60” Shed Extension Kit w/Two Windows MODEL

7/03/2008
®
VISIT THE LIFETIME WEB SITE:
WWW.LIFETIME.COM
** Do Not Contact the Store **
For Assistance, including missing or broken parts,
Call Customer Service at:
y
1-800-225-3865
60” Shed Extension Kit w/Two Windows
MODEL #6426
C
op
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS AND
OWNER’S MANUAL
Save this instruction in the event that the manufacturer has to be contacted for replacement parts.
INSTRUCTION #1038610 C
**A MINIMUM OF TWO ADULTS ARE REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY**
BEFORE BEGINNING ASSEMBLY
Identify and inventory all parts using the checklist boxes on the Parts List. Keep the
hardware bags and their contents separate. If any parts are missing, call our Customer
Service Department.
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
y
Failure to follow these safety instructions may result in serious injury or property damage.
Proper and complete assembly, use and supervision is essential for proper operation and to reduce the risk of accident or
injury. A high probability of serious injury exists if this display is not installed, maintained, or operated properly.
• If using a ladder during assembly, use extreme caution. Follow all warnings and cautions on the ladder carefully.
• 2 people are required for assembly.
• Misuse could result in system failure.
• If technical assistance is required, contact the manufacturer.
Most injuries are caused by misuse and/or failure to follow instructions.
PARTS LIST
2
4
4
2
4
2
2
4
4
8
4
4
C
op
PBI
1028035
Center Roof Cap
MBF 1019503
Gutter Channel
MBO 1007977
Wall Support Channel
MBM 1007988
Truss Channel
PBV 1007996
Inner Roof Panel
PCP 1007997
Wall Panel
PCT 1016275
Window Wall Panel
PCS 1007999
Window Frame C
PBU 1008000
Inner Floor Panel
MBJ 1036277
Roof Support Strip
PCR 1013660
Window C
MBN 1020423
Truss Support Strip
Shed Parts Box [1031371]
SCS 1010271
1 1/4” Foam Cube
Window Hardware Bag [1011813] x2
HAG BS05800
#10 x 3/4” Pan-Head Screw
HAF BS05900
#10 x 1/2” Pan-Head Screw
HAB BW01300
#10 Washer
HAA BN01600
#10 Cap Nut
HAC 1005984
#10 x .38” Flat-Head Screw
HAE 1005981
#10 x 1 1/4” Pan-Head Screw
HBQ 1005982
#10 x 1/2” Flat-Head Screw
HCR BS07500
1/4” x 5/8” Screw
HAJ 1008533
#10 x 5/16” Pan Head Screw
SCN 1009211
Window Stay Bracket
SBX 1009212
Mounted Window Stay
SCG 1009213
Sliding Window Stay
SCM 1014093
Window Latch Bearing
SCL 1009215
Window Latch
SCK 1004592
Window Hinge Tube
Roof Cap Hardware Bag [1010047]
HAM BW01200
#10-1” Fender Washer
HAL 1010132
#10 x 5/8” Pan-Head Screw
Truss Extension Hardware Bag [1016074]
SBL 1009117
Floor Bracket
HCK 300072
1/4” x 1 1/2” Hex Bolt
HCB BN00300
1/4” Cap Nut
SBC 1012933
Center Gutter Connector
Shed Screw Hardware Bag [1011135]
HCR BS07500
1/4” x 5/8” Screw
Tools and Materials Required for
Assembly
(Not Included)
2
8
5
16
4
2
2
4
6
4
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
13
13
4
21
21
2
118
1. 7/16” Wrenches (2)
2. 3/8” Wrenches (2)
3. #2 Phillips Screwdriver or
Electric Drill with Phillips Head
Parts are shown at 8% of actual size.
MBN
PBI
20 1/8”
MBJ
28 7/8”
1021070
MBF
71 11/16”
MBO
79 1/2”
MBM
79 1/2”
PCS
PCR
1004595
Parts are shown at 4% of actual size.
PBV
PCP
1000476
1000272
PBU
PCT
62 3/16”
1000463
1000272
3
PARTS BOX 1031371
SCS
HARDWARE BAG 1011615
HARDWARE BAG 1011616
Hardware shown at actual size.
Hardware shown at actual size.
HCR
HAM
HAL
HARDWARE BAG 1011813
Hardware shown at actual size.
HAG
HAF
HCR
HAA
HAB
HAC
HAJ
Parts are shown at 25% of actual size.
SCN
HBQ
HAE
SBX
Parts are shown at 50% of actual size.
SCM
SCG
SCL
SCK
HARDWARE BAG 1016074
Hardware shown at actual size.
HCK
4
Parts are shown at 50% of actual size.
HCB
SBL
SBC
If You are Extending an Existing Shed
1. See “Option 2” instructions later in this manual. If you have not yet assembled your shed, use
the “Option 1” instructions below.
To extend a previously assembled shed,
Call Customer Service for Instructions:
1-800-225-3865
Option 1: Add Extension Kit During Shed Assembly
1. Check contents of boxes and compare to parts listed on the Parts List.
2. Follow instructions that came with your shed, but when you come to the following sections of your
Owner’s Manual assemble the additional floor, wall, window and truss parts that are included in this
kit.
Site Selection
Opt. 1.1: Add 60” to the length of your site’s wooden platform (shown) or cement platform; the width will remain
the same. This may require the use of additional lumber or other materials.
Note: Floor studs are all 16” on center with one at 14” on center. Refer to Site Selection & Platform Instructions
in Owner’s Manual.
16”
14”
5
Assemble Floor
Note: Refer to the corresponding section in your Owner’s Manual for more specific instructions.
Opt. 1.2: Fit together the four Inner Floor Panel extensions (PBU).
PBU
PBU
Opt. 1.3: Connect the Inner Floor Panel extensions (PBU) to the other Inner Floor Panels and finish off by
connecting the last two Outer Floor Panels that came with your shed.
6
Assemble Windows
Note: Refer to the corresponding section in your Owner’s Manual for more specific instructions.
Use this step to install windows into both Window Wall Panels
(PCT).
Opt. 1.4: From the outside, push two #10 x .38” Flat Head Screws (HAC) through the holes in the window
divider in Window Wall Panel (PCT). Secure with two #10 Cap Nuts (HAA).
You will need to push the
screws through the thin
layer of plastic covering
the holes.
PCT
WARNING
HAC
HAA
Only hand-tighten the nuts
in this step.
Do not overtighten the Cap Nut. If the end of
the Bolt breaks through the plastic cap, call
our Customer Service Department. Exposed
threads on the end of the Bolt may cause
serious injuries.
Opt. 1.5: Slide Window Hinge Tubes (SCK) into the upper and lower hinge holes and fit a Window Frame
(PCS) over the Hinge Tubes.
PCS
PCS
PCT
SCK
SCK
7
Opt. 1.6: Place a Window (PCR) onto the Window Frame (PCS). Fasten the Window to the Frame with #10 x
1/2” Pan Head Screws (HAF) and #10 x 1/2” Flat Head Screws (HBQ) in the locations shown.
Note: Remove plastic film from both sides of window panes before installing.
Be sure that the middle
holes (circled w/ dashed
lines) are beveled inward
so that the top of the screw is
flush with the window pane when
installed.
PCR
PCS
PCR
PCR
HAF
Holes w/ solid
lines use this
screw.
HBQ
Holes w/ dashed
lines use this
screw.
Opt. 1.7: Attach a Window Stay Bracket (SCN) to the inside of the Window Wall.
SCN
SCN
HCR
HCR
HCR
PCT
HCR
8
SBX
HAG
HAG
Hinged Side
Window
Hinged Side
Opt. 1.8: Attach a Mounted Window Stay (SBX) to the bottom of the Window Frame (PCS).
Window
HAG
SBX
HAG
Opt. 1.9: Fit a Sliding Window Stay (SCG) into the Mounted Window Stay (SBX). Secure with Screw (HAF).
SCG
SBX
SBX
SCG
HAF
Opt. 1.10: Attach a Sliding Window Stay (SCG) to the Window Stay Bracket (SCN).
SCG
SCN
SCG
SCN
HAB
HAB
HAJ
HAJ
9
Opt. 1.11: Fit a Window Latch Bearing (SCM) into a Window Latch (SCL). Attach the Window Latch to the
upper latch location with a Screw (HAE). Repeat for other Window Latches.
HAE
SCM
SCL
Be sure that the Notch
in the Window Latch
Bearing fits over the
Plastic Ridge in the
Window Frame.
Notch
Ridge
Repeat This Section for the Second Window Wall Panel and
Remaining Windows.
10
Assemble Wall (Right or Left)
Note: Refer to the corresponding section in your Owner’s Manual for more specific instructions.
Opt. 1.12: Add the two Wall Panels (PCP) and two Window Wall Panels (PCT) that came with this kit, as you
attach the other Wall Panels around the shed.
Assemble Truss Frames
Note: Refer to the corresponding section in your Owner’s Manual for more specific instructions. Build the Two
Frame Assemblies that came with this kit and then build those that came with your shed.
Opt. 1.13: Fit two Truss Support Strips (MBN) together. Bolt Truss Support Strips (MBN), Center Gutter
Connector (SBC) and two Gutter Channels (MBF). Refer to the Owner’s Manual that came with your shed
when assembling other Truss Frames.
SBC
MBN
MBN
HCK
MBF
Finger Tighten Hardware
HCB
WARNING
MBF
Do not overtighten the Cap Nut. If the end of
the Bolt breaks through the plastic cap, call
our Customer Service Department. Exposed
threads on the end of the Bolt may cause
serious injuries.
MBN
11
Opt. 1.14: Attach a Gutter Channel (MBF) (Truss Support Strips (MBN) fit inside Gutter Channel (MBF)).
Attach Truss Channel (MBM) to Gutter Channel (MBF) at each end.
MBN
(x2)
HCB
MBM
HCK
MBF
MBM
HCB
HCK
Tighten All Hardware
WARNING
Do not overtighten the Cap Nut. If the end of
the Bolt breaks through the plastic cap, call
our Customer Service Department. Exposed
threads on the end of the Bolt may cause
serious injuries.
Opt. 1.15: Attach Truss Assembly to two Wall Support Channels (MBO). Do not completely tighten the Cap
Nut (HCB) until after truss is secured to the Wall.
HCB
MBF
Use Second
Holes from
the end.
MBO
MBO
HCK
Opt. 1.16: Continue attaching other Truss Assemblies to Wall Support Channels (MBO) according to your
original Shed Instructions.
12
Install Truss Assemblies
Opt. 1.17: Follow Owner’s Manual instructions to assemble the connect Truss Frames included in this kit to your
shed, along with those that came with your shed.
Opt. 1.18: Attach one Floor Bracket (SBL) to each Wall Support Channel (MBO) and fasten the Floor
Bracket (SBL) to the floor. You only need to do this step if you plan to anchor your shed. See the “Anchoring
the Shed” step at the end of your Owner’s Manual.
WARNING
Do not overtighten the Cap Nut. If the end of
the Bolt breaks through the plastic cap, call
our Customer Service Department. Exposed
threads on the end of the Bolt may cause
serious injuries.
Tighten all Hardware.
HCB
MBO
SBL
HCK
13
Install Roof Sections
Opt. 1.19: Attach Inner Roof Panels (PBV) using Screws (HCR) Always start inserting screws at the top of the
Inner Roof Panel. Refer to the Owner’s Manual that came with your original shed.
Opt. 1.20: Fold End Roof Cap along its hinge. Install it at the front of the shed.
Only use a hand
screwdriver on this step
Note: This is an
exterior view.
Note: This is an interior upward
view.
14
Option 2: Add Extension Kit to an Existing Shed
**Save all hardware for re-assembly!**
ATTENTION: If your existing shed is anchored to the ground, remove all
anchoring hardware before following these steps.
Site Selection
a. This extension kit adds another 60” to the length of your shed. Before beginning expansion of your shed be
sure that your site can accommodate the new size.
Opt. 2.1: Remove the four Lower Roof Panels and two Center Roof Caps that are highlighted below.
Note: Your shed may be shorter than shown above. Skip the very back Roof Panels (slightly more narrow than the
middle Roof Panels) and then remove the next two Roof Panels from each side of the shed (along with the connected Roof Caps).
Repeat Steps 2.2 through 2.4 for both sides of the shed.
Opt. 2.2: Remove all screws from the highlighted Wall Panel that connect it to adjoining Wall Panels and to
the Wall Support.
Remove
this panel.
Remove
this panel.
15
Opt. 2.3: Tip the Wall Panel inward.
Note: To remove a Wall Panel, slide it to the left (when looking at it from inside the shed) until it lifts out.
Opt. 2.4: Use a long flat screwdriver to gently pry the bottom corner of the Wall Panel so that it has room to slide
on the inside of other Wall Panels. Slide the Wall Panel to the left, and then remove the Panel.
Caution: As you remove the Wall Panels, have one person support the
Truss assembly so that it does not fall over.
Opt. 2.5: Remove the Truss Assembly and set it aside for later.
16
Opt. 2.6: With at least on person on each side of the shed, tip the back section of the shed forward to about a
45° angle and slide the back section away from the shed.
Opt. 2.7: Fit together the two Inner Floor Panel extensions (PBU).
PBU
PBU
Opt. 2.8: Tip the Inner Floor Panel extensions (PBU) forward to a 45° angle and Connect them to the other
Inner Floor Panels on the main section of the shed.
17
Opt. 2.9: With at least on person on each side of the shed, tip the back section of the shed forward to about a 45°
angle and slide it forward to re-connect it to the rest of the shed.
Opt. 2.10: Fit two Truss Support Strips (MBN) together. Bolt Truss Support Strips (MBN), Center Gutter
Connector (SBC) and two Gutter Channels (MBF). Refer to the Owner’s Manual that came with your shed
when assembling other Truss Frames.
MBN
MBN
HCK
MBF
Finger Tighten Hardware
HCB
WARNING
MBF
Do not overtighten the Cap Nut. If the end of
the Bolt breaks through the plastic cap, call
our Customer Service Department. Exposed
threads on the end of the Bolt may cause
serious injuries.
MBN
Opt. 2.11: Attach a Gutter Channel (MBF) (Truss Support Strips (MBN) fit inside Gutter Channel (MBF)).
Attach Truss Channel (MBM) to Gutter Channel (MBF) at each end.
MBN
(x2)
HCB
MBF
HCK
HCB
MBF
MBF
HCK
Tighten All Hardware
18
Opt. 2.12: Attach Truss Assembly to two Wall Support Channels (MBO). Do not completely tighten the Cap
Nut (HCB) until after truss is secured to the wall.
HCB
MBF
Use Second
Holes from
the end.
MBO
MBO
HCK
Opt. 2.13: Replace the two Wall Panels that were previously removed. Add the two new Wall Panels that came
with this kit.
Note: As new panel slides into place be sure that screw bosses along the sides interlock properly with the adjoining Wall Panels.
1
3
2
1. Set Wall Panel Tabs into Floor Panel Slots.
2. Slide Wall Panel to the left until the Wall Panel locks into place.
3. Use a Rubber Mallet to nudge the panel into position. Be careful
not to damage the edge of the wall panel.
Opt. 2.14: Replace the Truss Assembly that was previously removed. Add the new Truss Assembly from
Steps 2.9 to 2.11.
Opt. 2.15: Replace the four Lower Roof Panels that were previously removed. Add the two new Lower Roof
Panels that came with this kit.
19
Opt. 2.16: Along the outside edges of the shed, fasten the new Trusses to the underside of the new Roof Panels
(Fig. 1). Insert two Foam Cubes (SCS) at each Truss location (Fig. 2).
HCR
HCR
Fig. 1
HCR
SCS
SCS
SCS
20
Fig. 2
Enhance your Lifetime® Outdoor Shed by purchasing the
following Shed Accessories:
Kit #:
0111
Window Shutters
Two decorative window shutters.
0112
Shed Lights (2 pack)
Two battery powered Touch Lights.
0113
16” Pegboard Strips w/ hardware
Two sixteen inch Pegboard Strips with hooks. Great for hanging large items such as:
rakes, shovels, or other tools.
0114
10” Shelf Kit w/ hardware (5 pack)
Five 30” x 10” Shelves with hardware.
0115
14” Shelf Kit w/ hardware (5 pack)
Five 30” x 14” Shelves with hardware.
6426
60” Shed Extension Kit w/ 2 windows
Extend your Shed five feet for the ultimate storage building.
1034152
Snow Load Kit
For use with sheds in high snow areas to increase the strength of the trusses.
To purchase Shed accessories,
visit us at:
www.buylifetime.com
Or call:
1-800-424-3865
Congratulations on your Lifetime® Outdoor Shed purchase. By following the
instructions below, your new Lifetime Shed should provide you with years of service
and enjoyment.
Cleaning and Care
The polyethylene Walls and shelves are stain- and solvent resistant. To clean, use a mild soap and a soft-bristled
brush. Abrasive cleaning materials may scratch the plastic and are not recommended. Repair scratches or
rust spots on the metal by Sanding the affected area lightly; using a rust preventative spray primer; and finally,
spraying with a high-gloss spray enamel paint. Avoid placing a direct heat source on or near surfaces unless
using a heat barrier.
For warranty details or to register your product, visit
www.lifetime.com or call 801-776-1532
21
Download PDF