2005 STT Front Cover Op Manual 03164.pmd

THIS MANUAL CONTAINS THE OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS AND SAFETY INFORMATION FOR YOUR SCAG MOWER. READING
THIS MANUAL CAN PROVIDE YOU WITH
ASSISTANCE IN MAINTENANCE AND ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURES TO KEEP YOUR
MOWER PERFORMING TO MAXIMUM EFFICIENCY. THE SPECIFIC MODELS THAT THIS
BOOK COVERS ARE CONTAINED ON THE
INSIDE COVER. BEFORE OPERATING YOUR
MACHINE, PLEASE READ ALL THE INFORMATION ENCLOSED.
© 2004
SCAG POWER EQUIPMENT
DIVISION OF METALCRAFT OF MAYVILLE, INC.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
MODEL STT
PART NO. 03164
PRINTED 10/04
PRINTED IN USA
WARNING:
FAILURE TO FOLLOW SAFE OPERATING PRACTICES
MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY.
* Keep all shields in place, especially the grass discharge chute.
* Before performing any maintenance or service, stop the machine and
remove the spark plug wire and ignition key.
* If a mechanism becomes clogged, stop the engine before cleaning.
* Keep hands, feet and clothing away from power-driven parts.
* Read this manual completely as well as other manuals that came
with your mower.
* Keep others off the tractor (only one person at a time)
REMEMBER - YOUR MOWER IS ONLY AS SAFE AS THE OPERATOR!
Hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness,
concern, prudence, and proper training of the personnel involved in the
operation, transport, maintenance, and storage of the equipment.
This manual covers the operating instructions
and illustrated parts list for:
STT52A-27CH
STT61A-27CH
STT61A-27KA
STT61A-29DFI-SS
STT61A-31BV-SS
STT61A-27CH-NS
STT-27KA
STT-29DFI-SS
STT-31BV -SS
SMT-52A
SMT-61A
SMT-61A (31BV)
SMST-72A
with
with
with
with
with
with
with
with
with
with
with
with
with
a
a
a
a
a
a
a
a
a
a
a
a
a
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
serial
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
number
of A5900001 to A5999999
of A6000001 to A6099999
of A6200001 to A6299999
of A6500001 to A6599999
of A6700001 to A6799999
of B0000001 to B0099999
of A6800001 to A6899999
of A9500001 to A9599999
of A9600001 to A9699999
of A7100001 to A7199999
of A7200001 to A7299999
of A7300001 to A7399999
of A7600001 to A7699999
Always use the entire serial number listed on the serial number
tag when referring to this product.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SUBJECT
PAGE
Section 1 - General Information
1.1 Introduction .............................................................................................................................1
1.2 Directional Reference .............................................................................................................1
1.3 Servicing the Engine and Drive Train Components ................................................................1
1.3 Symbols ............................................................................................................................... 2-3
Section 2 - Safety Information
2.1 Introduction .............................................................................................................................4
2.2 Signal Words ...........................................................................................................................4
2.3 Considerations Before Operation ...........................................................................................4
2.4 Operation Considerations ........................................................................................................5
2.5 Roll Over Protection System (Optional) .................................................................................7
2.6 Maintenance Considerations ...................................................................................................8
2.7 Safety and Instructional Decals ..............................................................................................9
Section 3 - Specifications ....................................................................................................10-11
Section 4 - Operating Instructions
4.1 Controls and Instrument Identification .................................................................................. 12
4.2 Safety Interlock System ........................................................................................................ 13
4.3 Initial Run-In Procedures ...................................................................................................... 14
4.4 Starting the Engine ................................................................................................................ 14
4.5 Ground Travel and Steering .................................................................................................. 14
4.6 Engaging the Deck Drive ..................................................................................................... 15
4.7 Hillside Operation ................................................................................................................. 16
4.8 Parking the Mower ............................................................................................................... 16
4.9 After Operation .................................................................................................................... 16
4.10 Removing Clogged Material ................................................................................................. 16
4.11 Moving Mower with Engine Stopped ................................................................................... 17
4.12 Recommendations for Mowing ............................................................................................. 17
4.13 Adjusting Cutting Height ....................................................................................................... 17
4.14 Towing .................................................................................................................................. 18
Section 5 - Troubleshooting Cutting Conditions ............................................................. 19-21
I
TABLE OF CONTENTS (CONT'D)
SUBJECT
PAGE
Section 6 - Adjustments
6.1 Parking Brake Adjustment .................................................................................................... 22
6.2 Travel Adjustments ............................................................................................................... 22
6.3 Throttle Control and Choke Adjustments .............................................................................. 24
6.4 Belt Adjustment .................................................................................................................... 24
6.5 Belt Alignment ...................................................................................................................... 24
6.6 Cutter Deck Adjustments ..................................................................................................... 25
Section 7 - Maintenance
7.1 Maintenance Chart ............................................................................................................... 28
7.2 Lubrication Fitting Points ...................................................................................................... 29
7.3 Hydraulic System .................................................................................................................. 31
7.4 Engine Oil ............................................................................................................................. 32
7.5 Engine Fuel System .............................................................................................................. 32
7.6 Engine Air Cleaner ................................................................................................................ 33
7.7 Battery .................................................................................................................................. 34
7.8 Drive Belts ............................................................................................................................ 35
7.9 Cutter Blades ........................................................................................................................ 35
7.10 Tires ...................................................................................................................................... 36
7.11 Cutter Deck Gearbox ........................................................................................................... 36
7.12 Kawasaki Cooling System .................................................................................................... 37
7.13 Body, Deck, Hopper and Upholstery .................................................................................... 38
Section 8 - Replacement Parts
Notes .............................................................................................................................................. 39
STT52A, STT61A Cutter Deck ............................................................................................... 40-41
STT72A Cutter Deck ............................................................................................................... 42-43
Cutter Deck Controls ................................................................................................................ 44-45
Sheet Metal Components .......................................................................................................... 46-47
STT Roll Over Protection System without Suspension Seat .................................................... 48-49
STT Roll Over Protection System with Suspension Seat ......................................................... 50-51
Deck Drive Components .......................................................................................................... 52-53
Engine and Attaching Parts (Kohler) ........................................................................................ 54-55
Engine and Attaching Parts (Kawasaki & Briggs & Stratton) ................................................. 56-57
Brake and Steering Components .............................................................................................. 58-59
Fuel and Hydraulic System ....................................................................................................... 60-61
Fuel and Hydraulic System (Kawasaki 29DFI) ....................................................................... 62-63
Hydraulic Pump (BDP-16A) .................................................................................................... 64-65
Hydraulic Pump with Cooling Fan (BDP-16A) ........................................................................ 66-67
Electrical System (Kohler & Briggs & Stratton) ...................................................................... 68-69
Electrical System (Kawasaki 27HP) ........................................................................................ 70-71
Electrical System (Kawasaki 29DFI) ....................................................................................... 72-73
Replacement Decals ................................................................................................................. 74-75
Electrical Schematic (Kohler) ........................................................................................................ 76
Electrical Schematic (Kawasaki 27HP) ......................................................................................... 77
Electrical Schematic (Kawasaki 29DFI) ........................................................................................ 78
Electrical Schematic (Briggs & Stratton 31BV) ............................................................................ 79
Warranty Statement .............................................................................................. following section 8
II
Section 1
GENERAL INFORMATION
Scag approved attachments and accessories:
GC-STT (p/n 9016, 9017, 9039)
GC-STT-CS (p/n 9019, 9020, 9041)
Mulch Plate (p/n 9260, 9261, 9262)
Hurricane Mulch (p/n 9265, 9266, 9267)
Cup Holder (p/n 9240)
STT Hitch (p/n 9242)
STT Bumper (p/n 9256)
STT - Suspension Seat (p/n 9270)
STT - Lights (p/n 9279)
Tiger Striper (p/n 9269)
Blade Buddy (p/n 9212)
1.1 INTRODUCTION
Your mower was built to the highest standards in the
industry. However, the prolonged life and maximum
efficiency of your mower depends on you following the
operating, maintenance and adjustment instructions in this
manual.
If additional information or service is needed, contact
your Scag Power Equipment Dealer.
We encourage you to contact your dealer for repairs. All
Scag dealers are informed of the latest methods to
service this equipment and provide prompt and efficient
service in the field or at their service shop. They carry a
full line of Scag service parts.
WARNING:
For pictorial clarity, some illustrations and figures
in this manual may show shields, guards or plates
open or removed. Under no circumstances should
your mower be operated without these devices in
place.
USE OF OTHER THAN ORIGINAL SCAG
REPLACEMENT PARTS WILL VOID THE
WARRANTY.
All information is based upon product information
available at the time of approval for printing. Scag
Power Equipment reserves the right to make
changes at any time without notice and without
incurring any obligation.
When ordering parts, always give the model and serial
number of your tractor. The serial number plate is
located where shown in Figure 1-1.
1.2 DIRECTION REFERENCE
R
is
io
M n
P a of
at yv M
en il e
ts le, ta
Is W lcr
su is af
ed co t o
n f
an sin M
ay
d
P 53 vil
en 0 le
din 50 , I
nc
g
.
The “Right” and “Left”, “Front” and “Rear” of the
machine are referenced from the operator’s right and left
when seated in the normal operating position and facing
the forward travel direction.
M
S OD
E E
R L
I
D AL
iv
M
A
N
U
O FA
4,4 F
C
4,8 8 T T
7
4,9 8 ,0 HE UR
5
4,9 2 ,9 06 F E
0 0
O D
67 ,7 3
L U
,5 33
L N
43
O D
4,9 W E
P
A
4,9 9 IN R
1
T
5 9 ,3 G O
E
N 5 ,11 8,9 82 PA NE
T ,82 8,6 48
T O
S 6 1
E R
P ,41 7
N
E 6
5,8 T M
N
5,8 3 S: OR
D
2
IN
E
65 ,7
G
,0 08
18
SERIAL NUMBER
PLATE LOCATION
1.3 SERVICING THE ENGINE AND DRIVE
TRAIN COMPONENTS
The detail servicing and repair of the engine, hydraulic
pumps and gearboxes are not covered in this manual;
only routine maintenance and general service instructions
are provided. For service of these components during
the limited warranty period, it is important to contact your
Scag dealer or find a local authorized servicing agent of
the component manufacturer. Any unauthorized work
done on these components during the warranty period
may void your warranty.
390S0137A
Figure 1-1 Tractor Serial Number Plate Location
USE ONLY SCAG APPROVED ATTACHMENTS
AND ACCESSORIES.
Attachments and accessories manufactured by companies
other than Scag Power Equipment are not approved for use
on this machine.
1
ISO Symbols
SYMBOL
CE Mark
DESCRIPTION
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
Choke
Transmission
Parking Brake
Spinning Blade
48071S
On/Start
Spring Tension on Idler
Off/Stop
Oil
WARNING
Falling Hazard
FALLING HAZARD
USE ONLY SCAG APPROVED
RIDING ATTACHMENTS
SEE OPERATOR'S MANUAL
2
481109
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
SYMBOL
DESCRIPTION
Fast
Slow
Continuously Variable - Linear
Cutting Element - Basic Symbol
Pinch Point
Cutting Element - Engage
Hourmeter/Elapsed Operating Hours
Cutting Element - Disengage
Thown Object Hazard
Keep Bystanders Away
Read Operator's Manual
481039S
3
Section 2
SAFETY INFORMATION
2.1 INTRODUCTION
Your mower is only as safe as the operator.
Carelessness or operator error may result in serious
bodily injury or death. Hazard control and accident
prevention are dependent upon the awareness, concern,
prudence, and proper training of the personnel involved in
the operation, transport, maintenance and storage of the
equipment. Make sure every operator is properly trained
and thoroughly familiar with all of the controls before
operating the mower. The owner/user can prevent and is
responsible for accidents or injuries occuring to
themselves, other people or property.
The signal word “DANGER” denotes that an extremely
hazardous situation exists on or near the machine that
could result in high probability of death or irrepairable
injury if proper precautions are not taken.
WARNING:
The signal word “WARNING” denotes that a hazard
exists on or near the machine that can result in injury or
death if proper precautions are not taken.
READ THIS OPERATOR’S MANUAL BEFORE
ATTEMPTING TO START YOUR MOWER.
CAUTION:
A replacement manual is available from your authorized
Scag Service Dealer or by contacting Scag Power
Equipment, Service Department at P.O. Box 152,
Mayville, WI 53050 or contact us via the Internet at
www.scag.com. Use the contact form to make your
request. Please indicate the complete model and serial
number of your Scag product when requesting
replacement manuals.
The signal word “CAUTION” is a reminder of safety
practices on or near the machine that could result in
personal injury if proper precautions are not taken.
2.2 SIGNAL WORDS
2.3 BEFORE OPERATION
CONSIDERATIONS
Your safety and the safety of others depends significantly
upon your knowledge and understanding of all correct
operating practices and procedures of this machine.
1. NEVER allow children to operate this riding mower.
Do not allow adults to operate this machine without
proper instructions.
This symbol means “Attention! Become Alert! Your
Safety is Involved!" The symbol is used with the
following signal words to attract your attention to safety
messages found on the decals on the machine and
throughout this manual. The message that follows the
symbol contains important information about safety. To
avoid injury and possible death, carefully read the
message! Be sure to fully understand the causes of
possible injury or death.
2. DO NOT mow when children and/or others are
present. Keep children out of the mowing area and
in the watchful care of a responsible adult other than
the operator. Be alert and turn machine off if a child
enters the area.
3. Clear the area to be mowed of objects that could be
picked up and thrown by the cutter blades.
Signal Word:
4. DO NOT carry passengers.
It is a distinctive word found on the safety decals on the
machine and throughout this manual that alerts the
viewer to the existence and relative degree of the
hazard.
5. DO NOT operate the machine under the influence
of alcohol or drugs.
4
Section 2
2.3 BEFORE OPERATION
CONSIDERATIONS (CONT'D)
12. DO NOT add fuel to a running or hot engine. Allow
the engine to cool for several minutes before adding
fuel.
6. If the operator(s) or mechanic(s) cannot read English
or Spanish, it is the owner's responsibility to explain
this material to them.
13. Keep flammable objects (cigarettes, matches, etc.),
open flames and sparks away from the fuel tank and
fuel container.
7. DO NOT wear loose fitting clothing. Loose
clothing, jewelry or long hair could get tangled in
moving parts. Do not operate the machine wearing
shorts; always wear adequate protective clothing
including long pants. Wearing safety glasses, safety
shoes and a helmet is advisable and is required by
some local ordinances and insurance regulations.
14. Equipment must comply with the latest requirements
per SAE J137 and/or ANSI/ASAE S279 when
driven on public roads.
-NOTEIf the mower is driven on public roads, it must
comply with state and local ordinances as well as
SAE J137 and/or ANSI / ASAE S279
requirements. Contact your local authorities for
regulations and equipment requirements.
8. Operator hearing protection is recommended,
particularly for continuous operation of the mower.
Wear suitable hearing protection. Prolonged
exposure to loud noise can cause hearing
impairment or loss.
15. DO NOT operate without the side discharge chute
installed and in the down position or with an optional
grass catcher or mulch plate completely installed.
9. Keep the machine and attachments in good operating
condition. Keep all shields and safety devices in
place. If a shield, safety device or decal is defective
or damaged, repair or replace it before operating the
machine.
16. Check the blade mounting bolts at frequent intervals
for proper tightness.
17. Make sure all hydraulic fluid connections are tight
and all hydraulic hoses and lines are in good condition
before starting the machine.
WARNING:
This machine is equipped with an interlock system
intended to protect the operator and others from
injury. This is accomplished by preventing the
engine from starting unless the deck drive is
disengaged, the parking brake is on, the steering
control levers are in the neutral position and the
operator is in the seat. The system shuts off the
engine if the operator leaves the seat with the deck
drive engaged and/or the steering control levers are
not in the neutral postion and the parking brake is
not engaged. Never operate equipment with the
interlock system disconnected or malfunctioning.
2.4 OPERATION CONSIDERATIONS
1. Know the function of all controls and how to stop
quickly.
2. Reduce speed and exercise extreme caution on
slopes and in sharp turns to prevent tipping or loss of
control. Be especially cautious when changing
directions on slopes.
10. Be sure the interlock switches are functioning
correctly.
WARNING:
DO NOT operate on steep slopes. To check a slope,
attempt to back up it (with the cutter deck down). If
the machine can back up the slope without the
wheels slipping, reduce speed and use extreme
caution. ALWAYS FOLLOW OSHA APPROVED
OPERATION.
11. Fuel is flammable; handle it with care. Fill the fuel
tank outdoors. Never fill it indoors. Use a funnel or
spout to prevent spillage. Clean up any spillage
before starting the engine.
5
Section 2
2.4 OPERATION CONSIDERATIONS
(CONT'D)
13. Take all possible precautions when leaving the machine
unattended, such as disengaging the mower, lowering
the attachments, setting the parking brake, stopping the
engine, and removing the key.
3. To prevent tipping or loss of control, start and stop
smoothly, avoid unnecessary turns and travel at reduced
speed.
14. Disengage power to the attachments when transporting
or when not in use.
4. When using any attachment, never direct the discharge
of material toward bystanders or allow anyone near
the machine while in operation.
15. The machine and attachments should be stopped and
inspected for damage after striking a foreign object,
and damage should be repaired before restarting and
operating the machine.
5. Before attempting to start the engine, with the operator
in the seat, disengage power to the cutter deck, place
the steering control levers in the neutral position and
engage the parking brake.
CAUTION:
DO NOT touch the engine or the muffler while
the engine is running or immediately after
stopping. These areas may be hot enough to
cause a burn.
6. If the mower discharge ever plugs, shut off the engine,
remove the ignition key, and wait for all movement to
stop before removing the obstruction.
WARNING:
WARNING:
DO NOT use your hand to dislodge the clogged
discharge chute. Use a stick or other device to
remove clogged material.
DO NOT run the engine inside a building or a
confined area without proper ventilation. Exhaust
fumes are hazardous and could cause death.
7. Be alert for holes, rocks, roots and other hidden hazards
in the terrain. Keep away from any dropoff. Beware
of overhead obstructions (low limbs, etc.), underground
obstacles (sprinklers, pipes, tree roots, etc.). Cautiously
enter a new area. Be alert for hidden hazards.
16. Keep hands and feet away from cutter blades and
moving parts. Contact can injure.
8. Disengage power to cutter deck before backing up.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary
and then only after observation of the entire area behind
the mower.
18. Use care when approaching blind corners, shrubs, trees,
or other objects that may obscure vision.
17. Use care when loading or unloading the machine onto
a trailer or truck.
9. DO NOT turn sharply. Use care when backing up.
10. Disengage power to cutter deck before crossing roads,
walks or gravel drives.
11. Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
12. NEVER raise the deck with the blades engaged.
6
Section 2
2.5 ROLL OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM
3. Check the buckle and latch for proper operation and
determine if the latch plate is exessively worn,
deformed, or of the buckle is damaged or cracked. See
Figure 2-1.
WARNING:
Seat belt must be securely fastened during
operation. Failure to do so could cause
serious injury or loss of life.
INSPECT BUCKLE
& LATCH
This mower has been designed for good traction and
stability under normal mowing conditions. However, caution
must be used when traveling on slopes, especially when
the grass is wet. Do not mow on wet grass. Wet grass
reduces traction and steering control.
INSPECT WEBBING
Figure 2-1 Seat Belt Inspection
Any or all parts of the Roll Over Protection System MUST
NOT be removed. Failure to adhere to this guideline could
result in injury or death.
WARNING:
Reduce speed when turning, operating on slopes,
slick or wet surfaces. Allow extra distance to stop.
The potential exposure of this seat belt to severe
enviromental conditions make it crucial to inspect the seat
belt system regularly.
Stay off of slopes too steep for safe operation. To
check a slope, attemp to back up it (with the cutter
deck down). If the machine can not back up the
slope without the wheels slipping, do not operate
the machine on this slope.
It is recommended that the seat belt be inspected on a
daily basis for signs of damage. Any seat belt system that
shows cuts, fraying, extreme or unusual wear, significant
discoloration due to UV exposure, dirt or stiffness, abrasion
to the seat belt webbing, or damage to the buckle, latch
plate, hardware or any other obvious problem should be
replaced immediately.
ALWAYS travel up or down the slope whenever
possible. Never across the slope.
WARNING:
DO NOT mow near drop-offs, ditches or
embankments. The machine could suddenly roll
over if a wheel goes over the edge or if the edge
caves in.
Failure to properly inspect and maintain the
seat belt can cause serious injury or loss of
life.
Operate the machine smoothly, no sudden turns,
starts or stops on a slope.
1. Check the full length of the seat belt webbing for cuts,
wear, fraying, dirt and stiffness. See Figure 2-1.
NEVER tow on slopes. The weight of the towed
equipment may cause loss of traction and loss of
control.
2. Check the seat belt webbing in areas exposed to ultra
violet rays from the sun or extreme dust or dirt. If the
original color of the webbing in these areas is extremely
faded and/or is packed with dirt, the physical strength
of this webbing may have deteriorated. If this condition
exists, replace the seat belt system.
DO NOT permit untrained personnel to operate
the machine.
7
Section 2
6. To reduce fire hazard, keep the cutting units, drives
muffler and engine free of grass, leaves, excessive
grease, oil and dirt.
7. Park the machine on level ground and engage the
parking brake.
8. NEVER allow untrained personnel to service the
machine.
9. Use care when checking blades. Wrap the blade(s)
or wear gloves and use caution when servicing
blades. Only replace blades. NEVER straighten or
weld blades.
10. Keep all parts in good working condition. Replace all
worn or damaged decals.
Figure 2-2. STT With Roll Over Protection System.
11. Use jack stands to support components when
required.
2.6 MAINTENANCE CONSIDERATIONS &
STORAGE
12. Carefully release pressure from components with
stored energy.
1. Never make adjustments to the machine with the
engine running unless specifically instructed to do so.
If the engine is running, keep hands, feet, and
clothing away from moving parts.
WARNING:
Hydraulic fluid is under high pressure. Keep
body and hands away from pinholes or nozzles
that eject hydraulic fluid under high pressure.
If you need service on your hydraulic system,
please see your authorized Scag dealer. If
hydraulic fluid is injected into the skin, it must
be surgically removed within a few hours by a
doctor or gangrene may result.
2. Disengage drives, lower implement, set parking
brake, stop engine and remove key or disconnect
spark plug wire to prevent accidental starting of the
engine when servicing or adjusting the machine.
Wait for all movement to stop before adjusting,
cleaning or repairing.
3. Disconnect battery or remove spark plug wire before
making any repairs. Disconnect the negative
terminal first and the positive last. Reconnect the
positive first and the negative last.
13. Let the engine cool before storing.
4. Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight, to ensure the
machine is in safe working condition. Check blade
mounting bolts frequently to be sure they are tight.
15. Shut off fuel while storing or transporting.
14. DO NOT store the machine near an open flame.
16. DO NOT store fuel near flames or drain indoors.
5. Do not change the engine governor settings or
overspeed the engine. See the engine operator's
manual for information on engine settings.
17. Charge batteries in an open well ventilated area,
away from spark and flames. Unplug charger before
connecting or disconnecting from battery. Wear
protective clothing and use insulated tools.
8
Section 2
2.7 SAFETY AND INSTRUCTIONAL DECALS
WARNING
INSTALL BELT COVER BEFORE
OPERATING MACHINE
READ OPERATOR'S MANUAL
481039
481039
FORWARD
482285
F
R
REVERSE
481568
482286
482834
482290
483046
482710
390S0150E- Rev 1
9
Section 3
3.1 ENGINE
SPECIFICATIONS
General Type .............................................................................. Heavy Duty Industrial/Commercial Gasoline
Brand ......................................................................................... Kohler 25HP (Spec. #PS-CH730-0066)
................................................................................................... Kohler 27HP (Spec. #PS-CH740-0021)
Kawasaki, 27HP (Spec. #FD750D-AS04)
Kawasaki, 29HP (Spec. #FD791D-AS03)
Briggs & Stratton, 31HP (5434770113-E1)
Model ......................................................................................... Kohler Command, Kaw. FD671D, Kaw. FD750D, Kaw. FD791D
Horsepower ................................................................................ 25 HP at 3800 RPM (Model STT52A-25CH, STT61A-25CH)
27 HP at 3800 RPM (Model STT61A-27KA, STT61A-27CH,
STT72A-27KA)
29HP at 3800 RPM (Model STT61A-29DFI-SS, STT72A-29DFI-SS)
31HP at 3800 RPM (Model STT61A-31BV-SS, STT72A-31BV-SS)
Type ........................................................................................... 4 Cycle Gasoline, Twin Cylinder, Horizontal Shaft
Displacement ............................................................................ 25HP Kohler 725cc., 27hp Kohler 725cc.
.................................................................................................. 23HP Kaw. 745cc., 27HP Kaw. 745cc., 29HP Kaw. 745cc.
.................................................................................................. 31HP Briggs & Stratton 895cc.
Cylinders .................................................................................... 2 with Cast Iron Sleeves
Governor .................................................................................... Mechanical Type with Variable Speed Control Set At 3800 RPM
Idle Speed .................................................................................. 1400 RPM Kohler & Kawasaki, 1750 RPM Briggs & Stratton
Kohler Fuel Pump Group ............................................................ Mechanical Type Fuel Pump with In-Line Fuel Filter, Fixed Jet
Carburetor with Smart-Choke™ and Fuel Shutdown Solenoid
Kawasaki Fuel Pump Group ....................................................... Electric Fuel Pump with In-Line Fuel Filter,Fixed Jet Downdraft
Carburetor
Briggs & Stratton Fuel Pump Group................................................ Mechanical Type Fuel Pump with In-Line Fuel Filter, Fixed Jet
Sidedraft Carburetor
Fuel ............................................................................................ Non-Leaded Gasoline with a Minimum Octane Rating of 87
Oil Pump Group .......................................................................... Positive Displacement Gerotor™ Oil Pump with Remote Oil
Filter
Starter ......................................................................................... Electric Starting with Solenoid Shift Starter
Belts: .......................................................................................... Kevlar cord. Self-adjusting, Self-tightening
Deck Drive Belt ....................................................................... Scag Part Number - 481460
Pump Drive Belt ...................................................................... Scag Part Number - 482641
Kawasaki Fan Belt .................................................................. Part Number - Mitsubishi 59011-2056 (Avail. Through Kawasaki)
3.2 ELECTRICAL
Battery ....................................................................................... 12 Volt
Charging System ........................................................................ Alternator
Charging Output ........................................................................ 12 Volt, 15 Amp
System Polarity .......................................................................... Negative Ground
Starter ......................................................................................... 12 Volt Electric Ring Gear Type, Key and Solenoid Operated Interlock
Switches ..................................................................................... Seat, Neutral Control, Mower Engagement (BBC), Parking Brake
Instrument Panel ........................................................................ Ammeter, Key Switch, Throttle Lever, Manual Choke, BBC Switch,
................................................................................................... Fuses and Safety Start module, Temp. gauge (KA), Check Engine
................................................................................................... Indicator (DFI)
Fuses ......................................................................................... Two (2) 20 Amp
3.3 TRACTOR
Drive System .............................................................................. Hydraulic Drive with Two Variable Displacement Pumps and Two
................................................................................................... Cast-iron High Torque Motors
Hydrostatic Pumps .................................................................... Two Hydro-Gear™ BDP 16A Pumps with Dump Valves for
movement without running the engine and pressure relief valves
Drive Wheel Motors .................................................................. Two Ross Model TG 15 cu. inch Cast-iron High Torque Motors
Steering/Travel Control .............................................................. Twin Lever Fingertip Steering Control with Individual Control to
Each Wheel with Gas Spring Dampers
Parking Brake ............................................................................. Lever Actuated Linkage to Brakes on Both Drive Wheel Axles
Wheels:
(2) Front Caster ...................................................................... 13 X 5.00 Four-Ply, 52". 13 X 6.00 Four Ply, 61" & 72"
(2) Drive ................................................................................. 23 X 10.5 X 12 Four-Ply Pneumatic Tubeless, Radius Edge, 52"
................................................................................................... 24X12.0X12 Four-Ply Pneumatic Tubeless, Radius Edge, 61" & 72"
Fuel Tank ................................................................................... 10-Gallon Seamless Polyethylene Tank with Large opening and
................................................................................................... Fuel Gauge Fill Cap
10
Section 3
3.3 TRACTOR (CONT'D)
Tire Pressure:
Front Caster ........................................................................... 25 PSI
Drive ...................................................................................... 12 PSI
Seat ............................................................................................ Padded, Thick Cushion with tall back rest
Travel Speed:
Forward ................................................................................. 0-10 MPH, 0-12 MPH for 29DFI, 31BV Only
Reverse .................................................................................. 0-5 MPH, 0-6 MPH for 29DFI, 31BV Only
-NOTEThe machine will travel at 10-12mph for transport purposes.
For best cutting performance the forward travel speed should
be adjusted depending upon the cutting conditions.
3.4 CUTTER DECK
Type: .......................................................................................... Floating, Adjustable, Anti-scalping, Hybrid Design Combines
Out-front and Belly-mount Designs
Construction: ............................................................................. 10-gauge steel reinforced with 7-gauge (3/16") Support Plate.
7-gauge (3/16") deck skirt.
True Cutting Width: ................................................................... 52" (132.0 cm), 61" (155.0 cm), 71.5" (181.6 cm)
Cutting Height Adjustment: ....................................................... Foot Operated Lever Adjustment from Operator's Seat, 1.00" to
6.00" in 1/4"increments
Cutter Blades: ............................................................................. .197 or .250 Thick, Milled Edge, Wear Resistant Marbain™
SMT 52A: Three (3) 18" blades
SMT 61A: Three (3) 21" blades
SMT 72A: Three (3) 24-1/2" blades
Blade Engagement: ................................................................... Electric Blade Engagement Clutch with Control Panel Switch
Connected to the Cutter Deck Gearbox through a Drive Shaft.
Discharge Opening: ................................................................... Extra Wide 11.5" Discharge Opening with Spring Loaded
Discharge Chute
Discharge Chute..................................................................................Black, Polypropylene (Plastic), Flexible
Caster Wheels: ........................................................................... 13x 5.00 Four-Ply (52"), 13 X 6.00 Four-Ply (61" & 72")
Spindles: .................................................................................... Heavy-duty 1-1/8" Top Dimension Spindle Shaft, Cast Housing,
Taper Roller Bearing, Low Maintenance with Top Access Grease
Fitting and Grease Overfill Relief Poppet
Spindle Pulleys: .......................................................................... Split Steel with Easily Removed Taper Hubs
Cutter Deck Belts: ...................................................................... B-section with Kevlar Cord. Self-adjusting, Self-tightening
SMT52 ................................................................................... Scag Part Number - 482281
SMT61 ................................................................................... Scag Part Number - 481558
SMT72 ................................................................................... Scag Part Number - 481980
Electric Clutch Type ................................................................... Ogura Electric Clutch
Drive Shaft ................................................................................. Clamp Yoke Shaft With Two High Speed U-Joints
3.6 HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
Hydraulic Oil Filter ..................................................................... 10 Micron Spin-on Element Type
Hydraulic Reservoir ................................................................... Nylon; 3 Quart Capacity
3.7 WEIGHTS AND DIMENSIONS
Length
Tracking Width
Overall Width
Overall Height
Operating Weight
SMT52A
82.5"
52"
62"
46"
1200#
SMT61A
87.5"
55"
72"
46"
1298#
SMT72A
90"
55"
83.5"
46"
1348#
3.8 PRODUCTIVITY
The following chart will aid you in determining how many acres your Scag mower will cut per day.
The chart is an estimate based on 8 hours per day cutting time at 7 MPH with an allowance for overlap and turns.
Cutting Width:
52"
61"
72"
Acres Per Day:
23
27
32
11
Section 4
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
1. Ignition Switch (Figure 4-1). The ignition switch
is used to start the engine and has three positions;
OFF, ON, and START.
CAUTION:
Do not attempt to operate this mower unless you
have read this manual. Learn the location and
purpose of all controls and instruments before you
operate this mower.
2. Mower Deck Switch (Figure 4-1). Used to
engage and disengage the mower drive system.
Pulling up on the switch will engage the deck drive.
Pushing down on the switch will disengage the deck
drive.
4.1 CONTROLS AND INSTRUMENT
IDENTIFICATION
3. Engine Choke Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
start a cold engine. Not used on the 29DFI.
Before operating the mower, familiarize yourself with all
mower and engine controls. Knowing the location,
function and operation of these controls is important for
safe and efficient operation of the mower.
4. Engine Throttle Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
control the engine speed. Pushing the lever forward
increases engine speed. Pulling the lever back
decreases engine speed. Full back position is the
IDLE position. Full forward is the cutting position.
DECK LIFT
RIGHT STEERING
CONTROL
LEFT STEERING
CONTROL
CUTTING HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
WATER TEMPERATURE
PARKING BRAKE
CONTROL
MOWER DECK
SWITCH
DECK RELEASE
FAST
ENGINE THROTTLE
CONTROL
IGNITION SWITCH
CHOKE
CHECK
ENGINE
LIGHT
4 81 34 8
F
ENGINE
CHOKE
CONTROL
SLOW
SEAT BELT
FUEL GAUGE
482796
FUSES
CHECK
ENGINE LIGHT
AMMETER
KAWASAKI DFI ONLY
DUMP VALVE
DUMP VALVE
HOUR METER
Figure 4-1 Controls and Hour Meter Instruments
12
390S0142A-2
Section 4
5. Ammeter (Figure 4-1). Indicates the condition of
the charging system. When the engine is running the
needle should be toward the positive end of the
meter. If the needle is toward the negative end of
the meter, this indicates a discharge condition and
the machine should be taken in for service.
DUMP VALVE
CONTROL
6. Hourmeter (Figure 4-1). Indicates the number of
hours the engine has been operated. It operates
whenever the ignition key switch is in the ON
position. It can be used to keep track of
maintenance intervals and the amount of time
required to perform various tasks.
390S141-1
Figure 4-2 Dump Valve Control
15. Deck Release Lever (Figure 4-1). Used to lock
the cutter deck in the transport position. Push the
foot pedal forward and lift up on the release lever to
release the cutter deck for normal mowing.
7. Fuse Holders (Figure 4-1). Two 20-amp fuses
protect the mower’s electrical system. To replace
fuses, pull fuse out of the socket and install a new
fuse.
16. Temperature Gauge (Figure 4-1). Indicates the
operating temperature of the engine. Used on
mowers with the Kawasaki liquid cooled engine
only.
8. Left Steering Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
control the mower's left wheel when traveling
forward or reverse.
17. Check Engine Light (Figure 4-1). Indicates the
operation of the engine sensors on the Kawasaki
Digital Fuel Injection (DFI). Light will flash once at
initial start up. If a problem occurs with a sensor on
the engine, the light will flash a code. See your
authorized Scag Dealer for diagnosis and repair.
9. Right Steering Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
control the mower's right wheel when traveling
forward or reverse.
10. Parking Brake Control (Figure 4-1). Used to
engage and disengage the parking brakes. Pull the
lever back to engage the parking brakes. Push the
lever forward to disengage the parking brakes.
18. Seat Belt (Figure 4-1). Used to secure the
operator. Seat belt must be worn at all times during
operation.
11. Fuel Tank Gauge (Figure 4-1). Indicates the
amount of fuel in the fuel tank.
4.2 SAFETY INTERLOCK SYSTEM
12. Dump Valve Control Levers (Figure 4-2).
Located on the hydraulic pumps, used to “freewheel” the mower. Rotating the valves clockwise
until they stop allows the unit to move under
hydraulic power. The valves must be in this position
and torqued to 10ft/lbs during operation of the
mower. Rotating the valves counter-clockwise
allows the mower to be moved by hand (freewheeling).
The mower is equipped with a safety interlock system
that prevents the engine from starting unless the deck
drive is disengaged, the parking brake is engaged, the
steering control levers are in the neutral position and the
operator is in the seat. The interlock system shuts off
the engine if the operator leaves the seat with the steering
control levers not in the neutral position and/or the cutter
blades engaged and/or the parking brake not engaged.
WARNING:
13. Deck Lift Foot Lever (Figure 4-1). Used to raise
and lower the cutter deck.
Never operate the mower with the interlock system
disconnected or malfunctioning. Do not disengage
or bypass any switch; injury to yourself and others
or property damage could result.
14. Cutting Height Adjustment (Figure 4-1). Used to
set the cutter deck at the desired cutting height.
13
Section 4
4.3 INITIAL RUN-IN PROCEDURES (First
Day of Use or Approximately 10 Hours)
7. Allow engine to warm before operating the mower.
4.5 GROUND TRAVEL AND STEERING
1. Check all belts for proper alignment and wear at 2, 4
and 8 hours.
-IMPORTANT-
2. Change the engine oil and oil filter after the first 5
hours of operation. (See Section 7.4.)
If you are not familiar with the operation of a
machine with lever steering and/or hydrostatic
transmissions, the steering and ground speed
operations should be learned and practiced in
an open area, away from buildings, fences, or
obstructions. Practice until you are comfortable
with the handling of the machine before
attempting to mow. Learn the operation on flat
ground before operating on slopes.
3. Check oil level in the hydraulic system reservoir.
(See Section 7.3.)
4. Check for loose hardware. Tighten as needed.
5. Check interlock system for proper operation. (See
Section 4.2.)
-IMPORTANT6. Check tire pressure. Adjust pressure if necessary.
(See Section 7.10.)
Start practicing with a slow engine speed and
slow forward travel.
4.4 STARTING THE ENGINE
Learn to feather the steering controls to obtain a
smooth operating action.
CAUTION:
Practice operating the mower until you are
comfortable with the controls before proceeding
to mow.
DO NOT USE STARTING FLUIDS. Use of starting
fluids in the air intake system may be potentially
explosive or cause a “runaway” engine condition
that could result in engine damage and/or personal
injury.
Forward Travel
To travel forward with the mower, disengage the parking
brake and slowly push the steering control levers
forward an equal distance. The further the steering
control levers are pushed forward the greater the forward
speed will be. To increase the speed, push the steering
control levers further forward and to decrease the speed,
pull the steering control levers back.
1. Be sure the fuel shutoff valve, located behind the
operator's seat, is completely open. (See section 7.5.)
2. Sit in the operator’s seat, fasten seat belt and place
the steering control levers in the neutral position.
3. Engage the parking brake.
To stop the forward travel, pull the steering control levers
back to the neutral position.
4. If the engine is cold, choke the engine as needed.
5. Move the engine throttle control to about half engine
speed.
6. Turn the ignition key to the START position and
release the key as soon as the engine starts. Do not
hold the key in the START position for more than 15
seconds at a time. Allow at least 60 seconds
between each cranking attempt to prevent
overheating of the starter motor. Prolonged cranking
can damage the starter motor and shorten battery
life.
To steer the mower left while traveling forward, pull the
left steering lever back. The further the lever is pulled
back, the quicker the mower will turn left.
To steer the mower right while traveling forward, pull the
right steering control lever back. The further the lever is
pulled back, the quicker the mower will turn right.
14
Section 4
-NOTE-
steering control lever to move forward. The further the
control is allowed to move forward, the quicker the
mower will turn right.
Smooth operation of the steering levers will
produce smooth mower operation. While
learning the operation of the steering controls,
keep the travel speed low.
To stop the reverse travel, allow the steering control
levers to return to the neutral position. If the mower is
to be parked, engage the parking brake.
-IMPORTANT-
4.6 ENGAGING THE DECK DRIVE (CUTTER
BLADES)
Do not travel forward over a curb. The mower
will hang up on the curb. Raise the deck and
travel backwards over the curb at a 45 degree
angle. (See section 4.13 for cutter deck
raising instructions)
1. Set the throttle at about 3/4 speed. Do not attempt to
engage the deck drive at high speed as this shortens
the electric clutch life — use only moderate engine
speed when engaging the deck drive.
Reverse Travel
2. Engage the deck drive by pulling out on the yellow
switch, located on the instrument panel, (Figure 4-3)
to the engage position.
CAUTION:
Disengage power to the mower before backing
up. Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely
necessary and then only after observation of the
entire area behind the mower.
CAUTION:
PULL UP TO ENGAGE
Before backing up, observe behind the mower for
persons and obstructions. Clear the area before
backing up. Possible injury or property damage
could occur.
PUSH DOWN TO DISENGAGE
STT99CES
Figure 4-3 Cutter Engage Switch
To travel in reverse, pull both handles back. Keep the
travel speed low while traveling in reverse.
-NOTEA squealing noise may be heard when engaging
or disengaging the deck drive. It is caused by
the electric clutch plates meshing as the mower
comes up to speed. This is normal.
-NOTEThe mower may not travel straight in reverse.
Slight adjustments may need to be made using
the steering controls.
3. To disengage the deck drive, push the switch in to
the disengage position.
To steer left while traveling in reverse, allow the left
steering control lever to move forward. The further the
control is allowed to move forward, the quicker the
mower will turn left.
4. Always operate the engine at full throttle to properly
maintain cutting speed. If the engine starts to lug
down, reduce the forward speed and allow the
engine to operate at maximum RPM.
To steer right while traveling in reverse, allow the right
15
Section 4
4.7 HILLSIDE OPERATION
WARNING:
DO NOT operate on steep slopes. To check a slope,
attempt to back up it (with the cutter deck down). If
the machine can back up the slope without the
wheels slipping, reduce speed and use extreme
caution. ALWAYS FOLLOW OSHA APPROVED
OPERATION.
1. This mower has been designed for good traction and
stability under normal mowing conditions. However,
caution must be used when traveling on slopes,
especially when the grass is wet. Wet grass reduces
traction and steering control. The Roll Over
Protection System is standard equipment for this
machine. See Section 2.5, page 7 of this manual for
further details.
2. To prevent tipping or loss of control, do not start or
stop suddenly, avoid unnecessary turns and travel at
reduced speed. If tires loose traction, disengage
blades and proceed slowly off the slope.
3. Avoid sudden starts when mowing uphill. Sudden
starts may cause the machine to tip backwards.
4. Loss of traction may occur when traveling down hill.
Weight transfers to the front of the machine and may
cause the drive wheels to slip causing loss of braking
or steering.
5. Keep tires properly inflated.
4.9 AFTER OPERATION
1. Wash the entire mower after each use. Do not use
high pressure spray or direct the spray onto electrical
components.
-IMPORTANTDo not wash a hot or running engine. Cold
water will damage the engine. Use compressed
air to clean the engine if it is hot.
2. Keep the entire mower clean to inhibit serious heat
damage to the engine or hydraulic oil circuit.
3. Check the drive belts for proper alignment and any
signs of wear. Correct and adjust if necessary.
CAUTION:
To avoid injury from burns, allow the mower to
cool before removing the fuel tank cap and
refueling.
4. After the mower has cooled down, fill the fuel tank
with fresh, clean fuel at the end of every day of
operation.
5. Check the tire pressure. Adjust pressure if
necessary.
4.10 REMOVING CLOGGED MATERIAL
4.8 PARKING THE MOWER
1. Park the machine on a flat, level surface only. Do not
park the machine on an incline.
2. Place the steering control levers in the neutral
position.
ROTATING BLADES
NEVER PUT YOUR HANDS INTO THE DISCHARGE
CHUTE FOR ANY REASON! Shut off the engine
and remove the key and only then use a stick or
similar object to remove material if clogging has
occurred.
3. Disengage the cutter blades
4. Slow the engine to idle speed.
5. Engage the parking brake.
6. Turn the ignition key to the OFF position and remove
the key.
16
1. If the discharge chute becomes clogged, shut off the
engine and remove the ignition key. Using a stick or
similar item, dislodge the clogged material. Then
resume normal mowing.
Section 4
4.11 MOVING MOWER WITH ENGINE
STOPPED
8. Use the alternate stripe pattern for best lawn
appearance. Vary the direction of the stripe each
time the grass is mowed to avoid wear patterns in
the grass.
To “free-wheel” or move the mower around without the
engine running, place the dump valve levers in the FREEWHEEL position (Figure 4-2, Page 12). Disengage the
parking brake and move the mower by hand. The dump
valve levers must be returned to the DRIVE position and
torqued to 7-10ft/lbs to drive the mower.
4.13 ADJUSTING CUTTING HEIGHT
The mower deck can be adjusted from a height of 1-inch
to 6 inches at 1/4-inch intervals. To adjust the cutting
height:
4.12 RECOMMENDATIONS FOR MOWING
1. Do not mow with dull blades. A dull blade will tear
grass, resulting in poor lawn appearance and require
extra power.
WARNING:
Do not adjust the cutting height with the mower
blades rotating. Disengage the power to the cutter
blades, put levers in the neutral lock position, apply
the brake and then adjust cutting height.
2. The discharge chute must not be removed and must
be kept in the lowest position to deflect grass
clippings and thrown objects downward. Direct the
side discharge away from sidewalks or streets to
minimize cleanup of clippings. When mowing close
to obstacles, direct the discharge away from the
obstacles to reduce the chance of property damage
by thrown objects.
1. Disengage the power to the cutter blades.
2. Push the cutting height adjustment foot pedal all the
way forward using your right foot until it locks in
place. (Figure 4-6).
WARNING
3. Insert the lanyard pin into the cutting height index at
the desired cutting height. Push forward on the deck
lift foot lever, hold in place and lift up on the deck
release lever, (Figure 4-7, Page 17). Slowly release
the foot pedal. A deck height decal is located on the
cutting height index as an aid in adjusting the deck to
the desired height. (Figure 4-6).
DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT DISCHARGE CHUTE, MULCHING
KIT, OR ENTIRE GRASS CATCHER INSTALLED
3. Cut grass when it is dry and not too tall. Do not cut
grass too short (cut off 1/3 or less of existing grass
for best appearance). Mow frequently.
LANYARD
PIN
5
2.
2
5
1.
1
43
15
48
4. Keep mower and discharge chute clean.
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
6
5
5.
5
5
4.
4
5
3.
3
5. When mowing wet or tall grass, mow the grass
twice. Raise the mower to the highest setting for the
first pass and then make a second pass to the desired
height.
6. Use a slow travel speed for trimming purposes.
7. Operate the engine at full throttle for best cutting.
Mowing with a lower RPM causes the mower to tear
the grass. The engine is designed to be operated at
full speed.
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT PEDAL
390S0140-1
Figure 4-6 Adjusting Cutting Height
17
Section 4
DECK RELEASE
LEVER
4.
5
5
G
IN
TT H T
CU EIG
H
5.
6
5
4
3.
2.
3
5
5
1.
2
43
15
48
1
5
390S0151-1
Figure 4-7 Deck Release Lever
4.14 Towing (optional hitch accessory)
1. Never allow children or others in or on towed
equipment.
2. Tow only with a machine that has a hitch designed
for towing. Do not attach towed equipment except at
the hitch point.
3. Follow manufacturer's recommendations for weight
limit for towed equipment. 250lbs. maximum towing
weight.
4. Never tow on slopes. The weight of the towed
equipment may cause loss of traction and loss of
control.
5. Travel slowly and allow extra distance to stop.
6. Zero turning with a trailer attached, could cause
damage to the trailer or mower.
18
Section 5
TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS
CAUSE
CONDITION
Stringers - Occasional
Blades of Uncut
Grass
Width of Deck
CURE
Low engine RPM
Run engine at full RPM
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Dull blades, incorrect sharpening
Sharpen blades
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Belts slipping
Adjust belt tension
Dull, worn blades
Sharpen blades
Incorrect blade sharpening
Sharpen blades
Low engine RPM
Run engine at full RPM
Belt slipping
Adjust belt tension
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Bent blades
Replace blades
Not enough overlapping
between rows
Increase the overlap of each
pass
SGB020
Streaking - Strips of
Uncut Grass in Cutting
Path
Width of Deck
SGB018
Streaking - Strips of
Uncut Grass Between
Cutting Paths
Width
of
Deck
SGB019
Width
of
Deck
19
Section 5
TROUBLESHOOTING (CONT'D)
CAUSE
CONDITION
Uneven Cut on Flat
Ground - Wavy
High-Low
Appearance,
Scalloped Cut, or
Rough Contour
CURE
Lift worn from blade
Replace blade
Blade upside down
Mount with cutting edge toward
ground
Deck plugged, grass accumulation
Clean underside of deck
Too much blade angle (deck pitch)
Adjust pitch and level
Deck mounted improperly
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Bent spindle area
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Dull blade
Sharpen blade
Uneven ground
May need to reduce ground speed,
raise cutting height, and/or change
direction of cut
Tire pressures not equal
Check and adjust tire pressure
Wheels uneven
Check and adjust tire pressure
Deck mounted incorrectly
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Deck not level side-to side
Check for level and correct
Width of Deck
SGB020
Uneven Cut on
Uneven Ground Wavy Appearance,
High-LowScalloped
Cut, or Rough Contour
Width of Deck
SGB021
Sloping Ridge Across
Width of Cutting Path
Width of Deck
SGB023
20
Section 5
TROUBLESHOOTING (CONT'D)
CAUSE
CONDITION
Scalping - Blades
Hitting Dirt or
Cutting Very Close to
CURE
Low tire pressures
Check and adjust pressures
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Cutting too low
May need to reduce ground speed,
raise cutting height, change direction
of cut, and/or change pitch and level
Rough terrain
May need to reduce ground speed,
raise cutting height, and/or change
direction of cut
Ground speed too fast
Slow speed to adjust for conditions
Wet grass
Cut grass after it has dried out
Blades not mounted evenly
Adjust pitch and level
Bent blade
Replace blade
Internal spindle failure
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Mounting of spindle incorrect
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Bent spindle mounting area
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Internal spindle failure
See your authorized SCAG dealer
Bent deck housing
See your authorized SCAG dealer
the Ground
Width of Deck
SGB022
Step Cut Ridge
in Center of
Cutting path
Width of Deck
SGB024
Slope Cut - Sloping
Ridges Across Width
of Cutting Path
Width of Deck
SGB025
21
Section 6
ADJUSTMENTS
7. Repeat steps 4 though 6 on the RH side of the
machine.
6.1 PARKING BRAKE ADJUSTMENT
8. Replace the drive wheels and test the brake.
WARNING:
-NOTEIf this procedure does not achieve proper brake
adjustment, please contact your authorized Scag
dealer.
Do not operate the mower if the parking brake is
not operable. Possible severe injury could
result.
LOOSEN HERE
The parking brake linkage should be adjusted whenever
the parking brake lever is placed in the “ENGAGE”
position and the parking brake will allow the mower to
move. If the following procedures do not allow you to
engage the parking brake properly, contact your Scag
dealer for further brake adjustments.
1. Position a floor jack under the rear of the machine.
Raise the machine and support it to prevent it from
falling. Block the caster wheels to prevent the
machine from moving. Remove the drive wheels.
390S0152-1
2" to 2-1/4" Clearance
Figure 6-1. Brake Adjustment
2. With the brake lever in the disengaged position, check
the distance between the top of the frame tube and
the bottom of the brake handle. The distance should
be 2" to 2-1/4" (See Figure 6-1).
3. If the distance is not at the specified measurement,
adjust by loosening the jam nuts at both ends of the
brake control rod and turning the rod until the proper
distance is achieved. (See Figure 6-1). Tighten the
jam nuts.
LOOSEN
HERE
1/8"
4. With the brake in the engaged position, check the
distance between the lower nut on the brake actuator
rod and the brake actuator lever on the LH side of the
machine. The distance should be 1/8" (See Figure
6-2).
5. If the distance is not at the specified measurement,
loosen the jam nut at the clevis on the top of the
brake actuator rod (See Figure 6-2).
390S0153-1
Figure 6-2. Brake Rod Adjustment
6.2
TRAVEL ADJUSTMENTS
Neutral or tracking adjustments will need to be made if:
6. Turn the bolt at the bottom of the brake actuator lever
until the 1/8" measurement is achieved and tighten the
jam nut at the clevis on the brake actuator rod. (See
Figure 6-2).
A. The steering control levers are in the neutral
position and the machine creeps forward or
backward. (Neutral Adjustment, See Page 22).
22
Section 6
B. The steering control levers are in the full forward
position and the mower pulls to one side or the
other when traveling in a forward direction.
(Tracking Adjustment, See Page 23).
4. Adjust the RH wheel by loosening the jam nuts on
the steering control rod and turning the rod until the
drive wheel turns in the forward direction. Turn the
rod back until the drive wheel stops moving. Turn
the rod an additional 1/2 turn. (See Figure 6-3).
Neutral Adjustment
5. Tighten the jam nuts and repeat for the LH wheel.
(See Figure 6-4).
1. Be sure the dump valve levers are in the run position
and the steering control levers are in the neutral lock
position.
6. Actuate the steering control levers forward and
reverse several times and return them to the neutral
position.
2. With an operator in the seat, start the engine and
disengage the parking brake.
7. Check that the drive wheels remained in neutral and
readjust if necessary.
3. Run the engine at full operating speed and check if the
machine creeps forward or backwards.
8. Check that the steering control levers hit the stop
before the pumps reach full stroke. Adjust as needed.
CONTROL
ROD
LOOSEN
HERE
LOOSEN
HERE
390S0149-1
390S0147-1
LOOSEN HERE
LOOSEN HERE
ADJUST HERE
STT99RHCRA
ADJUST HERE
Figure 6-3. RH Steering Control Rod Adjustment
390S0146
Figure 6-4. LH Steering Control Rod Adjustment
23
Section 6
Tracking Adjustment
A. Stop the machine and place the steering control
levers in the neutral position. Loosen the lock
nuts securing the ball joints at each end of the
RH steering control rod. Rotate the control rod
to lengthen the rod and tighten the lock nuts.
This will cause the control rod to stroke the RH
pump less, slowing down the RH wheel. (See
Figure 6-3)
CAUTION:
Stop the engine and remove the key from the
ignition before making any adjustments. Wait for
all moving parts to come to a complete stop
before beginning work.
-NOTEIf after making the adjustment as outlined in step
2A, the machine creeps forward or backward, the
neutral adjustment must be made as described on
page 21.
CAUTION:
The engine and drive unit can get hot during
operation causing burn injuries. Allow engine
and drive components to cool before making any
adjustments.
-NOTEBefore proceeding with this adjustment, be sure
that the caster wheels turn freely and that the tire
pressure in the drive wheels is correct. If the tire
pressure is not correct, the machine will pull to
the side with the lower pressure.
6.3 THROTTLE CONTROL AND CHOKE
ADJUSTMENTS
These adjustments must be performed by your Scag
dealer to ensure proper and efficient running of the
engine. Should either need adjustment, contact your
authorized Scag service center.
6.4 BELT ADJUSTMENT
1. If at full speed the mower pulls right, it is an
indication that the left wheel is turning faster than the
right wheel. To adjust this condition, proceed as
follows:
A. Stop the machine and place the steering control
levers in the neutral position. Loosen the lock
nuts securing the ball joints at each end of the
LH steering control rod. Rotate the control rod
to lengthen the rod and tighten the lock nuts.
This will cause the control rod to stroke the LH
pump less, slowing down the LH wheel. (See
Figure 6-4)
-NOTEIf after making the adjustment as outlined in step
1A, the machine creeps forward or backward, the
neutral adjustment must be made as described on
page 22.
WARNING:
Before removing any guards, shut the
engine off and remove the ignition key.
All drive belts and cutter deck belts are spring loaded and
self-tensioning. The belts should be checked periodically
for proper alignment and wear.
6.5 BELT ALIGNMENT
Belt alignment is important for proper performance of
your Scag mower. If you experience frequent belt wear
or breakage, see your authorized Scag service center for
belt adjustment.
2. If at full speed the mower pulls left, it is an indication
that the right wheel is turning faster than the left
wheel. To adjust this condition, proceed as follows:
24
Section 6
6.6 CUTTER DECK ADJUSTMENTS
3. Tighten the serrated hex nut to secure the cutter
deck in the proper position.
Cutter deck level, pitch and height are set at the factory.
However, if these adjustments should ever need to be
made, the following procedures will aid in obtaining the
proper cutter deck adjustment.
Cutter Deck Pitch
The pitch of the cutter deck should be equal between the
front and rear of the cutter deck for proper cutting
performance. To check for proper deck pitch, be sure
that the mower is on a flat, level surface and the tires are
properly inflated.
-NOTEBefore proceeding with the cutter deck
adjustments, be sure that all tires are properly
inflated.
Check the distance from the bottom of the cutter deck to
the floor at the rear RH side of the cutter deck directly
behind the cutter deck hanging chains. Next check the
distance from the bottom of the cutter deck to the floor
at the front RH side of the cutter deck directly in front of
the cutter deck hanging chains. The measurement at the
front of the cutter deck should be equal to the
measurement at the rear of the deck. Make these
measurements at the LH side of the cutter deck also. If
the measurement at the front of the deck is not equal, the
cutter deck pitch must be adjusted as follows:
Cutter Deck Level
The cutter deck should be level from side-to-side for
proper cutting performance. To check for level, be sure
that the mower is on a flat, level surface, the tires are
properly inflated and the cutter deck is set at the most
common cutting height that you will use. On the RH side
of the machine, check the distance from the bottom of
the cutter deck to the floor. Next check the distance
from the bottom of the cutter deck to the floor on the LH
side of the machine. Both measurements should be the
same. If the two measurements are different, the cutter
deck level must be adjusted as follows:
1. Loosen the jam nut on both adjusting rods. (See
Figure 6.5)
1. On the front LH side of the cutter deck locate the
cutter deck adjusting bolt.
2. Using a wrench on the jam nut (See Figure 6.5) turn
the adjusting rods until the proper pitch is obtained on
both the RH and the LH side of the cutter deck.
Tighten both jam nuts.
JAM NUT
ADJUST HERE
-NOTETo prevent the cutter deck from teetering, all four
cutter deck hanging chains must have tension on
them. If all four chains do not have tension on
them and the deck teeters, you must readjust the
cutter deck as outlined in the procedures above.
390S0174-1
Figure 6-5. Cutter Deck Adjustment
2. Loosen the serrated flange hex nut and move the bolt
up or down in the slot to adjust the cutter deck until
the distance from the bottom of the cutter deck to
the floor is the same as the measurement on the RH
side of the machine.
25
Section 6
Cutter Deck Height
The cutter deck height adjustment is made to ensure that
the cutter deck is cutting at the height indicated on the
cutting height index gauge. To check for proper deck
height, be sure that the mower is on a flat, level surface
and the tires are properly inflated.
1. Place the cutter deck in the transport position.
Loosen the jam nuts on both ends of the deck height
control rod. (See Figure 6.6)
4. Check the measurement from the floor to the cutter
blade tip. If the measurement is not at 3", an
adjustment can be made using the deck height
control rod. (See Figure 6.6).
LANYARD
PIN
-NOTEIf an adjustment had to be made, be sure that the
cutter deck can easily be locked into the
transport position.
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
6
5
5.
5
5
4.
4
5
3.
3
5
2.
2
5
1.
1
43
15
48
LOOSEN HERE
3. Check the cutter deck cutting height by placing the
lanyard pin in the 3" position on the cutting height
index. Release the deck from the transport position
and allow the deck to move to the 3" cutting height
position.
Custom-Cut Baffle Adjustment
The Custom-Cut Baffle is designed to deliver optimum
airflow and superior cutting performance in any type of
grass. The Custom-Cut Baffle can be raised or lowered
to precisely tailor the deck's performance for the type of
grass being cut. The baffle can be set in three (3)
different positions for optimum performance.
390S014A-1
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT PEDAL
Figure 6-6. Cutter Deck Height Adjustment
2. Turn the control rod (See Figure 6.6) until there is a
1/4" space between the rear deck stop and the top of
the cutter deck. (See Figure 6.7). Tighten the jam
nuts on the control rod.
A. 3" Position - baffle is installed using the top set of
holes on the front baffle welded inside the cutter
deck. (See Figure 6.9, Page 26). The Advantage
cutter deck will deliver the best quality-of-cut in very
tall, wiry, tough-to-cut grass.
B. 3-1/2" Position (factory setting) - baffle is installed
using the middle set of holes on the front baffle
welded inside the cutter deck. (See Figure 6.10,
Page 26). For general purpose cutting, place the
Custom Cut Baffle in the 3-1/2" position. This gives
the best mix of cutting performance in all types of
grass.
C. 4" Position - baffle is installed using the bottom set of
holes on the front baffle welded inside the cutter
deck . (See Figure 6.11, Page 26). Placing the baffle
in the 4" setting will enhance fall cutting (leaf pickup)
and reduce cutter deck "blowout".
DECK
STOP
1/4"
390S0175-1
Figure 6-7. Cutter Deck Stop
26
Section 6
To adjust the Custom-Cut Baffle height:
MIDDLE SET OF HOLES
FOR 3-1/2" SETTING
CARRIAGE BOLT
1. Place the cutter deck in the transport position.
2. Remove the hardware securing the Custom-Cut
Baffle to the cutter deck. (See Figure 6.8).
-NOTEHardware location used in the illustrations are
for reference only. Location of hardware may
vary depending on cutter deck size.
MOUNTING
HARDWARE
2004 CCB - 3-1/2" Setting
FLATWASHER
ELASTIC STOP
NUT
Figure 6-10. 3-1/2" Custom-Cut Baffle Position
BOTTOM SET OF HOLES
FOR 4" SETTING
MOUNTING
HARDWARE
CARRIAGE BOLT
2004 CCB - 4" Setting
FLATWASHER
2004 CCB
Figure 6-8. Custom-Cut Baffle
ELASTIC STOP
NUT
Figure 6-11. 4" Custom-Cut Baffle Position
3. Move the Custom-Cut Baffle to desired position.
(See Figures 6.9 through 6.11 for position).
4. Reinstall the mounting hardware as shown. (See
Figures 6.10 though 6.11). Torque hardware to 39ftlbs.
TOP SET OF HOLES
FOR 3" SETTING
CARRIAGE BOLT
2004 CCB - 3" Setting
FLATWASHER
ELASTIC STOP
NUT
Figure 6-9. 3" Custom-Cut Baffle Position
27
Section 7
MAINTENANCE
7.1 MAINTENANCE CHART - RECOMMENDED SERVICE INTERVALS
Break-In
(First 10)
HOURS
8
40 100 200 500
Procedure
Comments
X
Check all hardware for tightness
X
Check hydraulic oil level
See paragraph 7.3
X
Check all belts for proper alignment
See paragraph 7.8
Change engine oil and filter
See paragraph 7.4
X
Check hydraulic hoses for leaks
Use extreme caution when
checking the hydraulic hoses
See paragraph 2.5
X
Check coolant level (Kawasaki only)
See paragraph 7.12
X
Check engine oil level
See paragraph 7.4
X
*Clean mower
See paragraph 7.13
X
Check condition of blades
See paragraph 7.9
X
Apply grease to fittings
See paragraph 7.2
X
Check tire pressure
See paragraph 7.10
X
Check coolant level (Kawasaki only)
See paragraph 7.12
X
Check battery electrolyte level,
clean battery posts and cables
See paragraph 7.7
X
Check belts for proper alignment
See paragraph 7.8
X
Apply grease to fittings
See paragraph 7.2
X
Change engine oil
See paragraph 7.4
X
*Clean air cleaner element
See paragraph 7.6
X
Check lubricant in cutter deck gearbox
See paragraph 7.11
X
(First 5)
* Perform these maintenance procedures more frequently under extreme dusty or dirty conditions
28
Section 7
MAINTENANCE CHART - RECOMMENDED SERVICE INTERVALS (CONT'D)
Break-In
(First 10)
HOURS
8
40 100 200 500
Procedure
Comments
X
Apply grease to fittings
See paragraph 7.2
X
Check hardware for tightness
X
Change engine oil filter
See paragraph 7.4
X
Check hydraulic oil level
See paragraph 7.3
X
Replace engine fuel filter
See paragraph 7.5
X
Drain hydraulic system and
replace hydraulic oil
See paragraph 7.3
Use SAE 20W50
Motor Oil
X
Replace hydraulic oil filter
See paragraph 7.3
X
Replace cutter deck gearbox lubricant
See paragraph 7.11
X
Change coolant (Kawasaki only)
See paragraph 7.12
7.2 LUBRICATION - GREASE FITTING LUBRICATION CHART
(SEE FIGURE 7-1, PAGE 27)
LUBRICATION
NO. OF
LOCATION
INTERVAL
LUBRICANT
1
Caster Wheel Pivot *
500 Hours/Yearly
Chassis Grease
2
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Caster Wheel Bearings
Brake Actuator
Cutter Deck Bellcranks
Cutter Deck Pusharms
PTO Spindle
Cutter Deck Spindle
Brake Handle
Cutter Deck Drive Shaft U-Joints
100 Hours/Monthly
200 Hours/Monthly
100 Hours/Bi-Weekly
100 Hours/Bi-Weekly
40 Hours/Weekly
40 Hours/Weekly
200 Hours/Monthly
200 Hours/Monthly
Chassis Grease
Chassis Grease
Chassis Grease
Chassis Grease
+Lithium MP White Grease 2125
+Lithium MP White Grease 2125
Chassis Grease
Chassis Grease
2
2
4
2
1
3
1
2
Cutter Deck Drive Shaft Slip Sleeve
40 Hours/Weekly
Chassis Grease
1
10
PLACES
* PROCEDURE: Remove grease cap, part number 481559. Remove plug, part number 482028-01, and install
standard grease zerk (p/n 48114-06). Apply grease to the fitting until new grease appears at the top of the caster
extension. Remove the grease zerk and reinstall the plug. Reinstall the grease cap. Special tool, part number
47007, is recommended for use in the installation of the grease cap.
+
Compatible Greases:
Mobilix #2 found at Mobil Service Stations
Ronex MP found at Exxon Service Stations
Super Lube MEP #2 & Super Stay-M #2 found at Conoco Stations
Shell Alvania #2 found at Shell Service Stations
Lidok EP #2 found at industrial shops
29
Section 7
GREASE FITTING LUBRICATION
LUBRICANT / INTERVAL
LITHIUM MP WHITE GREASE 2125
( 40 HOURS / WEEKLY )
CHASSIS GREASE
( 100 HOURS / BI-MONTHLY )
CHASSIS GREASE
( 200 HOURS / MONTHLY )
CHASSIS GREASE
( 500 HOURS / YEARLY )
4
1
6
3
5
7
2
8
1
9
4
5
9
3
2
Figure 7.1 Lubrication Fitting Points
30
10
390S0145-1
Section 7
The hydraulic oil should be changed after every 500
hours or annually, whichever occurs first. The oil should
also be changed if the color of the fluid has become
black or milky. A black color and/or a rancid odor
usually indicates possible overheating of the oil, and a
milky color usually indicates water in the hydraulic oil.
7.3 HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
A. Checking Hydraulic Oil Level
The hydraulic oil level should be checked after the first
10 hours of operation. Thereafter, check the oil after
every 200 hours of machine operation or monthly,
whichever occurs first.
-NOTEThe hydraulic oil should be changed if you
notice the presence of water or a rancid
odor to the hydraulic oil.
-IMPORTANTIf the oil level is consistently low, check for
leaks and correct immediately.
1. Park the mower on a level surface, stop the engine
and remove the ignition key.
1. Wipe dirt and contaminants from around the
reservoir cap. Remove the cap from the hydraulic
oil reservoir.
2. Place a suitable container under the hydraulic oil
filter. Remove the fill cap from the reservoir.
Remove the drain plug from the fitting on the oil filter
base. (See Figure 7-2). Allow the fluid to drain into
the container and properly discard it.
2. Visually check the level of hydraulic oil. Hydraulic
oil must be at least 3" inches from top of the filler
neck. If the level cannot be determined visually, use
a clean tape measure to check the level. If the fluid
is low, add 20W50 motor oil. DO NOT overfill;
(overfilling the oil reservoir may cause oil seepage).
3. Re-install the drain plug into the fitting on the oil filter
base and be sure it is tight.
3. Clean the fill cap and install it onto the reservoir.
-NOTEBefore refilling the hydraulic oil reservoir the
hydraulic oil filter should be changed as outlined
in section C on the next page.
B. Changing Hydraulic Oil
4. Fill the reservoir to 3" inches from the top of the filler
neck with 20W50 motor oil.
5. Replace the reservoir fill cap. Start the engine and
drive forward and backward for two minutes. Check
the oil level in the reservoir. If necessary, add oil to
the reservoir.
Hydraulic Oil
Reservoir
STT99HOR-1
Figure 7-2 Hydraulic Oil Reservoir
31
Section 7
A. Checking Engine Crankcase Oil Level
C. Changing Hydraulic Oil Filter Element
The engine oil level should be checked after every 8
hours of operation or daily as instructed in the Engine
Operator’s Manual furnished with this mower.
B. Changing Engine Crankcase Oil
HYDRAULIC
OIL FILTER
After the first 5 hours of operation, change the engine
crankcase oil and replace the oil filter. Thereafter, change
the engine crankcase oil after every 100 hours of operation
or monthly, whichever occurs first. Refer to the Engine
Operator’s Manual furnished with this mower for
instructions.
390S0155-1
ENGINE OIL FILTER
Figure 7-3 Hydraulic Oil Filter
The hydraulic oil filter should be changed after every 500
hours of operation or annually, whichever occurs first.
1. Remove the oil filter element (Figure 7-3) and
properly discard it. Fill the new filter with clean oil
and install the filter. Hand tighten only.
DRAIN
PLUG
2. Run the engine at idle speed with the speed control
lever in neutral for five minutes.
STT99CEC
3. Check the oil level in the hydraulic tank. It must be
3" inches from the top of the filler neck. If
necessary, add SAE 20w50 motor oil.
Figure 7-5 Drain Plug and Oil FilterLocation
C. Changing Engine Oil Filter
7.4 ENGINE OIL
ENGINE OIL
DIPSTICK
After the first 5 hours of operation, replace the engine oil
filter. Thereafter, replace the oil filter after every 200
hours of operation or every month, whichever occurs
first. Refer to Engine Operator’s Manual for
instructions.
7.5 ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM
CAUTION:
To avoid injury from burns, allow the mower to
cool before removing the fuel tank cap and
refueling.
390S0156
Figure 7-4 Engine Fill Stick
32
Section 7
A. Filling the Fuel Tank
Fill the fuel tank at the begining of each operating day to
within 1 inch below the filler neck. Do not overfill. Use
clean, fresh unleaded gasoline with a minimum octane
rating of 87.
To avoid personal injury or property damage, use
extreme care in handling gasoline. Gasoline is extremely
flammable and the vapors are explosive.
Fuel Filter
(with hose clamps
above and below)
1. Extinguish all cigarettes, cigars, pipes and other
sources of ignition.
STT99FF-1
Figure 7-6 Fuel Filter
2. Use only an approved gasoline container.
B. Replacing In-Line Fuel Filter Element
3. Never remove the gas cap or add fuel with the
engine running. Allow the engine to cool before
fueling.
The in-line fuel filter (Figure 7-6) should be replaced
after every 500 hours of operation or annually, whichever
occurs first.
4. Never fuel the machine indoors or in an enclosed
trailer.
1. Close the shutoff valve. Remove the two clamps
securing the fuel filter to the fuel hose. Remove the
fuel filter.
5. Never store the machine or fuel container where
there is an open flame , spark or pilot light such as on
a water heater or other appliances.
2. Install a new fuel filter. Be sure it is installed in the
proper direction. Secure to the fuel hose using the
two clamps.
6. Never fill containers inside a vehicle or on a truck or
trailer bed with a plastic liner. Always place
containers on the ground away from your vehicle
before filling.
7.6 ENGINE AIR CLEANER
A. Cleaning and/or Replacing Air Cleaner
Element
7. Remove the machine from the truck or trailer and
fuel on the ground. If this is not possible, then refuel
the machine with a portable container, rather than
from a gasoline dispenser nozzle.
For any air cleaner, the operating environment dictates
the air cleaner service periods. Inspect and clean the air
cleaner element after every 100 hours of operation or
monthly, whichever occurs first and replace the element
if required. See Engine Owner's Manual for service
information.
8. Keep the nozzle in contact with the rim of fuel tank
or container opening at all times until fueling is
complete. Do not use a nozzle lock-open device.
9. If fuel is spilled on clothing, change clothing
immediately.
-NOTEIn extremely dusty conditions it may be
necessary to check the element once or twice
daily to prevent engine damage.
10. Replace gas cap and tighten securely.
33
Section 7
Charging the Battery
1. Unhook the clamps securing the air cleaner cover to
the air filter canister. Remove the air cleaner cover
and set aside.
Refer to the battery charger’s manual for specific
instructions.
2. Remove the air cleaner and inspect.
3. Clean or replace the air cleaner as recommended by
the engine manufacturer.
Under normal conditions the engine’s alternator will have
no problem keeping a charge on the battery. If the
battery has been completely discharged for a long period
of time, the alternator may not be able to recharge the
battery, and a battery charger will be required.
7.7 BATTERY
WARNING:
DO NOT charge a frozen battery. It may explode and
cause injury. Let the battery warm before attaching a
charger.
Lead-acid batteries produce flammable and
explosive gases. To avoid personal injury
when checking, testing or charging
batteries, DO NOT use smoking materials
near batteries. Keep arcs, sparks and
flames away from batteries. Provide proper
ventilation and wear safety glasses.
Whenever possible, remove the battery from the mower
before charging and make sure the electrolyte covers the
plates in all cells.
WARNING:
BATTERIES PRODUCE EXPLOSIVE
GASES. Charge the battery in a well
ventilated space so gases produced while
charging can dissipate.
WARNING:
Electric storage battery fluid contains
sulfuric acid which is POISON and can
cause SEVERE CHEMICAL BURNS. Avoid
contact of fluid with eyes, skin, or clothing.
Use proper protective gear when handling
batteries. DO NOT tip any battery beyond
45° angle in any direction. If fluid contact
does occur, follow first aid suggestions
below.
Charging rates between 3 and 50 amperes are
satisfactory if excessive gassing or spewing of
electrolyte does not occur or the battery does not feel
excessively hot (over 125°F). If spewing or gassing
occurs or the temperature exceeds 125°F, the charging
rate must be reduced or temporarily stopped to permit
cooling.
BATTERY ELECTROLYTE FIRST AID
C. Jump Starting
EXTERNAL CONTACT — Flush with water.
1. The booster battery must be a 12 volt type. If a
vehicle is used for jump starting, it must have a
negative ground system.
EYES — Flush with water for at least 15
minutes and get medical attention
immediately.
2. When connecting the jumper cables, connect the
positive cable to the positive battery post, then
connect the negative cable to the negative battery
post.
INTERNAL — Drink large quantities of water.
Follow with Milk Of Magnesia, beaten egg, or
vegetable oil. Get medical attention
immediately. In case of internal contact, DO
NOT give fluids that would induce vomiting.
34
Section 7
7.8 DRIVE BELTS
B. Blade Sharpening
-NOTEIf possible, use a file to sharpen the blade.
Using a wheel grinder may burn the blade.
All drive belts are spring-loaded and self-tensioning,
however after the first 2, 4, 8 and 10 hours of operation,
the belts should be checked for proper alignment and
wear. Thereafter, check the belts after every 40 hours
of operation or weekly, whichever occurs first.
-NOTEDO NOT sharpen the blades beyond 1/3 of the
width of the blade.
7.9 CUTTER BLADES
1. Sharpen the cutting edge at the same bevel as the
original. See Figure 7-7. Sharpen only the top of the
cutting edge to maintain sharpness.
A. Blade Inspection
1. Remove the ignition key before servicing the blades.
Angle Blade Back
2. Raise the mower deck to the highest position. Place
the lanyard pin in the highest cutting height positon to
prevent the cutter deck from falling.
X
Do Not Cut In
WARNING:
X Must NOT Exceed
1/3 Blade Width
30
SGB033
Always wear proper hand and eye protection
when working with cutter blades.
Figure 7-7 Blade Sharpening
2. Check the balance of the blade. If the blades are out
of balance, vibration and premature wear can occur.
See your authorized Scag dealer for blade balancing
or special tools, if you choose to balance your own
blades.
3. Check the cutter blades for straightness. If the
cutter blades appear bent, they will need to be
replaced.
WARNING:
Do not attempt to straighten a bent blade, and
never weld a broken or cracked blade. Always
replace it with an original Scag cutter blade to
assure safety.
C. Blade Replacement
WARNING:
Always wear proper hand and eye protection
when working with cutter blades.
4. If a blade cutting edge is dull or nicked, it should be
sharpened. Remove the blades for sharpening. See
"Blade Replacement."
1. Remove the ignition key before replacing the blades.
-NOTEKeep the blades sharp. Cutting with dull
blades not only yields a poor mowing job, but
slows the cutting speed of the mower and
causes extra wear on the engine and the
blade drive.
2. Raise the mower deck to the highest position. Place
the lanyard pin in the highest cutting height positon to
prevent the cutter deck from falling.
35
Section 7
3. Secure the cutter blades to prevent them from
rotating, (use the optional Blade Buddy tool, P/N
9212, to assist in securing the cutter blades), remove
the nut from the blade attaching bolt. Remove the
cutter blade, bolt and spacer from the spindle shaft.
(Figure 7-8).
7.10 TIRES
Check the tire pressures after every 8 hours of operation
or daily.
Caster Wheels ........................................ 25 PSI
Drive Wheels ......................................... 12 PSI
-NOTEThe front of the machine will have to be raised
slightly to remove the blade bolt from the cutter
spindle.
7.11 CUTTER DECK GEARBOX
A. Checking Lubricant Level
4. To install the new cutter blade, put the flat washer
onto the blade bolt and slide the bolt into the hole in
the cutter blade.
CAUTION:
The cutter deck gearbox can reach high
operating temperatures. Allow the cutter deck
gearbox to cool before servicing.
-NOTEBe sure that the blade is installed with the lift
wing pointing toward the top of the deck.
HEX NUT-TORQUE
TO 75 LB-FT
SPINDLE
SHAFT
CUTTER
DECK
CHECK
PLUG
HEX HEAD
BOLT / NUT
CUTTER DECK
GEARBOX
390S0161
Figure 7-9 Cutter Deck Gearbox
SPINDLE
ASSEMBLY
The fluid level in the cutter deck gearbox (Figure 7-9)
should be checked after every 100 hours of operation or
bi-weekly, whichever occurs first.
CUTTER BLADE
SPACER
1. Lower the cutter deck to to its lowest position to gain
access to the cutter deck gearbox.
CUTTER
BLADE
WASHER
HEX HEAD BOLT
390S0160
2. Clean and remove the check plug from the side of
the gearbox (See Figure 7-9). Visually check that
the lubricant level is up to the bottom edge of the
check plug hole. If lubricant is low, add SAE 80W90
lubricant through the check plug hole in the gearbox
until it is level with the bottom of the check plug hole.
Install the check plug and tighten securely.
Figure 7-8 Blade Replacement
5. Install the spacer onto the blade bolt and insert the
bolt into the cutter spindle shaft.
6. Install the hex nut to the blade bolt at the top of the
cutter spindle. Secure the blades from rotating and
torque to 75 ft-lbs. (See Figure 7-8)
36
Section 7
B. Changing Lubricant
Fill to Bottom of
Filler Neck
The lubricant in the cutter deck gearbox should be
changed after every 500 hours of operation or yearly,
whichever occurs first.
1. Place a suitable container beneath the cutter deck
gearbox and locate the gearbox drain plug.
2. Remove the drain plug, drain the lubricant into the
container and properly discard it.
030467-13
Figure 7-10 Coolant Level
3. Re-install the drain plug and add SAE 80W90
lubricant through the check plug hole in the gearbox
until it is level with the bottom of the check plug hole.
Install the check plug and tighten securely.
3. Replace the radiator cap. Push down on the cap and
turn clockwise until it stops.
-NOTEThe cooling system should be flushed and the
coolant replaced every 500 hours of operation
or annually. See your Scag dealer for proper
coolant replacement.
7.12 KAWASAKI COOLING SYSTEM
WARNING:
To avoid burns, always allow the engine to
cool before removing the radiator cap.
B. Cleaning the Radiator Debris Screen
After each day of operation, remove and clean the
radiator debris screen.
A. Checking Coolant Level
The coolant level should be checked before each day of
operation.
CAUTION:
To avoid personal injury, always wear safety
glasses when using compressed air.
1. Remove the radiator cap by turning it slowly
counterclockwise to the first stop and allow any
pressure to be released. Push down on the cap and
turn counterclockwise to remove.
1. Pull the debris screen up to remove.
2. Visually check the coolant level. The coolant level
should be up to the bottom of the filler neck as shown
in Figure 7-10. Add a mixture of coolant and soft
water as needed.
2. Clean the debris screen with compressed air or a
water hose.
-NOTECheck the radiator for excessive debris and
clean with compressed air. Never spray a hot
engine with water, use only compressed air to
remove debris.
-NOTERefer to the coolant manufacturer's instructions
for the proper coolant mixture ratio.
3. Re-install the debris screen to the radiator.
37
Section 7
C. Checking The Fan Belt Tension
Periodically check the fan belt tension. The belt should
deflect 1/2" with 10 pounds of pressure. See your Scag
dealer if the belt is in need of adjustment or replacement.
7.13 BODY, DECK, AND UPHOLSTERY
CAUTION:
Do not wash any portion of the equipment
while it is hot. Do not wash the engine; use
compressed air.
1. After each use, wash the mower and cutter deck.
Use cold water and automotive cleaners. Do not use
pressure cleaners.
2. Do not spray electrical components.
3. Use a mild soap solution or a vinyl/rubber cleaner to
clean the seat.
4. Repair damaged metal surfaces using Scag touch-up
paint (P/N 48521) available from your authorized
Scag dealer. Wax the mower with an automotive
paint wax for maximum paint protection.
38
Section 8
NOTES
39
Section 8
NOTES
39
Section 8
52A & 61A CUTTER DECKS
60
14
24
58
52
29
20
28
53
24
69
67
24
14
52
14
64
44 61 63
24
50
4
11
46
56
29
18
A
28
29
21
58
66
B
56
55
33
3
54
13
32 55
28
31
2
72
57
68
3
65
58
13
12
52
23
49
A
15
51
17
23
12
59
27
26
12
3
31
13
47
B
6 8
35
13
23
26
36
30
7
10
37
23
45
44
5
25 47
51
12
13
22A
1
38
19
39
22
22A
70
71
40
62
48
74
28
37
34
42
73
41
9
29
16
43
STT 2004 CD
40
Section 8
52A & 61A CUTTER DECKS
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
461652
461657
04003-04
04019-04
481625-01
481632
04003-26
422478
04017-27
04043-06
04021-05
461295
461296
04001-11
04001-12
04021-22
04020-09
451240
04001-41
04003-12
04001-108
04063-08
04063-01
04043-04
04001-176
04019-03
04001-172
48100-15
04030-03
04040-15
04041-07
04021-09
04001-62
04001-31
04001-20
04001-136
461663
43589
481024
481022
43644
43312
Description
52 61
Cutter Deck Advantage
Cutter Deck Advantage
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Wing nut, 3/8-16
Anti-Scalp Wheel
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 4"
Anti-Scalp Wheel Bracket
Bolt, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16 x 1"
Flatwasher, 5/8" Hardened
Locknut, 3/8-16 Center Lock
Discharge Chute Advantage - Small
Discharge Chute Advantage - Large
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4" - Front
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/2” - Rear
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/16-18 Grade 8
Nut, 5/8-11 UNC
Push Arm Shaft
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 9-1/2"
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 4-1/2"
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2"
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/4"
Flatwasher,3/8-.39 x .938 x .105 HD
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1” Grade 8
Bushing, .376 I.D. Oilite
Lockwasher, 5/16"
Flatwasher, 5/16" (.375 x .875 x .083)
Flatwasher, 3/8" (.391 x .938 x .105)
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3-1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/2"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2" Grade 8
Spindle Assembly
Spindle Shaft
Seal, Top
Bearing Assembly
Spindle Housing
Spacer, Outside
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
41
Ref. Part
No. No.
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
43296
481025
43297
481035
48114-04
48677
482245
482295
482878
482879
482881
482486
482281
481558
45944
48926
48141
461174
48224
482416
422713
482744
482745
422426
422412
422413
461516
43590
04020-16
48763
04001-79
481597
482747
482746
04110-03
04021-13
423956
423957
43503
423803
423792
04003-23
Description
Spacer, Inside
Seal, Bottom
Spindle Bushing, Bottom
Nut, Special 1 - 1/16-18
Grease Fitting
Relief Fitting, Tapered Spindle
Spring, Discharge Chute
Wheel, Anti-Scalp
Cutter Blade, 18"
Cutter Blade, 21"
Cutter Blade, 21” (31BV Only)
Gearbox Assembly, Deck Drive
Belt, Cutter Deck Drive
Belt, Cutter Deck Drive
Roller Shaft
Tapered Hub, 1-1/8" Bore
Tapered Hub, 1" Bore
Idler Arm, Cutter Deck
Bearings, Ball
Pulley, Idler
Base, Idler Pivot
Pulley, 5.75 O.D. (52’)
Pulley, 6.35 O.D. (61”)
Mounting Plate, Gearbox
Belt, Cover
Belt, Cover
Pusharm (incl. items 44, 63 & 64)
Spacer, Spindle Bottom
Nut, Hex Head 5/8-18 UNF
Rod End, 5/8" Male RH Thread
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 4-1/2"
Spring, Cutter Deck
Pulley, 6.95 O.D.
Pulley, 6.75 O.D.
U-Nut, 3/8-16
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Discharge Baffle 52”
Discharge Baffle 61”
Pivot, Idler - Short
Baffle, Custom Cut 52A
Baffle, Custom Cut 61A
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1”
52 61
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Section 8
72A CUTTER DECK
60
14
24
58
52
29
20
28
53
24
69
67
24
50
46 11
4
14
52
14
56
18
56
29
29
21
58
B
33
3
54
13
32 55
28
31
68
2
32
57
13
B 3
3
65
56
13
12
52
58
55
66
44 61 63
24
A
28
B
64
23
49
A
15
51
17
23
12
59
27
26
12
3
31
47
B
6 8
35
30
13
23
26
36
30
7
10
37
23
45
44
5
25 71
51
12
38
1
39
70
19
40
22
22A
72
37
34
48
73
28
42
62
9
29
41
43
STT-2004 72CD
16
42
Section 8
72A CUTTER DECK
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
461659
04003-04
04019-04
481625-01
481632
04003-26
422478
04017-27
04043-06
04021-05
461296
04001-12
04001.11
04021-22
04020-09
451240
04001-41
04003-12
04001-154
04063-08
04063-01
04043-04
04001-11
04021-10
04001-172
48100-15
04030-03
04040-15
04041-07
04021-09
04001-62
04001-31
43503
04001-136
461663
43589
481024
481022
43644
43312
43296
481025
Ref. Part
No. No.
Description
Cutter Deck, 72” Advantage (Includes Decals)
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Wing Nut, 3/8-16
Anti-Scalp Wheel
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 4"
Anti-Scalp Wheel Bracket
Bolt, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16 x 1"
Flatwasher, 5/8" Hardened
Locknut, 3/8-16 Center Lock
Discharge Chute, 61” & 72” Adv.
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1.75" (Front)
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1.50” (Rear)
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/16-18 Grade 8
Nut, 5/8-11 UNC
Push Arm Shaft
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 9.50"
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x .75"
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 4.75"
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2"
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1.25"
Flatwasher,3/8-.39 x .938 x .105 HD
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4”
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1” Grade 8
Bushing, .376 I.D. Oilite
Lockwasher, 5/16"
Flatwasher, 5/16" (.375 x .875 x .083)
Flatwasher, 3/8" (.391 x .938 x .105)
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3.25"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2.50"
Pivot, Idler - Short
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1.50" Grade 8
Spindle Assembly
Spindle Shaft
Seal, Top
Bearing Assembly
Spindle Housing
Spacer, Outside
Spacer, Inside
Seal, Bottom
43
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
43297
481035
48114-04
48677
482245
48038
482882
482486
481980
45944
48926
48141
461174
48224
482416
422713
482747
422426
422677
422708
461516
423795
04020-16
48763
04001-79
481597
482745
04110-03
04021-13
423958
482295
43590
04003-23
Description
Spindle Bushing, Bottom
Nut, Special 1 - 1/16-18
Grease Fitting
Relief Fitting, Tapered Spindle
Spring, Discharge Chute
Guide, Roller
Cutter Blade, 24.5" 72”
Gearbox Assembly, Deck Drive
Belt, Cutter Deck Drive, 72”
Roller Shaft
Tapered Hub, 1-1/8" Bore
Tapered Hub, 1" Bore
Idler Arm, Cutter Deck
Bearings, Ball
Pulley, Idler
Base, Idler Pivot
Pulley, 6.95 O.D. - 72”
Mounting Plate, Gearbox
Belt Cover, LH - 72”
Belt Cover, RH - 72”
Pusharm (includes items 44, 63 & 64)
Baffle, Custom Cut 72A
Nut, Hex Head 5/8-18 UNF
Rod End, 5/8" Male RH Thread
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 4-1/2"
Spring, Cutter Deck
Pulley, 6.35 O.D. - 72”
U-Nut, 3/8-16
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Discharge Baffle 72”
Wheel, Anti-Scalp
Spacer, Spindle Bottom
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1”
Section 8
CUTTER DECK CONTROLS
41
20
45
42
8
21
36
19
16
25
18
44
22
40
4
6
2
37
10
42
17
14
43
5
41
35
23
3
9
41
30
11
40
33
34
26
29
32 38
7
41
27
40
41
28
13
40
22
40
28
39
39
41
31
26
41
40
29
15
24
40
12
24
26
41
1
CUTTER DECK
44
7
STT2002CDC
Section 8
CUTTER DECK CONTROLS
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
04041-07
481764
481765
481766
04020-27
04020-28
04021-09
482429
43391
43487
43526
43527
45904
45905
04021-05
422381
423509
422346
46975
48100-14
481428
481598
422451
04020-09
04019 -03
04040-09
04041-14
48114-04
04061-07
04021-10
04004-44
04067-09
04050-08
04021-07
04003-11
423463
04014-03
481547
48540
04001-20
04019-04
04050-10
04001-74
04003-04
04009-02
Description
Flatwasher, 3/8”
Link, Deck Lift
Rod End, Female - 1/2-20 RH
Rod End, Female - 1/2-20 LH
Nut, Jam 1/2-20 RH
Nut, Jam 1/2-20 LH
Nut, 3/8-16 Elastic Stop
Slide Weldment, Height Adjustment
Spacer, Decklift Pedal
Pin, Decklift
Swivel Joint, LH
Swivel Joint, RH
Bellcrank Weldment, LH Rear
Bellcrank Weldment, RH Rear
Locknut, 3/8-16 Center Lock
Guide, Short
Guide, Long
Lockplate, Decklift
Deck Latch (Includes items 20& 21)
Bushing, .502 ID.
Grip, Deck Latch
Spring, Helper (61” & 72” Cutter Decks Only)
Foot Pedal, Height Adjustment
Nut, Hex 5/8-11
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Flatwasher, 5/8" (.656 x 1.312 x .095)
Flatwasher, 1" (1.062 x 1.50 x .048)
Grease Fitting
Cotter Pin, 3/16 x 1”
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Stud, 5/8-11 x 22.0"
Ring Pin, 1/2 x 3.06"
Ring, Retaining 1" External "E"
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/2-13
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Bracket, Cutting Height Adjustment
Screw, Cap 5/16-18 x 3" FHHS
Lanyard, Deck Height Pin
Chain
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Ring, Retaining 1/2" External "E"
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 3"
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
Bolt, Shoulder 1/2 x 3/4"
45
Section 8
SHEET METAL COMPONENTS
Suspension Seat
66
60
69
68
67
61
59
65
70
62
64
63
1
52
51
11
15
16
53
10
6
13
14
17
46
9
56
48
47
57
5
12
58
3
A
19
49
8
44
A
48
15
4
22
7
28
23
15
50
26
45
15
31
32
27
30
12
33
33
29
25
34
36
24
35
20
37
54
43
38
55
41
39
18
40
18
54
42
20
STT 2005 SMC
46
Section 8
SHEET METAL COMPONENTS
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
451481
04001-09
43606
04041-07
451650
482597
04001-45
04021-09
48015
48903
421274
04003-12
423308
04029-01
04019-03
04003-01
48661
43584
04003-04
482622
04021-09
461702
04019-04
04017-27
451480
423489
04021-09
04001-19
04001-125
04021-13
481559
04021-20
481657
482028-01
451449
451450
451451
451452
451453
481025
04021-07
45934
451416
04001-134
04001-167
43581
43583
482503
482504
481613
482619
Ref. Part
No. No.
Description
Fender Weldment, RH
Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1, Zinc
Spacer
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105
Seat Plate Weldment
Seat Assembly w/armrest
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2.0”
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Battery
Pad, Battery Cover
Cover, Battery
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Plate, Battery Box
Wing Nut, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 6"
Rubber Pad
Spacer, Caster Wheel
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
Seal
Lock Nut, 3/8-16, Elast. Stop
Main Frame
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Screw, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16 x 1”
Fender Weldment, LH
Foot Plate
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1”
Bolt, Hex Head 5/8-11 x 4”
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Cap, Grease
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1.0-14
Bearing W/Race
Plug, 1/4-28 THD Form
Extention Weldment, Caster 52A (LH)
Extention Weldment, Caster
52A (RH) & 61A (LH)
Extention Weldment, Caster 61A (RH)
Extention Weldment, Caster 72A (LH)
Extention Weldment, Caster 72A (RH)
Seal, 2.00 OD. x 1.625 Bore
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/2-13
Yoke Weldment, Caster (52A)
Yoke Weldment, Caster (61A & 72A)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 7-1/2" (52A)
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 9-1/2” (61A & 72A)
Sleeve, Caster Wheel (52A)
Sleeve, Caster Wheel (61A, 72A)
Wheel Assy, 52A (Inc.items 20, 42, 43, 54, 55)
Wheel Assy, 61A, 72A (Inc. 20, 42, 43, 54, 55)
Tire, 13 x 5.00 4-Ply (52A)
Tire, 13 x 6.50 4-Ply (61A, 72A)
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
482625
482620
04041-07
481284
48566
04001-59
04019-02
482502
461453
461446
461447
461448
461449
461450
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
47
482614
482615
482618
482617
482616
482621
48114-07
481389
43462
04060-01
9270
482950
482945
482946
482941
482944
482948
482952
482942
482943
482948
482940
9240
423674
04001-01
04021-08
Description
Rim Assembly, 52A (Includes item 55)
Rim Assembly, 61A & 72A (Inc. item 55)
Flatwasher, 3/8”-.391 x .938 x .105
Bumper, Rubber
Cable, Seat Stop
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 1/4-20
Seat Adjustment, Track Set
Caster Wheel Assy (Inc. 31 thru 43)
52A (RH)
Caster Wheel Assy (Inc. 31 thru 43)
52A (LH)
Caster Wheel Assy (Inc. 31 thru 43)
61A (LH)
Caster Wheel Assy (Inc. 31 thru 43)
61A (RH)
Caster Wheel Assy (Inc. 31 thru 43)
72A (LH)
Caster Wheel Assy (Inc. 31 thru 43)
72A (RH)
Back Cushion Cover
Seat Cushion Cover
Arm Rest, Right Hand
Arm Rest, Left Hand
Arm Rest Cover
Bearing w/ Race
Grease Fitting
Spring, Seat
Pin Retainer, Spring
Roll Pin, Spring 5/32 x 3/4”
Suspension Seat Assembly
Armrest Only
Armrest Assembly Kit, LH
Armrest Assembly Kit, RH
Seat Cusion Kit
Seat Drain Kit (Included with Seat Cusion)
Weight Adjustment Kit
Knob Kit
Seat Adjustment, Track Set
Shock Absorber Kit
Lumbar Kit
Knob Kit
Back Cusion Kit
Cup Holder Assembly
Mounting Bracket, STT Cup Holder
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Nut, Elastic Stop 1/4-20
Section 8
STT ROLL OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM - WITHOUT
SUSPENSION SEAT
1
2
5
4
3
2
5
3
4
STT 2005 ROPS without Suspension Seat
48
Section 8
STT ROLL OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM - WITHOUT
SUSPENSION SEAT
Ref. Part
No. No.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
STT, ROPS
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 4-1/2”
Nut, Center Lock 1/2-13
Flatwasher, 1/2-.562 x 1.375 x .109
Seat Belt
461817
04001-82
04021-19
04040-13
483150
49
Section 8
STT ROLL OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM - WITH SUSPENSION SEAT
4
6
5
SEAT BELT
BRACKET
1
SEAT BELT
BRACKET
6
5 13
4
9
8
7
14
2
15
11
3
2
10
14
12
3
15
STT-BSD 2005 ROPS
50
Section 8
STT ROLL OVER PROTECTION SYSTEM - WITH SUSPENSION SEAT
Ref. Part
No. No.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
STT, ROPS
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 4-1/2”
Nut, Center Lock 1/2-13
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16-20 x 1”
Flatwasher, 7/16-.500 x 1.25 x .083
Seat Belt
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2”
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105
Sleeve, Seat Base Mounting
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1”
Bracket, Seat Hold Down with Decal
Lockwasher, 7/16
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Flatwasher, 1/2-.562 x 1.375 x .109
461817
04001-82
04021-19
04001-178
04040-11
483150
04001-45
04041-07
43606
04021-09
04001-09
461821
04030-05
04019-03
04040-13
51
Section 8
DECK DRIVE COMPONENTS
5
42
6 64 63 62
72
4
59
41
1
2
53
47
46
45
40
8
43
47
52
54 7
12
58
74
76
45
60
73
15
75
9
55
65
3
A
61
52
10
56
52
14 52
52
16
18
11
13
12
66
45
45
45
44
67
37
20
17
56
21
45
19
46
45
45
53
58
52
68
48
22
B
23
51
C
18
24 49 50
38
70
39
A
69
B
C
73
71
28 29 30
25 26 27
31
36
34 35
Frame
33
32
52
STT 2005 DDC
57
Section 8
DECK DRIVE COMPONENTS
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
423925
481531
481309
482845
48030-09
461661
461662
7
482876
8
483088
9
48181
10 481536
11 482949
12 481884
13 483085
483086
14 482655
15* 483082
483083
16 43631
17 04063-14
18 48224
19 481284
20 482752
482745
21 482667
22 461609
23 43632
24 461697
25 481035
26 43297
27 481025
28 481022
29 43312
30 43296
31 48114-04
32 48677
33 43644
34 481022
35 481024
36 43534
37 461608
Description
Belt Guard, Rear
Hinge, Belt Guard
Latch, Hood
Rod Assembly, Clutch Anti-Rotation
Clamp, Cable
Clutch, Ogura GT-3.5
Clutch, Ogura GT-5 (31BV)
Belt, Deck Drive
Spring, Transmission Idler
Pulley, Idler 5” Dia.
Tapered Hub, 1” Bore
Pulley, 6.70 Tapered Bore
Tapered Hub, 17mm Bore
Belt, Pump Drive STT
Belt, Pump Drive (29DFI, 31BV)
Pulley, Idler 4” Dia.
Pulley, 4.55 Dia. - 1.125 Bore
Pulley, 5.35 Dia. - 1.125 (29DFI)
Spacer, Idler Bearing
Key, 5.0 x 5.0 x 25mm
Ball Bearing
Bumper, Rubber
Pulley, 6.25 OD Tapered Bore
Pulley, (29DFI & 31BV Only)
Spring, PTO
Idler Arm Weldment, PTO Drive
Pivot, Idler PTO
Spindle Assembly, Deck Drive
Nut, 1.06-18 Thread
Spindle Bushing, Bottom
Seal, 2.0 OD x 1.625 Bore
Roller Bearing Tapered
Spacer, Outside
Spacer, Inside
Grease Fitting, 1/4-28
Relief Fitting
Spindle Housing
Roller Bearing Tapered
Seal, 2.0 OD x 1.5 Bore
Shaft, Deck Drive
Idler Arm Weldment, Pump Drive
Ref. Part
No. No.
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
15* For Briggs & Stratton Big Block Vanguard
Engine, reference Service Parts Information
Sheet found on the following page.
53
482424
482438
04012-08
04011-11
04041-07
04069-01
43507
43651
451696
451684
04019-04
04019-02
04003-07
04021-22
04001-176
04063-06
04001-171
04043-04
04001-135
04001-136
04001-170
04021-05
04001-136
04021-09
04001-45
04001-109
04030-02
04001-101
04030-05
04041-28
04001-172
04001-21
04019-03
04021-09
04001-19
04021-05
04001-21
04063-02
04063-20
Description
Driveshaft (Air Cooled Engine)
Driveshaft (Liquid Cooled Engine)
Set Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4” Torx Socket
Screw, #10-32 x .56
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105
Pin, Rue Cotter 3/8 Dia.
Stud, Anti Rotation
Stud, Anti Rotation (BV only)
Pump Mounting Plate Weldment (Air Cooled)
Pump Mounting Plate Weldment (Liquid Cooled)
Nut, Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Nut, Serrated Flange 1/4-20
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1/2”
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18 Grade 8
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-3/4” Grade 8
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/2”
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 4-1/2” Grade 8 Black
Washer, 3/8 Hardened
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4” Grade 8 Black
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2” Grade 8 Black
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/2” 1.5 Thread Grd.8
Nut, Center Lock 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2” Grade 8 Black
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2”
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-3/8”
Lockwasher, 1/4 Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16-20 x 2-1/2” UNF
Lockwasher, 7/16 Spring
Flatwasher, 7/16-.469 x 1.75 x .25
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1” Grade 8
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4”
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1”
Nut, Center Lock 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4”
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 2-1/4”
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1”
Bracket
Spacer
Bolt
G
SERVICE PARTS INFORMATION SHEET 11
E
P
UI N
EN
ARTS
Part #:
485866 & 485867
Issue Date:
1/1/2017
PARTS AFFECTED:
485866 - Pulley, 5.35" Dia. - 1.125" Bore (STT)
485877 - Pulley, 5.67" Dia. - 1.125" Bore (STTII)
SITUATION:
We have made a change to the pump drive pulley used on all STT (Turf
Tiger) and STTII (Turf Tiger II) models equipped with the Briggs &
Stratton Big Block Vanguard engine.
SOLUTION:
When replacing the pump drive pulley on units equipped with the Briggs
& Stratton Big Block Vanguard engine, use the part number listed below
by machine serial number range.
SERIAL NUMBER RANGE: All new and sold machines with a serial number in the following ranges:
MODEL NO.
STT61A-31BV-SS
STT61A-35BV-SS
STT-35BV-SS
STT-31BV-SS
STT61V-35BV-SS
STT61V-35BVAC-SS
STT-35BVAC-SS
STT61V-35BVAC
STT-35BVAC
STT72V-35BVAC
SERIAL NUMBER
A6700001 to A6799999
A8900001 to A8999999
A9000001 to D8299999
A9600001 to A9699999
B7000001 to C8099999
C0200001 to E5401775
E5500001 to E5599999
F6300001 to K2299999
F6700001 to J0499999
K2700001 to K2799999
STTII-61V-35BV
STTII-72V-35BV
M0500001 to M0599999
M0900001 to M0999999
PULLEY PART NUMBER
485866
485866
485866
485866
485866
485866
485866
485866
485866
485866
485867
485867
Section 8
ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KOHLER
15
6
1
3
16
2
5
9
8
10
11
7
9
4
12
10
14
10
12 13
REF. PUMP
MTG. WELDMENT
FRAME
STT 2005 EAPKH
54
Section 8
ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KOHLER
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
422593
04017-05
*
482510
04110-01
424063
483072
482890
04001-19
04030-04
04001-21
04021-09
04001-32
451459
04003-12
04019-03
Description
Muffler Guard
Screw, Hex Serrated Flange 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Muffler, Part Of Engine (Available only through Kohler)
Oil Drain Extension
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Rear Cover
Hour Meter
Engine, Kohler 27 CH (Available only through Kohler, Eng. Spec. PS-CH740-0041)
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1"
Lockwasher, 3/8" Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4"
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Plate, Engine Mounting
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
55
Section 8
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS - 27HP, 29HP-DFI KA & 31BV
15
17
1
3
16
2
5
9
10
8
11
4
6
13
7
14
REF. PUMP
MTG. WELDMENT
12
10
10
12
10
12
13
FRAME
STT 2005 EAPKA
56
Section 8
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS - 27HP, 29HP-DFI KA & 31BV
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
451378
422593
04017-05
482699
482860
451421
04110-01
483072
482351
483017
482809
482810
482801
04002-18
04030-04
04001-21
04021-09
04001-32
451454
04003-12
04019-03
424063
Description
Muffler Guard (Kawasaki)
Muffler Guard (31BV Briggs & Stratton)
Screw, Hex Serrated Flange 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Muffler (Kawasaki)
Muffler (31BV Briggs & Stratton)
Screen Weldment, Radiator (Kawasaki Only)
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Hour Meter
Oil Drain, 2.6” (Kawasaki Only)
Oil Drain, (BV Only)
Engine, Kawasaki 27KA (Available only through Kawasaki)
Engine, Kawasaki 29KA-DFI (Available only through Kawasaki)
Engine, Briggs & Stratton 31HP V-Twin Air Cooled (Avail. only through B & S)
Bolt, M10-1.50 x 25 Grade 8.8
Lockwasher, 3/8" Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4"
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Plate, Engine Mounting
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Rear Cover
57
Section 8
BRAKE AND STEERING COMPONENTS
TO RH PUMP
1
35
2
TO LH PUMP
37
34
36
33
35
31
3
4
6
5
17
29
76
37
33
27
36
28
30
66
A
75
9
25
14
12
13
34
8
10
78
20
38
11
7
A
13
24
39
38
61 59
74
63
60
14
24
62
9
16 22
68
26
79
64
B
77
67
19
9
72
18
22
11
21
5
23
57
21
23
41
52
34
B
15
73
48
36 50
65
23
58
80
34
44
45
71
40
5
47
15
43
60
41
56
54 49
55
38
51
45
53
69
46
42
STT2002B&SC
58
70
32
Section 8
BRAKE AND STEERING COMPONENTS
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
482340
461386
04001-32
04030-04
04041-07
422372
451483
451484
04001-17
04021-10
04001-45
04021-09
423488
48224
43607
04069-01
04001-13
04021-13
461601
461602
04003-04
43600
04003-12
04019-03
04050-01
43602
45918
04003-02
04040-14
04021-08
43477
481389
04060-01
04061-06
482586
04020-25
43629
43624
04020-26
482585
04021-10
482794
04001-31
48114-04
461082
Description
Grip, Handle Bar
Handle Bar (Includes item 1)
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Lockwasher, 3/8"
Flatwasher. 3/8" (.391 x .938 x .105)
Bar, Control Lever
Control Lever Weldment, LH
Control Lever Weldment, RH
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 2"
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2"
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop
Mount, Control Linkage
Ball Bearings, Neutral Return
Spacer
Pin, Rue Cotter 3/8 Dia.
Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 2.75 Zinc.
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 5/8-11
Bracket, Control Lever LH
Bracket, Control Lever RH
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
Spacer, Bearing
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Ring, Retaining 5/8" External "E"
Spacer
Bracket, Neutral Return
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Flatwasher, 1/4" (.312 x .750 x .065)
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/4-20
Pin, Retaining Spring
Spring
Roll Pin, Spring 5/32 x 3/4"
Pin, Cotter 9/16 x 1-1/2"
Rod End, Male 3/8-24 RH Thread
Nut, 3/8-24 RH Thread
Tube, Control Link Air Cooled Engine
Tube, Control Link Liquid Cooled Engine
Nut, Hex 3/8-24 LH Thread
Rod End, Male 3/8-24 LH Thread
Locknut, 5/16-18, Elastic Stop
Gas Damper
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/2”
Grease Fitting
Lever, Parking Brake (Includes item 43)
Ref. Part
No. No.
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
59
481548
04001-22
04019-04
48343-04
04064-02
04061-02
04004-34
48544
48796
04001-08
04001-147
481637
04010-12
461471
461472
45953
48807
04001-163
04021-19
04001-52
482639
04001-12
481601
04064-16
43063
461438
04063-25
481552
481659
481660
481850
481851
481852
04028-02
48680
422373
04001-20
423279
423491
04017-16
04003-36
04001-19
481638
04001-168
Description
Grip, Parking Brake
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-3/4"
Nut, Hex Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Clevis, Traction Control
Pin, Clevis 3/8-16 x 1-1/16"
Pin, Cotter 3/32 x .75
Rod, Parking Brake
Rod End, LH Thread
Bushing, Self Align
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Bolt, Hex Hd 3/8-24 x 5-1/4", 23/4" Thrd
Switch
Screw, Hex SLTD WSHR Head #10 32 x 3/4"
Brake Linkage, LH
Brake Linkage, RH
Bellcrank, Brake Actuator
Spring
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 3-3/4"
Locknut, Hex 1/2-13 Center Lock
Bolt, Hex Head 1/2-13 x 2-1/2"
Wheel Motor, Ross
Bolt, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1.75, Zinc
Brake Band Assembly
Pin, Clevis 3/8" Dia. x 1.93"
Spacer
Wheel Hub/Brake Drum Assembly
Key, Woodruff 5/16 x 1”
Wheel Assembly 23 x 10.5-12 (52” Only)
Rim W/Valve Stem (52” Only)
Tire, 23 x 10.5-12 (52” Only)
Wheel Assembly 24 x 12-12 Turf Master
Rim W/Valve Stem
Tire, 24 x 12-12 Turf Master
Lug Nut, 1/2-20
Nut, Hex Castle
Threaded Plate
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"
Plate Weldment, Motor Backing
Actuator Switch
Bolt, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 4-3/4”
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1”
Switch
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4” Grade 8
Section 8
FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
3
1
DUMP
VALVE
5
7
6
D
4
23
24
26
40
57
56
54
B
43 (2)
D
5
4
7
5
6
51
4
4
52
27
28
49
A
43 (2)
53
46
C
42
E
44 45 50 48 47
B
4
H
5
I
34
25
35
6
30
To Carburetor
29
30
4
F
To Back Side
of Reservoir
(Not Shown)
A
22
41
33
9
30
12
18
8
20
19
H
I
G
21
31
13
14
15
34
25
35
22
16
17
32
38
Z
E
2
60
58
59
11
39
G
55
D
10
36
37
F
2
Z
C
2002 STT F&HS.eps
60
Section 8
FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
04110-01
48136-13
04001-03
48811
48136-07
482266-01
482266-02
482417
482606
**
**
48058
481308
481753
48059-01
48058
481602
48309
04001-09
04019-03
48758
482483
04021-08
481164
481507
48603-02
461451
482572
482571
48136-13
48811
04010-10
48571-02
461751
48136-05
Ref. Part
No. No.
Description
34
35
36
37
38
39
U-Nut 1/4-20
Hose Clamp, 0.69 dia.
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 2.0”
Hose, 3/8” ID Pushlock - (order by inch)
Clamp, Hose 1/2”
Elbow, 90 Degree - 9/16 O-ring x 3/8 Hose
Elbow, 90 Degree - 3/4 O-ring x 3/8 Hose
Oil Filter Base
Hose Assembly, 1/2” ID (Tank to Filter Base)
Fuel Hose to Carb.
Fuel Filter
Fuel Hose, 1/4” ID. (order by inch)
Valve, Shutoff Kawasaki
Valve, Shutoff Kohler
Clamp, Fuel Hose
Fuel Hose, 1/4” ID. (order by inch)
Hose Fitting
Bushing
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x1.0” Zinc
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Oil Filter
Tee, 3/4 O-ring x JIC x 1/2” Hose
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/4-20
Cap, Hydraulic Tank
Insert, Filler Neck
O-Ring
Oil Reservoir Assembly (includes 24, 27, 39)
Elbow, 90 Degree .38 Hose
Bushing, .56 Dia. Viton
Hose Clamp, 0.69 dia.
Hose, 3/8” ID, Pushlock (order by inch)
Screw, Phillips Head, 1/4-20
Cap
Fuel Tank Assembly (includes items 23 & 24)
Clamp, Hose
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
** Available through the individual engine manufacturer.
61
48350-05
48938-02
423701
04019-03
04003-02
482574
482573
423513
423485
481611
48572-04
04001-59
04030-02
04060-09
04017-05
48136-13
422694
481793
482695
483100
04021-09
04001-32
482696
483101
482497
04021-09
04043-04
423524
423944
423525
423945
04001-08
482505
Description
Elbow, 90 Degree, 7/8-14 THD
Bushing, 7/8-14 JIC x 3/4-16 O-Ring
Support Bracket, Fuel Tank
Nut, 5/16-18 Serrated Flange
Bolt, Carraige 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Elbow, 90 Degree
Bushing, .78 Dia. Viton
Strap, Hydraulic Tank
Support Bracket, Hydraulic Tank
Hose Assembly, Pump
Union, 3/4-16 JIC x 3/4-16 O-ring
Bolt, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-14”
Lockwasher, 1/4” Spring
Roll Pin, Spring 3/16 x 3/4”
Bolt, Hex Serrated Flange, 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Clamp, .69 Dia.
Clamp Plate, Pump Control Block,
Pump Control
Pump, Left Hand, BDP-16A-410
Pump, Left Hand, BDP-16A (29DFI & 31BV)
Nut, Hex, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Pump, Right Hand, BDP 16A-307
Pump, Right Hand, BDP-16A (29DFI & 31BV)
Cap, FuelTank W/Guage
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Flatwasher, 3/8” (.391 x .938 x .105) Grade 8
Mounting Bracket - LH, Oil Cooler
Mounting Bracket - LH, Oil Cooler (31BV Only)
Mounting Bracket - RH, Oil Cooler
Mounting Bracket - RH, Oil Cooler (31BV Only)
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Cooler, Oil
Section 8
FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM - KAWASAKI 29DFI
3
1
DUMP
VALVE
5
7
6
D
4
23
24
26
40
57
56
54
B
43 (2)
D
5
6
5
4
7
51
4
4
52
27
28
49
A
43 (2)
30
53
46
29
30
C
42
E
44 45 50 48 47
B
4
H
5
I
34
25
35
6
4
67
F
To Back Side
of Reservoir
(Not Shown)
A
22
41
33
9
30
39
G
55
18
8
20
19
H
I
13
14
15
G
21
31
22
16
17
38
6
Z
E
D
2
32
60
58
59
14
34
25
35
36
37
F
2
Z
C
2002 STT F&HS-DFI.eps
62
Section 8
FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM - KAWASAKI 29DFI
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
04110-01
48136-13
04001-03
48811
48136-07
482266-01
482266-02
482417
482606
48136-05
**
481178
481308
48059-01
481178
481312
48309
04001-09
04019-03
48758
482483
04021-08
481164
481507
48603-02
461451
482572
482571
48136-13
48811
04010-10
48571-02
461586
48136-05
48350-05
Ref. Part
No. No.
Description
35
36
37
38
39
U-Nut 1/4-20
Hose Clamp, 0.69 dia.
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 2.0”
Hose, 3/8” ID Pushlock - (order by inch)
Clamp, Hose 1/2”
Elbow, 90 Degree - 9/16 O-ring x 3/8 Hose
Elbow, 90 Degree - 3/4 O-ring x 3/8 Hose
Oil Filter Base
Hose Assembly, 1/2” ID (Tank to Filter Base)
Clamp, .87 max Dia.
Fuel Filter, Kawasaki (p/n 49019-1055)
Fuel Hose, 5/16” ID. (order by inch)
Valve, Shutoff Kawasaki
Clamp, Fuel Hose
Fuel Hose, 5/16” ID. (order by inch)
Hose Fitting
Bushing
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x1.0” Zinc
Nut, Serrated Flange 5/16-18
Oil Filter
Tee, 3/4 O-ring x JIC x 1/2” Hose
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/4-20
Cap, Hydraulic Tank
Insert, Filler Neck
O-Ring
Oil Reservoir Assembly (includes 24, 27, 39)
Elbow, 90 Degree .38 Hose
Bushing, .56 Dia. Viton
Hose Clamp, 0.69 dia.
Hose, 3/8” ID, Pushlock (order by inch)
Screw, Phillips Head, 1/4-20
Cap
Fuel Tank Assembly (incl. items 16, 17, 65, 66)
Clamp, Hose
Elbow, 90 Degree, 7/8-14 THD
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
** Available through the individual engine manufacturer.
63
48938-02
423701
04019-03
04003-02
482574
482573
423513
423485
481611
48572-04
04001-59
04030-02
04060-09
04017-05
481178
422694
481793
483100
04021-09
04001-32
483101
482497
04021-09
04043-04
423524
423525
04001-08
482505
48136-13
482702
**
48058
482703
48309
**
481178
Description
Bushing, 7/8-14 JIC x 3/4-16 O-Ring
Support Bracket, Fuel Tank
Nut, 5/16-18 Serrated Flange
Bolt, Carraige 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Elbow, 90 Degree
Bushing, .78 Dia. Viton
Strap, Hydraulic Tank
Support Bracket, Hydraulic Tank
Hose Assembly, Pump
Union, 3/4-16 JIC x 3/4-16 O-ring
Bolt, Hex Head, 1/4-20 x 1-14”
Lockwasher, 1/4” Spring
Roll Pin, Spring 3/16 x 3/4”
Bolt, Hex Serrated Flange, 1/4-20 x 3/4”
Fuel Hose, 5/16” ID. (order by inch)
Clamp Plate, Pump Control
Block, Pump Control
Pump, Left Hand, BDP-16A
Nut, Hex, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Pump, Right Hand, BDP 16A
Cap, Fuel Tank W/Guage
Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Flatwasher, 3/8” (.391 x .938 x .105) Grade 8
Mounting Bracket - LH, Oil Cooler
Mounting Bracket - RH, Oil Cooler
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4”
Cooler, Oil
Clamp, .69 Dia.
Hose, Fuel Line (order by inch)
Adapter, 1/2” - 5/16” (p/n 59071-2141)
Hose, 1/4” Fuel Line (order by inch)
Fitting, Hose
Bushing
Fuel Pump, Kawasaki 29DFI
Fuel Hose, 5/16” ID. (order by inch)
Section 8
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY
64
Section 8
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
HG70740
HG51455
HG70735
HG51462
HG51436
HG2000015
HG2000014
HG2000025
HG2000024
HG2000032
HG2000023
HG2000038
HG51092
HG70581
HG70738
HG70739
HG50641
HG51437
HG9005110-7500
HG70743
HG70742
HG9005200-7500
HG70736
HG2513030
HG9004100-1430
HG50406
HG50173
HG2510071
HG51457
HG70402
Description
Overhaul Seal Kit
Valve Plate
Cylinder Block Kit - 16cc
Thrust Ball Bearing Assembly
Variable Swashplate
Slot Guide
Trunnion Arm
Block Spring
Block Thrust Washer
Shaft Ball Bearing
Spacer
Retaining Ring
Seal
Kit, Pump Shaft
Housing Kit
Trunnion Seal Kit
Pin
O-Ring
Straight Thread Plug
Shock Valve Kit (.031 Orifice)
Shock Valve Kit (.024 Orifice)
Straight Thread Plug
End Cap Kit
Bypass Valve Kit
O-Ring
Gerotor Assembly (.19 cu.in./rev.)
Socket Head Cap Screw (M8 x 1.25-25mm)
Charge Pump Kit (.19 STD. Splined)
Hex Screw, Flanged Head (M10 x 1.50-65mm)
Charge Relief Kit
65
Section 8
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY WITH COOLING FAN
(29DFI & 31BV ONLY)
66
Section 8
BDP-16A HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY WITH COOLING FAN
(29DFI & 31BV ONLY)
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
HG70740
HG51455
HG70735
HG51462
HG51436
HG2000015
HG2000014
HG2000025
HG2000024
HG2000032
HG2000023
HG2000038
HG51092
HG70578
HG70738
HG70739
HG50641
HG51437
HG9005110-7500
HG70743
HG70742
HG9005200-7500
HG70736
HG2513030
HG9004100-1430
HG50406
HG50173
HG70924
HG51457
HG70402
HG70916
HG51348
HG52016
HG52014
HG51389
HG50108
HG52029
Description
Overhaul Seal Kit
Valve Plate
Cylinder Block Kit - 16cc
Thrust Ball Bearing Assembly
Variable Swashplate
Slot Guide
Trunnion Arm
Block Spring
Block Thrust Washer
Shaft Ball Bearing
Spacer
Retaining Ring
Seal
Kit, Pump Shaft (keyed thru taper)
Housing Kit
Trunnion Seal Kit
Pin
O-Ring
Straight Thread Plug
Shock Valve Kit (.031 Orifice)
Shock Valve Kit (.024 Orifice)
Straight Thread Plug
End Cap Kit
Bypass Valve Kit
O-Ring
Gerotor Assembly (.19 cu.in./rev.)
Socket Head Cap Screw (M8 x 1.25-25mm)
Charge Pump Kit (.19 STD. Splined)
Hex Screw, Flanged Head (M10 x 1.50-65mm)
Charge Relief Kit
Fan Kit (incl. items 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37)
Hub
Bracket, Shroud
Fan
Washer
Nut
Shroud
67
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (KOHLER & 31BV)
27
28
B
1
31BV Briggs &
Stratton Only
C
30
15
14
5
4
6
3
C
7
1
A
24
B
2
9
10
18
29
11
19
17
25
14
8
15
16
10
12
13
10
23
11
A
20
26
14
21
15
17
18
22
STT 2004 ESKH
68
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (KOHLER & 31BV)
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
483055
48298
48017-02
48017-04
48017-03
424027
48798
481687
483013
04031-01
04020-01
481755
451081
04030-02
04001-01
04110-01
481544
481662
04010-01
481638
04001-44
48029-22
04020-02
48029-11
48030-09
48136-05
483029
04002-12
04031-03
48430
482588
482849
Description
Wire Harness, STT Air Cooled
Fuse, 20 AMP
Key & Ring Assembly
Nut, Hex 5/8-32
Lockwasher, 5/8" Internal
Instrument Panel, Top w/Decals
Key Switch
Switch, PTO
Relay
Lockwasher, #10 External Tooth
Nut, Hex #10-32
Ammeter
Base, Instrument Panel
Lockwasher, 1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4"
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Throttle And Choke Controls (Kohler)
Throttle And Choke Controls (31BV Briggs & Stratton)
Screw, Phillips Washer Head #10-32 x 1/2"
Switch, Interlock-Seat
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Cable, Battery - Red
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Cable, Battery - Black
Clamp, Cable 1/2" ID.
Clamp, Cable 3/4" ID.
Electronic Module
Bolt, Hex Head M8-1.25 x 20
Lockwasher, 5/16" External Tooth
Fuse Holder w/Fuse and Connector
Clip, Fuse Holder
Wire Harness Adapter 31BV (Briggs & Stratton Only)
69
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (27HP KAWASAKI)
27
30
28
29
B
C
15
1
14
5
4
6
3
7
28
A
C
24
12
B
2
9
10
18
33
11
19
32
26
15
14
8
25
16
13
10
17
10
23
11
A
20
31
14
21
15
17
18
22
STT2002 ESKA
70
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (27HP KAWASAKI)
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
481755
48298
48017-02
48017-04
48017-03
424027
48798
481687
483013
04031-01
04020-01
481183
451081
04030-02
04001-01
04110-01
481662
04010-01
481638
04001-44
48029-06
04020-02
48029-11
48030-09
48136-05
48030-11
481670
483054
04031-03
04002-12
483029
481945-01
48430
482588
Description
Ammeter
Fuse, 20 AMP
Key & Ring Assembly
Nut, Hex 5/8-32
Lockwasher, 5/8" Internal
Instrument Panel, Top w/Decals
Key Switch
Switch, PTO
Relay
Lockwasher, #10 External Tooth
Nut, Hex #10-32
Water Temp. Gauge (STT - KA Only)
Base, Instrument Panel
Lockwasher, 1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4"
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Throttle And Choke Controls
Screw, Phillips Washer Head #10-32 x 1/2"
Switch, Interlock-Seat
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Cable, Battery - Red
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Cable, Battery - Black
Clamp, Cable 1/2" ID.
Clamp, Cable 3/4" ID.
Clamp, Cable
Sending Unit, Water Temp.
Wire Harness, STT Liquid Cooled
Lockwasher, 5/16" External Tooth
Bolt, Hex Head M8-1.25 x 20
Electronic Module
Heatshield, Flexible
Fuse Holder w/Fuse and Connector
Clip, Fuse Holder
71
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (29HP-DFI KAWASAKI)
27
30
29
28
B
C
15
1
14
5
4
6
3
7
34
28
A
C
24
12
B
2
9
10
18
33
11
19
26
15
14
8
25
16
32
13
23
10
11
20
17
A
31
14
21
15
17
18
22
STT2003 ESKA-DFI
72
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (29HP-DFI KAWASAKI)
Ref. Part
No. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
481755
48298
48017-02
48017-04
48017-03
424027
48798
481687
48788
04031-01
04020-01
481183
451081
04030-02
04001-01
04110-01
481662
04010-01
481638
04001-44
48029-06
04020-02
48029-11
48030-09
48136-05
48030-11
481670
483056
04031-03
04002-12
483029
481945-01
48430
481182
Description
Ammeter
Fuse, 20 AMP
Key & Ring Assembly
Nut, Hex 5/8-32
Lockwasher, 5/8" Internal
Instrument Panel, Top w/Decals
Key Switch
Switch, PTO
Relay
Lockwasher, #10 External Tooth
Nut, Hex #10-32
Water Temp. Gauge (STT - KA Only)
Base, Instrument Panel
Lockwasher, 1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4"
U-Nut, 1/4-20
Throttle Controls
Screw, Phillips Washer Head #10-32 x 1/2"
Switch, Interlock-Seat
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Cable, Battery - Red
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Cable, Battery - Black
Clamp, Cable 1/2" ID.
Clamp, Cable 3/4" ID.
Clamp, Cable
Sending Unit, Water Temp.
Wire Harness, STT Liquid Cooled Digital Fuel Injection (DFI)
Lockwasher, 5/16" External Tooth
Bolt, Hex Head M8-1.25 x 20
Electronic Module
Heatshield, Flexible
Fuse Holder w/Fuse and Connector
Indicator Light, Check Engine
73
Section 8
5
1
2
4
FORWARD
F
R
3
Heavy-Duty
Commercial
REVERSE
481568
6
481971
WARNING
7
INSTALL BELT COVER BEFORE
OPERATING MACHINE
READ OPERATOR'S MANUAL
8
481039
48404
9
MOWER DECK
PULL OUT TO ENGAGE
PUSH IN TO DISENGAGE
10
OFF
ON
START
MOWER DECK
PULL OUT TO ENGAGE
PUSH IN TO DISENGAGE
482508
11
SLOW
FAST
14
CHOKE
12
482983
CHECK
ENGINE LIGHT
SLOW
FAST
13
482984
22
23
STT 2005 Decals 1
74
Section 8
REPLACEMENT DECALS AND INFORMATION PLATES
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
482285
482286
481954
481955
481956
482290
483044
481568
481971
48404
481039
482515
482508
482983
482565
483046
482710
482577
481570
481664
481663
481694
482165
482493
482984
482834
Description
Decal, Danger-Spinning Blades
Decal, Warning-Rotating Blades
Decal, 52 Advantage
Decal, 61 Advantage
Decal, 72 Advantage
Decal, Fuel Tank
Decal, Patents
Decal, Traction Control
Decal, Heavy Duty Commercial
Decal, Metalcraft-Made In USA
Decal, Belt Cover
Decal, Instrument Panel-Upper (Air Cooled)
Decal, Instrument Panel-Upper (Kawasaki)
Decal, Instrument Panel-Lower
Decal, Cutting Height - Lower
Decal, Start/Drive Procedure
Decal, Seat Support
Decal, Turf Tiger
Decal, Turf Tiger
Decal, Stripes-RH
Decal, Stripes-LH
Decal, Tiger
Decal, Warning
Decal, Cutting Height - Upper
Decal, Instrument Panel - Lower (Kawasaki 29HP-DFI only)
Decal, ROPS
481569
16
R
481570
17
21
15
24
20
481663
18
481664
Ref. Part
No. No.
19
2004 STT Decals Page2
75
Section 8
STT ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (KOHLER)
ORANGE
L.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
BROWN
BRAKE
INTERLOCK
SWITCH
RELAY
PINK
RED
RED
RED
RED
SEAT
SWITCH
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
DIODE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
GREEN
RED W/YEL STRIPE
20 AMP FUSE
20 AMP FUSE
RED
RED
YELLOW
YELLOW
PINK
RED
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
MODULE
PLUG
POS
AMPMETER
NEG
AMPMETER
RED
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
BLUE
BROWN
BLACK
YELLOW
ORANGE
WHITE
LIGHT BLUE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
WHITE
BLACK
RED
RED W/YEL STRIPE
YEL W/RED STRIPE
RED
RED
PTO
SWITCH
RED
ENGINE
BLUE
LIGHT BLUE
RED
DIODE
RED
YELLOW
RED
RED
WHITE
WHITE
GREEN
YEL W/RED STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
RED
BLACK
BLUE
BLACK
GROUND
BLACK
KEY
SWITCH
RED W/WHT STRIPE
CLUTCH
NEG POS
HOURMETER
76
Kohler STT Schematic
Serial No. 7700001 & Higher
R.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
Section 8
STT ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (27HP KAWASAKI)
L.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
RELAY
ORANGE
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
DIODE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
GREEN
RED W/YEL STRIPE
RED
WATER
TEMP
GAUGE
BROWN
BRAKE
INTERLOCK
SWITCH
SEAT
SWITCH
PINK
RED
RED
RED
RED
RED
WHT W/BLK STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
RED
20 AMP FUSE
20 AMP FUSE
RED
YELLOW
YELLOW
PINK
RED
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
MODULE
PLUG
WHITE
BLACK
LIGHT BLUE
ORANGE
BROWN
POS
AMPMETER
NEG
AMPMETER
RED
RED W/YEL STRIPE
YEL W/RED STRIPE
RED
RED
PTO
SWITCH
RED
BLUE
FUEL
PUMP
LIGHT BLUE
RED
RED
BLACK
WHITE
GREEN
RED
RED
WHITE
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
YELLOW
RED
WHITE
WHT W/BLK STRIPE
YELLOW
YEL W/RED STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
WHT W/BLK STRIPE
WHITE
RED
RED
ENGINE
R.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
RED W/WHT STRIPE
YELLOW
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
GROUND
CLUTCH
BLACK
BLUE
RED
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
NEG POS
HOURMETER
77
STARTER
STARTER
SOLENOID
BLACK
DIODE
BLACK
KEY
SWITCH
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
BLUE
BLACK
Kawasaki 23hp & 27hp Schematic
Serial No. 7700001 & Higher
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (KAWASAKI 29HP - DFI)
L.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
RELAY
ORANGE
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
DIODE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
GREEN
RED W/YEL STRIPE
WATER
TEMP
GAUGE
RED
BRAKE
INTERLOCK
SWITCH
BROWN
PINK
RED
RED
RED
RED
SEAT
SWITCH
RED
WHT W/BLK STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
RED
20 AMP FUSE
20 AMP FUSE
RED
YELLOW
YELLOW
PINK
RED
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
MODULE
PLUG
WHITE
BLACK
LIGHT BLUE
ORANGE
BROWN
POS
AMPMETER
NEG
AMPMETER
RED
RED W/YEL STRIPE
YEL W/RED STRIPE
RED
RED
RED W/BLUE STRIPE
YELLOW
RED W/GRN STRIPE
WHITE
WHITE
GREEN
FUEL
PUMP RELAY
RED
RED
RED
KEY
SWITCH
WHITE
MAIN
RELAY
RED
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
BLACK
WHT W/BLK STRIPE
YELLOW
LIGHT BLUE
FUEL
PUMP
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
RED
BLUE
BLUE
BLK W/ORG STRIPE
PTO
SWITCH
YEL W/RED STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
RED
RED
ENGINE
R.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
YELLOW
ENGINE
BLACK
RED
RED
BLUE
RED
ENGINE
RED
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
BLK W/ORG STRIPE
RED W/GRN STRIPE
BLK W/ORG STRIPE
RED W/GRAY STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
20 AMP
FUSE
GROUND
RED
RED
RED
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
STARTER
STARTER
SOLENOID
RED
RED
BLACK
DIODE
BLACK
CHECK
ENGINE
LIGHT
RED
BLACK
CLUTCH
BLUE
NEG POS
HOURMETER
78
Kawasaki 29DFI Schematic
Section 8
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (BRIGGS & STRATTON 31BV)
ORANGE
L.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
BROWN
BRAKE
INTERLOCK
SWITCH
RELAY
PINK
RED
RED
RED
RED
SEAT
SWITCH
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
DIODE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
GREEN
RED W/YEL STRIPE
RED
20 AMP FUSE
20 AMP FUSE
RED
YELLOW
YELLOW
PINK
RED
GRN W/BLK STRIPE
MODULE
PLUG
POS
AMPMETER
NEG
AMPMETER
RED
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
BLUE
BROWN
BLACK
YELLOW
ORANGE
WHITE
LIGHT BLUE
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
WHITE
BLACK
RED
RED W/YEL STRIPE
YEL W/RED STRIPE
ENGINE
ADAPTER
RED
RED
PTO
SWITCH
RED
BLUE
LIGHT BLUE
RED
DIODE
RED
YELLOW
RED W/WHT STRIPE
RED
RED
WHITE
WHITE
GREEN
ENGINE
ADAPTER
HARNESS
YEL W/RED STRIPE
BLACK
BLACK
GROUND
RED
BLACK
BLUE
BLACK
YELLOW
GRN W/WHT STRIPE
RED
RED
WHITE
BLACK
KEY
SWITCH
CLUTCH
NEG POS
HOURMETER
79
31BV Briggs & Stratton STT Schematic
R.H. NEUTRAL
SWITCH
LIMITED WARRANTY - COMMERCIAL EQUIPMENT
Any part of the Scag commercial mower manufactured by Scag Power Equipment and found, in the reasonable judgment
of Scag, to be defective in materials or workmanship, will be repaired or replaced by an Authorized Scag Service Dealer
without charge for parts and labor. This warranty is limited to the original purchaser and is not transferable. Proof of
purchase will be required by the dealer to substantiate any warranty claims. All warranty work must be performed by an
Authorized Scag Service Dealer.
This warranty is limited to the following specified periods from the date of the original retail purchase for defects in
materials or workmanship:
* Wear items including drive belts, blades, hydraulic hoses and tires are warranted for ninety (90) days.
* Batteries are covered for ninety (90) days.
* Frame and structural components including oil reservoir, fittings, and oil coolers are warranted for 2 years
(Parts and labor 1st year; Parts only 2nd year).
* Cutter decks are warranted against cracking for a period of three (3) years. (Parts and labor 1st year; Parts
only 2nd and 3rd year) The repair or replacement of the cutter deck will be at the option of Scag Power
Equipment. We reserve the right to request components for evaluation. This warranty does not cover any
mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or that has been operated in any way
contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual.
* Engines and electric starters are covered by the engine manufacturer’s warranty period.
* Major drive system components are warranted for two (2) years by Scag Power Equipment. (Parts and labor 1st
year; Parts only 2nd year) (Two year warranty exclude fittings, hoses, drive belts). The repair or replacement of
the hydraulic pump or hydraulic motor will be at the option of Scag Power Equipment. This warranty does not
cover any mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or that has been operated in
any way contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual.
* Electric clutches have a Limited Warranty for 2 year (Parts and labor 1st year; Parts only 2nd year).
* Cutter Spindle Assemblies 46631 have a Limited Warranty for three years (Parts and labor 1st year; Parts
only 2nd and 3rd year).
* Any Scag product used for rental purposes is covered by a 90 day warranty.
The Scag mower, including any defective part must be returned to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer within the warranty
period. The expense of delivering the mower to the dealer for warranty work and the expense of returning it to the owner
after repair will be paid for by the owner. Scag’s responsibility is limited to making the required repairs and no claim of
breach of warranty shall be cause for cancellation or rescission of the contract of sale of any Scag mower.
This warranty does not cover any mower that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or that has
been operated in any way contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator’s Manual. The warranty
does not apply to any damage to the mower that is the result of improper maintenance, or to any mower or parts that have
not been assembled or installed as specified in the Operator’s Manual and Assembly Manual. The warranty does not
cover any mower that has been altered or modified, changing performance or durability. In addition, the warranty does not
extend to repairs made necessary by normal wear, or by the use of parts or accessories which, in the reasonable judgment
of Scag, are either incompatible with the Scag mower or adversely affect its operation, performance or durability.
Scag Power Equipment reserves the right to change or improve the design of any mower without assuming any obligation to modify any mower previously manufactured. All other implied warranties are limited in duration to the two (2) year
warranty period or ninety (90) days for mowers used for rental purpose. Accordingly, any such implied warranties
including merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise, are disclaimed in their entirety after the expiration
of the appropriate two year or ninety day warranty period. Scag’s obligation under this warranty is strictly and exclusively
limited to the repair or replacement of defective parts and Scag does not assume or authorize anyone to assume for them
any other obligation. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation
may not apply to you.
Scag assumes no responsibility for incidental, consequential or other damages including, but not limited to, expense for
gasoline, expense of delivering the mower to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer and expense of returning it to the owner,
mechanic’s travel time, telephone or telegram charges, rental of a like product during the time warranty repairs are being
performed, travel, loss or damage to personal property, loss of revenue, loss of use of the mower, loss of time or inconvenience. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights
which vary from state to state.
GARANTÍA LIMITADA - EQUIPO COMERCIAL
Toda pieza del cortacésped comercial Scag fabricada por Scag Power Equipment que, según criterio razonable de Scag, presente
materiales o mano de obra defectuosos será reparada o reemplazada por un distribuidor autorizado Scag sin cargo por las piezas ni
mano de obra. Esta garantía se limita al comprador original y no es transferible. Para acceder a cualquier reclamo de garantía, el
distribuidor requerirá el comprobante de compra. Todo trabajo bajo garantía debe realizarlo un distribuidor autorizado Scag.
Con respecto a materiales o mano de obra defectuosos, esta garantía se limita a los siguientes períodos especificados a partir de la fecha
de compra original:
* Los artículos desgastables, incluyendo correas de transmisión, cuchillas, mangueras hidráulicas y llantas, están garantizados
por noventa (90) días.
* Las baterías están garantizadas por noventa (90) días.
* El bastidor y los componentes estructurales, incluyendo el depósito de aceite, las conexiones y los enfriadores de aceite,
tienen una garantía de 2 años (piezas y mano de obra, primer año; piezas solamente, segundo año).
* Las plataformas de corte están garantizadas contra grietas por un período de tres (3) años. (Piezas y mano de obra, primer
año; piezas solamente, segundo y tercer año). La reparación o el reemplazo de la plataforma de corte estarán sujetos a
discreción de Scag Power Equipment. Nos reservamos el derecho de solicitar componentes para su evaluación. Esta garantía
no cubre ningún cortacésped que haya sido sometido a uso indebido, descuido, negligencia o accidente, o que se haya operado
de manera distinta a la especificada en el manual del operador.
* Los motores eléctricos y los arrancadores están cubiertos por el período de garantía del fabricante del motor.
* Los componentes principales del sistema de transmisión están garantizados por Scag Power Equipment por dos (2) años.
(Piezas y mano de obra, primer año; piezas solamente, segundo año) (La garantía de dos años no incluye las conexiones, las
mangueras, ni las correas de transmisión). La reparación o el reemplazo de la bomba hidráulica o el motor hidráulico estarán
sujetos a discreción de Scag Power Equipment. Esta garantía no cubre ningún cortacésped que haya sido sometido a uso
indebido, descuido, negligencia o accidente, o que se haya operado de manera distinta a la especificada en el manual del
operador.
* Los embragues eléctricos tienen una Garantía limitada de 2 años (Piezas y mano de obra, primer año; piezas solamente,
segundo año).
* Los ensambles del eje de la plataforma de corte 46631 tienen una Garantía limitada de 3 años (Piezas y mano de obra, primer
año; piezas solamente, segundo y tercer año).
* Cualquier producto Scag que se utilice para alquiler está cubierto por una garantía de 90 días.
El cortacésped Scag, incluida cualquier pieza defectuosa, debe ser llevado a un distribuidor autorizado de Scag dentro del período de
garantía. Los gastos incurridos en la entrega del cortacésped al distribuidor para que se realice el trabajo bajo garantía, así como los
gastos de devolución del cortacésped al propietario después de la reparación, estarán a cargo del propietario. La responsabilidad de Scag
se limita a la realización de las reparaciones requeridas y ninguna reclamación por incumplimiento de las obligaciones de garantía será
causa de cancelación o revocación del contrato de venta del cortacésped Scag.
Esta garantía no cubre ningún cortacésped que haya sido sometido a uso indebido, descuido, negligencia o accidente, o que
se haya operado de manera distinta a la especificada en el manual del operador. La garantía no será de aplicación en ningún caso
de daño ocasionado al cortacésped como consecuencia de mantenimiento inadecuado o a cualquier cortacésped o piezas que no se hayan
ensamblado o instalado de acuerdo con las especificaciones del manual del operador o el manual de montaje. La garantía no cubre ningún
cortacésped que haya sufrido alteraciones o modificaciones que hayan afectado su funcionamiento o durabilidad. Asimismo, la garantía
no se extiende a reparaciones necesarias por el desgaste normal o por el uso de piezas o accesorios que, según criterio razonable de Scag,
sean incompatibles con el cortacésped Scag o afecten la operación, funcionamiento o durabilidad de éste.
Scag Power Equipment se reserva el derecho de modificar o mejorar el diseño de cualquier cortacésped sin tener por ello
obligación alguna de modificar cualquier cortacésped fabricado con anterioridad. Cualquier otra garantía implícita se limita a un
período de garantía de dos (2) años o noventa (90) días en el caso de cortacéspedes destinados a alquiler. Por consiguiente, se rechaza en
su totalidad cualquier garantía implícita, incluidas las garantías de comerciabilidad, adecuación para un fin determinado, o de otro tipo,
después de la finalización del correspondiente período de garantía de dos años o noventa días. La obligación de Scag en virtud de la
presente garantía se limita estricta y exclusivamente a la reparación o el reemplazo de piezas defectuosas, y Scag no asume ni autoriza a
ningún otro a asumir en su lugar ninguna otra obligación. La limitación antes mencionada no será de aplicación en aquellos estados en los
que no esté permitida la limitación del período de validez de una garantía implícita.
Scag no asume responsabilidad alguna por daños incidentales, consecuentes ni de cualquier otro tipo, incluyendo, pero sin limitarse a,
gasto de gasolina, gasto de entrega del cortacésped a un distribuidor autorizado Scag y gasto de su devolución al propietario, tiempo de
viaje del mecánico, cargos por comunicaciones telefónicas o telegramas, alquiler de un producto similar durante el período en que se
llevan a cabo las reparaciones bajo garantía, viajes, pérdida o daño de bienes personales, lucro cesante, daños ocasionados por la pérdida
del uso del cortacésped, daños por la pérdida de tiempo o cualquier otro inconveniente. La limitación o exclusión antes mencionada no
será de aplicación en aquellos estados en los que no esté permitida la exclusión o limitación de daños incidentales o consecuentes, así
que la limitación o exclusión ya mencionadas pueden no aplicarse a su caso. La presente garantía le otorga derechos legales específicos,
aparte de los derechos de los que usted goza, según el estado.
Sección 7
Notas
39
Sección 7
C. Verificación de la tensión de la correa del
ventilador
Revise periódicamente la tensión de la correa del
ventilador. La correa debe desviarse 1/2" con 10 libras
de presión. Consulte con su distribuidor Scag si requiere
ajustar o reemplazar la correa.
7.13 CUERPO, PLATAFORMA Y TAPICERÍA
PRECAUCIÓN:
No lave ninguna parte del equipo mientras
está caliente. No lave el motor; use aire
comprimido.
1. Después que cada uso, lave el cortacésped y la
plataforma de corte. Use agua fría y limpiadores
automotrices. No use limpiadores a presión.
2. No rocíe los componentes eléctricos.
3. Use una solución suave de jabón o un limpiador de
vinilo/caucho para limpiar el asiento.
4. Repare las superficies de metal dañadas con la
pintura de retoque Scag (N/P 48521) disponible en su
distribuidor autorizado Scag. Encere el cortacésped
con una cera automotriz para una máxima protección
de la pintura.
38
Sección 7
B. Cambio de lubricante
Llenar hasta el fondo
del cuello del llenador
El lubricante en la caja de cambios de la plataforma de
corte debe cambiarse cada 500 horas de operación o
cada año, lo que ocurra primero.
1. Coloque un recipiente adecuado debajo de la caja de
cambios de la plataforma de corte y ubique el tapón
de drenaje de la caja de cambios.
2. Retire el tapón, drene el lubricante en el recipiente, y
deséchelo adecuadamente.
3. Coloque el tapón y agregue lubricante SAE 80W90 a
través del agujero del tapón de revisión en la caja de
cambios hasta que esté a nivel con la parte inferior
del agujero del tapón de revisión. Coloque el tapón
de revisión y apriete firmemente.
7.12 SISTEMA DE REFRIGERACIÓN
KAWASAKI
ADVERTENCIA:
Para evitar quemaduras, siempre permita que
el motor se enfríe antes de retirar la tapa del
radiador.
A. Verificación del nivel del refrigerante
El nivel del refrigerante debe revisarse antes de cada día
de operación.
1. Retire la tapa del radiador girándola lentamente en
contra del sentido del reloj hasta la primera parada y
permita que se libere cualquier presión. Presione la
tapa hacia abajo y gírela contra el sentido del reloj
para retirarla.
030467-13 SP
Figura 7-10 Nivel del refrigerante
3. Coloque la tapa del radiador. Presione la tapa hacia
abajo y gírela en el sentido del reloj hasta que se
detenga.
-NOTAEl sistema refrigeración debe ser purgado y el
refrigerante debe reemplazarse cada 500 horas
de operación o cada año. Consulte con su
distribuidor Scag para información sobre el
adecuado reemplazo del refrigerante.
B. Limpieza de la criba de desechos del
radiador
Después de cada día de operación, retire y limpie la criba
de desechos del radiador.
PRECAUCIÓN:
Para evitar daños personales, siempre use
gafas de seguridad al usar aire comprimido.
1. Tire de la criba de desechos para retirarla.
2. Revise visualmente el nivel del refrigerante. El nivel
del refrigerante debe llegar hasta la parte inferior del
cuello del rellenador, como se muestra en la figura 710. Agregue una mezcla de refrigerante y agua
blanda, según sea necesario.
-NOTAConsulte las instrucciones del fabricante para
saber la relación adecuada de la mezcla del
refrigerante.
2. Limpie la criba de desechos con aire comprimido o
con una manguera de agua.
-NOTARevise si el radiador tiene demasiados desechos
y límpielo con aire comprimido. Jamás rocíe
un motor caliente con agua; sólo use aire
comprimido para retirar los desechos.
3. Reinstale la criba de desechos en el radiador.
37
3. Asegure las cuchillas de corte para evitar que giren,
(Use la herramienta opcional Blade Buddy, N/P
9212, para ayudarlo a asegurar las cuchillas de corte)
y quite la tuerca del perno de fijación de la cuchilla.
Quite la cuchilla de corte, el perno y el espaciador
del eje. (Figura 7-8).
-NOTAPara quitar el perno de la cuchilla del eje de
corte tendrá que levantarse ligeramente la
parte frontal de la máquina.
4. Para instalar la nueva cuchilla de corte, coloque la
arandela plana en el perno de la cuchilla y deslice el
perno en el agujero de la cuchilla.
-NOTAAsegúrese de que la cuchilla se instale con la
Sección 7
7.10 LLANTAS
Verifique las presiones de las llantas después de cada 8
horas de operación o diariamente.
Ruedas locas .......................................... 25 PSI
Ruedas motrices ..................................... 12 PSI
7.11 CAJA DE CAMBIOS DE LA
PLATAFORMA DE CORTE
A. Verificación de nivel de lubricante
PRECAUCIÓN:
La caja de cambios de la plataforma de corte
puede alcanzar altas temperaturas de
operación. Permita que la caja de cambios de
la plataforma de corte se enfríe antes de darle
servicio.
TORQUE DE TUERCA
HEXAGONAL 75 LB-PIE
EJE
PLATAFORMA
DE CORTE
PERNO / TUERCA DE
CABEZA HEXAGONAL
TAPÓN DE
REVISIÓN
CAJA DE CAMBIOS
DE LA PLATAFORMA
DE CORTE
390S0161 SP
Figura 7-9 Caja de cambios de la plataforma de corte
CONJUNTO
DEL EJE
ESPACIADOR DE
CUCHILLA DE CORTE
CUCHILLA
DE CORTE
ARANDELA
PERNO HEXAGONAL
390S0160 SP
Figura 7-8 Reemplazo de la cuchilla
El nivel de fluido en la caja de cambios de la plataforma
de corte (Figura 7-9) debe revisarse cada 100 horas de
operación o cada dos semanas, lo que ocurra primero.
1. Baje la plataforma de corte a su posición más baja
para obtener acceso a la caja de cambios de la
plataforma de corte.
2. Limpie y retire el tapón de revisión del lado de la caja
de cambios (vea la Figura 7-9). Inspeccione
visualmente que el nivel del lubricante llegue al borde
inferior del agujero del tapón de revisión. Si el
lubricante tiene bajo nivel, agregue lubricante SAE
80W90 a través del agujero del tapón de revisión en
la caja de cambios hasta que esté a nivel con la parte
inferior del agujero del tapón de revisión. Coloque el
tapón de revisión y apriete firmemente.
36
Sección 7
7.8 CORREAS DE TRANSMISIÓN
Todas las correas de transmisión están cargadas por
resortes y son auto tensionantes, pero después de las
primeras 2, 4, 8 y 10 horas de operación, debe verificarse
su correcta alineación y revisar su desgaste. Después,
verifique las correas después de cada 40 horas de
operación o semanalmente, lo que ocurra primero.
7.9 CUCHILLAS DE CORTE
A. Inspección de la cuchilla
1. Quite la llave de encendido antes de dar servicio a
las cuchillas.
2. Levante la plataforma del cortacésped a la posición
más alta. Coloque el pin de amarre en la posición
más alta de altura de corte para evitar que caiga la
plataforma.
B. Afiliado de las cuchillas
-NOTASi es posible, use una lima para afilar la
cuchilla. Si usa una esmeriladora, puede
quemar la cuchilla.
-NOTANO afile las cuchillas más de 1/3 del ancho de
la cuchilla.
1. Afile el borde de corte en el mismo bisel que el
original. Vea la Figura 7-7. Sólo afile la parte
superior del borde de corte para mantener el filo.
Mantenga el ángulo de
la cuchilla
No corte
X
ADVERTENCIA:
Siempre lleve la protección apropiada para
manos y ojos al trabajar con cuchillas de corte.
X NO debe exceder 1/3
del ancho de la cuchilla
30
SGB033 SP
Figura 7-7 Afilado de la cuchilla
3. Verifique que las cuchillas de corte estén rectas. Si
las cuchillas de corte parecen estar dobladas, tendrán
que ser reemplazadas.
ADVERTENCIA:
No trate de enderezar una cuchilla doblada, y
nunca suelde una cuchilla rota o rajada.
Siempre reemplácela con una cuchilla Scag
original para garantizar seguridad.
4. Si el borde de corte de una cuchilla está desafilado o
tiene muescas, debe afilarse. Quite las cuchillas
para afilarlas. Vea “Reemplazo de la cuchilla”.
-NOTAMantenga afiladas las cuchillas. Cortar con
cuchillas desafiladas no sólo produce un mal
corte de césped, sino que disminuye la
velocidad de corte del cortacésped y causa
un desgaste adicional del motor y del eje de
la cuchilla.
2. Revise el balance de la cuchilla. Si las cuchillas
están desbalanceadas, puede producirse vibración y
desgaste prematuro. Consulte con su distribuidor
autorizado Scag para balancear la cuchilla o por
herramientas especiales si prefiere balancear sus
cuchillas usted mismo.
C. Reemplazo de la cuchilla
ADVERTENCIA:
Siempre lleve la protección apropiada para
manos y ojos al trabajar con cuchillas de corte.
1. Quite la llave de encendido antes de reemplazar las
cuchillas.
2. Levante la plataforma del cortacésped a la posición
más alta. Coloque el pin de amarre en la posición
más alta de altura de corte para evitar que caiga la
plataforma.
35
1. Desenganche las abrazaderas que aseguran la
cubierta del filtro de aire al cartucho. Quite la
cubierta del filtro de aire y déjela a un costado.
2. Quite el filtro de aire e inspecciónelo.
3. Limpie o reemplace el filtro de aire como
recomienda el fabricante del motor.
7.7 BATERÍA
ADVERTENCIA:
Las baterías plomo-ácido producen gases
inflamables y explosivos. Para evitar
lesiones personales al revisar, probar o
cargar baterías, NO USE materiales que
produzcan humo cerca de las baterías.
Mantenga los arcos, las chispas y las llamas
lejos de las baterías. Proporcione
ventilación apropiada y use gafas de
seguridad.
ADVERTENCIA:
El líquido de la batería contiene ácido
sulfúrico que es TÓXICO y puede causar
GRAVES QUEMADURAS QUÍMICAS. Evite
el contacto del líquido con los ojos, la piel, o
con la ropa. Use equipo de protección
apropiado cuando manipule baterías. NO
INCLINE ninguna batería más de 45° en
ninguna dirección. Si ocurre contacto con el
líquido, siga primero las sugerencias de
primeros auxilios.
PRIMEROS AUXILIOS PARA ELECTROLITO
DE BATERÍA
CONTACTO EXTERNO — Enjuague con
agua.
OJOS — Enjuague con agua al menos
durante 15 minutos y obtenga atención
médica inmediatamente.
INTERNO — Beba grandes cantidades de
agua. Continúe con leche de magnesia,
huevos batidos, o aceite vegetal. Obtenga
atención médica inmediatamente. En caso
de contacto interno, NO PROPORCIONE
líquidos que induzcan al vómito.
Sección 7
Carga de la batería
Consulte el manual del cargador de batería para
instrucciones específicas.
Bajo condiciones normales el alternador del motor no
tendrá problemas para mantener la carga de la batería Si
la batería se ha descargado completamente por un
período largo de tiempo, el alternador puede no ser capaz
de recargar la batería, y se necesitará un cargador de
baterías.
NO cargue una batería congelada. Puede estallar y
causar lesiones. Permita que la batería se entibie antes
de conectar un cargador.
Siempre que sea posible, quite la batería del cortacésped
antes de cargarla y asegúrese de que el electrolito cubre
las placas en todas las celdas.
ADVERTENCIA:
LAS BATERÍAS PRODUCEN GASES
EXPLOSIVOS. Cargue la batería en un
espacio bien ventilado de modo que se
puede disipar los gases producidos durante
la carga.
Las tasas de carga entre 3 y 50 amperios son
satisfactorias si no provocan excesivos gases, si no
arrojan demasiado electrolito o si la batería no está muy
caliente (encima de 125º F). Si se produce derrame de
electrolito o excesiva producción de gas, o si la
temperatura excede 52°C (125°F), la tasa de carga debe
reducirse o detenerse temporalmente para permitir el
enfriamiento.
C. Arranque por puente
1. La batería auxiliar de arranque debe ser de 12
voltios. Si se usa un vehículo para el arranque por
puente, debe tener un sistema de tierra negativo.
2. Cuando conecte los cables del puente, conecte el
cable positivo al poste positivo de la batería, y luego
el cable negativo al poste negativo de la batería.
34
Sección 7
7.5 SISTEMA DE COMBUSTIBLE DEL
MOTOR
A. Llenado del tanque de combustible
Llene el tanque de combustible al inicio de cada día de
operación hasta 1 pulgada debajo del cuello del
rellenador. No llene demasiado. Use gasolina limpia,
reciente y sin plomo, con un octanaje mínimo de 87.
Para evitar lesiones personales o daños a la propiedad,
tenga mucho cuidado al manipular gasolina. La gasolina
es extremadamente inflamable y los vapores son
explosivos.
1. Apague todos los cigarrillos, puros, pipas y otras
fuentes de ignición.
2. Use solamente un recipiente aprobado para gasolina.
3. Nunca retire la tapa de la gasolina ni agregue
combustible con el motor en funcionamiento. Permita
que el motor se enfríe antes de abastecerlo de
combustible.
4. Nunca abastezca de combustible al cortacésped bajo
techo ni en un remolque cerrado.
Filtro de combustible
(con abrazaderas
arriba y abajo)
STT99FF-1 SP
Figura 7-6 Filtro de combustible
B. Reemplazo del elemento del filtro de
combustible en línea
El filtro de combustible en línea (Figura 7-6) debe ser
reemplazado cada 500 horas de operación o anualmente,
lo que ocurra primero.
1. Cierre la válvula de corte. Quite las dos abrazaderas
que aseguran el filtro de combustible a la manguera
de combustible. Retire el filtro de combustible.
7.6 FILTRO DE AIRE DEL MOTOR
6. Nunca llene recipientes dentro de un vehículo ni en
un camión o remolque que tenga forro de material
plástico. Siempre coloque los recipientes en el
terreno lejos de su vehículo antes de abastecerlos de
combustible.
2. Instale un nuevo filtro de combustible. Asegúrese de
que esté instalado en la dirección correcta. Asegure
la manguera de combustible con las dos abrazaderas.
5. Nunca almacene el cortacésped o el recipiente de
combustible donde haya una llama abierta, chispa o
luz piloto, como de un calentador de agua u otros
aparatos.
7. Retire la máquina del camión o del remolque y
abastézcala de combustible en el terreno. Si esto no
es posible, añada el combustible con un recipiente
portátil en lugar de usar una boquilla de un
dispensador de gasolina.
8. Mantenga la boquilla en contacto con el borde del
tanque de combustible o con la abertura del
recipiente hasta terminar de llenar el combustible.
No utilice un dispositivo que bloquee la boquilla en
posición abierta.
A. Limpieza y/o reemplazo del elemento del
filtro de aire
Para cualquier filtro de aire, el ambiente de operación
determina los períodos de servicio del filtro de aire.
Inspeccione y limpie el filtro de aire después de cada 100
horas de operación o cada mes, lo que ocurra primero, y
reemplace el elemento si es necesario. Vea el manual del
propietario del motor para saber el octanaje apropiado.
-NOTAEn condiciones de mucho polvo, puede ser
necesario verificar el elemento una o dos
veces al día para prevenir daños al motor.
9. Si derrama combustible en la ropa, cámbiesela
inmediatamente.
10. Coloque nuevamente la tapa de gasolina y apriete
firmemente.
33
C. Cambio del elemento del filtro de aceite
hidráulico
Sección 7
A. Verificación del nivel de aceite del cárter
El nivel del aceite del motor se debe verificar después de
cada 8 horas de operación o diariamente como se indica
en el manual del operador del motor proporcionado con
este cortacésped.
B. Cambio de aceite del cárter
FILTRO DE ACEITE
HIDRÁULICO
390S0155-1 SP
Después de las 5 primeras horas de operación, cambie el
aceite del cárter y reemplace el filtro de aceite.
Después, cambie el aceite después de cada 100 horas de
operación o mensualmente, lo que ocurra primero.
Consulte el manual del operador del motor proporcionado
con este cortacésped para instrucciones.
Figura 7-3 Filtro de aceite hidráulico
RELLENADOR DE ACEITE DEL MOTOR
El filtro de aceite se debe cambiar después de cada 500
horas de operación o anualmente, lo que ocurra primero.
1. Quite el elemento del filtro de aceite (Figura 7-3) y
deséchelo adecuadamente. Llene el nuevo filtro con
aceite limpio de motor einstálelo. Apriételo a mano
solamente.
2. Opere el motor a la velocidad de vacío con la
palanca de control de velocidad en neutro durante
cinco minutos.
3. Verifique el nivel de aceite en el tanque hidráulico.
Debe estar a 3" pulgadas desde la parte superior del
cuello del rellenador. Si es necesario, agregue aceite
para motor SAE 20W50.
TAPÓN DE
DRENAJE
STT99CEC SP
Figura 7-5 Ubicación del tapón de drenaje y del filtro
de aceite
7.4 ACEITE DEL MOTOR
C. Cambio de filtro de aceite del motor
VARILLA MEDIDORA DE
ACEITE DEL MOTOR
Después de las primeras 5 horas de operación,
reemplace el filtro de aceite del motor. Después,
reemplace el filtro de aceite cada 200 horas de operación
o cada mes, lo que ocurra primero. Consulte el manual
del operador del motor para instrucciones.
PRECAUCIÓN:
390S0156 SP
Para evitar quemaduras, permita que el
cortacésped se enfríe antes de quitar la tapa del
tanque de combustible y rellenar.
Figura 7-4 Varilla de aceite del motor
32
Sección 7
El aceite hidráulico se debe cambiar cada 500 horas o en
forma anual, lo que ocurra primero. El aceite también se
debe cambiar si se ha vuelto de color negro o lechoso.
Un color negro y/o un olor rancio indican generalmente
un posible recalentamiento del aceite, y un color lechoso
indica habitualmente la presencia de agua.
El nivel del aceite hidráulico se debe verificar después de
las primeras 10 horas de operación. Después, verifique el
aceite después de cada 200 horas de operación de la
máquina o mensualmente, lo que ocurra primero.
B. Cambio de aceite hidráulico
7.3 SISTEMA HIDRÁULICO
A. Verificar el nivel de aceite hidráulico
-IMPORTANTESi el nivel de aceite se encuentra bajo de
manera constante, revise si existen pérdidas y
corríjalas inmediatamente.
1. Limpie la suciedad y las sustancias contaminantes de
alrededor de la tapa del depósito. Quite la tapa del
depósito de aceite hidráulico.
2. Verifique visualmente el nivel de aceite hidráulico.
El aceite hidráulico debe estar por lo menos a 3"
pulgadas de la parte superior del cuello del
rellenador. Si el nivel no se puede determinar
visualmente, use una cinta de medida limpia para
verificar el nivel. Si el fluido está bajo, agregue
aceite para motor 20W50. NO LLENAR
DEMASIADO; (llenar demasiado el depósito de
aceite puede causar pérdidas de aceite).
3. Limpie la tapa de relleno y tape el depósito.
-NOTAEl aceite hidráulico se debe cambiar si se nota
la presencia de agua o se percibe un olor
rancio.
1. Estacione el cortacésped en una superficie plana,
detenga el motor y retire la llave de encendido.
2. Coloque un recipiente adecuado debajo del filtro de
aceite hidráulico. Quite la tapa del depósito de aceite
hidráulico. Retire el tapón de drenaje de la conexión
en la base del filtro de aceite. (Vea la Figura 7-2).
Permita drenar el fluido en el recipiente y deséchelo
apropiadamente.
3. Vuelva a instalar el tapón de drenaje en la conexión
de la base del filtro de aceite y asegúrese de que
esté ajustado.
-NOTAAntes de rellenar el depósito de aceite
hidráulico, debe cambiar el filtro de aceite tal
como se describe en la sección C en la página
siguiente.
4. Llene el depósito a 3" de la parte superior del
rellenador con aceite para motor SAE 20W50.
5. Reemplace la tapa de relleno del depósito. Arranque
el motor y conduzca hacia adelante y hacia atrás
durante dos minutos. Verifique el nivel de aceite en
el depósito. Si es necesario, agregue aceite al
depósito.
Depósito de
aceite hidráulico
STT99HOR-1 SP
Figura 7-2 Depósito de aceite hidráulico
31
6
3
5
4
Sección 7
CONEXIONES DE GRASA DE LUBRICACIÓN
LUBRICANTE / INTERVALO
GRASA BLANCA DE LITIO MP 2125
(40 HORAS/SEMANALMENTE)
GRASA DE CHASIS
(100 HORAS CADA DOS MESES)
GRASA DE CHASIS
(200 HORAS/MENSUALMENTE)
GRASA DE CHASIS
(500 HORAS/ANUALMENTE)
1
7
2
8
1
2
4
3
9
5
9
390S0145-1 SP
Figura 7.1 Lubricación de puntos de conexión
30
Sección 7
TABLA DE MANTENIMIENTO - INTERVALOS DE SERVICIO RECOMENDADOS (CONTINUACIÓN)
Uso inicial
8
HORAS
40 100 200 500
Procedimiento
Observaciones
(Primeros 10)
Verifique el nivel del aceite hidráulico
X
Cambie el filtro de aceite del motor
X
Verifique que la tornillería esté bien ajustada
X
Aplique grasa a las conexiones
X
Vea el párrafo 7.2
Vea el párrafo 7.4
Vea el párrafo 7.3
Vea el párrafo 7.12
Cambie el refrigerante (sólo Kawasaki)
X
Vea el párrafo 7.11
Reemplace el lubricante en la caja de
cambios de la plataforma de corte
X
Vea el párrafo 7.3
Reemplace el filtro de aceite hidráulico
X
Vea el párrafo 7.3
Use aceite para motor
SAE 20W50
Drene el sistema hidráulico y
reemplace el aceite hidráulico
X
Reemplace el filtro de combustible del motor
X
Vea el párrafo 7.5
7.2 LUBRICACIÓN - TABLA DE LUBRICACIÓN DE ACCESORIOS
(VEA LA FIGURA 7-1, PÁGINA 27)
INTERVALO DE
Rodamientos de la rueda loca
Accionador de freno
Balancines de plataforma de corte
Brazos de empuje de plataforma de corte
Eje PTO
Eje de la plataforma de corte
Mango del freno
Uniones en U del eje motriz de la plataforma de corte
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
500 horas/anualmente
Pivote de rueda loca *
1
LUBRICACIÓN
UBICACIÓN
10
100 horas/mensualmente
200 horas/mensualmente
100 horas/cada dos semanas
100 horas/cada dos semanas
40 horas/semanalmente
40 horas/semanalmente
200 horas/mensualmente
200 horas/mensualmente
Manguito deslizante del eje motriz de la plataforma de corte 40 horas/semanalmente
Nº. DE
LUBRICANTE
LUGARES
Grasa de chasis
2
Grasa de chasis
Grasa de chasis
Grasa de chasis
Grasa de chasis
+Grasa blanca de litio MP 2125
+Grasa blanca de litio MP 2125
Grasa de chasis
Grasa de chasis
Grasa de chasis
2
2
4
2
1
3
1
2
1
* PROCEDIMIENTO: Quite la tapa de la grasa, número de parte 481559. Retire el tapón, número de parte
482028-01, e instale un engrasador estándar (n/p 48114-06). Aplique grasa a la conexión hasta que aparezca nueva
grasa en la parte superior de la extensión de la rueda libre. Quite el engrasador y vuelva a instalar el tapón. Vuelva
a instalar la tapa de grasa. Se recomienda usar la herramienta especial número de parte 47007 para la instalación
de la tapa de grasa.
+
Grasas compatibles:
Mobilix #2 encontrada en estaciones de servicio Mobil
Ronex MP encontrada en estaciones de servicio Exxon
Super Lube MEP #2 y Super Stay-M #2 encontradas en estaciones de servicio Conoco
Shell Alvania #2 encontrada en estaciones de servicio Shell
Lidok EP #2 encontrada en almacenes industriales
29
Sección 7
MANTENIMIENTO
7.1 TABLA DE MANTENIMIENTO - INTERVALOS DE SERVICIO RECOMENDADOS
Uso inicial 8
HORAS
40 100 200 500
Procedimiento
Observaciones
(Primeros 10)
Verifique la correcta alineación de todas las correas Vea el párrafo 7.8
X
Verifique el nivel del aceite hidráulico
X
Verifique que toda la tornillería esté bien ajustada
X
X
(Primeros 5)
Cambie el aceite del motor y el filtro
Vea el párrafo 7.3
Vea el párrafo 7.4
Vea el párrafo 7.12
Verifique el nivel del refrigerante (sólo Kawasaki)
X
Tenga mucho
cuidado al verificar
las mangueras
hidráulicas
Vea el párrafo 2.5
Verifique que no haya fugas en las mangueras
hidráulicas
X
Verifique el nivel del refrigerante (sólo Kawasaki)
X
Revise la presión de las llantas.
X
Aplique grasa a las conexiones
X
Verifique el estado de las cuchillas
X
*Limpie el cortacésped
X
Verifique el nivel de aceite del motor
X
Vea el párrafo 7.4
Vea el párrafo 7.13
Vea el párrafo 7.9
Vea el párrafo 7.2
Vea el párrafo 7.10
Vea el párrafo 7.12
Vea el párrafo 7.8
Verifique la correcta alineación de las correas
X
Vea el párrafo 7.7
Verifique el nivel de electrolito de la batería,
limpie los bornes y los cables de la misma
X
Verifique el lubricante en la caja de cambios de
la plataforma de corte
X
*Limpie el elemento del filtro de aire
X
Cambie el aceite del motor
X
Aplique grasa a las conexiones
X
Vea el párrafo 7.2
Vea el párrafo 7.4
Vea el párrafo 7.6
Vea el párrafo 7.11
* Realice con más frecuencia estos procedimientos de mantenimiento bajo condiciones extremas de
polvo o suciedad.
28
Sección 6
Para ajustar la altura del deflector de corte
personalizado:
CONJUNTO CENTRAL DE
AGUJEROS PARA EL
AJUSTE DE 3 ½"
PERNO DEL CARRO
1. Coloque la plataforma de corte en posición de
transporte.
2. Quite los accesorios que aseguran el deflector de
corte personalizado a la plataforma de corte. (Vea la
Figura 6.8).
-NOTALa ubicación de los accesorios usados en las
ilustraciones es sólo para referencia. La
ubicación de los accesorios puede variar de
acuerdo con el tamaño de la plataforma de corte.
TORNILLERÍA
DE MONTAJE
TORNILLERÍA
DE MONTAJE
2004 CCB - 3-1/2" Setting SP
ARANDELA TUERCA ELÁSTICA
PLANA
DE TOPE
Figura 6-10.Posición 3-1/2" del deflector de corte
personalizado
CONJUNTO INFERIOR
DE AGUJEROS PARA
AJUSTE DE 4"
PERNO DEL CARRO
2004 CCB SP
2004 CCB - 4" Setting SP
Figura 6-8. Deflector de corte personalizado
3. Mueva el deflector de corte personalizado a la
posición deseada. (Vea las Figuras 6.9 hasta 6.11
para la ubicación).
ARANDELA
PLANA
TUERCA ELÁSTICA
DE TOPE
Figura 6-11.Posición 4" del deflector de corte
personalizado
4. Vuelva a instalar los accesorios de montaje como se
muestra. (Vea las Figuras 6.10 y 6.11). Apriete los
tornillos con un torque de 39 lb-pie.
CONJUNTO SUPERIOR
DE AGUJEROS PARA
AJUSTE DE 3"
PERNO DEL CARRO
2004 CCB - 3" Setting SP
ARANDELA
PLANA
TUERCA ELÁSTICA
DE TOPE
Figura 6-9.Posición 3" del deflector de corte
personalizado
27
Altura de la plataforma de corte
El ajuste de la altura de la plataforma de corte se realiza
para asegurar que la misma corte en la altura señalada
en el indicador. Para verificar la altura apropiada de la
plataforma, asegúrese que el cortacésped esté en una
superficie plana y a nivel y que las llantas estén infladas
apropiadamente.
1. Coloque la plataforma de corte en posición de
transporte. Afloje las contratuercas en ambos
extremos de la varilla de control de la altura de
plataforma. (Vea la Figura 6.6)
AFLOJE AQUÍ
PIN DE
AMARRE
Sección 6
3. Verifique la altura de corte de la plataforma de corte
colocando el pin de amarre en la posición 3" en el
indicador de la altura de corte. Libere la plataforma
de la posición de transporte y permita que se
desplace a la posición de la altura de corte de 3".
4. Verifique la medida desde el suelo hasta la punta de
la cuchilla de corte. Si la medida no se encuentra en
3", puede realizarse un ajuste utilizando la varilla de
control de altura de la plataforma. (Vea la Figura
6.6).
-NOTASi se tuvo que realizar un ajuste, asegúrese que
la plataforma de corte se pueda bloquear
fácilmente en la posición de transporte.
43
15
48
1
1.5
2
4.5
4
3.5
3
2.5
Ajuste del deflector de corte personalizado
5
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
6
5.5
390S014A-1 SP
PEDAL DE AJUSTE DE LA ALTURA
Figura 6-6. Ajuste de la altura de la plataforma de
corte
2. Gire la varilla de control (Vea la Figura 6-6) hasta
que haya un espacio de 1/4" entre el tope posterior
de la plataforma y la parte superior de la plataforma
de corte. (Vea la Figura 6.7). Apriete las
contratuercas en la varilla de control.
El deflector de corte personalizado está diseñado para
entregar un óptimo flujo de aire y un desempeño de corte
superior en cualquier tipo de césped. El deflector
personalizado puede levantarse o bajarse para
personalizar en forma precisa el desempeño de la
plataforma para el tipo de césped que se está cortando.
El deflector se puede colocar en tres (3) posiciones
diferentes para el desempeño óptimo.
A. Posición 3" - el deflector se instala usando el
conjunto superior de agujeros en el deflector frontal
soldado dentro de la plataforma de corte. (Vea la
Figura 6.9, página 26). La plataforma de corte
Advantage entregará la mejor calidad de corte en
césped muy alto, tieso y difícil de cortar.
B. Posición 3-1/2" (ajuste de fábrica) - el deflector se
instala usando el conjunto central de agujeros en el
deflector frontal soldado dentro de la plataforma de
corte. (Vea la Figura 610, página 26). Para cortes de
propósito general, coloque el deflector de corte
personalizado en la posición 3-1/2". Esto le da la
mejor combinación de desempeño de corte en todos
los tipos de césped.
TOPE DE LA
PLATAFORMA
1/4"
390S0175-1 SP
Figura 6-7. Tope de la plataforma de corte
C. Posición 4" - el deflector se instala usando el
conjunto inferior de agujeros en el deflector frontal
soldado dentro de la plataforma de corte. (Vea la
Figura 6.11, página 26). La colocación del deflector
en el ajuste de 4" mejorará el corte en otoño
(recogida de hojas) y reducirá los “soplos” en la
plataforma de corte.
26
Sección 6
Inclinación de la plataforma de corte
El nivel de la plataforma de corte, la inclinación y la
altura se ajustan en fábrica. Sin embargo, si deben
realizarse estos ajustes alguna vez, los siguientes
procedimientos lo ayudarán a obtener el ajuste apropiado
de la plataforma de corte.
3. Apriete la tuerca hexagonal dentada para asegurar la
plataforma de corte en la posición apropiada.
6.6 AJUSTES DE LA PLATAFORMA DE
CORTE
-NOTAAntes de proceder con los ajustes de la
plataforma de corte, asegúrese de que todas las
llantas se inflen apropiadamente.
Nivel de la plataforma de corte
La plataforma de corte debe ser plana de lado a lado
para un desempeño apropiado de corte. Para verificar el
nivel, asegúrese que el cortacésped esté en una
superficie plana y nivelada, las llantas estén infladas
apropiadamente y la plataforma de corte esté fijada en la
altura de corte más común que usará. En el lado
derecho de la máquina, verifique la distancia desde la
parte inferior de la plataforma de corte hasta el piso.
Luego revise la distancia desde la parte inferior de la
plataforma de corte hasta el piso en el lado izquierdo de
la máquina. Ambas medidas deben ser iguales. Si las
dos medidas son diferentes, el nivel de la plataforma de
corte se debe ajustar como sigue:
1. En el lado frontal del lado izquierdo de la plataforma
de corte, ubique el perno de ajuste de la misma.
CONTRATUERCA
AJUSTE AQUÍ
390S0174-1 SP
La inclinación de la plataforma de corte debe ser igual
entre la parte frontal y posterior de la misma para un
desempeño de corte apropiado. Para verificar la
inclinación apropiada de la plataforma, asegúrese que el
cortacésped esté en una superficie plana y a nivel y que
las llantas estén infladas apropiadamente.
Verifique la distancia desde la parte inferior de la
plataforma de corte hasta el piso en el lado posterior del
lado derecho de la plataforma de corte directamente
detrás de las cadenas suspendidas de la plataforma de
corte. Luego verifique la distancia desde la parte inferior
de la plataforma de corte hasta el piso en el lado frontal
del lado derecho de la misma directamente en frente de
las cadenas suspendidas de la plataforma de corte. La
medida en la parte frontal de la plataforma de corte debe
ser igual a la medida en la parte posterior de la
plataforma. También realice estas medidas en el lado
izquierdo de la plataforma de corte. Si la medida en la
parte frontal de la plataforma no es igual, la inclinación
de la plataforma debe ajustarse de la manera siguiente:
1. Afloje las tuercas de bloqueo en ambas varillas de
ajuste. (Vea la Figura 6.5)
2. Usando una llave en la contratuerca (Vea la Figura
6.5) gire las varillas de ajuste hasta que se alcance la
inclinación adecuada en los lados derecho e izquierdo
de la plataforma de corte. Apriete ambas tuercas de
bloqueo.
-NOTAPara evitar la oscilación de la plataforma de
corte, las cuatro cadenas suspendidas de la
plataforma de corte deben estar tensionadas. Si
las cuatro cadenas no están bajo tensión y la
plataforma oscila, debe reajustar la plataforma
de corte como se explicó en los procedimientos
mencionados anteriormente.
Figura 6-5. Ajuste de la plataforma de corte
2. Afloje la tuerca hexagonal elástica de tope y mueva
el perno hacia arriba o hacia abajo en la ranura para
ajustar la plataforma de corte hasta que la distancia
desde la parte inferior de la misma al piso sea igual
que la medida del lado derecho de la máquina.
25
Ajuste de alineación
PRECAUCIÓN:
Detenga el motor y quite la llave del encendido
antes de realizar cualquier ajuste. Espere que
todas las partes móviles se detengan antes de
comenzar a trabajar.
PRECAUCIÓN:
El motor y la unidad motriz pueden calentarse
durante la operación, causando heridas por
quemaduras. Permita que el motor y los
componentes de transmisión se enfríen antes de
realizar cualquier ajuste.
-NOTAAntes de proceder con este ajuste, asegúrese que
las ruedas locas giren libremente y que la presión
de las llantas en las ruedas motrices es correcta.
Si la presión de la llanta no es correcta, la
máquina tirará al lado con la presión más baja.
1. Si a máxima velocidad el cortacésped se tira a la
derecha, es una indicación de que la rueda izquierda
gira más rápido que la derecha. Para ajustar esta
condición, proceda de la manera siguiente:
A. Detenga la máquina y coloque las palancas de
control de dirección en la posición neutral.
Afloje las tuercas de bloqueo que aseguran las
juntas de rótula en cada extremo de la varilla de
control de dirección del lado izquierdo. Gire la
varilla de control para estirar la varilla y apriete
las tuercas de bloqueo. Esto causará que la
varilla de control golpee menos la bomba del lado
izquierdo, disminuyendo la velocidad de la rueda
de dicho lado. (Vea la Figura 6-4)
-NOTASi después de realizar el ajuste tal como se
explicó en el paso 1A, la máquina avanza
lentamente hacia adelante o hacia atrás, el ajuste
neutral debe hacerse de la manera que se
describe en la página 22.
Sección 6
A. Detenga la máquina y coloque las palancas de
control de dirección en la posición neutral.
Afloje las tuercas de bloqueo que aseguran las
juntas de rótula en cada extremo de la varilla de
control de dirección del lado derecho. Gire la
varilla de control para estirar la varilla y apriete
las tuercas de bloqueo. Esto causará que la
varilla de control golpee menos la bomba del lado
derecho, disminuyendo la velocidad de la rueda
del lado derecho. (Vea la Figura 6-3)
-NOTASi después de realizar el ajuste tal como se
explicó en el paso 2A, la máquina avanza
lentamente hacia adelante o hacia atrás, el ajuste
neutral debe hacerse de la manera que se
describe en la página 21.
6.3 AJUSTES DE LOS CONTROLES DE
ACELERACIÓN Y ESTRANGULACIÓN
Estos ajustes deben ser realizados por su distribuidor
Scag para asegurar la operación apropiada y eficiente del
motor. Si requiere cualquier ajuste, contacte con su
centro de servicio autorizado Scag.
6.4 AJUSTE DE LA CORREA
ADVERTENCIA:
Antes de quitar cualquier guarda, apague
el motor y retire la llave de encendido.
Todas las correas de transmisión y las correas de la
plataforma de corte están cargadas por resortes y son
auto tensionantes. Deben revisarse periódicamente la
correcta alineación y el desgaste de las correas.
6.5 ALINEACIÓN DE LA CORREA
La alineación de la correa es importante para el
desempeño apropiado de su cortacésped Scag. Si
experimenta un frecuente desgaste o rotura de correas,
consulte con su centro de servicio autorizado Scag.
2. Si a máxima velocidad el cortacésped se tira a la
izquierda, es una indicación de que la rueda derecha
gira más rápido que la izquierda. Para ajustar esta
condición, proceda de la manera siguiente:
24
Sección 6
B. Las palancas del control de dirección están en la
posición completamente hacia adelante y el
cortacésped se tira a un lado o al otro al
desplazarse hacia adelante. (Ajuste de
alineación, Vea página 23).
Ajuste neutral
1. Asegúrese de que las palancas de la válvula de
descarga estén en la posición de operación y que las
palancas de control de dirección estén en la posición
neutral de bloqueo.
2. Con un operador en el asiento, arranque el motor y
libere el freno de estacionamiento.
3. Opere el motor a la máxima velocidad de operación
y compruebe si la máquina se arrastra hacia
adelante o hacia atrás.
4. Ajuste la rueda izquierda aflojando las contratuercas
en la varilla de control de dirección y gire la varilla
hasta que la rueda motriz gire hacia adelante. Gire la
varilla en sentido contrario hasta que la rueda motriz
deje de moverse. Gire la varilla 1/2 vuelta adicional.
(Vea la Figura 6-3).
5. Apriete las contratuercas y repita el proceso para la
rueda izquierda. (Vea la Figura 6-4).
6. Accione las palancas de control de dirección hacia
adelante y en reversa y regréselas a la posición
neutral.
7. Compruebe que las ruedas motrices permanezcan en
neutral y ajuste de nuevo si es necesario.
8. Compruebe que las palancas de control de dirección
golpeen el tope antes de que las bombas alcancen la
carrera completa. Ajuste como lo considere
necesario.
VARILLA DE
CONTROL
AFLOJE
AQUÍ
AFLOJE
AQUÍ
390S0149-1 SP
390S0147-1 SP
AFLOJE AQUÍ
AJUSTE AQUÍ
AFLOJE AQUÍ
STT99RHCRA SP
Figura 6-3. Ajuste de la varilla derecha de control de
dirección
AJUSTE AQUÍ
390S0146 SP
Figura 6-4. Ajuste de la varilla izquierda de control de
dirección
23
Sección 6
8. Reemplace las ruedas motrices y pruebe el freno.
6.1 AJUSTE DEL FRENO DE
ESTACIONAMIENTO
7. Repita los pasos del 4 al 6 en el lado derecho de la
máquina.
AJUSTES
-NOTA-
ADVERTENCIA:
No opere el cortacéspedes si el freno de
estacionamiento no está en correcto estado de
funcionamiento. Podrían causarse lesiones
graves.
Si este procedimiento no logra el ajuste
apropiado del freno, contacte con su distribuidor
autorizado de Scag.
AFLOJE AQUÍ
El acople del freno de estacionamiento debe ajustarse
cuando la palanca del freno de estacionamiento se coloca
en la posición “ENGAGE”; el freno de estacionamiento
permitirá que el cortacésped se mueva. Si los
procedimientos siguientes no permiten accionar el freno
de estacionamiento apropiadamente, contacte con su
distribuidor Scag para cualquier ajuste adicional de freno.
1. Coloque un gato de piso debajo de la parte posterior
de la máquina. Levante la máquina y apóyela para
evitar que caiga. Bloquee las ruedas locas para
evitar que la máquina se mueva. Quite las ruedas
motrices.
390S0152-1 SP
Luz de 2" a 2-1/4"
Figura 6-1. Ajuste de freno
2. Con la palanca de freno en la posición desconectada,
revise la distancia entre la parte superior del tubo del
bastidor y la parte inferior del mango del freno. La
distancia debe ser de 2" a 2-1/4" (Vea la Figura 6-1).
3. Si la distancia no es de la medida especificada, ajuste
aflojando las contratuercas en ambos extremos de la
varilla de control del freno y girando la varilla hasta
que se alcance la distancia adecuada. (Vea la Figura
6-1) Apriete las contratuercas.
4. Con el freno en la posición accionada, verifique la
distancia entre la tuerca inferior de la varilla del
accionador de freno y la palanca del accionador de
freno en el lado izquierdo de la máquina. La
distancia debe ser 1/8" (Vea la Figura 6-2).
5. Si la distancia no coincide con la medida
especificada, afloje la contratuerca en la horquilla
con ojales situada sobre la varilla del accionador del
freno (Ver la Figura 6-2).
AFLOJE
AQUÍ
1/8"
390S0153-1 SP
Figura 6-2. Ajuste de la varilla de freno
6.2
AJUSTES DE DESPLAZAMIENTO
Se tendrán que realizar ajustes neutrales o de alineación
si:
6. Gire el perno en el fondo de la palanca del
accionador de freno hasta que se alcance la medida
de 1/8" y apriete la contratuerca en la horquilla con
ojales en la varilla del accionador de freno. (Vea la
Figura 6-2).
A. Las palancas de control de dirección están en la
posición neutral y la máquina se arrastra hacia
adelante o hacia atrás. (Ajuste neutral, vea la
página 22).
22
Sección 5
SOLUCIÓN DE FALLAS (CONTINUACIÓN)
CONDICIÓN
Raspadoras – las
cuchillas pegan en la
tierra o están cortando
muy cerca al terreno
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
SGB 022
Corte lateral - Cresta
en el centro de
la trayectoria de corte
CAUSA
SOLUCIÓN
Disminuya la velocidad para ajustarse a las
condiciones del terreno
Velocidad demasiado alta
Verifique y ajuste las presiones
Baja presión de las llantas
Corte el césped una vez que se seque
Césped mojado
Disminuya la velocidad para ajustarse a las
condiciones del terreno
Velocidad demasiado alta
Se puede tener que reducir la velocidad en
el terreno, aumentar la altura de la
plataforma de corte y/o cambiar la dirección
del corte
Terreno rugoso
Se puede tener que reducir la velocidad en
el terreno, aumentar la altura de la
plataforma de corte, cambiar la dirección del
corte y/o cambiar la inclinación y el nivel
Corte demasiado bajo
Consulte con su distribuidor Scag autorizado
Montaje incorrecto del eje
Consulte con su distribuidor Scag autorizado
Falla del eje interno
Reemplace la cuchilla
Cuchilla doblada
Ajuste la inclinación y el nivel
Cuchillas mal montadas, disparejas
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
SGB 024
Corte inclinado Crestas inclinadas a
través del ancho de la
trayectoria de corte
Consulte con su distribuidor Scag autorizado
Alojamiento de la plataforma doblado
Consulte con su distribuidor Scag autorizado
Falla del eje interno
Consulte con su distribuidor Scag autorizado
Área de montaje del eje doblada
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
SGB 025
21
Sección 5
SOLUCIÓN DE FALLAS (CONTINUACIÓN)
CONDICIÓN
Corte disparejo en
terreno plano Apariencia baja y
alta ondulada, corte
volado, o perfil
irregular
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
CAUSA
SOLUCIÓN
Afile la cuchilla
Cuchilla desafilada
Consulte con su distribuidor Scag
Área del eje doblada
autorizado
Consulte con su distribuidor Scag
autorizado
Plataforma de corte montada
incorrectamente
Ajuste la inclinación y el nivel
Demasiado ángulo en la cuchilla
(inclinación de la plataforma de corte)
Limpie la parte de abajo de la plataforma
Césped acumulado debajo de la
plataforma de corte
Monte la cuchilla con el filo hacia el
terreno
Cuchilla montada invertida
Reemplace la cuchilla
Levantador de la cuchilla desgastado
SGB 020
Corte disparejo en
Terreno disparejo
terreno disparejo Apariencia baja y
alta ondulada, corte
volado o perfil irregular
Se puede tener que reducir la velocidad
en el terreno, aumentar la altura de la
plataforma de corte y/o cambiar la
dirección del corte
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
SGB 021
Salientes inclinadas
a lo ancho de la
trayectoria de corte
Verifique el nivel y corrija
Plataforma no nivelada lado a lado
Consulte con su distribuidor Scag
autorizado
Plataforma de corte montada
incorrectamente
Revise y ajuste la presión de las llantas
Ruedas disparejas
Revise y ajuste la presión de las llantas
Llantas con presión desequilibrada
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
SGB 023
20
Sección 5
IDENTIFICACIÓN DE FALLAS EN LAS CONDICIONES DE CORTE
CONDICIÓN
Largueros - Corte
irregular de césped
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
SGB 020
Vetas - Franjas de
césped sin cortar en la
trayectoria de corte
Ancho de la
plataforma de corte
CAUSA
Bajas revoluciones (RPM) del motor
SOLUCIÓN
Opere el motor a su máxima RPM
Ajuste la tensión de la correa
Correas patinando
Limpie la parte de abajo de la plataforma
Césped acumulado debajo de la
plataforma de corte
Afile las cuchillas
Cuchillas desafiladas, afilado incorrecto
Corte el césped una vez que se seque
Césped mojado
Disminuya la velocidad para ajustarse a
las condiciones del terreno
Velocidad demasiado alta
Reemplace las cuchillas
Cuchillas dobladas
Corte el césped una vez que se seque
Césped mojado
Disminuya la velocidad para ajustarse a
las condiciones del terreno
Velocidad demasiado alta
Limpie la parte de abajo de la plataforma
Césped acumulado debajo de la
plataforma de corte
Ajuste la tensión de la correa
Correas patinando
Opere el motor a su máxima RPM
Bajas revoluciones (RPM) del motor
Afile las cuchillas
Afilado incorrecto de las cuchillas
Afile las cuchillas
Cuchillas desafiladas o desgastadas
SGB 018
Vetas - Franjas de
césped sin cortar entre
trayectorias de corte
Ancho de la
plataforma
de corte
Traslape insuficiente entre pasadas
Aumente el traslape de cada pase
Ancho de la
plataforma
de corte
SGB 019
19
Sección 4
PALANCA DE LIBERACIÓN
DE LA PLATAFORMA
48
5
1.
1
5
2.
2
5
3.
3
5
4.
4
5
5.
5
6
G
IN
TT HT
CU EIG
H
15
43
390S0151-1 SP
Figura 4-7 Palanca de liberación de la plataforma
4.14 Remolque (accesorio de enganche
opcional)
1. Nunca permita niños ni otras personas en el equipo
remolcado.
2. Remolque sólo con una máquina que tenga un
accesorio de enganche diseñado para remolcar. Sólo
conecte el equipo remolcado en el punto de
enganche.
3. Siga las recomendaciones del fabricante para el
límite de peso para el equipo remolcado. Máximo
peso remolcado 250 lbs (113 Kg).
4. Nunca remolque en cuestas. El peso del equipo
remolcado puede causar la pérdida de tracción y la
pérdida de control.
5. Desplácese lentamente y permita una distancia
adicional para detenerse.
6. Un giro de radio cero con un remolque conectado,
podría dañar el remolque o el cortacésped.
18
Sección 4
4.11 DESPLAZAMIENTO DEL
CORTACÉSPED CON EL MOTOR
DETENIDO
Para “rodar libremente” o mover el cortacésped sin el
motor encendido, coloque las palancas de la válvula de
descarga en la posición FREE-WHEEL (Figura 4-2,
Página 12). Desconecte el freno de estacionamiento y
mueve el cortacésped a mano. Las palancas de la válvula
de descarga deben ser regresadas a la posición DRIVE y
ajustadas a 7-10 pies/lb para operar el cortacésped.
4.12 RECOMENDACIONES PARA CORTAR
EL CÉSPED
1. No corte con cuchillas desafiladas. Una cuchilla
desafilada desgarrará el césped, dando como
resultado una mala apariencia del césped y
requiriendo potencia adicional del motor.
2. La tolva de descarga no debe quitarse y debe
mantenerse en su posición más baja para desviar
hacia abajo el césped cortado y cualquier objeto que
se encuentre sobre el mismo. Dirija la descarga
lateral lejos de aceras o de calles para minimizar la
limpieza de los recortes de césped. Cuándo corte
cerca de obstáculos, dirija la descarga lejos de los
mismos para reducir la posibilidad de daños a la
propiedad debido a objetos lanzados.
ADVERTENCIA
NO OPERE SIN EL EQUIPO MEZCLADOR DE PAJA DE LA TOLVA DE
DESCARGA, O SIN EL RECOGEDOR DE CÉSPED INSTALADOS.
3. Corte el césped cuando esté seco y no demasiado
alto. No corte el césped demasiado corto (corte 1/3
o menos del césped existente para obtener una mejor
apariencia). Corte frecuentemente.
8. Use el patrón de franjas alternas para mejorar la
apariencia del césped. Varíe la dirección de la franja
cada vez que corte el césped para evitar estropear
los patrones en el mismo.
4.13 AJUSTE DE LA ALTURA DE CORTE
La plataforma del cortacésped puede ajustarse desde
una altura de 1" hasta 6" en intervalos de 1/4". Para
ajustar la altura de corte:
ADVERTENCIA:
No ajuste la altura de corte cuando las cuchillas del
cortacésped estén girando. Desconecte la potencia
a las cuchillas de corte, ponga las palancas en
posición neutral de bloqueo, aplique el freno y luego
ajuste la altura de corte.
1. Desconecte la potencia a las cuchillas de corte.
2. Empuje el pedal de pie de ajuste de la altura de corte
completamente hacia adelante con su pie derecho
hasta que se asegure en su lugar. (Figura 4-6).
3. Inserte el pin de amarre en el indicador de la altura
de corte en la altura de corte deseada. Empuje hacia
adelante la palanca de pie de la elevación de
plataforma, manténgala en posición y levante la
palanca de liberación de plataforma, (Figura 4-7,
página 17) Libere lentamente el pedal. Hay una
calcomanía de la altura de plataforma ubicada en el
indicador de altura como una ayuda para ajustar la
plataforma a la altura deseada. (Figura 4-6).
PIN DE
AMARRE
43
15
48
1
5
1.
5
2
4. Mantenga limpios el cortacésped y la tolva de
descarga.
G
IN T
TT H
U
C EIG
H
6
5.
5
5
4.
5
4
3.
5
3
2.
5. Cuando corte césped mojado o césped alto, corte dos
veces. Levante el cortacésped al ajuste más alto
para el primer pase y luego haga un segundo pase en
la altura deseada.
6. Use una baja velocidad de desplazamiento cuando
desee recortar.
7. Opere el motor a máxima aceleración para un mejor
corte. Si corta a una RPM más baja, el cortacésped
desgarrará el césped. El motor está diseñado para
operarse a la máxima velocidad.
390S0140-1 SP
PEDAL DE AJUSTE DE ALTURA
Figura 4-6 Ajuste de altura de corte
17
4.7 OPERACIÓN EN UNA CUESTA
ADVERTENCIA:
NO opere en pendientes empinadas. Para probar si
puede trabajar en una cuesta, trate de retroceder
(con la plataforma de corte baja). Si la máquina
puede retroceder por la pendiente sin que las ruedas
se resbalen, reduzca la velocidad y opere con
extremo cuidado. SIEMPRE CUMPLA CON LAS
OPERACIONES APROBADAS POR OSHA.
1. Este cortacésped se ha diseñado para tener buena
tracción y estabilidad bajo condiciones normales de
corte. Sin embargo, debe tener cuidado al viajar en
cuestas, especialmente cuando el césped está mojado.
El césped mojado reduce la tracción y el control de
dirección. El sistema de protección contra vuelco es
un equipo estándar para esta máquina. Vea la Sección
2.5, página 7 de este manual para mayores detalles.
2. Para evitar volcarse o perder el control, no arranque
ni se detenga repentinamente, evite giros
innecesarios y desplácese a baja velocidad. Si las
llantas pierden tracción, desconecte las cuchillas y
baje lentamente la pendiente.
3. Evite arranques repentinos al subir una cuesta. Los
arranques repentinos pueden causar que la máquina
se incline hacia atrás.
4. Puede producirse una pérdida de tracción al
desplazarse bajando una cuesta. El peso se transfiere
a la parte delantera de la máquina y puede causar
que las ruedas motrices se deslicen, causando
pérdida de frenado o dirección.
5. Mantenga las llantas correctamente infladas.
4.8 ESTACIONAMIENTO DEL
CORTACÉSPED
1. Estacione el cortacésped en una superficie plana y a
nivel solamente. No estacione la máquina en una
pendiente.
Sección 4
4.9 DESPUÉS DE LA OPERACIÓN
1. Lave todo el cortacésped después de cada uso. No
use chorro a alta presión ni dirija el chorro sobre
componentes eléctricos.
-IMPORTANTENo lave un motor caliente ni en operación. El
agua fría dañará el motor. Use aire comprimido
para limpiar el motor si está caliente.
2. Mantenga limpio todo el cortacésped para impedir
severos daños por calentamiento al motor o al
circuito de aceite hidráulico.
3. Verifique la correcta alineación de las correas de
transmisión y cualquier señal de desgaste. Corrija y
ajuste si es necesario.
PRECAUCIÓN:
Para evitar quemaduras, permita que el
cortacésped se enfríe antes de quitar la tapa del
tanque de combustible y rellenar.
4. Al final de cada día de operación y después de que el
cortacésped se haya enfriado, llene los tanques de
combustible con combustible limpio.
5. Verifique la presión de las llantas. Corrija la presión
si es necesario.
4.10 RETIRO DEL MATERIAL ATASCADO
PELIGRO:
CUCHILLAS GIRATORIAS
¡NUNCA PONGA LAS MANOS EN LA TOLVA DE
DESCARGA POR NINGÚN MOTIVO! Si ha
ocurrido una obstrucción, apague el motor y
quite la llave y sólo entonces use un palo u
objeto semejante para quitar el material atascado.
2. Coloque las palancas de control de dirección en la
posición neutral.
3. Desconecte las cuchillas de corte
4. Disminuya la velocidad del motor hasta la velocidad
de vacío.
1. Si la tolva de descarga llega a atascarse, apague el
motor y quita la llave de encendido. Use un palo o
artículo semejante para sacar el material atascado.
Luego, reanude el corte normal.
5. Accione el freno de estacionamiento.
6. Gire la llave de encendido a la posición OFF y quite
la llave.
16
Sección 4
-NOTALa operación suave de las palancas de
dirección producirá una operación suave del
cortacésped. Mientras aprende a operar los
controles de dirección, mantenga baja la
velocidad de desplazamiento.
-IMPORTANTENo se desplace hacia adelante sobre el
reborde de una acera. El cortacésped se
detendrá sobre el reborde. Levante la
plataforma y desplácese hacia atrás sobre el
reborde en un ángulo de 45 grados. (Vea la
sección 4.13 para instrucciones sobre cómo
levantar la plataforma de corte).
Desplazamiento en reversa
PRECAUCIÓN:
Desconecte la potencia al cortacésped antes de
retroceder. No corte en reversa a menos que sea
absolutamente necesario y sólo después de
observar toda el área detrás del cortacésped.
Para dirigirse a la derecha mientras se desplaza en
reversa, permite que la palanca derecha de dirección se
mueva hacia adelante. Cuanto más se permita al control
desplazarse hacia adelante, más rápido girará el
cortacésped a la derecha.
Para detener el desplazamiento en reversa, permita que
las palancas de dirección vuelvan a la posición neutral.
Si el cortacésped debe estacionarse, accione el freno de
estacionamiento.
4.6 CONEXIÓN DE LA TRANSMISIÓN DE
PLATAFORMA (CUCHILLAS DE CORTE)
1. Ponga el control de aceleración en cerca de 3/4 de la
velocidad máxima. No trate de accionar la
transmisión de la plataforma en alta velocidad ya que
esto acorta la vida del embrague eléctrico — use una
velocidad moderada del motor al accionar la
transmisión de plataforma.
2. Accione la transmisión de plataforma tirando del
interruptor amarillo, ubicado en el panel de
instrumentos, (Figura 4-3) a la posición accionada.
PRECAUCIÓN:
Antes de ir hacia atrás, vea que no haya personas u
obstáculos. Despeje el área antes de retroceder.
Pueden ocurrir lesiones personales o daños a la
propiedad.
TIRE HACIA ARRIBA PARA ACCIONAR
PRESIONE HACIA ABAJO PARA
DESCONECTAR
STT99CES SP
Figura 4-3 Interruptor de accionamiento del cortador
Para desplazarse en reversa, tire hacia atrás ambas asas.
Mantenga baja la velocidad de desplazamiento al viajar
en reversa.
-NOTAEl cortacésped no puede desplazarse en línea
recta en reversa. Puede ser necesario hacer
ligeros ajustes con los controles de dirección.
Para dirigirse a la izquierda mientras se desplaza en
reversa, permite que la palanca izquierda de dirección se
mueva hacia adelante. Cuanto más se permita al control
desplazarse hacia adelante, más rápido girará el
cortacésped a la izquierda.
-NOTAPuede escucharse un chirrido al accionar o
desconectar la transmisión de la plataforma.
Es causado por el engrane de los platos del
embrague eléctricos mientras el cortacésped
adquiere velocidad. Esto es normal.
3. Para desconectar la transmisión de la plataforma,
empuje el interruptor a la posición de desconexión.
4. Siempre opere el motor a máxima aceleración para
mantener apropiadamente la velocidad de corte. Si
el motor comienza a disminuir su velocidad por
exceso de carga, reduzca la velocidad hacia adelante
y permita que el motor opere a sus máximas RPM.
15
4.3 PROCEDIMIENTOS DE ARRANQUE
INICIAL (Primer día de uso o
aproximadamente 10 horas)
1. Verifique la correcta alineación de todas las correas
y su desgaste a las 2, 4 y 8 horas.
2. Cambie el aceite de motor y el filtro de aceite
después de las primeras 5 horas de operación. (Vea
la sección 7.4.)
3. Verifique el nivel de aceite en el tanque hidráulico.
(Vea la sección 7.3.)
4. Revise que no haya tornillería floja. Apriete según
sea necesario.
5. Revise la correcta operación del sistema de bloqueo.
(Vea la sección 4.2.)
6. Revise la presión de las llantas. Corrija la presión si
es necesario. (Vea la sección 7.10.)
4.4 ARRANQUE DEL MOTOR
PRECAUCIÓN:
NO USE LÍQUIDOS DE ARRANQUE. El uso de
líquidos de arranque en el sistema de toma de aire
puede ser potencialmente explosivo o causar una
condición de “embalamiento” del motor que puede
causar daños al motor y/o lesiones personales.
1. Asegúrese de que la válvula de corte de combustible,
ubicada detrás del asiento del operador, esté
completamente abierta. (Vea la sección 7.5).
2. Acomódese en el asiento del operador, asegure el
cinturón de seguridad y coloque las palancas de
control de dirección en la posición neutral.
3. Accione el freno de estacionamiento.
4. Si el motor está frío, cébelo de la forma que sea
necesaria.
5. Mueva el control de aceleración del motor hasta
cerca de la mitad de la velocidad del motor.
6. Gire la llave de encendido a la posición START y
suéltela en cuanto arranque el motor. No mantenga
la llave en la posición START por más de 15
segundos. Permita por lo menos 60 segundos entre
cada intento de arranque para evitar sobrecalentar el
arrancador. Los arranques prolongados pueden
dañar el arrancador y acortar la vida de batería.
Sección 4
7. Permita que el motor se entibie antes de operar el
cortacésped.
4.5 DESPLAZAMIENTO EN EL TERRENO Y
DIRECCIÓN
-IMPORTANTESi no está familiarizado con la operación de
una máquina con dirección de palanca y/o
transmisiones hidrostáticas, debe practicar
las operaciones de conducción y velocidad
en el terreno en un área abierta, lejos de
edificios, cercas, u obstrucciones. Practique
hasta que se sienta cómodo con el manejo de
la máquina antes de tratar de cortar.
Aprenda la operación en terreno plano antes
de operar en pendientes.
-IMPORTANTEComience practicando a baja velocidad y
desplazándose lentamente hacia adelante.
Aprenda a controlar con suavidad los
controles de dirección para obtener una
operación uniforme.
Practique la operación del cortacésped hasta
que se sienta cómodo con los controles antes
de proceder a cortar.
Desplazamiento hacia adelante
Para desplazarse hacia adelante con el cortacésped,
libere el freno de estacionamiento y empuje lentamente
las palancas de dirección hacia adelante una distancia
similar. Cuanto más adelante se empujen las palancas,
mayor será la velocidad. Para aumentar la velocidad,
empuje las palancas de control de dirección más adelante
y para disminuirla, tire de las palancas hacia atrás.
Para detener el desplazamiento hacia adelante, tire de las
palancas de control de dirección nuevamente a la
posición neutral.
Para dirigir el cortacésped a la izquierda mientras se
desplaza hacia adelante, tire la palanca izquierda de
dirección hacia atrás. Cuanto más atrás se tiren las
palancas, más rápido girará el cortacésped a la izquierda.
Para dirigir el cortacésped a la derecha mientras se
desplaza hacia adelante, tire la palanca derecha de
dirección hacia atrás. Cuanto más atrás se tiren las
palancas, más rápido girará el cortacésped a la derecha.
14
Sección 4
5. Amperímetro (Figura 4-1). Indica la condición de
carga del sistema. Cuando el motor está funcionando,
la aguja debe estar hacia el extremo positivo del
medidor. Si la aguja está hacia el extremo negativo
del medidor, esto indica una condición de descarga y
la máquina debe ser llevada para darle servicio.
6. Horómetro (Figura 4-1). Indica el número de
horas que ha operado el motor. Opera cuando el
interruptor de la llave de encendido está en la posición
ON. Puede usarse para mantener un registro de los
intervalos de mantenimiento y la cantidad de tiempo
requerida para realizar varias tareas.
7. Portafusibles (Figura 4-1). Dos fusibles de 20
Amp protegen el sistema eléctrico del cortacésped.
Para reemplazar los fusibles, retire el fusible del
zócalo e instale uno nuevo.
8. Control izquierdo de dirección (Figura 4-1).
Usado para controlar la rueda izquierda del
cortacésped al avanzar hacia adelante o en reversa.
9. Control derecho de dirección (Figura 4-1).
Usado para controlar la rueda derecha del
cortacésped al avanzar hacia adelante o en reversa.
10. Control del freno de estacionamiento (Figura 41). Usado para accionar y desconectar los frenos de
estacionamiento. Tire de la palanca para accionar
los frenos de estacionamiento. Presione la palanca
para desconectar los frenos de estacionamiento.
11. Indicador de combustible (Figura 4-1). Indica la
cantidad de combustible en el tanque.
12. Palancas de control de la válvula de descarga
(Figura 4-2). Ubicadas en las bombas hidráulicas,
se usan para “rodar libremente” el cortacésped. El
giro de las válvulas en el sentido de las agujas del
reloj hasta que se detengan permite que la unidad se
mueva con potencia hidráulica. Las válvulas deben
estar en esta posición y apretadas a 10 pies/lb)
durante la operación del cortacésped. El giro de las
válvulas en el sentido contrario a las agujas del reloj,
permite que el cortacésped se mueva a mano (rueda
libremente).
13. Palanca de pie de elevación de plataforma
(Figura 4-1). Usada para levantar y bajar la
plataforma de corte.
14. Ajuste de la altura de corte (Figura 4-1). Usado
para poner la plataforma de corte en la altura de
corte deseada.
CONTROL DE
VÁLVULA DE
DESCARGA
390S141-1 SP
Figura 4-2 Control de válvula de descarga
15. Palanca de liberación de la plataforma (Figura 41). Usada para trabar la plataforma de corte en la
posición de transporte. Para corte normal, empuje el
pedal hacia adelante y levante la palanca de
desenganche de modo de soltar la plataforma de corte.
16. Indicador de temperatura (Figura 4-1). Indica la
temperatura de operación del motor. Sólo es usado
en cortacéspedes con el motor Kawasaki
enfriado por líquido.
17. Luz de comprobación de motor (Figura 4-1).
Indica la operación de los sensores del motor en la
Inyección digital de combustible Kawasaki (DFI). La
luz destellará una vez en el arranque inicial. Si ocurre
un problema con un sensor en el motor, la luz
destellará un código. Consulte con su distribuidor
autorizado de Scag para diagnóstico y reparación.
18. Cinturón de seguridad (Figura 4-1). Usado para
asegurar al operador. El cinturón de seguridad debe
usarse durante toda la operación.
4.2 SISTEMA DE BLOQUEO DE SEGURIDAD
El cortacésped está equipado con un sistema de bloqueo
de seguridad que evita que el motor arranque a menos
que la transmisión de plataforma esté desconectada, que
el freno de estacionamiento esté accionado, las palancas
de control de dirección en la posición neutral y el
operador en el asiento. El sistema de bloqueo apaga el
motor si el operador deja el asiento con las palancas de
control de dirección en una posición distinta de la neutral
y/o las cuchillas de corte accionadas y/o el freno de
estacionamiento no accionado.
ADVERTENCIA:
Nunca opere el cortacésped con el sistema de
bloqueo desconectado o funcionando
defectuosamente. No desconecte ni ponga en
puente ningún interruptor; el hacerlo puede
provocarle lesiones a usted o a terceros o causar
daños a la propiedad.
13
Sección 4
INSTRUCCIONES DE OPERACIÓN
PRECAUCIÓN:
No trate de operar este cortacésped a menos que
haya leído este manual. Aprenda la ubicación y el
propósito de todos los controles e instrumentos
antes de operar este cortacésped.
4.1 IDENTIFICACIÓN DE CONTROLES E
INSTRUMENTOS
Antes de operar el cortacésped, debe familiarizarse con
todos los controles del cortacésped y el motor. Es
importante conocer la ubicación, función y operación de
estos controles para la operación segura y eficiente del
cortacésped.
1. Interruptor de encendido (Figura 4-1). El
interruptor de encendido se usa para arrancar el
motor y tiene tres posiciones; OFF, ON, y START.
2. Interruptor de la plataforma del cortacésped
(Figura 4-1). Usado para accionar y desconectar el
sistema de transmisión del cortacésped. Tire del
interruptor para accionar la transmisión de
plataforma. Presione el interruptor para desconectar
la transmisión de plataforma.
3. Control de estrangulación del motor (Figura 41). Usado para arrancar un motor frío. No utilizado
en el 29DFI.
4. Control de aceleración del motor (Figura 4-1).
Usado para controlar la velocidad de motor.
Presionando la palanca hacia abajo aumenta la
velocidad del motor. Tirando de la palanca hacia
atrás disminuye la velocidad del motor. La posición
completamente hacia atrás es la posición de
MARCHA EN VACÍO. La posición de corte es la
de más adelante.
ELEVACIÓN DE LA PLATAFORMA
CONTROL DERECHO
DE DIRECCIÓN
CONTROL IZQUIERDO
DE DIRECCIÓN
AJUSTE DE ALTURA
DE CORTE
TEMPERATURA DE AGUA
CONTROL DEL
FRENO DE
ESTACIONAMIENTO
INTERRUPTOR DE
LA PLATAFORMA DEL
CORTACÉSPED
AMPERÍMETRO
LIBERACIÓN DE LA
PLATAFORMA
CONTROL DE
ACELERACIÓN
DEL MOTOR
FAST
CINTURÓN DE
SEGURIDAD
INTERRUPTOR
DE ENCENDIDO
CONTROL DE
ESTRANGULACIÓN
DEL MOTOR
4 81 34 8
F
CHOKE
SLOW
MEDIDOR DE
COMBUSTIBLE
FUSIBLES
LUZ DE
REVISAR
MOTOR
CHECK
ENGINE LIGHT
482796
SOLO KAWASAKI DFI
VÁLVULA DE DESCARGA
VÁLVULA DE DESCARGA
HORÓMETRO
390S0142A-2 SP
Figura 4-1 Controles e Instrumentos de control horario
12
Sección 3
3.3 TRACTOR (CONTINUACIÓN)
Tanque de combustible .............................................................. Tanque de polietileno de 10 galones, sin costuras, con gran abertura
................................................................................................... e indicador y tapa de combustible
Presión de la llanta:
Rueda libre delantera ............................................................. 25 PSI
Motriz .................................................................................... 12 PSI
Asiento ...................................................................................... Acolchado, cojín grueso con apoyo de descanso alto
Velocidad de desplazamiento:
Adelante ................................................................................ 0-10 MPH, 0-12 MPH para 29DFI, 31BV solamente
Reversa .................................................................................. 0-5 MPH, 0-6 MPH para 29DFI, 31BV solamente
3.4 PLATAFORMA DE CORTE
-NOTALa máquina se desplazará entre 10 y 12 Mph para fines de
transporte. Para un mejor desempeño de corte, la velocidad
de desplazamiento hacia adelante debe ajustarse en función
de las condiciones de corte.
Tipo: ........................................................................................... Flotante, ajustable, anti raspado, de diseño híbrido que combina
diseños delantero y de montaje frontal
Construcción: ............................................................................. Placa de soporte de acero calibre 10 reforzada con calibre 7 (3/16")
Faldón de plataforma calibre 7 (3/16")
Ancho de corte: ......................................................................... 52" (132.0 cm), 61" (155.0 cm), 71.5" (181.6 cm)
Ajuste de altura de corte ............................................................ Ajuste con palanca de pie desde el asiento del operador, desde
1.00" a 6" en incrementos de 1/4"
Cuchillas de corte: ...................................................................... Grosor 0.197 o 0.250, borde cepillado, material Marbain™ resistente
al desgaste
SMT 52A: Tres (3) cuchillas de corte de 18"
SMT 61A: Tres (3) cuchillas de corte de 21"
SMT 72A: Tres (3) cuchillas de corte de 24-1/2"
Accionamiento de las cuchillas: ................................................ Embrague eléctrico de accionamiento de cuchilla con interruptor de
panel de control conectado a la caja de cambios de la plataforma de
corte a través de un eje motriz.
Abertura de descarga: ................................................................ Abertura de descarga extra ancha de 11.5" con tolva de descarga
cargada por resorte
Tolva de descarga ...................................................................... Negra, polipropileno (plástico), flexible
Ruedas locas: ............................................................................. 13 x 5.00 cuatro capas (52"), 13 x 6.00 cuatro capas (61" y 72")
Ejes: ............................................................................................ Servicio pesado, 1-1/8" en la parte superior, cuerpo fundido,
rodamiento de rodillos cónicos, bajo mantenimiento con conexión de
grasa en la parte superior y cabezal móvil de alivio de exceso de grasa
Poleas del eje: ............................................................................. Acero partido con cubos cónicos de fácil desmontaje
Correas de la plataforma de corte: .............................................. Sección B, de Kevlar Auto ajustado, auto apretado
SMT52 ................................................................................... Número de parte Scag - 482281
SMT61 ................................................................................... Número de parte Scag - 481558
SMT72 ................................................................................... Número de parte Scag - 481980
Tipo embrague eléctrico ............................................................. Embrague eléctrico Ogura
Eje motriz .................................................................................... Eje de la horquilla de ajuste con dos uniones en U de alta velocidad
3.6 SISTEMA HIDRÁULICO
Filtro de aceite hidráulico ........................................................... Tipo roscado (spin-on) de 10 micras
Depósito hidráulico .................................................................... Nylon; capacidad 3 cuartos
3.7 PESOS Y DIMENSIONES
Longitud
Ancho de alineación
Ancho total
Altura total
Peso de operación
SMT52A
82.5"
52"
62"
46"
1200#
SMT61A
87.5"
55"
72"
46"
1298#
SMT72A
90"
55"
83.5"
46"
1348#
3.8 PRODUCTIVIDAD
La tabla siguiente lo ayudará a determinar cuántos acres cortará su cortacésped Scag por día.
La tabla es un estimado basado en un tiempo de corte de 8 horas por día, a 7 KPH, con una cuota para traslape y giros.
Ancho de corte:
52" 61" 72"
Acres por día:
23
27
32
11
3.1 MOTOR
Sección 3
ESPECIFICACIONES
Tipo general ............................................................................... Industrial de servicio pesado/Comercial de gasolina
Marca ......................................................................................... Kohler 25HP (Espec. #PS-CH730-0066)
................................................................................................... Kohler 27HP (Espec. #PS-CH740-0021)
Kawasaki, 27HP (Espec. #FD750D-AS04)
Kawasaki, 29HP (Espec. #FD791D-AS03)
Briggs & Stratton 31HP (5434770113-E1)
Modelo ...................................................................................... Kohler Command, Kaw. FD671D, Kaw. FD750D, Kaw. FD791D
Potencia ..................................................................................... 25 HP a 3800 RPM (Modelos STT52A-25CH, STT61A-25CH)
27 HP a 3800 RPM (Modelos STT61A-27KA, STT61A-27CH,
STT72A-27KA)
29HP a 3800 RPM (Modelos STT61A-29DFI-SS, STT72A-29DFI-SS)
31HP a 3800 RPM (Modelos STT61A-31BV-SS, STT72A-31BV-SS)
Tipo ............................................................................................ 4 ciclos, gasolina, dos cilindros, eje horizontal
Desplazamiento ......................................................................... 25HP Kohler 725 cc., 27 HP Kohler 725 cc.
.................................................................................................. 23HP Kaw. 745 cc., 27HP Kaw. 745 cc., 29HP Kaw. 745 cc.
.................................................................................................. 31 HP Briggs & Stratton 895cc.
Cilindros ..................................................................................... 2 con camisas de hierro fundido
Controlador ................................................................................ Tipo mecánico con control de velocidad variable fijado en 3800 RPM
Velocidad en vacío ..................................................................... 1400 RPM Kohler y Kawasaki, 1750 RPM Briggs & Stratton
Conjunto de bomba de combustible Kohler ............................... Bomba mecánica de combustible con filtro en línea, carburador de
chorro fijo con Smart-Choke™ y solenoide de corte de combustible
Conjunto de bomba de combustible Kawasaki
Bomba eléctrica de combustible con filtro en línea, carburador de tiro
hacia abajo de chorro fijo
Conjunto de bomba de combustible Briggs & Stratton ............. Bomba mecánica de combustible con filtro en línea, carburador de
tiro lateral de chorro fijo
Combustible ............................................................................... Gasolina sin plomo con un octanaje mínimo de 87
Conjunto de bomba de aceite ..................................................... Bomba de aceite de desplazamiento positivo Gerotor™ con filtro
remoto de aceite
Arrancador ................................................................................. Arranque eléctrico con arrancador de solenoide
Correas: ...................................................................................... Correa de Kevlar Auto ajustado, auto apretado
Correa de la transmisión de la plataforma ............................... Número de parte Scag - 481460
Correa de transmisión de la bomba ......................................... Número de parte Scag - 482641
Correa del ventilador Kawasaki .............................................. Número de parte - Mitsubishi 59011-2056 (disponible a través de
Kawasaki)
3.2 SISTEMA ELÉCTRICO
Batería ........................................................................................ 12 voltios
Sistema de carga ........................................................................ Alternador
Salida de carga ........................................................................... 12 voltios, 15 amperios
Polaridad del sistema ................................................................. Tierra negativa
Arrancador ................................................................................. Eléctrico, 12 voltios, de corona, bloqueo operado por llave y solenoide
Interruptores .............................................................................. Asiento, control de neutral, accionamiento de cortacésped (BBC),
freno de estacionamiento
Tablero de instrumentos ............................................................ Amperímetro, llave de encendido, palanca de aceleración,
................................................................................................... estrangulación manual, interruptor BBC, fusibles y módulo de
................................................................................................... seguridad de arranque, indicador de temperatura (KA), indicador de
................................................................................................... comprobación del motor (DFI)
Fusibles ...................................................................................... Dos (2) de 20 Amp
3.3 TRACTOR
Sistema de transmisión .............................................................. Transmisión hidráulica con dos bombas de desplazamiento variable
y dos motores de hierro fundido y alto torque
Bombas hidrostáticas ................................................................. Dos bombas Hydro-Gear™ BDP 16A con válvulas de descarga para
el desplazamiento sin operación del motor y válvula de alivio de presión
Motores de la rueda motriz ........................................................ Dos motores Ross de hierro fundido de alto torque modelo TG de 15
pulgadas cúbicas
Control de dirección/desplazamiento ......................................... Control de dirección de doble palanca accionado con la punta de los
dedos, con control individual de cada rueda con amortiguadores de gas
Freno de estacionamiento .......................................................... Mecanismo accionado por palanca conectado a los frenos en los ejes
de ambas ruedas motrices
Ruedas:
(2) Rueda libre delantera ........................................................ 13 X 5.00, cuatro capas, 52". 13 X 6.00 cuatro capas, 61" y 72"
(2) Motriz ............................................................................... 23 X 10.5 X 12 sin cámara neumática, de cuatro capas, borde radial, 52"
................................................................................................... 24 X 12.0 X 12 sin cámara neumática, de cuatro capas, borde radial,
61" y 72"
10
Sección 2
2.6 CALCOMANÍAS INSTRUCTIVAS Y DE SEGURIDAD
ADVERTENCIA
INSTALE LA CUBIERTA DE LA CORREA
ANTES DE OPERAR LA MÁQUINA
LEA EL MANUAL DEL OPERADOR
481039
481039
482285
ADELANTE
F
R
REVERSA
481568
482286
482290
482834
483046
482710
390S0150E- Rev 1 SP
9
Figura 2-2. STT con sistema de protección contra
vuelco.
2.6 CONSIDERACIONES DE
MANTENIMIENTO Y ALMACENAMIENTO
1. Nunca realice ajustes a la máquina con el motor en
operación a menos que se le indique específicamente
hacerlo así. Si el motor está funcionando, mantenga
las manos, los pies, y la ropa lejos de las piezas
móviles.
2. Desconecte la transmisión, baje los implementos,
ponga el freno de estacionamiento, detenga el motor
y quite la llave o desconecte el cable de bujía para
evitar un arranque accidental del motor cuando esté
dando servicio o ajuste a la máquina. Espere que
todo movimiento cese antes de realizar cualquier
ajuste, limpieza o reparación.
3. Desconecte la batería o retire el cable de la bujía
antes de hacer cualquier reparación. Desconecte
primero el terminal negativo y el terminal positivo
después. Reconecte primero el terminal positivo y el
terminal negativo después.
4. Mantenga apretados todos los pernos, tuercas, y
tornillos, para asegurar que la máquina esté en
condiciones seguras de trabajo. Revise con
frecuencia los pernos de montaje de las cuchillas
para estar seguro de que estén apretados.
5. No cambie los ajustes del controlador del motor ni
opere a mayor velocidad de la nominal. Vea el
manual del operador del motor para obtener
información sobre los ajustes del motor.
Sección 2
6. Para reducir el peligro de incendio, mantenga las
unidades de corte, el silenciador y el motor libres de
césped, hojas, exceso de grasa, aceite y suciedad.
7. Estacione la máquina en terreno plano y accione el
freno de estacionamiento.
8. NUNCA permita que personal sin entrenamiento dé
servicio a la máquina.
9. Tenga cuidado al revisar las cuchillas. Forre las
cuchillas o use guantes y tenga cuidado al dar
servicio a las cuchillas. Sólo reemplace las cuchillas.
NUNCA enderece ni suelde cuchillas.
10. Mantenga todas las partes en buenas condiciones de
funcionamiento. Reemplace todas las calcomanías
desgastadas o dañadas.
11. Use soportes de gato para apoyar componentes
cuando sea necesario.
12. Libere cuidadosamente la presión de los
componentes que tengan energía almacenada.
ADVERTENCIA:
El fluido hidráulico se encuentra a alta presión.
Mantenga el cuerpo y las manos lejos de los
pequeños agujeros o boquillas que expulsan
fluido hidráulico a alta presión. Si necesita
servicio para su sistema hidráulico, contacte
con su distribuidor autorizado Scag. Si el fluido
hidráulico se inyecta en la piel, debe ser
retirado quirúrgicamente dentro de unas pocas
horas por un médico o puede producirse una
gangrena.
13. Permita que el motor se enfríe antes de almacenarlo.
14. NO almacene la máquina cerca de un fuego abierto.
15. Corte el combustible durante el almacenamiento o el
transporte.
16. NO almacene combustible cerca de llamas ni
drenajes bajo techo.
17. Cargue las baterías en un área abierta y bien
ventilada, lejos de chispas y llamas. Desenchufe el
cargador antes de conectarlo o desconectarlo de la
batería. Use ropa de protección y herramientas
aisladas.
8
Sección 2
2.5 SISTEMA DE PROTECCIÓN CONTRA
VUELCO
ADVERTENCIA:
El cinturón de seguridad debe estar
firmemente asegurado durante la operación.
No hacerlo así, podría causar lesiones
graves o la muerte.
Este cortacésped se ha diseñado para tener buena tracción
y estabilidad bajo condiciones normales de corte. Sin
embargo, debe tener cuidado al viajar en cuestas,
especialmente cuando el césped está mojado. No corte en
césped mojado. El césped mojado reduce la tracción y el
control de dirección.
NO DEBE retirarse ninguno de los componentes del
sistema de protección contra vuelco. El incumplimiento de
esta pauta puede causar lesiones o la muerte.
La exposición potencial de este cinturón de seguridad a
condiciones ambientales severas, hace que sea de crucial
importancia revisar el sistema del mismo regularmente.
Se recomienda que el cinturón de seguridad sea revisado
diariamente para detectar signos de daño. Todo sistema
del cinturón de seguridad que muestre cortes, deterioro,
desgaste extremo o inusual, decoloración significativa
debido a la exposición UV, suciedad o rigidez, abrasión en
la correa del cinturón de seguridad, o daños a la hebilla, a
la placa del seguro, a los accesorios o cualquier otro
problema obvio, se debe reemplazar inmediatamente.
ADVERTENCIA:
El incumplimiento de revisar y conservar
correctamente el cinturón de seguridad
puede causar lesiones graves o la muerte.
1. Verifique la longitud total de la correa del cinturón de
seguridad para detectar si hay cortes, desgaste,
deterioro, suciedad o rigidez. Vea la Figura 2-1.
2. Verifique la correa del cinturón de seguridad en las
áreas expuestas a los rayos ultra violetas del sol o a
polvo o suciedad extrema. Si el color original de la
correa en estas áreas se decolora extremadamente y/
o se llena de suciedad, la resistencia física de esta correa
puede haber disminuido. Si esta condición existe,
reemplace el sistema del cinturón de seguridad.
3. Revise la hebilla y el seguro para asegurar la correcta
operación y determinar si la placa del seguro está
excesivamente gastada, deformada, o si la hebilla está
dañada o agrietada. Vea la Figura 2-1.
REVISE LA HEBILLA Y
EL SEGURO
REVISE LA CORREA
Figura 2-1 Inspección del cinturón de seguridad
ADVERTENCIA:
Reduzca la velocidad al girar o al operar en
pendientes, o en superficies húmedas o resbaladizas.
Permita una distancia adicional para detenerse.
Manténgase alejado de pendientes demasiado
empinadas para una operación segura. Para probar
si puede trabajar en una cuesta, trate de retroceder
(con la plataforma de corte baja). Si la máquina no
puede retroceder en una pendiente sin que las ruedas
resbalen, no la opere en dicha pendiente.
SIEMPRE desplácese hacia arriba o hacia abajo
de la pendiente cuando sea posible. Nunca cruce
sobre una pendiente.
NO corte cerca de pendientes verticales, zanjas
ni terraplenes. La máquina podría volcarse
repentinamente si una rueda pasa encima de un
borde o si el borde se derrumba.
Opere la máquina suavemente, sin giros repentinos,
ni arranques o paradas en una pendiente.
NUNCA remolque en cuestas. El peso del equipo
remolcado puede causar la pérdida de tracción y la
pérdida de control.
NO permita que personal sin entrenamiento opere
la máquina.
7
2.4 CONSIDERACIONES DE OPERACIÓN
(CONTINUACIÓN)
3. Para evitar volcarse o perder el control, arranque y
deténgase suavemente, evite giros innecesarios y
desplácese a baja velocidad.
4. Cuando use cualquier accesorio, nunca dirija la
descarga del material hacia otras personas, ni permita
que haya nadie cerca a la máquina mientras está en
funcionamiento.
5. Antes de tratar de arrancar el motor, con el operador
en el asiento, desconecte la potencia a la plataforma
de corte, coloque las palancas de control de dirección
en la posición neutral y accione el freno de
estacionamiento.
6. Si la descarga del cortacésped se tapona, apague el
motor, quite la llave de encendido, y espere que cese
todo movimiento antes de quitar la obstrucción.
ADVERTENCIA:
NO use la mano para desatascar la tolva de
descarga. Use un palo u otro objeto para
quitar la materia atascada.
7. Preste atención a agujeros, piedras, raíces y otros
peligros ocultos en el terreno. Manténgase alejado de
toda pendiente vertical. Tenga cuidado con las
obstrucciones presentes arriba de su cabeza (ramas
bajas, etc.), obstáculos subterráneos (aspersores, tubos,
raíces de árboles, etc.) Ingrese con precaución a un
área nueva. Preste atención a posibles peligros ocultos.
8. Desconecte la potencia a la plataforma de corte antes
de retroceder. No corte en reversa a menos que sea
absolutamente necesario y sólo después de observar
toda el área detrás del cortacésped.
Sección 2
13. Tome toda precaución posible cuando deje la máquina
sin atención, como desconectar el cortacésped, bajar
los accesorios, poner el freno de estacionamiento,
detener el motor, y quitar la llave.
14. Desconecte la potencia a los accesorios cuando los
transporte o cuando no esté usándolos.
15. La máquina y los accesorios deben detenerse e
inspeccionarse para ver si han sufrido daños después
de golpear un objeto extraño; el daño debe repararse
antes de reiniciar y operar la máquina.
PRECAUCIÓN:
NO toque el motor ni el silenciador mientras
el motor está funcionando, ni inmediatamente
después de detenerlo. Estas zonas pueden
estar lo suficientemente calientes como para
causar una quemadura.
ADVERTENCIA:
NO opere el motor dentro de un edificio ni
en un área encerrada sin ventilación
apropiada. Los gases de escape son
peligrosos y podrían causar la muerte.
16. Mantenga las manos y pies lejos de las cuchillas de
corte y las partes móviles. El contacto puede causar
daños.
17. Tenga cuidado al cargar o descargar la máquina en un
remolque o un camión.
18. Tenga cuidado al aproximarse a esquinas ciegas,
arbustos, árboles, u otros objetos que puedan disminuir
la visibilidad.
9. NO gire muy repentinamente. Tenga cuidado al
retroceder.
10. Desconecte la potencia a la plataforma de corte antes
de cruzar carreteras, caminos o caminos de grava.
11. Corte sólo con luz de día o buena luz artificial.
12. NUNCA levante la plataforma con las cuchillas
conectadas.
6
Sección 2
2.3 CONSIDERACIONES PREVIAS A LA
OPERACIÓN (CONTINUACIÓN)
6. Si el operador o mecánico no puede leer inglés o
español, es responsabilidad del propietario explicarles
este material.
7. NO use ropa muy holgada. La ropa holgada, las
joyas o el cabello largo podrían enredarse en partes
móviles. No opere la máquina llevando pantalones
cortos; siempre lleve ropa de protección adecuada,
incluyendo pantalones largos. Es recomendable
llevar gafas de seguridad, zapatos de seguridad y un
casco, pues es requerido por algunos reglamentos
locales y normas del seguro.
8. Se recomienda usar protección para oídos,
particularmente para una operación continua del
cortacésped. Use protección apropiada para los
oídos. La exposición prolongada a ruidos fuertes
puede causar daños o la pérdida del oído.
9. Mantenga la máquina y los accesorios en buenas
condiciones de operación. Mantenga todas las
guardas y dispositivos de seguridad en su lugar. Si
una guarda, un dispositivo de seguridad o una
calcomanía, están defectuosos o dañados, repárelos
o reemplácelos antes de operar la máquina.
ADVERTENCIA:
Esta máquina está equipada con un sistema de
bloqueo diseñado para evitar lesiones personales
al operador y a terceros. Esto se logra evitando que
el motor arranque a menos que la transmisión de
plataforma esté desconectada, el freno de
estacionamiento accionado, las palancas de control
de dirección en la posición neutral y el operador en
el asiento. El sistema apaga el motor si el operador
deja el asiento con la transmisión de plataforma
accionada y/o la palanca de control de dirección en
una posición diferente de la neutral y el freno de
estacionamiento no accionado. Nunca opere el
equipo con el sistema de bloqueo desconectado ni
funcionando defectuosamente.
10. Asegúrese que los conmutadores de bloqueo
funcionen correctamente.
11. El combustible es inflamable; manipúlelo con
cuidado. Llene el tanque de combustible al aire libre.
Nunca lo llene bajo techo. Use un embudo para
evitar derrames. Limpie cualquier derrame antes de
arrancar el motor.
12. NO agregue combustible a un motor en operación ni
a un motor caliente. Permita que el motor se enfríe
por varios minutos antes de agregar el combustible.
13. Mantenga los objetos inflamables (cigarrillos, fósforos
o cerillos, etc.), las llamas abiertas y chispas, lejos del
tanque y el recipiente de combustible.
14. El equipo debe cumplir con los últimos requisitos de
acuerdo con SAE J137 y/o ANSI/ASAE S279
cuando sea manejado en caminos públicos.
-NOTASi el cortacésped es conducido en caminos
públicos, debe cumplir los reglamentos estatales y
locales así como también los requisitos SAE J137
y/o ANSI/ASAE S279. Contacte con sus
autoridades locales para informarse sobre las
normas y los requisitos del equipo.
15. NO opere sin la tolva de descarga lateral instalada y
en la posición baja o con un recogedor de césped o
placa desmenuzadora opcionales completamente
instalados.
16. Verifique a intervalos frecuentes que los pernos de
montaje de la cuchilla estén correctamente ajustados.
17. Asegúrese de que todas las conexiones hidráulicas
estén apretadas y que todas las mangueras
hidráulicas y las líneas estén en buen estado antes de
arrancar la máquina.
2.4 CONSIDERACIONES DE OPERACIÓN
1. Conozca la función de todos los controles y sepa
cómo detener el equipo rápidamente.
2. Reduzca la velocidad y tenga mucho cuidado cuando
opere en pendientes o dé giros bruscos para evitar
volcaduras y pérdida de control. Sea especialmente
cauteloso al cambiar de dirección en las pendientes.
ADVERTENCIA:
NO opere en pendientes empinadas. Para probar si
puede trabajar en una cuesta, trate de retroceder
(con la plataforma de corte baja). Si la máquina
puede retroceder por la pendiente sin que las ruedas
se resbalen, reduzca la velocidad y opere con
extremo cuidado. SIEMPRE CUMPLA CON LAS
OPERACIONES APROBADAS POR OSHA.
5
2.1 INTRODUCCIÓN
Sección 2
INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD
Su cortacésped es tan seguro como el operador. El error
o descuido del operador puede ocasionar lesiones
personales graves o la muerte. El control de riesgos y la
prevención de accidentes dependen del conocimiento, el
interés, la prudencia, y el entrenamiento apropiados del
personal relacionado con la operación, el transporte,
mantenimiento y almacenamiento del equipo. Cerciórese
de que cada operador esté entrenado apropiadamente y
completamente familiarizado con todos los controles antes
de operar el cortacésped. El propietario/usuario puede
evitar y es responsable de los accidentes o heridas que les
ocurran a ellos mismos, a otras personas o a la propiedad.
LEA ESTE MANUAL DEL OPERADOR ANTES DE
TRATAR DE ARRANCAR SU CORTACÉSPED.
Puede conseguir un manual de reemplazo en su
distribuidor autorizado Scag o contactándose con Scag
Power Equipment, Service Department en P.O. Box
152, Mayville, WI 53050, o visitando su sitio web en
www. scag.com. Use el formulario de Contacto para
hacer su pedido. Indique el modelo y el número de serie
completos de su producto de Scag cuando solicite
manuales de reemplazo.
2.2 PALABRAS DE SEÑALIZACIÓN
Este símbolo significa “¡Atención! ¡Alerta! ¡Hay un
riesgo para su seguridad!” El símbolo se usa con las
siguientes palabras de señalización para llamar su
atención sobre mensajes de seguridad localizados en las
calcomanías del equipo y a través de este manual. El
mensaje que sigue al símbolo contiene información
importante sobre seguridad. ¡Para evitar posibles
lesiones o la muerte, lea detalladamente el mensaje!
Cerciórese de entender completamente las causas que
pueden ocasionar lesiones o la muerte.
Palabra de señalización:
Es una palabra distintiva que se encuentra en las
calcomanías de seguridad del equipo y a través de este
manual para alertar sobre la existencia y el grado de una
condición de peligro.
PELIGRO:
La palabra de señalización “DANGER” (PELIGRO)
indica que existe una situación extremadamente peligrosa
en o cerca de la máquina, que tiene altas probabilidades
de ocasionar la muerte o una lesión irreparable si no se
toman las precauciones apropiadas.
ADVERTENCIA:
La palabra de señalización “WARNING”
(ADVERTENCIA) indica que existe un riesgo en o
cerca de la máquina que puede ocasionar lesiones o la
muerte si no se toman las precauciones debidas.
PRECAUCIÓN:
La palabra de señalización “CAUTION”
(PRECAUCIÓN) es un recordatorio de que se deben
seguir prácticas seguras en o cerca de la máquina y que
de no seguirse, se pueden ocasionar lesiones personales.
Su seguridad y la de los demás dependen en gran parte
de que usted conozca y comprenda todos los
procedimientos y las prácticas de operación correcta de
esta máquina.
2.3 CONSIDERACIONES PREVIAS A LA
OPERACIÓN
1. NUNCA permita que niños operen este cortacésped.
No permita que adultos operen esta máquina sin
instrucciones apropiadas.
2. NO corte cuándo niños y/o otras personas estén
presentes. Mantenga a los niños fuera del área de
corte y al cuidado atento de un adulto responsable
distinto del operador. Esté atento y apague la
máquina si un niño ingresa al área.
3. Retire del área que debe ser cortada todos los
objetos que pudieran ser recogidos y arrojados por
las cuchillas.
4. NO lleve pasajeros.
5. NO opere el equipo bajo la influencia de alcohol o
drogas.
4
SÍMBOLO
DESCRIPCIÓN
SÍMBOLO
DESCRIPCIÓN
Elemento cortante – Accionar
Punto de contacto
Elemento cortante - Símbolo básico
Continuamente variable – Lineal
Lento
Rápido
481039S
Lea el manual del operador
Peligro de objetos lanzados
Mantenga alejados a los
curiosos
Elemento cortante – Desconectar
Horómetro/Horas de operación
transcurridas
3
SÍMBOLO
Símbolos ISO
DESCRIPCIÓN
SÍMBOLO
Marca de la CE
DESCRIPCIÓN
Cuchilla giratoria
Freno de estacionamiento
Transmisión
Ahogador
48071S
Aceite
Apagado/Parada
Tensión del resorte en la polea
Encendido/Arranque
WARNING
Riesgo de caída
FALLING HAZARD
USE ONLY SCAG APPROVED
RIDING ATTACHMENTS
SEE OPERATOR'S MANUAL
481109
2
Sección 1
INFORMACIÓN GENERAL
1.1 INTRODUCCIÓN
Su cortacésped se fabricó según las normas más
exigentes de la industria. Sin embargo, la duración de la
vida útil y el logro de la máxima eficiencia de su
cortacésped dependen de que se sigan las instrucciones
de operación, mantenimiento y ajuste indicadas en este
manual.
Si requiere información o servicio adicionales, contacte
con su distribuidor de Scag Power Equipment.
Le sugerimos que se ponga en contacto con su
distribuidor cuando necesite reparaciones. Todos los
distribuidores Scag están informados de los últimos
métodos para dar servicio a este equipo y para
proporcionar un servicio oportuno y eficiente en el sitio
de trabajo o en el taller de servicio. Ellos cuentan con la
línea completa de piezas de repuesto Scag.
EL USO DE PIEZAS DE REPUESTO QUE NO
SEAN SCAG ORIGINALES ANULARÁ LA
GARANTÍA.
Cuando ordene piezas, siempre indique el modelo y el
número de serie de su tractor. La placa del número de
serie está ubicada donde se muestra en la Figura 1-1.
UBICACIÓN DE PLACA
DE NÚMERO DE SERIE
M
A
N
U
O FA
F C
T T
H U
4,4 E RE
4,8 8 FO D
4,9 8 7,0 L U
4 2 5,9 06 LO N
,9
0
0
W DE
P 67,5 ,73 3
IN R
3
A
T 43
G O
E
4,9 P NE
N
T
4,9 9 AT O
S
4,1 9 1,3 E R
P
8
E
18 ,9 82 NT M
N
,6 48
S O
D
: R
IN 17
E
G
Accesorios y aditamentos aprobados por Scag:
GC-STT (n/p 9016, 9017, 9039)
GC-STT-CS (n/p 9019, 9020, 9041)
Placa desmenuzadora (n/p 9260, 9261, 9262)
Desmenuzadora Hurricane (n/p 9265, 9266, 9267)
Sujetavasos (n/p 9240)
Accesorio de enganche STT (n/p 9242)
Parachoques STT (n/p 9256)
Asiento de suspensión STT (n/p 9270)
STT - luces (n/p 9279)
Tiger Striper (n/p 9269)
Blade Buddy (n/p 9212)
ADVERTENCIA:
Para una mejor visualización, algunas ilustraciones
y las figuras en este manual pueden mostrar las
protecciones, las guardas o los platos, abiertos o
retirados. Bajo ninguna circunstancia su
cortacésped debe operarse sin estos accesorios
colocados en su lugar.
Toda la información está basada sobre la
información disponible del producto en el tiempo
de la aprobación de la impresión. Scag Power
Equipment se reserva el derecho de realizar
cambios en cualquier momento sin previo aviso y
sin contraer ninguna obligación.
1.2 REFERENCIA DE INSTRUCCIONES
Los lados “derecho” e “izquierdo”, “frontal” y
“posterior” de la máquina están referidos desde la
derecha e izquierda del operador cuando está sentado en
posición de operación normal y de cara a la dirección de
desplazamiento hacia adelante.
R
M
S OD
E E
R L
I
D A
iv L
is
io
M n
P a of
at yv M
en il e
ts le, ta
Is W lcr
su is af
e c t
o
d
n of
an sin M
ay
d
P 53 vil
en 0 le
din 50 , I
nc
g
.
1.3 SERVICIO AL MOTOR Y A LOS
COMPONENTES DEL TREN DE
TRANSMISIÓN
390S0137 SP
Figura 1-1 Ubicación de placa de número de serie
del tractor
SÓLO USE DISPOSITIVOS APROBADOS POR
SCAG.
Los accesorios y aditamentos fabricados por compañías
que no sean la propia Scag Power Equipment no están
aprobados para usarlos en esta máquina.
Los detalles sobre servicio y reparación del motor, las
bombas hidráulicas, y cajas de cambios, no están cubiertos
en este manual; sólo se proporcionan instrucciones de
mantenimiento de rutina y de servicio general. Para dar
servicio a estos componentes durante el período de
garantía limitada, es importante contactar con su
distribuidor Scag o encontrar a un agente local de servicio
autorizado del fabricante del componente. Cualquier
trabajo no autorizado realizado en estos componentes
durante el período de garantía puede anularla.
1
TABLA DE CONTENIDO (CONTINUACIÓN)
TEMA
PÁGINA
Sección 6 - Ajustes
6.1 Ajuste del freno de estacionamiento ..................................................................................... 22
6.2 Ajustes de desplazamiento .................................................................................................... 22
6.3 Ajustes de los controles de aceleración y estrangulación ..................................................... 24
6.4 Ajuste de la correa ................................................................................................................ 24
6.5 Alineación de la correa ......................................................................................................... 24
6.6 Ajustes de la plataforma de corte ......................................................................................... 25
Sección 7 - Mantenimiento
7.1 Tabla de mantenimiento ........................................................................................................ 28
7.2 Lubricación de puntos de conexión ....................................................................................... 29
7.3 Sistema hidráulico ................................................................................................................. 31
7.4 Aceite del motor ................................................................................................................... 32
7.5 Sistema de combustible del motor ......................................................................................... 32
7.6 Filtro de aire del motor .......................................................................................................... 33
7.7 Batería ..................................................................................................................................34
7.8 Correas de transmisión ......................................................................................................... 35
7.9 Cuchillas de corte ................................................................................................................. 35
7.10 Llantas ..................................................................................................................................36
7.11 Caja de cambios de la plataforma de corte .......................................................................... 36
7.12 Sistema de refrigeración Kawasaki ...................................................................................... 37
7.13 Cuerpo, plataforma, tolva y tapicería .................................................................................... 38
Sección 8 - Piezas de repuesto
Notas .............................................................................................................................................. 39
Plataformas de corte STT52A, STT61A .................................................................................. 40-41
Plataforma de corte STT72A ................................................................................................... 42-43
Controles de plataforma de corte ............................................................................................. 44-45
Componentes de láminas metálicas .......................................................................................... 46-47
Sistema de protección contra vuelco STT sin asiento de suspensión ....................................... 48-49
Sistema de protección contra vuelco STT con asiento de suspensión ...................................... 50-51
Componentes de la transmisión de plataforma ......................................................................... 52-53
Motor y accesorios (Kohler) .................................................................................................... 54-55
Motor y accesorios (Kawasaki y Briggs & Stratton) ............................................................... 56-57
Componentes de frenos y dirección ......................................................................................... 58-59
Sistemas de combustible e hidráulico ........................................................................................ 60-61
Sistemas de combustible e hidráulico (Kawasaki 29DFI) ........................................................ 62-63
Bomba hidráulica (BDP-16A) .................................................................................................. 64-65
Bomba hidráulica con ventilador de enfriamiento (BDP-16A) ................................................. 66-67
Sistema eléctrico (Kohler y Briggs & Stratton) ....................................................................... 68-69
Sistema eléctrico (Kawasaki 27HP) ........................................................................................ 70-71
Sistema eléctrico (Kawasaki 29DFI) ....................................................................................... 72-73
Calcomanías de repuesto .......................................................................................................... 74-75
Esquema eléctrico (Kohler) ............................................................................................................ 76
Esquema eléctrico (Kawasaki 27HP) ............................................................................................ 77
Esquema eléctrico (Kawasaki 29DFI) ........................................................................................... 78
Esquema eléctrico (Briggs & Stratton 31BV) ............................................................................... 79
Declaración de garantía ................................................................................ después de la sección 8
II
TABLA DE CONTENIDO
TEMA
PÁGINA
Sección 1 - Información general
1.1 Introducción ............................................................................................................................1
1.2 Referencia de instrucciones ....................................................................................................1
1.3 Servicio al motor y a los componentes del tren de transmisión ..............................................1
1.3 Símbolos .............................................................................................................................. 2-3
Sección 2 - Información de seguridad
2.1 Introducción ............................................................................................................................4
2.2 Palabras de señalización .........................................................................................................4
2.3 Consideraciones previas a la operación ..................................................................................4
2.4 Consideraciones de operación ................................................................................................5
2.5 Sistema de protección contra vuelco (opcional) .....................................................................7
2.6 Consideraciones de mantenimiento .........................................................................................8
2.7 Calcomanías instructivas y de seguridad ................................................................................9
Sección 3 - Especificaciones ............................................................................................... 10-11
Sección 4 - Instrucciones de operación
4.1 Identificación de controles e instrumentos ............................................................................ 12
4.2 Sistema de bloqueo de seguridad .......................................................................................... 13
4.3 Procedimientos de arranque inicial ....................................................................................... 14
4.4 Arranque del motor ............................................................................................................... 14
4.5 Desplazamiento en el terreno y dirección ............................................................................. 14
4.6 Conexión de la transmisión de plataforma ............................................................................ 15
4.7 Operación en una cuesta ...................................................................................................... 16
4.8 Estacionamiento del cortacésped .......................................................................................... 16
4.9 Después de la operación ....................................................................................................... 16
4.10 Retiro del material atascado ................................................................................................. 16
4.11 Desplazamiento del cortacésped con el motor detenido ....................................................... 17
4.12 Recomendaciones para cortar el césped .............................................................................. 17
4.13 Ajuste de la altura de corte ................................................................................................... 17
4.14 Remolque .............................................................................................................................. 18
Sección 5 - Identificación de fallas en las condiciones de corte ................................... 19-21
I
ADVERTENCIA:
EL INCUMPLIMIENTO DE LAS PRÁCTICAS SEGURAS DE
OPERACIÓN PUEDE RESULTAR EN LESIONES GRAVES.
* Mantenga todas las guardas en su posición, especialmente la de la
tolva de descarga de césped.
* Antes de realizar cualquier mantenimiento o servicio, detenga la
máquina y quite el cable de la bujía y la llave de encendido.
* Si un mecanismo se atasca, detenga el motor antes de limpiar.
* Mantenga las manos, los pies y la ropa lejos de las partes móviles.
* Lea este manual completamente así como cualquier otro manual
proporcionado con su cortacésped.
* Mantenga a otras personas alejadas del tractor (sólo una persona
debe usarlo a la vez).
RECUERDE - ¡SU CORTACÉSPED ES TAN SEGURO COMO EL
OPERADOR!
El control de riesgos y la prevención de accidentes dependen del conocimiento,
el interés, la prudencia, y el entrenamiento apropiados del personal relacionado
con la operación, el transporte, mantenimiento y almacenamiento del equipo.
Este manual cubre las instrucciones de operación
y la lista de partes ilustradas para:
STT52A-27CH
STT61A-27CH
STT61A-27KA
STT61A-29DFI-SS
STT61A-31BV-SS
STT61A-27CH-NS
STT-27KA
STT-29DFI-SS
STT-31BV-SS
SMT-52A
SMT-61A
SMT-61A (31BV)
SMST-72A
con números de serie desde A5900001 a A5999999
con números de serie desde A6000001 a A6099999
con números de serie desde A6200001 a A6299999
con números de serie desde A6500001 a A6599999
con números de serie desde A6700001 a A6799999
con números de serie desde B0000001 a B0099999
con números de serie desde A6800001 a A6899999
con números de serie desde A9500001 a A9599999
con números de serie desde A9600001 a A9699999
con números de serie desde A7100001 a A7199999
con números de serie desde A7200001 a A7299999
con números de serie desde A7300001 a A7399999
con números de serie desde A7600001 a A7699999
Cuando se refiera a este producto siempre use el número de
serie completo que aparece en la etiqueta de número de serie.
MANUAL DEL OPERADOR
MODELO STT
ESTE
MANUAL
CONTIENE
LAS
INSTRUCCIONES DE OPERACIÓN Y LA
INFORMACIÓN DE SEGURIDAD PARA SU
CORTACÉSPED SCAG. LA LECTURA DE ESTE
MANUAL LE PUEDE AYUDAR EN EL
MANTENIMIENTO Y LOS PROCEDIMIENTOS
DE AJUSTE A FIN DE MANTENER SU
CORTACÉSPED TRABAJANDO A LA MÁXIMA
EFICIENCIA. LOS MODELOS ESPECÍFICOS
CUBIERTOS POR ESTE MANUAL ESTÁN
INDICADOS EN LA CUBIERTA INTERIOR.
ANTES DE OPERAR SU MÁQUINA, LEA TODA
LA INFORMACIÓN INCLUIDA.
© 2004
Scag Power Equipment
DIVISION OF METALCRAFT OF MAYVILLE, INC.
PARTE No. 03164
IMPRESO EN OCTUBRE 2004
IMPRESO EN EE.UU.