Rev. 10.6.2016
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
IMPORTANT MESSAGE
This machine comes with an Owner’s Manual and List. The useful life and good service you receive from this machine
depends to a large extent on how well you read and understand this manual . Treat your machine properly, lubricate
and adjust it as instructed, and it will give you many years of reliable service.
Your safe use of this product is one of our prime objectives. Many safety features are bult in,but we also rely on your
good sense and care to achieve accident-free operation. For best protection, study the manual thoroughly. Learn the
proper operation of all controls. Observe all safety precautions. Follow all instructions and warnings completely. Do not
remove or defeat any safety features.
See a Havener Enterprises, Inc. dealer for any service or parts needed. Havener Enterprises, Inc. service ensures that
you continue to receive the best results possible from Havener Enterprises, Inc. products. You can trust Havener
Enterprises, Inc. replacement parts because they are manufactured with the same high precision and quality as the
original parts.
Havener Enterprises, Inc. designs and builds its equipment to serve many years in a safe and productive manner. For
longest life, use this machine only as directed in the manual, keep it in good repair and follow safety warnings and
instructions.
TABLE OF CONTENTS .........................................................................................................................................PAGE
SAFETY .........................................................................................................................................................................1
SAFETY INFORMATION .............................................................................................................................................2-3
OPERATING THE MOWER ........................................................................................................................................4-6
ASSEMBLY AND SETUP ............................................................................................................................................7-8
MAINTENANCE CHART ................................................................................................................................................9
MAINTENANCE RECORD ...........................................................................................................................................10
MAINTENANCE ......................................................................................................................................................11-17
ADJUSTMENTS ......................................................................................................................................................18-19
BELT REPLACEMENT .................................................................................................................................................20
SPECIFICATIONS ...................................................................................................................................................21-22
PARTS SECTION .........................................................................................................................................................23
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE ASSEMBLY .........................................................................................................24,25
HONDA ENGINE ASSEMBLY .................................................................................................................................26,27
MOWER DECK ASSEMBLY ...............................................................................................................................28,29,30
CHUTE AND BELT GUARD ASSEMBLY ......................................................................................................................31
DECK LIFT ASSEMBLY ...........................................................................................................................................32,33
CASTER & BELT COVER ASSEMBLY ....................................................................................................................34,35
WHEEL & TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY .......................................................................................................................36,37
HANDLE CONTROLS ASSEMBLY .........................................................................................................................38,39
DASHBOARD PLATE ASSEMBLY ..........................................................................................................................40,41
FUEL TANK & BATTERY ASSEMBLY ................................................................................................................42,43,44
48SC SAFETY AND INFORMATION DECALS ............................................................................................................45
52SC SAFETY AND INFORMATION DECALS.............................................................................................................46
BRIGGS & STRATTON ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM ........................................................................................................47
HONDA ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM ................................................................................................................................47
BRADLEY MOWERS PRODUCT REGISTRATION......................................................................................................48
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
NOTICE!!!
Unauthorized modifications may present extreme
safety hazards to operators and bystanders and
could also result in product damage.
Havener Enterprises, Inc. strongly warns against
rejects and disclaims any modifications, add-on
accessories or product alterations that are not
designed, developed, tested and approved by
Havener Enterprises, Inc.Engineering Department. Any Havener Enterprises, Inc.product that is
altered, modified or changed in any manner not
specifically authorized after original manufactureincluding the addition of "after-market" accessories or component parts not specifically approved
by Havener Enterprises, Inc.-will result in the
Havener Enterprises, Inc.Warranty being voided.
Any and all liability for personal injury and/or
property damage caused by any unauthorized
modifications, add-on accessories or products not
approved by Havener Enterprises, Inc.will be
considered the responsibility of the individual(s)
or company designing and/or making such
changes Havener Enterprises, Inc.will vigorously
pursue full indemnification and costs from any
party responsible for such unauthorized postmanufacture modifications and/or accessories
should personal injury and/or property damage
result.
This symbol means:
ATTENTION!
Your safety and the safety of others is involved.
Signal word definitions:
The signal words below are used to identify levels
of hazard seriousness. These words appear in
this manual and on the safety labels attached to
Havener Enterprises, Inc.machines. For your
safety and the safety of others, read and follow
the information given with these signal words
and/or the symbol shown above.
DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, WILL result in
death or serious injury.
WARNING
WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which,if not avoided,COULD result in
death or serious injury.
CAUTION
CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous
situation which. if not avoided. MAY result in
minor or moderate injury. It may also be used
to alert against unsafe practices or property
damage.
CAUTION
This Operator’s Manual should be regarded as part of
the machine.Suppliers of both new and second-hand
machines must make sure that this manual is provided
with the machine.
CAUTION used without the safety alert symbol
indicates a potentially hazardous situation which,
if not avoided, MAY result in property damage.
MODEL NUMBER: This number appears on sales
literature, technical manuals and price lists.
SERIAL NUMBER: This number appears only on
your mower. It contains the model number followed
consecutively by the serial number. Use this number
when ordering parts or seeking warranty information.
Located behind rider pad on frame of unit.
1
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
SAFETY INFORMATION
Read This Manual Carefully and Thoroughly Before Operating Your Mower!
1.
2.
3.
Carefully and thoroughly read the owner's manual. Allow adequate time to fully understand the
controls and operation of the equipment. Never allow anyone to operate the mower that has not read
and fully understood the owner's manual.
Never allow anyone to operate the mower who is not old enough, large enough, and strong enough to
safely handle the machine.
Do not carry passengers. Avoid mowing while people, especially children, and pets, are nearby since
rotating blades can throw rocks and other items with enough force to cause serious injury.
BEFORE USING EQUIPMENT
OPERATOR
Wear protective clothing while mowing. Long trousers and safety glasses will help reduce the risk of
injury from thrown objects. It is recommended that steel toe shoes with aggressive soles or some other
type of substantial footwear be worn to help protect your feet and maintain traction on slopes or uneven
ground.
MOWING AREA
Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is to be used. Look for items such as stones, sticks,
bones, wire, and other foreign objects. When struck by the mower, these and other objects may
become projectiles that could lead to serious injury and/or death.
MOWER
For your safety and the long life of your mower, always inspect the mower before each use. Before
inspection, make sure the mower is on a flat and level surface, the blades are disengaged, the ignition
switch off with the key removed, and the spark plug wire is off of the spark plug(s) and hidden so that
accidental contact cannot be made.
GENERAL CONDITION








2
Walk around the mower looking for any fluid spills or leaks on or underneath the mower.
Remove any and all excessive debris, dirt, and/or fluids.
Look for signs of damage or excessive wear. Check the tightness of all nuts, bolts, pins, and
screws. Tighten any that may be loose and replace any that may have been lost during use.
Be sure the safety interlock controls are operating properly so that the engine cannot be started
unless the ground speed control lever is in neutral and the blades disengaged.
Check the mower blades for any damage or abnormal wear and replace in sets so that they are
balanced.
Check the mower cutting height to assure a high quality and even cut.
Check the tire pressure on all four (4) tires.
Check all belts for proper wear and correct tension.
Check engine oil and air filter as recommended in the engine manufacturer's operators manual.
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
OPERATION OF EQUIPMENT
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
DANGER: Gasoline is highly flammable and explosive. Do not add fuel while engine is running or is
hot. Keep open flames,sparks,and heat away from the fuel and store fuel in containers specifically
designed for that purpose.Add fuel outdoors only and if the fuel is spilled, Do not start the engine.
Manually push the mower away from the spill and immediately wipe up.
DANGER: Gases emitted by a charging battery are explosive.Keep heat,sparks and open flames
away from a charging battery.
Do not operate the engine in a confined space where dangerous carbon monoxide fumes can
collect. Carbon monoxide is odorless, tasteless, and can be fatal.
Mow only in daylight.
Make sure the mower is in neutral and the blades are disengaged before attempting to start the
engine.
Do not stop or start suddenly when going uphill. Never use riding attachments on slopes since
there is an increased risk that they might roll over.
Avoid steep slopes and use extreme caution when changing directions or speed when operating on
a slope.
Be extremely careful when operating on a slope or when the grass is damp or wet. Reduced traction
could cause sliding. Never mow by pulling the mower back towards you as you might slip.
Watch for traffic when crossing surfaces other than grass (i.e. transporting), loading a trailer or
vehicle, or when the mower is not in use.
Never operate the mower with defective guards, shields, or without the safety devices securely
mounted in place.
Never direct discharge of material toward bystanders or allow anyone near the mower while in
operation.
Do not change the engine governor settings or over-speed the engine.
Always stop the engine whenever you leave the mower, even for a moment.
To help reduce the risk of a fire hazard, keep the engine and the area around the engine free of grass,
leaves, or any other type of foreign material.
Beware of cutting edges. Always wear gloves for safety when performing blade maintenance
activities. Beware on multiple blade units since the rotation of one blade may cause the rotation of
the other blades.
Keep body and hands away from pin holes or nozzles that eject hydraulic fluid since fluid escaping
under pressure may have sufficient force to penetrate skin and cause serious injury. If foreign fluid is
injected into the skin, it must be surgically removed within a few hours by a doctor familiar with this
form of injury. Always use paper or cardboard and not hands to search for leaks.
3
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
OPERATING THE MOWER
It is recommended that before you operate the mower, you allow adequate time to fully understand the
controls and operation of the equipment. When reading this manual, it is recommended that you do so
with the equipment nearby for quick orientation, to reference the controls, and understand maintenance
adjustments.
OPERATING CONTROLS
Before continuing to read the manual, it is recommended that you take adequate time to identify the
controls of the mower.
A Blade Control Lever
F
Choke Control
B Safety Switch
G
Parking Brake Lever
C
Left Control Lever
H
Ignition/Key Switch
D
Right Control Lever
I
Neutral Lever
E Throttle Control
4
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
STARTING THE ENGINE (Make Sure Battery Is Fully Charged)
DANGER: Do not operate the engine in a confined space where dangerous carbon monoxide fumes can
collect .Carbon monoxide is odorless,tasteless,and can be fatal .
After going through the steps on pages 3 and 4, you are ready to start the engine.
NOTE: This unit was shipped without gas,Be sure to add fresh gas and double check the oil in the engine
before attempting to start the mower.
1.
Make sure the Parking Brake Lever is in the "ON" position.
2.
Make sure the Neutral lever is disengaged.
3.
Make sure the Blade Control Lever is in the "OFF" position.
4.
Slide the Throttle Control to the 心 position or to "Choke" if the engine is cold.
5.
For Electric Start engines, turn the key clockwise to the "Start" position. Once started, the key will
return to the "Run" position.
Note: Do not keep the key in the "Start" position more than a few
seconds. If engine does not start, wait 15 seconds before trying again.
6.
For Pull Start engines, turn the key clockwise to only the "Run" position.
7.
Test the pull start cord by slowly pulling it until just past compression. Stop and return the start cord
and then pull firmly with a smooth, steady motion to start the engine.
8.
Once the engine is running, slowly move the Throttle Control out of the "Choke" position to the
desired engine speed.
MOVING THE MOWER FORWARD
Caution:Become completely familiar with the operation characteristics of the mower before attempting to
use it.
1.
Make sure the Left Control Lever is down out of the Neutral Lock position.
2.
Gently push the controls forward.
Push the Left and Right Control Levers away from you an equal
amount to go straight. It is recommended you start slow and increase your speed as you increase
your comfort with the controls.
3.
Allowing the Left and Right Control Levers to return to a center neutral position allows the mower to
stop moving. Note: if the operator lets go of the Left Control Lever while the blades are engaged
And/or the mower is moving, the safety interlock system will stop the engine. To restart the mower,
reset the Blade Control Lever to "Off "and the parking brake to the "On" position.
NOTE: Top speed is suggested only for transport.
MOVING THE MOWER IN REVERSE
Slowly and evenly pull the Left and Right Control Levers toward you. The more the Control Levers are
pulled toward you, the faster you will move. It is recommended to move in reverse slowly.
NOTE:When moving in reverse, be aware of your surroundings by looking down and behind.
5
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
STOPPING THE MOWER
Gently let the Left and Right Control Levers return to their neutral, at rest position.
If the operator is
leaving the operator position for any reason, disengage the blades, shut off the engine, engage the
parking brake, and remove the key.
NOTE: Park the mower on level ground. If it is not possible to do so, be sure to the block the
wheels to prevent the mower from rolling away.
TURNING THE MOWER
To turn the mower in the desired direction, gently pull the chosen direction's Control Lever toward you
(i.e. to turn right, pull the Right Control Lever toward you). The more a particular Control Lever is pulled
toward you, the sharper the turn the mower will make.
MOWING
DANGER: Thoroughly inspect the area where the mower the mower is to be used.Look for items such as
stones, sticks,wire,and other foreign objects. When struck by the mower,these and other objects may
become projectiles that could lead to serious injury and /or death.Clear area of all debris and keep people
and pets away.
DANGER:Do not operate the mower with defective guards or shields. Do not operate the mower without
the safety devices securely in place.
For the highest quality of cut and performance, mow with the engine at full throttle.
Quality of cut may
be determined by the ground speed and speed of the mower. Generally, the slower the mower travels
across the terrain. the better the cut.
1.
With the engine running and the mower placed at the beginning of the area to be mowed, make
sure the left control lever is down and out of the neutral lock position.
2.
Push the Blade Control Lever forward to the "On" position to engage the blades.
3.
To disengage blades, come to a complete stop and pull the Blade Control Lever to the "Off" Position.
MOVING THE MOWER WITH THE ENGINE OFF
1.
Engage the Parking Brake Lever by moving it to the "On" position.
2.
Engage the Neutral Lever by moving it in the direction of the arrow.
3.
Disengage the Parking Brake Lever by moving it to the "Off" position.
4.
Move the mower.
NOTE: Be careful of the weight of the mower as you move it without using the engine.
5.
Before starting the mower,mark sure the driving controls are in neutral with left control in "up"
position,the parking brake is engaged and the neutral lever is disengaged.
PARKING THE MOWER
Pull the Parking Break Lever to the "On" position.
NOTE: Gently engage the braking mechanism.Excessive force may cause damage.
Caution: If you are not familiar with the operation of the Hydro drive and zero turn feature,practice turning
and maneuvering with the controls before engaging the blade.
6
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY







Metal saw
Ratchets: 3/8".e
Sockets: 9/6", 3/4"
Wrenches: 3/8", 9/6", 3/4"
Straight edge
Tire pressure gauge
Blocks (for deck leveling)
NOTE: All references below to the "right" or "left" are with respect to an operator at the controls.
1.
2.
UNCRATE UNIT
Discard packing materials. Remove and discard shipping brackets. Tighten caster wheel axle bolts
against caster axle spanner bushings.
Set rear tire pressures to 12 Ibs/in2 (0.8 kg/cm2). Tires are overinflated for shipping. Front tires should
be 15 Ibs/in2 (1.05kg/cm2).
DECK LEVELING
1.
2.
Park the machine on a smooth, level surface.
Raise the deck to the transport position.
Lower the deck onto a set of equal height
blocks A under the rear corners of the deck.
Place another set of blocks under the front
of the deck so that the deck top is pitched
forward 1/8".
NOTE: The front and rear of the deck are at different
heights.
3. Measure the height of the blade cutting
edge above the ground. Remove pin B and set
the height of cut lever E to that height.
4. Loosen nuts on bolts G. Move bolts in slot to
remove slack in chain. Tighten nuts on bolts G.
A 1/8" forward pitched deck provides the best horsepower.
A level deck provides the best quality of cut.
A 1/8" rearward pitched deck provides the best striping.
Certain grass types and conditions may vary.
7
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
5. FINAL PREPARATIONS

Check the engine and hydraulic oil levels. Top up with the correct oil if necessary. Use SAE 10W30
motor oil for the engine. Use fresh, clean SAE 20W50 motor oil for the hydraulic system. After running
for one hour, let hydraulic system oil cool. When cold, check levels.
WARNING
Battery acid is caustic and fumes are explosive and cause serious injury or death.
Use insulated tools, wear protective glasses or goggles and protective clothing when working with
batteries. Read and obey the battery manufacturer's instructions.
Be certain the ignition switch is OFF and the key has been removed before servicing the battery.
8
a)
Verify battery polarity before connecting or disconnecting the battery cables.
b)
When installing the battery, always assemble the RED, positive (+) battery cable first and the ground,
BLACK, negative (一) cable last.
c)
Tighten cables securely to battery terminals and apply a light coat of silicone dielectric grease to
terminals and cable ends to prevent corrosion. Keep terminal covers in place.

Read Operation and Safety Manual before starting.

Deck can be adjusted to allow for the best horsepower, best quality of cut, or best striping.
See deck leveling procedure in the Adjustments Section in this manual to set as desired.

Run engine at full RPM for 5 minutes before engaging blades to allow the engine to be fully lubricated
before load is applied.

Check the hydrostat neutral adjustment. Neutral is set at the factory but may require readjustment if
air trapped during the initial oil fill has worked out of the system. See Adjustments Section later in this
manual.

Do not use the machine without an approved grass collector, the grass discharge chute or mulching
plates correctly fitted.
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
MAINTENANCE
OPERATION
Maintenance is an ongoing job. These intervals are maximum times between
maintenance operations. Perform more often under severe conditions.
EVERY
EVERY
EVERY
EVERY
25
50
100
200
HOURS
HOURS
HOURS
HOURS
ENGINE
Consult the engine manual for additional information and instructions
Check/Top Up
X
Oil Level
Check For Leaks
X
FIRST 5
HOURS
Clean Air Intake
BEFORE
EACH
USE
X
Screen
Clean Air Cleaner
X
Precleaner
Clean Air Cleaner
X
Element
Clean Cooling Fans
Change Oil And
Filter
Check/Replace
YEARLY
X
X
See engine manufacturer’s manual
X
Spark Plugs
TRANSAXLE
Check Oil Level
X
X
Check For Leaks
X
X
Change Oil And
X
Filter
MACHINE
Check Interlock
Operation
Check Tire
Pressures
Check/Top Up
X
X
X
Battery
Lubricate All Points
X
9
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
NOTES
GENERAL
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
DATE
HRS
DATE
Check Tire Pressures
Lubricate All Points
Check Nuts & Bolts
ENGINE
Check Oil Level
Change Oil
Clean
Air Cleaner Element
Clean Cooling Fans
Replace
Air Cleaner Element
Clean & Gap
Spark Plugs
TRANSAXLE
Change Oil And Filter
NOTE: After first 5 hours of operation change engine oil and filter
10
HRS
DATE
HRS
CHECK DAILY
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
Operator Presence Interlock System 一 Start Operation
For the engine to crank, the parking brake must be ON, the PTO (blades) OFF. Stand on the operator
platform and check, one by one, if the engine will crank with the parking brake OFF or the PTO (Blades)
ON.
Operator Presence Interlock System 一 Run Operation
In order for the engine to run, the operator must either be standing on the platform, or walking behind the
unit with the platform up, the parking brake in the OFF position and the LH control handle held down out of
the neutral position.
The engine may also run if the parking brake is in the ON position, the LH control handle is in the
NEUTRAL position rotated up, and the PTO (blades) are OFF.
To check:
1. Start the engine and run at 1/2 throttle.
2. With the LH control handle in the NEUTRAL position rotated up, move the parking brake lever to OFF
and turn the PTO (Blades) ON. Each check should kill the engine after 1/2 second delay. (A 1/2
second delay is built into the system to prevent engine cut-out when traversing rough terrain.)
Repair machine before using if the Operator Presence Interlock System does not operate correctly in start
or run. Contact your authorized Bradley dealer.
Hardware
Tighten any nuts and bolts found loose. Replace any broken or missing cotter pins. Repair any other
problems before operating.
Tire pressure
Rear Tires should be kept inflated at 12 Ibs/in2(.84kg/cm2). Improper tire inflation can cause rapid tire wear
and poor traction. Uneven inflation can cause uneven cutting. Front tires should be 15p.s.i. (1.05 kg/cm2)
BATTERY-AGM TYPE BATTERY SUPPLIED
WARNING Battery acid is caustic and fumes are
explosive and can cause serious injury or death.
Use insulated tools, wear protective glasses or
goggles and protective clothing when working with
batteries. Read and obey the battery manufacturer' s
instructions.
4.
AGM type battery. Use AGM charger when
charging. P/N 4171973.
5.
Clean the cable ends and battery posts with
steel wool. Use a solution of baking soda and
water to clean the battery. Do not allow the
solution to enter into the battery cells.
6.
Tighten cables securely to battery terminals
and apply a light coat of silicone dielectric
grease to terminals and cable ends to
prevent corrosion. Keep terminal covers in
place.
Be certain the ignition switch is OFF and the key has
been removed before servicing the battery.
1.
Verify battery polarity before connecting or
disconnecting the battery cables.
2.
When installing the battery, always assemble
the RED, positive(+)battery cable first and the
ground, BLACK, negative(一)cable last.
3.
When removing the battery, always remove the
ground, negative(-) cable first and the red,
positive(+)cable last.
11
LUBRICATION
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
Every 50 hours of operation, lubricate the following points (1-3) with grease:
1. Deck lift pivots (4 points)
2. Pull arm pivots (4 points)
3. Deck idler pivot (1 point)
4. The pedal pivots (2 points)
Every 500 hours or once a year:
5. Caster wheel pivots (2 points)
NOTE ON BLADE SPINDLES 一 The blade spindles on these machines use a superior sealed bearing
that does not require re-lubrication
12
ENGINE OIL
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
Do not perform engine maintenance without the
engine off, spark plug wires disconnected and
PTO disengaged.
AFTER FIRST FIVE (5) HOURS
While the engine is warm:
1. Release the oil drain hose assembly from the engine
2.
3.
4.
5.
clip J. Lay hose assembly over the frame edge.
Remove the screwed plug D from the tip of the hose
assembly to allow oiI to drain from the engine.
Dispose of used oil in accordance with local
requirements.
Clean plug connector and screwed plug D. Replace
screwed plug back into plug connector. Replace
hose assembly back into engine clip.
Change oil filter.
Fill the crankcase with fresh oil to the full mark. Do
not overfill. See engine manual for oil specifications.
DAILY
1.
2.
3.
Check oil level with the dipstick.
If oil is needed, add fresh oil of proper viscosity
and grade. See engine manual for oil specifications.
Do not overfill.
Replace dipstick before starting engine.
PERIODIC OIL CHANGES
1.
2.
See engine manual for oil and filter change intervals
after the break-in period .
Follow instructions for first oil change, above.
SPARK PLUGS
Remove each plug and check condition.
 Good operating conditions are indicated if the plug has a light coating of grey or tan deposit.
 A white blistered coating indicates overheating. A black coating indicates an “over rich” fuel mixture.
Both may be caused by a clogged air cleaner or improper carburetor adjustment.
 Do not sandblast, wire brush or otherwise attempt to repair a plug in poor condition. Best results are
obtained with a new plug.
 Set plug gap as specified in engine manual.
FUEL FILTER
An in line fuel filter is located in the fuel supply line. Inspect at every oil change to make sure it is clean and
unobstructed. Replace if dirty.
13
TRANSAXLES
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
WARNING
Inattention to proper safety, operation, or maintenance procedures could result in personal injury, or
damage to the equipment.
Perform transaxle maintenance with the engine
off, spark plug wires disconnected and PTO
disengaged .
TRANSAXLE FLUID CHANGE
Change the transaxle fluid every 200 hours of operation. It is essential that the exterior of the transaxle
be free of debris, prior to fluid maintenance.
1. Remove the three 1/4" filter guard screws and
filter guard A. Remove the oil filter B from the
transaxle and discard. Dispose of used oiI in
accordance with local requirements.
2. Wipe the filter base surface off and apply a
film of new oil to the gasket of the new
replacement filter. Install the new filter by
hand, turn 3/4 to one full turn after the filter
gasket contacts the filter base surface.
3. Re-install the filter guard and torque the three
screws to 65 in. lbs. each.
4. Remove cap C, fill the transaxles through the
expansion tank D with approximately 2 quarts
of SAE 20W-50 engine oil PER TRANSAXLE .
CAUTION
Do not overfill! If you overfill the transaxle while
the unit is "cold", it may overflow as it reaches
normal operating temperatures. The oil level should
not be above the manufacturer's suggestions. The
oil level should be filled to the full cold line on the
overflow tank. This will allow the space needed for
the oil to expand as it warms up.
5. After starting engine, check the fluid level and
continue to add oil to overflow tank D to fill line
on tank.
6. Purge the transaxles, following the purging
procedures.
14
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
PURGING TRANSAXLES
Due to the effects air has on efficiency in hydrostatic drive applications, it is critical that it be purged
from the system.
These purge procedures shouId be implemented
any time a hydrostatic system has been opened to
facilitate maintenance or any additional fluid has
been added to the system.
Purging may be required if the unit shows any of
the following symptoms:
- Noisy operation.
- Lack of power or drive after short term use.
- High operation temperature, excessive oil
expansion.
1. Check the transaxle fluid, fill to proper level, if
required. Should be to the FuII Cold Line.
2. Raise the drive wheels off the ground. Support
unit with Jack stands or other suitable means.
3. Open bypass valves. To open the bypass
valves, move the parking brake to any OFF
position, then lift and pull bypass control rod C
through the large opening D, until the control
rod stop is past the opening. Drop rod C into
the small opening to lock in place. Repeat for
4.
5.
6.
the other bypass control rod. Start engine,
slowly move the control levers in both forward
and reverse directions 5 to 6 times. As air is
purged from the unit, the oil level will drop.
With the bypass valve closed, and the engine
running, slowly move the control levers in both
forward and reverse directions 5 to 6 times
Stop engine. Check the transaxle fluid level,
add fluid as required.
It may be necessary to repeat steps 3-5 until
all the air is completely purged from the
system. When the transaxle moves forward
and reverse at normal speed, purging is
complete.
ENGINE COOLING
Continued operation with a clogged cooling system
will cause severe overheating and can result in engine damage.
 Daily: Clean air intake screen S on air cooled
engines.
 Every 100 hours: Clean cooling fins beneath
blower housing H with reference to information in the engine manufacturer's manual.
HEAVY DUTY CYCLONIC AIR CLEANER
Clean and replace the air cleaner element as
specified in the service chart. Uneven running,
lack of power or black exhaust fumes may
indicate a dirty air cleaner.
To replace air cleaner elements:
1. Unclamp end cover X and remove existing
cleaner elements.
2. Insert new elements Y and replace cover.
Ensure the breathing port A is pointing
down and towards the front of the tractor.
15
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
SPECIFIC TORQUES
BLADE BOLTS
WHEEL LUG NUTS
CLUTCH MOUNTING BOLT
TRANSAXLE PULLY BOLT
TRANSAXLE DRAIN PLUG
TRANSAXLE FILTER
70 FT-LBS(95 Nm)
75-100 FT-LBS(102-135.5 Nm)
50 FT-LBS(68 Nm)
28.3-41.5 FT-LBS(38-56 Nm)
15-20 FT-LBS (20-27 Nm)
100-150 IN-LBS(14.6-16.9 Nm)
CLEANING MACHINE
WASHING MACHINE
Clean the machine after use. Compressed air is
recommended. Do not use a pressure washer. The
machine will run cooler and last longer if kept free
of clippings and other debris. A clean machine also
reduces the risk of fire due to accumulation of
combustible debris and chaff.
CAUTION: Improperly washing a machine can
cause water to enter bearings and other
components. This can greatly reduce component
life
Brush or blow clippings and debris off the cutterdeck and engine deck. Clippings and debris should
be kept from accumulating around the exhaust
system and under the exhaust guards. This can be
done by using compressed air. DO NOT use a
pressure washer.
16



Do not use a pressure washer. Do not direct
water at bearings or seals. High pressure
water can blow past seals and enter sealed
bearings.
Allow the machine to cool down before
washing. Water on a warm machine can be
sucked into sealed bearings as they cool.
Avoid getting electrical connections wet. Water
can cause electrical faults and corrosion of
electrical components.
BLADE REMOVAL
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
Follow these instructions to prevent injury during
blade removal :
1. Loosen with box wrench or socket and long
breaker bar. To gain additional leverage, slip
long pipe or thick-walled tube over breaker
bar or wrench.
2. Clamping the spindle with a wrench as
shown, to prevent blade from turning
when loosening.
3. Wear thickly padded gloves. Keep hands
clear of blade path. Blades may rotate when
bolt releases.
BLADE BALANCE
Blade balance must be maintained at 5/8 oz-in
(1 9.4 g-cm) or less. Failure to keep blades
balanced causes excess vibration, wear, and
shortened life of most components of the
machine.
To balance a blade:
1. Sharpen blade first.
2. Balance the blade at the center.
3. Attach a 1/8 oz (3.9 g) weight at a distance
5" (127 mm) from center on the Iight end.
This should make the light end the heavy
end :
 If it does, the blade is balanced .
 If does not, file or grind the heavy end
until the addition of the weight makes the
light end the heavy end.
BLADE INSTALLATION
1.
2.
SHARPENING
Blades may be sharpened by filing or grinding.
 Inspect blades before sharpening.
 Replace bent or cracked blades.
 Replace blades when the lift portion has worn
thin.
 Maintain cut angle at 30°.
 Do not overheat blades when sharpening.
 Always use Bradley blades. Use of another
manufacturer’s blades may be dangerous.
3.
4.
Wear thickly padded gloves to prevent cuts
from the sharp blade.
Insert the blade bolt, in order, through the
spring washer (cup side toward the blade,
as shown), the plain washer, the blade, and
the blade spacer.
Install assembly on the blade spindle.
Torque the blade bolt to 70 ft-lbs.
17
BELTS
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
All belts are tensioned by spring loaded idlers. No adjustment is required.
DECK LEVELING
1.
Park the machine on a smooth, level surface.
Raise the deck to the transport position.
2. Lower the deck onto a set of equal height blocks
A under the rear corners of the deck. Place another
set of blocks under the front of the deck so that the
deck top is pitched forward 1/8".
NOTE: The front and rear of the deck are at different
heights.
3. Measure the height of the blade cutting edge above
the ground. Remove pin B and set the height of cut
lever E to that height.
4. Loosen nuts on bolts G. Move bolts in slot to
remove slack in chain. Tighten nuts on bolts G.
A 1/8" forward pitched deck provides the best horsepower.
A level deck provides the best quality of cut.
A 1/8" rearward pitched deck provides the best striping.
Certain grass types and conditions may vary.
HEIGHT OF CUT
The height of cut is set by moving height of cut pin B
to the hole designated for the height of cut desired.
To change the height of cut:
1. Lift the deck to the highest position using the lift
handle E.
2. Move pin B to the selected hole.
3. Lower the deck until the lift handle E is stopped
by the pin.
NOTES
 Height of cut may vary due to the amount of tread
on the tires, tire diameter or inflation pressure.
 For best results, adjust the deck rollers for the
height of cut to be used (see below).
18
DECK ROLLERS
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
The rear outside deck rollers are adjustable up and
down to provide improved deck flotation and scalping protection at various heights of cut. They are
not intended to ride continuously on the ground.
Adjust no closer than 3/8" (10mm) to the ground.
Height of cut ranges for roller adjustment
PARKING BRAKE
NOTE: There are 2 brakes, 1 on each transaxle.
The parking brake should keep the machine from
Moving . To check the parking brake, park the
machine on a level surface, open the bypass
valves (See purging transaxles section for
instruction) and set the parking brake to ON.
Attempt to move the machine forward and
backward by pushing it. If the machine moves,
adjust the parking brake linkage as follows:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Move the machine to a flat horizontal surface.
Move the parking brake handle to the OFF
position.
Insure that the brake Iinks K are rotated
toward the front of the machine. If not, remove
cotter pin P from each brake link K and brake
rod R. Slide brake rod R out of each brake
link K. Reinsert rod R into each link K and
secure with cotter pin P.
Loosen nut M and tighten brake nut N as
needed. Then tighten nut M.
Retest to insure the machine does not move.
19
Note:
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
Use belts designed for commercial mowers.
CUTTERDECK BELT
1.
Remove center, left and right belt guards.
2.
Set the cutterdeck in a middle height-of-cut
position.
Loosen bolt on belt guide so belt guide can be
moved to remove the belt.
Loosen nut W and nut Q to back tensioning idler
off to remove belt from idler. Remove belt from
cutterdeck pulleys.
Remove belt from clutch pulley.
Install the new belt by performing these steps
in reverse order.
Cutterdeck spring will require tension
adjustment after belt installation. Adjust nut W
and nut Q to gain the appropriate tension.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
TRANSAXLE DRIVE BELT
1.
Remove engine-cutterdeck belt.
(See cutterdeck belt above)
2. Loosen nut Y on clutch damper so clutch
damper can be moved to remove the belt.
3. Loosen nut Z to remove the transaxle drive belt.
4. Install a new transaxle drive belt by
performing these steps in reverse order.
NOTE: Inspect the fans. Replace if worn or
damaged.
5. Reinstall cutterdeck belt and guards.
20
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
POWER UNITS
ENGINES:
NET WEIGHT:
Construction: Aluminum block with cast-in cast iron
sleeves. Aluminum head.
Configuration: 4-stroke, vertical shaft, V-twin
cylinder, overhead valve, air-cooled
DRIVE SYSTEM:
Transaxles: Dual HydroGear ZT3400 Commercial
Duty Hydrostatic transaxles (12cc Pumps)
Turn Radius: True Zero
48SC:
52SC:
OPERATOR PRESENCE
INTERLOCK SYSTEM:
Throttle; choke; power takeoff (PTO) clutch
switch; control lever; parking brake lever; lift lever
Start Operation
For the engine to crank, the parking brake must be
ON, the PTO (blades) OFF. Stand on the operator
platform and check, one by one, if the engine will
crank with the parking brake OFF or the PTO
(Blades) ON.
FUEL SYSTEM:
Run Operation
In order for the engine to run, the operator must
either be standing on the platform, or walking behind
the unit with the platform up, the parking brake in the
OFF position and the LH control handle held down
out of the neutral position. The engine may also run
if the parking brake is in the ON position, the LH
control handle is in the NEUTRAL position rotated
up, and the PTO (blades) are OFF.
Forward: 7.5 mph (12 km/h)
Reverse: 4 mph (6.4 km/h)
To check:
1. Start the engine and run at 1/2 throttle
2. With the LH control handle in the NEUTRAL
position rotated up, move the parking brake
lever to OFF and turn the PTO (Blades) ON.
Each check should kill the engine after 1/2 second
delay. (A 1/2 second delay is built into the
system to prevent engine cut-out when traversing
rough terrain.)
923 Ibs (420 kg)
945 Ibs (430 kg)
TOTAL WEIGHT:
48SC:
52SC:
1077 Ibs (490 kg)
1132 Ibs (515 kg)
CONTROLS:
One tank in the control tower with total capacity
5.3 gallons (20 liters). Fuel selector/shut off switch
on control panel (3 position 一 1/4 turn).
Replaceable fuel Filter
MAXIMUM GROUND SPEEDS:
WHEELS&TIRES:
Drive wheels:
48SC & 52SC :
23 X 8.5-12 4-Ply Turf
Tread Tires
Casters:
48SC & 52SC:
13 X 5.0-6 tires
Pressure: Rear tires 12 p.s.i(.84 kg/cm2)
Front tires 15 p.s.i. (1.05 kg/cm2)
Repair machine before using if the Operator
Presence Interlock System does not operate
correctly in start or run.Contact your authorized
Bradley dealer.
21
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Owner’s Manual
ENGINES
MODEL NUMBER
48SC
52SC
MANUFACTURER
HONDA
MODEL
GXV690
CYLINDERS
COOLING
BORE/STROKE
DISPLACEMENT
OUTPUT TORQUE
LUBRICATION
GOVERNOR
AIR CLEANER
IGNITION SYSTEM
CHARGING SYSTEM
BATTERY
FUSES
HONDA
48SC
BRIGGS &
STRATTON
52SC
BRIGGS &
STRATTON
GXV690
24HP
26HP
2
2
2
2
Air
3.07×2.83"
(78×72 mm)
41.97 cu.in.
(688 cc)
35.6 ft-Ib (48.2J)
@2500 rpm
FULL PRESSURE
Air
3.07×2.83"
(78×72 mm)
41.97 cu.in.
(688 cc)
35.6 ft-Ib (48.2J)
@2500 rpm
FULL PRESSURE
Air
3.30×2.89"
(83.8×73.4mm)
49.43 cu.in
(810 cc)
39.84 ft-Ib (54J)
@2400rpm
FULL PRESSURE
Air
3.30×2.89"
(83.8×73.4mm)
49.43 cu.in
(810 cc)
42.3 ft-Ib (57.4J)
@2800rpm
FULL PRESSURE
Mechanical
Mechanical
Mechanical
Mechanical
Heavy Duty Cyclone
Heavy Duty Cyclone
Cyclonic Air Cleaner
Cyclonic Air Cleaner
Electronic
Electronic
Electronic
Electronic
15 amp,regulator
15 amp,regulator
16 amp,regulator
16 amp,regulator
BCI group U1
BCI group U1
BCI group U1
BCI group U1
Two,20 amp blade
Two,20 amp blade
Two,20 amp blade
Two,20 amp blade
CUTTERDECKS
MODEL NUMBER
48SC
TYPE
CUTTING WIDTH
WIDTH(CHUTE UP)
WIDTH
(CHUTE
BLADE DOWN)
Side Discharge
Side Discharge
47.25"(120 cm)
52.5"(133 cm)
48.38"(122.5 cm)
53.88"(137 cm)
60.88"(154.5 cm)
66.38"(168.5 cm)
High lift
High lift
NUMBER OF BLADES
3
3
16.25"(41cm)
18"(46 cm)
.205"(5.2 mm)
16855 ft/min
5140 m/min
@3600 Engine RPM
.205"(5.2 mm)
18700 ft/min
5700 m/min
@3600 Engine RPM
4
4
BLADE LENGTH
BLADE THICKNESS
TIP SPEED
52SC
ANTI-SCALP ROLLERS
CONSTRUCTION:
SPINDLES:
Fabricated and welded 10-gauge,double-layer
Top mounted and maintenance free,with1”shaft in
steel top with 7-gauge side skirts.Full floating
precision machined,aluminum housing
design.
CUTTING HEIGHT & PRODUCTION:
CUTTERDECK DRIVE SYSTEM:
Height: Lever allows easy setting of cut heights
Electric clutch/brake drives belt directly from
from 1-1/2"to 4-1/2"in 1/4"increments.
engine to cutterdeck. No twists in drive belt.
Torque information located on page 16.
22
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
PARTS
SECTION
23
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE ASSEMBLY
24
ITEM
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
601-001
Muffler-Engine
1
2
601-003
Briggs & Stratton Engine
1
3
601-006
Oil Drain Tube Assembly
1
4
601-007
Composite Gasket
2
5
601-008
Drain Bolt
1
6
601-009
Tubing Connector Weldment
1
7
601-010
Fuel Drain Connection
1
8
600-201-0010
Nylon Nut M10
8
9
600-301-0010
Plain Washer 10
8
10
600-001-1055
Hexagon Bolt M10*55
4
11
600-103-0610
Screw M6*10
1
12
601-011
Transmission Pulley
1
13
601-012
Electromagnetic Clutch
1
14
600-305-0010
Lock Washer 10
1
15
601-013
Set Screw
1
16
601-014
Engine Plate
2
17
600-002-1025
Hexagon Bolt M10*25
4
18
601-015
Engine Mounting Plate
1
19
601-016
Flat Key
1
20
601-017
Pulley Spacer Ⅰ
1
21
601-018
Pulley Spacer Ⅲ
1
22
601-019
Pulley Spacer Ⅱ
1
23
600-002-0835
Hexagon Bolt M8*35
1
24
600-202-0008
Nut Flange M8
1
25
600-201-0008
Nylon Nut M8
3
26
601-020
Guide Bushing
1
27
600-201-0006
Nylon Nut M6
2
28
600-301-0006
Plain Washer 6
2
29
601-021
Solenoid
1
30
600-002-0616
Hexagon Bolt M6*16
2
31
600-001-0880
Hexagon Bolt M8*80
2
32
601-022
Electromagnetic Clutch Stop
1
33
600-301-0008
Plain Washer 8
2
25
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
HONDA ENGINE ASSEMBLY
26
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
601-200
Clamp
1
2
601-201
Plug
1
3
601-202
Nylon Cushion
1
4
601-203
Plug Connector
1
5
601-204
Oil Drain Clip
2
6
601-205
Drain Tube
1
7
601-206
Oil Drain Fitting
1
8
601-004
HONDA Engine
1
9
600-002-0820
Hexagon Bolt M8*20
2
10
600-305-0008
Lock Washer 8
2
11
600-301-0008
Plain Washer 8
2
12
601-207
Bracket
1
13
601-208
Gasket
2
14
601-002
Muffler-Engine
1
15
600-201-0008
Nylon Nut M8
1
16
601-015
Engine Mounting Plate
1
17
600-201-0010
Nylon Nut M10
4
18
600-301-0010
Plain Washer 10
4
19
600-001-1050
Hexagon Bolt M10*50
4
20
601-209
Adjusting Sleeve Ⅰ
1
21
601-016
Flat Key
1
22
600-103-0610
Screw M6*10
1
23
601-011
Transmission Pulley
1
24
601-210
Adjusting Sleeve Ⅱ
1
25
600-002-0835
Hexagon Bolt M8*35
1
26
600-202-0008
Nut Flange M8
2
27
601-012
Electromagnetic Clutch
1
28
601-020
Guide Bushing
1
29
600-305-0010
Lock Washer 10
1
30
601-013
Set Screw
1
27
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
MOWER DECK ASSEMBLY
28
ITEM
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
601-023
Blade Bolt
3
2
600-902-0016
Spring Washer 16
3
3
601-024
Plain Washer
3
601-025
Blade 48"
3
602-001
Blade 52"
3
5
601-026
Spacer
3
6
600-306-0062
Snap Ring 62
6
7
600-307-0025
Snap Ring 25
3
8
601-027
Plain Washer
6
9
601-028
Plain Washer
6
10
600-501-6305
Deep Groove Ball Bearings 6305-2RS
6
11
600-201-0010
Nylon Nut M10
23
601-029
Deck 48"
1
602-002
Deck 52"
1
13
600-002-1255
Bolt M12*55
4
14
600-202-0012
Nut Flange M12
8
15
601-030
Cutter Sleeve
3
16
600-401-0825
Flat Key 8*7*25
3
17
601-031
Cutter Housing
3
18
600-301-0010
Plain Washer 10
23
19
600-002-1035
Bolt M10*35
13
20
601-032
Pulley Spindle
3
21
601-033
Plain Washer
3
22
600-305-0010
Spring Washer 10
3
23
600-002-1020
Bolt M10*20
3
601-034
Cutterdeck Belt B123
1
602-003
Cutterdeck Belt B132
1
25
600-201-0012
Nylon Nut M12
3
26
601-035
Idler Arm
1
27
600-301-0012
Plain Washer 12
2
28
601-036
Idler Pulley
1
29
601-037
Straight Pivot
1
30
600-002-0820
Bolt M8*20
1
31
600-305-0008
Spring Washer 8
1
32
601-038
Lock Washer
1
4
12
24
29
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
MOWER DECK ASSEMBLY CONTINUED
30
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
33
601-039
Bushing,Flange Pivot
2
34
600-002-1050
Hexagon Bolt M10*50
1
35
600-202-0008
Nut Flange M8
1
36
600-202-0010
Nut Flange M10
3
37
601-040
Nut
2
38
601-041
Compression Spring
2
39
601-197
Arm pull rod
1
40
601-198
Link Bushing
1
41
601-199
Mount Bracket
1
42
600-003-1040
Hexagon Bolt M10*40
1
43
600-903-0010
44
600-003-1025
Hexagon Bolt M10*25
2
45
601-042
Safety Flap
1
46
600-001-10110
Hexagon Bolt M10*110
4
47
601-043
Anti Scalp Wheel
4
48
601-044
Bushing
4
49
600-301-0008
Plain Washer 8
4
50
600-201-0008
Nylon Nut M8
2
51
600-001-12140
Hexagon Bolt M12*140
1
52
601-045
Mounting Plate Weldment
1
53
600-002-1025
Hexagon Bolt M10*25
3
54
601-046
Belt Guide
1
55
600-001-12120
Hexagon Bolt M12*120
2
56
600-002-0825
Hexagon Bolt M8*25
1
57
601-047
Straight Pivot
1
58
601-048
Idler Pulley
1
59
601-210
Idler Arm
1
60
601-214
Cutter-housing Assembly
3
Rod End
RH10
1
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
CHUTE AND BELT GUARD ASSEMBLY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
601-080
Knob
2
2
600-301-0010
Plain Washer 10
6
3
601-131
Left Belt Guard
1
4
600-002-1255
Bolt M12*55
8
5
600-202-0012
Nut Flange M12
16
6
601-066
Chain
4
7
601-132
Right Belt Guard
1
8
600-002-1030
Bolt M10*30
2
9
600-201-0010
Nylon Nut M10
4
10
601-133
Nylon Washer
2
11
600-002-1035
Bolt M10*35
2
12
601-134
Left Chute Pivot
1
13
601-135
Right Chute Pivot
1
14
601-136
Chute Deflector
1
15
601-137
Backing Plate
1
31
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
DECK LIFT ASSEMBLY
32
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
600-002-0820
Hexagon Bolt M8*20
2
2
3
4
5
6
7
600-305-0008
600-304-0008
601-049
601-050
600-901-0006
601-051
Lock Washer 8
Plain Washer 8
Link Bushing
Link Idler Arm
Grease Fitting M6
Pivot Shaft
2
2
4
2
8
1
8
9
10
11
12
13
600-002-1655
601-052
600-903-0025
600-306-0042
601-053
600-301-0016
Hexagon Bolt M16*55
Rod End Bushing
Rod End GE25ES
Snap Ring 42
Rod End Washer
Plain Washer 16
2
2
2
2
2
6
14
15
16
17
18
19
600-201-0016
601-054
601-055
600-403-0332
600-201-0010
600-301-0010
Nylon Nut M16
Lift Lever
Left Riser
Cotter Pin 3*32
Nylon Nut M10
Plain Washer 10
2
2
1
4
11
11
20
21
22
23
24
25
600-002-1055
600-201-0008
601-056
600-301-0008
601-057
601-058
Hexagon Bolt M10*55
Nylon Nut M8
Handle
Plain Washer 8
Handle Rubber Sleeve
Handle Sleeve
3
2
2
2
2
1
26
27
28
29
30
31
601-059
600-302-0008
600-002-0840
601-060
600-001-1060
601-061
Handle Weldment
Plain Washer 8
Hexagon Bolt M8*40
Right Riser
Hexagon Bolt M10*60
Hair Pin Cotter
1
2
2
1
3
1
32
33
34
35
36
37
600-301-0012
601-062
601-063
601-064
601-065
600-003-1025
Plain Washer 12
Dial Weldment
Lift Bushing
Foreplate
Safety Pin
Hexagon Bolt M10*25
1
1
3
1
1
2
38
39
40
600-002-1055
601-066
600-202-0010
Hexagon Bolt M10*55
Chain
Nut Flange M10
2
4
8
33
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
CASTER & BELT COVER ASSEMBLY
34
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
600-001-16185
Hexagon Bolt M16*185
2
2
601-067
Bearing End Cover
4
3
600-501-6205
Bearing 6205-2RS
4
4
601-068
Front Wheel 13*5-6
2
5
601-069
Front Axle
2
6
601-070
Castor Yoke
2
7
600-201-0016
Nylon Nut M16
2
8
600-403-0436
Cotter Pin 4*36
2
9
601-071
Washer 7.5
2
10
601-072
Washer
6
11
600-502-30205
Tapered Roller Bearing 30205
4
12
601-073
Castor Support
1
13
601-074
Hexagon Slot Nut
2
14
601-075
Shaft Cover
2
15
600-901-0006
Grease Fitting M6
2
16
600-201-0010
Nylon Nut M10
8
17
600-301-0010
Plain Washer 10
8
18
600-001-10100
Hexagon Bolt M10*100
1
19
600-002-1030
Hexagon Bolt M10*30
8
20
600-202-0010
Nut Flange M10
14
21
601-076
Traction Spring
2
22
600-001-1045
Hexagon Bolt M10*45
4
23
600-201-0005
Nylon Nut M5
2
24
601-077
Rubber Seat Ⅰ
2
25
601-078
Rubber Seat Ⅱ
2
26
600-101-0625
Screw M6*25
2
27
601-079
Belt Cover
1
28
601-080
Nut
3
29
601-081
Left Damping Mounting Plate
1
30
600-002-0825
Hexagon Bolt M8*25
4
31
601-082
Right Damping Mounting Plate
1
32
600-201-0008
Nylon Nut M8
4
33
601-083
Frame
1
34
600-002-1050
Hexagon Bolt M10*50
2
35
601-084
Castor Support
1
36
601-215
Front Wheel Assembly
2
35
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
WHEEL & TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
36
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
601-085
Nut 1/2-20
8
2
601-086
Tire And Wheel Assembly
2
3
601-087
Left Hydraulic Motor
1
4
600-001-1055
Hexagon Bolt M10*55
2
5
601-088
Pivot Hub
2
6
600-302-0010
Plain Washer 10
7
7
600-201-0010
Nylon Nut M10
14
8
600-002-1030
Hexagon Bolt M10*30
4
9
601-089
Rubber Block
4
10
601-090
Damper
2
11
600-301-0008
Plain Washer 8
3
12
600-201-0008
Nylon Nut M8
7
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
13
600-002-1035
Hexagon Bolt M10*35
2
14
600-903-0010
Rod End RH10
2
15
601-091
Spacer
2
16
601-092
Right Hydraulic Motor
1
17
600-002-1060
Hexagon Bolt M10*60
2
18
600-202-0010
Nut Flange M10
5
19
601-093
Fitting
2
20
601-094
Hydraulic Tubing
1
21
601-095
Tubing Fitting
4
22
600-403-0220
Cotter Pin 2*20
2
23
600-301-0006
Plain Washer 6
2
24
601-096
Plate Weldment
2
25
600-201-0006
Nylon Nut M6
2
26
600-302-0006
Plain Washer 6
2
27
601-097
Parking SpringⅠ
2
28
601-098
Pull Rod
2
29
601-099
Clevis
1
30
600-302-0008
Plain Washer 8
1
31
600-002-0825
Hexagon Bolt M8*25
1
32
601-100
Rod Thread
1
33
601-101
Pivot Hub
1
34
601-102
Bushing,Straight Pivot
2
35
600-001-1055
Hexagon Bolt M10*55
1
36
601-103
Transmission Belt
1
37
600-002-1040
Hexagon Bolt M10*40
2
38
600-305-0010
Lock Washer 10
1
39
601-112
Pulley
1
40
601-104
Pivot Arm Washer
1
41
601-105
Pivot Arm Weldment
1
42
601-076
Spring
1
43
600-002-1025
Hexagon Bolt M10*25
6
44
601-106
Left Hydraulic Tubing
1
45
601-107
Fender
2
46
600-301-0010
Plain Washer 10
6
47
601-108
Platform Weldment
1
48
601-211
bushing
1
37
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
HANDLE CONTROLS ASSEMBLY
38
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
PART NO.
600-201-0010
600-301-0010
600-002-1025
601-138
601-139
600-201-0008
600-301-0008
600-903-0008
601-140
600-302-0008
600-001-0840
600-203-0008
600-201-0005
600-301-0005
601-078
600-101-0516
601-141
600-001-0645
600-301-0006
601-142
600-201-0006
600-101-0520
601-143
601-144
601-145
600-002-1030
601-146
601-147
601-148
601-149
600-002-0612
600-305-0006
600-302-0006
601-150
601-151
600-202-0010
601-130
601-124
601-152
600-203-0010
601-153
600-405-0824
601-127
600-403-0220
DESCRIPTION
Nylon Nut M10
Plain Washer 10
Bolt M10*25
Rubber Grip
Brake Lever
Nylon Nut M8
Plain Washer 8
Rod End RH8
Bushing
Plain Washer 8
Bolt M8*40
Nut M8
Nylon Nut M5
Plain Washer 5
Rubber Bushing
Screws M5*16
Handle Shaft
Bolt M6*45
Plain Washer 6
Bushing
Nylon Nut M6
Screws M5*20
Left Drive Control
Spring
Switch
Bolt M10*30
Left Handle Weldment
Handle
Grip
Right Drive Control
Bolt M6*12
Lock Washer 6
Plain Washer 6
Arm Shaft
Handrail Shaft Bushing
Nut Flange M10
Joint
Hair Pin Cotter
Drive Linkage
Nut M10
Brake Linkage
Clevis Pin 8*24
Yoke
Cotter Pin 2*20
QTY
27
27
20
1
1
3
7
1
1
1
2
2
3
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
8
1
2
2
1
4
4
4
2
4
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
39
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
DASHBOARD PLATE ASSEMBLY
40
ITEM
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
601-154
Foam Pad
1
2
601-155
Foam Pad Mounting Plate
1
3
601-156
Foam Pad Mounting Sleeve
2
4
600-002-0825
Bolt M8*25
2
5
600-301-0010
Plain Washer 10
32
6
600-305-0010
Lock Washer 10
4
7
600-002-1025
Bolt M10*25
24
8
600-201-0010
Nylon Nut M10
28
9
601-157
Right Frame Plate
1
10
601-158
Leaning Pad Plate
1
11
600-003-1025
Bolt M10*25
6
12
601-159
Key Switch & Key
1
13
601-160
Throttle Control
1
14
600-201-0005
Nylon Nut M5
2
15
600-301-0005
Plain Washer 5
2
16
601-161
Blade Switch
1
17
601-162
Dash Panel
1
18
600-101-0516
Screws M5*16
2
19
601-163
Throttle Cable
1
20
601-164
Dash Panel Weldment
1
21
601-165
Rubber Ring
1
22
601-166
Left Frame Plate
1
23
600-003-1030
Bolt M10*30
2
24
601-167
Mounting Plate
1
25
601-168
Reservoir Nut
1
26
601-169
lock Washer
1
27
601-170
Reservoir Bracket
1
28
601-171
Hydro Reservoir
1
41
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
FUEL TANK & BATTERY ASSEMBLY
42
ITEM
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
601-109
Fuel Return Line
1
2
601-110
Fuel Line
1
3
601-111
Fuel Line Clamp
2
4
601-083
Frame
1
5
601-113
Fuel Tank
1
6
601-114
Fuel Tank Strap
2
7
600-001-0645
Bolt M6*45
2
8
600-301-0006
Plain Washer 6
4
9
600-201-0006
Nylon Nut M6
2
10
601-115
Tank Pad
2
11
601-116
Rubber Pad
1
12
601-117
The Battery Holder
1
13
600-201-0008
Nylon Nut M8
2
14
600-302-0008
Plain Washer 8
2
15
601-118
Battery Clamp Rod
2
16
601-119
Battery
1
17
601-120
Tank Bracket
1
18
600-101-0520
Screws M5*20
2
19
601-121
Switch
1
20
600-301-0005
Plain Washer 5
2
21
600-201-0005
Nylon Nut M5
2
22
601-122
Tank Baffle
1
23
600-301-0010
Plain Washer 10
2
24
600-201-0010
Nylon Nut M10
6
25
600-003-1020
Bolt M10*20
4
26
601-123
Parking Linkage
1
27
600-301-0008
Plain Washer 8
6
28
601-124
Hair Pin Cotter
4
29
601-125
Hair Pin Cotter
2
30
601-126
Nylon Bushing
2
31
600-405-0824
Clevis Pin 8*24
2
32
601-127
Pivot Bar M8
2
33
600-203-0008
Nut M8
6
34
601-128
Reverse Linkage
2
35
600-202-0008
Nut Flange M8
4
36
601-129
Reverse Spring
4
37
601-130
Coupling
2
43
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
FUEL TANK & BATTERY ASSEMBLY CONTINUED
44
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
38
601-216
Pick Up Tube
1
39
601-217
Grommet
1
40
601-218
ROV with Grommet
1
41
601-219
Fuel Tank Cap
1
42
601-220
Fuel Tank Body
1
43
601-221
Black Battery Cable
1
44
601-222
Black Terminal Protector
1
45
601-223
Red Terminal Protector
1
46
601-224
Red Battery Cable
1
47
601-021
Solenoid
1
48
601-225
Cable Ⅰ
1
49
601-226
Cable Ⅱ
1
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
48SC SAFETY AND INFORMATION DECALS
601-227
45
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
52SC SAFETY AND INFORMATION DECALS
601-228
46
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
BRIGGS & STRATTON ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
HONDA ELECTRICAL DIAGRAM
47
Bradley Stand-On Compact Mower Parts List
Serial
Engines,Number:
hytwo weeks of product purchase. See the warranty statement for more details.
48