d:\service manual\ep7150\(ep715 - e-ASP

SERVICE MANUAL
Model Name : EP7150
Prepared by SI :
________________________________________
Prepared by TSE :
________________________________________
Checked by :
________________________________________
Approved by :
________________________________________
Date
Revise Version
2006/8/3
V1.0
Description
Initial Issue
Copyright August, 2006 . All Rights Reserved
Preface
This manual is applied to EP7150 projection system. The manual gives you a brief description of basic
technical information to help in service and maintaining the product.
Your customers will appreciate the quick response time when you immediately identify problems that occur
with our products. We expect your customers will appreciate the service that you offer them.
This manual is for technicians and people who have an electronic background. Send the product back to
the distributor for repairing and do not attempt to do anything that is complex or is not mentioned in the
troubleshooting.
NOTICE :
The information found in this manual is subject to change without prior notice. Any subsequent changes
made to the data herein will be incorporated in further edition.
Copyright 2006, August
All Rights Reserved
Manual Version 1.0
Confidential
i
EP7150
Table of Contents
Chapter 1
Chapter 2
Chapter 3
Chapter 4
Chapter 5
Confidential
Introduction
1-1
Highlight
Compatible Mode
1-1
1-3
Disassembly of Procedure
2-1
Equipment Needed
Remove Lamp Module
Remove Top Cover
Remove Main Board
Remove Left Cover/Speaker/Elevator Push Buttom
Remove Ballast Module/Right Cover Module/Front Cover Module
Remove Fan Module/Light Cut/Thermal Switch/Color Wheel/
Photosensor Board
Remove Engine Module
Remove Blower/DC DC/ Bottom Cover Module
2-1
2-2
2-3
2-4
2-5
2-6
2-7
Troubleshooting
3-1
Equipment Needed
LED Lighting Message
Main Procedure
3-1
3-1
3-2
Function Test and Alignment Procedure
4-1
Test Equipment Needed
Service Mode
Test Condition
Inspection Procedure
4-1
4-1
4-2
4-2
Firmware Upgrade Procedure
5-1
Equipment Needed
Installation Procedure
Firmware Upgrade Procedure
5-1
5-2
5-6
2-8
2-9
EP7150
Chapter 6
Confidential
EDID Key-in Procedure
6-1
Equipment Needed
Setup Procedure
EDID Key-in Procedure
6-1
6-2
6-2
Appendix A
7-1
Exploded Overview
7-1
Appendix B
7-28
PCBA Code Definition
7-28
Appendix C
7-29
Serial Number System Definition
Reader’s Response
7-29
7-30
ii
EP7150
Chapter 1
Introduction
1-1 Highlight
No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
10
Item
Description
Weight
Approx. 2.8 lbs
Dimension (W x D x H) 169mm X 216mm X 62mm
Cooling system
Advanced air flow
Three fans with low system acoustic noise level
Temperature control by use of adaptive voltage-controlled fan speeds
Maximum touch temperature follows the UL60950-1
Connect I/O port
- One D-Sub 15-pin female connector for VGA input
- D-Sub 15 VGA (RGB/YPbPr) with SCART/RGB sync
support
- One 3.5 mm phone jack for audio input
- One Mini DIN 4-pin for S-Video Input
- One RCA Jack for Composite Video Input
- One USB type B connector
- Kensington keylock hole
- One inlet vent
Lamp housing
- Lamp could be changed by customer, but should
follow the user manual insturction.
- Replacable Lamp should be provided by Coretronic or
its authouized agencies.
Tilt angle:
- 8 degree with elevator mechanism
Lamp Door Protection
- Lamp power supply shut off actomatically when door
open
Power supply
- Inpu 100-240V, 50/60Hz
Power Consumption
- Normal operation: 250W(TBD), Typical.
- Standby mode: < 10W-(TBD)
Input signal spec.
- PC Signal
- Hsync Frequency 15 ~ 100 kHz
- Vsync Frequency 43 ~ 85 Hz
Input signal spec.
Confidential
- Video
- Analog RGB 0.7 Vp-p, 75 ohms, separate TTL H&V
Sync
- Analog RGB 1.0 Vp-p, 75 ohms, Sync on Green
- Analog RGB 0.7 Vp-p, 75 ohms, composite TTL Sync
1-
EP7150
NO
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Name
System Controller
Video compatibility
Description
- TI DDP2000
- NTSC : M(3.58MHz),4.43 MHz
- PAL :
B, D, G, H, I, M, N
- SECAM : B, D, G, K, K1, L
- HDTV : 480i/p, 576i/p, 720p, 1080i
UXGA/SXGA Compres- - UXGA/SXGA images will be compressed into XGA
sion
display by DDP2000
Projector control key- Power/Standby
pad
- Menu
- Select
- Right Arrow/Re-sync,
- Left Arrow/Source
- Up Arrow/Keystone}+
- Down Arrow/KeystoneKeystone correction
- +/- 16 degree
Brightness
- 1700 ANSI Lumens(Typical)
- 1400 ANSI Lumens (Minimum)
Contrast ratio
- 1500 : 1 full on/full off (Typical)
- 1000 : 1 full on/full off (minimum)
18
19
Uniformity
Projection lens
20
Throw distance
21
Aspect ratio
22
23
24
LED indicator
Lamp life
Lamp type
25
QSC
26
Quick shut down
27
Input connectors
Confidential
- 60% minimum
- F# 2.35~2.47, f=21.83 ~23.81mm 1.10X Manual Zoom
Lens
- 1.5~10m (Optical Performance)
- 1.2m to 12m (Mechanical travel)
-Window mode is for displaying a 4:3 image inside a
16:9 screen.
- Power : Power On/Off indicator
- 2000 hours typical, 50% survival rate
- Osram E17.5U/200W 1.0mm arc Lamp (user replace
able) dimmable to 180W
- With 18 languages : English, German, French, Italian,
Spanish,Portuguese,Polish, Dutch, Russian, Finnish,
Swedish, Norweigian/Dannish, Traditional Chinese,
Simplified Chinese, Japanese, Korea, Greek
- 30 seconds
- RGB / HDTV / or Component, S-Video,Composite
Video
1-
EP7150
1-2 Computer Compatible
Compatibility
Resolution
V-Sync [Hz]
H-Sync [KHz]
VGA
640x350
70
31.5
640x350
85
37.9
640x400
85
37.9
640x480
60
31.5
640x480
72
37.9
640x480
75
37.5
640x480
85
43.3
720x400
70
31.5
720x400
85
37.9
800*600
56
35.2
800x600
60
37.9
800x600
72
48.1
800x600
75
46.9
800x600
85
53.7
1024x768
60
48.4
1024x768
70
56.5
1024x768
75
60.0
1024x768
85
68.7
1152x864
70
63.8
1152x864
75
67.5
1152x864
85
77.1
1280x1024
60
63.98
1280x1024
75
79.98
SVGA
XGA
SXGA
Confidential
1-
EP7150
Compatibility
Resolution
V-Sync [Hz]
H-Sync [KHz]
SXGA+
1400x1050
60
63.98
UXGA
1600x1200
60
75
MAC LC 13”
640x480
66.66
34.98
MAC II 13”
640x480
66.68
35
MAC 16”
832*624
74.55
49.725
MAC 19”
1024x768
75
60.24
MAC
1152x870
75.06
68.68
MAC G4
640x480
60
31.35
i Mac DV
1024*768
75
60
i Mac DV
1152*870
75
68.49
i Mac DV
1280*960
75
75
Confidential
1-
EP7150
Chapter 2
Disassembly of Procedure
Equipment Needed
Item
Photo
Item
Philips (+) : 107
Philips (+) : 102
Philips (+) : 101
Hex Screw :
5mm
Screw Bit :
6.0 X 100
Side Cutter
Pliers
Long Nose
Pliers
Tweezers
Photo
Hexagon Keys
Confidential
2-
EP7150
2-1 Remove Lamp Module
No
Procedure
1
Loosen 2 tenons to remove
the Lamp Cover.
2
Unscrew 2 screws to remove
the Lamp Module.
Confidential
Photo
2-
EP7150
2-2 Remove Top Cover
No
Procedure
1 Unscrew 4 screws in the
Bottom Cover and 1 screw in
the left Cover, then, unplug
1 FPC Cable to remove Top
Cover Module.
2
Photo
Remove Keypad Board:
(1) Unscrew 2 screws and
unplug 1 FPC to remove the
Keypad Board.
(2) Separate all the keypad
components.
Confidential
2-
EP7150
2-3 Remove Main Board
No
Procedure
1 Unscrew 2 screws in the IO
Cover to disassemble the
Rear Cover.
2
Photo
Unscrew 3 screws, unplug
10 connectors and 1 DC DC
connector in the Bottom to
remove the Main Board.
Confidential
2-
EP7150
2-4 Remove Left Cover/Speaker/Elevator Push Buttom
No
Procedure
1 Unscrew 2 screws to remove
the left cover.
2
Photo
(1) Unscrew 2 screws to
remove the Speaker Module.
(2) Loosen 2 tenons to
remove the elevator push
button.
(2)Elevator Push Buttom (1)Speaker Module
Confidential
2-
EP7150
2-5 Remove Ballast Module /Right Cover Module/Front
Cover Module
No
Procedure
1
Remove Ballast Module:
(1) Unscrew 3 screws and
unplug 3 connectors to
disassmble the Ballast.
(2) Unscrew 1 screw in the
grouding wire module.
2
(1) Unscrew 1 screw to
disassemble the Right Cover
Module.Then, unscrew 2
screws to remove the Lamp
Blower / Air Duct in the Right
Cover Module.
Photo
(2) Unscew 3 screws to
disassemble the Front Cover
Module. Then, loosen 2
tenons to remove the IR Board
in the Front Cover Module.
(1) Front Cover Module
Confidential
2-
(2) Right Cover Module
EP7150
2-6 Remove Fan Module/ Light Cut / Thermal Switch /
Color Wheel /Photosensor Board
No
Procedure
1.
Remove Fan Module:
(1) Unscrew 2 screws to
remove the Fan Module.
(2) Pull out the Interupt Switch
Cable.
Photo
(3) Separate all the
components of the Fan
Module.
2
Remove Light Cut / Thermal
Switch:
(1) Unscrew 1 screw to
remove the Light Cut.
(2) Unscrew 2 screws to
remove the Thermal Switch.
(1) Light Cut
(2) Thermal Switch
3
Remove Color Wheel /
Photosensor Board:
(1) Unscrew 2 screws to
remove the Color Wheel.
(2) Unscrew 1 screw to
remove the Photosensor
Board.
Confidential
(2) Photosensor BD
2-
(1) Color Wheel
EP7150
2-7 Remove Engine Module
No
Procedure
1
Unscrew 1 screw to remove
the Interrupt Switch.
2
Unscrew 4 screws to
disassemble the Engine
Module.
3
(1) Take off Fan Duct
Photo
(2) Focus Ring
(2) Unscrew 3 screws to
disassemble the Focus Ring.
(3) Unscrew 1 screw to
disassemble the Zoom Ring
Holder.
(1) Fan Duct
(3) Zoom Ring Holder
(2) Focus Ring
(1) Fan Duct
4
(3) Zoom Ring Holder
(1) Take off Copper Foil.
(2) Unscrew 4 screws and
then unscrew 2 screws to
disassemble the DMD Module.
Confidential
2-
EP7150
2-8 Remove Blower / DC DC / Bottom Cover Module
No
1
Procedure
Photo
Remove Blower / DC DC:
(1) Unscrew 3 screws to
remove the Blower.
The direction should be
heading forward
Notice: Please ensure the
blue wire arrangement (The
direction should be heading
forward as the picture shows)
while assembling the DC DC
Module.
(1) Blower
(2) Unscrew 1 screw to
remove the DC DC Module.
(2) DC DC Module
2
Remove the Bottom Cover:
(1) Unscrew 1 screw to
remove the Ballast-to-lamp
connector Module
(2) Elevator Foot
(2) Unscrew 1 screw to
remove the Elevator Foot.
(1) Ballast-to-lamp
connector moduel
Confidential
2-
EP7150
Chapter 3
Troubleshooting
3-1 Equipment Needed
- PC or Pattern Generator - DVD Player (Video, S-Video, Audio)
- Quantum Data 802B or CHROMA 2327 (Pattern Generator)
3-2 LED Lighting Message
Confidential
3-
EP7150
3-3 Main Procedure
No
Symptom
Procedure
1
No Power
- Ensure the Power Cord and AC Power Outlet are securely connected
- Check Lamp Cover and Interrupt Switch
- Ensure all connectors are securely connected and aren’t broken
- Check DC-DC
- Check Ballast
- Check Main Board
2
Auto Shut Down
- Check LED Status
a. Lamp LED Light
- Check Lamp
- Check Lamp Driver
- Check Main Board
b. Temp LED Light
- Check Thermal Sensor
- Check Thermal Switch
- Check Fan
c. Tem LED Blinking
- Check Fan
- Check Main Board
d. No Power
- Refer to “No Power” troubleshooting
3
No Image
- Ensure the Signal Cable and Source work as well
(If you connect multiple sources at the same time, use the “Source”
button on the control panel to swtich)
- Ensure all connectors are securely connected and aren’t broken
- Check Main Board
- Check DMD Board
- Check DMD Chip
4
No Light On
- Ensure all connectors are securely connected and aren’t broken
- Check Lamp Module
- Check DC-DC
- Check Ballast
- Check Main Board
5
Mechanical Noise
- Check Color Wheel
- Check Fan Module
6
Line Bar / Line
Defect
- Sometimes it’s because of the DMD Chip and the DMD Board did
not assemble properly
- Check DMD Board
- Check DMD Chip
- Check Main Board
Confidential
3-
EP7150
No
Symptom
Procedure
7
Image Flicker
- Do “Reset” of the OSD Menu
- Ensure the Signal Cable and Source work as well
- Check Lamp Module
- Check Color Wheel
- Check DMD Board
- Check Main Board
8
Color Abnormal
- Do “Reset” of the OSD Menu
- Adjust Color Wheel Index
- Check Main Board
- Check Color Wheel
9
Poor Uniformity /
Shadow
- Ensure the Projection Screen without dirt
- Ensure the Projection Lens is clean
- Ensure the Brightness is within spec.
(Replace the Lamp if the Brightness is less than spec.)
- Ensure DMD Chip is clean
- Check Engine Module
10
Dead Pixel / Dust
(Out of spec.)
- Ensure the Projection Screen without dirt
- Ensure the Projection Lens is clean
- Clean DMD Chip and Engine Module
- Check DMD Chip
- Check Engine Module
11
Garbage Image
- Ensure the Signal Cable and Source work as well
- Check Main Board
- Check DMD Board
12
ROD adjustment
- If there are shadow at “TOP” & “Bottom” side of the screen, adjust
“Screw 1” to adjust ROD position.
- If there are shadow / yellow light / blue light at “Left” & “Right” side of
the screen, adjust “Screw 2” to adjust ROD position.
- “Screw 1” should be adjusted first, and then “Screw 2”
Confidential
3-
EP7150
No
Symptom
Procedure
13
Remote Controll
or Control Panel
Failed
- Remote Control
a. Check Battery
b. Check Remote Control
c. IR Receiver
- Control Panel
a. Check FPC
b. Check Keypad
c. Check Main Board
14
Function Abnormal
- Do “Reset” of the OSD Menu
- Check Main Board
- Check DMD Board
15
Forgetting Password (adminstrator Password)
- Hold “Menu” Key for 4 secs in the Password key-in Page.
- Get unlock ID (5 characters)
- Key-in unlock ID in “Acerlock” program to get new password
- Re-log in by new password and original password will be replaced by
the new password.
Confidential
3-
EP7150
Chapter 4
Function Test & Alignment Procedure
4-1 Test Equipment Needed
- IBM PC with XGA resolution (Color Video Signal & Pattern Generator)
- DVD player with Multi-system (NTSC/PAL/SECAM), equipped “Component”, “S-Video”
and “Composite”
- HDTV Tuner or Source (480i, 720P, 1080i)
- Minolta CL-100
- Quantum Data 802B or CHROMA2327
- After changing parts, check the information below.
Charge Parts/
Update
Version
Update
Color
Wheel
Index
A D C
Calibration
Video
Calibration
M/B
v
v
v
v
FW
v
v
Color Wheel
Reset Lamp
Use Time
Factory
Reset
EDID
v
v
v
v
Lamp Module
v
4-2 Service Mode
No
Item
1
Service
Mode
Step
Please do the following steps to enter Service Mode:
1. Turn on the projector.
2. Press “Power”, “Left” button, “Left” button and “Menu” by order to
enter the Service Mode.(As the following pictures show)
4
3
1
2
Power
2
Factory
Reset
Confidential
Left
Left
Menu
Before QC step, please do OSD reset to erase all saved change
again and restore the factory defaults.
4-
EP7150
4-3 Test Condition
- Circumstance Brightness : Dark room less than 2.5 lux.
- Inspection Distance : 1.5m~3m for functional inspection
- Screen Size : 60 inches diagonal (wide)
- After repairing each HD72, the unit should be burn-in (Refer to the table below).
Symptom
Burn-in Time
Normal Repair
2 Hours
NFF
4 Hours
Auto Shutdown
6 Hours
4-4 Inspection Procedure
No
Step
Specification
Procedure
1
Frequency
and Tracking
Eliminate visual
wavy noise by
Rsync, Frequency or Tracking
selection.
- Test Signal :
1024x768@60Hz
- Test Pattern :PANA-ICON
- check and see if image
sharpness and focus
are well-performed.
- No video noise is allowed.
2
Boundary
Horz. And Vert.
position of
video should be
adjustable to
be the screen
frame.
- Test Signal :
1024x768@60Hz
- Test Pattern : General 1
- Adjust Resync or
Frequency / Tracking /
H. Position / V. Position
to the inner of the screen.
3
Focus
The text in the
corner should be
clear after adjust
the focus ring.
- Test Signal :
1024x768@60Hz
- Test Pattern : Full Screen
- Adjust the center clearly;
meanwhile, one slightly
vague corner in the im
age is allowed.
Confidential
4-
Photo
EP7150
No
4
Step
HDTV
Specification
No discolor
Procedure
Photo
- Test Signal : 480P,
720P, 1080i
- Test Pattern : Master
- Equipment: Quantum
Data 802B or
CHROMA2327
*Please refer to page
4-1 to enter Service
Mode. Use 480P
signal, smtpebar pattern to do video calibration; then, 4:3 screen
and 1080i signal. If
the test result was in
discoloration or flickering, please return the
unit back to the repair
center.
5
Color
Performance
Confidential
No image
(discolor)
- Test Signal :
1024x768@60Hz
- Test Pattern : 64
RGBW Scale Pattern
& 32 Grays Pattern
- Please check and
ensure if each color is
normal and distinguishable.
- If not, please adjust
color index of the
Engineering Mode.
4-
EP7150
No
Step
Specification
Procedure
6
Screen
Uniformity
Should be
compliant with
60%.(Minimum)
- Test Signal :
1024x768@60Hz
- Test Pattern : Full White
Pattern & Full Black
Pattern
- Please check and ensure
the unit is under the spec.
- Please check and see if
it’s in normal conidtion.
- If not, please return the
unit to repair area.
*Please check and see if
there are dead pixels on
DMD Chip.
- The total number and
distance of dead pixels
should be compliant with
the spec.
7
Light Leak
The unit can’t
accept the leakage is brighter
then Gary 10
pattern
- Test Signal :
1024x768@60Hz
- Test Pattern : Gray 10
Pattern
- Please check and see if
the light leaks *Note
- The unit cannot accept
the leakage is brighter
than Gray 10 Pattern
Note:
Light leak on reflective
edge, eyecatcher, bond
wires and exposed metal.
8
Calibration
Calibration Pattern should be in
full screen mode
- Once Main Board is
changed, Video Calibration
& PC Calibration should be
done as well.
- Video Calibration
Confidential
4-
Photo
EP7150
No
Step
Specification
Procedure
Photo
- Test Signal: 480P, 720P,
1080i @60Hz
- Test Pattern : Master
- PC Calibration
- Test Signal:1024x768@60Hz
- Test Pattern : White (Top)
Black (Bottom)
Note:
1. Calibration Pattern should
be in Full Screen Mode.
2. Please refer to 4-2. Guide to
Entering Service Mode and
Facotry Reset for entering
Service Mode.
3. Choose and access Video
Calibration & PC Calibration
for correction in Service
Mode. Choose “Exit” to
leave the Service Mode
after all.
9
Dead
Pixel
(Bright
pixel)
Cannot accept
any bright pixel
- Test Pattern : Full Black
Dead
Pixel
(Dark
pixel)
The numbers
of dead pixel
should be smaller or amount to
6 pixel.
- Test Pattern : Full White
10
Blemish
(Bright)
The bright blemish cannot be
accepted if the
problem appear
with Gary 30
pattern
- Test Pattern :
Full Black /
Gray 30
11
Blemish
(Dark)
The dark blemish cannot be
accepted if the
problem appear
with Blue 60
pattern.
- Test Pattern : Full
white / Blue 60
Confidential
4-
EP7150
Chapter 5
Firmware Upgrade Procedure
5-1 Equipment Needed
Software : (DDP 2000)
- DLP Composer (Version 6.0)
- Firmware (EP7150)
- Library files
Hardware :
Item
Photo
Item
Projector
(EP7150)
USB Cable
Power Cord
PC or Laptop
Photo
Firmware Upgrade Mode:
Before doing firmware upgrade, please get into firmware mode first. How to get in firmware
mode: Press and hold Menu button then turn on the Power switch. Menu button must
be held until Temp and Lamp LED light up.
Confidential
5-
EP7150
5-2 Installation Procedure
DLP Composer Lite Setup Procedure
No
Step
Procedure
1
Execute
FW program
Choose
“DLP Composer Lite
v6.0 Setup” program.
2
Next
Click “Next” button.
3
Next
1. Reading the “License
Agreement” rules.
2. Choose “I accept and
agree to be bound by
all the terms and
conditions of this
License Agreement”
icon.
3. Click “Next” button.
4
Next
Click “Next” button.
Confidential
Photo
5-
EP7150
No
Step
Procedure
5
Next
1. Choose “All” icon.
2. Click “Next” button.
6
Next
Click “Next” button.
7
Processing
The program is executing “Initializing” status.
Confidential
Photo
5-
EP7150
USB Driver Upgrade Procedure
No
Step
Procedure
1
Set-up
1. Hold on “Menu” button
and plug in Power
Cord while holding on
“Menu”
2. Wait for about 5 secs.
3. Once Power, Lamp,
Temp LED lights up,
plug in USB Cable
into the Projector.
(Note: The system fan
will not function. The
light will not function as
well.)
2
Execute
Program
Execute the C:\Program
files\DLP Composer\usbupdata.cmd
Photo
(Note: The “DLP Composer” program must be
closed first.)
3
Type any
key to
continue
Confidential
Press any key to continue. Then, wait for about
1 minute.
5-
EP7150
No
Step
4
Update
Successfully
In 1 minute, click “OK”.
The USB driver is updated successfully.
5
Device
Manager
1. Right click “My
computer” on the
desktop.
2. Select “Properties”
on the popup menu
to launch the “System
Properties” window.
3. Choose “Hardware”
and then click “Device
Manager”.
6
Ensure
“DDP2000”
& “WinDriver” are
properly
installed
Click “Jungo” to ensure
“Texas Instruments
DLPTM Processor”, then,
click “General” and
check if the Location is
“DDP2000” or not. Also,
“Windriver” are properly
installed. If not, repeart
Step 1~5.
Confidential
Procedure
Photo
Device Manager
5-
EP7150
5-3 Firmware Upgrade Procedure
No
1
Step
Set-up
Procedure
Photo
1. Plug in Power cord and then
hold on “Menu” button and
Power Button.
2. Wait for about 5 secs.
3. Once Power, Lamp, Temp
LED light up, plug in USB
Cable into the Projector.
(Note: The system fan will not
function. The light will not function as well)
2
Set-up
Link PC USB and projector
3
Execute the “DLP
Compose(TM)Lite 6.0”.
4
Click “Edit” and “Preferences”.
1
2
5
1. Click “Library”.
2. The library path
located in the default
installation directory
is C:\Program Files\
DLP Composer Lite
6.0
If not, press “Browse” to
select the right path.
6
1. Select “Edit\Prefer
ences\Communi
cations” and choose
“USB”.
2. Click “OK”.
1
USB
Vendor: 0x451
Product: 0x2000
2
OK
Confidential
5-
EP7150
No
Step
6
Procedure
1. Choose “Flash
Loader”
2. Click “Browse” to
search the firmware
file. (EP7150)
3. Select the item “Skip
Boot Loader Area
4. Select 16KB).”
5. Click “Reset Bus” to
erase the flash
memory.
(Note: If the error message “cannot open USB
driver - No projectors
found” appears, please
ueplug the USB Cable
and replug, then check
Driver. Finally,re-do 4.
Click “Reset Bus” to
erase the flash memory.
7
Photo
1
2
3
4
Note:
1. If the firmware is
ready, click “Start
Download” to process
the firmware upgrade.
2. Click “Yes” to erase
the flash memory.
1
Confidential
5-
2
EP7150
No
Step
8
Proceeding
9
10
Procedure
Photo
Proceeding Picture
1. When Firmware
Upgrade Process is
finished, the LED
power light on.
2. Unplug USB Cable
and Power Cord.
Re-plug in Power
Cable.
Check
Firmware
Restart the unit and
enter the Service Mode
to check the Firmware
Version.
(For entering Service
Mode, please refer to
Chapter 4 Function Test
and Alignment Procedure.)
Confidential
5-
EP7150
Chapter 6
EDID Key-in Procedure
Extended Display Identification Data is a VESA standard data format that contains basic
information about a display device and its capabilities, including vendor information, maximum
image size, color characteristics, factory pre-set timings, frequency range limits, and character
strings for the EP7150 and serial number.
The information is stored in the display and is used to communicate with the system through
a Display Data Channel (DDC ), which sites between the display device and the PC graphics
adapter. The system uses this information for configuration purposes, so the EP910 and
system can work together.
Note: If a display device has digital input ports, like DVI or HDMI, but without EDID in its main
board, the display device will show no image while the input source is digital signal.
6-1 Equipment Needed
Software:
- EDID Software (Generic V0.51)
- EDID Table (*.ini)
Hardware:
- V3 Fixture for EDID Key-in
(Fixture: JP3 must be closed)
Item
Photo
Item
RS-232
Cable
(F - M)
Power
Adapter for
Fixture
PC
Generic
Fixture
VGA Cable
Power Cord
Confidential
6-
Photo
EP7150
Item
Photo
Item
Photo
One additional
Projector
(EP7150)
monitor (for
checking the program execution)
6-2 Setup Procedure
No
1
Step
Connect
All Ports
Procedure
Photo
Adapter
1. Power Adapter to Fixture JP1
2. Fixture P1 to PC COM1 Port
3. Fixture P2 to Projector Analog Port
JP1
P1
RS-232 Cable
2
Power On
Fixture
P2
To Analog Port
Power on Fixture
6-3 EDID Key-In Procedure
No
Step
1
Execute
EDID
Program.
Click on “EDID” to execute EDID Program.
2
Choose
Model
1. In the Port Selection
Bar, please choose
the Port that you use.
Ex: If you use “COM
1”, choose COM 1 in
the Port selection.
2. Click on “Model”.
3. Choose the EDID that
responses to the
model that you
choose.
Confidential
Procedure
Photo
2
3
1
6-
EP7150
No
3
Step
Key in
Serial
Number
Procedure
1. Key in the Serial
Number into the
Barcode blank space.
2. In “Write Source
Select”, make a check
in “VGA”.
3. Click “Program”.
Photo
1
3
2
4
Change
Cable to
Analog
“Please change the
Cable to Analog” message is shown on the
screen, then click “OK”.
(Note: “RUN” message will appear on the
screen.)
5
Finished
Confidential
When the EDID program
is completed, the message, “OK”, will appear
on the screen.
6-
EP7150
No
Step
Procedure
6
Check
the whole
process
1. In the “Read Item”
Selections, choose
the Port that you use.
Ex: If you use the
Analog Port, choose
“Analog” in the “Read
Item”.
2. Click on “Read” to
read EDID
information.
3. The “EDID
Informations” will
show the result.
Photo
3
2
4
1
(Note: After pressing “Read”, if the code
in the Serial Blank is
scrambled, please make
a check in “Trans”.)
4. Click “Reset” to do the
next unit or “Exit” to
close the EDID
program.
Confidential
Note
6-
EP7150
Appendix A
Exploded Overview
I.
EP7150 UNIT
Confidential
7-1
EP7150
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
70.82Y01G001
ASSY BOTTOM COVER MODULE DP715
2
70.82Y02G001
ASSY TOP COVER MODULE DP715
3
70.82Y03G001
ASSY ENGINE MODULE DP715
4
70.82Y05G001
ASSY LAMP MODULE DP715
5
70.82Y08G001
ASSY REAR COVER MODULE DP715
6
70.82Y09G001
ASSY LEFT SIDE COVER MODULE DP715
7
70.82Y10G001
ASSY RIGHT SIDE COVER MODULE DP715
8
70.82Y11G001
ASSY FRONT COVER MODULE DP715
9
70.85M08G001
ASSY SYSTEM FAN MODULE PD311
10
70.82Y15G001
ASSY BLOWER DUCT MODULE DP715
11
70.82Y16G001
ASSY INTERLOCK SWITCH MODULE DP715
12
85.1D522G051
SCREW PAN MECH M2*5 Ni NYLOK WASH
13
85.0A523G050
SCREW PAN MECH M3*5 Ni NYLOK
14
85.005AGG040
SCREW I/O STEEL #4-40UNC*H4*L5.5 NYLOK
15
85.1A526G050
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*5 Ni NYLON
16
85.00026G360
HEX SCREW M2.6*H36*L4 AL VULCAN-1
17
85.1A123G150
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*15 Ni
18
61.82Y32G001
MAP HOUSING SHOULDER SCREW 82Y "GREEN"
19
43.85M01G001
THERMAL SWITCH / 125 u 80mm YM 70mm
20
85.1A526G030
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*3 Ni NYLON
21
52.82Y09G001
SYSTEM RUBBER FOR TOP COVER RUBBER SHORE A:55 DP715
22
52.82Y10G001
SYSTEM RUBBER FOR BLOWER DUCK RUBBER SHORE A:55 DP715
23
61.82Y19G002
FRONT AIRFLOW GUIDE AL5052 0.3T, DP715
24
70.82Y17G001
ASSY LAMP COVER DP715
25
41.85M09G001
EMI GASKET W13*L13*H2 mm ,|9mm
26
70.82Y23G001
PRE-ASSY MAIN BOARD MODULE DP715
27
51.00001G001
CABLE TIE PG-YJ-80
Confidential
Description
7-2
EP7150
II.
ENGINE MODULE
Confidential
7-3
EP7150
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
70.82Y04G001
ASSY COLOR WHEEL DP715
2
70.82Y18G001
ASSY RD MODULE DP715
3
70.82Y19G001
ASSY HEATSINK MODULE DP715
4
70.82Y20G001
PRE-ASSY ENGINE BASE MODULE DP715
5
70.82Y21G001
ASSY ENGINE BOTTOM COVER MODULE DP715
6
80.82A02G002
PCBA DMD BOARD LT20
7
48.82GDMGD01
8
52.80J01G001
DMD ANTIDUST RUBBER 739 SILICONE RUBBER
9
11.009F0G005
CNNT F 166P FOR 0.55" SVGA LGA DMD SOCKET;FOXCONN
10
52.89633G001
THERMAL PAD FOR DMD HEAT SINK 17*13*0.3mm, Fujipoly GR-HM
11
61.80J10G001
DMD LIGHT MASK 739 SUS301
12
61.85927G001
DMD SHOULDER SCREW SB21
13
52.87130G001
RUBBER BLOWER 595925
14
85.1A526G050
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*5 Ni NYLON
15
23.82Y16G001
RELAY LENS 1 DP715
16
51.82Y06G001
ZOOM RING HOLDER PC MN-3600H DP715
17
51.82Y05G001
ZOOM RING PC MN-3600H DP715
18
51.82Y04G001
FOCUS RING PC MN-3600H DP715
19
61.82Y06G001
SPRING MIRROR1 SUS301 0.25t DP715
20
61.82Y07G001
SPRING MIRROR2 SUS301 0.3t DP715
21
23.82Y02G001
REFLECTIVE MIRROR 1 DP715
22
23.82Y02G002
REFLECTIVE MIRROR 2 DP715
23
23.82Y20G001
CONDENSER LENS 2 DP715
24
23.82Y20G002
CONDENSER LENS 3 DP715
25
61.82Y03G001
ROD COVER SUS301 0.2t DP715
26
61.82Y04G001
ROD SPRING SUS301 0.2t DP715
27
85.1A622G030
SCREW PAN MECH M2*3 BLACK NYLOK
28
51.82Y27G001
TAPE 3M J1350 45*45mm FOR MIRROR 2 DP715
29
85.YA121G035
SCREW FLAT HEAD TAP M1.7*3.5 Ni
30
51.82A09G002
DMD MYLAR LT20
31
85.1A526G060
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*6 Ni NYLOK
32
41.85M03G001
EMI TAPE H45*L45mm
33
41.82K09G001
EMI TAPE 30*50mm
34
23.85R01G001
PROJECTION LENS YM09H
35
51.82Y32G001
TAPE 3M J1350 FOR ENGINE 25MM*7MM DP715
36
85.1A526G080
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*8 Ni NYLOK
37
57.00022G001
GLUE GREEN FOR THREAD LOCKER BB2100
Confidential
Description
DMD 1024*768 PIXEL DDR FTP 0.55" XGA
7-4
EP7150
III. ENGINE BOTTOM COVER
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
61.82Y02G001
ENGINE BOTTOM COVER MG ALLOY DP715
2
52.82Y01G001
RUBBER RELAY BTM SILICON RUBBER DP715
3
52.82Y17G001
RUBBER FOR ENGINE BOTTOM COVER DP715
4
52.80J25G002
PORON CONDENSOR 739 SILICONE RUBBER
Confidential
Description
7-5
EP7150
IV. BOTTOM COVER MODULE
Confidential
7-6
EP7150
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
61.82Y18G001
BOTTOM CASE MG ALLOY DP715
2
70.85M12G001
ASSY BLOWER4520 MODULE PD311
3
70.85M09G001
ASSY DC-DC MODULE PD311
4
70.82Y07G001
ASSY BALLAST MODULE DP715
5
70.82Y14G001
ASSY ELEVATOR MODULE DP715
6
85.1A526G050
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*5 Ni NYLON
7
61.82Y25G001
BOTTOM MESH SPCC 0.5t DP715
8
51.82Y14G001
BALLAST CNNT HOLDER PPS DP715
9
51.82Y15G001
BALLAST CNNT LOCK PPS DP715
10
42.82Y03G001
CABLE W.A. 2P #22 125mm BALLAST TO LAMP
11
51.80J33G001
PLASTIC SCREW PC M3*8 X5.7mm PG-S-308 VULCAN-1
12
61.00022G001
SELF-LOCKING RING (SPN p1.5)
13
85.1C227G050
SCREW PAN MECH M3.5*5 COLOR (W/SP WASHER)
14
52.82Y15G001
FIXED FOOT RUBBER NEW,SHORE A:80,DP715
15
61.87340G001
STAND OFF M3*4L D8.0 2100MP
16
85.3A126G040
SCREW CAP HEAD D7.0 MECH M2.6*4 Ni
17
51.82Y13G002
ELEVATOR FOOT PC PD311
18
85.3A126G040
SCREW CAP HEAD D7.0 MECH M2.6*4 Ni
19
51.82Y20G001
ELEVATOR LINK PC MN-3600H DP715
20
61.82Y22G001
ELEVATOR PUSH SPRING SUS304 D=p4.4 d=p0.4 L=10 DP715
21
51.80J32G001
BALLAST ISOLATING WASHER NYLON 66 VULCAN-1
22
51.82Y28G001
TEFLON ELEVATOR 12*18mm 0.25t DP715
23
52.82Y16G001
ADJUSTABLE FOOT RUBBER NEW,SHORE A:80,DP715
24
86.00122G015
NUT HEX M2.0*0.4P L15 Ni
25
61.82Y21G001
BALLAST GROUND BRACKET SECC DP715
26
52.82Y14G001
SPONGE FOR BOTTOM COVER,F12,32*3*1.6MM,DP715
27
41.85M01G001
EMI GASKET W10*H13*L15mm
28
41.85M06G001
EMI GASKET W10*H3*L35mm
29
41.85M07G001
EMI Gasket W13*H2*L26mm
30
85.1A926G050
SCREW PAN MECH PLASTIC M2.6*5 LT20
Confidential
Description
7-7
EP7150
V.
TOP COVER MODULE
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
51.82Y01G001
TOP CASE DP715
2
51.82Y02G001
KEYPAD PC MN-3600H DP715
3
51.82Y03G001
LED LENS PC DP715
4
61.82Y31G001
LAMP HEAT PLATE NEW AL5052 0.3T DP715
5
85.4A526G030
SCREW DUBLE FLAT MECH M2.6*3 Ni NYLOK
6
80.82Y03G001
PCBA KEYPAD BD DP715
7
42.82Y01G001
FFC 14P P=0.5mm MAIN BOARD TO KEYPAD BOARD
8
41.85M02G001
EMI GASKET W10*H10*L40mm
9
41.82Y02G001
EMI GASKET W10*H3*L40mm
10
51.82Y34G001
TEFLON FOR TOP COVER 1.5*115MM 0.25T DP715
11
52.82Y19G001
SPONGE 1 FOR TOP COVER DP715
12
52.82Y20G001
SPONGE 2 FOR TOP COVER DP715
Confidential
Description
7-8
EP7150
V. COLOR WHEEL MODULE
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
23.82Y19G001
COLOR WHEEL R92/G83/W110/B75 SLEEVE BEARING OF EP715
SERIES
2
52.83615G001
COLOR WHEEL DISC RUBBER, EzPro755
3
61.82Y08G001
CW HOLDER SECC 1.2t DP715
4
80.82Y05G001
PCBA PHOTO SENSOR BD DP715
5
85.1A526G050
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*5 Ni NYLON
6
51.82Y29G001
TAPE 3M J350 10*5mm FOR COLOR WHEEL DP715
7
42.82K08G001 CABLE FFC 4P P=1.0 120mm 3400MP
8
61.83628G002
Confidential
Description
COLOR WHEEL SHOULDER SCREW NICKEL M2*4.8 FILLIST
7-9
EP7150
VI. LAMP MODULE
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
61.82Y11G001
LAMP HOUSING MG ALLOY DP715
2
61.82Y12G001
LAMP HOLDER MG ALLOY DP715
3
23.85M15G001
OSRAM 200W E17.5 U-TYPE
4
52.85902G012
LAMP CONTACT COVER RUBBER 300J
5
61.82Y32G001
LAMP HOUSING SHOULDER SCREW 82Y "GREEN"
6
61.80J36G001
LAMP GLASS FIX SPRING SUS304 t=0.25mm VULCAN-1
7
23.80S10G011
LAMP COVER GLESS OF DP739 SERIES WITH MAR
8
61.86808G001
LAMP CHANGER HANDLE SUS304 1.6d DP725
9
51.82A14G002
LAMP CNNT HOLDER PPS AR04 LT20
10
61.82Y13G001
LAMP PUSH SPRING SUS301 1/2H 0.2T DP715
11
61.82Y14G001
LAMP FIX SPRING SUS301 0.2T DP715
12
42.82A06G001
CABLE W.A. 4P TO 2P #22 72/61mm FOR 150W LAMP
13
85.1A526G050
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*5 Ni NYLON
14
61.82Y15G002
LAMP-LIGHTCUT-NEW,MG ALLOY 0.5T,DP715
15
61.82Y16G001
LAMP MESH RIGHT SUS301 0.2t DP715
16
61.82Y17G001
LAMP MESH LEFT SUS301 0.2t DP715
17
52.80J26G001
LAMP RUBBER VULCAN-1
18
52.85M03G001
SPONG 1 FOR LAMP F12 PD311
19
52.85M05G001
SPONG 3 FOR LAMP F12 PD311
Confidential
Description
7-10
EP7150
VII. BALLAST MODULE
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
75.80J01G002
ASSY OSRAM BALLAST 200W
2
51.82Y19G001
MYLAR FOR BALLAST PP 0.45t, DP715
3
51.83142G002
FUSE COVER (FH-1L-UL)
4
42.82Y05G001
CABLE W.A. 5P #28 110mm BALLAST TO M/B DP715
5
61.80J42G001
SPRING FOR BALLAST EMI VULCAN-1
6
61.82K24G001
EMI SMD SPRING BSG-20*45*070
Confidential
Description
7-11
EP7150
VIII. REAR COVER MODULE
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
41.85M13G001
EMI GASKET W7.5*L205 mm
2
41.80J09G001
GASKET FOR USB 12*5*2t VULCAN
3
51.81541G001
TAPE 3M J350 17*30mm
4
41.85M14G001
CONDUCTIVE COPPER W40*L 44.6 mm
5
41.85M11G001
EMI GASKET W5*L205*H0.35 mm
6
51.82Y08G001
REAR COVER PC MN-3600H DP715
Confidential
Description
7-12
EP7150
IV. LEFT SIDE COVER Module
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
51.82Y09G001
LEFT SIDE COVER PC MN-3600H DP715
2
51.82Y23G002
ELEVATOR BUTTON PC PD311
3
61.82Y26G001
LEFT INLET MESH SPCC 0.5+ DP715
4
85.1A522G050
SCREW PAN MECH M2*5 Ni NYLOK
5
49.83C01G001
SPEAKER 2W4OHM L100mm REAR COVER EP910
6
49.83C01G001
SPEAKER 2W4OHM L100mm REAR COVER EP910
Confidential
Description
7-13
EP7150
X. RIGHT SIDE COVER MODULE
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
51.82Y10G001
RIGHT SIDE COVER NORYL V0150B DP715
2
51.82Y18G001
RIGHT VENT NORYL V0150B DP715
3
85.1A526G050
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*5 Ni NYLON
4
51.85M08G001
BLOWER DUCT PC PD311
5
49.85M01G001
LAMP BLOWER / 45*45*10 mm
Confidential
Description
7-14
EP7150
XI. FRONT COVER MODULE
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
51.82Y07G001
FRONT COVER PC DP715
2
51.82Y11G001
FRONT VENT PC DP715
3
52.82Y08G001
SYSTEM RUBBER FOR FRONT COVER RUBBER SHORE A:55 DP715
4
80.82Y04G001
PCBA IR BD DP715
5
85.YA321G050
SCREW FLAT HEAD TAP M1.7*5 BLACK
6
51.82Y17G001
IR LENS FRONT IR PC DP715
7
52.82Y13G001
SPONGE FOR FRONT COVER F12 39.8*2.8*3.2mm DP715
8
52.82Y21G001
SPONGE 1 F12 FOR FRONT VENT DP715
9
52.82Y22G001
SPONGE 2 F12 FOR FRONT VENT DP715
Confidential
Description
7-15
EP7150
XII. ELEVATOR MODULE
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
51.82Y21G001
ELEVATOR HOUSING PC+ABS C6200, DP715
2
51.82Y22G001
ELEVATOR STEP PC+ABS C6200, DP715
3
61.82Y23G001
ELEVATOR FOOT SPRING SUS304 D=p3.8 d=0.4 L=40,DP715
Confidential
Description
7-16
EP7150
XIII. BLOWER DUCT MODULE
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
Description
1
61.82Y27G001 BLOWER DUCT Mg Alloy DP715
2
52.82Y12G001 SPONGE FOR BLOWER DUCT F12 DP715
Confidential
7-17
EP7150
XIV. INTERLOCK SWITCH MODULE
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
75.82A04G002
ASSY INTERRUPT SWITCH MODULE LT20
2
51.82Y24G001
INTERLOCK SWITCH HOLDER NORYL V0150B DP715
Confidential
Description
7-18
EP7150
XV. LAMP COVER MODULE
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
51.82Y12G001
LAMP COVER NORYL V0150B DP715
2
61.85M05G001
LAMP COVER FOIL AL PD311
Confidential
Description
7-19
EP7150
XVI. ROD MODULE
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
23.82Y17G001
INTEGRATION ROD OF EP715 SERIES
2
57.81501G001
UV GLUE 6-621-GEL DYMAX
3
61.82Y05G002
ROD HOLDER NEW SUS301 0.2T,DP715
Confidential
Description
7-20
EP7150
XVII. HEATSINK MODULE
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
61.82A09G001
DMD BACKER PLATE LT20 AL ALLOY
2
61.82A11G001
HEATSINK SPRING PLATE LT20 SUS301 t0.4mm
3
61.82Y10G001
DMD HEATSINK AL1070 DP715
4
85.1A526G030
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*3 Ni NYLON
Confidential
Description
7-21
EP7150
XVIII. PRE-ASSY ENGINE MODULE
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
52.82Y02G001
RUBBER RELAY TOP SILICON RUBBER DP715
2
51.82Y28G001
TEFLON ELEVATOR 12*18mm 0.25t DP715
3
61.82Y01G001
ENGINE BASE MG ALLOY DP715
4
52.82Y03G001
OFF LIGHT ISOLATOR RUBBER SHORE A:55 DP715
5
61.82Y09G001
OFF LIGHT PLATE AL 0.8t DP715
6
85.1A526G050
SCREW PAN MECH M2.6*5 Ni NYLON
7
87.FL030G008
WASHER FLAT 7*3.1*0.8t PC PINGOOD WS-1M
8
23.80S10G001
UV/IR FILTER OF DP739 SERIES
9
61.80J02G001
UVIR HOLDER 739 SUS301 0.3t
10
52.85M04G001
SPONG 2 FOR LAMP F12 PD311
Confidential
Description
7-22
EP7150
XVIV. LEN CAP M ODULE
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
52.82Y18G001
LENS CAP SILICON RUBBER SHORE 70 DP715
2
61.82Y33G001
LENS CAP PLATE AL 1050 0.6T DP715
3
51.83150G001
CAP STRAP TDP-T90
Confidential
Description
7-23
EP7150
XVIV. LEN CAP M ODULE
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
80.82Y51G001
PCBA MAIN BD DP715
2
51.82Y33G001
MYLAR FOR M/B IO PP 0.45T DP715
Confidential
Description
7-24
EP7150
XVV. FAN MODULE
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
52.82Y11G001
RUBBER FOR SYSTEM FAN5515 RUBBER SHORE A:55 DP715
2
49.85M02G001
SYSTEM FAN / 55*55*15 mm
3
61.82Y20G001
FAN5515 HOLDER AL5052 0.6t DP715
Confidential
Description
7-25
EP7150
XVVI. DC-DC MODULE
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
51.82A22G001
DC DC HOLDER LT20 PC+ABS C6200 "GREEN"
2
51.00061G001
PLASTIC RIVET p3.0 SR-3L "PINGOOD" "GREEN"
3
51.85M10G001
MYLAR FOR DC-DC PD311
4
75.82Y01G001
ASSY DC DC TIGERPOWER DP715
5
42.82Y04G002
W.A. 4P MAIN BOARD TO DC-DC BOARD PD311
6
42.82Y02G002
W.A. 4P BALLAST TO DC-DC BOARD PD311
7
42.82701G002
W.A. (FOR SHORTED)#26
Confidential
Description
7-26
EP7150
XVVII. BLOWER 4520 MODULE
Exploded Parts List
Item
PART_NO
1
61.85M02G001
BLOWER FAN PLATE AL PD311
2
49.82Y02G001
SUSON 4520 BLOWER R TYP
3
52.82Y04G001
RUBBER FOR BLOWER FAN, RUBBER SHORE A:55 DP715
Confidential
Description
7-27
EP7150
Appendix B
I. PCBA Code Definition
PCBA Code for Projector
A B XXXXXXXXXX C XXX EEEE
1
Confidential
3
2
1
:
ID
2
:
Vendor Code
3
:
P/N
4
:
Revision
5
:
Date Code
6
:
S/N
4
5
6
C: M/B
B: DMD/ B
7-28
EP7150
Appendix C
Serial Number System Definition
Serial Number Format for Projector
A BBB Y WW C D BEMO EEEE
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
1
:
A = Optoma, B~Z = OEM
2
:
Product code (ex: 82Y = EP7150)
3
:
Y = Last number of the year (ex: 2005 - 5)
4
:
Week of year
5
:
Panel vendor code
6
:
Electrical classification (1=110V, 2=220V, 0=universal)
7
:
B = BIOS version, E = PCB board version,
8
M = Mechanical version, O = Optical version
8
:
Serial code (from 0001~)
EX : A82YR529T0AAAA1001
This label “A82YR529T0AAAA1001” represents the whole serial number for EP7150, including
Ver. 1st of BIOS and Ver. 1 of PCB Board. Both mechanical and optical version are 1st. In addition,
panel vendor is TI. It’s produced on 29s-week of 2005 for universal area and its serial code is 1001.
Confidential
7-29
EP7150
*Reader’s Response*
Dear Readers:
Thank you for your backing our service manual up. In order to refine our content of the
service manual and satisfy your requirement. We expect you can offer us some precious
opinions for reference.
Assessment:
A.
What do you think about the content after reading EP7150 Service Manual?
Unit
Excellent
Good
Fair
Bad
1. Introduction
2. Disassembly Procedure
3. Troubleshooting
4. Function Test & Alignment Procedure
5. Firmware Upgrade Procedure
6. DDC key-in Procedure
7. Appendix
B.
Are you satisfied with the EP7150 service manual?
Item
Excellent
Good
Fair
Bad
1. Service Manual Content
2. Service Manual Layout
3. The form and listing
C.
Do you have any other opinion or suggestion about this service manual?
Reader’s basic data:
Name:
Title:
Company:
Add:
Tel:
Fax:
E-mail:
Confidential
7-30
EP7150
Download PDF

advertising