IMT CAS40P Installation, Operation, Maintenance and Parts Manual

®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
40 CFM/100 PSIG STANDARD
RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR
INSTALLATION, OPERATION, MAINTENANCE AND PARTS MANUAL
NOTE
Read this manual before installing,
operating or servicing this
equipment. Failure to comply with
the operation and maintenance
instructions in this manual WILL
VOID THE EQUIPMENT WARRANTY.
KEEP THE MANUAL
WITH THE VEHICLE
NOTE
NOTE
Making unauthorized modifications to
the compressor or system components
WILL VOID THE WARRANTY!
Use only IMT Premium Reciprocating
Oil and Genuine IMT Parts. Inspect and
replace damaged components before
operation. Substituting non-IMT oil or
non-genuine IMT filter components
WILL VOID THE COMPRESSOR
WARRANTY!
Always inform Iowa Mold Tooling Co.,
Inc., before making any changes to the
CAS40P system.
Iowa Mold Tooling Co., Inc.
500 Highway 18 West
Garner, Iowa 50438
Phone: 641.923.3711
Fax: 641.923.2424
P/N 99905382
Revision 02
Effective Date: 6/12
©2012 Iowa Mold Tooling, Co., Inc.
All rights reserved.
NOTICE TO CUSTOMER
This manual is the final version and some of the information and specifications are subject to change
without notice.
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
TABLE OF CONTENTS
TABLE OF CONTENTS
TABLE OF CONTENTS......................................................I
SECTION 1: SAFETY.........................................................1
1.1
GENERAL INFORMATION ............................................................................................................1
1.2
WARNINGS, CAUTIONS AND NOTES .........................................................................................1
1.3
SUMMARY OF DANGER, WARNINGS, CAUTIONS AND NOTES ..............................................1
1.3.1
DANGERS........................................................................................................................................................... 1
1.3.2
WARNINGS......................................................................................................................................................... 2
1.3.3
CAUTIONS.......................................................................................................................................................... 3
1.3.4
SAFETY DECALS............................................................................................................................................... 3
SECTION 2: DESCRIPTION ..............................................5
2.1
GENERAL DESCRIPTION.............................................................................................................5
2.2
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONS ....................................................................................................6
2.2.1
COMPRESSOR PUMP ....................................................................................................................................... 6
2.2.2
COOLING SYSTEM ............................................................................................................................................ 7
2.2.3
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM ...................................................................................................................................... 7
2.2.4
AIR CONTROL SYSTEM.................................................................................................................................... 7
2.2.5
HYDRAULIC CONTROL SYSTEM ..................................................................................................................... 7
2.2.6
PRESSURE RELIEF VALVES............................................................................................................................ 8
2.2.7
MAIN FRAME AND ENCLOSURE ..................................................................................................................... 9
SECTION 3: SPECIFICATIONS .........................................11
TABLE 3A:
SPECIFICATIONS .............................................................................................................11
TABLE 3B:
CAPSCREW TIGHTENING TORQUE VALUES ...............................................................12
TABLE 3C:
COMPRESSOR TORQUE VALUES .................................................................................12
SECTION 4: INSTALLATION .............................................13
4.1
MACHINE PACKAGE RECEIPT/INSPECTION .............................................................................13
4.2
GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS ..........................................................................................................13
4.3
DETERMINING THE CAS40P UNIT MOUNTING LOCATION ......................................................13
Continued on next page...
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - I
TABLE OF CONTENTS
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 4: INSTALLATION (CONTINUED)
FIGURE 4-2: CAS40P DIMENSIONS .........................................................................................15
4.4
CONNECTING THE ELECTRICAL SUPPLY ................................................................................ 16
4.5
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS .................................................................................... 16
4.6
CONNECTING THE HYDRAULIC SUPPLY AND RETURN ......................................................... 17
4.7
CONNECTING THE AIR SUPPLY................................................................................................. 17
4.7.1
AIR RESERVOIR TANK INSTALLATION............................................................................................................17
FIGURE 4-4 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM ..........................................................................................19
FIGURE 4-5 FLOW SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM..............................................................................20
SECTION 5: OPERATION ................................................. 21
5.1
GENERAL INFORMATION ........................................................................................................... 21
5.2
OPERATING CONDITIONS .......................................................................................................... 21
5.3
FIRST TIME START-UP ................................................................................................................ 22
5.4
SHUTDOWN (FIRST-TIME AND ROUTINE)................................................................................. 23
5.5
ROUTINE START-UP .................................................................................................................... 23
5.6
EXTREME CONDITION OPERATION .......................................................................................... 23
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE ............................................ 25
6.1
GENERAL INFORMATION ........................................................................................................... 25
6.2
MACHINE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE....................................................................................... 25
TABLE 6A: ROUTINE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE .............................................................................. 26
6.3
REPLACEMENT PARTS ............................................................................................................... 27
6.4
PARTS REPLACEMENT AND ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURES ................................................... 27
6.4.1
REMOVING PANELS FOR MACHINE MAINTENANCE ACCESS.....................................................................29
6.4.1.1 OPENING AND CLOSING THE ROOF PANEL ............................................................29
TABLE 6B: ACCESS PANEL REMOVAL ................................................................................................ 30
6.4.1.2 REMOVING AND REPLACING A SIDE PANEL............................................................31
6.4.2
CHECKING PRESSURE GAUGE .......................................................................................................................33
6.4.3
COMPRESSOR SYSTEM LUBRICATION ..........................................................................................................33
6.4.3.1 CHECKING THE OIL LEVEL.........................................................................................34
6.4.3.2 CHANGING THE COMPRESSOR OIL..........................................................................34
6.4.4
AIR FILTER MAINTENANCE...............................................................................................................................34
6.4.4.1 INSPECTING THE AIR FILTER(S)................................................................................36
6.4.4.2 REPLACING THE AIR FILTER(S) .................................................................................36
6.4.5
CHECKING THE COOLER CORE ......................................................................................................................37
6.4.6
COMPRESSOR VALVE MAINTENANCE............................................................................................................37
Continued on next page...
PAGE - II
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE (CONTINUED)
6.4.6.1 INSTALLATION ............................................................................................................. 40
6.4.6.2 LUBRICATION .............................................................................................................. 41
6.4.6.3 SERVICE....................................................................................................................... 41
6.4.7
CENTRIFUGAL UNLOADER INSTALLATION................................................................................................... 41
6.4.8
PISTON RING MAINTENANCE.......................................................................................................................... 43
6.4.9
RE-ADJUSTING OR REPLACING THE COMPRESSOR DRIVE BELTS ......................................................... 45
6.4.10
DRIVE SHEAVE (PULLEY) ALIGNMENT .......................................................................................................... 47
6.4.10.1 TESTING PULLEY ALIGNMENT .................................................................................. 50
6.4.10.2 ADJUSTING THE MOTOR PULLEY FOR ALIGNMENT .............................................. 50
6.4.11
GASKET REPLACEMENT MAINTENANCE...................................................................................................... 51
6.4.12
PRESSURE SWITCH MAINTENANCE .............................................................................................................. 52
6.4.13
DISASSEMBLING THE COMPRESSOR ........................................................................................................... 52
6.4.13.1 FITTING AND REASSEMBLING .................................................................................. 54
TABLE 6C: COMPRESSOR TORQUE VALUES .....................................................................................54
6.5
6.4.14
CHECKING HOSES AND WIRING..................................................................................................................... 56
6.4.15
SERVICING THE SYSTEM FUSE AND CIRCUIT BREAKER ........................................................................... 56
6.4.16
REPLACING THE INTERCOOLER FINNED TUBES......................................................................................... 57
6.4.17
PRESSURE (SAFETY) RELIEF VALVES........................................................................................................... 57
LONG TERM STORAGE ...............................................................................................................57
SECTION 7: TROUBLESHOOTING ..................................59
7.1
GENERAL INFORMATION ............................................................................................................59
7.2
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE.......................................................................................................59
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST ........................65
8.1
PARTS ORDERING PROCEDURE ...............................................................................................65
TABLE 8A: RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS LIST...............................................................................66
TABLE 8B: MAINTENANCE TRACKING LOG ........................................................................................67
8.2
COMPRESSOR UNIT ASSEMBLY ................................................................................................68
8.3
COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY .........................................................................................................74
8.4
MOTOR AND DRIVE PARTS.........................................................................................................76
8.5
FRAME AND PARTS......................................................................................................................78
8.6
CANOPY AND PARTS (PART 1 OF 4) ..........................................................................................80
8.6
CANOPY AND PARTS (PART 2 OF 4) ..........................................................................................82
8.6
CANOPY AND PARTS (PART 3 OF 4) ..........................................................................................84
8.6
CANOPY AND PARTS (PART 4 OF 4) ..........................................................................................86
Continued on next page...
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - III
TABLE OF CONTENTS
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST (CONTINUED)
8.7
OIL COOLING SYSTEM (12V) ...................................................................................................... 88
8.8
OIL COOLING SYSTEM (24V) ...................................................................................................... 90
8.9
CONTROL MANIFOLD FOR 12V.................................................................................................. 92
8.10 CONTROL MANIFOLD FOR 24V.................................................................................................. 94
8.11 DECAL LOCATIONS (PART 1 OF 2 / DECAL SHEET #95724529).............................................. 96
8.11 DECAL LOCATIONS (PART 2 OF 2 / DECAL SHEET #95724529).............................................. 97
8.12 COMPRESSOR OVERHAUL KIT #73744209 - PIECE PARTS .................................................... 98
8.13 COMPRESSOR GASKET REPLACEMENT KIT #73744208 - PIECE PARTS ............................. 104
8.14 HYDRAULIC HOSE SYSTEM ....................................................................................................... 110
APPENDIX A....................................................................113
A.1
ROOF PANEL ASSEMBLY ........................................................................................................... 113
PAGE - IV
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 1: SAFETY
SECTION 1:
SAFETY
1.1 GENERAL INFORMATION
IMPORTANT
The products provided by IMT are designed and
manufactured for safe operation and maintenance. But it
is ultimately the responsibility of the users and
maintainers for safe use of this equipment. Part of this
responsibility is to read and be familiar with the contents
of this manual before operation or performing
maintenance actions.
System Component Group
Manual Section
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
1.1
DANGERS, WARNINGS, CAUTIONS AND
NOTES
1.2
SUMMARY OF DANGERS, WARNINGS,
CAUTIONS AND NOTES
1.3
DANGERS
1.3.1
WARNINGS
1.3.2
CAUTIONS
1.3.3
SAFETY DECALS
1.3.4
1.2
DANGERS, WARNINGS,
CAUTIONS, AND NOTES
Read this manual before operating or
servicing the CAS40P Air Compressor
System. Failure to do so could result in
damaged equipment, bodily injury, or
death.
DANGER
Identifies actions or conditions which
will cause death, severe injury, or
equipment damage or destructive
malfunctions.
WARNING
Identifies actions or conditions which
can cause death, severe injury, or
equipment damage or destructive
malfunctions.
See information boxes at right column.
1.3
SUMMARY OF DANGERS,
WARNINGS, CAUTIONS, AND
NOTES
CAUTION
Identifies actions or conditions which
will or can cause injuries, equipment
damage or malfunctions.
These boxed inserts are placed throughout this manual
in the sections where they apply. This subsection is a
general summary of their contents.
1.3.1
•
DANGERS
Keep tools or other conductive objects away from live
electrical parts.
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
NOTE
Additional information (or existing
information) which should be brought to
the attention of operators/maintainers
affecting safety, operation, maintenance,
or warranty requirements.
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 1
SECTION 1: SAFETY
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
•
1.3.2
PAGE - 2
Never touch electrical wires or components while the
machine is operating. They can be sources of electrical
shock.
WARNINGS
•
DO NOT EVER USE THIS COMPRESSOR AS A
BREATHING AIR SOURCE. IMT DISCLAIMS ANY
AND ALL LIABILITIES FOR DAMAGE OR LOSS
DUE TO FATALITIES, PERSONAL INJURIES
RESULTING FROM THE USE OF AN IMT
COMPRESSOR TO SUPPLY BREATHING AIR.
•
DO NOT perform any modifications to this equipment
without prior factory approval.
•
DO NOT operate the compressor or any of its
systems if there is a known unsafe condition. Disable
the equipment by disconnecting it from its power
source. Install a lock-out tag to identify the equipment
as inoperable to other personnel.
•
DO NOT attempt to service the equipment while it is
operating.
•
DO NOT use the compressor for purposes other than
for which it is intended. High pressure air can cause
serious and even fatal injuries.
•
DO NOT operate the compressor outside of its
specified pressure and speed ratings. (See Section
3, Specifications or refer to the equipment data
plate.)
•
DO NOT use flammable solvents or cleaners for
cleaning the compressor or it parts.
•
DO NOT operate the compressor in areas where
flammable, toxic, or corrosive fumes, or other
damaging substance can be ingested by the
compressor intakes.
•
DO NOT operate the compressor with any by-pass or
other safety systems disconnected or rendered
inoperative.
•
Keep arms, hands, hair and other body parts, and
loose clothing away from fans, drive shafts, and other
moving parts.
•
DO NOT operate the compressor with any guards
removed or damaged, or other safety devices
inoperative.
•
DO NOT operate the compressor in enclosed or
confined spaces where ventilation is restricted or
closed-off.
•
DO NOT install shut-off valves between the
compressor and the compressor receiver tank
(sump).
•
Ensure that hoses connected to service valves are
fitted with correctly sized and rated flow limiting
devices which comply with applicable codes.
Pressurized broken or disconnected hoses can whip
causing injuries or damage.
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 1: SAFETY
•
DO NOT use tools, hoses, or equipment that have
maximum ratings below that of this compressor.
•
Keep metal tools, and other conductive objects away
from live electrical components.
•
Before performing maintenance or repair operations
on the compressor, ensure that all power has been
removed and been locked out to prevent accidental
application.
•
DO NOT assume that because the compressor is in
a STOPPED condition that power has been
removed.
•
Use this compressor only to compress atmospheric
air. Use of this equipment as a booster pump and/or
to compress any other gaseous or aerosol substance
constitutes improper use. It can also cause damage
or injuries. Such misuse will also void the warranty.
•
Install, operate, and maintain this equipment in full
compliance with all applicable OSHA, other Federal,
state, local codes, standards, and regulations.
•
Before performing maintenance, or replacing parts,
relieve the entire system pressure by opening a
service valve which will vent all pressure to the
atmosphere: remove all electrical power.
1.3.3
CAUTIONS
•
Check all safety devices for proper operation on a
routine basis.
•
Ensure that no tools, rags, or other objects are left on
compressor drive systems or near intakes.
•
Keep the equipment clean when performing
maintenance or service actions. Cover openings to
prevent contamination.
•
DO NOT operate the compressor if cooling air is not
available (fan/cooler not operating) or if lubricant
levels are below their specified minimum levels.
•
Ensure all plugs, hoses, connectors, covers, and
other parts removed for maintenance actions are
replaced before applying power to the compressor.
•
Avoid touching hot surfaces and components.
•
Ensure that electrical wiring, terminals; hoses and
fittings are kept in serviceable condition through
routine inspections and maintenance. Replace any
damaged or worn components.
•
Wear appropriate protective (eye and hearing
protection) equipment and clothing when operating
or maintaining this equipment. DO NOT wear jewelry,
loose clothing; and long hair should be restrained
with headband or safety hat.
1.3.4
SAFETY DECALS
Safety decals are placed onto, or located near, system
components that can present a hazard to operators or
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 3
SECTION 1: SAFETY
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
service personnel. All pertinent decals listed in Section
8.11, Decal Locations are located near a component,
which is subject to respect in terms of safety precautions.
Always heed the information noted on the safety decals.
WARNING
DO NOT REMOVE OR COVER ANY
SAFETY DECAL. Replace any safety
decal that becomes damaged or illegible.
PAGE - 4
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 2: DESCRIPTION
SECTION 2:
DESCRIPTION
2.1 GENERAL DESCRIPTION
WARNING
The CAS40P unit is designed for heavy-duty
performance, optimal power consumption, and for use in
areas where installation space is limited.
This type of compressor increases the pressure of the
supply air by reducing its volume. This equipment
operates by taking in successive volumes of air, in
repeated cycles, that is confined in an enclosed space, a
sealed chamber, which then compresses this air mass to
a higher pressure.
Before performing maintenance or repair
operations on the compressor, ensure
that all power has been removed and
locked out to prevent accidental
application.
DO NOT assume that because the
compressor is in a STOPPED condition
that power has been removed.
The reciprocating air compressor accomplishes this by
using pistons to compress the air inside a set of
cylinders, which confine the air mass. As the pistons
move into the cylinders, the area containing the air mass
decreases and the pressure increases.
The enclosure is constructed of powder-coated,
galvanneal sheet steel to protect the unit. It is designed
so that daily inspections can be accomplished without
removing any panels. However, the panels can be
removed easily for more extensive maintenance and
repairs.
The unit’s steel frame is also powder-coated and has bolt
holes for securing it to a vehicle body mounting platform
or base.
WARNING
DO NOT attempt to service the
equipment while it is operating.
NOTE
The purpose of this section is to provide
descriptions of key machine components
and systems, and their functions. For
detailed information on servicing the
compressor, consult Section 6,
Maintenance.
The component descriptions are presented in this section
as follows:
System Component Group
Manual Section
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
2.1
COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONS
2.2
COMPRESSOR PUMP
2.2.1
COOLING SYSTEM
2.2.2
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
2.2.3
AIR CONTROL SYSTEM
2.2.4
Continued on next page
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 5
SECTION 2: DESCRIPTION
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
System Component Group
Manual Section
HYDRAULIC CONTROL SYSTEM
2.2.5
PRESSURE RELIEF VALVES
2.2.6
MAIN FRAME AND ENCLOSURE
2.2.7
2.2 COMPONENT DESCRIPTIONS
2.2.1 COMPRESSOR PUMP
Refer to Figure 2-1. The CAS40P contains a double acting
compressor, which is a two-stage, four cylinder splash-
A
B
A
A
B
C
D
D
E
F
B
1 7 .34
VIEW A-A
KEY
VIEW B-B
DESCRIPTION
KEY
DESCRIPTION
A
CAS40P RECIPROCATING COMPRESSOR
D
INTERCOOLERS (x 2)
B
OIL FILL PORT
E
COMPRESSOR DRIVE SHEAVE (PULLEY)
C
COMPRESSOR AIR FILTER HOUSINGS (x 2)
F
SERVICE AIR OUT (TO SERVICE PORT)
Figure 2-1: Reciprocating Compressor Unit Views
PAGE - 6
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 2: DESCRIPTION
lubricated unit powered by a gear-type aluminum hydraulic
motor through V-belts and a pulley.
A
B
Air is drawn in through dual oversized, dry-type air filters that
are located on the compressor pump to provide easy access
and long service life.
C
2.2.2 COOLING SYSTEM
Refer to Figure 2-2. The compressor cooling system
consists of a hydraulic oil cooler and a 12VDC electric
fan. It maintains a constant cooling air flow through the
unit to ensure that it does not exceed its specified
operating temperature limits.
Oil flows through the radiator type hydraulic cooler as
long as the hydraulic system is supplying oil to the
compressor, providing continuous cooling of the
hydraulic circuit.
D
The fan is mounted at the unit’s rear and draws air
through the package, directly cooling the compressor,
and providing cooling air for the oil cooler. The fan
operates continuously anytime power is applied.
2.2.3 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Refer to Figure 2-3. The control system’s automatic
START/STOP feature is controlled by air tank pressure,
but a manual ON/OFF is also included. Air pressure can
be adjusted up to 150 psig. Instrumentation gauges for
system pressure and operation hour accumulation are
located on the outside panel.
KEY
DESCRIPTION
A
COOLER FAN & MOTOR ASSEMBLY
B
OIL COOLER
C
COOLER PANEL
D
DIRECTION OF COOLING AIR
FLOW
2.2.4 AIR CONTROL SYSTEM
When the compressor is ON, the control system
automatically starts and stops in order to maintain the
receiver tank pressure between 95 psig (minimum) and
175 psig (maximum).
Figure 2-2: Cooler Assembly
IMPORTANT
The compressor should not be operated
continuously at pressure settings above
150 psig.
A pressure switch relieves pressure in the cylinders when
the unit is unloaded.
2.2.5 HYDRAULIC CONTROL SYSTEM
The hydraulic motor is used to power the compressor
unit. If the proper flow and pressure is supplied to the
motor there should be many hours of trouble-free use in
conjunction with the compressor.
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 7
SECTION 2: DESCRIPTION
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
A
KEY
I
DESCRIPTION
A
RELIEF VALVE
B
PRESSURE GAUGE
B
C
KEY
ADJUSTMENTI
D
DESCRIPTION
C
HOUR METER
D
OIL LEVEL SIGHT GLASS
The pressure relief valve is set at the factory. DO NOT adjust the pressure relief valve; consult the IMT Service
Department for pressure relief resets.
Figure 2-3: Instrumentation Locations
A
B
The compressor unit has a built-in hydraulic manifold
which has a directional control valve (solenoid) and a
pressure relief valve (see Section 8.9 [12V] or 8.10
[24V]).
A
The pressure relief valve protects against an overpressure condition by diverting the oil to the return line if
such a condition occurs.
2.2.6 PRESSURE RELIEF VALVES
KEY
DESCRIPTION
A
RELIEF VALVE (x 2) - Rated at 70 PSI
B
RELIEF VALVE - Rated at 200 PSI
Figure 2-4: Pressure Relief Valves
PAGE - 8
See Figure 2-4. There are three pressure relief valves
located on the compressor unit assembly: one each on
the cylinder heads (70 psig rating), and one on the
service assembly piping (200 psig rating). These springbacked, normally closed valves serve as safety devices
that protect against over-pressurization. As the pressure
begins to approach 70 psig for each of the head unloader
valves, its relief valve will crack open to slowly relieve
pressure. This siphoning action serves to vent excessive
pressure level build-up of air to atmosphere in real time
operation sequence. The valve located at the service
assembly piping regulates pressure in the same way,
bleeding off excessive air pressure over 200 psig.
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 2: DESCRIPTION
2.2.7 MAIN FRAME AND ENCLOSURE
Refer to Figure 2-5. The steel main frame is provided
with bolt down holes.
WARNING
DO NOT operate machine with the roof
panel open or removed.
The enclosure panels, which are attached to the main
frame and frame supports, are made from steel and are
powder coated to provide a durable finish. The top panel
is hinged for easy access to oil fill and other routine
maintenance items.
The main enclosure housing provides overall protection
for the various unit assemblies. The cooler assembly
enclosure [B], is located on the opposite side from the
connection port panel of the package [D]. The service air
outlet [D1], compressor drain hose [D2], 6-pin Deutch
connection [D3] and hydraulic hose line connections [D4
and D5] are found on the connection port panel.
Compressor oil level can be checked from the outside of
the enclosure (Figure 2-3, [D]), and filled via a fill port
located at the inside left rear corner facing from the
(opened) hinged-access roof panel (consult Section
A
D
D1
C
E
DESCRIPTION
KEY
D2
D3
D4
D5
E
B
KEY
DESCRIPTION
A
MAIN ENCLOSURE
D2
COMPRESSOR DRAIN HOSE (on frame)
B
COOLER ASSEMBLY ENCLOSURE
D3
6-PIN DEUTCH CONNECTION
C
MAIN FRAME
D4
HYDRAULIC SUPPLY
D
CONNECTION-SIDE PANEL
D5
HYDRAULIC RETURN
D1
SERVICE AIR OUT
E
FRAME: MOUNTING HOLE SLOTS
Figure 2-5: Main Frame, Mounting and Enclosure
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 9
SECTION 2: DESCRIPTION
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
6.4.3, Compressor System Lubrication for oil check/
change information).
Safety and Information decals are appropriately located
on the machine. Please read and understand all the
information contained thereon. For decal locations and
information, refer to Section 8.11.
WARNING
DO NOT REMOVE OR COVER ANY
SAFETY DECAL. Replace any safety
decal that becomes damaged or illegible.
PAGE - 10
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 3: SPECIFICATIONS
SECTION 3:
SPECIFICATIONS
TABLE 3A - SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL SYSTEM INFORMATION
SPECIFICATION
RATINGS
Capacity (CFM @ 100 [150 maximum] psig):
40 CFM
Air Pressure at toolI (psig):
100
Speed (RPM @ 100 psig):
890
Hydraulic flow (gpm @ 120°F hydraulic oil temperatu re):
10 (± 0.5)
Hydraulic pressure (psig @ 100/150 compressor psig):
2775
Maximum compressor oil temperature
250°F
Maximum Hydraulic oil temperature
180°F
COMPRESSOR
Type:
Two-stage, four cylinder, reciprocating
Compressor oil reservoir capacity:
3 quarts
Air inlet system:
Twin dry-type, single stage
Drive coupling:
Belt drive
Hydraulic motor:
Gear type
PACKAGE
Main frame:
Formed powder-coated steel with a bolt-down
provision
Electrical supply:
12V Standard; 24V Optional
Electrical connections:
Weatherpack
Enclosure:
Galvanneal sheet steel, powder-coated
Cooler:
Hydraulic oil cooler/radiator core — electric fan
Package connections:
Discharge air — 3/4” NPT female
Hydraulic supply — 1/2” 37° JIC male
Hydraulic return — 3/4” 37° JIC male
+12VDC (PTO activated)
Dimensions:
Length — 32.00”
Width — 22.00”
Height — 21.75”
Weight:
I
400 lbs
Air output expectations are at the end of the hose reel, not at the air end. The system includes an air tank and a hose
reel with 50ft of 3/8” or 1/2” air hose.
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 11
SECTION 3: SPECIFICATIONS
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
TABLE 3B - CAPSCREW TIGHTENING TORQUE VALUES
SIZE
GRADE
LUBRICATED
1/4 - 20 UNC
5
6 ft•lbs
5/16 - 18 UNC
5
13 ft•lbs
3/8 - 16 UNC
5
23 ft•lbs
1/2 - 13 UNC
5
55 ft•lbs
3/4 - 10 UNC
5
200 ft•lbs
TABLE 3C - COMPRESSOR TORQUE VALUES
BOLTS SIZE
GRADE
TORQUE (ft.-lb.)
POSITION
1/4-28 NF
8.8
8
LP. Valve Nut
3/8-24 NF
8.8
40
Cylinder to Base Bolt
5/16-18 NC
8.8
10
Head to Cylinder Bolt
10.9
Connecting Rod Bolt
8.8
LP & HP Hold Down Bolt
5/16-24 NF
8.8
12
Flywheel Bolt
7/16-14 NC
8.8
43
Cover Bolt
PAGE - 12
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 4: INSTALLATION
SECTION 4:
INSTALLATION
4.1 MACHINE PACKAGE RECEIPT/
INSPECTION
Upon receipt of the machine package, inspect the
exterior of the shipping crate for signs of shipping/transit
damage. Any damage should be reported immediately to
the shipping company. Open the lid and inspect the
component parts and supports to ensure that there has
been no internal movements of assemblies or
components which may have caused damage. To install
the CAS40P compressor system, refer to the following
sections:
4.2 GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS
This section provides general guidance for locating and
preparing the CAS40P compressor package for
operation. Each installation is unique and can be affected
by location, ventilation, and other factors such as
electrical and hydraulic power supply availability and
location.
System Component Group
WARNING
Install, operate, and maintain this
equipment in full compliance with all
applicable OSHA, other Federal, state,
local codes, standards, and regulations.
WARNING
Before performing maintenance or repair
operations on the compressor, ensure
that all power has been removed and
locked out to prevent accidental
application.
DO NOT assume that because the
compressor is in a STOPPED condition
that power has been removed.
WARNING
Manual Section
GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS
4.2
DETERMINING THE CAS40P UNIT
MOUNTING LOCATION
4.3
CONNECTING THE ELECTRICAL SUPPLY
4.4
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS
4.5
CONNECTING THE HYDRAULIC SUPPLY
AND RETURN
4.6
CONNECTING THE AIR SUPPLY
4.7
DO NOT perform any modifications to
this equipment without prior factory
approval.
WARNING
DO NOT use plastic pipe, or incorrectly
rated piping or hose. Incorrectly rated
connection material can fail and cause
injury or equipment damage.
4.3 DETERMINING THE CAS40P UNIT
MOUNTING LOCATION
When determining the location to mount the CAS40P
unit, the following criteria must be taken into
consideration:
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
WARNING
DO NOT operate the compressor in
enclosed or confined spaces where
ventilation is restricted or closed off.
PAGE - 13
SECTION 4: INSTALLATION
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
C
B
C
A
D
E
C
KEY
C
KEY
DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
A
0.75 inches
D
1.25 inches
B
30.5 inches
E
18.56 inches
C
MOUNTING SLOT Ø0.56 X 1.25 inches (x 4)
NOTE: For additional machine measurements, consult Figure 4-2.
Figure 4-1: Base Frame Mounting and Hole Locations
• The mounting surface must be level and able to
accommodate the four [4] mounting bolts of the base
frame. Refer to Figure 4-1.
• The mounting surface must be able to support the
unit’s weight (400 lbs.).
• The location must allow for the machine dimensions
(Figure 4-2), and additional space requirements for
minimum cooling, maintenance and access. Refer to
Figure 4-3 to determine the additional minimum
space requirement measurements.
• The external gauges must be easily visible to the
operator.
It is recommended, for most installations, to mount the
compressor on the driver’s side of the vehicle. The unit
should be situated in such a manner that the fan (rear)
and hydraulic cooler (front) are not obstructed. Do not
place the compressor in any location where it can ingest
exhaust fumes, dust or debris.
PAGE - 14
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 4: INSTALLATION
050738_r2
Figure 4-2: CAS40P Dimensions
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 15
SECTION 4: INSTALLATION
KEY
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
DESCRIPTION
KEY
DESCRIPTION
A
HOSE AND CONNECTION SIDE: 10 inches
D
ROOF PANEL ACCESS SIDE: 10 inches
B
INSTRUMENTATION SIDE: 10 inches
E
REAR/COOLER SIDE: 10 inches
C
ROOF PANEL ACCESS DOOR: 24 inches for
hinged door clearance and/or maintenance
F
Additional allotted dimensional/surrounding space (measurements A through E) of package must allow for continuous circulation of air around and through the machine
for cooling purposes. DO NOT install in an enclosed
area.
NOTE: The dimensions listed above are the minimum required clearance distances needed for properly cooling the machine.
Additional clearance room may be desired for easier access for control and/or maintenance functions.
Figure 4-3: Minimum Clearance Distances Needed for Machine Cooling and Access
4.4 CONNECTING THE ELECTRICAL
SUPPLY
Refer to Figures 4-2 and 4-4. Connect the electrical
supply connector, located at the connection port panel
end of the unit.
4.5 HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
REQUIREMENTS
Refer to Figure 4-5 for hydraulic system schematic. The
following requirements should be taken into
consideration before installing the hydraulic system:
PAGE - 16
•
The hydraulic flow and pressure requirements of
the air compressor.
•
A continuous hydraulic load is necessary when the
compressor is running.
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 4: INSTALLATION
•
The duty cycle and ambient operating
temperatures.
•
Other hydraulic equipment which may share the
same hydraulic supply system (IMT recommends a
dedicated pump and hydraulic circuit).
4.6 CONNECTING THE HYDRAULIC
SUPPLY AND RETURN
Refer to Figures 4-5 for hydraulic supply and return hose
location connections and layout routing. Use correctly
rated ¾” hoses (3000 psi minimum) to securely connect
both supply (1/2” J.I.C. 37° male) and return connectors
(¾” J.I.C. 37° male).
4.7 CONNECTING THE AIR SUPPLY
System Component Group
Manual
Section
Connecting the Air Supply
4.7
Air Reservoir Tank Installation
4.7.1
Refer to Figures 4-2 for service air discharge port
location. Connect the service valve. Connect the
discharge line to the ¾” NPT female connector.
4.7.1 AIR RESERVOIR TANK INSTALLATION
The CAS40P air compression system will require the
additional installation of an air tank/receiver, to be
incorporated downstream of the unit’s service air output.
This tank will serve as a reservoir for accumulated air
pressure, allowing for constant pressure availability for
direct service needs. IMT recommends the following
criteria when determining the design of the receiver tank
installation:
TANK SPECIFICATIONS
• 30 gallon minimum capacity (recommended)
• ASME-rated and compliant to applicable standards
(200 psig minimum)
• Supplied with an adequately-rated relief valve
• Supplied with moisture drain
CONNECTION HOSING AND SERVICE VALVE
SPECIFICATIONS
Hose must be flexible; steel-braided enforcement
Rated for high temperature (350°F minimum)
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 17
SECTION 4: INSTALLATION
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
Pressure-rated for 200 psig (minimum)
MOUNTING SPECIFICATIONS
• If tank is to be permanently mounted, IMT
recommends a mounting with no less than four (4)
mounting/securing points
• Tank mounted levelly
• Service air out port of tank readily accessible, or
piped/hosed for such availability
• Drain is readily available, or piped/hosed for such
availability
• Tank drain function must have auto-drain, petcock, or
valve that allows for tank to be purged of moisture
while tank is pressurized/system is running
The above listed features should serve as a minimum
checklist of what to include when installing the reservoir
portion of the compression system. However, if additional
assistance is needed for designing the reservoir tankside of the service out operation, consult the IMT Service
Department.
PAGE - 18
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 4: INSTALLATION
271459r0
Figure 4-4: Electrical System
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 19
SECTION 4: INSTALLATION
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
271993r0
Figure 4-5: Flow Schematic Diagram
PAGE - 20
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 5: OPERATION
SECTION 5:
OPERATION
5.1 GENERAL INFORMATION
WARNING
The CAS40P compressor has a comprehensive array of
controls and indicators. Understanding the correct
operation of the system will help you to understand and
recognize when it is operating optimally. The information
in the Operation Section will help the operator to
recognize and interpret the readings, which will call for
service or indicate the beginning of a malfunction.
Install, operate, and maintain this
equipment in full compliance with all
applicable OSHA, other Federal, state,
local codes, standards, and regulations.
System Component Group
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system
pressure and lock out all power, as per
the Safety Section of this manual. If
machine is hot, allow package to cool
before removing any panel.
Manual Section
GENERAL INFORMATION
5.1
OPERATING CONDITIONS
5.2
FIRST TIME START-UP
5.3
SHUTDOWN (FIRST TIME AND ROUTINE)
5.4
ROUTINE START-UP
5.5
EXTREME CONDITION OPERATION
5.6
WARNING
NOTE THAT THE SYSTEM CAN BE
STARTED REMOTELY:
Always clearly tag the start-up
instrumentation against accidental
system start-ups during maintenance.
5.2 OPERATING CONDITIONS
•
Operate only in well-ventilated areas.
•
Ensure there are no obstructions of cooling air intakes
and outlets around the machine.
•
Do not leave anything resting on top of the machine. Hot
cooling air will generate high heat and must not be
restricted.
•
Be sure to leave sufficient room around the machine for
cooling air circulation. There must be a minimum of 10
(ten) inches for the cooler intake, and 10 (ten) inches for
the sides and rear. Heated air must be able to vent away
from the intake.
•
Operate machine with the top cover closed, and all
panels secured in place.
•
Refer to specifications for operating parameters.
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
NOTE
Before starting the IMT CAS40P
compressor, read this section
thoroughly and familiarize yourself with
the controls and indicators - their
purpose, location and use.
NOTE
The vehicle should be on a level surface
to ensure that the sight glass reading is
accurate. Refer to Section 6.4.3.1,
Checking the Oil Level for procedure on
checking the oil.
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 21
SECTION 5: OPERATION
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
B
A
KEY
DESCRIPTION
A
SERVICE AIR DISCHARGE PORT: Output to service valve
B
COMPRESSOR OIL SIGHT GLASS: Level should be mid-point mark of glass, with the machine off, and the oil settled.
Figure 5-1: Operation Check Locations
5.3 FIRST TIME START-UP
The compressor has been factory-tested and its air and
hydraulic valves have been adjusted to their specified
operating settings. Its crankcase has also been filled to
the proper level.
THE FOLLOWING STEPS APPLY TO THE FIRST TIME
START-UP AFTER MACHINE INSTALLATION
Before attempting to start the unit, make sure that the
machine (vehicle) is on a level surface, and check the
sight glass to ensure that the oil level is within the
acceptable range. Add oil if necessary. Refer to Figure 51 for unit check locations, and Figure 5-2 for
instrumentation. See Section 6.4.3, Compressor
System Lubricantion, for the correct oil type, sight glass
location and level range depiction.
1. Ensure the ON/OFF switch is in the OFF
position.
2. Ensure all service outlets are closed.
A
3. Apply hydraulic power.
B
KEY
DESCRIPTION
A
PRESSURE GAUGE
B
HOUR METER
Figure 5-2: Instrumentation
PAGE - 22
4. Check for hydraulic supply or return leaks and
correct if required.
5. Move the ON/OFF switch to the ON position
to start the compressor.
6. Allow air pressure to build up in the receiver
tank.
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 5: OPERATION
The compressor is now operating automatically. It will
continue to pump until the pressure reaches 150 psig
(factory set-point). At this point the compressor unit will
switch off and the hydraulic flow will be redirected back to
the supply tank; any air in the compressor will be vented
to the atmosphere. The accumulated pressure in the
receiver tank is maintained by the check valve fitted to
the compressor outlet connection.
When a demand is applied to the unit, the receiver tank
pressure drops until it reaches the low pressure set-point.
The compressor then automatically restarts and repeats
this cycle in response to service demands and receiver
tank pressure.
5.4 SHUTDOWN (FIRST TIME AND
ROUTINE)
1. Close all service valves.
2. Move the compressor switch to the OFF
position.
3. Disengage the hydraulic supply.
5.5 ROUTINE START-UP
1. Check the compressor oil level. Refer to
Section 6.4.3.1, Checking the Oil Level for
procedure on checking the oil.
2. Close all service valves.
3. Set the compressor toggle switch to OFF.
4. Engage the hydraulic supply.
5. Set the compressor toggle switch to ON.
6. Refer to specifications for operating
parameters.
5.6 EXTREME CONDITION
OPERATION
When operating in extreme hot or cold conditions, extra
attention should be given to any indications that could
lead to a serious problem. Machine review and
maintenance check schedules should be more frequent
than the normal suggestions given in Section 6, Table
6A, Route Maintenance Schedule.
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 23
SECTION 5: OPERATION
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
BLANK PAGE
PAGE - 24
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
SECTION 6:
MAINTENANCE
6.1 GENERAL INFORMATION
WARNING
The CAS40P requires routine maintenance to ensure
its proper functioning and that its operational life is
not prematurely shortened. This section contains
general maintenance instructions for normal operating conditions. However, these maintenance actions
should be performed more frequently in excessively
dusty environments, or where the equipment will be
exposed to extreme temperature variations.
WARNING
DO NOT perform any modifications to
this equipment without prior factory
approval.
System Component Group
Manual Section
GENERAL
6.1
MACHINE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
6.2
REPLACEMENT PARTS
6.3
PARTS REPLACEMENT AND
ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURES
6.4
LONG TERM STORAGE
6.5
Install, operate, and maintain this
equipment in full compliance with all
applicable OSHA, other Federal, state,
local codes, standards, and regulations.
WARNING
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system
pressure and lock out all power, as per
the Safety Section of this manual. If
machine is hot, allow package to cool
before removing any panel.
NOTE THAT THE SYSTEM CAN BE
STARTED REMOTELY:
Always clearly tag the start-up
instrumentation against accidental
system start-ups during maintenance.
WARNING
DO NOT attempt to service the
equipment while it is operating.
6.2 MACHINE MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
Refer to Table 6A: Routine Maintenance Schedule. A routine maintenance schedule based on time
and/or hours logged, is given in Table 6A. The intervals are determined from machine usage under typical operation conditions. However, the operator must
be aware that operating conditions will vary depending on such things as specific customer requirements, environmental temperatures and cleanliness
of the ambient air. With this in mind, the specifications given in Table 6A should be used as a guideline instead of a fixed agenda. A safe approach to
routine maintenance would be to perform the given
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
WARNING
DO NOT touch electrical wires, wire
harnesses, terminals, or other
components when power is applied to
the compressor unit.
WARNING
Keep metal tools, and other conductive
objects away from live electrical
components.
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 25
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
TABLE 6A: ROUTINE MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Always clearly tag the start-up instrumentation
against accidental system. start-ups during
maintenance.
KEY
NOTES:
If working in dusty or dirty conditions, reduce
the recommended time intervals between
servicing by half for compressor oil change,
and compressor filter servicing.
For routine, as well as non-routine,
maintenance procedures, consult the section
title listing table in Section 6.4 to locate
specific maintenance components.
TASK DESCRIPTION
ACTION TO TAKE
AFTER INITIAL 50
HOURS OF
OPERATION
Perform a complete compressor unit oil change.
NOTE: After the initial oil change revert to Key
#10 below.
•
•
•
Ensure vehicle is situated on a level surface
before checking oil level. Add oil if necessary.
Refer to Section 6.4.3.
Check for any loose bolts and/or loose
connections.
•
•
•
Tighten if necessary.
3
Check drive belt for tension.
•
•
•
If necessary, consult Section 6.4.9 for
procedure on tightening the drive belts.
4
Check for leaks.
•
Visually note any leaks or evidence of leaks
around the compressor unit and hose
connections. Tighten any loose connection point
where needed. Repair or replace any damaged
part.
*
Break-in period: Initial oil
change
1
Before starting, check compressor
crankcase oil level.
2
•
I
After 500
Hours or
Six Months
NOTE THAT THE SYSTEM CAN BE STARTED
REMOTELY:
Hourly or Calendar
Period - whichever
comes first
Weekly
Maintenance
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system pressure
and lock out all power, as per the Safety Section of
this manual. If machine is hot, allow package to
cool before removing any panel.
MAINTENANCE
INTERVALS
Daily
Maintenance
WARNING
•
•
•
•
Check/drain air reservoir daily, or more
frequently, depending on working environment
conditions.
•
•
•
Refer to Section 3, Table 3A, and Section
6.4.2.
Clean dust and foreign matter from the
compressor oil cooler core.
•
•
Consult Section 6.4.5 for procedure on cleaning
the cooler core (external and internal).
8
Remove, inspect, and clear air intake
filters if necessary I.
•
•
Consult Section 6.4.4 for procedure on how to
inspect and/or change the air intake filters.
9
Inspect and clean the compressor
valves.
10
Change the compressor crankcase oil.
11
Check the hoses for damage or other
signs of deterioration.
12
Check the wiring for damage or
deterioration and ensure that
connections are secure.
5
Inspect and clean the air discharge
system.
6
After starting, check pressure gauge
for correct operating pressure.
7
Consult Section 6.4.6 for maintenance
procedure for the compressor valves.
II
•
•
•
Consult Section 6.4.3 for procedure on
changing the crankcase oil.
Consult Section 8.14 for assistance with hose
replacement.
Refer to Figure 4-4 (Electrical System Wiring
Diagram) for wire system route connections.
Air filters inspection performed weekly (change if needed); air filters change interval is yearly, or sooner depending upon inspection.
II
Valves should be removed from the cylinder heads every two (2) or three (3) months and examined for cleanliness and carbon
formation (bulid-up).
PAGE - 26
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
maintenance task more frequently under harsher
conditions.
WARNING
IMT provides a routine maintenance parts list in Section 8, Table 8A. Should a non-routine part need
replacement or servicing, peruse the various parts
list illustrations in Section 8 to help determine the
exact part and part number in question. Our parts
and service departments are ready to assist in identifying and/or replacing non-routine parts.
DO NOT use tools, hoses, or equipment
that have maximum ratings below that of
this compressor.
For assistance in obtaining routine maintenance or
replacement parts, consult Section 8.1, Parts
Ordering Procedure, and Table 8A: Recommended Spare Parts List.
DO NOT use flammable solvents or
cleaners for cleaning the compressor or
its parts.
WARNING
6.3 REPLACEMENT PARTS
NOTE
Replacement parts should be purchased through
your local IMT representative or where the compressor system was purchased. If, for any reason, parts
are not available in this manner, they can be purchased through IMT directly.
Wear appropriate protective (eye and
hearing protection) equipment and
clothing when operating or maintaining
this equipment. DO NOT wear jewelry,
loose clothing; and long hair should be
restrained with headband or safety hat.
Iowa Mold Tooling Co., Inc.
500 Highway 18 West
Garner, Iowa 50438
Phone: 641.923.3711
NOTE
Keep the equipment clean when
performing maintenance or service
actions. Cover openings to prevent
contamination.
Fax: 641.923.2424
NOTE
If additional spare parts are being stored
for future use, make certain that they are
stored in proper containers that allow for
protection against contamination, and
kept in a clean area of moderate
temperature reading. For information on
storing the machine package for periods
of non-use, consult Section 6.5, Long
Term Storage.
NOTE
When using compressed air to clean the
components, the nozzle pressure should
not exceed 15 psig.
6.4 PARTS REPLACEMENT AND
ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURES
System Component Group
Parts Replacement and Adjustment Procedures
Removing Panels for Machine Maintenance Access
Manual
Section
6.4
6.4.1
Continued on next page
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 27
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
System Component Group
Opening and Closing the Roof Panel
6.4.1.1
Removing and Replacing a Side Panel
6.4.1.2
Checking Pressure Gauge
6.4.2
Compressor System Lubrication
6.4.3
Checking the Oil Level
6.4.3.1
Changing the Compressor Oil
6.4.3.2
Air Filter Maintenance
6.4.4
Inspecting the Air Filter(s)
6.4.4.1
Replacing the Air Filter(s)
6.4.4.2
Checking Cooler Core
6.4.5
Compressor Valve Installation
6.4.6
Installation
6.4.6.1
Lubrication
6.4.6.2
Service
6.4.6.3
Centrifugal Unloader Maintenance
6.4.7
Piston Ring Maintenance
6.4.8
Re-adjusting or Replacing the Compressor Drive
Belts
6.4.9
Drive Sheave (Pulley) Alignment
Testing Pulley Alignment
Adjusting the Motor Pulley Alignment
6.4.10
6.4.10.1
6.4.10.2
Gasket Replacement Maintenance
6.4.11
Pressure Switch Maintenance
6.4.12
Disassembling the Compressor
6.4.13
Fitting and Reassembling
Checking Hoses and Wiring
6.4.13.1
6.4.14
Servicing the System Fuse and Circuit Breaker
6.4.15
Replacing the Intercooler Finned Tubes
6.4.16
Pressure (Safety) Relief Valves
6.4.17
Long Term Storage
PAGE - 28
Manual
Section
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
6.5
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
6.4.1 REMOVING PANELS FOR MACHINE
MAINTENANCE ACCESS
Although most of the routine maintenance procedures can be accessed from either outside of the
compressor package or via the top roof access
panel, some procedures will require the temporary
removal of one or both side panels in order to freely
service the maintenance item. Consult Table 6B,
Figure 6-1 and the proper panel removal sub-section
listed below to remove the desired panel.
System Component Group
Manual
Section
Removing Panels for Machine Maintenance Access
6.4.1
Opening and Closing the Roof Panel
6.4.1.1
Removing and Replacing a Side Panel
6.4.1.2
NOTE
IMT recommends removing both side
housing panels to facilitate full access to
the compressor, if needed.
WARNING
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system
pressure and lock out all power, as per
the Safety Section of this manual. If
machine is hot, allow package to cool
before removing any panel.
NOTE THAT THE SYSTEM CAN BE
STARTED REMOTELY:
Always clearly tag the start-up
instrumentation against accidental
system start-ups during maintenance.
6.4.1.1 OPENING AND CLOSING THE ROOF
PANEL
Most of the routine maintenance tasks can be performed through access to the unit via the hinged roof
panel. The panel is held in place by two pull bar
latches, which set into the latch casing. To release
the pull bars, refer to Figure 6-1 and the following
steps:
WARNING
DO NOT operate machine with the roof
panel open or removed.
NOTE
RELEASING THE ROOF PANEL
1.
Each latch contains a securing button at the top
part of the latch. Press on the button 1 for each
For instructions on completely removing
the roof panel, refer to Appendix A.1.
latch to release the pull bar handles [G].
2. Grasp the released pull bars 2 and lift
upward to disengage the roof panel.
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 29
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
TABLE 6B: ACCESS PANEL REMOVAL
PANEL
REMOVE FOR MAINTENANCE OF:
Compressor Air Filters, (Safety) Relief Valves, Compressor Head Valves
TOP (ROOF) PANEL [A]I
I
DRIVE ASSEMBLY ACCESS
PANEL [B]I
Drive Belts, Compressor Finned Intercooler Tubes (Left- and Right-sides),
Compressor Head Valves, Compressor Piston Ring Replacement, Compressor
Overhaul, Hose Maintenance
INSTRUMENTATION-SIDE
PANEL [C]I
Compressor Finned Intercooler Tubes (Left- and Right-sides), Circuit Breaker,
Compressor Head Valves, Compressor Piston Ring Replacement, Compressor
Centrifugal Unloader, Compressor Overhaul, Hose Maintenance
Additional panels may need to be removed for easier/complete access to maintenance item.
WARNING
Before removing any access panel for maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system pressure and lock out all
power, as per the Safety Section of this manual.
NOTE THAT THE SYSTEM CAN BE STARTED REMOTELY:
Always clearly tag the start-up instrumentation against
accidental system start-ups during maintenance.
G
1
3
2
A
B
E
E
D
D
C
F
KEY
I
DESCRIPTION
KEY
TOP (ROOF)
PANELI
F
STABILIZING SCREWSII
B
DRIVE ASSEMBLY ACCESS PANEL
G
LATCH/PULL BAR HANDLE
C
INSTRUMENTATION-SIDE PANEL
1
Press the button located over the embedded pull bar
to release each latch pull bar handle.
D
TRUSS SCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/4
2
Once released, grasp both pull bars and lift roof
panel upward to disengage the roof panel.
E
WASHER, NYLON FLAT 1/4”
3
To reset: with the roof panel lowered into place,
push downward on the top of each pull bar until the
bar clicks/locks into the seated position of the latch.
x 12 per
each side
panel
For instructions on completely removing the roof
panel, consult Appendix A.1.
II
DESCRIPTION
A
Remove these screw and washer sets last; used to hold panel in place while disengaging the harness wires from the
hour meter, and disconnecting the pressure gauge assembly tubing.
Figure 6-1: Main Access Panels for Maintenance Removal
PAGE - 30
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
SECURING THE ROOF PANEL
1. Replace the roof panel into the closed position.
2. Once the roof panel is seated properly, press
down on the pull bars 3 to reset them into
position in the latches. When the handles
click into position, the roof panel is secured.
6.4.1.2 REMOVING AND REPLACING A SIDE
PANEL
To determine which side panel must be removed for
a particular routine maintenance function, refer to
Table 6B: Access Panel Removal. Consult Figure
6-1 and the following procedures.
DRIVE ASSEMBLY ACCESS PANEL
DRIVE ASSEMBLY ACCESS PANEL ([B])
REMOVAL:
1. With a Phillips head screwdriver remove the
twelve (12) 1/4-20 truss screws [D] and the
twelve (12) 1/4” nylon flat washers [E] from the
drive assembly access panel [B].
2. Remove panel from the frame and set aside.
3. Retain screws and washers for re-assembly.
DRIVE ASSEMBLY ACCESS PANEL ([B])
REPLACEMENT:
1. Align the mounting holes in the drive assembly
access panel to the mounting holes on the drive
assembly side of the machine.
2. With a Phillips head screwdriver, loosely
replace the twelve (12) 1/4” nylon flat
washers [E], and the twelve (12) 1/4-20 truss
screws [D] sets.
3. Tighten the screws into position.
INSTRUMENTATION-SIDE ACCESS
PANEL
INSTRUMENTATION-SIDE PANEL REMOVAL—
Figure 6-1 [C]:
1. With a Phillips head screwdriver remove all of the
1/4-20 truss screws [D] and 1/4” nylon flat
washers [E], except for the three screw sets on
the right side, as indicated by [F], from the
instrumentation-side panel [C].
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 31
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
Refer to Figure 6-2 for steps #2 and #3.
2. Disconnect the two (2) wire connectors from
the hour meter [A].
3. Disconnect the tubing from the elbow [B1] on
the pressure gauge assembly [B].
4. Remove the three (3) remaining sets of 1/4-20
truss screws [D] and 1/4” nylon flat washers
[E], as indicated by [F] in Figure 6-1, to free
the instrument-side panel.
WARNING
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system
pressure and lock out all power, as per
the Safety Section of this manual. If
machine is hot, allow package to cool
before removing any panel.
NOTE THAT THE SYSTEM CAN BE
STARTED REMOTELY:
Always clearly tag the start-up
instrumentation against accidental
system start-ups during maintenance.
1
A
5. Place or lean the instrument-side panel in a
safe place while maintenance is being
performed, taking care not to put any undo
stress on the pressure gauge assembly.
INSTRUMENTATION-SIDE PANEL
REPLACEMENT—Figure 6-1 [C]:
1. Carefully re-set the instrumentation-side panel
into position so that the twelve (12) panel
mounting holes align to the instrumentation-side
mounting holes of the machine.
2. Place a 1/4-20 truss screw [D] and 1/4” nylon
flat washer [E] each into the three mounting
holes on the right side (facing) of the panel,
C
B
B1
2
KEY
A
B1
DESCRIPTION
KEY
HOUR METER (connection-side)
1
Remove the two (2) wire connectors from
the hour meter.
2
Remove the tubing from the elbow on the
pressure gauge assembly.
Refer to...
B
C
PRESSURE GAUGE (connection-side)
(B1 = pressure gauge assembly elbow [ref.])
Refer to...
INSTRUCTION
PRESSURE SWITCH (reference)
Figure 6-2: Disconnections for Removal of Instrumentation-Side Panel
PAGE - 32
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
as indicated by [F] in Figure 6-1, and handtighten.
Refer to Figure 6-3 for step #3.
A
3. Reconnect the two (2) designated wires from
the wiring harness to their proper
connections on the two (2) hour meter [A]
connections: The designated black wire
connects to the left side; the designated
white wire to the right, as shown in Figure 63.
Refer to Figure 6-2 for step #4.
4. Reconnect the tubing from the elbow on the
pressure gauge assembly (refer to Figure 62, items B and B1).
Refer to Figure 6-1 for steps #5 and #6.
5. Loosely replace the remaining sets of 1/4-20
truss screws [D] and 1/4” nylon flat washers
[E] into the remaining mounting holes of the
instrumentation-side panel.
6. Tighten all panel truss screws, in sequence, to
secure.
A1 A 2
KEY
DESCRIPTION
A
HOUR METER RECONNECTION
A1
BLACK WIRE (Hour Meter Designated)
A2
WHITE WIRE (Hour Meter Designated)
6.4.2 CHECKING PRESSURE GAUGE
Perform a visual inspection each time the compressor is started to ensure that the pressure gauge is
operating normally. Allow the compressor to warm
up, and verify that the pressure gauge is within its
recommended range. Such inspections will minimize
the possibility of damage or an unsafe condition from
occurring. Refer to Section 3: Specifications.
Figure 6-3: Instrument Panel Wire
Reconnections
6.4.3 COMPRESSOR SYSTEM LUBRICATION
The compressor is fully charged at the factory with a
synthetic based lubricant. This section gives details
on checking and changing the compressor oil.
System Component Group
Compressor System Lubrication
Manual
Section
CAUTION
DO NOT mix oil types, weights, or
brands. Mixing oil types can cause
equipment damage or failure.
6.4.3
Oil Level Check
6.4.3.1
Changing the Compressor Oil
6.4.3.2
The compressor oil level sight glass is accessible
from the outside of the canopy.
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 33
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
NOTE
When inspecting the oil level, ensure that
the oil fill sight glass does not contain
any cracks or pits.
6.4.3.1 CHECKING THE OIL LEVEL
WARNING
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system
pressure and lock out all power, as per
the Safety Section of this manual. If
machine is hot, allow package to cool
before removing any panel.
NOTE THAT THE SYSTEM CAN BE
STARTED REMOTELY:
Refer to Figure 6-4. Check oil level daily (preferred),
or at least every week, and top off, if necessary. To
ensure a proper oil level the compressor unit must be
located on a level surface. Oil is filled via the fill port
[B]. If low, fill the oil level until the sight glass is 1/4 to
3/4 full. DO NOT overfill.
6.4.3.2 CHANGING THE COMPRESSOR OIL
Always clearly tag the start-up
instrumentation against accidental
system start-ups during maintenance.
The compressor oil fill port is accessible from the top
of the unit. To access the oil fill port, disengage the
hinged roof panel per Section 6.4.1.1, Opening and
Closing the Roof Panel.
Refer to Figure 6-4 and the following procedure:
1. Place an open container (of at least three [3]
quarts capacity) below the level of the
compressor unit, within reach of the drain hose
end [H] after it is disconnected from the hose
clamp [J].
2. Disengage the oil drain hose cap [K] from the
oil drain fill port [B] using a 3/4” male hex
socket wrench.
3. Disengage the oil drain hose [H] from the
hose clamp [J].
4. Remove the hose cap [K] from the end of the
drain hose.
NOTE
Dispose of discarded oil within the
guidelines of all applicable local,
regional and/or federal laws.
5. Thoroughly drain the existing oil into the
container.
6. Replace the hose cap on the end of the drain
hose and tighten.
7. At the oil fill port [B], fill crankcase with a full
charge of IMT reciprocating oil to the proper
level indicated by the sight glass reading [C].
8. Replace the 3/4” hex socket plug on the oil fill
port [B], and tighten.
6.4.4 AIR FILTER MAINTENANCE
Depending on the degree of contamination of the air
taken in, regularly and carefully inspect the air filters
on (at least) a weekly basis. The air filter elements
PAGE - 34
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
K
B
J
C
D
H
A
E
G
F
KEY
A
DESCRIPTION
KEY
DESCRIPTION
SIGHT GLASS
F
1/4 FULL
B
COMPRESSOR OIL FILL PORT
G
OPTIMAL OIL LEVEL RANGE
C
SIGHT GLASS LEVEL READING ACCESS
H
COMPRESSOR OIL DRAIN HOSE (1/2”)
D
3/4 FULL
J
HOSE CLAMP
E
1/2 FULL
K
OIL DRAIN HOSE CAP (1/2”)
For oil maintenance, order replacement oil no. 89086220 (sold in one [1] gallon containers).
Figure 6-4: Compressor Oil Fill and Oil Change
should be replaced approximately every 500 operating hours or sooner, depending upon inspection.
Plugged suction filters can cause high oil consumption and reduced delivery quantity! Change the filter
more often when running in dusty conditions.
NOTE
If one of the air filters is in need of
replacement, replace both air filters at
the same time.
System Component Group
Air Filter Maintenance
Manual
Section
Always clearly tag the start-up
instrumentation against accidental
system start-ups during maintenance.
6.4.4
6.4.4.1
Replacing the Air Filter(s)
6.4.4.2
®
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system
pressure and lock out all power, as per
the Safety Section of this manual. If
machine is hot, allow package to cool
before removing any panel.
NOTE THAT THE SYSTEM CAN BE
STARTED REMOTELY:
Inspecting the Air Filter(s)
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
WARNING
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 35
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
B
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
The compressor air filters are accessible from the top
of the unit. To disengage the hinged roof panel, consult Section 6.4.1.1, Opening and Closing the
Roof Panel.
E
D
To check and/or replace the air filter, refer to Figure
6-5, and the following procedure:
C
6.4.4.1 INSPECTING THE AIR FILTER(S)
1. With the machine off and the ignition key
removed, locate both of the air filter assemblies
[B] on the compressor unit [A].
A
NOTE
Always check both air filters when
performing maintenance; if needed. To
maintain a balance of suction, replace
both filters at the same time.
NOTE
Wipe off any soil or debris from the filter
cover(s) and base(s) before accessing
the air filter element(s).
KEY
I
2. Grasp the end cover [C], and push down
(towards the compressor), while at the same
time twisting the cover counterclockwise until
the cap slots move past the base mounting
posts, freeing the cap.
DESCRIPTION
A
COMPRESSOR UNIT
B
AIR FILTER ASSEMBLY
C
AIR FILTER COVER
3. Remove the air filter [D].
D
AIR FILTER ELEMENTI
E
AIR FILTER BASE
4. Visually and carefully inspect the air filter
element, including between the pleats, for
soiling, damage and/or signs of wear. If the
element is intact, replace the element for
further use. DO NOT replace the air filter
element on the unit if it is damaged or worn.
Replace with new air filter element.
For maintenance on air filters order
replacement filter elements kit no.
70048254.
NOTE: kit contains two (2) element filters. When a filter elment needs to be
changed, always change both filters at
the same time regardless of either
elment’s condition.
Figure 6-5: Compressor Air Filter
Check/Replacement
6.4.4.2 REPLACING THE AIR FILTER(S)
1. Seat the new (or cleaned) air filter [D] in position
on the air filter base [E].
2. Place the end cover [C] in position over the air
filter base [E].
3. Turn the end cap clockwise until it encounters
the air filter base mounting posts; push down
on the cap (toward the compressor), while
turning the end cap past the mounting posts
to secure the cap in position.
PAGE - 36
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
4. Dispose of worn air filters within the
guidelines of all applicable local, regional
and/or federal laws.
A
B
6.4.5 CHECKING COOLER CORE
C
Refer to Figure 6-6. Periodically leaves, paper, or
other debris can get wedged into the vents on the
side panels of the enclosure. The cooler core within
the enclosure can trap foreign matter that passes
through the vents as well. Opening the roof panel
and checking that the cooler is clean and free from
debris will ensure that the IMT CAS40P hydraulic
package operates safely within the temperature limits
described in Section 3, Specifications of this manual.
WARNING
D
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system
pressure and lock out all power, as per
the Safety Section of this manual. If
machine is hot, allow package to cool
before removing any panel.
NOTE THAT THE SYSTEM CAN BE
STARTED REMOTELY:
Always clearly tag the start-up
instrumentation against accidental
system start-ups during maintenance.
KEY
DESCRIPTION
A
COOLER FAN & MOTOR ASSEMBLY
B
OIL COOLER
C
COOLER PANEL
D
DIRECTION OF COOLING AIR
FLOW
Should the core become clogged, you can use low
pressure compressed air to blow through the fins
from the inside of the canopy to clean it out. You may
need to remove the fan from the shroud in order to
reach parts of the core. DO NOT use high pressure
air or a pressure washer.
6.4.6 COMPRESSOR VALVE MAINTENANCE
Figure 6-6: Oil Cooler
Valves are generally considered to be maintenance
items and require care by the user. They are the
most important part of the compressor, and the
importance of proper care and maintenance cannot
be over-emphasized.
System Component Group
Compressor Valve Maintenance
Installation
®
When using compressed air to clean the
components, the nozzle pressure should
not exceed 15 psig.
Manual
Section
6.4.6
6.4.6.1
Continued on next page
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
NOTE
NOTE
DO NOT attempt to service reed valves.
Replace with new plate assemblies when
required.
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 37
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
System Component Group
Manual
Section
Lubrication
6.4.6.2
Service
6.4.6.3
WARNING
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system
pressure and lock out all power, as per
the Safety Section of this manual. If
machine is hot, allow package to cool
before removing any panel.
NOTE THAT THE SYSTEM CAN BE
STARTED REMOTELY:
Always clearly tag the start-up
instrumentation against accidental
system start-ups during maintenance.
DANGER
Valves must be reinstalled in original
position. Incorrect valve replacement
may result in overpressure of the
cylinder head resulting in catastrophic
failure, injury or death. Valve gaskets
should be replaced each time valves are
serviced.
To maximize the accessible work space needed for
compressor unit maintenance, both side panels
(drive assembly access panel and instrumentation
panel) must be removed. Consult Section 6.4.1.2,
Removing and Replacing a Side Panel to remove
the side panels.
Refer to Figure 6-7. If compressor fails to pump air
or seems slow in filling up tank, the valves may need
to be cleaned.
IMPORTANT
All valves should be removed from the
cylinder head every two (2) or three (3)
months of operation and examined for
cleanliness and carbon formation (buildup).
1. Disconnect unit from power source.
PAGE - 38
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
KK
CC AA R
JJ
LL
Q
M
DD
EE
F
V
E
Z
LL
S
K
GG
G
BB
M
M
N
FF
M
R
L
P
Y
HH
N
Q
L
P
J
J
H
T
G
U
R
KK
Q
N
AA
M
L
JJ
D
HH
D
M
Q
Y
X
A
N
W
V
R
J
S
H
J
CC
Y
L
X
G
T
M
W
GG
C
K
M
Z
BB
P
P
F
U
E
D
D
V
Y
DD
FF
Assembly Part
B
EE
G
V
Kit Part: Valve Maintenance Kit
C
KEY
A
B
I
DESCRIPTION
QTY
DESCRIPTION
QTY
UI
Valve Assembly, HP Discharge
2
1
VI
Valve Gasket LP
4
Cylinder Head Left
1
Cylinder Head Right
KEY
C
Elbow, Breather Connector
2
WI
Valve Assembly LP Discharge
2
DI
Valve Gasket HP
4
X
Cage LP Discharge
2
EI
Valve Assembly, HP Inlet
2
YI
O Ring, L.P. Cover
2
Hold Down Cover HP Discharge
2
Unloader Tube
2
F
Cage HP Inlet
2
Z
G
Locknut
4
AA
H
Fingers HP
2
BB
Safety Valve
2
JI
O Ring HP Cover
4
CC
Tube Tee 1/4 X 1/4 X 1/4 NPT
2
K
Hold Down Cover HP Inlet
2
DD
Cage LP Inlet
2
L
Spring LP
4
EEI
Valve Assembly, LP Inlet
2
M
Capscrew Hold Down 5/16-18x3/4
16
FF
Fingers LP
2
N
O Ring Plunger
4
GG
Hold Down Cover, LP Inlet
2
P
Plunger
4
HH
LP Discharge Valve
2
Q
3/8 NPTX1/4 NPT bushing
4
JJ
LP Inlet Valve
2
R
Tube Elbow
4
KK
HP Inlet Valve
2
LL
HP Discharge Valve
2
S
Hold Down Cover HP Discharge Left
2
T
Cage HP Discharge
2
This replacement part is found in the maintenance kit; for maintenance on valves, order maintenance kit no. 73744207.
Figure 6-7: Compressor Head Valve Unloader Maintenance
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 39
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
2. Remove valves; for detailed compressor
disassembly instructions, refer to Section
6.4.13, Disassembling the Compressor.
3. Clean thoroughly, using compressed air and a
soft wire brush.
NOTE
Clean with safety solvent and dry off
with compressed air. Depending on what
is found at this inspection, the next
inspection should not be more than four
(4) to six (6) months later. These two
inspections will guide you in scheduling
periodic cleaning times which will pay off
many times over in providing troublefree service and reduced down time.
NOTE
Valve gaskets should be replaced each
time valves are removed from pump.
Replace springs, discs and seats when
worn or damage.
4. After cleaning, exceptional care must be
taken that all parts are replaced in exactly
the same position, and all joints must be tight
or the compressor will not function properly.
5. When all valves are replaced and connections
are tight, close hand valve at tank outlet for
final test.
The four compressor valves should be inspected and
cleaned every six months, after 500 hours of operation, or anytime the cylinder head is disassembled.
The valves should also be inspected anytime there is
a decrease in air flow or pressure output that is not
the result of other causes. Install new gaskets anytime the valves are inspected, cleaned, or replaced,
or, when the cylinder heads are disassembled.
Damaged valves can cause compressor damage
and malfunctions. Contact IMT for valve replacement
kits.
6.4.6.1 INSTALLATION
NOTE
Refer to Figure 6-7 and the following procedure:
When performing valve maintenance,
always replace machine parts with new
kit parts regardless of part condition.
PAGE - 40
1. Place valve gaskets [D] & [V]; valves [U],[E], [W]
and [EE]; and cages [T], [F], [X] and [DD] into
head in sequence as shown. Install "O" ring [N]
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
on plunger [P] and assemble with spring [L] into
inlet hold-down cover [GG] and [K] (refer to
Section 6.4.6.2 for part lubrication).
2. Assemble fingers [H] and [FF] and locknut [G]
to complete assembly.
3. Install hold-down cover assemblies with "O"
rings [J] and [Y] using cap screws [M].
Tighten evenly to a torque of 10 foot-lbs.
Connect unloader tube [AA] to tube elbow
[R] and tube tee [CC]. Connect tubing from
pilot valve to tube tee [CC].
NOTE
6.4.6.2 LUBRICATION
When assembling plunger, [P] and “O” ring [N] to
hold-down cover [GG] and [K], coat “O” ring with silicon grease to facilitate assembly.
6.4.6.3 SERVICE
Dirt in unloader line or defective pilot valve could hold
valve open allowing unloading fingers to keep inlet
valves open. Sometimes tapping the pilot valve will
allow pilot valve to resume normal operation. If not,
remove, clean or replace. Also broken “O” ring [N]
may cause erratic operation. Refer to unloader pilot
operation NOTE and Section 6.4.6, Compressor
Valve Maintenance description for details.
6.4.7 CENTRIFUGAL UNLOADER INSTALLATION
UNLOADER PILOT OPERATION:
The inlet valve unloaders are designed to
provide CONSTANT PRESSURE
CONTROL by holding open the inlet
valves in both cylinders. When the air
supply exceeds the demand and the
discharge pressure rises above the
maximum required, the pilot valve (not
shown) admits air at discharge pressure
to a plunger in each unloader, holding
the inlet valve discs off their seats. Thus
the air drawn into the cylinders is freely
discharged without being compressed.
When the pressure has dropped to the
desired minimum, the pilot valve closes,
allowing the inlet valves to seat and
compression to be resumed.
WARNING
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system
pressure and lock out all power, as per
the Safety Section of this manual. If
machine is hot, allow package to cool
before removing any panel.
NOTE THAT THE SYSTEM CAN BE
STARTED REMOTELY:
IMPORTANT
Required, precise adjustments are
needed to perform maintenance on the
centrifugal unloader. IMT suggests
contacting the Service Department for
assistance when performing this
procedure.
Always clearly tag the start-up
instrumentation against accidental
system start-ups during maintenance.
To maximize the accessible work space needed for
compressor unit maintenance, both side panels
(drive assembly access panel and instrumentation
panel) must be removed. Consult Section 6.4.1.2,
Removing and Replacing a Side Panel to remove
the side panels.
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 41
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
Refer to Figure 6-8. The centrifugal unloader weight
retainer assembly [E, F, G, H and J] may be assembled to the crankshaft in either of two methods:
The preferred method is to mount the assembly to
the crankshaft when crankshaft is removed from
base during assembly of pump.
The second method is used when only the centrifugal
unloader is to be dismantled, and only the end cover
[L] is removed. Then centrifugal unloader weight
retainer assembly [E, F, G, H and J] may be assembled when crankshaft is in base.
S
E
F
G
A
K
B
C
N
D
J
P
G
H
Assembly Part
L
R
KEY
AI
BI
CI
Kit Part: Gasket Replacement Kit
M
DESCRIPTION
END COVER GASKET .005
END COVER GASKET .006
END COVER GASKET .003
QTY
2
KEY
K
DESCRIPTION
QTY
PLUNGER
1
1
L
END COVER
1
2
M
END COVER CAPSCREW 5/16-18X1
6
DI
END COVER GASKET .0015
2
N
BREATHER CONNECTOR
1
E
RIVET
2
P
LOCKNUT
1
BUMPER SPRING
2
Q
UNLOADING TUBE
1
WEIGHT UNLOADER
2
R
ELBOW VALVE & UNLOADER
1
HOLDER UNLOADER
1
S
UNLOADING TUBE
1
SPRING
1
F
GI
H
J
I
Q
For information on replacement gaskets for the centrifugal unloader, refer to Section 6.4.11, Gasket Replacement
Maintenance, and Section 8.13, Compressor Gasket Replacement Kit #73744208 - Piece Parts. For gasket
replacement kit order gasket kit no. 73744208.
NOTE
Gaskets A through D also serve as shims; various combinations of gaskets may be needed, depending on
the correct dimension needed for proper unload operation.
Figure 6-8: Centrifugal Unloader Maintenance
PAGE - 42
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
1. Assemble assembly into tapped hole in
crankshaft (L. H. Threads). Apply wrench to
weight retainer to tighten snugly. Do not bend
wings of weight retainer.
2. Assemble end cover [L] end cover gaskets [A,
B, C and D] to pump base with capscrews
[M]. Check end play of crankshaft in
accordance with Section 6.4.13.1,
Paragraph A.
3. Insert plunger [K] into valve elbow assembly
[P, Q and R] and screw into end cover until
part of valve [Q] can be seen when looking
into tube opening of elbow [R]. Do not screw
elbow into end cover too far or unloader will
not operate properly.
4. Secure valve elbow assembly in position by
tightening jam nut [P].
5. Connect unloader tube [S] to elbow in high
pressure discharge hold-down cover and
valve elbow [R].
6. Connect breather tube to elbow in head and
to straight connector [N] in end cover.
NOTE: When assembling unloader unit, coat plunger
[K] and rivets [E] with good grade of machine oil.
Leakage of air out through the unloader valve elbow
opening, after the unit has been shut off for a time, is
an indication of a check valve leak and should be
corrected by repair or replacement.
6.4.8 PISTON RING MAINTENANCE
WARNING
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system
pressure and lock out all power, as per
the Safety Section of this manual. If
machine is hot, allow package to cool
before removing any panel.
NOTE THAT THE SYSTEM CAN BE
STARTED REMOTELY:
Always clearly tag the start-up
instrumentation against accidental
system start-ups during maintenance.
To maximize the accessible work space needed for
compressor unit maintenance, both side panels
(drive assembly access panel and instrumentation
panel) must be removed. Consult Section 6.4.1.2,
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 43
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
Removing and Replacing a Side Panel to remove
the side panels.
N
L
P
K
Refer to Figures 6-9, 6-10, 6-11 and Section 6.4.13,
Disassembling the Compressor when performing
piston ring maintenance.
Q
R
J
M
There are two compression rings and one oil control
ring per piston. The compression rings are beveled
on their inside diameters, and must be installed with
the bevel on top of the piston ring groove.
F
H
G
E
F
C
The oil control ring has an expander that should be
placed behind the ring. To ensure that oil blow-by is
minimized, the piston ring gap on each ring is staggered one from the other.
D
E
B
D
C
A
B
A
C
A
Assembly Part
B
Kit Part: Piston Ring
Maintenance Kit
KEY
QTY
A
ROD CAPSCREW
8
B
ROD LOCK WASHER
8
C
CONNECTING ROD
4
D
BEARING INSERT
4
E
NEEDLE BEARING WRIST PIN LP & HP
4
F
ROLL PIN
4
G
WRIST PIN LP
2
H
PISTON LP
2
JI
OIL CONTROL RING LP
2
KI BOTTOM COMPRESSION RING LP
2
LI TOP COMPRESSION RING LP
2
M
PISTON HP
DESCRIPTION
A
COMPRESSION RING - INSIDE EDGE BEVEL
B
PISTON RING GROOVE
C
Bevel positioned on top, facing upwards
Figure 6-10: Compression Ring Bevel Position
A
C
B
2
NI TOP COMPRESSION RING HP
2
PI BOTTOM COMPRESSION RING HP
2
QI OIL CONTROL RING HP
2
KEY
2
A
GAP-ALIGNED RING GAPS: May allow oil blow back
This replacement part is found in the maintenance kit; for maintenance on piston rings,
order kit no. 73744206.
B
STAGGARED RING GAPS: Deter/minimize oil blow back
C
OIL BLOW BACK DIRECTION
R
I
DESCRIPTION
KEY
WRIST PIN HP
Figure 6-9: Piston Ring Maintenance
PAGE - 44
C
DESCRIPTION
Figure 6-11: Staggered Piston Ring
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
6.4.9 RE-ADJUSTING OR REPLACING THE
COMPRESSOR DRIVE BELTS
WARNING
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system
pressure and lock out all power, as per
the Safety Section of this manual. If
machine is hot, allow package to cool
before removing any panel.
NOTE THAT THE SYSTEM CAN BE
STARTED REMOTELY:
Always clearly tag the start-up
instrumentation against accidental
system start-ups during maintenance.
To access the package for drive belt maintenance,
the drive assembly access panel must be removed.
Consult Section 6.4.1.2, Removing and Replacing
a Side Panel to remove the drive assembly access
side panel.
To readjust or replace the compressor drive belts,
refer to Figures 6-12 and 6-13. The belts are slackened by pivoting the hydraulic motor assembly’s
bracket, which temporarily repositions the hydraulic
motor sheave enough to allow removal and replacement of the belt. Note that the compressor sheave
remains stationary.
NOTE
For worn or damaged belts:
Always replace all the drive belts at the
same time, regardless of any single
belt’s condition.
1. Loosen the horizontal tap bolt nut [F]. Loosen
enough to allow movement, but DO NOT
remove the tap bolt.
2. Loosen the adjustment/locking nut [E].
3. Loosen the vertical tap bolt [C] to allow for the
hydraulic motor bracket [B] to pivot the motor
assembly angle [K] toward the compressor
unit, which causes the belt to slack.
4. Remove the belts when enough slack allows
for them to slip off of the compressor sheave
[N].
5. Re-thread the new drive belts into place over
the compressor sheave [N] and motor drive
sheave [J].
6. Adjust the vertical tap bolt [C] to tighten the
belts by pivoting the hydraulic motor bracket
[B] away from the compressor unit [angle K],
which causes tension in the belt.
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 45
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
P
C
A
E
B
D
C
L
G
M
Loosen
K
Tighten
J
E
C
D
E
D
F
H
N
KEY
A
DESCRIPTION
KEY
HYDRAULIC MOTOR
DESCRIPTION
H
HORIZONTAL TAP BOLT NUT
B
HYDRAULIC MOTOR BRACKET
J
MOTOR DRIVE SHEAVE
C
VERTICAL TAP BOLT (anchor and adjustment)
K
BRACKET PIVOT ANGLE I
D
WELD NUT
L
BELT UNDER TENSION
E
ADJUSTMENT/LOCKING NUT
M
LOOSENED BELT II
F
HORIZONTAL TAP BOLT (anchor and adjustment)
N
COMPRESSOR SHEAVE (remains stationary)
G
BASE PLATE OF HYDRAULIC MOTOR BRACKET
P
BELT SET (x3 belts)
For maintenance on drive belts, order replacement belt no. 70580210 (quantity of three [3]).
I
II
Allows for slackening or tightening of the drive belt.
Belt is loosened due to pivoting of hydraulic motor bracket [B] toward the compressor unit. Pivot only enough to remove/
replace the belt.
Figure 6-12: Removing Drive Belt
NOTE
BELT TENSION DEFLECTION DATA
Refer to Figure 6-13. Applied force at
center of belt span is seven (7) lbs. for a
new belt, or five (5) lbs. for a conditioned
belt.
Deflection factor is 0.15 inches for both
new and conditioned belts.
7. When the belt has been adjusted to proper
tension, tighten the adjustment/locking nut
[E].
PAGE - 46
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
8. Hold horizontal tap bolt nut [H] in place with a
wrench while tightening the horizontal tap
bolt [F] to secure the motor bracket in place.
A
9. Recheck the belt tension, and adjust as
necessary until proper tightness is achieved.
Check the belt tension routinely, as new belts
may need to undergo a breaking-in period of
adjustment.
B
6.4.10 DRIVE SHEAVE (PULLEY) ALIGNMENT
System Component Group
Drive Sheave (Pulley) Alignment
Manual
Section
6.4.10
Testing Pulley Alignment
6.4.10.1
Adjusting the Motor Pulley for Alignment
6.4.10.2
WARNING
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system
pressure and lock out all power, as per
the Safety Section of this manual. If
machine is hot, allow package to cool
before removing any panel.
KEY
A
B
I
DESCRIPTION
Applied ForceI:
New Belt: 7.0 lbs
Conditioned Belt: 5.0 lbs
DeflectionI:
0.15 lbs (for New and Used
Belts)
Specifications given pertain to each
belt separately.
Figure 6-13: Drive Belt Tension Deflection
NOTE THAT THE SYSTEM CAN BE
STARTED REMOTELY:
Always clearly tag the start-up
instrumentation against accidental
system start-ups during maintenance.
To access the package for drive belt maintenance,
the drive assembly access panel must be removed.
Consult Section 6.4.1.2, Removing and Replacing
a Side Panel to remove the drive assembly access
side panel.
Refer to Figures 6-14 through 6-16, and the following procedure:
Pulley alignment is set at factory and should not
need to be adjusted. If it becomes necessary to
adjust the pulley alignment, an alignment test may be
performed with a straight edge, such as a yard stick,
that is long enough to overlap both the compressor
and motor drive sheaves. Adjustments are made via
positioning of the hydraulic motor (bracket). Note
that the compressor pulley always remains stationary during adjustment.
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 47
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
STEP #1:
Place a straight edge, long enough to span over both the
compressor and motor sheaves, flush against both sheaves’
face surfaces, just above the mounting screws.
Measure for sheave alignment gaps as per Figure 6-15.
Measurements should falls within the allowable 1/16”
limitation range.
1
2
STEP #2:
Place the straight edge over both the compressor and motor sheaves, flush against both sheave
face surfaces, but below the mounting screws. Measure for alignment gaps as per Figure 6-15.
Adjust the motor sheave lateral position (refer to Section 6.4.10.2) until both top and bottom measurements taken
in Step #1 and Step #2 are within the acceptable tolerance range given in Figure 6-15. Tighten the motor base
frame bolt(s), but do not torque yet.
STEP #3:
Once alignment tolerance has been confirmed for Step
#1 and Step #2, rotate the sheaves 90° in order
to take a second set of measurements.
90°
3
STEP #4:
Take a new measurement as given in Step #1.
STEP #5:
Take a new measurement as given in Step #2.
STEP #6:
If measurements are within tolerlances, torque the 1/2-13”
motor base frame bolts (x 4) to 80 ft-lbs.
4
5
IF SHEAVES ARE OUT OF TOLERANCE RANGE:
Sheaves in correct alignment should be within the tolerance range given in Figure 6-15. Should
the second measurements taken in Steps #4 and #5 not yield correct tolerance ranges, there may be an
alignment issue with the mounting hubs and/or bushings for either or both sheaves. Refer to Step #7.
STEP #7 (if necessary):
Loosen and reset the mounting bolts for the bushings of both
sheaves, torquing the bolts to specifications given below (NOTE:
Before resetting the bushings, remove all belt tension):
A: For compressor bushing torque 5/16-18 bolts to 180 in-lbs.
B: For motor bushing torque 1/4-20 bolts to 108 in-lbs.
Once the sheaves have been re-set and torqued, repeat
Steps #1 through #5 to confirm alignment at all check points.
NOTE
A
B
Should the process given in Step #7 not yield correct
measurements after all bushing resets and sheave
alignment steps have been performed, contact the
IMT Service Department.
Figure 6-14: Drive Sheave (Pulley) Alignment Tolerance Check Measurement Points
PAGE - 48
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
A
B
B1
A1
C
D
With straight edge flush against both compressor and motor sheaves...
ALLOWABLE TOLERANCE CLEARANCES
SKEWED MOTOR: COMPRESSOR/INNER-SIDE
CORNER OF MOTOR SHEAVE CLEARANCE
...or...
SKEWED MOTOR: OUTER-SIDE CORNER
OF MOTOR SHEAVE CLEARANCE
B
B
1/16”
C
B1
B1
D
KEY
C
1/16”
D
DESCRIPTION
KEY
DESCRIPTION
A
COMPRESSOR
B1
HYDRAULIC MOTOR DRIVE SHEAVE (PULLEY)
A1
COMPRESSOR DRIVE SHEAVE (PULLEY)
C
DRIVE BELT SET (x 3 separate belts)
HYDRAULIC MOTOR
D
STRAIGHT EDGE
B
Figure 6-15: Drive Sheave (Pulley) Alignment Check
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 49
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
6.4.10.1 TESTING PULLEY ALIGNMENT
In order to confirm that the pulleys are in alignment,
several measurements must be taken to get an accurate account. For measurement point locations refer
to Figure 6-14; for tolerance measurements refer to
Figure 6-15.
1. Place the straight edge flush against both the
face of the compressor pulley, and the face of
the hydraulic motor pulley, just above the
mounting screws. Make sure the straight edge
overlaps both sheaves as much as possible.
A
Ideally the straight edge should be flush to both the
compressor drive pulley and the hydraulic motor pulley. However, a tolerance of no more than a 1/16 inch
clearance is acceptable at either side between the
motor pulley face and the straight edge, depending
on the direction (toward compressor, or toward
cooler) of the skew (see Figure 6-15).
C
B
KEY
D
DESCRIPTION
A
HYDRAULIC MOTOR BRACKET
B
FRAME (MOUNTING SURFACE)
C
CAPSCREW (MOUNTING BOLT)
(x 4)
D
HEX LOCKING NUT (x 4)
Figure 6-16: Hydraulic Motor Pulley
Alignment - Lateral Adjustment
2. Place the straight edge flush against both the
face of the compressor pulley, and the face of
the hydraulic motor pulley, just below the
mounting screws. Make sure the straight
edge overlaps both sheaves as much as
possible.
The tolerance check should be within the 1/16”
acceptable range.
6.4.10.2 ADJUSTING THE MOTOR PULLEY FOR
ALIGNMENT
WARNING
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system
pressure and lock out all power, as per
the Safety Section of this manual. If
machine is hot, allow package to cool
before removing any panel.
NOTE THAT THE SYSTEM CAN BE
STARTED REMOTELY:
Always clearly tag the start-up
instrumentation against accidental
system start-ups during maintenance.
The motor pulley is positioned, in regard to being
aligned with the compressor pulley, by lateral adjustment of the hydraulic motor’s base bracket. Before
attempting to adjust the motor bracket to align the
motor pulley, the drive belts should first be removed
in order to relieve any tension while aligning the
motor sheave. Consult Section 6.4.9 to remove the
drive belts.
Refer to Figures 6-14 through 6-16. In order to
adjust the motor pulley, the hydraulic motor bracket
must be loosened enough to allow the motor to be
moved laterally into alignment.
1. Refer to Figure 6-16: Loosen, but do not
remove, one or two of the four (4) mounting bolt
sets (capscrews [C] and hex locking nuts [D]),
fastening the hydraulic motor bracket to the
frame.
PAGE - 50
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
NOTE
It should not be necessary to fully
loosen all of the hydraulic motor
bracket’s mounting bolts. Loosening
one or two of the mounting bolts should
be enough to allow for the bracket to be
adjusted.
The bracket should be just loose enough to
allow for a rubber-headed mallet to move the
bracket by applying short taps.
NOTE
If using a rubber mallet to position the
motor bracket, take care to strike the
bracket face and not the sheave during
adjustment.
2. Follow the steps and referrals given in
Figures 6-14 and 6-15 to determine if the
drive sheaves are aligned within the
operating tolerance range of 1/16”.
3. Adjust the motor bracket position in slight
increments, taking frequent tolerance
measurements with the straight edge until
the the alignment is within the acceptable
range.
4. Once the bracket is positioned within range
of all checks performed in Figure 6-14,
carefully tighten the motor bracket bolts that
were loosened in step #1 to the proper
torque (refer to Table 3B for torque
specifications).
5. Replace the belts as per Section 6.4.9, to
achieve the correct belt tension.
IMPORTANT
DO NOT over-tension the belts.
Be aware that it may be necessary to repeat and
check both belt tensions and pulley alignment several times before drive is properly set.
6.4.11 GASKET REPLACEMENT MAINTENANCE
To maximize the accessible work space needed for
compressor unit maintenance, both side panels
(drive assembly access panel and instrumentation
panel) must be removed. Consult Section 6.4.1.2,
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 51
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
Removing and Replacing a Side Panel to remove
the side panels.
WARNING
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system
pressure and lock out all power, as per
the Safety Section of this manual. If
machine is hot, allow package to cool
before removing any panel.
A gasket replacement kit (#73744208) is offered for
maintenance on the compressor gasket set groups.
Gasket replacement set locations consists of the following:
• Cylinder head/manifold (x 2; left and right sides).
• Cylinder head base (x 2; left and right sides).
NOTE THAT THE SYSTEM CAN BE
STARTED REMOTELY:
• Crankcase side plates (x 2; left and right sides).
Always clearly tag the start-up
instrumentation against accidental
system start-ups during maintenance.
• Crankcase end cover (see note below).
• Low pressure inlet valves (x 4; two per each
head).
• Low pressure discharge valves (x 4; two per each
head).
NOTE
End cover gaskets or shims are
furnished in three thicknesses, and the
proper combination must be selected so
that crankshaft can be "spun" in the
bearings without "end play".
A
• High pressure inlet valves (x 4; two per each
head).
• High pressure discharge valves (x 4; two per
each head).
In order to replace gasket sets follow the steps,
where applicable from Section 6.4.13, Disassembling the Compressor, to access the gaskets that
need to be replaced. For a full exploded-view assembly diagram of the gasket replacement kit parts’ locations, refer to Section 8.13, Compressor Gasket
Replacement Kit #73744208 - Piece Parts. In addition, refer to Section 6.4.7, Centrifugal Unloader
Installation for assistance with the centrifugal
unloader assembly.
6.4.12 PRESSURE SWITCH MAINTENANCE
Refer to Figure 6-17. The pressure switch is preadjusted at the factory. Its cover is sealed with a tamper-proof coating. Do not remove this protective
sealing.
The pressure switch should never be used to manually-adjust the pressure settings, as injury or damage
to the machine may result. If a problem concerning
pressure levels exists, consult the troubleshooting
section of this manual. Should the problem persist,
contact the IMT service department for assistance.
B C
KEY
6.4.13 DISASSEMBLING THE COMPRESSOR
DESCRIPTION
A
PRESSURE SWITCH
B
PRESSURE GAUGE (reference)
C
HOUR METER (reference)
To maximize the accessible work space needed for
compressor unit maintenance, both side panels
(drive assembly access panel and instrumentation
panel) must be removed. Consult Section 6.4.1.2,
Figure 6-17: Pressure Switch Location
PAGE - 52
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
Removing and Replacing a Side Panel to remove
the side panels.
IMPORTANT
Refer to Section 8.12, Compressor Overhaul Kit
#73744209 - Piece Parts, for the full compressor
overhaul maintenance piece part assembly. When
performing internal maintenance and/or repairs on
the compressor unit, refer to Section 8.2, Compressor Unit Assembly for a full, visual breakdown of
parts.
Because of the risks involved with
manually re-adjusting the pressure
switch settings, the switch cover
contains a tamper-proof seal, and should
not be breached for any reason.
Breach of the seal will VOID the warranty.
A. Refer to Section 6.4.9. Loosen motor bracket and
remove belts. Drain oil from crankcase (Section
6.4.3.2).
B. Remove compressor sheave bushing and sheave
from the drive shaft. Remove key. File edges of key
way smooth to remove sharp edges which could cut
oil seal during removal.
NOTE
Before dismantling the compressor for
overhauling it is advisable to obtain a set
of valve parts, piston rings and gaskets,
in addition to other required parts.
Consult Table 8A: Recommended Spare
Parts List to obtain ordering information.
C. Remove the finned tubes from the cylinder head
(Section 6.4.16). Remove air inlet filter assemblies
from heads.
D. Remove cylinder heads from cylinders by removing cap screws (Section 6.4.6).
E. Before removing cylinder mark top of pistons nearest flywheel, so that they can be reinstalled in same
position. Remove cylinder by removing bolts. Cylinder can be removed easily by twisting slightly back
and forth while pulling upward. Care should be taken
that connecting rod and piston does not become
damaged from striking metal when cylinder is
removed. The condition of cylinder, pistons, rings
and bearing fits can then be checked.
WARNING
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system
pressure and lock out all power, as per
the Safety Section of this manual. If
machine is hot, allow package to cool
before removing any panel.
NOTE THAT THE SYSTEM CAN BE
STARTED REMOTELY:
Always clearly tag the start-up
instrumentation against accidental
system start-ups during maintenance.
F. Refer to Section 6.4.7. Remove end cover and
slide crank shaft with connecting rods, pistons, etc.
out of base being careful not to damage the oil feeder
ring. Place pulley end of crankshaft in a soft jaw vice
to prevent damage.
G. Refer to Section 6.4.8. To remove pistons:
Remove roll pins by driving them into the wrist pins.
Push out wrist pins. Remove roll pins from wrist pins.
H. When removing connecting rods see that rods and
caps are kept in matched sets, noting the position
with reference to the crankshaft of the identification
marks on one side of each so that the connecting rod
can be replaced in the same position it originally
occupied.
I. Drive oil seal out of base (only if replacement is
necessary) with evenly spaced blows from inside.
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 53
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
J. Refer to Section 6.4.6. To dismantle head, remove
low pressure hold-down covers and high pressure
hold-down covers by removing cap screws. Lift out
low pressure cages and high pressure cages. Low
pressure valves and high pressure valves can be
lifted out as well as the low pressure seat gasket
(Figure 6-7, [V]), and high pressure seat gasket (Figure 6-7, [D]).
K. Refer to Section 6.4.6. To dismantle valves, place
valve in a soft jaw vise and remove center screw.
Valves are now free to take apart. Clean all parts
thoroughly. Valve plates and seats must be smooth
and flat; they can sometimes be resurfaced by rubbing on fine emery cloth held on a smooth surface.
6.4.13.1 FITTING AND REASSEMBLING
Clean all parts thoroughly before assembling. Refer
to Table 6C: Compressor Torque Values for proper
torque specifications for assembling parts.
A. Crankshaft — Base
IMPORTANT
Badly worn parts including springs,
which lose tension after considerable
use should be replaced.
TABLE 6C: COMPRESSOR TORQUE VALUES
BOLTS
SIZE
GRADE
TORQUE
(ft.-lb.)
POSITION
1/4-28 NF
8.8
8
LP. Valve
Nut
3/8-24 NF
8.8
40
Cylinder to
Base Bolt
5/16-18
NC
8.8
Be sure base is free of all metal chips and dirt. Insert
crankshaft and oil feeder ring only into base. Assemble end cover and tighten end cover bolts evenly.
End cover gaskets or shims are furnished in three
thicknesses, and the proper combination must be
selected so that crankshaft can be “spun” in the bearings without “end play”. Also see that oil feeder ring
turns freely within the guide lugs in the base. Then
remove crankshaft. For additional guidance, refer to
Section 6.4.7.
B. Piston — Cylinder
Head to
Cylinder Bolt
Check fit before assembling pistons to connecting
rods. Pistons without rings should slide through the
cylinder of their own weight and holding the skirt of
the piston with the two thumbs there should be no
appreciable side motion at any point of piston travel.
Scored cylinders or pistons should be replaced. For
additional guidance, refer to Section 6.4.8.
10.9
Connecting
Rod Bolt
C. Wrist Pins should be “tap” fitted by hammer. See
that roll pin holes are in line.
8.8
LP & HP
Hold Down
Bolt
5/16-24 NF
8.8
12
Flywheel
Bolt
7/16-14
NC
8.8
43
Cover Bolt
PAGE - 54
10
D. Wrist Pin — Needle Bearing
Fit so that piston can be “rocked” with three fingers:
the thumb on one side and index and middle fingers
on the other. The piston should not rock of its own
weight. Drive roll pin into wrist pin when piston and
wrist pin holes are in line and piston is assembled to
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
connecting rod. For additional guidance, refer to
Section 6.4.8.
If replacement of a needle bearing ever becomes
necessary, be sure to press in the new bearing so
that the small hole through casting lines up with oil
hole in rod. Wrist pin should also be replaced.
E. Connecting Rod — Crankshaft
Tap cap, when insert bearings are assembled to rod
and cap to make sure bearing is making contact and
tighten rod bolts with lock washers in place to prevent
loosening (torque to 25 foot-pounds). The combined
piston and connecting rod should turn slowly on the
crankshaft of their own weight if bearing adjustment
incorrect. It will be noted that ends of the inserts
extend slightly above the parting line of the rod and
cap and under no circumstance should these ends of
the inserts be filed. For additional guidance, refer to
Section 6.4.8.
F. Reinstall crankshaft with pistons and connecting
rods attached being careful not to damage oil feeder
ring when fitting within base lugs and being sure
there are no burrs or dirt on the pulley end of the
crankshaft that might cut the oil seal.
G. If oil seal is to be replaced slide over the crankshaft and press into place in the base, the lip or seal
side toward the crankcase. Do not hammer directly
on the seal.
H. Replace valve parts in sequence indicated in Section 8.2, Compressor Unit Assembly, being careful
not to force any parts together when tightening this
center screw and locknut (torque to 28 foot-pounds).
After assembly depress valve plate to insure that the
valve works freely.
I. Head Assembly — Refer to Section 6.4.6.
Install seat gaskets valve assemblies, cages, “O”
rings, hold down covers and cap-screws.
Tighten cap screws evenly so as not to break corners
of hold down covers (torque to 10 foot-pounds).
Assemble head to cylinder (Torque to 10 footpounds).
J. Install key and pulley after cylinder head and
finned tubes are connected.
K. Turn pulley over by hand several times to insure
that no interference of any kind exists.
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 55
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
6.4.14 CHECKING HOSES AND WIRING
WARNING
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system
pressure and lock out all power, as per
the Safety Section of this manual. If
machine is hot, allow package to cool
before removing any panel.
NOTE THAT THE SYSTEM CAN BE
STARTED REMOTELY:
Always clearly tag the start-up
instrumentation against accidental
system start-ups during maintenance.
To maximize the accessible work space needed for
compressor unit maintenance, both side panels
(drive assembly access panel and instrumentation
panel) must be removed. Consult Section 6.4.1.2,
Removing and Replacing a Side Panel to remove
the side panels.
NOTE
For maintenance kit details on hoses,
refer to Section 8.14, Hydraulic Hose
System.
Hoses and wires are routed away from potential
pinch points, heat sources, and other hazards. However, when service is performed on a machine, it can
become necessary to cut zip ties or remove hose
clamps, which can allow hoses and wires to become
exposed to some hazards within the enclosure. Verify that no hoses or wires are near belts, exhaust, fan
blades, sharp edges, or other pinch points.
Hoses and wires should perform for the service life of
the product. Occasionally, a plug or hose end may
work itself loose over time. Check all the hose fittings
to see that there is no visible leakage.
6.4.15 SERVICING THE SYSTEM FUSE AND CIRCUIT
BREAKER
To access the machine area where the fuse and/or
circuit breaker are located, the instrumentation panel
must be removed. Consult Section 6.4.1.2, Removing and Replacing a Side Panel to remove the
instrumentation-side panel.
WARNING
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system
pressure and lock out all power, as per
the Safety Section of this manual. If
machine is hot, allow package to cool
before removing any panel.
NOTE THAT THE SYSTEM CAN BE
STARTED REMOTELY:
Always clearly tag the start-up
instrumentation against accidental
system start-ups during maintenance.
PAGE - 56
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
Consult Figure 6-18 for the locations of the fuse and
circuit breaker. IMT recommends using a fuse
removal tool, though pliers will suffice, when removing the fuse.
B
A
DANGER
Fuses will need to be replaced if blown
when tripped. When changing a fuse, or
dealing directly with any function of the
electrical system maintenance, always
be aware of the safety warnings given in
Section 1, Safety.
6.4.16 REPLACING THE INTERCOOLER FINNED
TUBES
Refer to Figure 6-19. The intercooler tubes (left and
right, respectively) may need to be replaced if their
fins become damaged. Damaged fins may hinder the
intercooler tubes’ ability to cool the circulating oil.
When replacing an intercooler tube:
D
C
• Never apply pressure to the finned-portions of the
tubes, as they are fragile and subject to damage.
• If additional leverage is desired to loosen or
tighten an intercooler tube connection, use and
additional wrench [D], placed on the connecting
elbow, to stabilize the tube while loosening or
fastening the tube end.
• When fitting a new intercooler tube into place,
use minimal bending to alleviate stress on the
fins.
6.4.17 PRESSURE (SAFETY) RELIEF VALVES
Refer to Figure 6-20. Although the pressure (safety)
relief valves have a reset ring at the cap, DO NOT
test the valves by pulling on their reset rings. The
pressure relief valves require no safety testing;
should one prove faulty per indications given in the
Troubleshooting Guide (Section 7.2), replace the
valve.
KEY
I
If valves vent excessively more than
once, replace valve.
A
PRESSURE SWTICH (reference)
B
FUSE, 25AI
C
CIRCUIT BREAKER, 20a w/ STUDSII
D
FRONT (hydraulic utility-side) PANEL
For fuse replacement, order 25A fuse no.
77041914.
II
NOTE
DESCRIPTION
For circuit breaker replacement with studs,
order 20A circuit breaker no. 77041903.
Figure 6-18: Fuse and Circuit Breaker
6.5 LONG TERM STORAGE
Parts can wear out over time, regardless of the
degree of usage. If storing the CAS40P unit for long
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 57
SECTION 6: MAINTENANCE
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
A
B
D
C
KEY
I
KEY
DESCRIPTION
A
DESCRIPTION
INTERCOOLER - RH
I
C
TORQUING WRENCH - Use to loosen or tighten intercooler connection
B
INTERCOOLER - LHI
D
STABILIZING WRENCH - Position on elbow to relieve twisting pressure
on intercooler during assembly/dis-assembly.
For maintenance on intercoolers, order replacements coolers no. 71414998 (right) and no. 71414995 (left).
Figure 6-19: Intercooler Maintenance
A
B
periods of time, prepare the unit by doing the following:
A
• Depressurize the air tank and open the drain
valve on the tank.
• Cover with a waterproof secured tarp or plastic
sheet to prevent the accumulation of dust, but
leave the bottom open for air circulation. The
covering should allow for easy removal for instorage maintenance.
• Whenever possible, store in a sheltered area to
minimize exposure to the elements.
KEY
DESCRIPTION
A
SAFETY RELIEF VALVE - Rated at 70 PSI
(x 2)
B
I
SAFETY RELIEF VALVE - Rated at 200
PSIII
I
II
For maintenance on 70 psi-rated valves, order
replacement valve no. 73540489 (qty of two).
For maintenance on 200 psi-rated valves, order
replacement valve no. 73540467.
• While in storage, every two (2) to three (3)
months rotate the compressor and motor by
hand to prevent flat spots on the bearings that
will lead to premature failure.
At the end of the storage period, follow the uncrating,
general, and start-up procedures. If the unit has been
stored for more than eighteen (18) months, the IMT
Service Department should be consulted before
restarting the compressor.
Figure 6-20: Pressure (Safety) Relief
Valves
NOTE
IMT does not recommend outside
storage.
PAGE - 58
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 7: TROUBLESHOOTING
SECTION 7:
TROUBLESHOOTING
7.1 GENERAL INFORMATION
WARNING
This troubleshooting guide has been compiled from
operational and test data. It lists malfunctions/fault
conditions, possible causes, and suggested corrective actions for the most common types of problems
that may occur. However, DO NOT assume that
these are the only problems that may occur. All available data concerning the trouble should be systematically analyzed before undertaking any repairs or
component replacement procedures. While it is
intended to be comprehensive, operators and maintainers can encounter malfunctions or problems not
listed in this table.
DO NOT operate the compressor or any
of its systems if there is a known unsafe
condition. Disable the equipment by
disconnecting it from its power source.
Install a lock-out tag to identify the
equipment as inoperable to other
personnel.
WARNING
Before performing maintenance:
Shut down machine, relieve all system
pressure and lock out all power, as per
the Safety Section of this manual. If
machine is hot, allow package to cool
before removing any panel.
A detailed visual inspection is worth performing for
almost all problems, and may avoid unnecessary
additional damage to the machine. The procedures
which can be performed in the least amount of time
and with the least amount of removal or disassembly
of parts, should be performed first. Always remember
to:
NOTE THAT THE SYSTEM CAN BE
STARTED REMOTELY:
Always clearly tag the start-up
instrumentation against accidental
system start-ups during maintenance.
1. Check for loose wiring.
2. Check for damaged piping.
3. Check for parts damaged by heat or an
electrical short circuit, usually noticeable by
discoloration or a burnt odor.
IOWA MOLD TOOLING CO., INC.
500 Highway 18 West
Garner, Iowa 50438
Phone: 641.923.3711
Fax: 641.923.2424
www.imt.com
Should the problem persist after making the recommended check, consult your nearest IMT representative or the Iowa Mold Tooling Co., Inc. Service
Department.
7.2 TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
MALFUNCTION/FAULT
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CORRECTIVE ACTION
PTO/hydraulics not engaged
Ensure hydraulics engaged.
Compressor switch OFF
Turn switch ON.
Compressor will not start
Continued on next page
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 59
SECTION 7: TROUBLESHOOTING
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
7.2 TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
MALFUNCTION/FAULT
Compressor will not start
(continued)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CORRECTIVE ACTION
25a fuse blown
Check and replace fuse if necessary
(Section 6.4.15).
Compressor pressure switch
stuck
Replace; consult Service Department for
reset instructions.
Diverter valve not operating
Check power and ground/replace valve.
Hydraulic motor stalled
Switch OFF and attempt to turn the motor
by hand to restart—replace if this fails.
Hydraulic pump failure
Replace.
Hydraulic relief valve set too low
Check with pressure gauge and reset.
Power unit speed is too low
Check and correct.
Hydraulic line obstructed
Check hoses for kinks, crimping, or damage.
Low hydraulic oil level
Check and refill.
Hose/connection leaks
Check for leaks or damage/repair (Section 6.4.14 and Section 8.14).
Low hydraulic flow/pressure
Check and reset.
Hydraulic motor or pump worn
Replace.
Low hydraulic oil level
Check and refill.
Hydraulic relief valve set too low
Check and reset.
Power speed too slow
Check and correct.
Hydraulic oil line restriction
Check for blockages, kinks, or other
obstructions.
Priority valve set too low
Reset.
Cooling fan not operating
Check/power ground to fan motor (Figure
4-4).
Faulty relay
Check for presence of power - if present,
replace relay.
20A circuit breaker tripped
Replace 20A breaker (Section 6.4.15).
Replace fan assembly, if faulty.
Compressor runs slow
Compressor runs hot
Continued on next page
PAGE - 60
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 7: TROUBLESHOOTING
7.2 TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
MALFUNCTION/FAULT
Compressor runs hot
(continued)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CORRECTIVE ACTION
Insufficient ventilation
Relocate unit for better ventilation/circulation.
Low compressor oil level
Check and refill (Section 6.4.3).
Soiled compressor cylinder cooling fins
Clean.
Soiled air intake filters
Replace filter elements (Section 6.4.4).
Faulty compressor valves
Inspect and replace (Section 6.4.6).
Air filters soiled or plugged
Replace filter elements (Section 6.4.4).
Air line leak
Inspect and replace hose or tighten connections.
Discharge valve stuck
Remove and clean, or replace.
Faulty compressor valves
Inspect and replace (Section 6.4.6).
Insufficient hydraulic oil flow
Refer to Compressor runs slow section of
this table.
Safety/relief valve leak
Replace valve.
Air filters soiled/plugged
Replace filter elements (Section 6.4.4).
Pressure switch setting too low
May need to be replaced or reset; consult
Service Department for reset instructions.
Air line leak
Inspect and replace hose or tighten connections.
Air consumption exceeds capacity
Check applied demand on supply air.
Faulty compressor valves
Inspect and replace.
Defective air pressure gauge
Replace (Section 6.4.2 and Section 8.6,
Part 2 of 4).
Discharge valve soiled or stuck
Remove and clear, or replace.
Blown head gasket
Replace (Section 6.4.6).
Air line leak
Inspect and replace hose or tighten connections.
Low output air
Low air pressure
Abnormal pressure fluctuations
Continued on next page
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 61
SECTION 7: TROUBLESHOOTING
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
7.2 TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
MALFUNCTION/FAULT
Abnormal pressure fluctuations (continued)
Pressure relief valve(s)
open continuously
Compressor recycles too
frequently
Compressor will not shut
OFF or unload
Oil in discharge air
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CORRECTIVE ACTION
Pressure switch incorrectly set
May need to be replaced or reset; consult
Service Department for reset instructions.
Pressure switch faulty
Replace; consult Service Department for
reset instructions.
Hydraulic supply problems
Refer to Compressor runs slow section of
this table.
Defective air pressure gauge
Replace gauge (Section 8.6, Part 2 of 4).
Damaged, worn, or leaking valve
Replace valve (Section 6.4.17).
Pressure switch set too high
May need to be replaced or reset; consult
Service Department for reset instructions.
Air line leak
Inspect and replace hose or tighten connections.
Pressure switch differential setting
is too small
May need to be replaced or reset; consult
Service Department for reset instructions.
Pressure switch faulty
Replace; consult Service Department for
reset instructions.
Excessive moisture in receiver
tank
Drain tank; check/drain on more frequent
interval to prevent moisture build-up.
Discharge air valve leaking
Replace.
Pressure switch faulty (if it does
not remove power from the solenoid valve)
Replace; consult Service Department for
reset instructions.
Solenoid valve does not operate
(no power to solenoid valve)
Replace solenoid valve (Section 8.9
[12V], or Section 8.10 [24V]).
Air line leak
Inspect and replace hose or tighten connections.
Air intake restricted
Change air filters (Section 6.4.4).
Compressor crankshaft overfilled
Drain to correct level.
Compressor crankcase has oil
with the wrong viscosity
Drain crankcase and refill with the correct
oil (Section 6.4.3).
Continued on next page
PAGE - 62
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 7: TROUBLESHOOTING
7.2 TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
MALFUNCTION/FAULT
Oil in discharge air
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Restricted crankcase breather
Clean or replace breather.
Worn piston rings
Replace rings (Section 6.4.8).
Piston rings incorrectly installed
Reinstall ensuring that they are installed
according to the directions in this manual
(Section 6.4.8).
Worn or scored cylinder
Replace cylinder and rings (Section
6.4.8).
Crankcase oil level low
Add oil to the correct level (Section
6.4.3).
Soiled or defective check valve
Clean or replace.
Worn piston ring
Replace piston and pin (Section 6.4.8).
Worn main bearing
Replace bearings and/or shaft.
Worn connecting rod
Replace connecting rod (Section 6.4.8).
Excessive crackshaft end movement
Replace crank shaft bearings.
Piston contacting piston plate
Inspect, repair, replace valves and piston
(Section 6.4.8).
(continued)
Knocking sound
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CORRECTIVE ACTION
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 63
SECTION 7: TROUBLESHOOTING
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
BLANK PAGE
PAGE - 64
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
SECTION 8:
ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.1 PARTS ORDERING PROCEDURE
IOWA MOLD TOOLING CO., INC.
Part orders should be placed through the distributor
from whom the unit was purchased. If for any reason
parts cannot be obtained in this manner, contact the
factory directly at the address or phone numbers
below.
When ordering parts always indicate the Serial Number of the machine package. This can be obtained
form the Bill of Lading for the machine package, or
from the compressor unit serial number plate. See
Figure 8-1 for location of machine package serial
plate. Consult Table 8A: Recommended Spare
Parts List on the next page for a listing of replacement parts.
500 Highway 18 West
Garner, Iowa 50438
Phone: 641-923-3711
Fax: 641-923-2424
www.imt.com
PSIG
PSIG
Figure 8-1: Machine Package Serial Plate and Serial Number Locations
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 65
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
TABLE 8A: RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS LIST
KEY
NO.
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY
IDENTIFICATION
REFERENCE
SECTION
FIG [KEY #].
1 Gal.
-
-
ROUTINE/SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE ITEMS
1
89086220
Oil, Reciprocating Compressor I
2
70048254
Filter, Air Intake Receiver Compressor Element
2
6.4.4
6-5 [D]
3
70580210
Belt, Drive Cogged 3V
3
6.4.9
6-12 [P]
NON-ROUTINE/NON-SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE ITEMS
1
6.4.6
Kit, Compressor Valve (CAS40P)
4
73744207
5
73744206
Kit, Compressor Ring Repair (CAS40P)
1
6.4.8
6-9
6
73744208
Kit, Compressor Gasket Replacement
(CAS40P)
1
6.4.11 &
8.13
as labeled
7
73744209
Kit, Compressor Overhaul Repair (CAS40P)
1
6.4.13 &
8.12
as labeled
8
77041914
Fuse, 25A
1
6.4.15
Figure 6-18 [B]
9
77041903
Breaker, 20A Circuit w/ Studs
1
6.4.15
Figure 6-18 [C]
10
71414998
Intercooler, Finned Tubed - Right
1
6.4.16
Figure 6-19 [A]
11
71414995
Intercooler, Finned Tubed - Left
1
6.4.16
Figure 6-19 [B]
12
73540489
Valve, Pressure (Safety) Relief (70 psi)
2
6.4.17
Figure 6-20 [A]
13
73540467
Valve, Pressure (Safety) Relief (200 psi)
1
6.4.17
Figure 6-20 [B]
14
91724532
Kit, Hydraulic Hose
1
8.14
as labeled
NOTE:
6-7
When ordering parts, always indicate the machine serial number, which can be
found on the serial plate (see Figure 8-1).
I
Use only approved oil and genuine IMT parts: substituting non-approved oil will void the compressor
warranty. Compressor reservoir capacity is three (3) quarts.
IMPORTANT
IMPORTANT
If additional spare parts are being stored for
future use, ensure that they are stored in
proper containers that allow for protection
against contamination, and kept in a clean
area of moderate temperature reading. For
information on storing the machine package
for periods of non-use, consult Section 6.5,
Long Term Storage.
The above table listing contains items that require
maintenance on a routine basis, and also those parts
that may require maintenance over the course of the
compressor package's performance schedule.
Although this recommended list is pro-offered as a
comprehensive guide to replacement parts, damage
may occur to the machine beyond the scope of this
listing.
Should any part of the compressor package that is not
listed in Table 8A become damaged or inoperable, use
the various sub-sections in Section 8 to best locate and
identify the damaged part(s).
IMPORTANT
Use only approved oil and genuine IMT parts.
Inspect damaged components before
operation. Substituting non-approved oil will
void the compressor warranty.
PAGE - 66
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
TABLE 8B: MAINTENANCE TRACKING LOG
DATE
DESCRIPTION OF MAINTENANCE
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PART(S) REPLACED
PAGE - 67
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.2 COMPRESSOR UNIT ASSEMBLY
269796_r1_TP1
PAGE - 68
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.2 COMPRESSOR UNIT ASSEMBLY
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
78661708
1
1
KEY 8X8
2
OIL SEAL
1
3
BEARING
2
4
CRANKSHAFT
1
5
OIL FEEDER RING
1
6
C.U. ASSY
2
7
CRANKCASE
1
8
SIDE COVER
2
9
SIDE COVER GASKET
10
SIDE COVER CAPSCREW
12
16
END COVER CAPSCREW
6
17
C.U. VALVE ASSY
1
18
UNLOADING TUBE
1
19
BREATHER TUBE
2
20
TIGHTEN NUT-END COVER
4
21
TEE, BREATHER CONNECTOR
1
22
END COVER
1
23
GASKET-END COVER
I & II
1
24a
ADJUSTING GSKT-END CVR
I & II
MANY
24b
ADJUSTING GSKT-END CVR
I & II
MANY
25
GASKET-CRANKCASE
76399284I & II
2
26
CYLINDER
51724523
2
27
SPINLOCK CAPSCREW
2
I & II
11
12
13
14
15
12
28
GASKET, CYLINDER HEAD
29
ELBOW, AFTERCOOLER
76399285I & II
2
4
Continued on page 71
I
This part is included with Overhaul Kit #7374209. Refer to Section 6.4.13 and Section 8.12 for kit maintenance.
II
This part is included with Gasket Kit #7374208. Refer to Section 6.4.11 and Section 8.13 for kit maintenance.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 69
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.2 COMPRESSOR UNIT ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
269796_r1
PAGE - 70
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.2 COMPRESSOR UNIT ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
30
ELBOW, AFTERCOOLER
2
31
CYLINDER HEAD (LEFT)
32
SOCKET HEAD CAPSCREW
16
33
SOCKET HEAD CAPSCREW
4
34
PLUG FOR PORT OF AIR FLTR
2
35
INTERCOOLER (LEFT)
36
COPPER GASKET L.P. VALVE
37
51724519
1
71414995
1
I, II & III
4
DISCHARGE VALVE L.P.
I & III
2
38
INLET VALVE L.P.
I & III
2
39
CAGE. L.P. DISCHARGE
2
40
CAGE L.P. INLET
2
41
LOCKNUT
4
42
FINGER. L.P.
2
43
O-RING L.P. COVER
44
HOLD DOWN COVER L.P.
2
45
UNLOADER SPRING INLET VLV
4
46
PLUNGER INLET UNLOADER
4
47
O-RING PLUNGER
4
48
BUSHING 3/8'NPTx1/4NPT
4
49
TEE FITTING
3
50
UNLOADER TUBE
2
51
TUBE ELBOW
2
52
UNLOADER TUBE
1
53
SAFETY VALVE L.P. DISCHRG
54
NUT
9
55
COMPRESSOR RING
9
56
CONNECTING ROD
4
57
BEARING INSERT
58
ROLL PIN
4
I, II & III
73540489
2
4 SETS
4
Continued on page 73
I
This part is included with Overhaul Kit #7374209. Refer to Section 6.4.13 and Section 8.12 for kit maintenance.
II
This part is included with Gasket Kit #7374208. Refer to Section 6.4.11 and Section 8.13 for kit maintenance.
III
This part is included with Valve Kit #7374207. Refer to Section 6.4.6 and Figure 6-7 for kit maintenance.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 71
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.2 COMPRESSOR UNIT ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
269796_r1
PAGE - 72
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.2 COMPRESSOR UNIT ASSEMBLY (CONTINUED)
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
59
WRIST PIN L.P.
60
CYLINDER HEAD (RIGHT)
61
PISTON L.P.
PART NUMBER
QTY
2
51724520
1
2
I & IV
2
62
OIL CONTROL RING L.P.
63
OIL DIPPER
2
64
WRIST PIN H.P.
2
65
PISTON H.P.
2
66
OIL CONTROL RING H.P.
I & IV
2
67
BTM COMPRESSION RING H.P.
I & IV
2
68
TOP COMPRESSION RING H.P.
I & IV
2
69
BTM COMPRESSION RING L.P.
I & IV
2
70
TOP COMPRESSION RING L.P.
I & IV
2
71
AFTERCOOLER
71414996
1
72
PLUG, PIPE SOCKET 1/4 NPT
73
CAPSCREW, AFTERCOOLER
70734648
1
8
76399286I & II
2
I, II & III
4
I & III
2
74
GASKET, AFTERCOOLER
75
COPPER GASKET
76
VALVE ASSY H.P. INLET
77
CAGE, H.P. INLET
2
78
FINGER, H.P. INLET
2
79
HOLD DOWN CVR H.P. DISCHARGE (LEFT)
1
80
O-RING H.P. HOLD COVER
81
HOLD DWN, CVR H.P. INLET
2
82
HOLD DWN, CVR L.P. DISCHRG
2
83
DISCHARGE VALVE H.P.
84
CAGE, H.P. DISCHARGE
2
85
HOLD DWN COVER H.P. DISCHARGE (RIGHT)
2
86
INTERCOOLER (RIGHT)
87
NEEDLE BEARING
4
I, II & III
73540473I & III
2
71414998
1
I
4
I
This part is included with Overhaul Kit #7374209. Refer to Section 6.4.13 and Section 8.12 for kit maintenance.
II
This part is included with Gasket Kit #7374208. Refer to Section 6.4.11 and Section 8.13 for kit maintenance.
III
IV
This part is included with Valve Kit #7374207. Refer to Section 6.4.6 and Figure 6-7 for kit maintenance.
This part is included with Piston Ring Kit #7374206. Refer to Section 6.4.8 and Figure 6-9 for kit maintenance.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 73
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.3 COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
6010077ID_r5
PAGE - 74
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.3 COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
PLUG, MALE O-RING 3/4”
1
2
VALVE, RELIEF 200 PSI 1/4 NPT MALE
73540467
1
3
VALVE, CHECK 3/4 BRASS
73540468
1
4
GLASS, SIGHT 1" WITH BALL
70734649
1
5
COMPRESSOR, RECIPROCATING 40CFM
70734658
1
6
FILTER, AIR INTAKE RECIP COMPR 25CFM
71414999
2
7
BUSHING, SPLIT TAPER 1-3/8
71415000
1
8
SHEAVE, DRIVEN
51724521
1
9
ADAPTER, 3/4 NPT TO 1 1/16 SAE O-RING
1
10
PLUG, PIPE SOCKET 1/4 NPT
1
11
ORIFICE,.63 HEX x 1/8F x 1/4M x 0.031
1
12
BRACKET, UNIT LIFTING RC 40
2
13
TEE, PIPE GALV 3/4 x 3/4 x 1/4
1
14
TEE, PIPE GALV 3/4 x 3/4 x 1
1
15
TEE, PIE GALV 1 x 1 x 3/4
2
16
ELBOW, PIPE GALV 90 DEG. 3/4
1
17
ELBOW, PIPE 90 DEG. 1"
2
18
BUSHING, PIPE GALV 3/4 x 1/4
1
19
NIPPLE, PIPE XS 1" CLOSE
3
20
NIPPLE, PIPE GALV 3/4 x 8.00" LG
1
21
NIPPLE, PIPE GALV 3/4 x 12.00" LG
1
22
NIPPLE, PIPE GALV 1 x 2 1/2
2
23
NUT, HEX LOCKING 1/2-13 GR 8
4
24
CAPSCREW, HEX GR 8 5/16-18 x 3/4
4
25
CAPSCREW, HEX GR8 1/2-13 x 2.25 LG
4
26
WASHER, FLAT 1/2
4
27
WASHER, LOCK 5/16
4
28
ELBOW, 45 DEG. 3/4 MPT x #12 MJIC
1
29
CONNECTOR, 37FL/MPT #04 x 1/8
1
30
ELBOW, 37FL/90M #08 x 1/2
1
31
NIPPLE, PIPE HEX 3/4 x 3/4
2
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 75
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.4 MOTOR AND DRIVE PARTS
6100034ID_r2
PAGE - 76
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.4 MOTOR AND DRIVE PARTS
ITEM
I
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
CONNECTOR, #12 MSAE x #12 MJIC
1
2
SHEAVE, 3/3V 5.60
51724522
1
3
BUSHING, SPLIT TAPER SDS 3/4 0.75
71415001
1
4
BRACKET, HYDRAULIC MOTOR ASSY
5
MTR, HDRLC EXTND SHAFT PLM 20.20I
6
CONECTR, 7/8-14 SAE O RING x 3/4 JIC 37 DEG.
1
7
NUT, HEX LOCKING 7/16-14
2
8
NUT, HEX LOCKING 1/2-13 GR 8
4
9
CAPSCREW, HEX RG5 1/4-20 x 1.00 LG
3
10
CAPSCREW, HEX GR8 7/16-14 x 1.5
2
11
CAPSCREW, HEX GR8 1/2-13 x 1.50 LG
4
12
WASHER, LOCK 1/4
3
1
73540469
1
Motor shaft seal replacement requires precise tooling for set up. If the motor shaft seal needs to be replaced, please
contact the IMT Service Department.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 77
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.5 FRAME AND PARTS
TORQUE TO: 23 LB-F T
(5 PLACES)
11
13
17
3
2
4
6
5
16
8
9
10
12
18
GROUND STUD
6030042ID_r5_TP
PAGE - 78
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.5 FRAME AND PARTS
ITEM
I
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
2
MOUNT, RUBBER 130# AXIAL (GREEN)
5
3
WASHER, SNUBBING RUBBER MOUNT
5
4
BASE,COMPR UNIT MNT RECIP
1
5
BRACKET, SERV AIR ASM
1
6
FRAME, MULTI MNT PATTERN
1
8
NUT, HEX FLANGE 1/4-20
1
9
NUT,HEX FLANGE 5/16-18
2
10
NUT, HEX LOCKING 3/8-16 GR 8
5
11
CAPSCREW, HEX GR5 3/8-16 x 2.5
5
12
SCREW, SER WASH 1/4-20 x 1
1
13
SCREW, SER WAS 5/16-18 x 3/4
2
15
WASHER, LOCK 3/4” I
1
16
WASHER, FLAT 3/8
5
17
ELBOW, 37FL/90M #12 x 3/4
1
18
BULKHEAD, MJIC x MJIC #8
1
Not shown.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 79
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.6 CANOPY AND PARTS (PART 1 OF 4)
6030043ID_r7_TP
PAGE - 80
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.6 CANOPY AND PARTS (PART 1 OF 4)
ITEM
I
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
CLAMP, HOSE SUPPORT 1.25 ID
2
2
WASHER, NYLON FLAT 1/4
3
WASHER, NYLON 5/16-18
8
4
SCREW, TRUSS HD 5/16-18 x 3/4 SS
2
5
SCREW, TRUSS HD 1/4-20 x 3/4
6
SUPPORT, CNPY LONG SIDE CAS40P
2
7
PANEL, CANOPY RC-40 R.H. PLAIN
1
8
SCREW, TRUSS HD 5/16-18 x 1 1/2 SS
2
9
HOSE, ASSY DRAIN CAS40P
1
72063300
24
72063301
24
1
I
10
ID, OIL COOLING SYS CAS40P
11
ID, PANEL ASSY INSTRMNT SIDE CAS40P II
1
12
ID, PANEL FRNT ASSY CAS40P III
1
13
ID, ROOF PANEL ASSY CAS40P IV
1
14
NUT, HEX FLANGE 5/16-18
4
15
NUT, HEX LOCKING 1/4-20
1
16
NUT, HEX LOCKING 5/16-18
2
17
SCREW, SER WASH 5/16-18 x 3/4
8
18
WASHER, FLAT 5/16
2
19
CAP, FEMALE JIC 3/4-16 #8
1
Refer to Section 8.7 (12V) or Section 8.8 (24V) for parts breakdown.
II
III
IV
DESCRIPTION
Refer to Section 8.6, Part 2 of 4, for parts breakdown.
Refer to Section 8.6, Part 3 of 4, for parts breakdown.
Refer to Section 8.6, Part 4 of 4, for parts breakdown.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 81
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.6 CANOPY AND PARTS (PART 2 OF 4)
6030043ID-001_r7
PAGE - 82
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.6 CANOPY AND PARTS (PART 2 OF 4)
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
GAUGE, HOUR METER
70048246
1
2
GAUGE, PRESSURE
70048247
1
3
GROMMET, RUBBER 5/8 x 7/8 x 1/8
4
SWITCH, PRESSURE ADJUSTABLE
5
SEAL, KNOCKOUT 1/2”
1
6
PANEL, CANOPY L.H. PLAIN
1
7
COVER, ROCKER SWITCH
8
ELBOW, PIPE STREET 1/8
1
9
TEE, PIPE GALV 1/8
1
10
ELBOW, 37FL/90M #04 x 1/8
1
11
NIPPLE, HEX RED 1/4 x 1/8
1
1
77041904
1
77041902
1
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 83
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.6 CANOPY AND PARTS (PART 3 OF 4)
6030043ID-003_r7
PAGE - 84
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.6 CANOPY AND PARTS (PART 3 OF 4)
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
BREAKER, CIRCUIT w/ STUDS 20A
77041903
1
2
RELAY, NO/NC WEATHERPROOF w/RESISTOR
77041900
1
3
WASHER, NYLON FLAT 1/4
9
4
SCREW, TRUSS HD 1/4-20UNC X 3/4LG S.S.
9
6
SUPPORT,CANOPY SQRE CAS40P FRONT & REAR
1
7
PANEL, MOTOR SIDE CAS40P
1
8
CLIP, TOOL ZINC 3/4 TO 1-1/8
1
9
NUT, HEX LOCKING #10-24
1
10
NUT, HEX LOCKING 1/4-20
2
11
SCREW, ROUND HD #10-24 x 0.75
1
12
BULKHEAD, MJIC x MJIC #12
1
5
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 85
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.6 CANOPY AND PARTS (PART 4 OF 4)
6030043ID-004_r7
PAGE - 86
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.6 CANOPY AND PARTS (PART 4 OF 4)
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
WASHER, NYLON 5/16-18
4
2
SCREW, TRUSS HD 5/16-18x3/4 SS
4
3
CABLE, ASSEMBLY CANOPY
77041901
1
4
LATCH, PANEL
51724525
2
5
HINGE, BLACK COATED ST STL
2
6
PANEL, ROOF NARROW
1
7
TAPE, VINYL FOAM 1/8 x 3/8 CUT TO LENGTH
2
8
TAPE, VINYL FOAM 1/8 x 3/8 CUT TO LENGTH
1
9
NUT, HEX FLANGE 5/16-18
4
10
NUT, HEX LOCKING 1/4-20
1
11
CAPSCREW, HEX GR5 1/4-20 x 0.75
1
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 87
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.7 OIL COOLING SYSTEM (12V)
6020043ID_r3
PAGE - 88
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.7 OIL COOLING SYSTEM (12V)
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
CONNECTOR, O-RING 3/4 x 3/4 JIC
1
2
CONNECTOR, MALE
1
3
TERMINAL, MALE
2
4
WASHER, NYLON FLAT 1/4
10
5
WASHER, LOCK 1/4 STAINLESS
4
6
NUT, HEX 1/4-20 STAINLESS
4
7
SCREW, TRUSS HD 1/4-20x3/4 SS
10
8
SEAL, CABLE GREEN 16-14 GA
2
9
FAN AND MOTOR ASSY 12V
10
SUPPORT, CANOPY SQRE FRONT & REAR
1
11
TEE, 37 MJIC, 37MJIC. O-RING RUN 3/4
1
12
PANEL, FAN SHROUD
1
13
COOLER, OIL 2.00 CORE SINGLE PASS
14
PANEL, COOLER SIDE
51724746
1
51724524
1
1
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 89
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.8 OIL COOLING SYSTEM (24V)
6020047ID_r1
PAGE - 90
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.8 OIL COOLING SYSTEM (24V)
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
CONNECTOR, O-RING 3/4 x 3/4 JIC
2
2
CONNECTOR, MALE
1
3
TERMINAL, MALE
2
4
WASHER, NYLON FLAT 1/4
10
5
WASHER, LOCK 1/4 STAINLESS
4
6
NUT, HEX 1/4-20 STAINLESS
4
7
SCREW, TRUSS HD 1/4-20 x 3/4
10
8
SEAL, CABLE GREEN 16-14 GA
2
9
FAN & MOTOR ASSY 24V
10
SUPPORT, CANOPY SQRE FRONT & REAR
1
11
PANEL, FAN SHROUD
1
12
COOLER, OIL 2.00 CORE SINGLE PASS
13
PANEL, COOLER SIDE
51724526
1
51724524
1
1
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 91
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.9 CONTROL MANIFOLD FOR 12V
6120111ID_r5
PAGE - 92
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.9 CONTROL MANIFOLD FOR 12V
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
CONNECTOR, O-RING 3/4 x 3/4 JIC
1
2
CONNECTOR, #12 MSAE x #8 MJIC
1
3
TERMINAL, FEMALE
2
4
CONNECTOR, FEMALE
1
5
PLUG, MALE O-RING 3/4”
1
6
MANIFOLD, HYDRAULIC SOLENOID
71414997
1
7
VALVE, PRESSURE RELIEF
73540470
1
8
VALVE, SOLENOID WITH 12V. COIL
73540471
1
9
SEAL, CABLE GREEN 16-14 GA
2
10
CAP, FEMALE JIC 3/4-16 #8
1
11
TEE, 37 MJIC, 37MJIC. O-RING RUN 3/4
1
12
FLAT, SHIM HYDRAULIC MANIFOLD
1
13
NUT, HEX LOCKING 3/8-16
2
14
CAPSCREW, HEX GR5 3/8-16 x 3.5
2
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 93
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.10 CONTROL MANIFOLD FOR 24V
6120112ID_r1
PAGE - 94
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.10 CONTROL MANIFOLD FOR 24V
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
CONNECTOR, O-RING 3/4 x 3/4 JIC
1
2
CONNECTOR, #12 MSAE x #8 MJIC
1
3
TERMINAL, FEMALE
2
4
CONNECTOR, FEMALE
1
5
PLUG, MALE O-RING 3/4”
1
6
MANIFOLD, HYDRAULIC SOLENOID
71414997
1
7
VALVE, PRESSURE RELIEF
73540470
1
8
VALVE, SOLENOID w/ 24V COIL
73540472
1
9
SEAL, CABLE GREEN 16-14 GA
2
10
CAP, FEMALE JIC 3/4-16 #8
1
11
TEE, 37 MJIC, 37MJIC. O-RING RUN 3/4
1
12
FLAT, SHIM HYDRAULIC MANIFOLD
1
13
NUT, HEX LOCKING 3/8-16
2
14
CAPSCREW, HEX GR5 3/8-16 x 3.5
2
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 95
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.11 DECAL LOCATIONS (PART 1 OF 2 / DECAL SHEET #95724529)
6
KEY
PART NUMBER
QTY
5
6
11
70399254
70392982
272041
2
1
1
Part numbers are provided for those individual decals
that have an individual part number. For all others,
use the decal sheet number (no. 95724529) for consultation and/or ordering replacements.
11
WARNING
2
1
1
3
4
5
7
8
9
10
5
DO NOT REMOVE OR COVER ANY SAFETY
DECAL. Replace any safety decal that
becomes damaged or illegible.
2
5
3
6
8
9
4
10
PAGE - 96
7
11
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.11 DECAL LOCATIONS (PART 2 OF 2 / DECAL SHEET #95724529)
2
6
5
1
3
4
8
7
9
2
...or...
3
1
7
4
5
6
9
KEY
PART NUMBER
QTY
2
70397804
2
Part numbers are provided for those individual decals
that have an individual part number. For all others,
use the decal sheet number (no. 95724529) for consultation and/or ordering replacements.
WARNING
8
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
®
DO NOT REMOVE OR COVER ANY
SAFETY DECAL. Replace any safety
decal that becomes damaged or
illegible.
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 97
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.12 COMPRESSOR OVERHAUL KIT #73744209 PIECE PARTS
NOTE
Refer to Section 6.4.13, Disassembling
the Compressor, for procedure on
replacing overhaul kit parts.
PAGE - 98
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.12 COMPRESSOR OVERHAUL KIT #73744209 PIECE PARTS
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
Sheave, Driven
1
2
Bushing, Split Taper 1-3/8
1
3
Cage LP Inlet
2
4I
Valve Assembly, LP Inlet
2
5
Base & Cup Assembly
1
6I
Gasket, Side Plate
2
7
Side Plate
2
8
Capscrew, Side Plate 1/4-20X5/8
12
9
Oil Filler Plug Gasket
1
10
Oil Filler Plug
1
11
Fingers LP
2
12
Oil drain Plug 3/8” NPT
1
13
Seal Oil
1
14
Cone Bearing
2
15
Bearing
2
16
Key, Flywheel
1
17
Crankshaft
1
18
Oil Feeder Ring
1
Gasket, End Cover 0.381
5
20I
Gasket, End Cover 0.1524
5
21I
Gasket, End Cover 0.127
5
22
Rivet
2
23
Bumper Spring
2
24a
Weight
2
24b
Holder Unloader
1
25
Spring
1
26
Plunger
1
27
End Cover
1
28
Capscrew, End Cover 5/16 - 18x 1
1
29
Locknut, end cover
1
30
Air Valve
1
31
Elbow Valve & Unloader
1
19
I
Continued on page 101
I
Denotes maintenance kit no. 73744209 part piece.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 99
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.12 COMPRESSOR OVERHAUL KIT #73744209 PIECE PARTS (CONTINUED)
NOTE
Refer to Section 6.4.13, Disassembling
the Compressor, for procedure on
replacing overhaul kit parts.
PAGE - 100
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.12 COMPRESSOR OVERHAUL KIT #73744209 PIECE PARTS (CONTINUED)
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
32
Flywheel 18" 3B
1
33
Unloading Tube 5/16
1
34
Tee, Breather Connector
1
35
Breather Tube
2
36
Rod Capscrew
8
37
Rod Lock Washer
8
38
Connecting Rod
4
39
Bearing Insert
4
40I
Needle Bearing Wristpin LP & HP
4
41
Roll Pin
4
42
Wrist Pin LP
2
43
Piston LP
2
44I
Oil Control Ring LP
2
45I
Bottom Compression Ring, LP
2
46
Top Compression Ring, LP
2
47
Piston HP
2
48I
Top Compression Ring, HP
2
49I
Bottom Compression Ring, HP
2
50I
Oil Control Ring HP
2
51
Wrist Pin HP
2
52
Socket Head Capscrew 5/16 -18x1
16
53I
Gasket, Base
2
54
Cylinder
2
55I
Gasket Cylinder Head
2
56
Hold Down Cover, LP Inlet
2
57
Socket Head Capscrew 5/16-18x3
4
58
Cylinder Head Left
1
59
Gasket -Discharge Manifold
2
60
Filter
2
61
Filter Element
2
62
Cylinder Head Right
1
63
Elbow 90, Intercool Connector
2
I
I
Continued on page 103
I
Denotes maintenance kit no. 73744209 part piece.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 101
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.12 COMPRESSOR OVERHAUL KIT #73744209 PIECE PARTS (CONTINUED)
NOTE
Refer to Section 6.4.13, Disassembling
the Compressor, for procedure on
replacing overhaul kit parts.
PAGE - 102
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.12 COMPRESSOR OVERHAUL KIT #73744209 PIECE PARTS (CONTINUED)
ITEM
I
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
64
Manifold Discharge
1
65
Capscrew Manifold 5/16 -18x7/8
8
66
Intercooler LH
1
67
Intercooler RH
1
68
Elbow, Breather Connector
2
69I
Valve Gasket HP
4
70I
Valve Assembly, HP Inlet
2
71
Cage HP Inlet
2
72
Locknut
4
73
Fingers HP
2
74
O Ring HP Cover
4
75
Hold Down Cover HP Inlet
2
76
Spring LP
4
77
Capscrew Hold Down 5/16 -18x3/4
16
78
O Ring Plunger
4
79
Plunger
4
80
3/8 NPTX1/4 NPT bushing
4
81
Tube Elbow
4
82
Hold Down Cover HP Discharge Left
2
83
Cage HP Discharge
2
84I
Valve Assembly, HP Discharge
2
85I
Valve Gasket LP
4
86I
Valve Assembly LP Discharge
2
87
Cage LP Discharge
2
88I
O Ring, L.P. Cover
2
89
Hold Down Cover HP Discharge
2
90
Unloader Tube
2
91
Safety Valve
2
92
Tube Tee 1/4 X 1/4 X 1/4 NPT
2
Denotes maintenance kit no. 73744209 part piece.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 103
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.13 COMPRESSOR GASKET REPLACEMENT KIT
#73744208 - PIECE PARTS
NOTE
Refer to Section 6.4.11, Gasket
Replacement Maintenance, for procedure
on replacing gasket kit parts.
PAGE - 104
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.13 COMPRESSOR GASKET REPLACEMENT KIT
#73744208 - PIECE PARTS
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
1
Sheave, Driven
1
2
Bushing, Split Taper 1-3/8
1
3
Cage LP Inlet
2
4
Valve Assembly, LP Inlet
2
5
Base & Cup Assembly
1
6
Gasket, Side Plate
2
7
Side Plate
2
8
Capscrew, Side Plate 1/4-20X5/8
12
9
Oil Filler Plug Gasket
1
10
Oil Filler Plug
1
11
Fingers LP
2
12
Oil drain Plug 3/8” NPT
1
13
Seal Oil
1
14
Cone Bearing
2
15
Bearing
2
16
Key, Flywheel
1
17
Crankshaft
1
18
Oil Feeder Ring
1
19I
Gasket, End Cover 0.381
5
20I
Gasket, End Cover 0.1524
5
21I
Gasket, End Cover 0.127
5
22
Rivet
2
23
Bumper Spring
2
24a
Weight
2
24b
Holder Unloader
1
25
Spring
1
26
Plunger
1
27
End Cover
1
28
Capscrew, End Cover 5/16 - 18x 1
1
29
Locknut, end cover
1
30
Air Valve
1
31
Elbow Valve & Unloader
1
I
Continued on page 107
I
Denotes maintenance kit no. 73744208 part piece.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 105
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.13 COMPRESSOR GASKET REPLACEMENT KIT
#73744208 - PIECE PARTS (CONTINUED)
NOTE
Refer to Section 6.4.11, Gasket
Replacement Maintenance, for procedure
on replacing gasket kit parts.
PAGE - 106
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.13 COMPRESSOR GASKET REPLACEMENT KIT
#73744208 - PIECE PARTS (CONTINUED)
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
PART NUMBER
QTY
32
Flywheel 18" 3B
1
33
Unloading Tube 5/16
1
34
Tee, Breather Connector
1
35
Breather Tube
2
36
Rod Capscrew
8
37
Rod Lock Washer
8
38
Connecting Rod
4
39
Bearing Insert
4
40
Needle Bearing Wristpin LP & HP
4
41
Roll Pin
4
42
Wrist Pin LP
2
43
Piston LP
2
44
Oil Control Ring LP
2
45
Bottom Compression Ring, LP
2
46
Top Compression Ring, LP
2
47
Piston HP
2
48
Top Compression Ring, HP
2
49
Bottom Compression Ring, HP
2
50
Oil Control Ring HP
2
51
Wrist Pin HP
2
52
Socket Head Capscrew 5/16 -18x1
16
53I
Gasket, Base
2
54
Cylinder
2
55I
Gasket Cylinder Head
2
56
Hold Down Cover, LP Inlet
2
57
Socket Head Capscrew 5/16-18x3
4
58
Cylinder Head Left
1
59I
Gasket -Discharge Manifold
2
60
Filter
2
61
Filter Element
2
62
Cylinder Head Right
1
63
Elbow 90, intercool connector
2
Continued on page 109
I
Denotes maintenance kit no. 73744208 part piece.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 107
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.13 COMPRESSOR GASKET REPLACEMENT KIT
#73744208 - PIECE PARTS (CONTINUED)
NOTE
Refer to Section 6.4.11, Gasket
Replacement Maintenance, for procedure
on replacing gasket kit parts.
PAGE - 108
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.13 COMPRESSOR GASKET REPLACEMENT KIT
#73744208 - PIECE PARTS (CONTINUED)
ITEM
PART NUMBER
QTY
64
Manifold Discharge
1
65
Capscrew Manifold 5/16 -18x7/8
8
66
Intercooler LH
1
67
Intercooler RH
1
68
Elbow, Breather Connector
2
Valve Gasket HP
4
70
Valve Assembly, HP Inlet
2
71
Cage HP Inlet
2
72
Locknut
4
73
Fingers HP
2
74
O Ring HP Cover
4
75
Hold Down Cover HP Inlet
2
76
Spring LP
4
77
Capscrew Hold Down 5/16 -18x3/4
16
78
O Ring Plunger
4
79
Plunger
4
80
3/8 NPTX1/4 NPT bushing
4
81
Tube Elbow
4
82
Hold Down Cover HP Discharge Left
2
83
Cage HP Discharge
2
84
Valve Assembly, HP Discharge
2
85I
Valve Gasket LP
4
86
Valve Assembly LP Discharge
2
87
Cage LP Discharge
2
88I
O Ring, L.P. Cover
2
89
Hold Down Cover HP Discharge
2
90
Unloader Tube
2
91
Safety Valve
2
92
Tube Tee 1/4 X 1/4 X 1/4 NPT
2
69
I
DESCRIPTION
I
Denotes maintenance kit no. 73744208 part piece.
PLEASE NOTE: WHEN ORDERING PARTS, INDICATE MACHINE SERIAL NUMBER
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 109
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
8.14 HYDRAULIC HOSE SYSTEM
E
D
B
F
G
6
5
9
H
C
2
J
8
A
NOTE
1
Hydraulic Hose Kit no. 91724532:
Concerning the hydraulic hose kit—
customer should be aware that the kit
contains system hoses pertaining to the
compressor-side of the hydraulic set up
only. It is the customer’s responsibility
to maintenance the vehicle-side hoses
of the hydraulic system.
K
3
7
4
271936_r4
PAGE - 110
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
8.14 HYDRAULIC HOSE SYSTEM
8.14A HYDRAULIC SYSTEM COMPONENTS
KEY
KEY
DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
A
HYDRAULIC MOTOR
F
VEHICLE-SIDE OF HYDRAULIC SYSTEM:
B
HYDRAULIC OIL COOLER
G
HYDRAULIC PUMP
C
MANIFOLD
H
HYDRAULIC OIL RESERVOIR
D
PRESSURE ACCUMULATOR HOSE
J
HYDRAULIC OIL RESERVOIR FILTER
E
MACHINE END PANEL
K
PRESSURE GAUGE
8.14B HYDRAULIC SYSTEM HOSE IDENTIFICATION (IMT hose kit no. 91724532)
KEY
KEY
DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
1
Hose, 0.25 x 27.0 lrg pilot pressure gauge
6
Hose, 3/4 x 31.5 strt x 45°elbow
2
Hose, 3/4 x 10-1/4 hydraulic motor
7
Hose, 1/4 x 13.0 strt x 90° elbow
3
Hose, 5/8 x 17.00 disch to ser vlv Teflon braided
8
Hose, 3/4 x 52.00 motor to cooler
4
Hose, oil drain
9
Hose, 3/4 x 46.0 pressure accumulator
5
Hose, 3/4 x 48.0 lg oil cooler to manifold
IMPORTANT
Customer is responsible for hoses on the vehicleside of the hydraulic system, including set-up and
maintenance. Customer should be aware of, and
make arrangements for, any vehicle-side hose
maintenance or replacements, as these hoses are
not included with the IMT kit.
Note also that any oil filter(s) used on vehicle-side
of hydraulic system are not included with the kit.
WARNING
DO NOT use plastic pipe, or incorrectly
rated piping or hose. Incorrectly rated
connection material can fail and cause
injury or equipment damage.
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 111
SECTION 8: ILLUSTRATED PARTS LIST
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
BLANK PAGE
PAGE - 112
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
APPENDIX A
APPENDIX A
A.1 ROOF PANEL ASSEMBLY
A
B
D
E
F
K
J
F
L
F
F
G
G
H
C
B
A
B
A
A
A
WARNING
DO NOT operate machine with the
roof panel open or removed.
NOTE
When re-assembling the roof panel,
confirm the proper location holes for
the two long (5/16-18 x 1-1/2”)
screws [B].
KEY
KEY
DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
A
SCREW SET FOR SHORT (3/4”) SCREW
G
HEX FLANGE NUT 5/16-18
B
SCREW SET FOR LONG (1-1/2”) SCREW
H
ROOF PANEL - INSIDE STABILIZING BAR
C
ROOF CABLE ASSEMBLY (UNDERSIDE OF PANEL)
J
HEX GR5 CAPSCREW 1/4-20
D
TRUSS SCREW 5/16-18 X 3/4
K
CANOPY ASSEMBLY CABLE
E
TRUSS SCREW 5/16-18 X 1-1/2
L
HEX LOCKING NUT 1/4-20
F
NYLON WASHER 5/16-18
Figure A-1: Roof Panel Removal
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
PAGE - 113
APPENDIX A
CAS40P 40 CFM / 100 PSIG
BLANK PAGE
PAGE - 114
Manual #99905382 Revision 02
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
BLANK PAGE
®
An Oshkosh Corporation Company
IOWA MOLD TOOLING CO., INC.
500 Highway 18 West
Garner, Iowa 50438
Phone: 641-923-3711
Fax: 641-923-2424
www.imt.com
Printed in the U.S.A.
Specifications Subject to
Change Without Prior Notice
050738
050741
090035-OP_r2