective components while
assembling or checking the equipment, or if you hear any unusual noises coming from
the equipment during exercise, stop using the equipment immediately and don’t use the
equipment until the problem has been rectified.
7. Wear suitable clothing while using the equipment. Avoid wearing loose clothing that may
become entangled in the equipment.
8. Do not place fingers or objects into the moving parts of the equipment.
9. The maximum weight capacity of this unit is 330 pounds (150 kg).
10. This equipment is not suitable for therapeutic use.
11. Move with caution when lifting and moving the equipment. Always use proper lifting
technique and seek assistance if necessary.
12. Your product is intended for use in cool, dry conditions. You should avoid storage in
extreme cold, hot, or damp areas as this may lead to corrosion and other related
problems.
13. This equipment is designed for indoor use only! It is not intended for commercial use!
WARNING: This product can expose you to one or more chemicals known to the
State of California to cause cancer and birth defects or reproductive harm. For
more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
1
EXPLODED DRAWING
88
14
82
72
16
43
2
PARTS LIST
No.
1
2
Description
Main Frame
Front Stabilizer 40x80x2T
QTY
1pc
1 pc
Rear Stabilizer 40x80x2T
Handlebar Post 40x80x2T
Seat Post 40x80x2T
Handlebar Φ25.4x2T
Saddle Column
Plastic Fastener 50x100x100mml
Seat VL-6100
Flywheel Φ468
Belt Wheel Φ260 with Axis
Belt 1590 PK5
Right Chain Cover
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
2 pcs
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
Left Chain Cover
Right Inner Chain Cover
Left Inner Chain Cover
Side Trim Cover
Right Crank
Left Crank
Plastic cap for Crank
Right Pedal JD-304V
Left Pedal JD-304V
Spring knob M16x26
L-shaped knob M10x20
Knob M10x28
Lock Nut M10
Washer 19.5x38x2T
Right Magnet Plastic Cover
Left Magnet Plastic Cover
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
2 pcs
1 pc
1 pc
2 pcs
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
58
59
60
61
27
Support Bar 20x20x1.4T
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18R
18L
19
20R
20L
21
22
23
24
25
26R
26L
No.
45
46
Description
Hex Socket Head Bolt M8x15
Washer 10x29x2T
QTY
3 pcs
2 pcs
Self-tapping Screw M5x12
Bottle Holder
Screw M5x10
Philips Screw M3x10
Steel Sleeve Φ12*17*9
Self-tapping Screw M4.5x15
Self-tapping Screw M4.2x10
Hex. Bolt M6x35
Idle Wheel Fixture
Nylon Nut M10x9T
Steel Sleeve Φ25.1x32x10T
3 pc
1 pc
2 pcs
1 pc
1 pc
2 pc
13pcs
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
Steel Bearing 6005-2RS
C-ring Φ20
C-ring Φ25
Idle Wheel
Wave Washer 27x34x0.3T
Plastic Washer 10x20x2T
Plug Φ17
Steel Sleeve Φ10.2x15x6T
Axis Φ20x155mm
Wave Washer 21x27x0.3T
Washer 20.5x25x0.5T
Hex. Bolt M10x32
Nylon Nut M10x6T
Plastic Bearing Φ12.8x21.4x6.7T
Plastic Sleeve Φ7.9x12.7x23.5mm
Fixed Plate
2 pcs
2 pcs
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
2 pcs
3 pcs
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
4 pcs
2 pcs
2 pcs
1 pc
74
Cushion Knob M10x25
4 pcs
Magnet Bracket
Brake Rod
Fixed Cover
Groove Fastener
Spring Washer
Nylon Nut M6
Nylon Nut M8
Cap Nut M10
Carriage Bolt M10x55
Washer 10x19x1.5T
Hex. Nut M10x6T
Hex Socket Head Bolt M8x38
Spring Φ2.6x18
Adjustment Bar Φ6x60
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
2 pc
1 pc
2 pcs
2 pcs
4 pcs
4 pcs
6 pcs
4 pcs
2 pcs
1 pc
1 pc
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
Cap Φ76
Transport Wheel Φ70
Tension Control knob M10
Bolt M5x15
Bolt M5x10
Self-tapping Screw M4.5x25
Plastic Cap
Washer 12x24x1.5T
Washer Φ5
Plastic Cover
Washer 10x20x2 T
Plastic Spacer 34.8*34.8*6T
Oval Cover
Self-tapping Screw
4 pcs
2 pcs
1 pc
2 pcs
2 pcs
5 pcs
1 pc
2 pcs
2 pcs
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
2pcs
Compressed Spring Φ1.5x9
Crank Plug
Flange Nut M12x1.5x10.4T
1 pc
2 pcs
4 pcs
89
90
91
Spanner S14 S17
Spanner S13 S15
Crosshead Spanner S13 S14 S15
1 pc
1 pc
1 pc
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
3
HARDWARE PACKAGE
4
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 1:
#89 S14 S17 1PC
Attach Rear Stabilizer (No. 3) to
Main Frame (No. 1) using 2 Carriage
Bolts (No. 36), 2 Washers (No. 37)
and 2 Cap Nuts (No. 35). Tighten
with Spanner (No. 89).
Attach Front Stabilizer (No. 2) to
Main Frame (No. 1) using 2 Carriage
Bolts (No. 36), 2 Washers (No. 37)
and 2 Cap Nuts (No. 35). Tighten
with Spanner (No. 89).
STEP 2:
Insert Handlebar Post (No. 4) into
Main Frame (No. 1) and fix with
Spring Knob (No. 21).
STEP 3:
Secure the Handlebar (No. 6) onto the
Handlebar Post (No. 4) using Knob
(No. 23), Washer (No. 46), Washer
(No. 25) and Lock Nut (No. 24).
5
STEP 4:
Unscrew 2 nuts on Seat (No. 9),
then attach Saddle Column (No. 7)
to Seat (No. 9), and screw the nuts.
Tighten with Spanner (No. 90).
#90 S13 S15 1PC
Insert the Saddle Column (No. 7)
into Seat Post (No. 5) and fix using
the L-shaped knob (No. 22).
STEP 5:
#90 S13 S15 1PC
Screw the Left Pedal (No. 20L)
counter-clockwise into Left Crank
(No. 18L). Once screwed in place,
use Spanner (No. 90) to tighten.
Screw the Right Pedal (No. 20R)
clockwise into Right Crank (No.
18R). Once screwed in place, use
Spanner (No. 90) to tighten.
#91 S13 S14 S15 1PC
STEP 6:
Remove the 2 Bolts (No. 78) on the
Main Frame (No. 1).
Reattach the Bolts (No. 78) back
into the Main Frame (No. 1) along
with the Bottle Holder (No. 48).
Tighten with Crosshead Spanner
(No. 91).
6
ADJUSTMENTS GUIDE
SEAT ADJUSTMENT
SEAT ADJUSTMENT
HANDLEBAR ADJUSTMENT
EMERGENCY BRAKE
TENSION ADJUSTMENT
HANDLEBAR ADJUSTMENT
Loosen the Spring Knob (No. 21)
to raise or lower the Seat Post (No.
5) to the desired position. Make
sure the Seat Post (No. 5) secures
into the desired hole.
Push down and hold the Tension
Control Knob (No. 77) to stop the
flywheel.
77
PEDAL STRAP
ADJUSTMENT
Your feet should be secured in the
toe clips during exercise. Place
your foot as far forward into the toeclips as you can. With your foot in
place, turn the crank to bring one
foot to within arm’s reach, grasp the
pedal strap and pull it upward to
tighten the toe-clip cage. Then
insert the strap back into the hoop
of the toe-clip. Repeat this process
to secure your other foot.
Loosen the L-shaped Knob (No. 22)
to move the seat forward or
backward to the desired position.
Once the position is located, firmly
secure the L-shaped Knob (No. 22)
by turning clockwise.
Turn Tension Control Knob (No.
77) clockwise to increase tension.
Turn Tension Control Knob (No.
77) counter-clockwise to decrease
tension.
Loosen the Spring Knob (No. 21) to
raise or lower the handlebar to the
desired position. Make sure the Spring
Knob (No. 21) settles into the desired
hole and secure it firmly by turning
clockwise.
Loosen the Knob (No. 23) to move the
handlebar forward or backward to the
desired position. Once the handlebar is
in the desired position, firmly secure the
Knob (No. 23) by turning clockwise.
77
MOVING THE BIKE
Steadily push down from the front of
the Handlebar (No. 6) to tilt the bike
towards you. With the transportation
wheels in motion, you can gently
move the bike to the desired location.
Move with caution as you transport
the bike as impact may cause
damage to the equipment.
7
ADJUSTING THE BALANCE
To achieve a smooth and comfortable
ride, ensure the bike is stable. If you
notice the bike is unbalanced during use,
adjust the foot levelers located beneath
the front and rear stabilizers. To do so,
rotate the Cushion Knob (No. 74) until
the bike becomes level with the floor.
MAINTENANCE GUIDE
This is general information for daily, weekly and monthly maintenance to be performed on
your bike.
Daily Maintenance
After each exercise session, wipe down all the equipment: seat, frame, handlebars. Pay
special attention to the seat post, handlebar post and belt/chain guard. Sweat is very
corrosive and may cause problems for parts replacement later.
1. Get on the bike and engage the drive train.
2. Pay attention to any vibrations felt through the pedals. If you feel any vibrations, you may
need to tighten the pedals, middle axle, or adjust the drive belt/chain tension.
3. Use a wrench to tighten the pedals until they are secure.
Weekly Maintenance
Inspect moving parts and tighten the hardware.
Inspect pull pin frame fittings, making sure the fittings are snug. Loose frame fittings may
strip out threads over time and cause extensive damage.
Clean and lubricate pop pin assemblies. Pull on the pin and spray a small amount of
lubricant onto the pin.
Tighten the seat hardware, making sure the seat is level and centered.
Brush and treat the resistance pads. Remove any foreign material that may have collected
on the pads. Spray the pads with silicone lubricant. This helps to reduce noise from friction
between the pads and the flywheel.
Visually inspect the middle axle, toe clips and toe straps. If any of them are loose or
disconnected, attach and tighten.
Monthly Maintenance
Check all hardware is secure, such as: water bottle holder, flywheel nuts, belt/chain guard
bolts, brake caliper lock nuts and brake caliper tension rod nuts.
Inspect the brake tension rod for signs of wear such as missing threads. Clean and
lubricate the brake tension rod.
Clean and lubricate the seat post, handlebar post and seat slider. Remove any build up of
foreign material at point of insertion.
Version 1.1
8