Robotic Pool Cleaning System
Use & Care Guide
DuraMax
DuraMax
DuraMax
DuraMax Jr. HT
DuraMax
DuraMax Bi-Turbo T2
DuraMax RC
DuraMax Duo Jr.
DuraMax Duo
DuraMax Trio
DuraMax
820319
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
MAKE A RECORD FOR FUTURE USE
DuraMAX
Jr. HT
DuraMAX
Model
Purchase Date
Place Purchased
Serial Number
DuraMAX
BiTurbo T2
DuraMAX
RC
DuraMAX
Note: Serial number can be found on the warrantee card or on the packing carton.
Duo Jr.
DuraMAX
QUESTIONS ?
INTERNET
1-888-AQUATECH (888-278-2832)
For Technical Support
FAX: 973-857-0261
For online support and product information
visit www.AquaProducts.com/Service
Duo
DuraMAX
Trio
Before performing any troubleshooting or maintenance procedures on your cleaner, it should be
disconnected from the Power Supply (transformer) and the Power Supply should be unplugged from the
electrical outlet to prevent the possibility of personal injury or damage to the cleaner.
Always Unplug your Power Supply when not in use to prevent accidental starts.
Never operate the cleaner out of the water. Doing so will cause severe damage to the motor and void the
product Warranty.
Water temperature and chemical composition changes can greatly affect the buoyancy of your cleaner.
Therefore, if you have previously installed floatation devices in your cleaner to assist its buoyancy, it may
be necessary to remove the devices one by-one until proper buoyancy is restored.
Never lift your cleaner out of the pool using the Floating Cable. You may use the Floating Cable to pull the
cleaner to the side of the pool, but always use the Floating Handle to remove it from the pool. Pulling on the
Floating Cable to remove the cleaner from the pool will result in internal connections being broken and
severe damage being caused to your cleaner.
Never Swim While Cleaner Is In Use
Please Read The Entire Manual Carefully Before
Using Your Automatic Commercial Pool Cleaner
CAUTION
RISK OF ELECTRIC SHOCK
DO NOT REMOVE TRANSFORMER
COVER. NO USER-SERVICABLE
PARTS INSIDE.
This symbol is intended to alert the
user to the presence of
“dangerous voltage” within the
product’s enclosure that may be of
sufficient magnitude to constitute a
risk of electric shock to persons.
2
This symbol
user to the
operating
(servicing)
literature
appliance.
is intended to alert the
presence of important
and maintenance
instructions in the
accompanying the
Robotic Commercial Pool Cleaner
For Commercial - Public Swimming Pools
COMPONENTS OVERVIEW
Floating Handle
Handle Bracket
Side Plate
Brush
Drive Track
Bumper Wheels
Power Supply
EZ Swivel
Remote Control
Delay
Electronic
Timer
3
QUICK START GUIDE
To Operate Cleaner
(1) Locate a GFCI 110Vac. receptacle, and plug the Power Supply in.
(2) Completely immerse the cleaner in water.
(3) While the cleaner is in the water, gently tilt it side to side (fig3). This will
allow any trapped air to escape through the pump outlets. Then, with a
gentle push, allow the cleaner to sink to the bottom of the pool.
NOTE: If the cleaner does not sink to the bottom of the pool, it’s a
result of trapped air. This air must be removed for proper operation.
(4) Uncoil the floating cable fully and spread it over the surface of the water as
evenly as possible. Make sure the cable has no tangles or kinks.
(5) To start the Commercial Pool Cleaner, press the Power Supply ON/OFF
switch to the On position. If your Power Supply is equipped with an adjustable Timer you can now select the length
of the cleaning cycle and press the Reset button to start the cleaner.
To Maintain and Protect you Cleaner
Shut off and unplug power supply every time you remove the cleaner from the water.
Clean your filter Bag after every cleaning cycle.
Replace worn brushes to ensure maximum cleaning performance.
Save your cleaner’s packaging materials for off-season storage or if shipping to your dealer if
service is required.
Clean the unit with fresh water after every cleaning cycle. This will wash the cleaner free of
chlorine or other chemicals found in the pool, extending the life of all the cleaner’s components.
Do not leave your cleaner or power supply in direct sunlight when not in use.
Periodically straighten out the cable using the E-Z Swivel
CABLE USE AND CARE
The cable may become twisted after a period of time in use. To correct this condition, simply lock the moveable handle
on the top of the cleaner in the opposite diagonal direction. The Commercial Pool Cleaner will now travel in the
opposite direction while cleaning your pool and the cable will uncoil. If the problem persists, or your cleaner does not
have a diagonal handle, using the E-Z Swivel device will untangle the cable.
Using the Floating Cable to lift the cleaner out of the water will cause severe damage!
4
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Check the cable periodically for external damage. Continual rubbing against sharp or rough surfaces may
abrade the Floating Cable resulting in damage and possible short-circuiting of the cleaner.
Disconnect the Power Supply Cord from the Power Supply, place your cleaner on the ground outside of the pool
perpendicular to you. At the end of the Cable, located near the connection plug to the Power Supply, is a plastic
handle(”Swivel”). Grab the handle firmly as shown in the illustration. Walk away from the cleaner while pulling the handle.
This will cause the Cable to rotate within the plastic handle and force the Cable to untwist itself. For best results remember to
pull the handle until the Cable is completely untwisted.
Filter Bag
Lay the cleaner on its back on a soft surface to avoid
scratching it. Gently pull-on the Lock Tab on one end or
side of the Bottom Lid freeing one end of the Bottom Lid.
Repeat this procedure on the other end and remove the
Bottom Lid Assembly . Remove the Filter Bag from the
“W” Frames, turn it inside out and wash off all the dirt
with a garden hose or in a bucket. Squeeze the Bag gently
until the rinse water is clear. If necessary, machine wash (Gentle Cycle only) the Bag using only cold water with NO
DETERGENT. You may re-install the bag immediately or allow it to air dry (never machine dry the Filter Bag). Re-install
the Bag on the “W” frames of the Bottom Lid Assembly, making sure that the “felt” (soft) side is facing in. To ensure a
proper fit of the Filter Bag onto the Bottom Lid Assembly, locate the small Label near the Filter Bag's elastic bottom.
Position the Filter Bag so that the small Label is at the center of either long side of the Bottom Lid. Then pull the elastic
bottom over each Wire and slide the Filter Bag down along the Wires until the Bag reaches the Bottom Lid. At that point,
the Filter Bag's elastic bottom should be stretched over the plastic ridges located at opposing ends of the short sides of
the Bottom Lid. This holds the Filter Bag in place. Press down on top of the Filter Bag where each of the four “U” shaped
slots on the Wire Frame are located. This will pull the Filter Bag corners to the corners of the Wire Frame. Re-install
the Bottom Lid Assembly into the bottom of the cleaner. Be sure that the Filter Bag's fabric is not interfering with the
locking of the Lock Tabs.
The cleaner's Filter Bag can filter out particles down to 20 times smaller than many main filters. This means that the fine
particles such as algae and bacteria, invisible to the naked eye, which slip through the main filter and back into the pool
to settle into the pores of the pool's surface, will be scrubbed loose and vacuumed up by the cleaner and retained in its
Filter Bag. When the Filter Bag becomes saturated with debris, the flow of water through it becomes restricted and
suction is reduced. Strong water flow is required to force the cleaner against the wall when climbing. A dirty Filter Bag
also weighs the cleaner down, making it hard for the cleaner to climb due to the added weight and reduced water flow.
Temperature and chemical composition changes can greatly affect the buoyancy of your cleaner.
Therefore, if you have previously installed floatation devices in your cleaner to assist its buoyancy, it may
be necessary to remove the devices one by-one until proper buoyancy is restored.
5
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
BOTTOM LID ASSEMBLY
DuraMAX
Jr. HT
DuraMAX
Duo
DuraMAX
Trio
The Bottom Lid Assembly has several options that will permit you to control the way the cleaner
operates. The bottom lid consists of six parts. (1) Two rollers are located adjacent to the inlets. This
prevents the cleaner from being stuck on obstacles like drain covers. If they are not needed, the rollers
may be removed by removing a single phillips screw. (2) The inlet extensions will lower the suction point
of the cleaner. The lower the suction point, the greater the suction. Your cleaner comes with two sets of
inlet extensions, 1/8” and 1/4”. When using the inlet
extensions observe the cleaners operation in the
pool to see if any obstacles interfere with the
extensions. (3) Your cleaner offers the best
Inlet Flaps
possible performance when it is virtually
Float Screw
Float
weightless in your pool. So, careful balancing
of its weight is important. Generally, a new
Wire Frame
cleaner is very light when used for the first time.
Careful removal of air trapped in the housing is critical.
Roller
Additional floatation is typically not required on start-up.
Most pool conditions allow your cleaner to effortlessly
climb the pool walls and stairs up to the waterline. In some
instances the pool environment (e.g., temperature,
chemicals, water, etc.) may offset your cleaner's natural
buoyancy. Therefore, four floats have been included in the
Suction selector
packaging with your new cleaner to assist with its
buoyancy. (4) Located on the inside of the bottom lid and
Inlet Extension
near the suction inlet is the Suction Selector Switch. If the selector switch is moved towards the “LESS” markings the
inlet flaps will be kept from fully opening .This will increase the suction power of the cleaner, but will also restrict larger
debris from entering the filter.
DuraMAX
DuraMAX
BiTurbo T2
DuraMAX
RC
DuraMAX
Duo Jr.
To Add Floatation: (1) Remove the two Screws from the “H”Float. Then, place the “H”-Float, foam-side down, against the
inside base of the Bottom Lid Assembly. Secure the “H”Float with the two screws provided by fastening them from
the outside of the Bottom Lid Assembly. This should provide
adequate buoyancy. (2) Should your cleaner require more
floatation, add the two remaining Pocket Floats. Pocket Floats do not
require any screws or glue. Simply place them into the open rectangular
cavities outside to the side of the Intake Flap housing.
AIR SENSOR
The DuraMAX™ line of cleaners has a sensor that permits the use of these cleaners in zero-depth entry pools. If the
Robot leaves the water for any reason, the system will detect the fault and will attempt to return the robot to safe
operating water level (Back to the pool).
6
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
DURAMAX Jr. HT, DURAMAX
DuraMAX
Jr.HT
The DuraMAX
Jr. HT program operates by shutting
down the Pump Motor for a 6 second period during its
operation. During this period the Cleaner will turn and then continue
its cleaning cycle.
FEATURES
If the machine for any reason gets stuck on the pool floor for more than 2
minutes or if the machine does not see a wall within 2 minutes, it
reverses itself. If the machine for any reason gets out of the water, it will
reverse itself every 25 seconds.
OPERATION
After the Power Supply main switch is turned on (fig. a) and the C-run/Reset Switch is pressed on the power supply,(fig.b) the
machine will run a test sequence for the first 9 seconds. Then the machine will search for a wall. When it finds a wall the
machine will climb the wall for 15 seconds, will reverse, go down the wall and move away from the wall for 21 seconds, it will
reverse and go back towards the wall for 5 seconds. The pump will turn off and perform a turn. After this the pump will turn
back on and will return again towards the wall. The machine will climb the wall for 2 seconds and reverse for 25 seconds and
will reverse itself. The machine will repeat this three times. On the fourth time the Cleaner will cross the pool to the opposite
wall and repeat the first three actions moving in the opposite direction
DuraMAX
The DuraMAX has the ability to adjust the cleaning pattern of your cleaner by adjusting the foam float
located on the floating handle. The further from center the float is located the further the cleaner will turn.
Alternatively, the closer the float is towards the center a smaller
angle can be achieved. To make the cleaner turn right the float
should be located on the left side. To make the cleaner turn left
locate the float on the right side. Rotating the float from side to
side will keep the Cable from tangling
a.
b.
DURAMAX FEATURES
If for any reason the machine gets stuck on the pool floor for more than 2 minutes or if the
machine does not see a wall within 2 minutes, it reverses itself. If for any reason the
machine gets out of the water, it will reverse itself every 25 seconds.
If the machine is on the pool wall and does get down to the pool floor, the machine will reverse itself after 30 seconds and
then will reverse again after 30 seconds. If the machine remains on the wall or is up-side down for over 2 ½ minutes, the
pump will turn off for 30 seconds and let the machine settle to the bottom of the pool. After the pump is turned back on. If
during the next 30 seconds, the machine remains on the wall or up-side down the machine will shut down to protect the
cleaner from harm.
7
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
DURAMAX BI-TURBO T2
DURAMAX OPERATION
After the Power Supply main switch is turned on (fig. a) and the C-run/Reset
Switch is pressed on the power supply,(fig.b) the machine will run a test
sequence for the first 9 seconds. The default program for the DuraMax is floor
only. The program can be changed using the R/C transmitter. (pressing the
Turn Button, then turn the power supply ON and push the C-Run button on the
Power Supply to put the Cleaner in the wall and Floor mode) When the unit is
turned OFF the Power Supply will reset the Unit back to floor only mode. The
unit in the floor and wall mode, the unit climbs the wall every 4th time for 15
seconds. Then the machine will search for a wall, it will reverse and go back
towards the wall for 5 seconds, the pump will turn off and perform a turn. After this the pump will turn back on and will return
again towards the wall. The machine will climb the wall for 2 seconds and reverse for 35 seconds and will reverse itself.
The machine will repeat this three times. On the fourth time the Cleaner will cross the pool to the opposite wall and repeat
the first three actions moving in the opposite direction
REMOTE CONTROL
When using the Remote Control, fully extend the antenna on the
transformer and aim the Transmitter towards the Power Supply.
Make sure the antenna on the transformer is fully raised for best
performance. Pressing the up and down arrow button will cause the
cleaner to reverse direction and the “Turn” Button will guide your
cleaner either Left or Right depending in what direction unit is
traveling for as long as the button is being pressed.
DuraMAX
BiTurbo T2
DURAMAX BI-TURBO T2 has a delayed start feature where the machine
can start cleaning the pool an hour after the Main Power Supply is turned on. This
is done by switching the power supply on and pressing the delay button on the remote control.
The UP/DOWN button allows the machine to reverse itself both on the wall and floor. If for any
reason the machine is stuck on the pool floor for more than 6 minutes or if the machine does
not climb a wall within 6 minutes, it will reverse. If the machine climbs out of the water, it
reverses itself every 25 seconds.
The machine may be programed for wall and floor or floor only cleaning. The default mode is
set to floor only . To change the mode to cleaning floor and wall, press the forward/reverse
button on the remote control once then turn the Main Power Supply switch on and the floor only mode will be
engaged. Turn the Main Power Supply switch on. The machine will first search for the wall. After it finds the wall, the
machine will climb the wall and remain on the wall for two seconds, then it will reverse and head back down the wall.
After the machine reaches the floor, it will move away from the wall for 30 seconds. The 30 second time should be
adjusted from 20-40 seconds so the cleaner has enough time to go slightly past the middle of the pool. The time may
8
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
be adjusted by pressing the + or - buttons on the remote control transmitter The + button will increase the time to a
maximum of 40 seconds and “-” decreases to a minimum of 20 seconds. After the time is correctly set. The cleaner will
go from the wall to the center of the pool then reverse, go back towards the wall and climes the wall for 2 seconds.
Each time the machine reverses an internal clutch in the wheel tube will cause the clean to turn slightly. This sequence
will repeat three times. On the fourth time the machine will climb the wall for ten seconds This sequence will repeat 30
times then the machine will cross the pool and travel in the opposite direction.
DURAMAX DUO/DUO Jr/RC This machine has a delayed start
feature where the machine can start cleaning the pool an hour
after the Main Power Supply is turned on. This is done by
switching the power supply on (fig 1) and pressing the delay button
on the remote control (Fig 4). The UP/DOWN button allows the
machine to reverse itself both on the wall and floor. If for any reason the
machine is stuck on the pool floor for more than 6 minutes. (the Duramax RC
has 2.5 minutes before reversing.) If the machine does not climb a wall within
6minutes, it will reverse in the other direction. If the machine climbs out of the
water, it reverses itself every 25 seconds. The machine can be programed for wall
and floor or floor only cleaning. The default mode is set to clean the floor only. To
change the mode to clean the floor and wall, press the forward/reverse button on the
remote control once then turn the Main Power Supply switch on and the floor only mode
will be engaged. After the Power Supply switch is turned on the machine will first search
for the wall. After it finds the wall, the machine climbs the wall and remains on the wall for
2 seconds or 45 seconds ("pool floor only" and "pool floor and wall" mode respectively) after
which it reverses itself to head towards the pool floor. The machine will move away from the
wall for about 2 seconds and the machine will search for the opposite wall. The machine will
climb the wall and remains on the wall for 2 seconds or 45 seconds ("pool floor only" and
"pool floor and wall" mode respectively) after which it reverses itself towards the pool floor.
After this the program will repeat itself. Between 1 to 4 minutes the machine will turn on the
pool floor. The machine will perform a 90 degree turn and alternate between right and left
turns.
DuraMAX
RC
DuraMAX
Duo Jr.
DuraMAX
Duo
DuraMAX
Trio
Fig. 1
This machine has a one hour delayed start feature. The cleaner can
start cleaning the pool an hour after the Main Power Supply is turned
on. This is done by switching the power supply on (fig 1) and pressing
the delay button on the remote control (Fig 4). The DURAMAX TRIO is a floor cleaning machine only. The UP/DOWN
button allows the machine to reverse itself on the pool floor. If the machine is hung-up on the pool floor for more than 5
minutes or if the machine does not reverse within 8 minutes, it will reverse in the other direction. If the machine leaves
the water, it will reverse itself every 25 seconds. After the Power Supply switch is turned on the machine will first
search for the wall. After it finds the wall, the machine climbs the wall and remains on the wall for 2 seconds and
reverses itself towards the pool floor. The machine will move away from the wall for about 2 seconds and the machine
will search for the opposite wall. It will climb the wall and remains on the wall for 2 seconds after which it will reverse
itself towards the pool floor. After this, the program will repeat itself. Between 1 to 4 minutes the machine will turn on
the pool floor. The machine will perform a 90 degree turn alternately between the right and the left.
9
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
DRIVE TRACK AND BELT
With prolonged usage of the cleaner the Drive Tracks may stretch, or wear. To
DuraMAX
DuraMAX
BiTurbo T2
DuraMAX
RC
DuraMAX
Duo Jr.
DuraMAX
Duo
DuraMAX
Trio
maintain optimum performance they will require
replacement. To access the gear
assembly it is necessary to remove
the cleaner’s Side Plate.
(1) Remove the Bumper
wheel by removing the “C”
clip and then the locking
screw (FIG 3).
(2) Turn the cleaner upside down and remove the
fig.3
Bottom Lid Assembly. Locate and remove the four
screws that hold the Side Plate to the main body. The
Side plate is now free and ready to be removed.
(3) When the Side Plate is taken apart, you will notice 3
black bushings. It is a good idea to also replace these
Bushings when the Drive Tracks are replaced.
(4) After the Drive Tracks and Bushings are replaced,
reassemble the Side Plate as shown here. (FIG 4)
SUPER E-Z BRUSHES
Depending upon how frequently you use your cleaner is may be necessary to
replace the brushes when they wear out. Using a pair of pliers, remove the
stainless steel shaft. To make the installation of the new brushes easier, use
a little hand soap on the stainless pin before installation of the new
brushes.
\
CHANGING DRIVE BELTS
DuraMAX
DuraMAX
BiTurbo T2
DuraMAX
RC
DuraMAX
Duo Jr.
DuraMAX
Duo
DuraMAX
Trio
To remove the drive belts, locate the small hole on the
outboard wheels (fig.#1) and remove with a slot
screwdriver. Repeat for all four wheels.
Then remove the bolts and nuts from the Side Plate
(fig.#4) at four places. After you remove the Side Plate
the interior assembly of the Drive Pulley, Idlers, and Wheel Tubes will fall onto the work surface. Take note as to
where the internal parts are located. Refer to the picture above to see the way the Drive Belt is threaded through
the Pulleys.
10
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
CHANGING DRIVE BELTS DURAMAX Jr HT
\
After a number of months or years, depending on
usage, the Drive Belts (Ref.# 3) [2 located behind
the Side Plate (Ref.# 6) on the Drive Motor side of
the cleaner*] may begin to stretch. To maintain
1
optimum performance these will require
3
replacement. 1. Unplug the cleaner from the Power
4
Supply. 2 .Remove Drive Tracks (Ref.# 4). 3. Place
2
6
5
Side plate
the cleaner on a non-abrasive surface and turn
cleaner upside down. Remove Bottom Lid Assembly. 4. Remove the Wheel Tube Retaining Rings.
5. Locate and remove 4 Screws on Drive Motor side, which holds Side Plate in place. NOTE: Before
removing the Screws, notice how the Drive Belts, Drive Pulley (Ref.# 1), Stepped Sleeve Rollers
(Ref.# 2), and Bushings are positioned for re-assembly. 6.Remove old Belts and replace them with
1....Drive Pulley
2....Step Sleeve
3....Drive Belt
4....Drive Track
5....Jet Wash
6....Side Plate
new Drive Belts, being careful to properly position the replacements. One Belt from the Drive Pulley
to the Front Wheel Tube one from the Drive Pulley to the Rear Wheel Tube. The Belts must press
against the thicker side of the Stepped Sleeve Rollers for proper tension .To re-assemble, reverse
steps.*Remote Control Cleaners with Two Drive Motors have a total of 4 Drive Belts, 2 located behind each Side
Plate.
VGB POOL COVERS
The Virginia Graeme Baker Act (VGB) Pool and Spa Safety Act requires the installation and use of anti-entrapment
drain covers and other systems in an effort to reduce deaths and injuries in swimming pools.
These new drain covers may make it difficult or block the Cleaners ability to move over or pass by them. A feature
has been added in the programing of your cleaner that will assist the Cleaner to become unstuck should it get
caught on the drain cover.
Aqua Products has also included an extra set of higher durometer EZ Brushes with your new Cleaner. These
brushes will also assist the Cleaner to limit the contact with the new VGB covers without reducing the
performance of the Cleaner.
To Change Super Brushes for full length and “split” Wheel Tubes: Using a pair of pliers, grab one end of the stainless
steel Rod that is securing the old Brushes onto the Wheel Tube. Pull away from the Wheel Tube slowly until the
entire existing Brush is freed and removed. Wrap the new Super Brush around the Wheel Tube. Join the ends of the
replacement Super Brush using the Metal Rod supplied in the package. Slide the Rod through the Tabs molded into
the ends of the Brush. Make sure that the Rod is inserted through every Tab.
11
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
Before performing any troubleshooting maintenance procedures on your cleaner, it should be disconnected
from the Power Supply (transformer) and the Power Supply should be unplugged from the electrical outlet to
prevent the possibility of personal injury or damage to the cleaner.
Pumps Water, But Cleaner Moves Slowly or Does Not Move at All
Place cleaner upside down (on a non-abrasive surface so that it won't become scratched or scuffed) and unplug it from the
Power Supply.
Check for any debris such as hair, string, or leaves that may be obstructing the free movement of the Drive Pulley, Drive
Rollers, or Drive Tracks.
Check that the Drive Rollers and Drive Pulley are properly aligned and are taut, adjust or replace if necessary. Then, plug the
cleaner into the Power Supply and turn it on outside the water (while still upside down), allowing it to run a maximum of 1
minute to check the following:
Check that the Drive Pulley is turning. If it is not, grip one Wheel Tube with both hands and rotate it forward and reverse to see
if the Drive Motor is connected to the Drive Pulley. If you have checked all of the suggestions and the problem still exists then
please contact Customer Service.
Does Not Clean Entire Pool (Misses Areas) or Does Not Climb Walls
Your cleaner is designed to clean the pool many times over within its recommended cleaning cycle (up to 3 hours) by cleaning
one section at a time in a systematic pattern. If large portions of the pool are missed when the cleaning cycle is complete.
then please check the following:
Be sure that the Power Supply is located in the center of one of the long sides of the pool. This will allow optimum use of the
cleaner's Floating Cable's length. Make sure that the Floating Cable is untangled and spread out on the surface of the water.
Clean the Filter Bag thoroughly so that the fine particles of dirt that get trapped within the fibers of the Filter Bag are removed.
To test if the Filter Bag is inhibiting the cleaner's performance, simply remove the Filter Bag and operate the cleaner without it.
If the cleaner then pumps water strongly, and climbs the walls properly, the Bag most likely requires a thorough cleaning
You may need to add Floatation. Your cleaner needs to properly climb the walls and to move left or right scrubbing the
waterline in order to properly clean the entire pool.
Note: When at the waterline your cleaner should have a portion of its Scrubbing Brushes out of the water.
Should your cleaner not make it to the waterline during its cleaning cycle then the cleaner will be unable to
move left or right at the waterline. It will then be unable to reach and clean all areas of the pool and may remain
in one or two sections while missing others. Make sure that the Floating Handle is locked diagonally across
the top of your cleaner's body.
Shake the Handle. Listening for the presence of water. The Handle should be lightweight and airtight without water inside. If
water is present, please contact Customer Service.
Check that the Pump Motor is operating. Remove obstructions from your pool.
Objects protruding from walls may impede the left/right movement of your cleaner when it is at the waterline causing the
cleaner to remain in one or two sections while missing others. For optimal performance, it is recommended to remove objects
from the pool walls when operating your cleaner. If some objects, such as ladders, can’t be removed during your cleaner's
cleaning cycle, place the cleaner in each of the 'separate' portions of the pool allowing each portion separate complete
cleaning cycles. In this case, place the Power Supply at the farthest points of the pool during each cleaning cycle.
Check that the Drive Tracks are properly aligned and are taut, adjust or replace if necessary.
Check for excessive wear of the Scrubbing Brushes and replace if necessary. Note: Rubber Brushes begin to stiffen in water
less than 70oF which lessens their ability to climb pool walls.
Check the surface of your pool walls. In rare instances (e.g., new pools) the pool walls may be slippery and require
cleaning/brushing first. If algae has accumulated in your pool and there is a slick green or clear layer along the base of the
walls, this impedes the climbing ability of your cleaner. We suggest you “Shock” your pool*, and then manually brush and
vacuum the dead algae from all surfaces to “waste” (not through the main filter) to remove the bulk of the algae from the pool.
If you use your cleaner to remove the dead algae be aware that the Filter Bag may clog quickly, requiring several cleaning
cycles and thorough Filter Bag cleanings.
NOTE: Your cleaner's Brushes will become covered with algae. Thoroughly clean them to ensure traction for
future use.*IMPORTANT: When shocking your pool water, remove your cleaner from the water for at least 24
hours to allow proper dilution before returning the cleaner to the pool. Otherwise premature discoloration
and wear of plastic and rubber components will occur.
12
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
If you use a non-chlorine solution (i.e. Baquacil) to clean your pool, a clear slick film may form along your pool's walls
impeding the cleaner's ability to climb. We suggest adding 225 to 300 parts per million of Calcium Hardener to your pool
water to combat the film built-up.
If your pool is irregular in shape (T, L, freeform) or has large swim out areas your cleaner may not easily enter all pool areas
in a standard cleaning cycle. To ensure cleaning of all areas, we suggest placing the cleaner in each of the 'separate' areas
of the pool allowing a complete cleaning cycle for each area.
Moves But Does Not Pick Up Dirt And Debris
Check the operation of the Pump Motor. While the cleaner is in the pool, with the Power Supply switched on, hold the
cleaner’s Floating Handle so the Outlet Top breaks the pool surface. Water should gush from the Outlet Top. If there is no
water flow, or if it appears weak, proceed to the next step.
Using a screwdriver, remove the screws that secure the Outlet Top to the body and inspect the Propeller for clogs, hair or
other debris which may keep it from spinning freely. If it appears to be frozen and no debris is blocking its movement, or if
the Propeller moves freely when spun manually but not when the cleaner is turned on, or if the propeller is loose and
wobbles when spun manually, contact Customer Support for assistance. If the Pump is operating properly replace the
Outlet Top. Be careful not to over tighten and damage the plastic, then proceed to the next step.
Clean the Filter Bag thoroughly so that the fine particles of dirt that get trapped within the fibers of the Filter Bag are
removed.
Check the Intake Valve Flaps on the underside of your cleaner. The Flaps should open and close freely. Clean and free the
Valve Flaps if necessary.
Gets Stuck On Ladders, Main Drains, Return Fittings, Lights, Stairs Or In Corners Cleaners have approximately one
inch of clearance between the floor and its underside. The Brushes enable the cleaner to climb over obstacles like raised
main drains, return filters, lights, and pop-up, in-floor systems, and climb up stairs in most pools. But, in some cases, the
size or shape of these obstacles (i.e. lights, main drains) may stop the cleaner from moving by catching on the underside of
the cleaner. Follow these recommendations to assist your cleaner with the following obstacles: Ladders, Return Fittings,
Lane Hooks, Lighting Fixtures Objects protruding from walls may impede the left/right movement of your cleaner when it is
at the waterline. For optimal performance, it is recommended to remove objects from the pool walls when operating your
cleaner. The greater the number of objects on the pool walls, the greater the difficulty your cleaner will have covering the
entire pool. One object (i.e. ladder)in pool may affect the overall cleaning cycle of your cleaner to a minor extent. Two or
more objects in the pool positioned either directly opposite one another, or diagonally across from one another, will restrict
your cleaner to primarily clean only one section of the pool on one side of the objects during its cleaning cycle. If these
objects can not be removed then place the cleaner in each of the 'separate' areas of the pool, allowing each a separate
complete cleaning cycle. It is best to place your cleaner at the farthest points of the pool at the beginning of each cleaning
cycle. Return Fittings - Contact your Authorized Dealer for return fittings of the same diameter as your current fittings, yet
with smaller extensions (under 1” height). This should provide the clearance needed for your cleaner to climb freely.
Note: The bottom step of a ladder may stop your cleaner from freely climbing and tilting 90o up the wall from
the floor. This means the cleaner will remain in the forward mode, 'spinning its wheels', under the ladder, not
allowing its internal incline sensors to detect the wall. Fortunately, your cleaner is equipped with a safety
timer that will automatically reverse your cleaner after a period of time.
Check the brushes to see they are plush and not worn. Should they require replacement, contact Customer Service. The
replacement Brushes are a different style with a larger diameter, providing increased ground clearance and a faster speed
to climb over obstacles.
Note: Incline Sensors - Always start your cleaner on a horizontal level surface (both Brushes touching the
floor). Should your cleaner begin its cleaning cycle in an incline, the Incline Sensors within the Drive Motor
may begin operating assuming that the incline angle is a level floor. When the cleaner does become level, the
Incline Sensors will tilt and consider the floor to be the wall. This will offset its operation, causing the cleaner
to remain in forward or Reverse positions for great lengths of time, resulting in insufficient cleaning
13
DuraMAX Jr. HT
14
REPLACEMENT PARTS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
34
36
39
40
41
42
43
45
46
47
48
15
S2005WBL
22012
400B
3293
3397WT
9204W
2303
7133
A6010U
2040
5087
S10003BL
5061
11065
A8577
2700
2600
2600NKY2
3607
3506
3302
3387
3603
3101
2230B1
2250BL2
2901
2260
5309
A9600BL
3700
8111
7098D
1628
3021
S1675FM
A38204
3016BL
4709
TOP HOUSING, WHITE
HOUSING, BOTTOM
SIDE PLATE
DRIVE TRACK
BRACKET
LOCK TAB
LOCK TAB SCREW
NUT
PUMP MOTOR ASSY.
OVAL SWITCH
SPRING
HANDLE ASSY
SCREW.
WASHER
DRIVE MOTOR
SCREW
NYLON BUSHING
BUSHING
WASHER FOR PULLEY
SLEEVE ROLLER
DRIVE BELT
BRACKET, SIDE PLATE
NYLON WASHER
UNDER MOTOR FLOAT
OUTLET TOP
OUTLET BOTTOM
SCREW
SCREW
SPRING
BOTTOM LID ASSY
ROLLER LARGE"
FINE FILTER BAG
POWER SUPPLY
GROMMET
LOCK PIN FOR BRUSH
CABLE ASSY.
WHEEL TUBE ASSY
BRUSH
PIN COVER
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
4
1
4
5
1
10
5
1
2
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
4
7
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
DuraMAX
58
Turn
57
16
REPLACEMENT PARTS
17
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
S22025W1H
22012
3477
A10211
2040BL
5087
7109
2304
5050
3402
11003
11004
11005
2600
2109
2700
3017BL
3019
S700031
2718
2711
11087
2600BKT2
S2038BL
3603
S3387
SK3310
A38223
3508
S3624
3621
2606
3626
A8557
A6011
3101
3109
6012
1626
2250BL2
2251
2230B1
2260
S5313
A9201XC
8101
342623
2714
7198D
2303
9204BL
7133
S7930
17121
S7935
A7165
220115C
4709
TOP HOUSING, WHITE
HOUSING, BOTTOM
BRACKET IG JET
HANDLE, ASSY
SWITCH , OVAL HANDLE BRACKET
SPRING, LC042G-5
WASHER
SCREW, S/S 10-32 x 3/4"
BLOCK INSERT
USE SP3102 - NUT, HEX LOCK M5
CLEVIS PIN
WASHER
COTTER RING 3/16
BUSHING, NYLON .5 ID, WHITE.
P CLIP - BLUE ELASTICIZED 7/16"
SCREWS
EZ BRUSH , BLUE 15.25". SET OF 2
PIN, LOCK,15"ODx 15.25 LONG
WHEEL 3" HOLE FOR SCREW
SCREW
SCREW, 8-32 X 2 3/4"
CLUTCH SPACER, NYLON 6/6.
BUSHING BLACK
SIDE PLATE BLUE W/4 HOLES
WASHER - NYLON
BRACKET, SIDE PLATE BLUE (PP)
DRIVE BELT
WHEEL TUBE ASSY
TENSION ROLLER 2008(BLACK)
DRIVE PULLEY,
FLANGE, PULLEY
WASHER, DELRIN 515 X .750 X .032
BUSHING, S/S
DRIVE MOTOR
PUMP MOTOR ASSY
FLOAT-UNDER MOTOR
FLOAT
CAPACITOR W/ 2 PIN CONNECTOR
GROMMET FLOATING CABLE - 3/8"
OUTLET, BOTTOM BLUE LARGE
SCREW, #8-18, 3/4
OUTLET, TOP BLUE
SCREW
FILTER SCREEN , ASSY BLUE
BOTTOM LID
FILTER BAG (LARGE, FINE)
AXLE, W/3 HOLES
SCREW
POWER SUPPLY, D-TIMER
SCREW
LOCK TAB FINGER ROLL, BLUE
LOCK NUT - FOR LOCK TUBS
SWIVEL EZ - SMALL - T2
CABLE, 2 WIRE/120 FT W/ PLUG
SWIVEL EZ. (LARGE)
POWER SUPPLY ASSY, DMXBTT2
REMOTE CONTROL
DRIVE PIN COVER
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
8
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
4
1
2
4
4
8
4
6
2
4
2
2
2
4
2
4
4
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
6
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
4
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
DuraMAX BiTurbo T2
58
18
REPLACEMENT PARTS
-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
+
D lay
57
29
S22025W2H`TOP HOUSING, W/2 PUMP HOLES
22012
HOUSING, AQUAMAX, BOTTOM
A8326
ROPE ASSY-UMAX PHV300
S10312
HANDLE W/ OVAL BRACKET
SWITCH , OVAL HANDLE BRACKET
2040BL
SPRING, LC042G-5 S/S
5087
7109
WASHER, S/S 0.195x0.345x0.063
2304
SCREW 10-32x3!4 S.S.
5050
INSERT, BRASS, 10-32x0.371
3402
LOCK NUT M5 SS, NYLON INSERT
11003
CLEVIS PIN-FOR BRACKET
11006
SNAP HOOK, S/S W/EYE
11005
COTTER RING
2109
CLAMP, BLUE, ELASTICIZED 7-16
2700
SCREW 8x11-16 PHIL PAN TYPE
S3016BL7
EZ BRUSH, BLUE 7.25 LG.
S30217
PIN, LOCK 0.15 ODx7.25 LG
WHEEL -21/2" W/ ADDITIONAL HOLE
S700021
2718
SCREW 8-32 x 2in,S.S. SLOTTED
2711
SCREW 8-32x2.75
11087
CLUTCH SPACER
2600BKT2
BUSHING BLACK
S2834
SIDE PLATE, BLUE W/4 HOLES
3603
WASHER, NYL,1 INC.ODx1/2D x1/16
S3387
BRACKET, SIDE PLATE, BLUE, (PP)
SK3310
DRIVE BELT, W/ LASER
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
8
4
4
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
4
4
8
6
10
2
4
2
2
28 2606
WASHER, .515 X .750 X .0
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
TENSION ROLLER
4
DRIVE PULLEY
2
FLANGE, PULLEY DMX
4
WASHER, DELRIN .510 x.750x .032
4
BUSHING, S.S., .375ID. .5OD, 1.475L 4
DRIVE MOTOR, DuraMAX BITURBO 1
PUMP MOTOR ASSY DMX, DMXBT
2
UNDER MOTOR FLOAT
4
JUNCTION BOX ASSY
1
CAPACITOR MOTOR W/ 2 PIN MALE 2
GROMMET FLOATING CABLE - 3/8" 1
OUTLET, BOTTOM, BLUE, LARGE
1
SCREW #8-18 S.S. 3-4 LG. PHIL FLAT 8
OUTLET, TOP, BLUE
1
SCREW S.S. #6x7-16
4
FILTER SCREEN , ASSY BLUE
1
BOTTOM LID
1
FILTER BAG (LARGE, FINE)
1
AXLE, 3 HOLES, L24.25
2
SCREW,10-32 x 2.5in, 18-8 SS
2
WHEEL, TUBE CLUTCH BLACK. DELRIN
LOCK TAB S.S. SCREW 8-32x0.5
4
LOCK TAB FINGER-ROLL, BLUE
4
BUSHING, NYLON, BLACK
10
LOCK NUT 8-32 NYLON INSERT
12
CABLE,2 COND W/PLUG, 120FT
1
SWIVEL EZ. (LARGE)
1
POWER SUPPLY ASSY, DMXBTT2
1
REMOTE CONTROL
1
3508
S3624
3621
2606
3626
A8562
A6011
3101
A2306
6012
1626
2250BL2
2251
2230B1
2260
S5313
A9201XC
8101
342624
2714
11085
2303
SP9204BL
2600BKT2
7133
162120
S7935
A7185
220112C
4
DuraMAX RC
20
REPLACEMENT PARTS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
51
De ay
21
22012
S10312
2040BL
5087
A8326
7109
2304
5050
3402
1628
162120
2109
2700
2230B1
2250BL2
2260
A6011
2251
A8558
9204BL
2303
7133
2600BKT2
S2038BL
2600
2606
3508
3621
3626
HOUSING, AQUAMAX, BOTTOM
HANDLE S.ASSY, W/OVAL BRACKET
SWITCH, OVAL HANDLE BRACKET
SPRING, LC 042G-5 S.S.
ROPE ASSY-UMAX PHV300
S.S. WASHER 0.195x0.345x0.063
SCREW 10-32x3!4 S.S.
INSERT, BRASS, 10-32x0.371
LOCK NUT M5 SS, NYLON INSERT
GROMMET 0.375 IDx 1.375 OD
CABLE, FLOATING 2 COND. W/PLUG
CLAMP, BLUE, ELASTICIZED 7-16
SCREW 8x11-16 PHIL PAN TYPE
OUTLET, TOP, BLUE
OUTLET, BOTTOM, BLUE, LARGE
SCREW S.S. #6x7-16
PUMP MOTOR ASSY, DMX, DMXBT
SCREW #8-18 S.S. 3-4 LG. PHIL FLAT
DRIVE MOTOR,
LOCK TAB FINGER-ROLL, BLUE
LOCK TAB S.S. SCREW 8-32x0.5
LOCK NUT 8-32 NYLON INSERT
BUSHING, NYLON, BLACK
SIDE PLATE, ROUND, W/ 4 HOLES
NYLON BUSHING ID 0.5
WASHER, DELRIN .510 x.750x .032
TENSION ROLLER
FLANGE, PULLEY DMX
BUSHING, S.S., .375ID. .5OD, 1.475L
SK3310
DRIVE BELT, W/ LASER
S3624
DRIVE PULLEY
S3387
BRACKET, SIDE PLATE, BLUE, (PP)
342624
AXLE, 3 HOLES, L24.25
S38226
WHEEL TUBE
11087
CLUTCH SPACER
S3016BL7 EZ BRUSH, BLUE 7.25 LG.
S30217
PIN, LOCK 0.15 ODx7.25 LG
3603
WASHER, NYL,1 INC.ODx1/2D x1/16
A9201
BOTTOM LID ASSY AMX
S700021 WHEEL, 2.5 INC. W/HOLE
2718
SCREW 8-32 x 2in,S.S. SLOTTED
A2306
JUNCTION BOX
2711
SCREW 8-32x2.75
2714
SCREW,10-32 x 2.5in, 18-8 SS
S5313
FILTER SCREEN ASSY, DuraMAX
3101
UNDER MOTOR FLOAT
22025WT TOP HOUSING, WHITE
6012
CAPACITOR, MOTOR RUN W/ 2 PINS
5309
STRING FOR FILTER SCREEN
220120C REMOTE CONTROL
A7185
POWER SUPPLY
1
1
2
4
1
4
8
4
4
1
1
2
6
1
1
4
1
4
1
4
4
12
10
2
2
4
4
4
4
2
2
2
2
4
6
4
4
4
1
4
4
1
8
2
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
DuraMAX DUO Jr.
22
REPLACEMENT PARTS
Delay
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
51
23
22012
S10312
2040BL
5087
A8326
7109
2304
5050
3402
1628
162120
2109
2700
2230B1
2250BL2
2260
A6011
2251
A8553
A8547
9204BL
2303
7133
2600BKT2
S2038BL
2600
2606
3508
3621
3626
HOUSING, AQUAMAX, BOTTOM
1
HANDLE S.ASSY, W/OVAL BRACKET 1
SWITCH,OVAL HANDLE BRACKET
2
SPRING, LC 042G-5 S.S.
4
ROPE ASSY-UMAX PHV300
1
S.S. WASHER 0.195x0.345x0.063
4
SCREW 10-32x3!4 S.S.
8
INSERT, BRASS, 10-32x0.371
4
LOCK NUT M5 SS, NYLON INSERT
4
GROMMET 0.375 IDx 1.375 OD
1
CABLE, FLOATING 2 COND.W/PLUG 1
CLAMP, BLUE, ELASTICIZED 7-16
2
SCREW 8x11-16 PHIL PAN TYPE
6
OUTLET, TOP, BLUE
2
OUTLET, BOTTOM, BLUE, LARGE
2
SCREW S.S. #6x7-16
4
PUMP MOTOR ASSY, DMX, DMXBT
2
SCREW #8-18 S.S. 3-4 LG. PHIL FLAT 4
DRIVE MOTOR, MASTER DMXDUO
1
DRIVE MOTOR, SLAVE W/4 PIN CON. 1
LOCK TAB FINGER-ROLL, BLUE
4
LOCK TAB S.S. SCREW 8-32x0.5
4
LOCK NUT 8-32 NYLON INSERT
12
BUSHING, NYLON, BLACK
10
SIDE PLATE, ROUND, W/ 4 HOLES
2
NYLON BUSHING ID 0.5
2
WASHER, DELRIN .510 x.750x .032
4
TENSION ROLLER
4
FLANGE, PULLEY DMX
4
BUSHING, S.S., .375ID. .5OD, 1.475L 4
SK3310
DRIVE BELT, W/ LASER
2
S3624
DRIVE PULLEY
2
S3387
BRACKET, SIDE PLATE, BLUE, (PP)
2
342624
AXLE, 3 HOLES, L24.25
2
S38226
WHEEL TUBE
4
11087
CLUTCH SPACER
6
S3016BL7 EZ BRUSH, BLUE 7.25 LG.
4
S30217
PIN, LOCK 0.15 ODx7.25 LG
4
3603
WASHER, NYL,1 INC.ODx1/2D x1/16
4
A9201
BOTTOM LID ASSY AMX
1
S700021 WHEEL, 2.5 INC. W/HOLE
4
2718
SCREW 8-32 x 2in,S.S. SLOTTED
4
A2305
JUNCTION BOX
1
2711
SCREW 8-32x2.75
8
2714
SCREW,10-32 x 2.5in, 18-8 SS
2
A5080L
FILTER SCREEN ASSY, DuraMAX
1
3101
UNDER MOTOR FLOAT
4
22025WT TOP HOUSING, WHITE
1
6012
CAPACITOR, MOTOR RUN W/ 2 PINS 2
5309
STRING FOR FILTER SCREEN
2
220120C REMOTE CONTROL
1
DuraMAX DUO
64
24
REPLACEMENT PARTS
25
1
2
2.1
2.2
2.3
2.4
2.5
2.6
2.7
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
S2005WBL
S10313
1010
100B
S2039BL
11003
11004
11005
11006
A8326
5050
2304
2040BL
5087
2109
2260
2230B1
2251
2250BL2
A601503
A8547
A8553
A2301
6012
6011
A7166
162120
S7935
1626
2700
3386WT
3388BL
S2038BL
2711
7133
S3624
3621
3508
3626
2606
SK3310
S3387
342634
S38228
S700021
2718
2714
3016BL
3021
2607
2600BKT2
3603
300096
3101
300106
11087
8351
2716
2717
S7010
2905
8323
3402
9204W
2303
A9600BL
5310
8111
3393BK
3477
3109
220120C
BODY WHITE/BLUE
HANDLE, ASSY
TUBE, ROUND,26 -1 ½
HANDLE, BLUE
HANDLE BRACKET, OVAL, BLUE
CLEVIS PIN
WASHER - FOR HANDLE BRACKET
COTTER RING 3/16
SNAP HOOK
ROPE ASSY - UMAX. PHV300
BLOCK INSERT - REVERS
SCREW, S/S 10-32 x 3/4"
SWITCH , OVAL BRACKET, BLUE
SPRING, LC042G-5 S/S
P CLIP - BLUE ELASTICIZED 7/16"
SCREW - DUMAX
OUTLET, TOP BLUE/DUMAX
SCREW
OUTLET, BOTTOM BLUE LARGE
PUMP MOTOR 2 CONNECTORS
DRIVE MOTOR SLAVE
DRIVE MOTOR, MASTER 2 WIRES
JUNCTION BOX ASSY
CAPACITOR RUN 2 PIN MALE
PLUG, OIL.
POWER SUPPLY ASSY
CABLE, FLOATING 2 COND120FT
SWIVEL EZ. (LARGE/ DETANGLER)
GROMMET FLOATING CABLE - 3/8"
SCREWS - SIDE PLATE /DRIVE
NOZZLE - JET BRACKET WHITE
BLUE MIDDLE PLATE
SIDE PLATE, BLUE W/4 HOLES
SCREW, 8-32 X 2 3/4"
LOCK NUT - FOR LOCK TUBS
DRIVE PULLEY, S/AS DMX
FLANGE, PULLEY DMX
TENSION ROLLER 2008(BLACK)
BUSHING, S/S DMX
WASHER, .515 X .750 X .032
DRIVE BELT, BLUE WITH LABOR
BRACKET, SIDE PLATE BLUE (PP)
AXLE - S/S W/3 HOLES
WHEEL TUBE S/ASSY, DUO 2009
WHEEL -21/2" W/ HOLE
SCREW- WHEEL TUBE - OUTER
SCREW-WHEEL TUBE -INNER
USE SP3016BL
PIN FOR SUPER-BRUSH- ABTRT
WASHER, .515 X 1.00 X .125.
BUSHING BLACK
WASHER - NYLON
TUBING - CLEAR-- JET BRACKET
FLOAT-UNDER MOTOR -DUMAX
PLASTIC SNAP HEAD RIVET
CLUTCH SPACER, NYLON 6/6.
CAP PLUG - -WHITE PLASTIC
SCREW-for top handle
NUT, LOCK 5/16-18 NYLON INSERT
HANDLE, ASSY
TOP SPACER, BLACK ABS 0.75"x 2.5"
SCREW LONG MIDL/UMAX/DUMAX
USE SP3102 - NUT, HEX LOCK M5
LOCK TAB WHITE
SCREW - LOCK TAB
BOTTOM LID, BLUE
FILTER SCREEN
FILTER BAG- FINE
WHEEL- BLACK-SMALL
BRACKET IG JET
FLOAT THUNDERJET IG/AQUAJET
REMOTE CONTROL
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
8
8
2
4
2
10
2
8
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
2
12
16
2
4
4
4
4
2
2
2
4
4
4
2
4
4
12
14
4
2
4
4
4
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
DuraMAX TRIO
64
26
REPLACEMENT PARTS
27
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
S2005WBL BODY BRIGHT WHITE/BLUE.
3109
FLOAT THUNDERJET IG/AQUAJET
A8324
ROPE ASSY
1110
INSERT, BRASS, 6-32
2304
SCREW, S/S 10-32 x 3/4"
S38229
WHEEL TUBE ASSY, CENTER
3401
SCREW CENTER WHEEL TUBE
3477
BRACKET IG JET
2260
SCREW
2230B1
OUTLET, TOP BLUE/DUMAX
2251
SCREW
2250BL2
OUTLET, BOTTOM BLUE LARGE
A601503
PUMP MOTOR ASSY, 2 PIN M/F
A8547
DRIVE MOTOR SLAVE DUMAX
A8559
DRIVE MOTOR, MASTER
A2302
JUNCTION BOX ASSY
6012
CAPACITOR W/2 PIN MALE CONN
6011
PLUG, OIL.
A7168
POWER SUPPLY ASSY
A6164150
CABLE ASSY, 4 WIRES, 150FT
S7935
SWIVEL EZ. (LARGE/ DETANGLER)
1626
GROMMET FLOATING CABLE - 3/8"
2700
SCREW
3386WT
NOZZLE - JET BRACKET WHITE
3388BL
BLUE MIDDLE PLATE
S2038BL
SIDE PLATE, BLUE W/4 HOLES
2711
SCREW, 8-32 X 2 3/4"
7133
LOCK NUT - FOR LOCK TUBS
S3624
DRIVE PULLEY, S/AS DMX
3621
FLANGE, PULLEY DMX
3508
TENSION ROLLER 2008(BLACK)
3626
BUSHING, S/S DMX
2606
WASHER, .515 X .750 X .032
SK3310
DRIVE BELT, LASERED
S3387
BRACKET, SIDE PLATE BLUE (PP)
342648
AXLE, SS, WITH 4 HOLES
S38228
WHEEL TUBE ASSY, DUO 2009
S700021
WHEEL -2 ½" W/ HOLE
2718
SCREW- WHEEL TUBE - OUTER
2714
SCREW-WHEEL TUBE -INNER
3016BL
SUPER BRUSH
3021
PIN FOR SUPER-BRUSH
2607
WASHER, .515 X 1.00 X .125.
2600BKT2 BUSHING BLACK
3603
WASHER - NYLON
300096
TUBING JET BRACKET
3101
FLOAT-UNDER MOTOR
300106
PLASTIC SNAP HEAD RIVET
11087
CLUTCH SPACER, NYLON
8351
CAP PLUG PLASTIC
2716
SCREW-for top handle
2717
NUT, LOCK 5/16-18 NYLON INSERT
S7010
HANDLE, ASSY
2905
TOP SPACER, BLACK 0.75"x 2.5"
8323
SCREW LONG
3402
USE SP3102 - NUT, HEX LOCK M5
9204W
LOCK TAB WHITE
2303
SCREW - LOCK TAB -BODY
A9600BL
BOTTOM LID, BLUE
5310
FILTER SCREEN
8111
FILTER BAG- FINE
3393BK
WHEEL- BLACK-SMALL
1129
SCREW, PAN HEAD 6-32 L1/2
700014
CAP PLUG 3/4, BLACK
220120C
REMOTE CONTROL
3
4
1
4
4
2
2
4
12
3
12
3
3
1
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
16
22
2
4
4
4
4
2
2
2
4
4
4
2
6
6
24
20
4
4
4
8
4
4
4
4
2
4
4
8
6
6
3
3
3
4
4
2
1
Commercial Warranty
Servicing
On a Yearly/Seasonal basis we recommend that you have your cleaner inspected by Aqua Products Inc. or one
of its authorized Commercial Service Centers. This will help ensure that your cleaner will continue to provide
you with years of trouble free operation. Contact our CommercialService Department toll-free at 1-888-AQUATECH (278-2832) or e-mail
CommercialService@AquaProducts.com to schedule
inspection servicing, review warranty, or inquire about technical service issues. To service your cleaner
properly, a Return Authorization Number must be assigned to your cleaner. To receive this number, please
contact our customer service department.
NO UNITS CAN BE SERVICED WITHOUT A PRIOR RETURN AUTHORIZATION NUMBER FROM AQUA
PRODUCTS. UNITS WITHOUT A PROPER RETURN AUTHORIZATION NUMBER WILL BE REFUSED.
Warranty
This robotic pool cleaner has been manufactured, tested and inspected in accordance with carefully specified
engineering requirements. Aqua Products Inc. warrants that your robotic pool cleaner is free from defects in
workmanship and materials under normal use and service,
subject to qualifications, conditions and limitations as described below.
TO WHOM EXTENDED: This warranty extends to the first consumer purchaser only for the specified period
from the date of the original purchase.
PARTS NOT COVERED BY WARRANTY: Wear and tear items, such as, drive tracks, brushes, and filter bags
are not covered. These items require replacement in the ordinary course of use due to normal wear. Therefore,
these parts are not covered by this warranty.
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE: Your cleaner requires a minimum amount of preventative maintenance as
outlined in your operator’s manual. Failure to observe this will void the warranty.
UNAUTHORIZED REPAIR: Damage, defects, malfunctions or other failure caused by repair, which is done by
anyone other than an authorized service representative of Aqua Products Inc., shall not be covered.
LEGAL LIMITATIONS: No agent, representative, dealer or employee of Aqua Products Inc. has the authority to
increase or alter the obligations of this warranty.
TO VALIDATE THIS WARRANTY: The enclosed warranty registration card must be mailed within ten (10) days
of purchase accompanied with a copy of the original proof of purchase or sales slip. No warranty service will be
performed unless Aqua Products Inc. has received this material.
UNAUTHORIZED PARTS: The purchaser’s use or assent to use, for repair or replacement, any counterfeit
parts for Aqua Products pool cleaners automatically voids this warranty. A “counterfeit part” is defined as any
component that uses any trademark or tradedress of Aqua Products
or is confusing similar in appearance to any such trademark or tradedress or otherwise infringes and intellectual
property right of Aqua Products. Without limiting the generality of this definition, unauthorized components
manufactured by other parties that use part numbers or packaging the
same as or similar to those used by Aqua Products will be deemed to be counterfeit parts.
NOTE: This limited warranty is in lieu of all other express warranties, obligations or liabilities.
ANY IMBUED WARRANTIES, OBLIGATIONS OR UTILITIES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY
IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, SHALL BE UNLIMITED IN DURATION TO THE PERIOD OF
TIME OF THIS WRITTEN UNLIMITED WARRANTY. ANY ACTION FOR BREACH OF ANY WARRANTY
HEREUNDER, INCLUDING
BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, MUST BE BROUGHT WITHIN A
PERIOD OF EIGHTEEN (18) MONTHS FROM DATE OF ORIGINAL PURCHASE. IN NO CASE SHALL AQUA
PRODUCTS INC. BE LIABLE FOR ANY CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES FO BREACH OF THIS OR ANY
OTHER WARRANTY, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, WHATSOEVER.
Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitations of incidental or consequential damages,
exclusion may not apply to you. This limited warranty is valid and enforceable only in the Unite