fast-cast 550 series spreaders

®
™
FAST-CAST 550 SERIES SPREADERS
Assembly and Owner's Manual - January 2011
Fast-Cast 1CS6E - Aluminum Hopper with Stainless Steel Body & Electric Motor
Fast-Cast 1CS6H - Aluminum Hopper with Stainless Steel Body & Gas Motor
Fast-Cast 1CS6CPH - Poly Hopper with Carbon Steel Body & Gas Motor
1CS6E
Electric Spreader
Revised 18 February 2015
Curtis Industries LLC, 111 Higgins St., Worcester, MA 01606 TEL: (508) 853-2200 FAX: (508) 854-3377 For Parts and information visit us at www.CurtisCab.com
Curtis Industries Inc. LLC, reserves the right to change product design or specifications without notice or liability.
1 of 18
IMPORTANT: Before you Start...
► Do not attempt to operate this Spreader until you have read and understand all warnings and instructions
in the Owner’s manual and on Spreader unit. Failure to read and follow all warnings and instructions
may lead to serious injuries or death.
► For your safety, warning and information decals have been affixed to this product to remind all
operators of safety precautions. If decals are marked, damaged or destroyed, replace with new decals
ordered from Curtis Industries, LLC.
DANGER
MOVING PART HAZARD
■ NEVER enter Hopper Box while Conveyor Chain is moving.
■ DO NOT RIDE on any part of the Spreader while vehicle is in motion.
■ Disconnect & lock out Power source before adjusting or servicing.
WARNING
TO AVOID INJURY
1. Most accidents are preventable and caused by human error.
Exercise care and precautions to prevent the possibility of injury to operator or to others.
2. Before working with the Spreader, secure all loose fitting clothing and unrestrained hair.
3. Always wear safety glasses with side shields when working metal against metal. Failure to do
so could result in serious injury to the eyes.
4. Never allow children to operate or climb on equipment.
5. Never attempt to adjust or service Spreader while engine is running.
6. Never attempt to un-jam Conveyor Chain while engine is running.
7. Do not stand behind Material Chute while Spreader is discharging.
8. Do not refuel a hot engine. Allow time to cool before refueling.
9. Never weld or grind on equipment without having a fire extinguisher available.
10. Always inspect unit for defects: Broken, worn or bent parts, weakened areas on Spreader or
Mount.
11. Always shut off vehicle and power source before attempting to attach or detach or service
Spreader unit. Be sure vehicle/power source is properly braked or chocked.
12. Always make sure personnel are clear of areas of danger when using equipment.
13. Always keep hands, feet, and clothing away from power-driven parts.
14. Remember, it is the owner’s responsibility to communicate information on safe usage and
proper maintenance of all equipment.
2 of 18
IMPORTANT
■ Always check areas to be spread to be sure no hazardous conditions or substances are in the
area.
■ Never operate equipment when under the influence of alcohol, drugs or medication that might
alter your judgement and / or reaction time.
■ Do not overfill Spreader. (See decal on Spreader for fill capacities)
■ Failure to keep Conveyor Chain Links lubricated and free running can damage the Conveyor Chain,
Drive Shafts and body structure.
■ Failure to maintain Conveyor Chain or other components can void warranty.
Complete this Check List Prior to Initial Start-Up & Operation
Read and understand Curtis Owner’s & Operator’s Manual.
Read and understand Engine Manual.
Read and understand ALL Warning Decals.
Check Fuel Level.
Check Engine Oil Level.
Grease all Lubrication Points.
Oil Conveyor Chain.
Wire In-Cab Control Panel.
Coat Harness Connector Ends with Dielectric Grease.
Verify Spreader is secure in Vehicle using provided Ratchet Straps.
For Utility Vehicle applications (i.e. JD Gator, Kawasaki Mule, etc.)
Dump Body Safety Chain must be attached to secure Dump
Body & Prevent accidental release of Dump Body.
For Pickup Truck Applications make sure locking Bolts are in place
before moving vehicle.
General Maintenance Requirements
1. Wash Unit thoroughly after each use.
2. Lubricate Bearings
3. Periodically Lubricate Conveyor Chain with new or used Engine Oil.
4. Check Engine Oil every 5 hours or daily before use.
5. Change Engine Oil every 50 hours of Operation or every season.
6. Service Engine Air Filter every 100 Hours of Operation or every season.
3 of 18
Sno-Pro Fast-Cast 550 Spreader
Section 1. Installation Instructions
1A. The Fast-Cast 550 Spreader is designed for mounting
in the bed of most Utility Vehicles. Four Hold-Down
Assemblies are provided for securing the Spreader to
the Vehicle.
For Pickup Truck Installation
NOTE
See page 15.
1B. Remove the Tailgate completely from the Vehicle if
possible. Center the Spreader in the bed of the UTV
and shift the Spreader as far forward as possible,
but leaving enough clearance for the Material Chute
installation at the rear. Using four Hold Down
Assemblies, secure the Spreader to the Vehicle.
1C. In-Cab Control Panel Installation
Connect the Wire Terminal End of the Harness Cable
to the Control Panel. When connecting wires, be sure
the ignition switch is in the 'OFF' position. Mount the
Control Panel to the underside of the dashboard,
making sure the Control Panel is grounded to the
Vehicle.
When choosing a location
for the Control Panel, do not
position the Panel in line with
IMPORTANT
the Driver’s or Passenger’s seat
to ensure the Control Panel is
not hit accidentally.
1D. Body Safety Chain Installation
CAUTION
For UTV applications: A Dump
Body Safety Chain must be
attached to secure the Dump
Body and prevent the accidental
release of the Dump Body.
Install Eyebolts to Vehicle Frame and Dump Body of
the Utility Vehicle. Using a 32" Chain and a One Link
Connector, attach Chain to the Eyebolts mounted to
the Frame and Dump Body. Safety Chains are to be
used in conjunction with the Hold Down Assemblies.
Attaching a Chain will prevent an accidental release
of the Dump Body. The Chain/Eyebolt setup is not
required for Pickup truck applications.
Figure 1. Fast-Cast 550 Spreader Overview (UTV mounted)
Hold-Down Assemblies
(2 per Side)
Hopper Assembly
Engine Assembly
Hopper
Gate
Conveyor Assembly
Discharge
Assembly
4 of 18
Sno-Pro Fast-Cast 550 Spreader
1D. (continued)
Figure 3. 1CS6E-C Electric Spreader Cab Control
Failure to attach this Chain
may result in an accidental
WARNING Body Dump, damaging the
Spreader, the Utility Vehicle,
persons seated in the Vehicle,
or standing nearby.
Section 2. Operating Instructions
2A. Engine Starting and Cab Controls (Gas Motors)
Step 1. Verify that the 'ON/OFF' Switch is in the
'ON/RUN' position on the Cab Control Panel.
Step 2. Go to Engine at the rear of Spreader.
Move the Throttle Control to the 'FAST'
Position.
Push Primer Bulb firmly 3-5 times.
Grasp Rope Handle and pull cord rapidly
to start Engine.
(See Engine manual for details.)
Step 3. From the Cab Control Panel, flip the
Conveyor Switch to the 'ON' position.
This will engage the Conveyor Chain and
Spinner Disc.
2B. Electric Spreader and Cab Controls
Step 1. Verify that the 'ON/OFF' Switch is in the
'ON' position on the Cab Control Panel.
This will engage the Conveyor Chain and
Spinner Disc. The Green Indicator Light will
come on.
Step 2. Spin Speed Controller to desired speed setting.
Step 3. An additional amount of material can be
spread in spots by toggling the 'BLAST' Switch.
The Switch can also be held on for increased
dispersal when needed.
The Yellow indicator light illuminates whenever
the 'ON' switch is toggled to indicate a 3-Spin
Burst spin is occuring to clear the
Spinner/Conveyor System on the Spreader.
The Spreader will then operate at the speed
setting on the dial.
The Red Indicator Light illuminates when the
is overloaded. Stop the Spreader functions and
check the Spreader for material problems in the
Spinner/Conveyor and the Gate area where it
feeds from the Hopper before resuming.
2C. Gate Height Adjustment Steps
Step 1. Loosen two Gate Screws.
Step 2. Adjust Gate to desired height.
Step 3. Tighten Gate Screws.
5 of 18
Sno-Pro Fast-Cast 550 Spreader
2D. Material Chute Deflectors
Section 3. Fast-Cast 550 Spreader Drawings
Adjust the Material Deflectors to fine tune the
spread pattern. Keep all Material Deflectors at the
same angle.
For a larger spread pattern: Raise Deflectors.
For a smaller spread pattern: Lower Deflectors.
The following pages show the dimensions, parts
and specifications of the Fast-Cast 550 Spreader.
Fast-Cast 550 Spreader Models
Never attempt to adjust
WARNING
Material Deflectors while
Spreader is operating.
1CS6H
• 5.5 Hp Honda
Vertical Shaft Engine
• 500 lbs. Capacity
• 4 to 24 ft. Spreading
Width
• Stainless Steel Body
• In-Cab Contol Panel
2E. Conveyor Chain Adjustment
Tighten both Take-Up Bolts equally until slack is
gone in the Conveyor Chain.
After adjusting the Conveyor
Chain, verify that the Take-Up
IMPORTANT
Shaft is not at an angle.
Never attempt to adjust
WARNING Conveyor Chain while Spreader
Engine is running.
1CS6CPH
• 5.5 Hp Honda
Vertical Shaft Engine
• 500 lbs. Capacity
• 4 to 24 ft. Spreading
Width
• Carbon Steel Body
• In-Cab Contol Panel
2F. Fast-Cast 550 Spreader Storage
1.) Wash Unit Thoroughly
2.) Oil Conveyor Chain
3.) Lubricate All Bearings
2G. Fast-Cast 550 Spreader Lubrication Requirements
Location
Lube Type
Engine Oil
SAE 30
Take-Up Bearings
Bearing Grease
4 Bolt Flange Bearings
Bearing Grease
Spinner Bearings
Bearing Grease
Conveyor Chain
Engine Oil
1CS6CE
• Electric Motor draws
less than 20 amps
• 500 lbs. Capacity
• 4 to 24 ft. Spreading
Width
• Stainless Steel Body
• In-Cab Contol Panel
2H. Fast-Cast 550 Service Requirements
Location
Recommend
Interval
Engine Oil
Check
5 Hours or Daily
Engine Oil
Change
50 Hours or 1 Season
Engine Filter
Check or Change 100 Hours or 1 Season
Spark Plugs (.030 Gap) Check or Change 100 Hours or 1 Season
Harness Connectors
Check Condition
50 Hours or Monthly
All Bearings
Lubricate
50 Hours or Monthly
Conveyor Chain
Lubricate
100 Hours or 1 Season
Options available for all Fast-Cast 550 Spreaders
• 1WC2 - Weather Cover
• 1CS6-SCR - Top Screen
• 1SM6 - Truck Bed Mount
(trucks only)
6 of 18
Sno-Pro Fast-Cast 550 Spreader
1CS6 Fast-Cast 550 Spreader Assembly Overview - Illustrated Parts List
REAR VIEW
SIDE VIEW
40.00
58.50
37.00
FAST-CAST 550 Series
®
1
23.50
2
3
33.38
10
4
5
7
38.00
6
11
8
9
REAR VIEW
Item Qty.
No.
Description
Part Number
ALUM HOPPER/SS BASE
POLY HOPPER/SS BASE
POLY HOPPER/CARBON STEEL BASE
1
1
Hopper Assembly
2
1
Engine Cover
1CS6-P3-00
1CS6C-P3-00
3
1
Motorbed Plate
1CS6-P3-01
1CS6C-P3-01
4
1
Bumper
1CS6-P2-03
1CS6C-P2-03
5
1
Deflector - Fixed
1CS6-P2-08
1CS6C-P2-08
6
3
Deflectors
1CS5-P2-09
1CS5C-P2-09
7
1
Conveyor Assembly
8
1
Gate
9
1
Gate Guide
10
1
Spinner Cover
11
1
Lifting Eye
1CS6-P1-00
1CS6P-P1-00
See Page 7
1CS6-P1-11
1CS6C-P1-11
1CS6-P1-12
1CS6-P2-06
1CS6C-P2-06
1CS6-P1-14
7 of 18
Sno-Pro Fast-Cast 550 Spreader
1CS6 Drive Assembly - Illustrated Parts List
Side View
typical of both sides
6
13
11
4
16
15
1
7
9
3
18
8
14
19
17
5
12
2
REAR
TOP
10
A
VIEW A - A
A
Item
No.
Part
No.
1
1CS6-P3-375
3.75 HP Engine
1
2
1CS6-P4-02
# 40 Spinner Drive Chain
1
3
1CS6-P4-03
# 40 Clutch Drive Chain
1
4
1CS6-P4-04
Conveyor Chain
1
5
1CS6-P4-05
Gear Box
1
6
1TS17-E11
8 T Sprocket 1" Bore
4
7
1CS6-P4-06
11 T Sprocket 7/8" Bore
1
8
1CS6-P4-07
16 T Sprocket 1" Bore
1
Description
Qty.
9
1CS6-P4-08
52 T Sprocket 3" Bore
1
10
1CS6-P4-09
24 T Sprocket 3/4" Bore
1
11
1TS17-E10
1" Take Up Bearing
2
12
1CS6-P4-11
3/4" Pillow Block Bearing
2
13
1CS6-P4-12
1" Take Up Shaft
1
14
1TS17-E13
4 Bolt Bearing
1
15
1CS6-P4-14
Conveyor Belt
1
16
1TS17-E104
5/8" Take Up Bolt
2
17
1CS6-P4-16
Spinner Shaft Nuts
2
18
1CS6-P5-03
Clutch
1
19
1CS6-P2-01
Pillow Block Bracket
1
8 of 18
Sno-Pro Fast-Cast 550 Spreader
1CS6 Fast-Cast 550 Spreader Control Diagram for Gas Motor Powered Spreaders
CAB CONNECTIONS
WHITE - CONVEYOR
GREEN - GROUND
BLACK - ENGINE
1CS6-P5-05-2
26' LONG
SANDER CONNECTIONS
WHITE - CONVEYOR
GREEN - GROUND
BLACK - ENGINE
REAR VIEW OF
CONTROL PANEL
1CS6-P5-05-21
4' LONG
INDICATOR LIGHT
FUSE
GREEN
CONV.
SWITCH
GREEN
ENG.
SWITCH
RED
WHITE
BLACK
GREEN
WHITE
CLUTCH
12VDC BATTERY
OR POWER POINT
BY CUSTOMER
3 WIRE
9 of 18
Sno-Pro Fast-Cast 550 Spreader
1CS6E Electric Drive Assembly - Illustrated Parts List
10
1
3
4
2
4
6
3
S
C pr
ha ea
ss de
is r
9
6
8
Item No.
Description
7
Part Number
Qty.
1
Electric Motor
1CS6E-M
1
2
Electric Motor Mounting Plate
1CS6E-MP
1
3
3/8"-16 x 3/4" Hex Bolt SS
1CS6E-HWK
8
4
3/8" Flat Washer SS
1CS6E-HWK
8
6
3/8" Split Lock Washer SS
1CS6E-HWK
8
7
3/8"-16 Hex Nut SS
1CS6E-HWK
1
8
11T Drive Sprocket
1CS6E-SB
1
9
54T Sprocket
1CS6E-SA
1
Electrical Harness
1CS6E-H
1
10
10 of 18
Sno-Pro Fast-Cast 550 Spreader
1CS6E-H Electrical Harness for Electric Motor Spreaders
SB 50 Red
Multipole
Connector
10 Ga Black
8 ft. Long
A
10 Ga Red
8 ft. Long
SB 50 Red
Multipole
Connector
Powerpole
Connectors
10 Ga Green
20 ft. Long
B
10 Ga Yellow
20 ft. Long
SB 50 Red
Multipole
Connector
1/4" Ring
Terminals
10 Ga Green
3 ft. Long
C
10 Ga Yellow
3 ft. Long
1CS6E-H Electrical Harness Connections for Electric Motor Spreaders
A
SB 50 Red
Multipole Connectors
Powerpole
Connectors
-
-
+
+
B
Fuse Holder
SPEED CONTROLLER
ON
BLAST
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
1
9
0
10
SB 50 Red
Multipole
Connectors
OFF
TO
VEHICLE
GROUND
VEHICLE
BATTERY
OVERLOAD
TO POSITIVE
TERMINAL
1CS6E-C Controller
Electric
Spreader
Motor
+
C
-
11 of 18
Sno-Pro Fast-Cast 550 Spreader
1CS6 Optional Pick Up Chute Assembly (includes 1SM6 Mount) - Illustrated Parts List
Sp
rea
de
rC
ha
ss
is
6
1
2
4
3
7
5
8
9
10
11
Part Number
Item
No.
Description
1
Material Chute Assembly
1CS6-P10-00
1CS6-P10-A00
1
2
Material Deflector - Hinged
1TS17A-E6
1CS6-P4-22
3
3
Material Deflector - Adjustable
1CS1P25
Material Deflector - Adjustable
1
4
Hinge
1CS6-P4-24
1CS6-P4-24
6
5
Material Deflector - Adjustable
Not Orderable
Material Deflector - Adjustable
1
6
Existing 17" Shaft
Not Orderable
1CS6-P4-22
1
7
Coupling Nut - 3/4"-10 x 2-3/4"
1CS6-P10-06
1CS6-P10-06
1
8
6" Extension Stud - 3/4"-10 x 6"
1CS6-P10-05
1CS6-P10-05
1
9
3/4" Nuts & Lock Washer
1CS6-P4-16
1CS6-P4-16
2
10
Existing 14" Spinner Disc
1CS6-P4-18
1CS6-P4-18
1
11
Existing 3/4" Nut
1CS6-P4-16
1CS6-P4-16
1
STAINLESS STEEL CHUTE
CARBON STEEL CHUTE
Qty.
NOTE: Specify which Chute type during order
12 of 18
Sno-Pro Fast-Cast 550 Spreader
1SM6 Optional Pickup Truck Mount - Illustrated Parts List
6
Item
No.
Part
No.
Description
1
1CS6-P10-20
Receiver Mount
1
2
1CS6-P10-04
Sill Mounting Angle
2
3
1CS6-P10-01
Bumper Angle
1
4
1CS6-P10-07
Sill Mounting Bracket
1
NS
1CS6-P10-A10-HW
7
Qty.
5
7
1
Hardware Kit
10
5
8
12
2
10
NOTE
8
6
12
The 1SM6 Optional Pickup Truck Mount is 2 Assemblies.
The Mount plus the Pickup Chute Assembly.
7
6
4
9
See Page 14
for mounting
12
3
10
4
12
11
1
7
12
6
10
7
6
1SM6 Pickup Truck Mount - Illustrated Parts List
The following is a HW Kit listing and are not sold separatley. Buy replacements locally.
Item
No.
Part
No.
Description
Qty.
5
1CS6-P10-22
1/2-13 x 10" Threaded Rod
2
6
1CS6-P10-09
1/2-13 UNC Hex Nut
8
7
1CS6-P10-10
1/2" Flat Washer
8
8
1CS6-P10-11
1/2" Hitch Pin x 3"
2
9
1CS6-P10-12
Hair Pin
2
10
1CS6-P10-13
3/8-16 x 1-1/4" Hex Bolt
4
11
1CS6-P10-14
3/8-16 UNC Hex Nut
2
12
1CS6-P10-15
3/8" Flat Washer
6
13
1CS6-P10-16
#10-24 x 3/4" Bolt
4
14
1CS6-P10-17
#10-24 Lock Nut
4
15
1CS6-P10-18
#10 Flat Washer
4
NOTE
Item numbers 13,14 and 15
are shown on page 14.
13 of 18
Sno-Pro Fast-Cast 550 Spreader
B
ED
1SM6 - Sill Angle Mounting Diagram
TR
U
C
K
THESE TWO SURFACES
MUST BE FLUSH
L
SIL
3
B
B
ED
ER
P
UM
S
I
T
R
B
K
C
U
TR
B
L
SIL
B
A
A
B
CU
1/2" DIA.
E
L
HIC
VE
1/4" DIA.
1/4" DIA.
BAB
14
15
DRILLING DETAIL
4
13
CU
MOUNTING DETAIL
NOTE
See Parts listing on Page 13.
14 of 18
Sno-Pro Fast-Cast 550 Spreader
1CS6 Fast-Cast 550 Spreader - Recommended Installation For Pickup Truck Applications
1. Insert Cable through the two Eyebolts at the front of Hopper.
2. Attach Hook to Tiedown and insert Cable through the loop in the Hook.
3. Tighten the Cable Clamp and cut excess Cable off.
4. Adjust the tension of the Cable by turning the Turnbuckle - Do Not Overtighten.
TOP VIEW
Hook
Safety Cable
Turnbuckle
with Hook
Eyebolts
Straps
SIDE VIEW
FAST-CAST 550 Series
Tiedown
NOTE
Eyebolts may be mounted to Truck bed, or existing Bed Hooks may be used.
15 of 18
Sno-Pro Fast-Cast 550 Spreader
1CS6-SCR Fast-Cast 550 Spreader Screen Option - Illustrated Parts List
1
2
3
Mark and drill hole
in Lifting Eye
for 1/4" Fastener
Item
No.
Part
No.
1
1CS6-P10-32
Screen - 550 Mini
1
2
1CS6-P10-33
1/4-20 x 3/4" HHCS
1
3
1CS6-P10-34
1/4-20 Hex Nut
1
Description
Qty.
16 of 18
Sno-Pro Fast-Cast 550 Spreader
Fast-Cast 550 Spreader Troubleshooting Chart
Engine/Electrical Symptom
Engine will not start
Possible Problem
Solution
On/Off Switch on Control Panel
in off position
Fuel Tank empty
Water in fuel
Loose wiring connection
Put On/Off Switch in ON position
Engine will not shut off
Bad or missing ground at Control Panel
Ground Control Panel to vehicle
Engine smokes while running
Clogged Air Filter
Overfilled oil level in engine
Clean & replace Air Filter
Check Engine oil level
General Engine questions
Conveyor Symptom
Add fuel
Drain fuel tank, add fresh fuel
Visually inspect Harness connections
Refer to Engine Owners Manual
Possible Problem
Solution
Not enough material being spread
Gate not adjusted properly
Open Gate for desired amount of material
Too much material being spread
Gate not adjusted properly
Close Gate for desired amount of material
Conveyor chain has too much slack
Take-up Bearings out of adjustment
Adjust Take-up Bolts at front of Spreader.
Tighten Bolts to reduce slack.
Take-up bolts have no adjustment left
Conveyor Chain has stretched
Loosen Take-up Bolts completely.
Remove Links from Conveyor Chain.
Re-adjust Take-up Bolts.
Conveyor Chain does not move
Debris or frozen material stuck in
Conveyor Chain
Dislodge material from Conveyor Chain
No power to Electrical Clutch
Verify Electric Switch is getting power
Check and inspect Harness connections
Verify connections at Electric Clutch.
Spinner Symptom
Possible Problem
Solution
Spinner Disc does not turn
Loose connection between Shaft
& Disc
Tighten mounting Nuts on Shaft
Spinner Disc vanes wear early
Suspect material
Check material being spread
for rocks
17 of 18
Sno-Pro Fast-Cast 550 Spreader
LIMITED WARRANTY
Curtis warrants that Products sold to Customer shall be free from defects in material and
workmanship under normal use and service for one (1) year from the date of shipment.
IN NO EVENT SHALL CURTIS BE LIABLE FOR LOSS OF PROFITS OR INCIDENTAL,
INDIRECT, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR OTHER SIMILAR DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF
ANY SALE OF PRODUCT OR FROM DEFECTIVE PRODUCT.
This limited warranty shall automatically terminate if any product has been improperly installed,
maintained or operated or used for a purpose for which it was not designed. The limited warranty
does not cover Product which has been altered or parts which are expendable by their nature
(e.g. springs, nuts, bolts, pins, hoses, etc.).
In the event that a Product is defective, Curtis, at its option, will correct such defect at its expense
upon delivery of the Product to Curtis FOB, its Worcester, Massachusetts facility, or refund that
portion of the purchase price allocatable to the defective Product. The remedy contained in the
preceding sentence will be the sole and exclusive remedy against Curtis.
EXCEPT AS SPECIFICALLY PROVIDED IN THIS DOCUMENT, THERE ARE NO OTHER
WARRANTIES EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
Notes:
18 of 18