loudspeaker wall mounts installation guide &

BT77
ULTRAGRIP PRO™
LOUDSPEAKER WALL MOUNTS
INSTALLATION GUIDE & PARTS LIST
This pack contains 2 mounts Please keep this for future reference
FEATURES
‡'HVLJQHGIRUORXGVSHDNHUVXSWRNJ
‡6XLWDEOHIRUPRVWVSHDNHUVLQFOXGLQJFXUYHGIURQWW\SHV
‡$GMXVWDEOHFODPSVL]HPPPP
‡)HDWXUHVžWLOWDQGž6ZLYHO
‡6XLWDEOHIRUFRQFUHWHEULFNRUZRRGHQVWXGZDOOV
‡1RYLVLEOHZDOOIL[LQJVFUHZV
‡6LPSOHLQVWDOODWLRQZLWKDOOPRXQWLQJKDUGZDUHLQFOXGHG
‡7KLVSDFNFRQWDLQVPRXQWV
7º
25kg
7º
CONTENTS
,QVWDOODWion 6DIHW\ 1RWHV
3DUWV/LVW
,QVWDOODWion IQVWUXFWiRQV
3UoGXFW'imHnsiRQV
%7HFKContact 'HWDLOV
INSTALLATION TOOLS REQUIRED
mmVSDQQHU &URVVhHDG
RUVRckHW
scUHZGULYHU
'ULOO
mm mDVRQU\ ELW
RUmmZRRGELW
3HQFLO
B-TECH AUDIO VIDEO MOUNTS
ZZZEtHFKDYmRXQWVFRP
6WXGILQGHU
(oSWLRQDO
INSTALLATION SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
CAUTION: This wall mount is intended for use only with the maximum weights indicated. Use with speakers heavier than the maximum indicated may result
in instability causing possible injury.
Do not attempt to install this product until all instructions and warnings have been read and properly understood. Please keep these instructions for future reference. B-­Tech International Limited, its distributors and dealers are not liable or responsible for damage or injury caused by improper installation, improper use or failure to observe these safety instructions. In such cases, all guarantees will expire. General B-­Tech International Ltd recommends that a professional AV installer or other suitably qualified person install this product. Great care must always be taken during installation as most AV equipment is of a fragile nature, possibly heavy and easily damaged if dropped. If you do not fully understand the instructions or are not sure how to install this product safely, then please consult a professional for advice and/or to install this product for you. Failure to mount this product correctly may cause serious injury or death both during installation and at any time thereafter.
Do not mount any AV equipment that exceeds the specific weight limit of the product you are installing. This weight limit will be clearly stated on each product and its packaging and will vary from product to product. 2
Product location Please pay careful attention to where this product is located. Some walls are not suitable for installation. If located in a public or frequently populated area ensure that the product is out of the immediate reach of people. If any AV equipment is to be suspended over the likely path or location of people then great care should be taken to secure all parts of the installation from falling. If you install this product on drywall it must be securely fixed to a wooden stud, concrete block or other permanent structure behind the drywall board. Installing on drywall boards alone will not support the weight of most AV equipment. When drilling holes in walls it is essential to avoid contact with electrical cables and water or gas pipes contained within. Use of a good quality live wire detector and hidden object locator is therefore recommended. Only drill into structures when you are sure it is safe to do so. Fixing hardware It is highly recommended that all wall fixing screws be used where supplied and that the purpose of all other fixing hardware is fully understood. In some cases more AV equipment fixing hardware will be supplied to accommodate different models of equipment and set up configurations. The installer must be satisfied that any supplied fixing hardware is suitable for each specific installation. If any fixing screws or included hardware are deemed not sufficient for a safe installation then please
consult a professional or your local hardware store. Hazard limitation When routing cables take advantage of any built in cable management features that the product might provide and ensure that all cables are tidy and secure. Check to see that any moving aspect of the product can do so unhindered by any cabling. Some products have moving parts and the potential to cause injury through the crushing or trapping of fingers or other body parts. Particular attention to the nature of moving parts is required especially when assembling installing and adjusting during set up. Immediately after installations double-­check that the work done is safe and secure. Double-­check all necessary fixings are present and are of ample tightness. It is recommended that periodic inspections of the product and its fixing points are made as frequently as possible to ensure that safety is maintained. If in doubt consult a professional AV installer or other suitably qualified person. CS Spoleþnost B-­Tech International Ltd. doporuþuje provést instalaci tohoto produktu prostĜednictvím odborného instalátora AV þi jinak zpĤsobilé osoby. Spoleþnost B-­Tech International Ltd, její distributoĜi a prodejci nenesou odpovČdnost za škody nebo zranČní zpĤsobená nevhodnou instalací. Tento výrobek je nutno umístit do vhodné konstrukce a pouåtvat jen po uvedenou maximální výšku. DE B-­Tech International Ltd. empfiehlt, dass dieses Produkt durch einen qualifizierten AV-­Techniker oder eine andere Person mit geeigneter Qualifikation installiert wird. B-­Tech International Ltd, ihre Distributoren und Händler können nicht für durch fehlerhafte Montage verursachte Beschädigung oder Verletzung haftbar bzw. verantwortlich gemacht werden. Dieses Produkt muss auf eine geeignetem Untergrund montiert werden und darf nur bis zum angegebenen Höchstgewicht verwendet werden. ES B-­Tech International Ltd. recomienda que un instalador de audio y video profesional u otra persona debidamente cualificada instalen este producto. B-­Tech International Ltd, sus distribuidores y concesionarios no se hacen cargo ni se responsabilizan de ningún daño o lesión provocados por una instalación inapropiada. Este producto se debe montar en una estructura adecuada y se debe utilizar soportando solamente hasta el peso máximo indicado. FR B-­Tech International Ltd. recommande de confier l’installation de ce produit à un installateur AV professionnel ou à une autre personne dûment qualifiée. B-­Tech International Ltd, ses distributeurs et ses revendeurs ne sauraient être tenus responsables de tout dégât ou de toute blessure résultant d’une installation incorrecte. Ce produit doit être monté sur un support approprié et utilisé dans la limite du poids maximum indiqué. IT B-­Tech International Ltd. consiglia di affidare l’installazione di questo prodotto a un installatore specializzato o ad altra persona adeguatamente qualificata. B-­Tech International Ltd, i suoi distributori e rivenditori non accettano alcuna responsabilità nei riguardi di eventuali danni o infortuni causati da un’errata installazione. Questo prodotto deve essere fissato a una struttura idonea e utilizzato unicamente sino al peso massimo indicato. NL B-­Tech International Ltd. adviseert om dit product te laten installeren door een professionele AV-­installateur of andere hiervoor gekwalificeerde persoon. B-­Tech International Ltd, haar distributeurs en dealers zijn niet aansprakelijk of verantwoordelijk voor schade of letsel die is veroorzaakt door onoordeelkundige installatie. Dit product moet worden gemonteerd aan een geschikte constructie, waarbij het aangegeven maximum gewicht niet mag worden overschreden. PL Firma B-­Tech International Ltd. zaleca, aby ten produkt byá instalowany przez profesjonalnych instalatorów AV lub inny odpowiednio przeszkolony personel. Firma B-­Tech International Ltd, jej dystrybutorzy i dealerzy nie ponoszą odpowiedzialnoĞci za uszkodzenia lub obraĪenia ciaáa powstaáe w wyniku nieprawidáowej instalacji. Niniejszy produkt musi byü zamontowany na odpowiedniej powierzchni, a podczas uĪytkowania nie wolno przekraczaü podanego maksymalnego obciąĪenia. PT A B-­Tech International Ltd. recomenda que a instalação deste produto seja efectuada por um instalador de AV profissional ou outra pessoa devidamente habilitada. A B-­Tech International Ltd. e os seus distribuidores e concessionários não são responsáveis por danos ou lesões causados por uma instalação incorrecta. Este produto tem de ser montado numa estrutura adequada e utilizado somente até ao peso máximo indicado. RU Ʉɨɦɩɚɧɢɹ B-­Tech International Ltd. ɪɟɤɨɦɟɧɞɭɟɬ, ɱɬɨɛɵ ɭɫɬɚɧɨɜɤɚ ɞɚɧɧɨɝɨ ɢɡɞɟɥɢɹ ɩɪɨɢɡɜɨɞɢɥɚɫɶ ɢɧɠɟɧɟɪɨɦ ɩɨ ɭɫɬɚɧɨɜɤɟ ɚɭɞɢɨ-­ɜɢɞɟɨɬɟɯɧɢɤɢ ɢɥɢ ɞɪɭɝɢɦ ɫɩɟɰɢɚɥɢɫɬɨɦ ɫ ɫɨɨɬɜɟɬɫɬɜɭɸɳɟɣ ɤɜɚɥɢɮɢɤɚɰɢɟɣ. Ʉɨɦɩɚɧɢɹ B-­Tech International Ltd., ɟɟ ɞɢɫɬɪɢɛɶɸɬɨɪɵ ɢ ɞɢɥɟɪɵ ɧɟ ɧɟɫɭɬ ɨɬɜɟɬɫɬɜɟɧɧɨɫɬɢ ɡɚ ɩɨɜɪɟɠɞɟɧɢɹ ɢɥɢ ɬɪɚɜɦɵ, ɩɨɥɭɱɟɧɧɵɟ ɜ ɪɟɡɭɥɶɬɚɬɟ ɧɟɩɪɚɜɢɥɶɧɨɣ ɭɫɬɚɧɨɜɤɢ. Ⱦɚɧɧɨɟ ɢɡɞɟɥɢɟ ɞɨɥɠɧɨ .
.
AV -­ -­ .
3
BT77
PARTS LIST
1
2
9
3
6
4
8
7
10
5
11
12
13
8
5
6
This pack contains 2
speaker mounts
Platform Assembly
Suitable for loads
up to 25kg
4
7
REF PART NAME QTY 1 WALL BRACKET 2 2 WALL BRACKET COVER 2
3 TILTING END CAP 2 4 SPEAKER PLATFORM 2
5 ADJUSTMENT CLAMP 4
6 “ULTRAGRIP PRO” FOAM PAD 4
7 PLASTIC END PLUG 4 8 M6 x 100mm SCREW 4 9 M8 x 65mm SCREW 2 10 M8 STEEL WASHER 2 11 M8 NYLOC NUT 2 12 NUT COVER (FOR PART 11) 2
13 M4 x 12mm WOOD SCREW 6
FIXING KIT A1 M4.8 x 32mm WOOD SCREW 8
A2 M6 STEEL WASHER (FOR PART A1) 8
A3 No. 8 WALL PLUG (FOR PART A1) 8
A1
A2
A3
PLEASE KEEP THIS FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
5
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
1
Attach the wall bracket to a concrete or stud wall.
i. Concrete / brick wall.
A3
1
A2
A1
8mm (5/16")
masonry bit
ii. Wood / stud wall.
1
A2
3mm (1/8")
wood bit
6
A1
2
Slide cover over wall bracket.
1
2
3
Attach "Ultragrip Pro" foam pads to adjustment clamps.
6
6
4
5
5
4
Attach platform to wall bracket.
9
4
5
3
1
11
10
12
8
5
Place speaker on the platform, adjust clamps to hold speaker in place.
SPEAKER
5
5
8
8
OPTIONAL
Secure speaker using parts 13.
13
13
9
6
To adjust the tilt, loosen part 11, move speaker to desired angle, then
retighten.
360°
+/-­ 7º
11
12
360°
10
+/-­ 7º
BT77
PRODUCT DIMENSIONS
142mm
290mm
MIN 135mm
260mm
MAX 280mm
68mm
WALL PLATE
273mm
30mm
254mm
127mm
145mm
Ø 6.5mm
76mm
18mm
80mm
Ø 8.5mm
R 104mm
R 110mm
24mm
60mm
THESE INSTRUCTIONS ARE INTENDED AS A GUIDE ONLY AND B-‐TECH ACCEPTS NO
LIABILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DOCUMENT.
11
www.btechavmounts.com
B-TECH AUDIO VIDEO MOUNTS
HEAD OFFICE B-­Tech International Limited Bennett House, Long March, Daventry, Northants., NN11 4NR, UK Email: info@btechavmounts.com
©2014 B-­Tech International Limited. All rights reserved. B-­Tech Audio Video Mounts is a division of B-­Tech International Limited. B-­Tech, Better By Design & Ventry are registered trademarks of B-­Tech International Limited. All other brands and product names are trademarks of their respective owners. Photographs are for illustrative purposes only. E&OE. AMA-­BT77-­V2.1-­BTVBX-­0914-­03 MADE IN P.R.C.