Vehicle Application
Installation Instructions
• Ford F150 Super Crew Cab
2004 – 2008 (6.5 ft.)
Part Number: 75605-15
®
PowerBoard NX
Automatic Retracting Running Board
Patent Pending
www.Bestop.com - We’re here to help! Visit our web site and click on “Ask a Question”. Click here for more Truck Accessories by Bestop.
INSTALLATION TIME
SKILL LEVEL
3 Hours
3 - Moderately Difficult
TOOLS
13mm
5 mm
8mm, 10mm
& 13mm
PowerBoard® NX – Installation Instructions
Parts List and Hardware Identification
Running Board Assembly, Qty - 2
72" - Part Number 514.08
79" - Part Number 514.07
M8-1.25 x 30 Hex Bolt, Part
Number 473.18, Qty - 8
Large Tree Clip, Part
Number 473.66, Qty - 2
M8 x 32 mm U-Nut, Part
Number 460.98, Qty - 8
Idler Linkage,
Part Number
473.62, Qty - 2
M8 Hex Nut, Part
Number 470.06,
Qty - 1
Light, Part Number
470.15, Qty - 4
Motor (for use with Blue
Controller), Part Number
496.12, Qty - 2
Motor Linkage,
Part Number
473.63, Qty - 2
Receiver, Part Number
491.99, Qty - 1
M8-1.25 x 20 Hex Bolt, Part
Number 460.46, Qty - 9
M6-1.0 x 35 Socket Cap
Screw, Part Number 460.95,
Qty - 6
M6-1.0 x 20 Socket Head Bolt,
Part Number 470.00, Qty - 8
Blue Controller, Part
Number 496.11, Qty - 1
M8 Fender Washer, Part
Number 473.21, Qty - 1
Wireless Component Kit
Sensor - Driver Side
Front, Part Number
492.01, Qty - 1
Sensor - Driver Side
Rear, Part Number
492.03 , Qty - 1
Sensor - Passenger
Side Front, Part Number
492.00, Qty - 1
Sensor - Passenger
Side Rear, Part Number
492.02, Qty - 1
M6 Washer, Part
Number 481.96,
Qty - 6
Receiver, Part
Number 491.99,
Qty - 1
Brake Cable Bracket
Extension, Part Number
473.13, Qty - 1
Magnet, Part
Number 491.97,
Qty - 5
M8 Washer, Part Number
470.05, Qty - 16
7" Cable Ties, Part Number 460.99, Qty - 25
11" Cable Ties, Part Number 470.02, Qty - 2
PSA Bumper, Part
Number 475.43,
Qty - 4
Wiring Harness, Part
Number 495.49, Qty - 1
Rev. E 0115
Magnet Holder, Part
Number 491.98, Qty - 5
17" Nylon Zip Tie, Part
Number 492.06, Qty - 2
Wire Harness
Cover, Part Number
473.65, Qty - 1
75605 pg. 2
PowerBoard® NX – Installation Instructions
RF System Overview
System Initialization
The PowerBoards® are activated by Sensors that
are to be mounted inside the door openings for
each door. The Sensors are off when a magnet is
next to the Sensor end that has the two screws.
The Sensor triggers the PowerBoards® to deploy
when the magnet is moved about 3 inches away
from the Sensor. The magnet can work in either of
the locations shown to signal the PowerBoards® to
retract.
a. Remove fuse from the PowerBoard® wire harness
and connect the red lead to the battery positive
and the black lead to negative.
Be sure to mount the Sensors in a location that will
allow removal of the screws for battery replacement.
See Battery Replacement at the end of the
instructions.
d. Plug the Controller, Receiver, Motors and Lights
into the harness.
See Steps 14 – 19 for detailed instructions.
f. Lay out all four sensors as they would be installed
on the vehicle with the drivers side to your left and
the passengers side to your right. Place a magnet
next to each sensor as shown in the overview
above.
Magnet
Holder
Sensor
Magnet
b. Layout the harness so the long leg crosses the
engine compartment towards the drivers side and
the short leg is on the passenger side.
c. Attach a motor to each motor link with 3 M6-1.0 x
35mm Socket Cap Screws.
e. Plug the fuse back into the harness. After a one
second delay the linkages will retract as shown.
g. Move the magnet more than 4 inches away from
the driver front sensor. All four lights will come on
and the drivers side linkage will deploy.
Screws
Sensor
Deployed
Retracted
h. Move the magnet back to the sensor and after a
three second delay the lights will turn off and the
linkage will retract.
Magnet
Holder
Magnet
i. Repeat with the remaining sensors and the lights
and corresponding linkage will operate in the
same manner.
Front / Rear
Door (Primary)
Rear Door
(Alternate)
Front Door
(Alternate)
j. Remove the motors to continue with the
installation.
If the system does not operate as stated above
see the Troubleshooting and Battery Replacement
sections at the end of the instructions or go to our
web site at http://www.bestop.com/support.
Receiver
Rev. E 0115
75605 pg. 3
PowerBoard® NX – Installation Instructions
Remove Original Wire Harness Cover and Install
New Wire Harness Cover
Locate the Wire Harness Cover attached to the frame under the door on the
driver’s side of the vehicle. Remove the two Tree Clips that secure the cover to
the frame and remove the cover.
Bend the new Wire Harness Cover supplied in the parts kit into position and
use the two Large Tree Clips from the parts kit to attach it to the same holes in
the frame.
Large Tree Clips
Remove Original Wire
Harness Cover
Driver’s Side
Install new Wire
Harness Cover
Driver’s Side
Install Brake Cable Bracket Extension
Locate the Brake Cable
Brake Cable
Bracket Extension in the
Bracket Extension
Brake
parts kit.
Cable
Slide the brake cable
out of the Brake Cable
Bracket on the vehicle.
Use a Small Hex Bolt,
the Large Washer and
Small Hex
Hex Nut
the Hex Nut to attach
Bolt
the Brake Cable Bracket
Extension to the Brake
Brake Cable
Bracket
Cable Bracket through
the hole for the brake
Large Washer
Driver’s Side
cable. Raise the brake
cable into the opening in
the Brake Cable Bracket
Extension.
When you raise the brake cable into position, first pull downward
to create slack.
Install Mounting Clips - Driver’s Side
Counting from the front, locate the first (1st) and last set of
mounting holes on the inner sill. Use a Small Hex Bolt and a
Small Washer to install a Mounting Clip on each side of each
hole. Do not tighten the bolts at this time.
Hex Bolts
Small
Washers
Rear
Mounting
Clips
Motor
Assembly
Driver’s Side
Idler
Assembly
Front
View from under vehicle
Rev. E 0115
75605 pg. 4
PowerBoard® NX – Installation Instructions
Install Linkage and Trim
Clip - Driver’s Side
The Motor Linkage mounts to the rear of the vehicle,
except for the passenger side of Super Cabs. If you
have a Super Cab, mount the Motor Linkage to the
front on the passenger side only. Slip the notches
in the Arms under the bolts and washers installed in
Step One. Tighten these bolts to 16 ft./lbs (22Nm).
Remove Fan Shroud
Remove the fan shroud. Set it aside to be reinstalled later.
Install Controller
Use the 11" Cable Ties to mount the Controller to the
factory conduit. Route the Wire Harness under the
core support and down to the Controller. Connect the
harness to the Controller. Make sure the Connector
locking tabs are fully engaged.
Wire
Harness
Secure the bottom of the Arms with two Small Hex
Bolts and Small Washers.
11" Cable
Ties
Do not tighten the bolts at this time.
If the sheet metal holes are misaligned,
you may need to file off the edge of the
sheet metal.
Controller
Rear Arm
Remove the fuse from the
Wiring Harness.
Rear
Remove Fuse from
Wiring Harness
Small
Washers
Front
Small Hex
Bolts
Ground
Remove the fuse from the Wiring Harness.
Failure to do so could result in severe
electrical shock which could harm the
installer and/or damage the vehicle.
Driver’s Side Rear Arm
Rev. E 0115
75605 pg. 5
PowerBoard® NX – Installation Instructions
Do Not install on or
near hot surfaces.
Route the small diameter wire harness along the side of the frame. Find a location that is protected but is
not surrounded by dense metal. Plug in the Receiver and insert 17" Nylon Zip Ties through the loops on
the Receiver. Mount the Receiver with the stand off ribs against the vehicle.
Attach Wiring Harness
to Battery
Connect the red power lead to the positive
battery terminal and the black lead to the
negative terminal. (Skip if still attached from
Step 1.)
Route the longer leg of the harness across the
front of the engine compartment and down to
driver’s side wheel well. Route the shorter leg
to the wheel well on the passenger’s side. Use
the wire ties in the parts kit to secure the harness out of the way.
Reinstall the Fan Shroud.
Due to vehicle variations, installation may differ from that shown.
Frame
17" Nylon
Zip Ties
Receiver
Small Diameter
Wire Harness
Install Running Boards
To Driver’s Side
Wheel Well
Wiring
Harness
Wire
Tie
To Passenger’s
Side Wheel Well
Rev. E 0115
Install Receiver
Mount the Steps to the linkages. Slide the mounting
T-Nut into position. Install M6-1.0 x 20mm Socket
Head Bolts to secure the boards. Use a 5mm Allen
Wrench to tighten the bolts.
Make sure the board moves up and down freely by
hand. If it binds, loosen the linkage to body attachment bolts and adjust the linkage position until the
boards move freely. Do not tighten the bolts at this
time.
Tightening the fasteners before cycling
the step several times may create a
bind, causing a squeaking sound and preventing
the boards from retracting completely and
evenly.
M6-1.0 x 20mm
Socket Head Bolts
PowerBoard
M6-1.0 x 20mm
Socket Head Bolts
M6-1.0 x 20mm
Socket Head Bolts
Arm
75605 pg. 6
PowerBoard® NX – Installation Instructions
Install Magnet
Install Motor
Slide Motor assembly onto
drive shaft and mounting
bosses of Motor Linkage
assembly. Use three (3)
M6-1.0 x 35mm Socket
Cap Screws and M6 Flat
Washers to secure Motor.
Plug female connector into
Motor.
M6-1.0 x 35mm Socket Cap
Screws and M6 Flat Washers
Motor
Motor
Linkage
Peel the liner off of the Drivers Side
Front Sensor. Position it on the door
pillar so it is about 1/6" away from the
magnet. Press firmly on the Sensor to
stick it to the pillar.
Door Pillar
Driver Side
Rear Door
Magnet
Wire
Harness
Torque
5-7 ft. lbs.
(6.78-9.49 Nm / 60-84 in. lbs.)
Do not exceed 7 ft. lbs. of
torque
Install Driver’s Side
Front Sensor
Open the back door on the driver’s side
and clean the area where the magnet
and sensor will be installed with a 50/50
solution of water and alcohol. Stick a
magnet to the back side of the front door
as shown. Hold the Drivers Front Sensor
against the door pillar and position the
magnet so it is directly in front of the
sensor.
Top Hinge
Install Magnet
Driver Side
Rear Door
Magnet
Holder
Driver’s Front
Sensor
Open the front driver’s side door and
clean the area where the magnet
and sensor will be installed with a
50/50 solution of water and alcohol.
Stick a magnet to the front side of
the rear door as shown. Hold the
Drivers Rear Sensor against the door
pillar and position the magnet so it is
directly in front of the sensor.
Magnet
Driver’s Front
Sensor
Top Hinge
Driver Side
Back Door
Top Hinge
Rev. E 0115
75605 pg. 7
PowerBoard® NX – Installation Instructions
Install Driver’s Side
Rear Sensor
Peel the liner off of the Drivers Side
Rear Sensor. Position it on the door
pillar so it is about 1/6" away from the
magnet. Press firmly on the Sensor to
stick it to the pillar.
Driver’s Rear
Sensor
Install Passenger
Side Sensors and
Magnets
Driver Side
Back Door
Reinstall Fuse
Repeat Steps 13 through 16 on the
passenger side of the vehicle.
Reinstall fuse in PowerBoard® wire
harness.
Driver’s Front
Sensor
Top Hinge
Driver Side
Back Door
Test Doors and PowerBoards®
Open and shut each door to make sure the PowerBoards® deploy and retract. There is a slight delay in the
board deployment so make sure they are fully down before stepping on them. There is also a 3-4 second
delay in board retraction after the door is shut. This gives you time to open another door with out cycling
the board again. Cycle the boards several times and then fully tighten all of the fasteners.
Never force the board up
or down. Use the motors
to cycle the board.
Order to tighten screws:
Board to Linkage 1st
Linkage to Body 2nd
Rev. E 0115
Torque
5-7 ft. lbs.
(6.78-9.49 Nm / 60-84 in. lbs.)
Do not exceed 7 ft. lbs. of
torque
Install Lights
Clean the outboard surface
of the of the Linkage below
the bottom mounting bolt.
Peal the adhesive liner off
the back of the Light and
firmly press it 1/8" below
the mounting bolt. Plug the
light into the connector with
the black and orange wires
in the wire harness. Repeat
with the other three lights.
Secure lose wires with
Cable Ties.
Light
Linkage
75605 pg. 8
PowerBoard® NX – Installation Instructions
Install Magnet Holders
Peel the liner off the back of
a magnet holder and place it
around the magnet. Be careful
not to move the magnet. Press
firmly on the holder to stick it to
the door. Shut the door.
Magnet
Holder
Magnet
Front Door Driver’s Side
Repeat with all Magnets.
Magnet
Holder
Magnet
Driver’s Front
Sensor
Driver Side
Back Door
Top Hinge
Install PSA Bumper – Optional
Due to variations in vehicle build, the PowerBoards® may contact the vehicle
body when in the up position. If you would like to stop the board’s travel earlier,
install the supplied PSA Bumpers to the inner links or stick the bumper to the
body at the location of contact.
To stop the board travel earlier, look for the area on the inner link where the
Stop Bumper on the outer link would make contact if the board did not stop early
(see gap in illustration).
Open the door to lower the board. Stand on the board to keep it in the down
position and shut the door. Remove the fuse. Peel the backing off of the PSA
Bumper and stick it to the surface on the inner link where the Stop Bumper will
contact it. Do this on both idler and motor links. Reinstall the fuse and check to
make sure the Stop Bumper hits the PSA Bumper when the doors are shut.
Rev. E 0115
PSA
Bumper
Stop
Bumper
Stop
Bumper
Gap
75605 pg. 9
PowerBoard® NX – Installation Instructions
PowerBoard® NX Troubleshooting
Issue:
• Possible cause
Boards do not operate:
• Bad ground
• Bad battery connection
• Fuse burned
• Magnet is too far away from Sensor
• Bad receiver connection
• Sensor battery low
Board creaks or squeaks during operation:
• Gear shaft wedge bolt is loose
• Loosen mounting bracket and board attachment screws. Adjust linkages so they are
parallel to each other and the noise is gone.
Tighten all fasteners.
Intermittent operation:
• Bad battery connection
• Bad ground
• Magnet is too far away from Sensor
• Bad receiver connection
• Sensor battery low
Linkage Component Identification
Delay in board operation or boards operate
after doors are shut:
• Magnet is too far away from Sensor
• Sensor battery low
Board hits body
• Install supplied adhesive bumper per the
installation instructions.
Board does not fully retract or deploy
• The board is designed to stop travel when
the system senses a load. Misalignment can
cause the board to stop early. Remove the
motor and adjust the linkage alignment until
the board moves up and down freely without
resistance by hand.
Board retracts when doors are left open for a
long period of time.
• This is normal to save sensor battery life.
Rev. E 0115
Motor Gear
Shaft
Upper
Casting
Motor
Mounting
Boss
Outer
Link
Pivot
Leg
Inner
Link
Mounting
Foot
Motor
Linkage
PowerBoard® NX Service Tips
Adjusting Linkage alignment:
The board is designed to stop travel when the system
senses a load. Misalignment can cause the board to
stop early.
To adjust, remove running board and motor. Loosen
Board stays down all the time and can be moved mounting brackets. Adjust linkages parallel to each
other. Shift the running board on linkages 1/8” in either
by hand:
direction and carefully set board on linkages. Start only
• Gear shaft wedge screw is missing or loose
a few threads of the allen head bolts – do not tighten
Board shakes and or shutters during operation:
yet. Lift running board to retracted position. Tighten
• Bad ground
allen head bolts that attach running board to linkage.
• Wire connections not secure
Last, tighten linkages to body. Cycle running board
• Bad battery connection
by hand without motor and confirm zero resistance.
• Links misaligned
Install motor and test.
Boards operate randomly:
• Wire connections not secure
• Magnet is too far away from Sensor
• Bad receiver connection
• Sensor battery low
Mounting
Tab
Lower
Casting
Idler
Linkage
75605 pg. 10
PowerBoard® NX – Installation Instructions
Battery Replacement
Each sensor is powered by a CR2450 3 volt battery that may periodically need to be replaced.
1. Remove the PowerBoard® wire harness fuse
that is next to the car battery.
2. Remove the two screws and the cover plate on
the sensor. Slide out the circuit board and note
the orientation of the board. Replace the battery and slide the board back into the housing
with its original orientation. Leave the vehicle
door or doors open.
3. Reinstall the PowerBoard® fuse and wait 30
seconds. The sensor is reprogramming its address during this time.
4. Shut the door(s). Open and close the doors(s)
to check for normal operation.
If opening a door fails to operate the PowerBoard, open the appropriate door and remove
the PowerBoard® fuse. Wait 30 seconds and
the reprogramming will repeat. Reinstall the
fuse and check for normal operation.
This device complies with Industry Canada licenceexempt RSS standard(s). Operation is subject to
the following two conditions: (1) this device may not
cause interference, and (2) this device must accept
any interference, including interference that may
cause undesired operation of the device.
Le présent appareil est conforme aux CNR
d’Industrie Canada applicables aux appareils radio
exempts de licence. L’exploitation est autorisée aux
deus conditions suivantes: (1) l’appareil ne doit pas
produire de briuillage, et (2) l’utilisateur de l’appareil
doit accepter tout brouillage radioélectrique
subi, même si le brouillage est susceptible d’en
compromettre le fonctionnement.
This device complies with Part 15 of the FCC Rules.
Operation is subject to the following two conditions:
(1) This device may not cause harmful
interference
and
(2) This device must accept any interference
received, including interference that may
cause undesired operation.
Battery
Rev. E 0115
The user is cautioned that changes or
modifications not expressly approved
by the party responsible for compliance
could void the user’s authority to
operate this equipment.
75605 pg. 11
PowerBoard® NX – Installation Instructions
Care and Maintenance
The step pad surface and linkage arms should be washed with mild soap and
water using a soft brush or sponge to dislodge any mud, dirt or accumulated
road grime. Rinse with fresh water and avoid spraying the motors directly. After
it is dry, lubricate the hinge with 3-IN-ONE Oil.
To prevent slipping, avoid applying waxes, lubricants or protectants like Armor
All® to the step surface.
Attention!
TrekStep™ SHOULD ALWAYS BE STOWED IN THE RETRACTED POSITION
WHEN DRIVING.
LIMITED WARRANTY
We warrant our product to be free from defects in material and workmanship, for the terms specified below, provided there has been normal
use and proper maintenance. This warranty applies to the original purchaser only. All remedies under this warranty are limited to the repair or
replacement of any item or items found by the factory to be defective within the time period specified. If you have a warranty claim, first you must
call our factory at the number below for instructions. You must retain proof of purchase and submit a copy with any items returned for warranty
work. Upon completion of warranty work, if any, we will return the repaired or replaced item or items to you freight prepaid. Damage to our
products caused by accidents, fire, vandalism, negligence, misinstallation, misuse, Acts of God, or by defective parts not manufactured by us, is
not covered under this warranty.
THE WARRANTY TIME PERIOD IS AS FOLLOWS FOR ALL PowerBoards® MANUFACTURED BY OUR COMPANY: THREE YEARS / 36,000
MILES FROM DATE OF PURCHASE.
ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND/OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE CREATED HEREBY ARE LIMITED
IN DURATION TO THE SAME DURATION AND SCOPE AS THE EXPRESS WRITTEN WARRANTY. OUR COMPANY SHALL NOT BE LIABLE
FOR ANY INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGE.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages,
so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which
vary from state to state.
For further information or request for warranty work, please contact:
Bestop Inc. Customer Service
Toll-Free: (800)845-3567
Main: (303)465-1755
E-mail: csbestop@Bestop.com
Website: www.Bestop.com
Rev. E 0115
75605 pg. 12