Model DA435ELW - Iowa Mold Tooling Co., Inc.

DA435ELW: 99900917: 19980223
i
Model DA435ELW
Underhood Air Compressor
IOWA MOLD TOOLING CO., INC.
BOX 189, 500 HWY 18 WEST, GARNER, IA 50438
TEL: 515-923-3711
TECHNICAL SUPPORT FAX: 515-923-2424
MANUAL PART NUMBER 99900917
DA435ELW: 99900917:
ii
DA435ELW: 99900917:19980223
iii
PRECAUTIONS
Read before operating your compressor!
DANGER
EXPLODING TANK WILL CAUSE
DEATH, SERIOUS INJURY
OR PROPERTY DAMAGE
71393886
● Drain air tank after each use to prevent
moisture build-up and corrosion which
leads to tank failure.
● Assure that tank and compressor relief
valves work properly, and are at correct
pressure settings.
● DO NOT modify or repair air tank.
● NEVER drive vehicle with pressure in air
tank.
DA435ELW: 99900917:19980223
iv
PRECAUTIONS
LISEZ CECI AVANT D’OPERER VOTRE COMPRESSEUR
DA435ELW: 99900917:19980223
v
TABLE OF CONTENTS
PARA
TITLE
Section 1. SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL
SPECIFICATIONS
OUTSIDE DIMENSIONS
PAGE
1-1
1-1
1-1
Section 2. NOT USED
Section 3. OPERATION
GENERAL
OPERATION
3-1
3-1
Section 4. MAINTENANCE & PARTS
GENERAL
ROUTINE MAINTENANCE CHECKLIST
AIR COMPRESSOR DA435ELW-PARTS (51713976)
AIR COMPRESSOR DA435ELW-DRAWING (51713976)
AIR COMPRESSOR DA435ELW-DRAWING (51713976)
REPAIR KITS
PRESSURE SWITCH KIT (51713977)
4-1
4-1
4-2
4-3
4-4
4-5
4-5
Section 5. REPAIR
5-1.
GENERAL
5-2.
PISTON RING REPLACEMENT
5-3.
OIL PUMP REPLACEMENT
5-4.
CRANKSHAFT AND BEARING REPLACEMENT
5-5.
COMPRESSOR DRIVE BELT REPLACEMENT
5-6.
CLUTCH REPLACEMENT
5-7.
TROUBLESHOOTING
5-1
5-1
5-2
5-4
5-5
5-5
5-6
DA435ELW: 99900917:19980223
vi
DA435ELW: 99900917:19970808
1-1
SECTION 1. SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL
SPECIFICATIONS
The IMT DA435ELW air compressor is a single
stage, liquid cooled, 4-cylinder, pressure lubricated
unit, with a delivery rate of 35 CFM at 1400 RPM.
Bore
Stroke
Cylinder Configuration
Displacement
Delivery
Lubrication
Oil Capacity
Cooling
Height
Width
Length
Material
Weight
The compressor is belt driven from the engine
crankshaft, through a magnetic clutch. It is engaged
and disengaged by use of an air pressure sensing,
electric switch. This pressure switch is preset at
approximately 90 PSI to engage, and 130 PSI to
disengage.
CAUTION
OPERATING THE COMPRESSOR AT 35 CFM WITH
PRESSURES GREATER THAN 130 PSI WILL SHORTEN
THE SERVICE LIFE AND VOID THE WARRANTY.
2-5/8"
2-1/2"
V4
44 CFM*
35 CFM*
Oil Pump
1-1/3 qts
Water
13-1/2”
15”
13-7/8”
Aluminum Alloy
87 lbs.
* @ 1400 RPM - 100 PSI
The compressor must not operate more than 6
minutes out of a 10 minute period. This will include
operating continuously for 6 minutes out of 10
minutes or operation in segments for a total of 6
minutes out of 10 minutes.
OUTSIDE DIMENSIONS
DA435ELW: 99900917:19970313
1-2
DA435ELW: 99900917:19970508
3-1
SECTION 3. OPERATION
GENERAL
OPERATION
Each compressor is bench tested under load at the
factory to ensure proper break-in and operation.
While it is not necessary to follow any break-in
procedure, the following checks should be made
before putting the unit into service, as well as,
periodically during use.
The system will function automatically. It will
engage the compressor clutch when the air receiver
tank pressure is below 90 psi, and disengage the
clutch when the air pressure reaches 130 psi.
Before start-up:
1. Check the oil level in the compressor
crankcase with the dipstick on the unit. If oil is
needed, use only IMT’s synthetic compressor oil.
2. Check the air intake filter pads on each head
to make certain that they are clean and
unobstructed. Dirty filters are a possible cause of
reduced air output. Bi-weekly checks of air
filters is recommended.
CAUTION
OPERATING THIS UNIT IN EXCESS OF 1400 RPM,
WILL VOID THE WARRANTY, AND WILL SHORTEN THE
NORMAL SERVICE LIFE OF THE COMPRESSOR.
DA435ELW: 99900917:19970313
3-2
NOTES
DA435ELW: 99900917: 19970313
4-1
Section 4. MAINTENANCE & PARTS
GENERAL
The following table is a list of routine maintenance
items, including service intervals. It also includes
a parts list and assembly drawing of the
compressor.
ROUTINE MAINTENANCE CHECKLIST
DA435ELW: 51713976.01: 19970620
4-2
DA435ELW AIR COMPRESSOR
(51713976-1)
CONTINUED
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
53.
54.
55.
CRANKCASE (PART OF 94)
CYLINDER BLOCK
CYLINDER HEAD
PULSATION TANK
REED VALVE ASM
DIPSTICK
DIPSTICK TUBE
OIL SCREEN TUBE (PART OF 94)
OIL SCREEN (PART OF 94)
OIL SCREEN CLAMP (PART OF 94)
PIPE NIPPLE 1/2NPT X CLOSE
BREATHER CAP ASM(INCL:95,96)
WASHER 5/16 LOCK (PART OF 94)
PLUG 3/8NPT SH (PART OF 94)
PLUG 3/8NPT SQHD (PART OF 94)
IDENTIFICATION PLATE
WASHER 1/4 FLAT
AIR INTAKE RETAINER
AIR INTAKE FILTER
NUT 5/16-18 HEX
CAP SCR 7/16-14X1-1/4 HHGR5
NUT 5/16-24 HEX
GASKET
PIPE PLUG 3/8NPT SH
WASHER 5/16 FLAT COPPER
WASHER 7/16 LOCK
WASHER 5/16 LOCK
WASHER 1/4 WRT
CAP SCR 1/4-20X1-1/4 HHGR5
PLUG 1/2NPT SH
O-RING
HEAD GASKET
GASKET-CYL/VALVEPLATE
GASKET-CYL/SPACER
SPACER-CYL BLOCK
CAP
WASHER 1/4 LOCK
CABLE CLAMP
PLUG
DRIVE PIN
O-RING
BALL (PART OF 97)
INSERT (PART OF 97)
O-RING (PART OF 97)
STUD 5/16-18X3-1/2
FOAM FILTER
CLUTCH HARDWARE
PULLEY-1 GROOVE .63"
PULLEY-2 GROOVE .50"
PULLEY-6 GROOVE SERPENTINE
PULLEY-7 GROOVE SERPENTINE
1REF
2
2
1
2
1
1
1REF
1REF
1REF
1
1
5REF
1REF
1REF
1
12
8
8
12
4
12
2
6
12
4
1
2
2
1
8
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
2
2REF
2REF
2REF
12
4
1
REF
REF
REF
REF
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
61.
62.
63.
64.
65.
66.
67.
68.
69.
70.
71.
73.
74.
COIL
1
SEAL (PART OF 91)
1REF
FRT BRG HSG (PART OF 91)
1REF
FRT BRG CUP (PART OF 91)
1REF
FRT BRG CONE PART OF 93)
1REF
CRANKSHAFT (PART OF 93)
1REF
WOODRUFF KEY #6
1
REAR BRG CONE (PART OF 93)
1REF
OIL PUMP COLLAR (PART OF 93)
1REF
DRIVE PIN (PART OF 93)
1REF
REAR BRG CUP (PART OF 92)
1REF
REAR BRG HSG (PART OF 92)
1REF
COIL SPRING
1
SLEEVE
1
OIL PUMP
1
PUMP COVER
1
PIPE PLUG 1/8NPT SQHD
2
CAP SCR 5/16-18X3/4 SH
(PART OF 94)
5REF
CAP SCR 5/16-18X3/4 SH
4
CONNECTING ROD
4
PISTON ASM (INCL:78,79,100)
4
WRIST PIN (PART OF 77)
4REF
RETAINING RING (PART OF 77)
8REF
OIL RING (PART OF 88)
4REF
COMPRESSION RING(PART OF 88) 8REF
GASKET-REAR BRG .006
2AR
GASHET-REAR BRG .010
2AR
GASKET-REAR BRG .020
2AR
GASKET-REAR BRG .015
2AR
PUMP COVER GASKET
1
FRT BRG HSG GASKET
2REF
CAP SCR 5/16-18X1HHGR5
(PART OF 94)
5REF
RING SET (INCL:80,81)
1
FRT BRG HSG (INCL:57-59)
(PART OF 94)
1REF
REAR BRG HSG (INCL:66,67)
(PART OF 94)
1REF
CRANKSHAFT ASM(INCL:60,61,63-65)
(PART OF 94)
1REF
CRANKSHAFT/CASE ASM
1
CAP-MODIFIED (PART OF 12)
1REF
BREATHER (PART OF 12)
1REF
INSERT ASM (INCL:42-44,98,102)
REF
SHIM (PART OF 97)
2REF
DECAL-OIL FILL
1
PISTON (PART OF 77)
4REF
STUD 5/16-24X2 NC GR5
12
O-RING (PART OF 97)
2REF
60025012
60025194
60250270
60025193
70733069
73073030
70014613
60120238
60120289
72066008
72053090
51705310
72063050
72053403
72053413
70039300
72063001
70014626
76393803
72062001
72060063
72062036
76039111
72053403
70024122
72063052
72063050
72063001
72060005
72053404
7Q072212
76392642
76392641
76392119
70029293
60106933
72063049
72066537
70394571
72661487
76393107
72066426
70029593
7Q073017
72601708
76392550
70732444
70056437
70056304
70056441
70056442
77044419
76039119
60025007
70055011
70055012
60108748
72066267
70055009
60101269
72066307
70055010
60025005
70014583
60101505
70051006
60250501
72053411
72060731
75.
76.
77.
78.
79.
80.
81.
82.
72060731
51029283
51029285
70014627
72066018
70014600
70014599
76039092
76039094
76039144
76039143
83. 76039093
84. 76039112
87. 72060025
88. 51014947
91. 51705709
92. 51705710
93. 51705661
94. 51714001
95. 60107276
96. 70048080
97. 51714023
98. 70029468
99. 70039124
100. 70029062
101. 72601060
102. 76393085
QTY
DA435ELW: 51713976.02: 19970620
DA435ELW AIR COMPRESSOR
(51713976-2)
4-3
CONTINUED
DA435ELW: 51713976.03: 19970620
DA435ELW AIR COMPRESSOR
(51713976-3)
NOTE
INSTALL PIN (40) INTO COVER (71) WITH GROOVED
END OF PIN PLACED INTO COVER.
4-4
DA435ELW: 51713977.01: 19971022
4-5
REPAIR KITS
GASKET KIT - 51393640
7Q072212
O-RING - CYL HEAD
76039092
GASKET-REAR BRG HSG .006
76039093
GASKET-PUMP COVER
76039094
GASKET-REAR BRG HSG .010
76039111
GASKET-CYL BLOCK BOTTOM
76039112
GASKET-FRT BRG HSG
76039119
SEAL
76039143
GASKET-REAR BRG HSG .015
76039144
GASKET-REAR BRG HSG .020
76392119
GASKET-CYL BLOCK
76392642
GASKET-REED VALVE/HEAD
76392641
GASKET-REED VALVE/CLY
8
2
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
CRANKSHAFT KIT - 51705743
51705742
CRANKSHAFT ASM
51705661
CRANKSHAFT MACH
72066297
WOODRUFF KEY
70055010
BEARING-REAR CUP
70055011
BEARING-FRT CUP
70055012
BEARING-FRT CONE
70055009
BEARING-REAR CONE
72066307
DRIVE PIN
60101269
OIL PUMP COLLAR
1
1REF
1REF
1
1
1REF
1REF
1REF
1REF
PISTON RING SET - 51014947
70014599
COMPRESSION RING
70014600
OIL RING
8
4
PRESSURE SWITCH KIT (51713977)
ITEM PART NO.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
77041532
72532952
89034176
72531827
72531042
DESCRIPTION
PRESSURE SWITCH
BRASS INSERT
AIR LINE 1/4" (10 FT)
REDUCER BUSHING 3/8-1/2NPT
ELBOW 1/8-1/4NPT 90°
QTY
1
4
1
2
3
DA435ELW: 19970313
4-6
DA435ELW: 99900917:19970313
5-1
SECTION 5. REPAIR
5-1. GENERAL
This section describes the disassembly and assembly
procedures for the air compressor. In all cases,
remove the compressor from the welder before
proceeding with disassembly. Refer to the parts
drawing in section 4 of this manual for parts
locations.
5-2. PISTON RING REPLACEMENT
1. Remove the pulsation tank.
9. Position the cylinder base gasket on the crankcase.
Use a few drops of oil to hold it in position. Install
the cylinder block spacer and gasket on the
crankcase.
10. Rotate the rings so that the gaps of the three
rings are 120° apart. Lightly lubricate the inside of
the cylinder. Rotate the crankshaft so that a piston is
at the top of the stroke. Compress the rings with a
ring compressor, and slide the cylinder over the
piston. Repeat for the other piston.
2. Unscrew the head bolts and remove the heads.
NOTE
A RUBBER FACED MALLET WILL HELP WHEN
REMOVING THE HEAD. TAP THE SIDES OF THE
HEAD CAREFULLY UNTIL THE HEAD IS LOOSE.
LIFT OFF THE HEADS.
CAUTION
DO NOT LUBRICATE THE RINGS. USE A LIGHT
LUBRICANT, SUCH AS WD-40 ONLY, ON THE
CYLINDER WALLS. OILING THE RINGS WILL
PREVENT THEM FROM SEATING AND CAUSE
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION.
3. Remove the cylinder bolts. Tap the sides of the
cylinder several times to break it loose from the
gasket. Rock the cylinder back and forth and lift
until it is free. Lift it off the pistons.
4. Use a single edged razor blade, or sharp putty
knife, to remove the old gasket material.
CAUTION
DO NOT ALLOW THE GASKET MATERIAL TO FALL
INTO THE CRANKCASE. DO NOT NICK THE HEAD,
CYLINDER, OR CRANKCASE MATING FACES
WHILE REMOVING THE OLD GASKET. REMOVE
ALL OF THE OLD GASKET MATERIAL TO PROVIDE
A SMOOTH, CLEAN SURFACE FOR THE NEW
GASKET. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THIS PROCEDURE
MAY RESULT IN THE NEED TO RESEAL THE UNIT
LATER.
5. Hone the cylinder to break the glaze and to
remove the buildup at the top of the cylinders.
FIGURE E-1. PISTON RING
ORIENTATION
6. Measure the inside diameter of the cylinder for
roundness and excessive wear. The bore should be
2.625" (0.0025" tolerance). If the bore is oversized,
the cylinder must be replaced.
7. With a ring expander, remove the compression
and oil rings.
8. With the ring expander, install the new ring kit.
Make certain that the oil ring is on the bottom and
the beveled inside edge of the compression ring is
toward the top of the piston.
FIGURE E-2. CYLINDER HEAD TORQUE
SEQUENCE
DA435ELW: 99900917:19970508
11. Slide the cylinder down until it mates with the
crankcase. Start all cylinder mounting bolts, until
they are snug. Torque the bolts to 180 in-lbs in the
sequence shown. Do not torque to the full 180 inlbs all at once. Torque in 25-50 in-lb increments.
NOTE
NO GASKET SEALER IS TO BE USED ON IMT REED
VALVE COMPRESSOR GASKETS.
12. Position the gaskets and valve plate on top of the
cylinder. Position the head on thecylinder and turn
studs finger tight.
NOTE
INSTALL THE REED VALVE PLATE WITH THE IMT
LOGO UP AND WORD “EXHAUST” TOWARD THE
PULSATION TANK.
NOTE
TO THIS POINT, STUDS SHOULD STILL BE FINGER
TIGHT AND NUTS INSTALLED ON STUDS.
13. Push the heads up toward each other and tighten
center two nuts on each head to 140 in-lbs (12 ftlbs).
14. Torque the remaining nuts to 140 in-lbs (15 ftlbs) per Figure E-2.
15. Install new “O” rings between heads and
pulsation tank.
16. Set pulsation tank into place and finger tighten
bolts.
17. Cross tighten the pulsation tank to 180 in-lbs (15
ft-lbs).
18. Torque per Figure E-2, all head nuts to 240 inlbs (15 ft-lbs) plus or minus 10 in-lbs, in 25-40 lb
increments.
19. Re-torque after 15 or 20 minutes have passed,
per Figure E-2, all head nuts to rating above.
NOTE
YOU MUST DOUBLE CHECK THE TORQUE OF
EVERY NUT AND BOLT.
20. Install the compressor, connect the wiring and
the air lines.
5-2
21. Be sure all tools, welder parts, or anything else
loose are removed from compressor before startup.
Follow startup procedures listed in owners manual.
Test the unit.
CAUTION
REMOVE FINGERS FROM FAN AREA.
22. After 10 hours of operation, wait for unit to
cool and re-torque all head bolts to
recommended torque shown in Figure E-2.
NOTE
IF PRESSURE FAILS TO BUILD AND THE
COMPRESSOR IS EXCESSIVELY NOISY, CHECK
THE VALVE PLATE. IT MAY HAVE BEEN INSTALLED
UPSIDE DOWN.
5-3. OIL PUMP REPLACEMENT
1. Remove the existing oil pump cover by
removing four 5/16" machine head cap screws. A
spring behind the oil pump will push the pump
partially out as these screws are loosened.
NOTE
BE CERTAIN TO NOTE THE LOCATION OF THE OIL
PORT HOLE IN BOTH THE GASKET AND THE
COVER. IT IS IMPORTANT THEY ARE ALIGNED
WITH THE PORT ON THE CRANKCASE (BOTTOM)
FOR RE-ASSEMBLY.
2. With a single edged razor blade, or sharp putty
knife, remove the old gasket
material. Take care
not to damage the
machined surfaces.
3. Remove the oil pump so you are able to see
inside the rear bearing housing to locate the drive
pin. The drive pin should be protruding from the
drive collar approximately 1/8".
NOTE
THE NOTCH IN THE OUTSIDE (ROTOR) OF THE
PUMP MUST FIT AROUND THIS PIN DURING
ASSEMBLY. IF NOT, THE PIN AND/OR PUMP WILL
BE DAMAGED WHEN THE CAP SCREWS ARE
TIGHTENED.
4. Using a marker, mark the location of the pin on
outside of bearing housing. Doing so will assist in
alignment of parts at re-assembly. Make certain the
crankshaft is not turned after this step.
DA435ELW: 99900917:19970508
Re-assemble as follows:
5. To hold the parts in alignment at assembly,
screw two 5/16" studs into two diagonal holes in the
rear of the bearing housing. Slide the gasket into
position, making certain the oil port hole is on the
bottom.
6. Hold the pump cover in the vertical position
with flat side on top, behind the compressor.
7. Locate the step machined at the front of the oil
pump port plate. The pump cover has 2 stop pins and
a third pin to prevent incorrect installation. Position
these three pins into the machined area.
8. While keeping the port plate in place against the
cover, rotate the outside (rotor) of pump to align the
notch with the mark for the drive pin, which was
applied previously.
9. Slide the pump into the housing and the cover
onto the studs up against the pump. Pressure from
the spring behind the pump will be noticed.
10. Using even pressure on the cover, attempt to
push the cover to make contact with bearing
housing. This process may require several attempts
with minor adjustments to align all parts.
MACHINED STEP LOCATION
5-3
13. Once it is possible to make contact with the
bearing housing, using hand pressure only, and there
remains spring pressure in return, hold the cover
tight against the bearing housing using one hand,
and screw in two cap screws using the other hand.
14. Do not tighten these two screws until after
removing the studs and inserting the other two cap
screws.
15. Tighten the cap screws in a criss-cross pattern
and torque to 180 in-lbs.
16. Install the air compressor in the welder. Connect
the air lines and wiring.
CAUTION
DO NOT RUN COMPRESSOR UNTIL CERTAIN
THERE IS OIL PRESSURE. DOING SO WILL
SERIOUSLY DAMAGE THE COMPRESSOR
17. Check for oil pressure by removing the 1/4" pipe
plug on the side of the pump cover. Very briefly,
start the compressor and stop immediately. If oil
does not squirt out of this hole in 1 or 2 quick tries,
the oil pump may be pinched or misaligned. If so,
repeat steps 1-9. If oil pressure is present, replace the
pipe plug as the compressor is ready to be run.
Check the compressor oil pressure gauge located on
the welder’s lower control panel. It should move
from zero to approximately 50 psi on initial start-up.
STOP LOCATIONS
DA435ELW: 99900917:19970429
5-4. CRANKSHAFT AND BEARING
REPLACEMENT
If it is necessary to replace the crankshaft, related
components must also be replaced. Replace both
bearings, both races, the key, pump collar and pump
drive pin.
5-4
10. Generously oil the front bearing race and install
the front bearing housing with gasket. Torque the
bolts to 180 in-lbs. Torque the bolts as shown in the
pattern below.
NOTE
DEPENDING ON THE CONDITION OF THE
CRANKSHAFT, BEARING MAY BE REPLACED
WITHOUT REPLACING THE CRANKSHAFT.
REPLACE THE BEARING RACES WHENEVER THE
BEARINGS ARE REPLACED.
1. Remove the pulsation tank, both heads,
cylinders, and pistons. Refer to the instructions in
section 5, paragraph 2.
2. Remove the bolts on the connecting rods, and
lift them out. Reassemble the connecting rods to be
certain that the matched parts remain together on the
same crankshaft journals.
3. Remove the pump cover, oil pump, sleeve,
spring, and rear bearing housing.
4. Remove the clutch and pulley assembly, and the
front bearing housing.
5. Pull the crankshaft from he crankcase.
6. Remove all gasket material with a single edged
razor blade, or sharp putty knife.
CAUTION
DO NOT GOUGE THE MACHINED SURFACES
WHEN REMOVING THE GASKETS. THIS MAY
CAUSE LEAKS.
7. Press the bearing races out of the bearing
housing.
8. Press the tapered roller bearings off of the
crankshaft if only the bearings are being replaced. If
the crankshaft is to be replaced, discard the entire
assembly.
FIGURE E-3. BEARING HOUSING
TORQUE SEQUENCE
11. Slide the crankshaft into the crankcase.
Generously lubricate the bearing race and install the
rear bearing housing and gaskets.
NOTE
GASKET KITS ARE SUPPLIED WITH TWO (2) EACH
OF .006, .010, .015, AND .020 GASKETS. USE
THESE REAR BEARING GASKETS IN ANY
COMBINATION AND QUANTITY TO LIMIT ALL PLAY
FRONT TO REAR, BUT STILL ALLOW THE
CRANKSHAFT TO TURN FREELY.
12. Install the oil pump as indicated in Section 5-3.
13. Install the connecting rods. Thoroughly oil the
crankshaft and rods before installing them. When
installing the rods, make certain that the tabs are
aligned on the same side of the rod as shown below.
14. Install the pistons, rings, heads and pulsation
tank.
9. Press the new bearings into position.
NOTE
THE CRANKSHAFT SHOULD HAVE NEW
BEARINGS INSTALLED. IF NOT, PRESS THE NEW
BEARINGS INTO POSITION ON THE CRANKSHAFT.
FIGURE E-4. ROD ALIGNMENT
DA435ELW: 99900917:19970508
5-5. COMPRESSOR DRIVE BELT
REPLACEMENT
CAUTION
BELT IS TENSIONED USING AN AUTOMATIC
TENSIONING DEVICE. REMOVE WITH
CARE.CAUTIONTO ENSURE THE ENGINE WILL
NOT ACCIDENTALLY START, DISCONNECT
POSITIVE BATTERY CABLE AT BATTERY.
To remove compressor belt:
1. Disconnect positive battery cable at battery.
2. Remove nut and lock washer from lower locking
bolt on idler tensioner flange.
3. Loosen center mounting bolt on idler tensioner
approximately 1/2 turn.
4. Using a pipe wrench or equivalent tool, turn
tensioner body slightly to free locking bolt from
tension. If tensioner body cannot be moved using a
pipe wrench, loosen bolt by another 1/2 turn.
Remove locking bolt and slowly release tension on
belt. Remove belt.
NOTE
DO NOT LOOSEN OR REMOVE COMPRESSOR
MOUNTING BOLTS. PULLEY MISALIGNMENT MAY
RESULT.
To install belt (after following above procedure):
1. Mount belt into pulley grooves and over idler
pulley.
2. Using a pipe wrench or suitable tool, turn idler
body to realign locking slot in idler flange with
locking hole. Insert locking bolt and tighten before
releasing idler body. Tighten center mounting bolt.
NOTE
ENSURE THAT BOTH BELT STRANDS ARE
RUNNING PROPERLY IN PULLEY GROOVES.
5-5
5-6. CLUTCH REPLACEMENT
CAUTION
CLUTCH FAILURE MAY BE DUE TO A LEAKING
CHECK VALVE. MAKE CERTAIN THAT THE CHECK
VALVES ARE FUNCTIONING PROPERLY BEFORE
INSTALLING THE NEW CLUTCH. THE CHECK
VALVES MAY BE CHECKED BY PRESSURIZING
THE TANK AND SHUTTING OFF THE
COMPRESSOR. THERE SHOULD BE NO AIR
ESCAPING FROM THE UNLOADER VALVE. IF
THERE IS AIR ESCAPING, THE CHECK VALVES
ARE FAULTY.
The clutch assembly can be removed while the
compressor is still on the welder. The following
procedure should be used.
NOTE
DO NOT LOOSEN OR REMOVE COMPRESSOR
MOUNTING BOLTS. PULLEY MISALIGNMENT MAY
RESULT.
WARNING
ATTEMPTING TO START THE ENGINE WHILE THE
CLUTCH IS BEING REMOVED WILL CAUSE
SERIOUS INJURY.
1. Remove compressor drive belt. Follow
compressor drive belt replacement procedure
Section 5-5 for proper removal. Failure to do so
could result in serious injury.
CAUTION
BELT IS TENSIONED USING AN AUTOMATIC
TENSIONING DEVICE. REMOVE WITH CARE.
2. Electrically engaging the compressor clutch will
make for easier removal of clutch pulley.
CAUTION
TO ENSURE THE ENGINE WILL NOT
ACCIDENTALLY START, DISCONNECT POSITIVE
BATTERY CABLE AT BATTERY.
3. Remove access panel at rear of compressor,
below radiator. Open clutch coil wire at in-line
insulated connector.
CAUTION
SPRING TENSIONER TENSION MUST BE
RELEASED BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE
PULLEY. FAILURE TO DO SO COULD RESULT IN
SERIOUS INJURY. FOLLOW COMPRESSOR DRIVE
BELT REPLACEMENT PROCEDURE SECTION 5-5.
CAUTION
DO NOT USE A WHEEL PULLER ON THE OUTER
RIM OF THE PULLEY. THIS CAN RESULT IN
DAMAGE TO THE CLUTCH BEARING.
DA435ELW: 99900917:19970508
5-6
4. Run a jumper wire from the battery positive
terminal to the now loose lead coming from the
clutch coil. Insulate the connection point from
welder frame. This will engage clutch coil.
3. Slide the pulley, spacer, and lock washer onto
the end of crankshaft. Be certain that the pulley slot
aligns with the woodruff key. Secure them with the
5/16-18 bolt.
5. Remove the bolt in the center of the pulley and
insert a 5/8-11 bolt.
4. Rotate the pulley assembly manually to check
for interference between the pulley and the coil. If
there is interference, disassemble the clutch and
repeat the procedure.
6. Tighten the 5/8-11 bolt until the pulley is forced
off the crankshaft.
7. Remove the pulley and disconnect temporary
jumper wire.
8. Remove the four (4) bolts holding the coil
assembly to the front of the compressor.
To reinstall the clutch:
1. Position the magnetic coil assembly over the
front bearing housing and secure the assembly with
the 1/4-20 bolts. Torque to 85-120 in-lbs.
2. Insert the woodruff key into the crankshaft slot.
5-7. TROUBLESHOOTING
5. Connect a temporary jumper wire from the
battery positive terminal to the loose lead from the
clutch coil lead.
6. Tighten the center bolt in the pulley.
7. Remove battery jumper at clutch in-line
connector. Reconnect clutch coil wire at in-line
insulated connector.
8. Install and tighten the drive belts. See
compressor drive belt replacement procedure section
5-5.
9. Install access panel (below radiator) and test the
unit for proper operation.
LOW OIL LEVEL
LOW OIL PRESSURE
LOOSE PIPE PLUG ON OIL PUMP COVER
WORN OR DEFECTIVE OIL PUMP
CRACK OR SCRATCH ON OIL PUMP COVER
NO OIL PRESSURE
DEFECTIVE OIL PUMP
BLOCKED OIL PASSAGE
DAMAGED OIL PUMP DRIVE PIN
COMPRESSOR WILL NOT ENGAGE
BLOWN FUSE IN PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT
DEFECTIVE CLUTCH/BELT
DEFECTIVE PRESSURE SWITCH
COMPRESSOR ENGAGES BUT WILL NOT
AIR LEAK IN PLUMBING
PRESSURIZE TANK
WORN PISTON RINGS OR VALVE PLATES
DEFECTIVE CHECK VALVE / VALVES
COMPRESSOR DOES NOT RECOVER PRESSURE
DEFECTIVE CHECK VALVE / VALVES
AS FAST AS IT SHOULD
DIRTY FILTERS
LOOSE DRIVE BELT
AIR LEAK IN PLUMBING
WORN VALVE PLATES OR PISTON RINGS
FIGURE E-5. TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
DA435ELW: 99900917:
5-7
DA435ELW: 99900917:
5-8
LIMITED WARRANTY - DA435ELW
WARRANTY COVERAGE - The DA435ELW Underhood Air
Compressor manufactured by Iowa Mold Tooling Co., Inc.
(IMT) is warranted to be free from defects in material and
workmanship, under proper use, application and maintenance in
accordance with IMT’s written recommendations, instructions
and specifications as follows:
1. One (1) year; labor on IMT workmanship from the date of
shipment to the end user.
2. One (1) year; original IMT parts from the date of shipment
to the end user.
IMT’s obligation under this warranty is limited to, and the sole
remedy for any such defect shall be the repair or replacement (at
IMT’s option) of unaltered parts returned to IMT, freight
prepaid, and proven to have such defect, provided such defect
occurs within the above stated warranty period and is reported
within fourteen (14) days of its occurence.
IMPLIED WARRANTY EXCLUDED - This is the only
authorized IMT warranty and is in lieu of all other express or
implied warranties or representations, including any implied
warranties of merchantability or fitness for any particular
purpose or of any other obligations on the part of IMT.
WARRANTY CLAIMS - Warranty claims must be submitted
and shall be processed in accordance with IMT’s established
warranty claim procedure.
WARRANTY SERVICE - Warranty service will be performed
by any IMT distributor authorized to sell new IMT products of
the type involved or by any IMT Service Center authorized to
service the type of product involved or by IMT in the event of
direct sales made by IMT. At the time of requesting warranty
service, the purchaser must present evidence of the date of
delivery of the product. The purchaser shall pay any premium
for overtime labor requested by the purchaser, any charge for
making service calls and for transporting the equipment to the
place where warranty work is performed.
WARRANTY VOIDED - All obligations of IMT under this
warranty shall be terminated:(1) if service other than normal
maintenance or normal replacement of service items is
performed by someone other than an authorized IMT dealer, (2)
if product is modified or altered in ways not approved by IMT.
PURCHASER’S RESPONSIBILITY - This warranty covers
only defective material and workmanship. It does not cover
depreciation or damage caused by normal wear, accident,
improper protection in storage, or improper use. The purchaser
has the obligation of performing the care and maintenance duties
discussed in IMT’s written recommendations, instructions and
specifications. Any damage which results because of
purchaser’s failure to perform such duties shall not be covered
by this warranty. The cost of normal maintenance and normal
replacement of service items such as filters, belts, etc. shall be
paid by the purchaser.
CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES - The only remedies the
purchaser has in connection with the breach or performance of
any warranty on IMT products are those set forth above. In no
event will the dealer, IMT or any company affiliated with IMT,
be liable for business interruptions, loss of sales and/or profits,
rental or substitute equipment, costs of delay or for any other
special, indirect, incidental or consequential losses, costs or
damages.
REPRESENTATIONS EXCLUDED - IMT products are subject
to no expressed, implied or statutory warranty other than herein
set forth, and no agent, representative or distributor of the
manufacturer has any authority to alter the terms of this warranty
in any way whatsoever or to make any representations or
promises, express or implied, as to the quality or performance of
IMT products other than those set forth above.
CHANGE IN DESIGN - IMT reserves the right to make
changes in design or improvements upon its products without
imposing any obligation upon itself to install the same upon its
products theretofore manufactured.
Effective November, 1996
This parts manual is provided to the user to assist in servicing the equipment. It is the propertyof Iowa Mold Tooling Co., Inc and, as such,
may not be reproduced either whole or in part,whether by chemical, electrostatic, mechanical or photographic means without the
expressedwritten permission of an officer of Iowa Mold Tooling Co., Inc. One manual is provided with each piece of new equipment and
additional manuals may be obtained at a nominal price.
IOWA MOLD TOOLING CO., INC.
BOX 189, GARNER, IA 50438-0189
TEL: 515-923-3711
TECHNICAL SUPPORT FAX: 515-923-2424
Download PDF