Part# 1002994-01
9/18/2007
This manual contains important information concerning the
installation and operation of the gun washers listed above.
Read manual thoroughly and keep for future reference
INSTRUCTIONS
Herkules Equipment Corporation
2760 Ridgeway Court
Walled Lake, MI 48390-1662 USA
248-960-7100
800-444-4351
Fax 248 960-7109
Patents USA 7070167 4793369, 4960142, 5174317, 5193561, 5485860 Canada 1299468 & Patents Pending
website: www.herkules.us
Made in the USA
Page 1 of 13
e-mail: info@herkules.us
Table of Contents
Warnings
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 3-4
Model Information
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 5
Installation
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 5
Operation
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 6-7
Preventive Maintenance
Troubleshooting
………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 7
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 8
Drawings with part lists:
…………………………………………………………………………………………………… 9-13
Warning Symbol
Caution Symbol
WARNING
CAUTION
This symbol alerts you to the possibility of serious
injury or death if you do not follow the instructions.
This symbol alerts you to the possibility of damage to
or destruction of equipment if you do not follow the
instructions.
Serial Number
PATENT NUMBERS
Model Number
Purchase Date
This product has patent protection under
one or more of the following patent numbers:
7070167, 5485860, 5193561, 5174317
4960142, 4793369, 1299468
and Patents Pending
website: www.herkules.us
Distributor
Page 2 of 13
1002742
WARNING
EQUIPMENT MISUSE HAZARD
Equipment misuse can cause the equipment to rupture, malfunction, or start unexpectedly
and result in serious injury.
•
•
•
•
•
•
This equipment is for professional use only.
Read all instruction manuals, tags, and labels before operating the equipment.
Use the equipment only for its intended use.
Do not alter or modify this equipment.
Do not exceed the maximum working pressure of the lowest rated system component.
Do not operate the gun washer at a pressure above the maximum working pressure rating of the
gun(s) being cleaned.
•
•
•
•
Route the hoses away from traffic areas, sharp edges, moving parts, and hot surfaces.
Do not use the hoses to pull the equipment.
Do not move pressurized equipment.
Use fluids or solvents that are compatible with the equipment wetted parts. Read the fluid and
solvent manufacturer's warnings.
•
Comply with all applicable local, state and national fire, electrical and other safety regulation.
PRESSURIZED EQUIPMENT HAZARD
Spray from hose leaks, ruptured components, or from operating the gun washer with an open lid
can splash fluid in the eyes or on the skin and cause serious injury.
•
A safety device has been installed to shut off the pump when the gun washer lid is opened.
Do not tamper with or alter this device.
•
•
•
•
•
Open the gun washer lid slowly.
Do not prop the gun washer lid open with an object or by any other means.
Do not stop or deflect fluid leaks with your hand, body, glove, or rag.
Tighten all fluid connections before operating the equipment.
Replace worn, damaged, or loose parts immediately.
Page 3 of 13
WARNING
FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
Improper grounding, poor air ventilation, open flames, or sparks can cause a hazardous condition
and result in fire or explosion and serious injury.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Ground the equipment. See Installation for grounding procedure.
Provide fresh air ventilation to avoid the build up of flammable fumes from the cleaning solution.
Extinguish all open flames or pilot lights in the gun washer area.
Disconnect all electrical equipment in the gun washer area.
Keep the gun washer area free of debris, including cleaning solutions, rags, and gasoline.
Do not turn on any light switch in the gun washer area while operating or if fumes are present.
Do not smoke in the gun washer area.
Do not operate a gasoline engine in the gun washer area.
Follow the gun manufacturer's solvent and other cleaning recommendations.
Use solvent with the highest possible flash point.
If there is any static sparking while using the equipment, stop operation immediately. Identify and
correct the problem.
•
Drain the cleaning solution into a proper storage container when gun washer(s) is not in use.
TOXIC FLUID HAZARD
Hazardous fluids or toxic fumes can cause serious injury or death if splashed in eyes or on the
skin, swallowed, or inhaled.
•
•
Know the specific hazards of the fluid you are using. Read the fluid manufacturer's warnings.
•
•
Wear the appropriate protective clothing, gloves, eyewear and respirator.
Store hazardous fluid in an approved container. Dispose of hazardous fluid according to all local, state
and national guidelines.
Pipe and dispose of the exhaust air safely. If diaphragm fails, the fluid may be exhausted along with
the air.
Page 4 of 13
Model Information
B
C
A
D
NOTE: Dimensions listed are overall measurements.
Model
Description
Weight
lbs/(kg)
A
110
42.75
15.5
16.88
41.5
(49.9)
(1086)
(394)
(429)
(1054)
Two independently operating stainless steel tanks clean
G375
up to 4 guns and 4 cups simultaneously with two
independent diaphragm pumps.
Dimensions in./(mm)
B
C
D
Installation
Installing the Gun Washer
1)
Place gun washer on a level surface in a properly
ventilated paint mixing room or paint booth.
Grounding the Gun Washer
1)
Connect the ground wire on the gun washer’s pump to a
true earth ground.
2)
Ground all equipment used or located in the gun washer
area.
Connecting the Air Line
1)
Install a 1/4 in. npt male coupler, that is compatible with
the quick disconnect of your air supply line, into the air
supply port of the filter/regulator located on the right
leg (see fig.2).
2)
Connect air line with at least 75 psi to the coupler.
Filter/regulator is preset. Do not adjust.
Air supply
port
fig.2
Page 5 of 13
Operation
Connecting the Solvent to the Washer
Placing Equipment in the Gun Washer
1)
Insert the drain pipe and siphon tube into a fresh
5 gallon solvent can and secure the plug in the opening.
To clean guns not mentioned here, use the long or short
stem supports as needed (see pg.11). For questions or
adapter kits contact your paint gun washer distributor.
2)
The can must contain at least 2.5 gallons of solvent to pump
properly. Use a high quality solvent.
Siphon Feed Guns
Place the gun siphon tube on the short stem support.
Preparing the Equipment to be washed
1)
Remove paint cup or paint line and the air line from the
paint gun.
Gravity Feed Guns (HVLP)
Place the long stem support over the short stem
support. Place paint inlet of gun on long stem support.
Place the air cap assembly over the air inlet of the gun to
prevent solvent from entering the passage.
2)
Drain excess paint from cup and gun.
3)
Remove all gauges and regulators from painting equipment.
4)
Lock the gun trigger in the open position by placing the
trigger lock around the gun handle and trigger (see fig.3).
Pressure Feed Guns
Place long stem support over the short stem support.
Place paint inlet of gun on long stem support.
Pots and Cups
Place a pot or a cup on the cup holder.
CAUTION
All pressure gauges must be removed before placing the
equipment in the gun washer to avoid damaging the
gauges.
Gravity Feed
Gun (HVLP)
Siphon Feed Gun
Air Cap
Assembly
Long Stem Support
Paint Cup
Paint Cup
Cup Holder
Trigger Lock
Paint Cup
Pressure Feed Gun
Short Stem Support
Note:
Only one gun & one cup shown for clarity.
G375 will clean two guns & two cups in each tank
simultaneously.
fig.3
Page 6 of 13
Operation
Operating the Gun Washer
Gun Washer Information
1)
Make sure wire trigger locks and other accessories
are inside the gun washer tank.
1)
The two tanks of the gun washer can be operated
independently.
2)
Place equipment in the tank according to the diagrams
shown in fig.3.
2)
The timer on the right leg operates the pump for the
right tank, while the timer on the left leg operates
the pump for the left tank.
3)
Close the gun washer lid.
Operating the Manual Brush
4)
5)
6)
Turn the timer knob clockwise 90 degrees to start the gun
washer. The gun washer will run for 90 seconds. Turning
the timer knob less than 90 degrees will reduce the timing
cycle. Paint equipment will clean in 60 to 90 seconds.
If the lid is opened prior to the end of the timing cycle, the
safety air cutoff switch will stop the gun washer. The
gun washer will start again when the lid is closed if time
remains on the timer.
Note: Open the lid slowly to minimize vapor escape.
Remove the equipment from the gun washer and wipe off
any remaining solvent.
1)
In the left tank of the unit, make sure the brush is not
pointing out of the tank.
2)
Turn the control valve to 'Manual Brush'.
3)
Depress and hold the foot switch to operate the brush.
4)
When finished cleaning equipment, release foot switch
and return control valve to 'Auto Clean'
Note: DO NOT operate the timer while the control valve
is turned to 'Manual Brush'.
Preventive Maintenance
1)
2)
Drain excess paint from cup or pot before placing in gun
washer.
Filter/Regulator
#T17M
Drain paint sludge from 5 gallon solvent can weekly.
Do this after a weekend so the sludge has settled.
- Access the solvent can by removing the drain hose from the
can, then remove the nylon plug from the can.
- Pour the solvent into a second container and drain the
sludge into a disposal container. Refill can from the
second container and add solvent to reach the
2.5 gallon minimum, or the can half-full.
- Clean siphon tube with cloth and brush to remove residue.
3)
Remove the filter bowl and check the filter inside the
regulator for excess buildup approx. every 6 months.
4)
Change solvent completely when objects being cleaned
become tacky to the touch.
5)
Clean inside of tub and internal manifold.
Filter Bowl
Filter
#1001382
CAUTION
Do not change the setting of the filter/regulator. This
could damage the filter/regulator or pump.
Page 7 of 13
Troubleshooting
Problem
Gun washer will not turn on.
Gun washer turns on but
pumps slowly or not at all.
Gun washer will not shut off
Possible Solution
1
Make sure the air line is properly connected with at least 75 psi.
Air pressure is regulated at 75 psi.
2
Make sure lid is fully closed. Make sure the lid rod actuator is making
full contact with the limit valve on the right rear leg.
3
Check all air connections to ensure that there are no leaks.
4
Make sure timer cam is engaging the limit valve on the right front leg.
5
Make sure timer is on and functioning correctly.
1
Make sure intake filter is not clogged (Clean or replace).
2
Make sure the air line is properly connected with at least 75 psi.
Air pressure is regulated at 75 psi.
3
Check all air connections to ensure that there are no leaks.
4
Make sure there is 5 gallons of clean solution in the gun washer.
The cleaning solution should be an inch above the intake filter.
5
Make sure lid is fully closed. Make sure the lid rod actuator is making
full contact with the limit valve on the right rear leg.
6
Make sure manifold nozzles and stem supports are not clogged.
1
Make sure timer cam is moving. If its not, slightly loosen the nuts
holding the limit valve on the right front leg of the stand. Reposition
valve and tighten nuts.
2
Make sure limit valves located on the right and left legs of the stand are
not stuck in closed position.
Page 8 of 13
G375 Parts Layout
13
38
25
40
37
2
7
32
26
21
16
17
23
35
19
24
22
15
30
47
20
29
9
36
42
44
3
33
31
14
5
28
18
6
49
48
46
43
11
45
8
4
1
10
41
39
27
34
12
Page 9 of 13
G375 Parts Layout
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
Part #
57
67
83
84
85
990
10737
11243
11957
13122
13123
13125
13129
13141
1000252
1000652
1000967
1001706
1001709
1002572
1002643
1002644
1002656
1002675
1002744
1002751
1002909
1002969
1002971
1002972
001-702
002-131
002-161
003-700
005-103
005-119
005-131
005-132
008-244
10A
59B
64PE
64PE
64PE
64PE
64PE
85B
C26
M7APE
Description
Hose Barb 3/8 x 1/4 NPT
Adaptor 1/4 NPT - Brass
Bolt Hex 1/4-20 x 1
Nut Hex 1/4-20
Lock Washer 1/4
Hose Barb 1/4 x 1/4 NPT
Brush Assembly
Filter Assembly
Actuator
Pump Bracket
Pump Assembly
Right Leg Assembly
Manifold Assembly
Left Leg Assembly
Cotter Ring
Clevis Pin
Hose Barb Elbow
Front Decal
Lid Sticker
Actuator Rod
Bulkhead 3/4 - Brass
Bulkhead 1 - Brass
Washer Flat #10 - Nylon
Tank w/ Lid
Lid Bracket
Bolt Hex 1/4-20 x 1/2 - SS
Spacer 5/8 - Nylon
Frame
Tank Mount - Long
Tank Mount - Short
Bolt Hex 1/4-20 x 1/2 - Zinc
Elbow 1/4 NPT - Brass
Washer Flat #10 - Zinc
Bolt Hex 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 - Zinc
Washer 3/4 - Nylon
Screw 8-32 x 1/2
Screw 10-24 x 1/2
Nut Hex 10-24
Acorn Nut 1/4-20
Handle
Plug 1/4 NPT
Hose 1/2 - Black PE
Hose 1/2 - Black PE
Hose 1/2 - Black PE
Hose 1/2 - Black PE
Hose 1/2 - Black PE
Washer 1 - Nylon
3 Way Valve
Hose 3/8 - Black PE
Note: For parts shown but not identified
refer to assembly layouts on pages 11-13
Page 10 of 13
Quantity
1
1
4
38
58
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
2
3
1
2
2
1
2
42
2
2
32
2
1
4
4
20
3
24
2
3
8
10
10
20
2
1
23
30
16
30
20
2
1
30
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
EA
IN.
IN.
IN.
IN.
IN.
EA
EA
IN.
See pg. 12
See pg. 11
See pg. 12
G375 Manifold Layout
12
3
16
10
5
7
13
14
9
11
15
8
17
1
6
4
2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part #
10283
10284
12509
1000115
1002422
1002529
1002651
002-143
002-192
22BA
53A
53B
54
54P1
C12D
C9A
M6
Description
Bent Manifold Tube - Stainless
Tee 1/4 NPT - Brass
Air Cap Assembly - Brass and Stainless
Compression Fitting 1/8 - Brass
Cup Holder - Stainless
Manifold - Stainless
E-ring - Stainless
Compression Fitting 1/4 - Brass
Rivet
Trigger Lock Assembly
Stem Support Male
Stem Support Female
Full Jet Nozzle - Brass
Full Jet Nozzle - Kynar
Tee 1/8 NPT - Brass
Nipple 4-1/2" - Brass
Elbow 1/8 NPT - Brass
Note: Parts are shown for reference purposes only
and are not necessarily part of a Herkules assembly.
Page 11 of 13
Quantity
1 EA.
1 EA.
2 EA.
1 EA.
2 EA
1 EA
2 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
2 EA.
2 EA.
2 EA.
2 EA
6 EA.
2 EA.
2 EA.
3 EA
G375 Pump and Legs Layout
14
36
13
19
20
1
23
22
7
28
17
15
12
5
25
33
24
34
31
6
21
30
27
32
37
18
29
38
11
35
10
26
3
16
9
2
4
8
Page 12 of 13
G375 Pump and Legs Layout
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
Part #
67
338
12765
1000204
1000818
1000851
1000852
1002650
1002970
002-120A-72
002-160
002-161
002-171
002-172
005-134
005-155
85D
90PL
C7
M1C
M230-001A
M230-002
M230-003
M230-004
M230-005
M230-006
M4
M5
M5
M5
M5
M5
M5-BLACK
M5-BLACK
M5-BLACK
M6
T17M
T25
T4
Description
Adaptor 1/4 NPT
Pump
Foot Switch
Plastic Muffler
Tee PTC 5/32 x 1/8 NPT
OR Valve
Tee PTC 5/32
Hose Barb Elbow
Leg
Ground Wire
Hex Nut 10-32
Flat Washer #10
Screw 8-32 x 1
Nylock Nut 8-32
Reducing Bushing
Screw 10-32 x 3/8
Flat Washer 1/2
Orifice Plate
Reducing Couple
Limit Valve - Roller
Timer
Timer Knob
Timer Cam
Spacer 1/4
Spacer 1/8
Screw #4 x 5/8
Limit Valve - Plunger
Tube 5/32 Blue
Tube 5/32 Blue
Tube 5/32 Blue
Tube 5/32 Blue
Tube 5/32 Blue
Tube 5/32 Black
Tube 5/32 Black
Tube 5/32 Black
Elbow 1/8 NPT
Filter / Regulator
Eblow PTC 5/32 x 1/4 NPT
PTC 5/32 x 1/8 NPT
Note: Parts are shown for reference purposes only
and are not necessarily part of a Herkules assembly.
Page 13 of 13
Quantity
1 EA
1 EA
1 EA
1 EA
1 EA
1 EA
1 EA
2 EA
2 EA
1 EA
2 EA
2 EA
9 EA
9 EA
1 EA
2 EA
2 EA
1 EA
1 EA
4 EA
2 EA
2 EA
2 EA
4 EA
4 EA
4 EA
1 EA
21 IN.
8 IN.
8 IN.
8 IN.
8 IN.
12 IN.
15 IN.
30 IN.
1 EA
1 EA
2 EA
3 EA