Assembly & Installation Instructions:
Conform Triple Static Arms CONF-3SDS-WOPB-S
Parts Included
A
Conform Static Arms Assembly
Qty: 3
B
E
Pin Assembly with Bolt
and Washer
Qty: 2
M4 × 10 VESA mount screw
Qty: 12
F
M4 × 6 VESA mount screw
Qty: 12
C
30 × 7 mm Spacer
Qty: 2
G
Wedge Washer
Qty: 2
D
Dual Pole Mount Adaptor
Qty: 1
H
Pivot Cover Cap
Qty: 2
I
Required Parts Sold Separately
Selected base option with mounting hardware.
Hook & Loop Strips
Qty: 8
Tools Required
A Phillips head screwdriver, 2.5 mm Allen Wrench,
4 mm Allen Wrench, 5 mm Allen Wrench.
Do not use on hollow core tables.
Do not rotate or suspend arm beyond table surface.
Do not exceed 16 lb. per Arm.
1
Attach Dual Pole Mount Adaptor to selected pole option
a
a
b
Remove one of Cable Management Clips.
c
Tighten the M6 × 25 mm Screw on Dual Pole Mount Adaptor (D)
with 5 mm Allen Wrench (included with base) to secure Adaptor
to Pole.
Place the Dual Pole Mount Adaptor on selected pole option,
at your desired monitor height.
b
c
D
14” Pole Base shown
1 of 7 Workrite Ergonomics | 800.959.9675 www.workriteergo.com
2
a
b
c
d
e
f
g
Attach Conform Static Arms to Dual Arm Adaptor
Remove Bolt and washers from Pin Assembly.
Insert pin into Dual Pole Mount Adaptor (D)
Place 30 × 7 mm Spacer (C) on Arm Assembly.
Place the Static Arm (A) on Pin, resting on Spacer (C).
Assemble the Bolt and Washers as shown.
Tighten with 5 mm Allen Wrench (included with base). Be sure the arm is tight but rotates freely.
Repeat for other arm.
g
f
a
c
e
d
C
Pin
b
A
D
A
14” Pole Base shown
i
Place the second Cable Management Clip and the third monitor mount to the pole.
Tighten the M6 × 25 mm Screw on Single Pole Mount Adaptor with 5 mm Allen Wrench (included with base)
to secure Arm Assembly to Pole.
i
2 of 7 Single Pole Mount
Adaptor
j
Workrite Ergonomics | 800.959.9675 www.workriteergo.com
For shallow depth environments and monitors less than 17” in actual width, consider
moving the pivot head to the slotted pivot adjustment. If not necessary skip to Step 5.
3
a
b
c
d
Monitor Gap Adjustment for small monitors (less than 17” actual width)
Remove cable management cover by sliding it up, then off.
Loosen the set screw using 2.5 mm Allen Wrench (included with base).
Remove the pivot screw using 4 mm Allen Wrench (included with base).
Pull the pivot head out.
Pivot Head
b
a
Pivot Head
ot Head
d
c
3 of 7 Workrite Ergonomics | 800.959.9675 www.workriteergo.com
4
Monitor Gap Adjustment continued.
e
With Pivot Head removed, place the Wedge Washer (G)
onto post, with thicker side of washer toward the pole.
f
Assemble the Pivot Post as shown. Screw through the bottom of
the Arm Assembly. Use 4 mm Allen Wrench (included with base)
to tighten the screw.
g
Repeat steps on the other arm.
thicker side of washer
toward the pole
e
G
g
F
f
Maximum 17” actual width monitor
Note:
Once the Monitor Mount is placed into the slotted Pivot location, you can install the Monitor to the VESA Mount.
Follow step 5.
4 of 7 Workrite Ergonomics | 800.959.9675 www.workriteergo.com
5
Attach the monitor to the monitor arm VESA plate
a
Remove the monitor from its stand. Keep the original screws
to mount to Conform Arm.
b
Attach the VESA plate to the VESA holes on your monitor. Use
the screws from your monitor if possible.
a
Remove
Repeat for other arm.
100 mm VESA standard, use
4 outer corner holes.
75 mm VESA standard, use
4 inner corner holes.
b
Important Note
It is strongly recommended to use the mounting screws provided by the monitor
manufacturer if possible. If longer screws are required, use either part (E) 10 mm,
or (F) 6 mm screws supplied. NOTE: Always use the shortest screws possible to
avoid damage to the monitor.
6
Monitor Tilt Capacity Adjustment
If your monitor is too light or too heavy for the factory set capacity, the
monitor will tilt too easily. If this is the case, you need to adjust the tension.
Adjusting Tilt Capacity
To increase capacity(+) turn clockwise using a 5 mm
Allen Wrench (included with base) until the monitor
reaches a balanced adjustment.
To decrease capacity(-) turn counter-clockwise until
the monitor reaches a balanced adjustment.
Tilt capacity
Repeat for other arm.
5 of 7 Workrite Ergonomics | 800.959.9675 www.workriteergo.com
7
a
Adjusting Pivot Tension (black bolts)
c
Setting Tension
H
If the arm is loose, turn the adjustment screw clockwise
using a 5 mm Allen Wrench (included with base) until the arm is
tight and pivots smoothly.
If the arm is tight and does not pivot, turn the adjustment
screw counter-clockwise until the arm pivots smoothly.
b
Locking Tension
c
Replace Pivot Cover Caps (H) by snapping into top of arm
assembly.
Tighten the two pre-installed set screws with 2.5 mm
Allen Wrench (included with base) on the post base to secure
the arm to the adaptor.
Repeat the steps for the other arm.
Loosen
G
a
Tighten
b
Pre-installed
Set Screw
6 of 7 Workrite Ergonomics | 800.959.9675 www.workriteergo.com
8
Cable Management
a
Remove the arm covers by sliding them up, then off. Secure cables
with Hook & Loop (I) strips. Slide covers on, then down to secure.
b
Route through Cable Management clips on pole.
Note:
Leave sufficient slack in the cables to allow free
movement of arm.
high
point
Hook & Loop
Strips
Hook & Loop
Strips
on
off
I
a
b
I
✓
Parts & Support
14" Pole Base with C-Clamp & Grommet.............................. CONF-PB-14CCG-S
28” Pole Base with Heavy Duty C-Clamp & Grommet .......... CONF-PB-28HDCCG-S
Tool Bar & Slatwall Base........................................................ CONF-BSE-TSB-S
Wall Plate Base....................................................................... CONF-BSE-WP-S
Static Extension Arm.............................................................. CONF-ACC-1EXT-S
Single Pole Mount Adaptor.................................................... CONF-ADPT-SPM-S
Dual Pole Mount Adaptor....................................................... CONF-ADPT-DPM-S
Quick Release Adaptor........................................................... MON-ADPT-QR-B
Technical Support: Please call Workrite Technical Support while at the Workrite product. (800) 969-9675 option 2.
7 of 7 Workrite Ergonomics | 800.959.9675 www.workriteergo.com
#1500249 Rev C