FITTING INSTRUCTIONS FOR RSET03BK ADJUSTABLE REAR SET
SUZUKI GSX-R1000 2009-2011
PICTURE ONE
PICTURE TWO
THIS KIT CONTAINS THE ITEMS PICTURED AND LABELLED BELOW.
DO NOT PROCEED UNTIL YOU ARE SURE ALL PARTS ARE PRESENT.
Please note that the way the kit is packed does not necessarily represent the way of
mounting to the bike
THE PARTS SHOWN MAY BE REPRESENTATIVE ONLY (FOR CLARITY OF INSTRUCTIONS ONLY)
4
1
2
LEFT HAND/GEAR SHIFT SIDE
THIS KIT CONTAINS THE ITEMS PICTURED AND LABELLED BELOW.
DO NOT PROCEED UNTIL YOU ARE SURE ALL PARTS ARE PRESENT.
R&G Racing
Unit 1, Shelley’s Lane, East Worldham, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 3AQ
Tel: +44 (0)1420 89007 Fax: +44 (0)1420 87301 www.rg-racing.com Email: info@rg-racing.com
6
4
5
7
8
9
RIGHT HAND/BRAKE SIDE
LEGEND
ITEM 1= LEFT HAND SIDE ASSEMBLY (x1).
ITEM 2= GEAR SHIFT LEVER (x1).
ITEM 4= M8x25mm LONG BUTTON HEAD BOLTS (2x EACH SIDE) (x4).
ITEM 5= RIGHT HAND SIDE ASSEMBLY (x1).
ITEM 6= M6x20mm LONG BUTTON HEAD BOLTS (x2).
ITEM 7= BRAKE LIGHT SENSOR SWITCH (x1).
ITEM 8= ALUMINIUM SEALING WASHERS (x2).
ITEM 9= PACKET OF BULLET CONNECTORS FOR BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH (CON 4) (x1).
TOOLS REQUIRED
 EXTERNAL CIRCLIP PLIERS.
 2 x 10mm OPEN ENDED SPANNERS.
 11mm OPEN ENDED SPANNER.
 12mm OPEN ENDED SPANNER.
 ELECTRICAL/CRIMPING PLIERS.
 TORQUE WRENCH UP TO 25Nm.
R&G Racing
Unit 1, Shelley’s Lane, East Worldham, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 3AQ
Tel: +44 (0)1420 89007 Fax: +44 (0)1420 87301 www.rg-racing.com Email: info@rg-racing.com

METRIC ALLEN KEY SET UP TO 6mm A/F.
 LONG NOSED PLIERS.
TORQUE SETTINGS
M4 BOLT = 8Nm
M5 BOLT = 12Nm
M6 BOLT = 15Nm
M8 BOLT = 20Nm
M10 BOLT = 25Nm
PICTURE 3
PICTURE 5
PICTURE 4
PICTURE 6
GEAR SHIFT SIDE








Remove the circlip as arrowed in picture 3 and remove the washer from shaft.
Remove the gear shift lever from the pivot shaft.
Loosen the lower locking nut and remove the lower ball joint as arrowed in picture 3.
Remove the two bolts arrowed in picture 4 and remove the original footrest.
Fit new footrest using two of the new M8 bolts as shown in picture 5 and adjust for comfort and
position using the sub-plate and the two M8 bolts arrowed in picture 5.
Fit the new gear change lever to the pivot shaft using the original washer and circlip as shown in
picture 6.
Remove the new lower ball joint from the new gear shift lever (keep the spacer).
Engage the new lower ball joint into the original gear shift shaft as shown in picture 6.
R&G Racing
Unit 1, Shelley’s Lane, East Worldham, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 3AQ
Tel: +44 (0)1420 89007 Fax: +44 (0)1420 87301 www.rg-racing.com Email: info@rg-racing.com


Adjust the new ball joint for comfort and position (ensuring a minimum of 8mm of full thread
engagement) and lock into position using the lock-nut as shown in picture 6.
Once happy with position recheck and tighten all bolts.
PICTURE 7
PICTURE 10
PICTURE 8
PICTURE 11
PICTURE 9
PICTURE 12
BRAKE SIDE













Remove the two bolts holding the heel-guard and master cylinder in position as arrowed in picture
7.
Remove the three bolts holding the original foot-rest in position as arrowed in picture 8.
Unhook and remove the brake light sensor switch as shown in picture 9.
Undo and remove the clevis pin from the original foot-rest.
Remove the original lower ball joint from the master cylinder pressure shaft.
Remove the original foot-rest from bike.
Remove the bush and rubber grommet from original foot-rest, shown in picture 10.
Fit bush and grommet to new foot-rest as shown in picture 11.
Fit the new lower ball-joint to the master cylinder pressure shaft, PLEASE LEAVE BALL-JOINT
AND LOCK NUT LOOSE AT THIS STAGE.
Use the two new M8 bolts to mount and secure the new foot-rest assembly as arrowed in picture
12.
Use the original bolt through the newly fitted bush and grommet to secure as original.
Use the two new M6 bolts to secure the master cylinder to the adaptor plate as shown in picture
13.
Adjust the new lower ball joint so the action of the master cylinder pressure shaft is directly in line
with master cylinder as shown in picture 12. PLEASE NOTE FAILURE TO DO THIS MAY
R&G Racing
Unit 1, Shelley’s Lane, East Worldham, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 3AQ
Tel: +44 (0)1420 89007 Fax: +44 (0)1420 87301 www.rg-racing.com Email: info@rg-racing.com

RESULT IN BRAKE FAILURE AND/OR JAMMING OF BRAKES. Use the lock nut to lock
in position.
Adjust for comfort and position using the sub plate and two bolts arrowed in picture 13.
PICTURE 13
BRAKE LIGHT SENSOR SWITCH

Remove the bolt holding the banjo fitting to end of the master cylinder and replace the bolt with
the brake light sensor switch (item 7) using the aluminium sealing washers supplied (item 8) as
shown in picture 13. PLEASE NOTE YOU WILL HAVE TO BLEED THE BRAKING
SYSTEM.

We recommend cutting the original wiring and using the bullet connectors (item 9) to connect the
brake light sensor switch wires to the original wiring.

Please check operation of brakes and brake light before riding.
Because of the complexity and inherent dangers involved in undertaking any work
involving the braking system we strongly recommend a qualified mechanic fits/or checks
after the fitting of this product.
ISSUE 1
19/10/2011
(NSY)
CONSUMER NOTICE
The catalogue description and any exhibition of samples are only broad indications of the Products and R&G may make design
changes which do not diminish their performance or visual appeal and supplying them in such state shall conform to the order. The
Buyer acknowledges no representation or warranty (other than as to title) has been given or will apply to the Products other than those
in R&G’s order or confirmation and the Buyer confirms it has chosen the Products as being of merchantable quality and suitable for
its particular purposes. Where R&G fits the Products or undertakes other services it shall exercise reasonable skill and care and rectify
any fault free of charge unless the workmanship has been disturbed. The Buyer is responsible for ensuring that the warranty on the
motorcycle is not affected by the fitting of the Products. On return of any defective Products R&G shall at its option either supply a
replacement or refund the purchase money but shall not be liable if the Products have been modified or used or maintained otherwise
than in accordance with R&G’s or manufacturer’s instructions and good engineering practice or if the defect arises from accident or
neglect. Other than identified above and subject to R&G not limiting its liability for causing death and personal injury, it shall not be
liable for indirect or consequential loss and otherwise its liability shall be limited to the amounts paid by the Buyer for the Products or
the fitting or service concerned. These terms do not affect the Buyer’s statutory rights.
R&G RACING RETURNS POLICY (NON-FAULTY GOODS)
Returns must be pre-authorised (if not pre-authorised the return will be rejected). Goods may only be returned direct to us if they were
purchased direct from us (customer must prove if necessary). Otherwise to be returned to original vendor. Goods must be in re-
R&G Racing
Unit 1, Shelley’s Lane, East Worldham, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 3AQ
Tel: +44 (0)1420 89007 Fax: +44 (0)1420 87301 www.rg-racing.com Email: info@rg-racing.com
sellable condition, in the opinion of R&G Racing. All returns are subject to a 25% restocking and handling fee (25% of the gross value
exc. P&P – at the prevailing price at time of purchase). The customer must pay any and all carriage charges. No returns of
discontinued products, unless within 14 days of purchase. This policy does not affect your statutory rights and does not refer to faulty
goods.
R&G Racing
Unit 1, Shelley’s Lane, East Worldham, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 3AQ
Tel: +44 (0)1420 89007 Fax: +44 (0)1420 87301 www.rg-racing.com Email: info@rg-racing.com
INSTRUCTIONS DE MONTAGE
RSET03BK
TRAIN ARRIERE AJUSTABLE
SUZUKI GSX-R1000 2009-2011
Image 1
Image 2
Vérifier le contenu de la boite avant de déballer les pièces
La facon dont le kit est emballé ne représente pas nécessairement la façon de le monter sur la
moto.
Les parties représentées peuvent parfois être uniquement représentatives
(Pour la clarté des explications)
4
1
2
Coté gauche / Coté changement de vitesses
R&G Racing
Unit 1, Shelley’s Lane, East Worldham, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 3AQ
Tel: +44 (0)1420 89007 Fax: +44 (0)1420 87301 www.rg-racing.com Email: info@rg-racing.com
Ne pas procéder au montage s’en s’être assuré au préalable que les articles figurant sur la photo
du dessus soient bien présents.
6
4
5
7
8
9
COTE DROIT / COTE FREIN
LEGENDE
ITEM 1= ASSEMBLAGE COTE GAUCHE (x1).
ITEM 2= LEVIER DE CHANGEMENT DE VITESSE (x1).
ITEM 3= ARBRE DE VITESSES – PASSAGE EN VERSION « CIRCUIT » SEULEMENT (x1).
ITEM 4= M8x25mm LONGS BOULONS A TETE RONDE (2x CHAQUE COTE) (x4).
ITEM 5= ASSEMBLAGE COTE DROIT (x1).
ITEM 6= M6x20mm LONGS BOULONS A TETE RONDE (x2).
ITEM 7= INTERRUPTEUR FEU STOP (x1).
ITEM 8= RONDELLES D’ETANCHEITE EN ALUMINIUM (x2).
ITEM 9= LOT DE PETITS CONNECTEURS POUR INTERRUPTEUR DE FEU STOP.
R&G Racing
Unit 1, Shelley’s Lane, East Worldham, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 3AQ
Tel: +44 (0)1420 89007 Fax: +44 (0)1420 87301 www.rg-racing.com Email: info@rg-racing.com
Outils requis
 Pinces pour circlip externe
 2 x 10mm Clefs ouvertes
 11mm Clef ouverte
 12mm Clef ouverte
 Pince à sertir / électrique
 Clé dynamométrique au delà de 25Nm.
 Clé Allen métrique réglée à 6mm A/F.
 Longue pince à bec.
Serrages de clé
M4 Boulon = 8Nm
M5 Boulon = 12Nm
M6 Boulon = 15Nm
M8 Boulon = 20Nm
M10 Boulon = 25Nm
Image 3
Image 5
Image 4
Image 6
R&G Racing
Unit 1, Shelley’s Lane, East Worldham, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 3AQ
Tel: +44 (0)1420 89007 Fax: +44 (0)1420 87301 www.rg-racing.com Email: info@rg-racing.com
CÔTÉ VITESSES










Retirer le circlip comme l’indique l’image 3 et enlever la rondelle de l’arbre.
Retirer le levier de vitesses de l’axe de pivotement.
Desserrer l’écrou de blocage intérieur et retirer la rotule inférieure comme indiqué en
image 3.
Retirer les 2 boulons fléchés en image 4 et retirer le repose-pied d’origine.
Installer le nouveau repose-pied en utilisant 2 des nouveaux boulons M8 comme le
montre l’image 5 puis ajuster pour un confort et une position optimale en utilisant la
sous-plaque et les 2 boulons M8 (image 5).
Installer le nouveau levier de passage de vitesse à l’axe de pivotement à l’aide de la
rondelle et du circlip d’origine (image 6).
Retirer la nouvelle rotule du nouveau levier de passage de vitesse (garder l’entretoise).
Engager la nouvelle rotule dans l’arbre de transmission d’origine (image 6).
Ajuster la nouvelle rotule pour un confort et une position optimisés (s’assurer d’un
minimum de 8mm d’engagement complet du filetage) et bloquer la position à l’aide de
l’écrou de blocage (image 6).
Une fois satisfait, vérifier la position et serrer tous les boulons.
Image 7
Image 10
Image 8
Image 9
Image 11
Image 12
R&G Racing
Unit 1, Shelley’s Lane, East Worldham, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 3AQ
Tel: +44 (0)1420 89007 Fax: +44 (0)1420 87301 www.rg-racing.com Email: info@rg-racing.com
CÔTÉ FREINS
















Enlever les 2 boulons tenant le repose talon et le maître cylindre comme sur la photo 7.
Enlever les 3 boulons tenant le repose pieds d’origine comme sur la photo 8.
Enlever l’interrupteur du feu stop comme sur la photo 9.
Défaire l’axe de chape du repose-pied d’origine.
Retirer la rotule d’origine la plus basse de l’arbre de pression du maître cylindre.
Retirer le repose-pied d’origine de la moto.
Retirer la bague et l’oeillet en caoutchouc de repose-pied d’origine (photo 10)
Mettre la bague et l’oeillet au nouveau repose-pied (photo 11).
Installer la nouvelle rotule du bas à l’arbre de pression du cylindre maître.
LAISSER LA ROTULE ET L’ECROU EN VRAC A CE STADE
Utiliser les 2 nouveaux boulons M8 pour fixer le nouvel ensemble du repose-pied
(photo 12)
Passer le boulon d’origine à travers la bague et l’oeillet pour fixer le tout comme à
l’origine.
Utiliser les 2 nouveaux boulons M6 pour fixer le cylindre maître à la plaque d’adaptateur
(photo 13).
Ajuster la nouvelle rotule de façon à ce que l’arbre de pression du maître cylinder soit
directement alignée avec les maître cylindre (photo 12).
NOTE : Ne pas effectuer correctement ce montage, ni les vérifications destinées à
assurer une sécurité optimale peuvent provoquer la défaillance du frein ou son
blocage. Utilisez l'écrou de blocage pour verrouiller en position.
Utiliser l’écrou pour bloquer la position.
Ajuster pour un confort et une position optimises à l’aide de la sous-plaque et de 2
boulons (photo 13).
Image 13
R&G Racing
Unit 1, Shelley’s Lane, East Worldham, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 3AQ
Tel: +44 (0)1420 89007 Fax: +44 (0)1420 87301 www.rg-racing.com Email: info@rg-racing.com
Contact de feu stop




Retirez le boulon qui tient le banjo à l’extrémité du maître-cylindre et remplacer le
boulon avec le commutateur de capteur de lumière de frein (point 7) en utilisant les
rondelles d'étanchéité en aluminium fournies (point 8) comme indiqué sur l’image 13.
NOTE : Le système de freinage devra être purgé.
Nous vous recommandons de couper le câblage d'origine en utilisant les connecteurs de
puce (article 9) pour connecter les câbles de d’interrupteur de freins au câblage
d'origine.
S'il vous plaît vérifier le bon fonctionnement des freins et des feux stop avant de rouler.
DU FAIT DE LA COMPLEXITE ET DES RISQUES INHERENTS A LA MODIFICATION DE CERTAINS
ELEMENTS DE LA MOTO IMPLIQUANT LE SYSTEME DE FREINAGE, NOUS RECOMMANDONS
VIVEMENT DE FAIRE CONTROLER LE MONTAGE PAR UN MECANICIEN QUALIFIE.
ISSUE 1
19/10/2011
(NSY)
CONSUMER NOTICE
The catalogue description and any exhibition of samples are only broad indications of the Products and R&G may make design
changes which do not diminish their performance or visual appeal and supplying them in such state shall conform to the order. The
Buyer acknowledges no representation or warranty (other than as to title) has been given or will apply to the Products other than those
in R&G’s order or confirmation and the Buyer confirms it has chosen the Products as being of merchantable quality and suitable for
its particular purposes. Where R&G fits the Products or undertakes other services it shall exercise reasonable skill and care and rectify
any fault free of charge unless the workmanship has been disturbed. The Buyer is responsible for ensuring that the warranty on the
motorcycle is not affected by the fitting of the Products. On return of any defective Products R&G shall at its option either supply a
replacement or refund the purchase money but shall not be liable if the Products have been modified or used or maintained otherwise
than in accordance with R&G’s or manufacturer’s instructions and good engineering practice or if the defect arises from accident or
neglect. Other than identified above and subject to R&G not limiting its liability for causing death and personal injury, it shall not be
liable for indirect or consequential loss and otherwise its liability shall be limited to the amounts paid by the Buyer for the Products or
the fitting or service concerned. These terms do not affect the Buyer’s statutory rights.
R&G RACING RETURNS POLICY (NON-FAULTY GOODS)
Returns must be pre-authorised (if not pre-authorised the return will be rejected). Goods may only be returned direct to us if they were
purchased direct from us (customer must prove if necessary). Otherwise to be returned to original vendor. Goods must be in resellable condition, in the opinion of R&G Racing. All returns are subject to a 25% restocking and handling fee (25% of the gross value
exc. P&P – at the prevailing price at time of purchase). The customer must pay any and all carriage charges. No returns of
discontinued products, unless within 14 days of purchase. This policy does not affect your statutory rights and does not refer to faulty
goods.
R&G Racing
Unit 1, Shelley’s Lane, East Worldham, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 3AQ
Tel: +44 (0)1420 89007 Fax: +44 (0)1420 87301 www.rg-racing.com Email: info@rg-racing.com