Horn Kit Preparing the Machine Installing the Horn

Form No. 3370-154 Rev A
Horn Kit
Workman® MD/MDX/MDX-D/MDE/HD/HDX/HDX-D Vehicle
Model No. 115-7825
Model No. 115-7827
Installation Instructions
Loose Parts
Use the chart below to verify that all parts have been shipped.
Procedure
1
Description
Use
Qty.
–
No parts required
Prepare the machine.
Horn (for MD, MDX, MDX-D, HD, HDX,
and HDX-D vehicles)
Horn (for MDE vehicles)
Flange bolt (5/16 x 3/4 inch)
Lock nut (5/16 inch)
Horn switch assembly
Horn button, rubber
1
1
1
1
1
Install the horn.
No parts required
–
Connect the horn kit to the wire harness.
5
Fuse 30A
1
Replace the fuse (gas and diesel
powered vehicles only excluding
MDX-D).
6
No parts required
–
Test the horn function.
2
3
4
1
1
Install the horn switch.
2
Preparing the Machine
Installing the Horn
No Parts Required
Parts needed for this procedure:
Procedure
1
Horn (for MD, MDX, MDX-D, HD, HDX, and HDX-D
vehicles)
Position the machine on a level surface, stop the engine,
remove the ignition key and engage parking brake.
1
Horn (for MDE vehicles)
1
Flange bolt (5/16 x 3/4 inch)
1
Lock nut (5/16 inch)
CAUTION
If you leave the key in the ignition switch, someone
could accidently start the engine and seriously
injure you or other bystanders.
Remove the key from the ignition switch before you
do any maintenance.
For MD, MDX and MDX-D Vehicles
1. Release the rubber straps on both sides of the hood
and raise the hood.
2. Locate the main vehicle harness. Locate the flat
connector and spade terminals for the horn kit
Disconnect the negative battery cable. Refer to your
Operator’s Manual information about accessing the battery.
© 2011—The Toro® Company
8111 Lyndale Avenue South
Bloomington, MN 55420
Register at www.Toro.com.
Original Instructions (EN)
Printed in the USA.
All Rights Reserved
4
secured to the main wiring harness. Cut the wire tie
to securing these connectors to the main harness.
5
3
3. Install the horn to the mount plate at the existing
hole as shown in (Figure 1). Secure the horn with
a flange bolt (5/16 x 3/4 inch) and lock nut (5/16
inch).
6
2
1
2
1
7
G009560
3
Figure 2
1. Horn (MDE vehicles)
4
7
2. Flange bolt (5/16 x 3/4
inch)
3. Main wiring harness
4. Spade terminals, for horn
G009559
6
For HD, HDX and HDX-D Vehicles
5
1. Locate the wire harness secured to the frame under
the driver’s side floor pan; cut the tie securing the
wire harness to the frame.
Figure 1
1. Horn (MD and MDX
vehicles)
2. Flange bolt (5/16 x 3/4
inch)
3. Hole in dash for horn
button
4. Flat box connector, for
horn button
5. Flat box connector, for
horn button
6. Hole in dash for horn
button
7. Lock nut (5/16 inch)
5. Spade terminals, for horn
6. Lock nut (5/16 inch)
2. Install the horn to the mount plate at the existing
hole as shown in (Figure 1). Secure the horn with
a flange bolt (5/16 x 3/4 inch) and lock nut (5/16
inch).
7. Main wiring harness
1
For MDE Vehicles
3
2
1. Release the rubber straps on both sides of the hood
and raise the hood.
2. Locate the main vehicle harness. Locate the flat
connector and spade terminals for the horn kit
secured to the main wiring harness. Cut the wire tie
to securing these connectors to the main harness.
3. Install the horn to the mount plate at the existing
hole as shown in (Figure 2). Secure the horn with
a flange bolt (5/16 x 3/4 inch) and lock nut (5/16
inch).
4
G009753
Figure 3
1. Flange bolt (5/16 x 3/4
inch)
2. Hole in underside of front
end
2
3. Horn (HD and HDX
vehicles)
4. Lock nut (5/16 inch)
1
3
2
3
Installing the Horn Switch
G009563
Figure 5
Parts needed for this procedure:
1. Horn
1
Horn switch assembly
1
Horn button, rubber
3. Spade connectors, wiring
harness
2. Horn terminals
Procedure
Connecting the Horn Switch
1. Locate the existing hole in the dash for the horn and
the plastic cover plug. Remove the plug.
Connect the flat box connector on the wire harness to
the terminals on the horn button switch (Figure 6).
2. Locate the horn switch assembly in loose parts.
G009562
3. Install the horn button to the dash panel as shown
in Figure 4. Secure the horn switch to the dash by
threading on the rubber horn button.
1
2
1
3
2
G009561
4
3
Figure 6
1. Horn button switch
3. Flat box connector, wiring
harness
2. Terminals
Figure 4
1. Rubber horn button cover
2. Hole in dash
5
3. Lock ring
4. Switch
Replacing the Fuse (Gas and
Diesel Powered Vehicles Only
excluding MDX-D)
4
Connecting the Horn Kit to the
Wire Harness
Parts needed for this procedure:
1
Fuse 30A
No Parts Required
Procedure
Connecting the Horn
Note: MDX-D models already have a 30A fuse
installed.
Connect the spade connectors on the wire harness to
the terminals on the horn (Figure 5).
Replace the existing horn fuse in the fuse block with
the 30A fuse found in loose parts. The fuse needs
3
to replaced on MD, MDX, HD, HDX and HDX-D
vehicles.
3
1
2
4
G016678
Figure 7
1. HD fuse block array
2. MD fuse block array
3. Replace with 30A fuse for
HD vehicles
4. Replace with 30A fuse for
MD vehicles
6
Testing the Horn Function
No Parts Required
Procedure
Install the battery cable removed previously. Turning the
ignition key to the on position to energize the machine.
Press the horn to verify function.
Replace the hood and engage the restraints to secure it
in place.
4