draper pick-up front operators manual and parts catalogue

DRAPER PICK-UP FRONT
OPERATORS MANUAL AND PARTS CATALOGUE
TABLE OF CONTENTS
OPERATORS MANUAL
1.
NOTES ON WINDROWS HANDLING
1.1 Canola
1.2 Cereals
1.3 Lupins
2.
FOR THE FIRST TIME
FITTING
2.1 Preparation for Fitting
2.2 Fitting
2.3 Locks
2.4 Drive Shaft
CHECKS
2.5 Hydraulics
2.6 Roller Settings
2.7 Belt Joining and Tension
2.8 Adjusting Belt Tension
2.9 Chain Tension
2.10 Tyre Pressure
3
4
4
4
5
6
6
6
6
7
7
7
8
8
10
3.
SETTING UP
3.1 Gauge Wheel Height - Notes on Settings
3.2 Stubble Guard Height
3.3 Wind Guard
3.4 Pick-up Flotation
3.5 Table Auger Height
3.6 Retractable Fingers
3.7 Clutch Settings
3.8 P.T.O Drive Shaft
3.9 Crop Variations - Canola
3.10 Crop Variations - Cereals
3.11 Crop Variations - Lupins
9
9
9
9
10
10
10
10
11
11
12
13
4.
OPERATING
4.1 Draper Belt Speed
4.2 Picking Up Windrows
4.3 Handling Lumps
4.4 Handling Obstructions
4.5 Reverse Feeding
4.6 Tyres & Anti Flutter
14
14
14
14
15
15
15
1
TABLE OF CONTENTS Cont.
5.
SERVICE
Checks
5.1
Tyres & Wheels
5.2
Draper Belts
5.3
Sprockets & Chains
5.4
Bearings
5.5
Safety Covers
5.6
Hinges
5.7
Table Auger
5.8
Drive Slip Clutch
5.9
Clutch Lay Shaft
5.10 P.T.O Drive Shaft
5.11 Wind Guard
16
6.
COMBINE ADAPTORS
18
7.
SAFETY
7.1
Guards
7.2
Operating
19
19
19
8.
LUBRICATION CHART
20
9.
SPECIFICATIONS
20
10.
LUBRICATION POINTS
21
PARTS CATALOGUE
BOLT LIST
23
35
16
16
16
16
16
16
17
17
17
17
17
2
OPERATORS MANUAL
3
1. NOTES ON WINDROW HANDLING
Harvesting rates and combine efficiency is very much controlled by the way windrows are
made.
It is readily understood that slowing to handling a windrow lump or obstruction, then
increasing speed back to the original, will cause unnecessary grain loss; and that being
restricted to a less than maximum capacity speed because the windrows have been poorly
made, will add to the cost of harvesting; to say nothing of the downtime loss from a drum or
rotor block or breakdown. This then is good reason to understand and use correct
techniques for making good windrows.
Windrowing techniques will differ for Canola, Lupins and Cereals, therefore the following
tips may be worth noting.
If it is planned to windrow cereals or lupins in stony country the dangers and likelihood of
picking up stones should be taken into account when making such a decision.
1.1
CANOLA
If a pick-up front is going to be used on the combine, it is more important to form a suitable
row than if picking up with an open front; for the best utilisation of a pick up, the windrow
should be lying as flat as possible in a “tiered” form with the heads facing rearward.
This can only be achieved by cutting the crop approximately half way between the bottom
plant laterals and the ground; this reduced height of stubble, and slightly longer stalk on the
plant will produce a row with a formation that will hold it’s form as the pick-up belts lift and
change the crop angle of approach to the combine table auger. On the other hand, if
picking up with an open front, this laid back ‘tiered’ effect is not as important, but would still
help as an advantage for efficient feeding.
EXCESSIVE WINDROWER SPEED IS THE PRIME CAUSE OF POOR WINDROWS.
Excessive speed tends to drag the crop heads, and leave the stalks trailing behind,
effectively tipping the windrow to face the direction of travel, which means a “STALKS
FIRST” feed for the pick-up or combine table which will slow the harvest rate.
Unsuitable windrowers will also cause lumps, uneven density and poor construction which
slows the rate and adds to the harvest cost. Ref 4.2 PICKING UP WINDROWS, page 14.
Exception to the rule: In light and short stalked crops, the cutting height and therefore the
stubble length should be regulated to suit the need to hold the crop against the effect of
wind.
1.2
CEREAL
Ideally good rows are made with the use of a “MIXER BELT” attached to the windrower to
power feed the crop through the window; this effectively fluffs and mixes the straw giving it
a consistency that is more likely to be supported by stubble which ideally should be cut 150
- 200mm high and at the same time form a thatched row which can help in rain. It is quicker
to dry with less likelihood of grain damage and is much easier to pick up.
4
Without the benefit of a mixer, the windrower should be set to effectively CROSS or
HERRINGBONE the lie of the straw to give as much as possible the same effect.
If straw is left lying parallel to the sowing rows it will drop onto the ground and will be hard
and slow to pick up; slower drying after rain will increase the possibility of the grain
sprouting. Wide row spacing makes it hard to keep the crop up on the stubble.
Individual windrower operator’s manuals will explain the adjustments required for making
cereal windrows.
The general principal is to run the reel and draper belts faster than normal relative to
ground speed to get the crop heads onto the draper with positive contact to slow the straw
and therefore criss cross the heads as they fall to form the windrow.
For windrowers that have alternative width draper drive roller settings and have been set
up for canola it may be necessary to lengthen the drapers and close the roller spacing to
form a more compact windrow.
1.3 LUPINS
Timing is the most critical; windrowing too late as the crop starts to dry can cause pods to
snap off; they may not be lying on the ground in full view, but by looking under the row, the
full extent of damage may be found; if a high percentage of crop is too mature, cutting late
at night with minimal use of the reel should help avoid potential losses.
Cutting height is not critical providing it is low enough to take the bottom pods; however,
short stubble in particular, but lupin stubble generally is very damaging to implement tyres.
A pick-up front is almost essential for handling the row into the combine.
_____________________________________________________________
5
2. FOR THE FIRST TIME
FITTING
When fitting a Countrywide Pick-up Front to a combine for the first time, check the
following:
2.1
PREPARATION FOR FITTING
Turn the table auger to a point where the canopy over the combine front elevator chains
cannot come in contact with the full-height table auger flight, if for some reason the canopy
is non standard of if it has been damaged in any way, this precaution may avoid potential
damage to the auger flight or combine.
2.2
FITTING
When driving the combine into the front, set the elevator height to just fit under the top
beam of the window.
Do not drive into the front any more than is necessary to pick up the front.
Raise the elevator carefully checking that the top beam of the window has settled into the
lifting point of the elevator housing and that there are no parts of the window, bottom hooks,
table auger cutoff plates, table auger or drive shaft catching up on the combine elevator
housing as it is being raised.
After fitted, check alignment of the floor and window sides and position of the cutoff plates
which should end just before or in line with the elevator sides.
Rotate table auger by hand to confirm clearances of flighting to elevators and dust canopy
over the elevators.
2.3
LOCKS
Adjust the bottom locks and engage.
SAFETY FIRST....ENSURE THAT THE FRONT ELEVATOR LIFT RAM SAFETY LOCKS
ARE INSTALLED BEFORE WORKING ON THE BOTTOM LOCKS OR UNDER ANY PART
OF THE FRONT.
2.4
DRIVE SHAFT
Depending on the make of combine as to the type of drive shaft.
For straight rigid shaft fittings e.g. JD, alignment adjustments are made after the table is
fitted, by the up and down, in and out mounting of the rear clutch drive lay shaft, taking care
to ensure that the alignment is accurate.
For P.T.O shaft drives ensure that the shaft is the correct length; if there is doubt about the
length, separate the two halves, connect each half to the shafts, hold halves side by side
and note the amount of overlap. A minimum of 100mm of overlap is preferred. If the shaft is
too long then it will not be possible to fit the yoke onto the elevator drive jack shaft. Shorten
the male or female part of the assembly and safety cover sufficiently to overcome the fitting
problem.
6
CHECKS
2.5
HYDRAULICS
It should never be assumed that the male and female couplings are fitted to the correct
hoses.
On a new Pick-up: Having coupled up the P.T.O shaft, connect the hydraulic hoses to the
reel drive couplings, start the combine and engage the main function drive at idle revs. The
elevator drive should then be engaged very briefly to check the direction of rotation of the
belts. If the pick-up belts are rotating towards the operator, the fitting is correct and the
minimum to maximum operating range of speeds via the reel speed control may be
checked at operating engine revs.
If the belts show signs of starting to turn backwards, stop the drive immediately, stop the
combine and swap the hydraulic hoses on the motor.
Uncouple both the hoses from the combine, unbolt the hose clamps, uncouple the swivel
nut fitting to the drive motor and swap the hoses. Re-clamp the hoses ensuring that the
same amount of hose slack is maintained as previously set so that when raised off the
ground, the hoses still maintain some slack from the table to the pick- up. Re-couple the
hoses to reel drives.
Start the combine and recheck for correct rotation.
Note: allowing the belts to turn backwards could damage tines.
2.6
ROLLER SETTINGS
The draper roller pairs must be set parallel to each other (EQUAL DISTANCE AT BOTH
ENDS, MEASURING THE SPINDLES FROM CENTRE TO CENTRE) to ensure that the
draper belts run true between the washer dividers.
2.7
BELT JOINING AND TENSION
The belt ends are overlapped with the top lap trailing the direction of travel and are joined
with special bolts. To make a good join it is important to have the width of the belt sitting flat
whilst the bolts are being tightened - avoid over tightening the nuts.
FOR MAXIMUM BELT LIFE AND GOOD FIELD PERFORMANCE, MAINTAINING
CORRECT BELT TENSION IS IMPORTANT.
To check correct belt tension, push the centre of the LH and RH outside belts down using
moderate pressure to touch the channel frame member running through the centre of the
belts. The outside belts only should be used to gauge correct tension. If the middle belts
are definitely too slack, it may be necessary to swap them with outside belts.
7
Note: Insufficient tension reduces belt life and belts may stall under heavy load e.g. canola
lumps, uncut crop, grass and weeds. Excessive tension will over tighten each end belt and
in doing so, will spring the rollers making the centre belts looser.
2.8
ADJUSTING BELT TENSION
1)
Slacken the roller drive chain.
2)
Unlock the adjuster nuts on the jack bolts at each end of the tensioner roller and
back the nuts off equally both sides.
Loosen the bearing block retainer bolts.
3)
4)
Tighten the tensioner nuts equally both sides until the correct belt tension is
achieved.
5)
Tighten bearing block bolts, jack bolt nuts and finally retension the drive chain.
If after a prolonged period of not being used, some of the rear belts don’t turn on start-up,
check that there are no rat’s nests between the belts. If not, remove the P.T.O drive shaft
from the elevator drive jack shaft to disable the table auger. Rum the Front at idle speed
and have a second person prod the stationary belt with a long stick e.g.: broom handle, to
start the belt moving. After a short period the kink in the belt causing the problem will
disappear and the belt will continue to run. Stop the elevator drive and recouple the P.T.O
drive.
AS A MATTER OF PERSONAL SAFETY, THE TABLE AUGER MUST NOT BE RUNNING
WHEN CARRYING OUT THIS PROCEEDURE
2.9
CHAIN TENSION
Whenever the pick-up belts are to be tensioned, it is necessary to first slacken the drive
chain on that roller group.
When tensioning the drive chains, check each span of the chain from one sprocket to the
next, and adjust until there is some slack in one span.
CHECK TO ENSURE THAT SPROCKET CONE GRUB SCREWS ARE TIGHT. THIS
CHECK MUST BE CARRIED OUT AGAIN AFTER THE FIRST 25 Ha OF HARVESTING
WITH A NEW PICK-UP FRONT
2.10
TYRE PRESSURE
Avoid over inflation, set tyre pressure at approximately 70 kpa (10 to 12 PSI). This will
absorb some of the effects of rough ground.
8
3. SETTING UP
3.1
GAUGE WHEEL HEIGHT
The front roller height setting will need to be set to suit the type of crop stubble and ground
conditions.
Height adjustment is made by arranging the position of spacer collars on the castor wheel
stauntions.
1) Raise the pick-up off the ground.
2) Remove the castor retaining lynch pin at the top of the stauntion while at the same time
supporting the weight of the castor wheel.
3) Remove any top spacers.
4) Lower the castor from its pivot and rearrange the spacers to adjust the height.
5) Reassemble.
NOTES ON SETTINGS
For Canola.....the front roller should be set as high as possible and still be able to pick up
the windrow. Usually the tip of the tine is approximately 100mm (4”) above the ground. A
high setting will ease the stubble over more gently as it lifts the windrow. By comparison, if
the roller is set low, the stubble is flipped down out of the bottom of the windrow and has
the potential to shatter pods in the process. A low setting also increases belt and tine wear
and requires higher hydraulic pressure to drive the pick-up.
For lupins and cereals the front roller will need to be set as low as possible to the ground
without the tines actually touching. Should it be observed that clods are being flicked
forward each side of the windrow, then raise the height to reduce or eliminate this problem
as it could and will put dirt and stones into the windrow and of course into the combine.
3.2
STUBBLE GUARD HEIGHT
Adjust the castor gauge wheel stubble guard height to suit the stubble conditions. In stony
paddocks it is recommended that the height be raised to avoid damage to the mounting
frame. In cereals it may be necessary to remove it. Ensure clamp plate bolts are tight.
3.3
WIND GUARD
Normally the use of the wind guard is not necessary and can be carried in its highest
setting over the top of the belts.
If poorly formed windrowers, fluffy crop or windy conditions slow the feed rate into the table
auger, adjust the height and angle of the rake down onto the top of the material to control
the material flow. The flatter the angle of the rake (parallel to the ground at working height),
the better the material flow.
9
3.4
PICK-UP FLOTATION
The height of the table will determine the amount of flotation. For normal
ground conditions set the table height so that there is an amount of
flotation spring compression.
In rough ground conditions when there is the possibility of larger stones,
loose roots or small stumps hidden in the crop, choose the rear hole
setting at the front of the spring carrying rods which will then still allow
correct flotation spring tension but give more ground clearance for the
table floor
3.5
TABLE AUGER HEIGHT
Varying crops and conditions will have some influence on the final auger height. In most
situations however, set the auger flighting at 30mm (1 1/4”) above the floor at its closest
point. Up to and including models with a serial No. prefix of 01... If a lower setting is
required it will be necessary to swap the floor angle iron cut offs which are bolted to the
floor. Moving the left hand to the right hand side and visa versa, and end for ending them,
will turn the vertical leg of the angle to the rear of the table and allow a lower auger setting.
When picking up cereal crops; for the most efficient performance the auger should be
adjusted down to within 12mm (1/2”) of the floor.
Provision has been made to bolt or remove additional flight extensions to the auger to
suitably match the auger to different elevator widths.
3.6
RETRACTABLE FINGERS
The timing of fingers is controlled by the adjuster on the right hand end of the table.
Normally the middle hole position is suitable for most conditions, at this setting the middle
finger of a row should be fully extended when in the 2 o’clock position when viewing from
the adjuster end.
The crank shaft is fitted with two sliding collars, both should be adjusted up to the nylon
bushes (carrying the fingers) to retain their correct position on the crank shaft, or if changes
to the number of fingers have been made. Metal caps are available to cover the holes in the
auger tube should some fingers be removed if reconfiguring an auger to suit a narrower
feeder housing.
3.7
CLUTCH SETTINGS
The clutch is set up with four (4) spring assemblies only.
The spring tension is set with one (1) full bolt thread protruding from each nyloc nut;
however, field conditions will determine if a tighter setting is required.
If the clutch is warm or hot to touch after the table is stopped, the clutch has been slipping;
then each nut should be tightened ½ a turn at a time, check the setting after each
adjustment by harvesting a round in the crop.
The table auger drive clutch should be adjusted to slip if a windrow lump is fed into the
auger which is larger than what the front elevator chains or combine capability will handle.
Should a block occur, the ultimate life of the clutch plates will depend on how quickly the
drive is stopped.
10
Too light a spring setting should be avoided to ensure that there isn’t a percentage of
slippage during normal high capacity feeding.
BACKFEEDING to clear a block. Avoid excessive reverse rotation of the table auger. After
2 1/2 turns the crop can be wound up against the table end cheek, with the potential to
distort the flight. The end of the flight has been designed to minimize the likelihood of such
damage. The feed belts should be stopped while back feeding, clearing the table and a
restart is being carried out.
3.8
P.T.O DRIVE SHAFT
Shaft design and position varies with the combine make and model. Ref 2.4 DRIVE
SHAFT, page 6.
The shaft is supplied to suit the particular combine make and model for which the pick-up
front was ordered.
JOHN DEERE - Up to and including 9610, 9500 models: use the standard rigid drive shaft
with Duplex chain coupler; fore and aft and vertical lift jack bolts are provided to assist the
accurate alignment of the drive shaft coupler sprockets.
JD 50 Series onwards use a 21 spline P.T.O shaft.
CROP VARIATIONS
3.9
CANOLA
Front roller:
Operate as high as possible without disadvantaging the ability to pick up the
crop. This will be determined by the windrow density and stubble height.
Preferably the tip of the tine 100mm (4”) above the ground.
Table height: Set table operating height to start putting pressure on the floatation springs.
Table Auger: Light Crop – 25mm (1”) above floor clearance
Height
Medium Crop – 50mm (2”) above floor clearance
Heavy Crop – 75mm (3”) above floor clearance
Wind guard:
In a well windrowed crop it is not necessary and can be left in a higher than
required position.
It’s use could be an advantage in poorly made or ‘hayed off’ windrows, or if
the feed is being effected in windy conditions. For the best effect the tines
should be set as near to parallel to the ground as possible when in working
position, the prime requirement however is to provide sufficient height under
the beam for windrow clearance.
Belt speed:
When first starting in a crop run the belts a little faster rather than slower until
the combine speed has been established, then concentrate on trimming the
belt speed.
11
1) Slow the belts until it is obvious that the free flow of crop onto and up the
front ramp is being affected.
2) Increase the belt speed up until the above symptom has been corrected
and a good smooth crop flow established.
It is possible but of no great advantage to engage the auto reel speed
control, available on some combines, but it is necessary to adjust the
percentage ratio to suit the different oil flow rate required for the pick-up if
the use of auto speed is preferred.
In lumpy or stick contaminated windrows it is advised not to use the auto
control as it is necessary to keep the belts running while the combine is
slowing to a stop to negotiate the irregularity. Unless the combine has a
minimum belt speed setting at zero ground speed.
NOTE: Excessive belt speed and incorrect belt tension are the primary
causes of premature and reduced belt and tine life.
Stubble guard: Adjust the height to lay the stubble forward and give the tyres
protection. Over working the stubble with too low an adjustment will impose
unnecessary wear and make it more vulnerable to stone damage.
3.10
CEREALS
Front roller:
Set as close to the ground as possible without flicking clods and stones.
Too close a setting must be avoided to reduce the possibility of
contaminating the windrow, contamination can be transported into the
combine with the possibility of causing damage, excessive wear and
downgrade the grain sample.
Auger height: 12mm (1/2”) between flighting and floor. After adjustment, check that auger
components
have clearance over the floor and cut-off plates.
Wind guard:
As for canola, the wind guard is of noticeable advantage in windy weather;
the best position may need fine tuning, depending on windrow density.
Table auger Cut off: This adjustable cutoff mounted on the back panel of the table, must
be adjusted as close to the spiral flighting as possible without scraping. 3mm
(1/8”) clearance. Make allowance for temporary auger distortion caused
when remaining stationary for some time in the sun.
Table floor angle cutoff:
Whilst not essential is recommended that the standard angle
iron cutoff bolted to the table floor be replaced with a ‘double’ angle cutoff for
cereal, which will prevent chaff and grain residue from building up behind the
floor cutoff. Otherwise wads of residue may build up and feed intermittently
into the crop flow, this can release the stone trap on some combines
12
Belt speed:
The principal of belt speed setting is mostly as for canola, however, in less
dense windrows, or if the crop has settled through the stubble onto the
ground, a faster belt speed could be necessary.
Stubble guard:
3.11
Best to be removed from the castor forks if crop from scattered
windrows has a tendency to catch up in the guard if reversing the
conbine is necessary.
LUPINS
All settings:
As for cereal except for:
Stubble guard:
Stubble protection should be set to a height that will give maximum
stubble control and protection to the tyres.
______________________________________________________________ ________
Notes
13
4. OPERATING
4.1
DRAPER BELT SPEED
Operating the pick-up at the preferred front roller height and belt speed will ensure
maximum belt and tine life, with minimum pod disturbance while lifting the windrow out of
the stubble.
Setting the correct belt speed has been explained in SETTING UP. Ref 3.9 CROP
VARIATIONS, page 11; Belt speed, Canola, Cereals, Lupins.
4.2
PICKING UP WINDROWS
The windrow is picked up in the same direction as the crop was windrowed, and assuming
that a good windrow has been made, it will be feeding into the table auger heads first.
There are many versions of poorly made windrows some of which are mentioned below
and are mostly attributable to unsuitable windrowers, incorrect settings and/or operating,
windrowing at too high ground speed, while in some very poor crop conditions it is difficult
to make good rows.
Poorly made rows can have the heads lying in the direction of travel; picking up stalks first
is slower and less efficient.
Other poorly formed rows will have fallen open up the middle with a part lying to the left and
some to the right; while some will have a higher density on one side. Then there are the
areas around stock camps that prematurely dry and windrow into fluffy hayed-off rows; or
the varying density row where the combine battles with the heavy spots and loses on the
rest; often if patches of crop have gone down it is skimmed over without being cut.
In heavy crops that have developed a substantial lean but has been windrowed reasonably
well the crop will still feed differently along each side of the paddock. In some instances
feeding the row up slightly to one side or the other; a more exact adjustment of the wind
guard, or temporarily backing off on ground speed or picking up the row in the opposite
direction to which it was windrowed could be more productive options.
Most common and equally frustrating are the lumps; with practice and a suitable windrower
in difficult conditions, lumps can be kept to a minimum and sometimes smoothed out as
part of operator technique while unblocking the windrower. With experience and care
comes the skill to recognise the crop conditions as they are approaching and start adjusting
settings and ground speed to prepare for the condition; this will usually avoid making
lumps.
The point is that each condition handles differently and usually to the detriment of maximum
combine efficiency.
At the end of the day best harvesting results with maximum yield and minimum cost per
hectare is dependant on how well the windrows have been made.
14
4.3
HANDLING LUMPS
Assuming that the front pick-up belts are correctly tensioned, slow the combine to a stop
(belts still turning) as the front belts start to ease under the edge of the lump; experience
will develop the knowledge as to whether the draper speed relative to the lump size should
be reduced, and if it is better to lift the table and reverse the combine to help tease the
edge out of the lump. Repeat the approach as many times as is necessary to reduce the
last of the lump to a manageable size.
4.4
HANDLING OBSTRUCTIONS
A similar method to handling lumps other than that if the obstruction is a stick (the most
common contamination) in the windrow, slow and move with caution as close as is
manageable, start to raise the table as the combine is reversed, lift over the stick, drop
down into the row.
4.5
REVERSE FEEDING
The slip clutch should be set to slip under excessive load such as a lump jamming under
the auger; set this way there is less reverse feeding required to clear a block that would
otherwise have traveled further up the front elevators. Such a setting will also relieve stress
on elevator components.
With about 2 1/2 reverse revolutions of the table auger, crop will start to compress between
the end of the flighting and the table cheeks.
The auger flight has been designed to reduce this possibility, however large portions of
material and prolonged reverse rotation may still distort the flight and should be avoided.
Stop the feed belts before reverse feeding.
Stop the table auger as quickly as possible when a block occurs to minimise clutch plate
wear.
4.6
TYRES AND ANTI-FLUTTER CONTROL
For best tyre life and performance avoid rapidly lowering the front onto stubble while
stationary
When harvesting in strong stubble crops eg: Canola, Lupins, consider raising the gauge
wheels off the ground before reversing the combine
When picking up crop, avoid carrying too much pick-up weight on the flotation springs as
insufficient weigh on the gauge wheels will reduce the effect of the anti-flutter device
Fluttering gauge wheels can compose unnecessary stress on tyres and frame components
15
5. SERVICE
CHECKS
5.1
TYRES AND WHEELS
Inflate to 70 Kpa. (10 PSI). With wheels off the ground, check taper roller bearings, adjust
axle nyloc nut to set preload, wheel should just turn freely; check stubble protection for
damage and wear loose bolts.
Castor stanchion height setting, check that mounting bolts are tight.
Anti-flutter fibre pad for excessive wear. DO NOT LUBRICATE, but add a smear of grease
to the anti-flutter disc bush to ensure free movement on the castor fork stanchion.
5.2
DRAPER BELTS
Free of crop residue and vermin nests inside.
Belt joins in good condition.
Correct tension.
5.3
SPROCKETS AND CHAINS
For wear, alignment and that the grub screws are tight. (ensure that keys are in place).
Bearings in sprocket idlers.
Chain con. links and chain tension. Lubricate chains.
5.4
BEARINGS
Look for signs of bearing failure, lock collars are correctly installed and grub screws tight.
Bearing block retainer bolts tight.
5.5
SAFETY COVERS
Installed and locks working freely with operating key.
5.6
HINGES
Belt Pick-up attachment hinges: Split pins in hinge pins, and attachment bolts tight.
5.7
TABLE AUGER
No crop residue in auger tube and all retractable finger assemblies tight.
Condition of crank shaft bearings, and flange retainer bolts.
Condition of flighting and height setting above floor.
Drive sprockets for wear, alignment, tight grub screws, chain condition and tension.
16
5.8
DRIVE SLIP CLUTCH
Check condition of both clutch plates, disassemble clutch if necessary.
Remove P.T.O shaft and check 6 spline shaft.
Use 4 springs with tension set to one clear thread proud of each nyloc nut.
5.9
CLUTCH LAY SHAFT
Shaft and sprocket alignment.
Condition of bearings, mounting plate and bearing block bolts tight.
5.10
PTO DRIVE SHAFT
Condition of U joints, slide for wear and condition of safety covers.
Condition and satisfactory function of snap locks or pins.
5.11
WINDGUARD
Check pillar mounting bolts, cross bar and tine clamps.
17
6. COMBINE ADAPTORS
By simply changing the removable back adaptor panel, the Countrywide pick-up front may
be changed to fit most makes and models of combine harvesters.
To complete the conversion the P.T.O drive shaft and in some cases the table auger speed
configuration and hydraulic couplings may require changes.
Some conversions e.g. John Deere 9600 series changed to 9500 and CTS and Case 2388
changed to 2366 (or visa versa), the length of the auger cut off plates and the amount of
auger flight extensions will need changing.
The Gleaner also has different hydraulic hose couplings. The lay-sharft drive sprocket
P/No. PU19123(22T) will require changing to a 16T or 18T for Greaner, Class and Lexion
Advice about requirements and the exchange adaptor system may be obtained from your
dealer or Countrywide Farm Services Pty Ltd.
To remove an adaptor:
1)
Remove P.T.O drive shaft from slip clutch and uncouple hydraulic hoses.
2)
With the front off the ground remove the 4 x 1/2” retainer bolts (2 per side) from the
adaptor panel.
3)
Lower table to ground and carefully back away while lowering the elevator casing a
further 100mm (4”) approximately. The adaptor should separate from the table.
4)
Disconnect the bottom elevator retainer locks and remove the adaptor from the
elevator casing.
To fit a new adaptor:
With accurate driving and care it is possible to reverse the above procedure or alternatively:
1)
Suspend the adaptor on front end loader hay forks.
2)
Position the adaptor into the back panel by hooking the top angle of the adaptor
under and in front of the top table beam.
3)
With light upward pressure on the forks to hold the adaptor as high as it will go
under the top beam, SLAM the bottom of the adaptor into place over the top of the
single centrally located bottom lug. This holds the adaptor in place. Take care not
to jam fingers.
4)
Install the 4 retainer bolts (2 per side).
5)
Check and set the position of the adaptor cut off plates to minimise the gap between
the cut off ends with the plates in the table panel and also the auger flight clearance.
Ensure that the cut off plates do not protrude past the side of the elevator housing
18
7. SAFETY
7.1 GUARDS
It is ESSENTIAL FOR PERSONAL SAFETY and as a LEGAL REQUIREMENT that ALL
covers and guards be correctly installed, and be kept in place while operating.
After checks and adjustments have been made ALWAYS reinstall guards using the special
key to engage the retainer locks on the draper pick-up.
7.2 OPERATING
BEFORE starting the combine:
CHECK that all tools and foreign objects have been removed from the combine and front.
CHECK that there is no uncompleted work that would otherwise cause problems if a
premature engine start were to be made.
CHECK that everybody present near the combine are clear and aware that the engine is
about to be started.
WHEN OPERATING AND TRANSPORTING BE AWARE OF OVERHEAD AND SAGGING
POWER LINES; “LOOK UP AND LIVE”.
______________________________________________________________
19
8. LUBRICATION
DURATION
COMPONENT
LUBRICATION
8 Hourly
Castor Gauge Wheel Stauntion Pivots
Chains Draper Roller Drives
Chain Table Auger Drive
Grease 2 Points
Chain Oil 2 Chains
Chain Oil 1 Chain
50 Hourly
P.T.O Shaft, U Joints and Slides
Retractable Finger Control Shaft
(R.H end of Auger)
Gauge Wheels
Draper Roller Bearings
Grease as Required
Grease 1 Point
Seasonally
P.T.O Lay Shaft Drive Bearings
Grease 1 Point per Wheel
Grease Prior to last day’s work for
season – 8 Points
Grease 2 Points
9. SPECIFICATIONS
Overall width
Pick-up width
5.04m (16’.6”)
3.62m (12’.0”) with an extra 0.60m (2”0”) additional coverage from
nose piece crop divider/lifters.
Front pick-up belts
8 x 444m (17”.5”) wide with single poly tines and rubber molded
slats, belts with bolted joiners.
8 x 444m (17”.5”) plain width rubber molded slats.
18. x 9.5 – 8 x 6 ply
Hydraulic motor drive to pick-up, Taper-loc sprockets and 5/8 chain,
table auger ¾” chain, double plate slip clutch for auger protection
Adjustable height, flutter-controlled gauge wheels, shock absorber
springs for floatation and off ground carrying.
Rear belts
Tubeless Tyres
Drives
Suspension
Total Weight
1200kg. (approx.)
20
10 SERVICE POINTS
Castor Gauge Wheel Stauntion
Pivots. Grease 1 point per side.
2 points 8 hourly.
Chain Auger Drive
Oil Chain 8 hourly
Chain Draper Roller Drive
Oil Chain 8 Hourly
Chain Draper Roller Drive
Oil Chain 8 Hourly
21
P.T.O Shaft, U Joints and Slides
Grease as required
Retractable Finger Control Shaft.
Grease 1 point every 100 hours
Gauge Wheels. Grease 1 point per
Wheel every 50 hours
Draper Roller Bearings
Grease 8 points seasonally
P.T.O Lay Shaft Drive Bearing
Grease 2 Points seasonally
22
PARTS CATALOGUE
2000 Series
23
24
25
26
27
PICK-UP TABLE
SERIAL NUMBER FROM PUT99001
________________________________________________________________________
PART
REF
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
________________________________________________________________________________
1
PU19100
Table Frame ............................................................................ 1
2
PU19101
Adaptor - Case ............................................. Nominate Model 1
PU19102
Adaptor - John Deere ................................... Nominate Model 1
PU19103
Adaptor - New Holland ................................. Nominate Model 1
PU19104
Adaptor - Gleaner ......................................... Nominate Model 1
PU19105
Adaptor - Massey Ferguson ......................... Nominate Model 1
PU19106
Adaptor - Claas ............................................. Nominate Model 1
PU19107
Adaptor - Deutz ............................................ Nominate Model 1
Note: Other makes nominate make and model
3
PU19108
Auger ....................................................................................... 1
4
PU19109
PTO Holder .................................. Nominate Make and Model 1
5
PU19110
Hose Support Assy .................................................................. 3
6
PU19111
Clutch Assy .............................................................................. 1
7
PU19112
Clutch Friction Plate ................................................................ 1
8
PU19113
Clutch Lining ............................................................................ 2
9
PU19114
Clutch 6 Splined Friction Plate ................................................ 1
10
PU19115
Clutch Spring and Bolt Assy (use 4) ........................................ 4
11
PU19116
Clutch Base Plate .................................................................... 1
12
PU19117
Key, 3/8” x 3/8” x 1.5”L (38mm) ............................................... 1
13
PU19118
Bearing 1 3/8” L/C Greasable .................................................. 2
14
PU19119
Housing 4 Bolt Holes ............................................................... 2
15
PU19120
Lay Shaft ................................................................................. 1
16
PU19121
Grease Nipple .......................................................................... 2
17
PU19122
Key, 3/8” x 5/16” x 1.5” (38mm) ............................................... 1
18
PU19123
Sprocket, Cone Loc 3/4”P x 16T ............................................. 1
19
PU19124
Cone, Sprocket ........................................................................ 1
20
PU19125
Mount Assy, Lay Shaft............................................................. 1
21
PU19126
Mount Assy, Auger L/H ............................................................ 1
22
PU19127
Adjuster ................................................................................... 2
23
PU19128
Flange Plate ............................................................................ 2
24
PU19129
Bearing 1 1/2” L/C Non Greasable .......................................... 1
25
PU19130
Sprocket, 3/4”P x 57T, Cone Loc ............................................ 1
26
PU19131
Cone, Sprocket ........................................................................ 1
27
PU19132
Guard Latch ............................................................................. 1
28
PU19133
Guard ....................................................................................... 1
29
PU19134
Decal - Side Panel ................................................................... 1
30
PU19135
Decal - Back Panel .................................................................. 1
31
PU19136
Key, 3/8” x 5/16” x 2.4” long (60mm) ....................................... 1
32
PU19137
Flange ...................................................................................... 6
33
PU19138
Bearing 1 3/8” L/C Non Greasable .......................................... 3
34
PU19139
Crank Shaft.............................................................................. 1
35
PU19140
Collar Retainer ......................................................................... 2
36
PU19141
Clamp Block Crank Shaft ........................................................ 1
37
PU19142
Clamp Plate Crank Shaft ......................................................... 1
28
PICK-UP TABLE
SERIAL NUMBER FROM PUT99001
________________________________________________________________________
PART
REF
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
________________________________________________________________________
38
PU19143
Shaft, Crank Shaft Assy ......................................................... 1
39
PU19144
Bearing Nylon, Retractable Finger ......................... as required
40
PU19145
Finger Retractable ................................................... as required
41
PU19146
Bush Nylon, Retractable Finger..............................as required
42
PU19147
Cover Plate, Retractable Finger..............................as required
43
PU19148
Adjuster Plate, Retractable Finger..........................................1
44
PU19149
Key, 3/8” x 3/8” x 1.25” (32mm) ............................................... 1
45
PU19150
Flight Extension L/H .................................................. if required
PU19151
Flight Extension R/H .................................................. if required
46
PU19152
Spacer, 1 3/8” 1.D. x 1/2” w (12mm wide) ............................... 1
47
PU19153
Cover ....................................................................................... 2
48
PU19154
Cover Side Panel..................................................................... 2
49
PU19155
Grease Nipple .......................................................................... 1
50
PU19156
Mount Assy, Auger R/H .......................................................... 1
51
PU19158
Cut Off Plate, Table ................................................................. 2
52
PU19159
Cut Off Plate Adaptor .............................................................. 2
53
PU19160
Cut Off Table Floor, short 1220mm
........... Canola, Lupins 2
PU19165
Cut Off Table Floor, long 1450mm ................. Canola, Lupins 2
PU19168
Cut Off Table Floor, short . Barley (not shown) recommended 2
PU19169
Cut Off Table Floor, long .. Barley (not shown) recommended 2
54
PU19161
Sprocket Idler 3/4” x 15T ......................................................... 1
55
PU19162
Chain, 3/4” P x 112 Link + Con + Crank .................................. 1
56
PU19163
TAB Nut, 1/2” UNC .................................................................. 1
57
PU19164
Spacer 5000 x 1610 x 19w ...................................................... 1
58
PU19166
Flange Hub .............................................................................. 1
59
PU19167
Guard Stay .............................................................................. 1
60
PU19176
Bearing Slide Lock ................................................................... 1
61
PU19177
Key Guard Holder .................................................................... 1
62
PU19178
Guard Stay Spring ................................................................... 1
63
PU19179
Safety Bracket, Finger.............................................As required
29
30
PICK-UP FRONT
SERIAL NUMBER FROM PUT99001
________________________________________________________________________
PART
REF
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
________________________________________________________________________
1
PU19001
Castor Arm .............................................................................. 2
2
PU19003
Fibre Pad ................................................................................ 2
3
PU19004
Grease Nipple ......................................................................... 2
4
PU19005
Clamp Plate Stubble Guard .................................................... 4
5
PU19006
Stubble Guard ......................................................................... 2
6
PU19007
Wiper - stubble ....................................................................... 2
7
PU19008
Axle assy. ................................................................................ 2
8
PU19009
Bush ........................................................................................ 4
9
PU19010
Seal ......................................................................................... 4
10
PU19011
Bearing Timkin Roller Set ........................................................ 4
12
PU19013
Rim .......................................................................................... 2
13
PU19014
Tyre 18.5 x 9.5 x 6 Ply ............................................................ 2
14
PU19015
Flutter Control ......................................................................... 2
15
PU19016
Wheel Arm Mount - L/H .......................................................... 1
PU19017
Wheel Arm Mount - R/H .......................................................... 1
16
PU19018
Spacer 50mm .......................................................................... 2
17
PU19019
Spacer 30mm .......................................................................... 2
18
PU19020
Spacer 15mm .......................................................................... 2
19
PU19021
Washer .................................................................................... 4
21
PU19023
Lynch Pin ................................................................................. 2
22
PU19024
Support Arm - L/H ................................................................... 1
PU19025
Support Arm - R/H ................................................................... 1
23
PU19026
Wheel Arm - L/H ...................................................................... 1
PU19027
Wheel Arm - R/H ..................................................................... 1
24
PU19028
End Cheek - L/H ...................................................................... 1
PU19029
End Cheek - R/H ..................................................................... 1
25
PU19030
Roller, Plain ............................................................................ 2
26
PU19031
Cross Members ....................................................................... 2
27
PU19032
Roller, Small Segregated ......................................................... 1
28
PU19033
Roller, Large Segregated ........................................................ 1
29
PU19034
Draper Belt Front Punched ...................................................... 8
PU19035
Draper Belt with Tines ............................................................. 8
30
PU19036
Tines ....................................................................... (per belt) 78
31
PU19037
Draper, Rear, Plain with Slats ................................................. 8
32
PU19038
Joiner Set, Bolt, Washer, Nut ................................... (per belt) 1
33
PU19039
Nut, Tine, Bolt .......................................................... as required
34
PU19040
Bolt, Tine ................................................................. as required
35
PU19041
Sprocket c/w Bearing ............................................................... 2
36
PU19042
Bush 30mm ............................................................................. 1
37
PU19043
Tensioner Mount ..................................................................... 1
38
PU19044
Chain, 5/8” P x 77 + 1 x 1/2 Link & Con .................................. 1
39
PU19045
Grease Nipple ......................................................................... 8
40
PU19046
Bearing Housing ...................................................................... 8
41
PU19047
Key 5/16” x 1 1/2” .................................................................... 5
31
PICK-UP FRONT
SERIAL NUMBER FROM PUT99001
________________________________________________________________________
PART
REF
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
________________________________________________________________________
42
PU19048
Plate Adjuster ......................................................................... 4
43
PU19049
Plate Adjuster ......................................................................... 4
44
PU19050
Sprocket, Cone-Loc 5/8” P x 14T ............................................ 4
46
PU19052
Chain Adjuster ......................................................................... 1
47
PU19053
Tensioner Assy. ....................................................................... 1
48
PU19054
Sprocket Cone-Loc 5/8” P x 18T ............................................. 1
49
PU19055
Chain 5/8 P x 105 Links + Crank + Joiner ............................... 1
50
PU19056
Coupler Motor .......................................................................... 1
51
PU19057
Bush, Nylon ............................................................................. 1
52
PU19058
Torque Arm ............................................................................. 1
53
PU19059
Collar ....................................................................................... 2
54
PU19060
Spring 8mm ............................................................................. 2
55
PU19061
Spring Joiner Carrier Bush ...................................................... 2
56
PU19062
Crush Tube .............................................................................. 4
57
PU19063
Rod, Carrier ............................................................................. 2
58
PU19064
Motor, Hydraulic ...................................................................... 1
59
PU19065
Key 1/4” x 1/4” x 1” .................................................................. 1
60
PU19066
Key 1/4” x 1/4” x 2” .................................................................. 1
61
PU19067
Nipples 7/8 UN O ring x 1/2” BSP ........................................... 2
62
PU19068
Hydraulic Hose, 1/2” ....... length depending on header make 1
63
PU19069
Hydraulic Hose, 1/2” ....... length depending on header make 1
64
PU19070
Female Coupler (Not for Gleaner) ........................................... 1
65
PU19071
Male Coupler (Not for Gleaner) ............................................... 1
66
PU19072
Gleaner Coupler, Male R Series ............................................. 1
67
PU19073
Gleaner Coupler, Female R Series ........................................ 1
68
PU19074
Tyre Repair Kit ......................................................................... 1
69
PU19097
Spacer 15mm .......................................................................... 1
70
PU19099
Bearing 1 1/4” L/C Greasable .................................................. 8
71
PU19170
Seal Kit Hydraulic Motor .......................................................... 1
72
PU19171
Bush ........................................................................................ 1
73
PU19172
Bush ........................................................................................ 1
74
PU19173
Spring 10mm ........................................................................... 2
75
PU19174
Spring Carrier Bush ................................................................. 2
76
PU19175
Rod Carrier Bush ..................................................................... 1
32
33
PICK-UP FRONT
SERIAL NUMBER FROM PUT99001
________________________________________________________________________
PART
REF
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
________________________________________________________________________
1
PU19075
Deflector Front - L/H ............................................................... 1
PU19076
Deflector Front - R/H ............................................................... 1
2
PU19077
Deflector Rear - L/H ................................................................. 1
PU19078
Deflector Rear - R/H ............................................................... 1
3
PU19079
Fender - L/H ............................................................................ 1
PU19080
Fender - R/H ........................................................................... 1
4
PU19081
Nose - L/H .............................................................................. 1
PU19082
Nose - R/H ............................................................................... 1
5
PU19083
Cover, Front - L/H .................................................................... 1
PU19084
Cover, Front - R/H .................................................................. 1
6
PU19085
Guard Key .............................................................................. 1
7
PU19086
Cover, Rear - L/H ................................................................... 1
PU19087
Cover, Rear - R/H .................................................................... 1
8
PU19088
Side Panel - L/H ..................................................................... 1
PU19089
Side Panel - R/H ...................................................................... 1
9
PU19090
Hinge ....................................................................................... 2
10
PU19091
Pin Hinge ................................................................................. 2
11
PU19092
Hinge - L/H .............................................................................. 1
12
PU19093
Split Pin ................................................................................... 2
13
PU19094
Frame Wind Guard .................................................................. 1
14
PU19095
Tine - Wind Guard ................................................................. 22
15
PU19096
Retainer Plate Tine ................................................................ 22
16
PU19098
Hinge - R/H .............................................................................. 1
34
BOLT LIST
SERIAL NUMBER FROM PUT99001
________________________________________________________________________
PART
REF
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
________________________________________________________________________
A
Nut, Nyloc 3/4” UNC
B
Nut, Hex Head 5/8” UNC
C
Washer, Spring 5/8”
D
Washer, Flat 5/8”
E
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8” x 2 3/4” UNC
F
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4” x 3/4” UNC
G
Nut, Nyloc 1/2” UNC
H
Nut, Wizzloc 1/4” UNC
I
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2” x 2” UNC
J
Nut, Wizzloc 1/2” UNC
K
Washer, Flat 1/2” grade 8
L
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2” x 1 1/2” UNC
M
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8” x 3/4” UNC
N
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8” x 1” UNC
O
Nut, Wizzloc 3/8” UNC
P
Washer, Flat 3/8”
Q
Bolt, Cup Head 3/8” x 3/4” UNC
R
Bolt, Cup Head 1/2” x 1 1/2” UNC
S
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8” x 2” UNC
T
All Thread 3/8” UNC 4” long
U
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8” x 1 3/4” UNC
V
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8” x 2 1/4” UNC
W
Bolt, Cup Head 7/16” x 1 1/2” UNC
X
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8” x 2” UNC
Y
Washer, Spring 3/8”
Z
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2” x 5” UNC
AA
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2” x 1 3/4” UNC
BB
Nut, Hex 1/2” UNC
CC
Washer, Spring 1/2”
DD
Bolt, Hex Head, Stainless 5/16” x 2” UNC
EE
Washer, Flat 5/16”
FF
Nut, Hex 5/16” UNC
GG
Washer, Spring 5/16”
HH
Bolt, Hex Head, 1/2” x 1” UNC
II
Set Screw, 3/8” x 1” UNC
JJ
Nut, Hex 3/8” UNC
KK
Bolt, Hex Head, 1/2” x 3 1/2” UNC
LL
Washer, Flat 1/2”
MM
Bolt, Button Head 5/16” x 3/4” UNC (3/16” Allan Key Head)
NN
Washer, Shakeproof 5/16”
OO
Bolt, Cup Head, 3/8” x 1” UNC
PP
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16” x 2” UNC
QQ
Bolt, Cup Head 5/16” x 1” UNC
RR
Bolt, Cup Head 7/16” x 1 3/4” UNC
SS
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16” x 2 1/4” UNC
35
BOLT LIST
SERIAL NUMBER FROM PUT99001
________________________________________________________________________
PART
REF
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
________________________________________________________________________
TT
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16” x 1” UNC
UU
Nut, Wizzloc 5/16”
VV
Washer, Flat 5/16” grade 8
WW
Bolt, Cup Head 5/16” x 3/4” UNC
XX
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2” x 2 1/4” UNC
YY
Nut, Nyloc 7/16” UNC
ZZ
Nut, Hex 7/16” UNC
AAA
Washer, Spring 7/16”
BBB
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8” x 1 1/2” UNC
CCC
Washer, Flat 5/8” grade 8
DDD
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8” x 1 1/4” UNC
EEE
Washer, Belleville ss
FFF
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2” x 1 1/4” UNC
GGG
Nut Nyloc 5/16”
36