125LB (56.8kgs) PUSH SPREADER INSTRUCTION

125LB (56.8kgs) PUSH SPREADER INSTRUCTION
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
125LB (56.8kgs)
PUSH SPREADER
Model No: THS125 -- Product No: 1938137001
ASSEMBLY REQUIRED
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
SPARES & SUPPORT: 01793 333212
Please read & understand this manual, paying attention to the safety instructions, before use.
The manufacturer reserves the right to change the product specification and livery according to
continued product improvements.
Images used are for illustration purposes only
01/02/2017
CONTENTS
SPECIFICATION
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
COMPONENTS
ASSEMBLY
ADJUSTMENTS
MAINTENANCE
OPERATION
RATE SETTINGS
PARTS DIAGRAM
PARTS LIST
WARRANTY
NOTES
ASSEMBLY IS REQUIRED
This product requires assembly before use. See the “Assembly” section for instructions.
Please check that all parts required for the assembly of this spreader are included. If for any
reason, you believe a part for the assembly is missing or damaged, please contact us.
If you require any assistance with regards to the contents or operation of
your machine, please contact us:
TEL: 01793 333212
EMAIL: [email protected]
(MON – FRI 8.00AM TO 5.30PM EXCL. BANK HOLIDAYS)
DO NOT USE WITH ROCK SALT.
Using rock salt in this spreader will damage the mechanism and shorten the life of the product.
Refined ice melting salt can be used but the user should be aware that this is not a specialised salt
spreader and using salt may corrode the spreader and reduce the life of the machine.
Clean the spreader thoroughly after using refined de-icing salt.
THS
SPECIFICATIONS
The manufacturer reserves the right to change the product specification and livery according to
continued product improvements.
Model
THS125
Product Number
1938137001
Capacity (Weight)
56.8kg (125lb)
Hopper Dimensions (cm)
74.9 x 41.9 x 34
Overall Dimensions (cm)
109.9 x 80 x 85
Product Weight (kgs)
17.6
Tyre Rating
2 Ply
Tyre Maximum PSI
25psi (Do not exceed)
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
INTENDED USE
The product is intended for spreading granular material for domestic gardens. This product is not
intended for commercial use. Generally acknowledged accident prevention regulations and enclosed
safety instructions must be observed.
Only perform work described in these instructions for use, any other use is incorrect. The
manufacturer will not assume responsibility for damage resulting from such use.
GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
Read and understand the owner’s manual
and labels affixed to the product. Learn its
application and limitations as well as the
specific potential hazards. Retain these
instructions for future reference. The
operator is responsible for following the
warnings & instructions in this manual and
on the product.
STAY ALERT
Do not operate the machine while under the
influence of drugs, alcohol, or any medication
that could affect your ability to use it
properly. Do not use this machine when you
are tired or distracted from the job at hand.
Be aware of what you are doing at all times.
Use common sense.
AVOID DANGEROUS CONDITIONS
Make sure there is adequate surrounding
workspace. Cluttered areas invite injuries.
Keep your work area clean with sufficient
light. Keep the area around the machine clear
of obstructions, grease, oil, rubbish & other
debris which could cause persons to fall onto
moving parts.
INSPECT YOUR MACHINE
Check all bolts, nuts & screws for tightness
before each use, especially those securing
guards & drive mechanisms. Vibration during
use, may cause these to loosen.
Replace damaged, missing or failed parts
before using.
Warning labels carry important information.
Replace any missing or damaged warning
labels.
CRUSH AND CUT HAZARDS
Always keep your hands and feet clear from
moving parts while operating the equipment.
Always keep the work area clean and clear
when operating.
CONDITIONS
We recommend the machine is not used
during winds. This may affect the spreading
pattern.
DRESS PROPERLY
Do not wear loose clothing, gloves, scarfs,
neckties or jewellery (rings, wrist watches),
which can be caught in moving parts.
DO NOT OVERREACH
Keep proper footing and balance at all times
when using the machine. Never stand on the
machine. Serious injury could occur if the
machine is tipped or if the moving parts are
unintentionally contacted. Do not store
anything above or near the machine, where
anyone might stand on the machine to reach
them.
AVOID INJURY FROM UNEXPECTED
ACCIDENT
Keep hands & feet out of the way of all
moving parts. Do not place any part of your
body or any tool e.g. in moving parts of the
machine during operation.
DO NOT FORCE TOOL
Always work within the rated capacity. Do not
operate for a purpose for which it was not
intended.
MAINTAIN YOUR MACHINE WITH CARE
Clean the machine immediately after use.
Keep the machine clean to ensure it operates
to its full & safest performance. When
maintaining this machine, only the
manufacturer’s original replacement parts
should be used. The use of non-original
manufacturer parts may invalidate your
warranty.
PROTECT THE ENVIRONMENT
Take left over materials to an authorised
collection points or follow the stipulations in
the country where the machine is used. Do
not discharge into drains, soil or water.
STORE IDLE EQUIPMENT
When not in use, the machine should be
stored in a dry location. Keep the machine
away from children and others not qualified
to use it.
OPERATION SPEED
Do not exceed 10mph, to avoid personal
injury and/or equipment damage.
TYRE INFLATION
Before operating, make sure the tyres have
the recommended pressure of 25 PSI (Do not
exceed 25 PSI). We recommend the use of
FOOT or HAND manual inflation devices only.
This is a garden/domestic product, therefore
extended use over abrasive surfaces (e.g.
concrete, tarmac etc.) could cause premature
wear on the tyres.
SAFETY SYMBOLS
Safety alert symbol. Used to alert you to
potential personal injury hazards. Obey all
safety messages that follow this symbol to
avoid possible injury.
DANGER
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, will result in serious
injury.
WARNING
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, could result in serious
injury.
CAUTION
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, may result in minor or
moderate injury.
CAUTION
Used without the safety alert symbol indicates
a potentially hazardous situation which, if not
avoided, may result in property damage.
KNOW YOUR MACHINE
Read this owner’s manual before operating the equipment. Familiarize yourself with the location
and function of the controls and features. Save this manual for future reference.
1
2
3
6
4
5
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
T-Handle – Pushes and moves the spreader easily.
Flow Control – Controls the flow of material being spread
Hopper – Do not exceed rated load capacity 125lb (56.8kgs).
Tyre/Wheel – Do not exceed recommended inflation rated 25 PSI.
Impeller - Evenly distributes material.
Support Leg – Stabilizes load and spreader, when stationary.
COMPONENTS
NOTE: Parts Lists are supplied for information purposes only, not all parts are stocked individually & we recommend
you contact our Spares Team on 01793 333212 for expert advice.
ASSEMBLY
RECOMMENDED TOOLS REQUIRED
• Pliers
• Adjustable Spanner
• 8mm Wrench
• 10mm Wrench
• 13mm Wrench
• 14mm Wrench
STEP 1 - Wheels
• On the left side of the axle install a wheel bushing and wheel spacer onto the axle.
• Slide a wheel over the axle.
• Put a Ø16 flat washer over the axle, insert the cotter pin through the hole and secure by bending.
• On the right side of the axle slide a wheel bushing and the wheel spacer onto the axle.
• Put a wheel over the axle, line up the holes and insert the drive pin through sleeve and lock.
• Put a Ø16 flat washer over the axle, insert the cotter pin through the hole and secure
NOTE: Four additional flat washers are provided for adjusting the gap between the wheels
STEP 2 – Support Leg
• Position the support leg so the J-shaped end is pointing away from the wheel assembly.
• Insert the M8x75 hex bolt through the top hole on the support leg and slide the spacer over the
bolt end.
• Take the support leg and insert the bolt through the upper cross bar on the mounting assembly
and loosely tighten with the M8 lock nut.
NOTE: Before tightening the bolt make sure the support leg flange and the lower cross bar holes
line up.
• Insert M6 x 40 hex bolt through the holes in the flange and cross bar. Use the Ø6 big flat washer
and M6 lock nut.
Cross Bar
Flange
STEP 3 - Hopper
• Lower the hopper over the mounting assembly, carefully line up the holes in the bottom of the
hopper with the spindle in the mounting plate of the axle.
• Use the M6 x 40 hex bolt and Ø6 flat washer to attach the hopper to the mounting assembly and
secure with M6 lock nut.
• Make sure the gear and pinion gear works smoothly. If not, adjust again until the gear and pinion
gear swivel smoothly.
• Tighten all the hardware on the shaft support plate and hopper.
• Insert the R Pin through the top of the spindle.
STEP 4 – Connecting Handle
• Slide the handle tube into the top of the support leg and align the two fixing holes.
• Insert M6x35 hex bolts through the two holes on the support leg and tighten with the Ø6 spring
washer and M6 lock nut.
• Insert M6x20 hex bolt through the hole in the side plate and tighten with Ø6 spring washer and
M6 lock nut.
STEP 5 – Solid Linkage
• Connect the solid linkage through the bottom fix plate using the Ø8 flat washer and tighten with
an M8 lock nut.
• Connect the other end of the linkage to the flow control with an Ø8 flat washer and M8 lock nut.
• Install the hopper screen in the bottom of the hopper.
• Before using the spreader make sure all the hardware is tightened.
• Use the rain cover as needed to protect material in the hopper or when spreader is being stored.
ADJUSTMENTS
STEP 6
When you have finished all the above steps, if the hole at the bottom of hopper cannot be closed
and opened completely by using the handle you may need to the follow these additional steps.
• The handle adjusts the spreader setting. When the handle is moved to “30”, the adjustable plate
is fully open, when at “0”, it is fully closed.
• Loosen the wing nut on the Bracket and move the adjustment lever handle up or down
depending on the amount of material required. Pushing the handle down will release more
material and pulling the handle up will stop the flow entirely.
• Tighten the wing nut when the desired position is reached.
To operate this spreader, push the handle to the lowest position (downwards). You may move the
position of the Wing nut on the Gauge & Lever to adjust the space on the hole between the
hopper and the adjustable plate as per your need when spreading.
OPERATION
DANGER
The product must only be put into operation if no defects are found. It is crucial that any
defective parts are replaced before the product is used again. Check the safety equipment and the
safe condition of the product. Check all parts to make sure that they fit tightly. Check whether
there are any visible defects: broken parts, cracks, etc.
DANGER - DO NOT EXCEED MAXIMUM LOAD CAPACITY OF 125LBS (56.8KG)
NOTE: ALWAYS MOVE OFF BEFORE OPENING THE FEED-GATE. ALWAYS CLOSE THE FEED-GATE
BEFORE STOPPING.
• Inspect your spreader before each use. Make sure the wheels turn easily, and the gearbox
moves when the spreader is pushed. The hopper should be clean and free from cracks.
• DO NOT use the spreader on windy days.
• Before filling the hopper, ensure the feed-gate flow hole is closed, with the flow control lever at
“0”. Always follow the spreading material manufacturer spreading rates.
• The Spreader is designed to be pushed at 3 miles per hour – brisk walking pace. The rate of
walking will affect the spread pattern and flow rate.
• Move the Wing Nut attached to the stop bolt on the gauge to the relevant setting.
• Start pushing the Spreader forward & pull the control lever back to the stop bolt, opening the
feed-gate flow hole at the bottom of the hopper.
• Every time you are ready to stop or turn back, close the flow control plate to stop dispersing the
material and continue one more stride. This reduces waste and avoids damaging the lawn by
oversaturating it with the product.
• To maintain the same coverage when walking at a different speed, adjust the flow rate. Reduce
the flow setting for slower speeds and increase the flow setting for higher speeds. Keep the
impeller plate horizontal when operating the spreader. Tilting the spreader will result in uneven
coverage.
• If the Spreader does not spread evenly, ensure that the gearbox rotates the impellor clockwise.
• Material which is stuck on the impellor blades will cause uneven spreading.
• To stop spreading, push the gauge lever forward to close the feed-gate hole in the hopper.
• Remove the agitator when using refined de-icing salt to reduce gearbox damage. Salt may
corrode the machine and reduce its working life. DO NOT USE ROCK SALT.
• If fertiliser is accidentally deposited too heavily in a small area, soak the area thoroughly with a
garden hose or sprinkler to prevent burning the lawn.
• When broadcasting weed control fertilisers, make sure the broadcast pattern does not hit
evergreen trees, flowers or shrubs.
• Always use the rain cover in wet weather conditions to keep the hopper contents dry.
RATE SETTINGS
Our spreaders are designed to spread dry, powdered or granulated materials thinly and evenly over
reasonably smooth surfaces.
• Ensure that the material is dry and free-running. If in doubt pass it through a sieve with 3mm
mesh to remove lumps.
• Set rate-setting dial to No 12.
• Fill the hopper approximately 3/4 full.
• Push the spreader forward and pull the control lever back to the Stop bolt. If the spread is
uneven or inadequate, close the feed-gate and reset the dial to a higher number.
Always move off BEFORE opening the feed-gate and close the gate BEFORE stopping.
CAUTION
The rate settings are guidelines only. Even branded materials may vary in grain size, humidity,
density etc. If in any doubt choose a lower setting than that suggested or start at setting no. 12
and adjust as necessary, until an even spread is achieved.
WARNING
Do not over apply spreading material. Follow the recommended coverage rate for each product.
Over application will lead to damage and contamination. If spreading material accidentally deposits
too heavily, soak the area thoroughly with a garden hose or sprinkler to prevent burning.
CAUTION
DO NOT USE WITH ROCK SALT.
Using rock salt in this spreader will damage the mechanism and shorten the life of the product.
Refined ice melting salt can be used but the user should be aware that this is not a specialised salt
spreader and using salt may corrode the spreader and reduce the life of the machine. Clean the
spread thoroughly after using refined de-icing salt.
CONSISTENT COVERAGE
To ensure consistent coverage, ensure each broadcast pattern slightly overlaps the previous, as
shown below. N.B. ALWAYS MOVE OFF BEFORE OPENING FEED-GATE.ALWAYS CLOSE FEED-GATE
BEFORE STOPPING
MAINTENANCE
LUBRICATE
Maintenance spray or multi-purpose grease can be applied to the wheel axle prior to long-term
storage. Oiling is not necessary.
GEARBOX
Apply multi-purpose grease to the gearbox cogs at the end of each use.
CHECK TYRE INFLATION
Prior to using the Spreader, ensure the tyres are sufficiently inflated. We recommend the use of
FOOT or HAND manual inflation devices only. Do not inflate above 25psi.
CLEANING
After each use thoroughly wash the spreader and clean material out of the hopper.
STORING
Never allow material to stay in the hopper for extended periods of time. Before storing, ensure that
the spreader is clean and dry. Store indoors or in a protected area during severe weather in the
winter months and direct sunlight.
CHECK ALL NUTS, BOLTS AND FASTENING
Periodically check all fastenings are tight & secure.
NEVER EXCEED LOAD CAPACITY
To avoid damaging the spreader, never exceed the rated load capacity of 125LB (56.8kg).
PARTS DIAGRAM – THS125 (1938137001)
NOTE: Parts Lists are supplied for information purposes only, not all parts are stocked individually & we recommend
you contact our Spares Team on 01793 333212 for expert advice.
PARTS LIST – THS125 (1938137001)
Item
No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
Item No.
Part No.
Description
Qty
Hopper
1
29
TH164-29
M8x75 Hex Bolt
1
2
TH1641GM
TH164-2
Ø6 Big Flat Washer
16
30
TH164-30
1
3
TH164-3
M6x40 Hex Bolt
15
31
TH164-31
4
TH164-4
R Pin
1
32
5
TH164-5
Bearing
2
33
TH164-32
TH16433GM
Spacer
Fixed Crossover
Tube
Plastic Cap
Support Leg
1
6
TH164-6
1
34
M6x35 Hex Bolt
2
7
TH164-7
1
35
Handle
1
8
TH164-8
Fixed Adjustable
Plate
Active Adjustable
Plate
Base for Spring
1
36
Handle Cover
2
9
TH164-9
M6 Lock Nut
22
37
Axle Bushing
2
10
TH164-10
Spring
1
38
11
TH164-11
M8 Lock Nut
3
12
TH164-12
Ø8 Flat Washer
13
TH164-13
14
1
TH164-34
TH16435GM
TH164-36
1
3
Crossover Tube
1
39
TH164-37
TH16438GM
TH164-39
Ø4x30 Spring Pin
2
2
40
TH164-40
Bracket
1
Fixed Plate for
Connecting Rod
1
41
TH164-41
M6x20 Hex Bolt
7
TH164-14
Impeller
1
42
TH164-42
M6x25 Bolt
1
15
TH164-15
Wheel
2
43
TH164-43
Ø8 Lock Washer
1
16
TH164-16
Ø5x35 Cotter Pin
2
44
TH164-44
Connecting Plate
1
17
TH164-17
Ø16 Flat Washer
8
45
TH164-45
Spacer
1
18
TH164-18
Screen
1
46
TH164-46
Wing Nut
1
19
TH164-19
Axle
1
47
TH164-47
Adjusting Handle
1
20
TH164-20
Inner Axle Bushing
2
48
TH164-48
Handle Cover
1
21
TH164-21
Outer Axle Bushing
2
49
TH164-49
Ø6 Spring Washer
7
22
Ø5x8 Rivet
Frame Tube
Assembly
Pinion Gear
2
50
TH164-50
Nylon Washer
1
1
51
TH164-51
Shaft Support Plate
1
24
TH164-22
TH16423GM
TH164-24
1
52
TH164-52
Rain Cover
1
25
TH164-25
Swivel Axle
1
53
TH164-53
Drive Pin
1
26
TH164-26
M4x20 Screw
1
54
TH164-54
Gear (Driver)
1
27
TH164-27
Ø3x16 Spring Pin
1
55
TH164-55
Shaft Support Cap
1
28
TH164-28
Solid Linkage
1
56
TH164-56
Wheel Bushing
2
23
GJ HANDY & CO LTD USER WARRANTY POLICY
Users Statement of Warranty
Each new machine is warranted against defective material or assembly of material under normal
usage. The warranty applies to the original purchaser and covers faulty parts and the labour involved
in replacing and repairing those parts, which are of original manufacture.
Period of Warranty
All Webb & Webb Pro machines plus Sanli engines.
a) 2 years from the original date of sale to the first domestic user.
b) 90 days from the original date of sale to the professional/commercial user.
c) 90 days from the original date of sale when used for hire.
d) A reduced warranty period of 90 days applies to those items which are subject to normal
wear and tear (e.g. but not limited to wheels, tyres, cutter bars, cylinders, blades, belts,
cables, grass bags, spark plugs).
e) Engines as per the manufacturer’s warranty statement which will be supplied with the
machine.
f)
90 days from the original date of purchase for Replacement Spare Parts (unless normal wear
& tear component, which are covered for 30 days).
g) All machines’ must be serviced within the first 12 months from the original date of purchase
to comply with the warranty, failure to do so will invalidate the 2nd year of the warranty.
All Handy, Mowerland and Q-Garden products.
a) 1 year from the original date of sale to the first domestic user.
b) 90 days from the original date of sale to the professional/commercial user.
c) 90 days from the original date of sale when used for hire.
d) A reduced warranty period of 90 days applies to those items which are subject to normal
wear and tear (e.g. but not limited to wheels, tyres, cutter bars, cylinders, bottom blades,
belts, cables, collection bags, spark plugs).
e) Engines as per the manufacturer’s warranty statement which will be supplied with the
machine.
f)
90 days from the original date of purchase for Replacement Spare Parts (unless normal wear
& tear component, which are covered for 30 days).
All warranty repairs must be undertaken by an authorised service dealer. These dealers have been
accredited by GJ Handy & Co Ltd and agree to only use genuine parts and follow our repair
procedures.
Version 4 10-16
GJ HANDY & CO LTD USER WARRANTY POLICY
Not covered by this warranty
a) The warranty policy does not cover any depreciation or damages caused by ordinary wear,
rusting or corrosion, lack of correct maintenance or operation, misuse, abuse, lack of
transportation or accident.
b) The warranty policy does not cover any costs necessary for the standard periodic
maintenance services instructed by the operator’s manual, or service parts replacement
which would include oil, filters, tyres, belts, brake linings, fuses, blades, seals and other
service parts unless it can be proven that the item has evidence of faulty manufacture.
c) The warranty policy will not cover failure or damage caused as a result of parts or
accessories being modified without the written approval of GJ Handy & Co Ltd.
d) The warranty policy will not cover the unit if non-genuine parts have been fitted and as a
result damage has occurred to the unit.
e) The warranty policy is non-transferable and is only applicable to the original purchaser.
Disclaimer
a) This warranty is only a remedy for defect of products. GJ Handy & Co Ltd will never warranty
in terms of the merchantability or the fitness for a particular purpose.
b) No person is authorised to make any warranties, representations or promises, expressed or
implied, on behalf of GJ Handy & Co Ltd, or to modify the terms conditions or limitation of
this warranty policy in any way.
c) Neither GJ Handy & Co Ltd nor any company affiliated with GJ Handy & Co Ltd shall be liable
in any event or manner whatsoever for incidental or consequential damages or injuries,
including, but not limited to, loss of crops, loss of profit, out of pocket expenses or profits,
rental of substitute equipment or other commercial losses.
General
a) Most warrantable failures show up within the first few weeks of use. These failures are
usually straightforward and warranty assessment is relatively easy.
b) Failures relating to cutter decks and belts need careful investigation, as the cause may not
always be straightforward. Look for damage to blades and pulleys especially when the cutter
belt or blade boss have snapped or cracked as this could be due to impact damage.
c) Customers should always refer to the operator/instruction manual when any disputed
problem arises, you will find most areas covered within the manual.
For spares or support of your handy product,
please contact us:
Tel: 01793 333212
Email: [email protected]
(Mon – Fri 8.00am to 5.30pm excl. Bank Holidays)
To see our range of garden machinery & equipment visit:
www.thehandy.co.uk
Making gardening easier & affordable since 1938
Distributed by Handy Distribution, Murdock Road, Dorcan, Swindon, SN3 5HY
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement