MARINE
ILLUSTRATED
PARTS MANUAL
MODEL MP454 XLi
SERIAL NUMBER 101810 THRU 103880
MODEL MP7.4L
SERIAL NUMBER 103538 AND ABOVE
L510008
10/01
This Page Was
Intentially
Left Blank
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 1
Contents:
Cylinder Block Assembly - Figure 1 ................................................................................................ 4
Crankshaft, Cam and Piston Assembly - Figure 2 ............................................................................. 6
Cylinder Head Assembly - Figure 3 ................................................................................................ 8
Oil Pan and Oil Pump Assembly - Figure 4 ..................................................................................... 10
Remote Oil Filter Assembly - Figure 5 ........................................................................................... 12
Intake Manifold Assembly - Figure 6 ............................................................................................. 14
Intake Manifold Components - Figure 7 ......................................................................................... 16
Return Type Fuel System - Figure 8 .............................................................................................. 18
Returnless Type Fuel System - Figure 9 ........................................................................................ 20
Delco Ignition Components - Figure 10 ......................................................................................... 22
Wiring Harness Assemblies - Figure 11 ......................................................................................... 24
Early Style ECM Assemblies - Figure 12 ....................................................................................... 26
Late Style ECM Assemblies - Figure 13 ........................................................................................ 28
Alternator Assembly (Mando) - Figure 14 ....................................................................................... 30
Starter Motor Components - Figure 15 .......................................................................................... 32
Exhaust Manifold Assembly - Figure 16 ......................................................................................... 34
Pulleys, Belts and Mounting Hardware - Figure 17 ........................................................................... 36
Raw Water Cooling Components - Figure 18 .................................................................................. 38
Engine Water Circulation Pump - Figure 19 .................................................................................... 40
Raw Water Cooling Pump - Figure 20 ........................................................................................... 42
Engine and Transmission Mounts - Figure 21 ................................................................................. 44
Bellhousing Assembly - Figure 22 ................................................................................................ 46
Transmission and Related Parts (Velvet Drive In-Line) - Figure 23 ...................................................... 48
Transmission and Related Parts (Velvet Drive “V”-Drive) - Figure 24 ................................................... 50
Transmission and Related Parts (Velvet Drive 5000) - Figure 25 ......................................................... 52
Transmission and Related Parts (Hurth Gear) - Figure 26 ................................................................. 54
Fresh Water Cooling Components 1 (Rear Mounted Exchanger) - Figure 27 ........................................ 56
Fresh Water Cooling Components 2 (Rear Mounted Exchanger) - Figure 28 ........................................ 56
Fresh Water Cooling Components 1 (Front Mounted Exchanger) - Figure 29 ........................................ 56
Fresh Water Cooling Components 2 (Front Mounted Exchanger) - Figure 30 ........................................ 56
Aluminum Oil Pan and Oil Pump Assembly - Figure 31 ..................................................................... 64
Engine Decals .......................................................................................................................... 65
“TYPICAL VIEWS ARE SHOWN”
ENGINE ROTATION
Engine Rotation is identified as “RH” or “LH” with the engine model number. Rotation always is determined
from the flywheel end looking toward the front of the engine. In some instances, propeller shaft rotation may
be opposite to that of the engine.
When ordering a replacement engine, production block or parts for the engine, be certain to check engine
rotation. DO NOT rely on propeller rotation in order to determine engine rotation.
LEFT-HAND ROTATION is STANDARD ROTATION.
(Flywheel turns counterclockwise when viewed from flywheel end of the engine.)
RIGHT-HAND ROTATION is OPPOSITE ROTATION.
(Flywheel turns clockwise when viewed from flywheel end of the engine.)
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 2
HOW TO READ THIS PARTS BOOK:
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
RB001006F
1
2
DESCRIPTION
Base Engine Assembly, 7.4L
3
QUANTITY
1
4
1
ITEM NUMBER - This number corresponds with the number in the exploded view on the facing page.
2
PART NUMBER - This is the designated part number for the particular component or assembly.
3
DESCRIPTION - This identifies what the component or assembly is.
4
QUANTITY - This refers to the number of pieces used.
======================================================================
Symbols shown throughout parts list are defined here or on the bottom of the individual parts list page.
AR
=
As Required
OPT =
Optional
NSS =
Not Serviced Separately
NA
=
Not Available
SS
=
Single Station Control
DS
=
Dual Station Control
OS
=
Oversize
US
=
Undersize
NS
=
Not Shown
TBD =
To Be Determined
NI
=
Not Illustrated
======================================================================
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 3
REPLACEMENT PARTS:
WARNING:
Electrical, ignition and fuel system components on Crusader Engines are designed and manufactured to
comply with U.S. Coast Guard rules and regulations to minimize risks of fire or explosion.
Use of replacement electrical, ignition and fuel system components which do not comply with these rules and
regulations could result in a fire or explosion hazard and should be avoided.
GASKET AND DECAL KIT NUMBERS:
Description
Part Number
Complete Engine Overhaul Gasket Set
Valve Grind Gasket Set
Oil Pan Gasket Set
Intake Manifold Gasket Set
On Board Spare Parts Kit
======================================================================
MAINTENANCE ITEM PART NUMBERS:
Description
Part Number
Oil Filter
Fuel Filter
Spark Plugs
Spark Plugs (platinum)
Spark Plug Wire Set
Alternator Drive Belt
Raw Water Pump Drive Belt
22679
47038
RPO30008
49078
98171
98210
10258
MARINE TRANSMISSIONS:
Crusader Engines are equipped with Velvet Drive or Hurth Transmissions or “V”-drives. If transmission parts
are required, contact your dealer or closest Crusader Parts Distributor for required parts.
Parts manuals and overhaul manuals are available through Crusader Distributors.
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 4
CYLINDER BLOCK ASSEMBLY - FIGURE 1
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 5
CYLINDER BLOCK ASSEMBLY - FIGURE 1
ITEM
PART NUMBER
*
RB001006F
1
NSS
2
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
Production Block Assembly
1
Cylinder Case Assembly
1
R069066
Core Plug (1-1/4”)
6
3
7140480
Pin, dowel – aligning
2
4
7050200
Plug, camshaft bearing hole
1
5
7100330
Pin, dowel – aligning
4
6
RS3557
Plug, pipe (3/8”)
5
7
RS3552
Plug, pipe (1/4”)
4
8
R022021
Dowel, cylinder head aligning
4
9
7050090
Plug, oil vent
2
10
7050270
Plug, pipe
1
11
7050020
Cam Bearing #1
1
12
7050030
Cam Bearing #2 & #5
2
13
7050010
Cam Bearing #3 & #4
2
14
7050260
Bolt, main bearing cap (Short)
10
15
7050130
Bolt, main bearing cap (Long)
6
16
7050350
Stud, main bearing cap
4
17
7100470
Stud, oil pump attaching
1
18
7050120
Bearing, crankshaft main (STD)
4
18
7050790
Bearing, crankshaft main (.010 US)
AR
18
7050800
Bearing, crankshaft main (.020 US)
AR
19
7050150
Bearing, rear main (STD)
19
7050810
Bearing, rear main (.010 US)
AR
19
7050820
Bearing, rear main (.020 US)
AR
20
R047205
Oil Seal, rear main (LH ROT)
1
21
7050160
O-Ring, oil seal rear main cap
1
22
31131
Baffle Assembly, oil pan
1
Washer, baffle mounting stud
5
23
1
24
7150750
Nut, baffle mounting stud
5
25
7071060
Cover, crankcase front (Composite)
1
26
R047220
Oil Seal, front cover
1
27
7130260
Gasket, front cover1
28
7071250
Bolt, front cover
29
98173
Valve, pressure relief
NOTE: Production block assemblies include all
internal parts, cylinder head, intake manifold,
flywheel, and circulating pump.
CRUSADER MP7.4L
10
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 6
CRANKSHAFT, CAM AND PISTON ASSEMBLY - FIGURE 2
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 7
CRANKSHAFT, CAM AND PISTON ASSEMBLY - FIGURE 2
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
7080200
Piston and Pin Assembly (STD)
1
7080210
Piston and Pin Assembly (.030 OS)
2
7080180
Ring Set, piston (STD)
2
7080100
Ring Set, piston (.030 OS)
3
RA011009
4
QUANTITY
8
AR
8
AR
Connecting Rod Assembly
8
7080040
Bolt, connecting rod cap
16
5
7080050
Nut, connecting rod cap
16
6
7050190
Bearing Set, connecting rod (STD)
8
6
7050830
Bearing Set, connecting rod (.010 US)
AR
6
7050840
Bearing Set, connecting rod (.020 US)
AR
7
7070230
Crankshaft Assembly (LH ROT)
1
8
31143
Key, timing gear and balancer
2
9
RA138009A
Flywheel Assembly (14”)
1
10
7070070
Ring Gear, flywheel
1
11
R009140
Bolt, flywheel to crankshaft
6
12
7071050
Camshaft Assembly (Roller Lifter)
1
13
7080160
Chain, camshaft timing
1
14
7071260
Sprocket, camshaft timing
1
15
7071270
Sprocket, crankshaft timing
1
16
30698
Bolt, sprocket to cam (3/4”)
3
17
7100330
Pin, camshaft sprocket
1
18
R109050
Camshaft Thrust Plate
1
19
7070700
Bolt, thrust plate retainer
2
20
7071080
Harmonic Balancer
1
21
7070060
Bolt, balancer to crankshaft
1
22
7070040
Washer, harmonic balancer bolt
1
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 8
CYLINDER HEAD ASSEMBLY - FIGURE 3
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 9
CYLINDER HEAD ASSEMBLY - FIGURE 3
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
7231720
2
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
Cover, rocker
2
23551
Riser, oil fill
2
3
22844
O-Ring, oil fill riser seal
2
4
R034038A
Cap, oil fill
2
5
31114
Bolt, rocker cover retaining
14
6
RM0247
Gasket, valve cover
2
7
7231740
Grommet, valve cover
1
8
49049
PCV Assembly
1
9
7231750
Cylinder Head
2
10
7140180
Plug, pipe (1/2”)
2
11
7230070
Bolt, rocker arm attaching
16
12
7230090
Rocker Arm, valve
16
13
7231760
Ball, rocker arm
16
14
31142
Guide, push rod
8
15
7231630
Push Rod, intake
8
16
7231640
Push Rod, exhaust
8
17
R040004
Valve Lifter, hydraulic
16
18
R037004
Restrictor, valve lifter
8
19
R090253
Retainer, valve lifter
1
20
33753
Washer, retainer mounting
3
21
TBD
Bolt, retainer mounting
3
22
R043024
Valve, intake (STD)
8
23
R043026
Valve, exhaust (STD)
8
24
R049013
Rotator Assembly
16
25
7231700
Valve Spring Assembly
16
26
7230160
Seal, valve stem (All)
32
27
R049014
Cap, valve (All)
16
28
R049010
Retainer, valve stem
32
29
7050300
Bolt, cylinder head to block (Short)
8
30
7050280
Bolt, cylinder head to block (Long)
24
31
RM0227
Gasket, cylinder head
2
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 10
OIL PAN and OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY - FIGURE 4
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 11
OIL PAN and OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY - FIGURE 4
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
RA070011
2
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
Oil Pump Assembly
1
R058055
Shaft, oil pump to distributor
1
3
R022022
Pin, dowel - aligning
2
4
7100470
Stud, oil pump mounting
1
5
R005022
Oil Pan, stamped 8 quart
1
6
30626
Plug, oil pan blockoff
1
7
RM0230
Gasket, oil pan
1
8
R009097
Bolt, oil pan attaching
20
9
98432
Fitting, oil pan dipstck
1
10
98466
Bolt, dipstick fitting attaching
1
11
23535
Seal, oil pan dipstick fitting
1
12
98458
Dipstick Tube, (All installations)
2
13
98459
Dipstick, oil level (yellow/blue lettering)
1
14
R127015
Clamp, dipstck attaching
2
15
98235
Bolt, clamp attaching
2
16
RS2180
Lockwasher, attaching bolt
2
17
45343
Seal, dipstick tube
1
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 12
REMOTE OIL FILTER ASSEMBLY - FIGURE 5
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 13
REMOTE OIL FILTER ASSEMBLY - FIGURE 5
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
1
98105
Adapter, remote filter to cylinder block
1
2
98173
Valve, oil pressure relief
1
3
22802
O-Ring, adapter to block (Small)
1
4
22654
O-Ring, adapter to block (Large)
1
5
90225175
Bolt, adapter to cylinder block
2
6
92205000
Washer, adapter bolt (Copper)
2
7
18100
Hose Assembly, adapter to filter header (40”)
1
8
22897
O-Ring, oil line
2
9
R079066
Oil Filter Header
1
10
R024203
Nipple, header filter adapter
1
11
22679
Oil Filter Element
1
12
90205100
Bolt, header to bracket
3
13
93200000
Lockwasher, header mounting bolt
3
14
95200000
Nut, header mounting bolt
3
15
98334
Bracket, filter mounting
1
15
98635
Bracket, filter mounting (Front mounted
closed cooling)
1
16
90405200
Bolt, bracket to cylinder head
2
17
93400000
Lockwasher, bracket mounting bolt
2
18
98183
Spacer, mounting bracket
1
19
18102
Hose Assembly, filter header to oil cooler (18”)
1
20
22897
O-Ring, oil line
1
21
98123
Oil Cooler Assembly (RWC cooling only)
1
21
98570
OIl Cooler Assembly (Closed cooling only))
22
R168005
23
AR
Zinc, sacrificial
1
18101
Hose Assembly, oil cooler to adapter (47”)
1
24
22897
O-Ring, oil line
1
25
22121
Clamp, oil line mounting
2
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 14
INTAKE MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY - FIGURE 6
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 15
INTAKE MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY - FIGURE 6
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
7151280
Intake Manifold, lower
1
2
R020019
Sender, temperature (CTS)
1
3
7151310
Bolt, intake mounting (1-1/4”)
12
4
7151330
Gasket, intake manifold H s
1
5
31038
Guard, oil splash - lifter
1
6
49050
Sensor, MAP
1
7
47310
Seal, MAP sensor
1
8
49055
Stud, fuel rail retaining
1
9
49054
Clip, MAP sensor retaining
1
10
97330010
Nut, retaining clip holddown
1
11
49059
Injector Fuel Rail Assembly
1
12
49053
Cap, test valve
1
13
49056
Bolt, fuel rail attaching
1
14
49063
Fuel Pressure Regulator
1
15
49051
Injector Assembly
8
16
49062
O-Ring, kit fuel injector
8
17
49052
Retainer, fuel injector to fuel rail
2
18
49058
Clip, injector wire harness retaining
1
19
49057
Wire Harness Assembly, fuel injectors
20
7151320
Gasket, upper to lower intake manifold
1
21
7151290
Intake Manifold, Upper
1
22
7151340
Cover, EGR blockoff
1
23
7150540
Gasket, EGR blockoff cover
1
24
7142110
Bolt, EGR blockoff cover attaching
3
25
RS3551
Plug, 3/8” NPT
1
26
7151300
Bolt, intake mounting
8
27
49066
Stud, throttle body mounting
3
28
RM0251
Gasket, throttle body mounting H s
1
29
49027
Nut, throttle body mounting
3
30
RA035036
Throttle Body Assembly
1
31
49064
Hose, PCV connecting
1
32
49065
Hose, fresh air inlet
1
CRUSADER MP7.4L
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 16
INTAKE MANIFOLD COMPONENTS - FIGURE 7
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 17
INTAKE MANIFOLD COMPONENTS - FIGURE 7
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
RA035036
2
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
Throttle Body Assembly
1
49060
Idle Air Control Valve (IAC)
1
3
49061
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS)
1
4
49037
Flame Arrestor, intake
1
5
98580
Extension Tube, air inlet
1
6
23541
Clamp, retaining
2
7
98568
Throttle Bracket, intake
1
8
90205125
Bolt, bracket mounting (Long)
1
9
90205100
Bolt, bracket mounting (Short)
1
10
93200000
Lockwasher, mounting bolt
2
11
98551
Throttle Arm, throttle body
1
12
90124050
Bolt, throttle arm retaining
2
13
93100000
Lockwasher, retaining bolt
2
14
95100000
Nut, retaining bolt
2
15
R090086
Cable Clip, throttle attaching (Single)
1
15
22232
16
91000051
Screw, clip mounting
2
17
95000060
Nut, clip mounting screw
2
18
R178014
Ball Joint Assembly, cable attaching (Single)
1
19
23235
Cable Attaching Kit, Dual
20
22978
Pivot Pin, cable attaching (Dual)
CRUSADER MP7.4L
Cable Clip, throttle attaching (Dual)
AR
AR
1
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 18
RETURN TYPE FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS- FIGURE 8
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 19
RETURN TYPE FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS- FIGURE 8
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
98531
98437
90205350
93200000
92200000
47039
49038
98440
23516
23515
98442
NSS
NSS
98553
90405100
93400000
47038
47061
47066
R024196
137425
98469
RS3864
47046
47047
RS3552
90205125
92200000
93200000
95200000
80302
30637
49034
98447
49032
49033
30620
49035
98450
23649
CRUSADER MP7.4L
DESCRIPTION
Bracket, fuel pump mounting
Clamp, fuel pump retaining
Bolt, fuel pump mounting
Lockwasher, mounting bolt
Washer, mounting bolt
Electric Fuel Pump Assembly
Wire Harness, fuel pump to engine harness
Fitting, fuel line to fuel pump
O-Ring, fuel pump sealing (Large)
O-Ring, fuel pump sealing (Small)
Nut, fitting to fuel pump
Nut, wire retaining
Lockwasher, retaining nut
Bracket, filter mounting
Bolt, bracket to cylinder head attaching
Lockwasher, attaching bolt
Filter, Fuel inlet
Screen, inlet filter (Not Shown)
Nut, filter to bracket attaching
Fitting, fuel inlet
Elbow, fuel outlet
Fuel Line, filter to fuel pump
Clamp, fuel line to fuel pump
Fuel Filter, Racor water separating
Element, Racor fuel filter (Not Shown)
Fitting, blockoff
Bolt, filter mounting
Washer, mounting bolt
Lockwasher, mounting bolt
Nut, mounting bolt
Elbow, fuel inlet fitting
Adapter, fuel line
Fuel Line Assembly, fuel pump to filter
Elbow, three way fuel fitting
Fuel Line Assembly, filter to fuel rail
Fuel Line Assembly, return from fuel rail
Elbow, fuel return fitting
Fuel Line Assembly, return fitting to filter
Adapter, air bleed
Decal, fuel system warning
QUANTITY
1
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 20
RETURNLESS FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS - FIGURE 9
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 21
RETURNLESS FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS - FIGURE 9
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
98596
23554
NSS
96369
93300000
RS1028
98597
RS3552
98642
TBD
TBD
47039
49038
98440
23516
23515
98442
NSS
NSS
98553
90405100
93400000
47038
47061
47066
R024196
30636
98431
RS3864
47046
47047
RS3552
90205125
92200000
93200000
95200000
80302
30637
47116
98447
49032
49076
49041
RS3864
18388
RS3858
23649
23645
46
47
48
CRUSADER MP7.4L
DESCRIPTION
Bracket, fuel cooler mounting
Retainer, fuel cooler rubber
Clamp, fuel cooler retaining (part of item #2)
Stud, fuel cooler mounting
Lockwasher, mounting stud
Nut, clamp retaining nut
Fuel Cooler Assembly
Drain Plug, fuel cooler
Retainer, fuel pump
Star Washer, retaining nut
Nut, fuel pump retainer attaching
Electric Fuel Pump Assembly
Wire Harness, fuel pump to engine harness
Fitting, fuel line to fuel pump
O-Ring, fuel pump sealing (Large)
O-Ring, fuel pump sealing (Small)
Nut, fitting to fuel pump
Nut, wire retaining
Lockwasher, retaining nut
Bracket, filter mounting
Bolt, bracket to cylinder head attaching
Lockwasher, attaching bolt
Filter, Fuel inlet
Screen, inlet filter (Not Shown)
Nut, filter to bracket attaching
Fitting, fuel inlet
Fitting, fuel outlet
Fuel Line, filter to fuel pump
Clamp, fuel line
Fuel Filter, Racor water separating
Element, Racor fuel filter (Not Shown)
Fitting, blockoff
Bolt, filter mounting
Washer, mounting bolt
Lockwasher, mounting bolt
Nut, mounting bolt
Elbow, fuel inlet fitting
Adapter, fuel line
Fuel Line Assembly, fuel pump to filter
Elbow, three way fuel fitting
Fuel Line Assembly, filter to fuel rail
Fuel Line Assembly, from fuel rail to fuel cooler
Fuel Line , return fitting to fuel pump
Clamp, fuel line
Hose, cooler to water pump
Clamp, hose
Decal, fuel system warning
Decal, fuel cooler system warning
QUANTITY
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
1
1
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 22
DELCO IGNITION COMPONENTS - FIGURE 10
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 23
DELCO IGNITION COMPONENTS - FIGURE 10
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
RA107039E
2
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
Distributor Assembly
1
RA108006
Cap, distributor
1
3
R103008
Rotor, ignition
1
4
R116014
Module, ignition
1
5
R105003
Pickup Coil Assembly
1
6
7243800
Housing, distributor
1
7
7243880
Gear, drive
1
8
7241200
Pin, drive gear
1
9
R126026
Clamp, distributor hold-down
1
10
90325088
Bolt, distributor clamp
1
11
RM0123
Gasket, distributor
1
12
98171
Spark Plug Wire Set
1
13
98094
Coil Wire
1
14
97663
Stud, Pin, retainer mounting (5/8")
1
14
98235
Stud, Pin, retainer mounting (1")
1
14
R096144
Washer / Pin
1
15
93300000
Lockwasher, wire retainer stud
2
16
22222
Retainer, spark plug wires
2
17
R127062
Separator, spark plug wires
2
18
R117005
Ignition Coil Assembly
1
19
90205088
Bolt, coil to bracket (7/8")
2
20
9417953
Lockwasher, coil mounting bolt
2
21
RS1046
Nut, coil mounting bolt
2
22
7241790
Wire, coil to distributor
1
23
RP030008
Spark Plug
1
23
49078
Spark Plug (Platinum)
8
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 24
WIRING HARNESS ASSEMBLIES and SENDERS - FIGURE 11
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 25
WIRING HARNESS ASSEMBLIES and SENDERS - FIGURE 11
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
49080
Engine Wire Harness Assembly (MP454XLi)
1
1
49028
Engine Wire Harness Assembly (MP7.4L)
1
2
98266
Clamp, main connector mounting
2
3
90105300
Bolt, clamp attaching
2
4
92100000
Lockwasher, attaching bolt
2
5
95104300
Nut, attaching bolt
2
6
R130014
Solenoid, starter slave
1
7
95011000
Nut, solenoid terminal (#10)
1
8
93003000
Lockwasher, solenoid terminal (#10)
1
9
95201000
Nut, solenoid terminal (5/16”)
2
10
93203000
Lockwasher, solenoid terminal (5/16”)
2
11
R020037
Switch, transmission alarm
1
12
R020015A
Switch, engine oil pressure alarm
1
13
R020001
Sender, oil pressure (SS)
1
13
R020006
Sender, oil pressure (DS)
AR
13
22702
Sender, oil pressure (SS-VDO)
AR
13
22704
Sender, oil pressure (DS-VDO)
AR
14
TBD
Washer, sender terminal
1
15
TBD
Lockwasher, sender terminal
1
16
95011000
Nut, sender terminal
1
17
30612
Tee, sender attaching
1
18
R020003
Sender, temperature (SS)
1
18
727046
Sender, temperature (DS)
AR
18
22701
Sender, temperature (SS-VDO)
AR
18
22703
Sender, temperature (DS-VDO)
AR
14
TBD
Washer, sender terminal
AR
15
TBD
Lockwasher, sender terminal
1
16
95011000
Nut, sender terminal
1
19
47022
Sender, (CTS) coolant temperature switch
1
20
98654
Harness, Slave (Twin engine applications only)
1
NI
120322
Reducer, VDO sender (Not Shown)
1
CRUSADER MP7.4L
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 26
EARLY STYLE ECM ASSEMBLIES - FIGURE 12
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 27
EARLY STYLE ECM ASSEMBLIES - FIGURE 12
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
47056
Electronic Control Module (ECM)
1
2
98435
Bracket, ECM mounting
1
3
90124050
Bolt, bracket to elbow mounting
2
4
90105125
Bolt, ECM to mounting bracket
4
5
93100000
Washer, mounting bolt
4
6
98535
Bracket, component mounting
1
7
90405100
Bolt, bracket to cylinder head mounting
3
8
93400000
Lockwasher, mounting bolt
3
9
R153006B
Circuit Breaker Assembly (50 amp)
1
10
91680025
Screw, wire attaching
2
11
91833075
Bolt, circuit breaker mounting
2
12
R130012
Relay Assembly, fuel pump and ignition
2
13
R153017B
Fuses, 20 amp
3
14
R130014
Solenoid, starter slave
1
15
95011000
Nut, solenoid terminal (#10)
1
16
93003000
Lockwasher, solenoid terminal (#10)
1
17
95201000
Nut, solenoid terminal (5/16”)
2
18
93203000
Lockwasher, solenoid terminal (5/16”)
2
19
RS0251
Bolt, slave solenoid mounting
2
20
93100000
Lockwasher, mounting bolt
2
21
R116016
Knock Module
1
22
90105075
Bolt, module attaching
2
23
TBD
Nut, module attaching bolt
2
24
49039
Knock Sensor
2
CRUSADER MP7.4L
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 28
LATE STYLE ECM ASSEMBLY - FIGURE 13
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 29
LATE STYLE ECM ASSEMBLY - FIGURE 13
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
47086
Electronic Control Module (ECM)
1
2
98616
Bracket, ECM mounting
1
3
90124050
Bolt, bracket to elbow mounting
2
4
90105125
Bolt, ECM to mounting bracket
3
5
93100000
Washer, mounting bolt
3
6
98660
Bracket, component mounting
1
7
90124050
Bolt, bracket to elbow mounting
3
8
R153006B
Circuit Breaker Assembly (50 amp)
1
9
91680025
Screw, wire attaching
2
10
91833075
Bolt, circuit breaker mounting
2
11
R130012
Relay Assembly, fuel pump and ignition
2
12
R153017B
Fuses, 20 amp
3
13
49039
Knock Sensor
2
CRUSADER MP7.4L
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 30
ALTERNATOR ASSEMBLY (MANDO) - FIGURE 14
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 31
ALTERNATOR ASSEMBLY (MANDO) - FIGURE 14
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
39200
Alternator Assembly (55 AMP)
1
2
39223
Voltage Regulator Assembly
1
3
39203
Pulley, drive
1
100 AMP Alternator Assembly
Part Number 39236
This alternator is only serviced as an assembly. Contact your dealer or local alternator
rebuilder is service is needed.
CRUSADER MP7.4L
QUANTITY
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 32
STARTER MOTOR COMPONENTS - FIGURE 15
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 33
STARTER MOTOR COMPONENTS - FIGURE 15
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
RA122009
2
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
Starter Motor Assembly (starter up position)
1
RU0050
Solenoid, starter (old style)
1
2
RU0050A
Solenoid, starter (new style)
1
3
RS7036
Nut, solenoid terminal
1
4
93003000
Lockwasher, solenoid terminal
1
5
RS7019
Nut, solenoid terminal
1
6
TBD
Lockwasher, solenoid terminal
1
7
R031018
Stud, starter mounting
2
8
RS2181
Lockwasher, starter mounting
2
9
RS1029
Nut, starter mounting
2
10
RU0051
Drive, starter
1
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 34
EXHAUST MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY - FIGURE 16
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 35
EXHAUST MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY - FIGURE 16
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
98125
Exhaust Manifold
2
2
103876
Plug, exhaust manifold (1")
8
3
30624
Fitting, water elbow (900)
2
4
RS3552
Plug, drain
2
5
90348150
Bolt, manifold to cylinder head (1 -1 /2")
16
6
93300000
Lockwasher, manifold to head bolt
16
7
96653
Gasket, manifold to cylinder head H s n
2
8
98127
Gasket, manifold to exhaust elbow
2
9
98126
Exhaust Elbow Assembly (old style)
2
9
R029015
Exhaust Elbow Assembly (new style)
2
10
RS3533
Plug, exhaust elbow (3/4")
2
11
RS3554
Plug, drain
4
12
20827
Stud, exhaust elbow attaching (T)
4
13
93300000
Lockwasher, elbow attaching stud
8
14
95300000
Nut, elbow attaching stud
4
15
90305475
Bolt, exhaust elbow attaching (4-3/4")
4
*
22818
4-Inch Riser Kit
1
16
98128
Exhaust Riser
2
17
RS3533
Plug, exhaust riser (3/4")
2
18
RS3554
Plug, drain
4
19
20783
Stud, riser mounting (2-3/4")
8
20
93300000
Lockwasher, riser stud
8
21
95300000
Nut, riser mounting stud
8
22
98127
Gasket, riser mounting
4
*NOTE: See Fresh Water Cooling section
for parts used on Fresh Water Cooled engines.
CRUSADER MP7.4L
QUANTITY
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 36
ACCESSORY DRIVE SYSTEM COMPONENTS - FIGURE 17
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 37
ACCESSORY DRIVE SYSTEM COMPONENTS - FIGURE 17
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
28
29
30
31
32
33
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
98120
90405125
93400000
98121
90405125
93400000
92400000
90204100
93200000
R065047
90215075
93200000
10258
97950
97954
90315175
93300000
92300000
R065049
90215075
93200000
97937
98637
90405200
93400000
90305100
95300000
98333
90505325
TBD
98515
98184
93500000
95500000
98209
98519
90205100
93200000
92200020
90405100
93400000
98210
98391
90205063
93200000
CRUSADER MP7.4L
DESCRIPTION
Bracket, raw water pump mounting
Bolt, bracket to cylinder block (1-1/4”)
Lockwasher, mounting bolt
Bracket, raw water pump adjusting
Bolt, adjusting bracket mounting (1-1/4”)
Lockwasher, adjusting bolt
Washer, adjusting bolt
Bolt, raw water pump mounting (1/2”)
Lockwasher, pump mounting bolt
Pulley, raw water pump
Bolt, pulley attaching (3/4”)
Lockwasher, attaching bolt
Belt, raw water drive
Pulley, crankshaft to raw water pump
Pulley, crankshaft to alternator
Bolt, pulley to balancer (1-3/4”)
Lockwasher, pulley attaching bolt
Washer, pulley attaching bolt
Pulley, engine circulating pump
Bolt, water pump pulley (3/4”)
Lockwasher, water pump pulley bolt
Bracket, oil cooler mounting
Bracket, oil cooler mounting (front mounted FWC only)
Bolt, attaching (2”)
Lockwasher, attaching bolt
Bolt, oil cooler mounting (1”)
Nut, cooler mounting bolt
Bracket, alternator mounting
Bolt, alternator attaching (3-1/4”) (55 amp)
Bolt, alternator attaching (3-1/4”) (100 amp)
Spacer, alternator mounting (100 amp only)
Loop, alternator adjusting
Lockwasher, attaching bolt
Nut, attaching bolt
Strap, alternator adjusting (55 amp)
Strap, alternator adjusting (100 amp)
Bolt, alternator adjusting (1”)
Lockwasher, alternator adjusting bolt
Washer, alternator adjusting bolt
Bolt, adjusting strap to block (1”)
Lockwasher, adjusting strap bolt
Belt, alternator drive
Cable, alternator grounding (100 amp only)
Bolt, cable attaching (100 amp only)
Lockwasher, attaching bolt (100 amp only)
QUANTITY
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
4
4
1
1
1
3
3
3
1
4
4
1
1
5
7
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 38
RAW WATER COOLING COMPONENTS - FIGURE 18
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 39
RAW WATER COOLING COMPONENTS - FIGURE 18
ITEM
PART NUMBER
*
22366
Thermostat Housing Assembly, Complete
1
1
97556
Thermostat Housing, upper
1
2
96686
Spring, pressure relief
1
3
96066
Valve, pressure relief
1
4
96065
Seat, pressure relief
1
5
97361
Gasket, thermostat housing
1
6
R026002E
Thermostat (143-degree)
1
7
98552
Thermostat Housing, lower
1
8
444705
Plug, thermostat housing
1
9
RM0121
Gasket, thermostat housing
1
10
90305350
Bolt, thermostat housing (3-1/2”)
1
11
93300000
Lockwasher, thermostat housing bolt
3
12
95300000
Nut, thermostat housing bolt
1
13
90305400
Bolt, thermostat housing to intake (4”)
2
14
18327
Hose, thermostat housing to LH manifold
1
15
18317
Hose, thermostat housing to RH manifold
1
16
RS3858
Clamp, water hose
8
17
97861
Hose, oil cooler to thermostat housing
1
18
18302
Hose, water pump to thermostat housing
1
19
RS3855
Clamp, hose
2
20
18300
Hose, water pump to oil cooler
1
21
R045116
Hose, block water bypass
1
22
RS3854
Clamp, bypass hose
2
23
7140280
Fitting, water pump bypass
2
24
R168005
Zinc, sacrificial
1
CRUSADER MP7.4L
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 40
ENGINE WATER CIRCULATING PUMP - FIGURE 19
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 41
ENGINE WATER CIRCULATING PUMP - FIGURE 19
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
RA057019
2
96774
3
4
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
Water Pump Assembly
1
Gasket, impeller housing cover
1
RM0204
Gasket, water pump to cylinder block H
2
7140280
Fitting, water bypass hose
1
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 42
RAW WATER COOLING PUMP - FIGURE 20
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 43
RAW WATER COOLING PUMP - FIGURE 20
ITEM
PART NUMBER
*
RA057031
1
97176
2
R048070
3
40054
4
R062030
5
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
Raw Water Pump Assembly
1
Hub, drive
1
Retainer, bearing
1
Bearing, shaft
2
Spacer, bearing
1
40062
Housing, water pump
1
6
R175042
Screw, cam retaining
1
7
R161014
Cam, eccentric
1
8
R048069
Retainer, shaft
2
9
40061
Shaft Assembly
1
10
R164014
Key, impeller drive
1
11
RK047112
Seal and Seat Assembly
1
12
40052
Washer
1
13
40063
Plate, wear
1
14
R061017
Impeller, water pump
1
15
RM0269
Gasket, rear cover
1
16
40060
Cover
1
17
40071
Bolt, rear cover attaching
4
18
40051
Lockwasher, cover bolt
4
Repair Kits:
Kit Part No.
40065
40064
CRUSADER MP7.4L
Description
Impeller Kit
(Includes items 14 and 15)
Overhaul Kit, Major
(includes items 2, 3, 11, 14 and 15)
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 44
ENGINE and TRANSMISSION MOUNTS - FIGURE 21
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 45
ENGINE and TRANSMISSION MOUNTS - FIGURE 21
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
97938
99443030
98446030
93940000
90318225
92300000
95310300
**Standard Front Engine Mount**
Bracket, engine mounting (front)
Bolt, socket head (30 mm)
Bolt, hex head (30 mm)
Lockwasher, bracket mounting bolt
Bolt, trunnion shaft (2 1/4”)
Washer, trunnion bolt
Nut, trunnion bolt - locking
2
4
2
6
2
4
2
97917
90405125
93400000
90318325
92300000
95310300
**Standard Rear Engine Mount**
Bracket, engine mounting (Rear)
Bolt, bracket to transmission (1 1/4”)
Lockwasher, bracket mounting bolt
Bolt, trunnion shaft (3 1/4”)
Washer, trunnion bolt
Nut, trunnion bolt - locking
2
4
4
2
4
2
7
8
9
10
11
12
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
13
13
14
15
16
17
18
98224
98225
99559060
93950030
90318325
92300000
95310300
**Rear Engine Mount - Velvet Drive 5000 Series**
Bracket, transmission mounting (Starboard)
Bracket, transmission mounting (Port)
Bolt, bracket to transmission (12 mm x 60 mm)
Lockwasher (12 mm)
Bolt, trunnion shaft (3 1/4”)
Washer, trunnion bolt
Nut, trunnion bolt - locking
19
20
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
27
28
29
98077
98553035
99559060
93950000
90318325
92300000
95310300
R109049
R095020
R090217
R090218
RS2181
RS1529
**Rear Engine Mount - Hurth Transmission**
Bracket, engine mounting (rear)
Bolt, bracket to transmission (12 mm x 35 mm)
Bolt, bracket to transmission (12 mm x 60 mm)
Lockwasher (12 mm)
Bolt, trunnion shaft (3 1/4”)
Washer, trunnion bolt
Nut, trunnion bolt - locking
Spacer, bracket to transmission
Bolt, trunnion shaft
Bracket, engine mounting (port)
Bracket, engine mounting (starboard)
Lockwasher, trunnion bolt
Nut, trunnion bolt - locking
2
4
4
8
2
4
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
**Mount Supports**
Mount, engine support (single front)
Mount, engine support (dual rear)
2
2
30
31
97926
97905
CRUSADER MP7.4L
1
1
4
4
2
4
2
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 46
BELL HOUSING ASSEMBLY - FIGURE 22
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 47
BELL HOUSING ASSEMBLY - FIGURE 22
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
1
98298
Drive Damper Assembly (Hurth and 5000 series only)
1
1
97334
Drive Damper Assembly (Standard Velvet Drive)
1
2
R009092
Bolt, damper to flywheel (1”)
6
3
RS2180
Lockwasher, damper bolt
6
4
98430
Bellhousing, flywheel
1
5
98015
Cover, bellhousing
1
6
90105125
Bolt, cover to bellhousing (1-1/4")
6
7
93100000
Lockwasher, cover bolt
6
8
95100000
Nut, cover bolt
6
9
90305125
Bolt, bellhousing to block (1-1/4")
2
10
93300000
Lockwasher, bellhousing bolt
2
11
22455
Stud, bellhousing mounting (2-3/4")
2
12
93300000
Lockwasher, mounting stud
4
13
95300000
Nut, mounting stud
4
14
R031018
Stud, starter mounting (1-5/8")
2
15
93400000
Lockwasher, starter mounting stud
2
16
95400001
Nut, starter mounting stud
2
** Velvet Drive Reduction & "V"-Drive **
17
96541
Stud, transmission mounting (4")
2
18
93400200
Lockwasher, transmission mounting
6
19
95300000
Nut, transmission mounting stud
2
20
90405350
Bolt, transmission mounting
4
** Velvet Drive 5000 & Hurth Gears **
21
R031018
Stud, transmission mounting (1-5/8")
2
22
93400000
Lockwasher, transmission mounting
6
23
93400200
Lockwasher, transmission mounting
6
24
95400001
Nut, transmission mounting stud
2
25
90405125
Bolt, transmission mounting
4
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 48
TRANSMISSION AND RELATED COMPONENTS (VELVET DRIVE IN-LINE) - FIGURE 23
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 49
TRANSMISSION AND RELATED COMPONENTS (VELVET DRIVE IN-LINE) - FIGURE 23
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
RA157003
Transmission (1:1 Direct Drive)
1
1
RA157004
Transmission (1.52:1 Reduction)
1
1
RA157004A
Transmission (1.88:1 Reduction)
1
1
RA157004D
Transmission (2.57:1 Reduction)
1
1
RA157004E
Transmission (2.91:1 Reduction)
1
2
R153002
Switch Kit, neutral start
1
2A
25542
Switch & O-Ring Assembly (Not Shown)
1
3
R020037
Sender, temperature alarm
1
4
R148001
Coupler, prop shaft (1" shaft)
OPT
4
R148002
Coupler, prop shaft (1-1/8" shaft)
OPT
4
R148003
Coupler, prop shaft (1-1/4" shaft)
OPT
4
R148004
Coupler, prop shaft (1-3/8" shaft)
OPT
4
R148005
Coupler, prop shaft (1-1/2" shaft)
OPT
4
R148007
Coupler, prop shaft (1-3/4" shaft)
OPT
4
R148008
Coupler, prop shaft (2" shaft)
OPT
5
2000090
Screw, set – coupler
2
6
22136
Bolt, coupling (1-1/2")
4
7
93400000
Lockwasher, coupling bolt
4
8
95410201
Nut, coupling bolt
4
9
R024010
Elbow, hose – transmission (90-degree)
1
10
18200
Hose Assembly, transmission to cooler (45")
1
11
98123
Oil Cooler Assembly (RWC only)
1
11
98570
Oil Cooler Assembly (FWC only)
1
12
R168005
Zinc, sacrificial
1
13
18201
Hose Assembly, transmission to cooler (46")
1
14
R024008
Elbow, hose – transmission (90-degree)
1
15
RS4674
Nipple, pipe (3")
1
16
96341
Shift Bracket (Front Entry)
1
17
97471
Shift Bracket (Rear Entry)
OPT
18
R090086
Cable Clip, single cable
1
18A
22232
Cable Clip, dual cable kit
OPT
19
91000050
Bolt, clip attaching (1/2")
2
20
95000060
Nut, attaching bolt
2
21
22112
Clamp, oil hose mounting
2
CRUSADER MP7.4L
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 50
TRANSMISSION AND RELATED COMPONENTS (VELVET DRIVE “V”-DRIVE) - FIGURE 24
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 51
TRANSMISSION AND RELATED COMPONENTS (VELVET DRIVE “V”-DRIVE) - FIGURE 24
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
RA156002B
Transmission (1.51:1 Reduction)
1
1
RA156002D
Transmission (1.99:1 Reduction)
1
1
RA156002E
Transmission (2.49:1 Reduction)
1
2
R153002
Switch Kit, neutral start (Not Shown)
1
2A
25542
Switch & O-Ring Assembly (Not Shown)
1
3
R020037
Sender, temperature alarm
1
4
R148001
Coupler, prop shaft (1" shaft)
OPT
4
R148002
Coupler, prop shaft (1-1/8" shaft)
OPT
4
R1480034
Coupler, prop shaft (1-1/4" shaft)
OPT
4
R148004
Coupler, prop shaft (1-3/8" shaft)
OPT
4
R148005
Coupler, prop shaft (1-1/2" shaft)
OPT
4
R148007
Coupler, prop shaft (1-3/4" shaft)
OPT
4
R148008
Coupler, prop shaft (2" shaft)
OPT
5
2000090
Screw, set – coupler
2
6
22136
Bolt, coupling (1-1/2")
4
7
93400000
Lockwasher, coupling bolt
4
8
95410201
Nut, coupling bolt
4
9
R024010
Elbow, hose – transmission (90-degree)
1
10
18202
Hose Assembly, transmission to cooler (60")
1
11
20247
Clamp, oil line retaining
1
12
92300200
Washer, retaining clamp bolt
1
13
93200000
Lockwasher, retaining clamp bolt
1
14
90405100
Bolt, retaining clamp
1
15
98123
Oil Cooler Assembly (RWC only)
1
15
98570
Oil Cooler Assembly (FWC only)
1
16
R168005
Zinc, sacrificial
1
17
18201
Hose Assembly, transmission to cooler (46")
1
18
R024008
Elbow, hose – transmission (90-degree)
1
19
RS467
Nipple, pipe (3")
1
20
22112
Clamp, oil line retaining
2
21
96341
Shift Bracket (Front Entry)
1
22
R090086
Cable Clip, single cable
1
22A
22232
Cable Clip, dual cable kit
OPT
23
91000050
Bolt, clip attaching (1/2")
2
24
95000060
Nut, attaching bolt
2
CRUSADER MP7.4L
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 52
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 53
TRANSMISSION AND RELATED COMPONENTS (VELVET DRIVE 5000) - FIGURE 25
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
RA157020B
Transmission (1.50:1 Reduction) Down Angle
1
1
RA157020C
Transmission (2.00:1 Reduction) Down Angle
1
1
RA157020D
Transmission (2.45:1 Reduction) Down Angle
1
1
RA157020E
Transmission (2.80:1 Reduction) Down Angle
1
1
RA156008
Transmission (1.25:1 Reduction) V-Drive
1
1
RA156008A
Transmission (1.50:1 Reduction) V-Drive
1
1
RA156008B
Transmission (2.00:1 Reduction) V-Drive
1
1
RA156008C
Transmission (2.50:1 Reduction) V-Drive
1
2
25542
Switch, neutral start
1
3
R020037
Sender, temperature alarm
1
4
R148001
Coupler, prop shaft (1" shaft)
OPT
4
R148002
Coupler, prop shaft (1-1/8" shaft)
OPT
4
R148003
Coupler, prop shaft (1-1/4" shaft)
OPT
4
R148004
Coupler, prop shaft (1-3/8" shaft)
OPT
4
R148005
Coupler, prop shaft (1-1/2" shaft)
OPT
4
R148007
Coupler, prop shaft (1-3/4" shaft)
OPT
4
R148008
Coupler, prop shaft (2" shaft)
OPT
5
2000090
Screw, set – coupler
2
6
22136
Bolt, coupling (1-1/2")
4
7
93400000
Lockwasher, coupling bolt
4
8
95410201
Nut, coupling bolt
4
9
30603
Fitting, hose
2
10
18203
Hose Assembly, transmission to cooler (50-1/2")
1
11
22112
Clamp, oil line retaining
2
12
93300000
Lockwasher, retaining clamp bolt
1
13
90345125
Bolt, retaining clamp
1
11
98123
Oil Cooler Assembly (RWC only)
1
14
98570
Oil Cooler Assembly (FWC only)
1
15
R168005
Zinc, sacrificial
1
16
18204
Hose Assembly, transmission to cooler (63")
1
17
98227
Shift Bracket (Front Entry)
1
18
R090086
Cable Clip, single cable
1
18
22232
Cable Clip, dual cable kit
OPT
19
91000050
Bolt, clip attaching (1/2")
2
20
95000060
Nut, attaching bolt
2
CRUSADER MP7.4L
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 54
TRANSMISSION AND RELATED COMPONENTS (HURTH GEAR) - FIGURE 26
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 55
TRANSMISSION AND RELATED COMPONENTS (HURTH GEAR) - FIGURE 26
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
RA157022
RA157022A
RA157022B
RA157022C
RA157022D
RA156009
RA156009A
RA156009B
RA156009C
25542
R020037
R148001
R148002
R148003
R148004
R148005
R148007
R148008
2000090
90418138
93400000
95410201
30603
18203
22112
93300000
90345125
98123
98570
R168005
18204
98212
TBD
93200000
R090086
22232
91000050
95000060
R090202
RS0282
RS6529
93930000
R090235
RS2674
RS2179
RS1027
CRUSADER MP7.4L
DESCRIPTION
Transmission 630A (1.22:1 Reduction)
Transmission 630A (1.55:1 Reduction)
Transmission 630A (2.00:1 Reduction)
8° Down
Transmission 630A (2.50:1 Reduction)
Angle
Transmission 630A (2.70:1 Reduction)
Transmission 630V (1.29:1 Reduction)
Transmission 630V (1.50:1 Reduction)
Transmission 630V (2.00:1 Reduction)
V-Drive
Transmission 630V (2.50:1 Reduction)
Switch Kit, neutral start (not shown)
Sender, temperature alarm
Coupler, propeller shaft (1" shaft)
Coupler, propeller shaft (1-1/8" shaft)
Coupler, propeller shaft (1-1/4" shaft)
Coupler, propeller shaft (1-3/8" shaft)
5" Flange
Coupler, propeller shaft (1-1/2" shaft)
Coupler, propeller shaft (1-3/4" shaft)
Coupler, propeller shaft (2" shaft)
Screw, set - coupler (1-1/4")
Bolt, coupling (1-3/8")
Lockwasher, coupling bolt
Nut, coupling bolt
Fitting, transmission
Hose Assembly, transmission to cooler (50-1/2")
Clamp, oil line retaining
Lockwasher, retaining clamp bolt
Bolt, retaining clamp
Oil Cooler Assembly (RWC Only)
Oil Cooler Assembly (FWC only)
Zinc, sacrificial
Hose Assembly, transmission to cooler (63")
Shift Bracket (Front Entry)
Bolt, attaching
Lockwasher, attaching bolt
Cable Clip, single cable
Cable Clip, dual cable kit
Bolt, clip attaching (1/2")
Nut, attaching bolt
Shift Bracket, cable clip attaching
Bolt, shift bracket attaching
Bolt, shift bracket attaching
Lockwasher, shift bracket attaching bolt
Bracket, shift
Washer, shift bracket attaching bolt
Lockwasher, attaching bolt
Nut, shift bracket attaching bolt
QUANTITY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
OPT
OPT
OPT
OPT
OPT
OPT
OPT
2
4
4
4
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
OPT
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 56
FRESH WATER COOLING COMPONENTS 1 (REAR MOUNTED EXCHANGER) - FIGURE 27
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 57
FRESH WATER COOLING COMPONENTS 1 (REAR MOUNTED EXCHANGER) - FIGURE 27
ITEM
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
1
18368
Hose, oil cooler to exchanger
1
2
18306
Hose, circulation pump to exchanger
1
3
18307
Hose, thermostat housing to manifold (LH)
1
4
18369
Hose, thermostat housing to manifold (RH)
1
5
18309
Hose, exchanger to exhaust elbow (STD)
2
5
18370
Hose, exchanger to exhaust elbow (STD)
2
5
18311
Hose, exchanger to exhaust elbow (“V”-Drive)
2
6
18327
Hose, fill riser to manifold (Port)
1
7
18317
Hose, fill riser to manifold (Starboard)
1
8
18383
Hose, fill riser to circulation pump
1
9
18343
Hose, bypass - thermostat to fill riser
1
10
18300
Hose, raw water pump to oil cooler
1
11
RS3854
Clamp, hose (#12)
2
12
RS3851
Clamp, hose (#16)
4
13
RS3858
Clamp, hose (#20)
12
14
RS3855
Clamp, hose (#32)
2
15
97911
Fitting, exhaust elbow (1 “ hose)
2
16
97852
Fitting, exhaust elbow (1-1/4” hose)
2
17
30624
Fitting, exhaust manifold (90-degree)
2
18
RS3552
Plug, drain
2
19
98127
Gasket, exhaust riser & elbow
4
(Use of exhaust riser requires 6 gaskets)
20
98124
Block-Off Plate, exhaust elbow
NI
23283
FWC Kit (rear mounted heat exchanger) Std. & V-drive
CRUSADER MP7.4L
2
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 58
FRESH WATER COOLING COMPONENTS 2 (REAR MOUNTED EXCHANGER) - FIGURE 28
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 59
FRESH WATER COOLING COMPONENTS 2 (REAR MOUNTED EXCHANGER) - FIGURE 28
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
98562
2
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
Heat Exchanger Assembly
1
R168005
Zinc, sacrificial
1
3
RS3552
Plug, drain (1/4”)
2
4
98202
Thermostat Housing
1
5
98203
Thermostat (170-degree)
1
6
98204
Hose, thermostat housing attaching
1
7
20868
Clamp, thermostat housing (#36)
2
8
R094041
Isolator, top
2
9
R094040
Isolator, bottom
2
10
R171009
Clamp, exchanger mounting
2
11
R090255
Support, exchanger (Starboard)
1
12
R090254
Support, exchanger (Port)
1
13
90368175
Bolt, support attaching
2
14
90368100
Bolt, support attaching
2
15
93300000
Lockwasher, attaching bolt
4
16
R146002
Bottle, coolant overflow
1
17
90205075
Bolt, bottle mounting (3/4”)
2
18
93200000
Lockwasher, mounting bolt
2
19
92200000
Washer, mounting bolt
2
20
R045139
Tube, overflow [48”]
1
21
R127084
Clamp, overflow tube
2
22
23527
Cap, coolant fill (7 lb)
1
23
98249
Fill Riser, fresh water
1
24
444705
Plug, pipe
1
25
RS3551
Plug, pipe (3/8”)
1
26
7140280
Fitting, water bypass hose
1
27
90305125
Bolt, riser attaching (1 -1/4”)
2
28
93300000
Lockwasher, attaching bolt
2
29
RM0121
Gasket, fill riser
1
30
R034006A
Cap, fill riser pressure (7 lb)
1
31
23540
32
R101013
33
34
End Cap Kit
AR
Wire, grounding
2
TBD
Lockwasher, ground stud
1
TBD
Nut, ground wire stud
1
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 60
FRESH WATER COOLING COMPONENTS 1 (FRONT MOUNTED EXCHANGER - FIGURE 29
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 61
FRESH WATER COOLING COMPONENTS 1 (FRONT MOUNTED EXCHANGER - FIGURE 29
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
18393
Hose, oil cooler to exchanger
1
2
18400
Hose, circulation pump to exchanger
1
3
18401
Hose, thermostat housing to manifold (LH)
1
4
18402
Hose, thermostat housing to manifold (RH)
1
5
18396
Hose, exchanger to exhaust elbow (STD)
2
5
18397
Hose, exchanger to exhaust elbow (STD)
2
5
18398
Hose, exchanger to exhaust elbow (“V”-Drive)
2
6
18317
Hose, intake to manifold (Port)
1
7
18327
Hose, intake to manifold (Starboard)
1
8
20806
Hose, bypass - thermostat housing to water pump
1
9
18384
Hose, raw water pump to oil cooler
1
10
RS3854
Clamp, hose (#12)
2
11
RS3851
Clamp, hose (#16)
4
12
RS3858
Clamp, hose (#20)
10
13
RS3855
Clamp, hose (#32)
2
14
97911
Fitting, exhaust elbow (1 “ hose)
2
15
97852
Fitting, exhaust elbow (1-1/4” hose)
2
16
30624
Fitting, exhaust manifold (90-degree)
2
17
98127
Gasket, exhaust riser & elbow
(Use of exhaust riser requires 6 gaskets)
4
18
98124
Block-Off Plate, exhaust elbow
2
NI
RS3552
Plug, drain
2
NI
23296
CRUSADER MP7.4L
DESCRIPTION
FWC Kit (Standard application) (Front)
QUANTITY
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 62
FRESH WATER COOLING COMPONENTS 2 (FRONT MOUNTED EXCHANGER - FIGURE 30
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 63
FRESH WATER COOLING COMPONENTS 2 (FRONT MOUNTED EXCHANGER - FIGURE 30
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
98636
Heat Exchanger Assembly (Early style)
1
1
98653
Heat Exchanger Assembly (Late style)
1
2
R168005
Zinc, sacrificial
1
3
RS3552
Plug, drain (1/4”)
2
4
98201
Cap, exchanger pressure (7 lb)
1
5
98638
Thermostat Housing
1
6
98203
Thermostat (170-degree)
1
7
98204
Hose, thermostat housing attaching
1
8
RS3860
Clamp, thermostat housing (#36)
2
9
R094041
Isolator, top
2
10
R094040
Isolator, bottom
2
11
R171009
Clamp, exchanger mounting
2
12
98634
Bracket, exchanger mounting
1
13
90405100
Bolt, support attaching (7/16 X 1”)
1
14
90405150
Bolt, support attaching (7/16 X 1-1/2”)
1
15
93400000
Lockwasher, attaching bolt
2
16
98639
Spacer, mounting bracket attaching
1
17
R146002
Bottle, coolant overflow
1
18
23527
Cap, coolant fill
1
19
R045139
Tube, overflow [48”]
1
20
R127084
Clamp, overflow tube
2
21
97851
Housing, intake water distribution
1
22
RS3551
Plug, vent (1/4”)
1
23
90305125
Bolt, riser attaching (1 -1/4”)
2
24
93300000
Lockwasher, attaching bolt
2
25
RM0121
Gasket, housing to intake
1
26
23540
End Cap Kit (exchanger)
AR
27
80948
Fitting, 90 deg water pump bypass
1
NI
R101013
Wire, ground (heat exchanger)
1
CRUSADER MP7.4L
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 64
ALUMINUM OIL PAN and OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY - FIGURE 31
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 65
ALUMINUM OIL PAN and OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY - FIGURE 31
ITEM
PART NUMBER
1
RA070011
2
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
Oil Pump Assembly
1
R058055
Shaft, oil pump to distributor
1
3
7100470
Stud, oil pump mounting
1
4
R022022
Pin, dowel - oil pump aligning
2
5
98098
Oil Pan, cast aluminum
1
6
RS3551
Plug, 3/8 brass
AR
7
RM0230
Gasket, oil pan
1
8
90205150
Bolt, oil pan mounting
20
9
93200000
Lockwasher, mounting bolt
20
10
R041072
Dipstick Tube
2
11
R024115
Elbow, dipstick tube to oil pan
2
12
98287
Dipstick, oil level (yellow/black lettering)
1
13
R127015
Clamp, dipstick tube attaching
2
14
98235
Bolt, clamp attaching
2
15
93300000
Lockwasher, attaching bolt
2
16
45343
Cap, dipstick tube
1
17
98434
Oil Pickup Screen, (V-Drive Application Only)
1
NI
7050350
Stud,,oil screen mounting
2
NI
7050360
Nut, oil screen attaching
2
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 66
This Page Was
Intentially
Left Blank
CRUSADER MP7.4L
MODEL MP7.4L PARTS MANUAL - 67
To help keep your engine running trouble
free, specifiy only genuine Crusader Engine
replacement parts.
CRUSADER MP7.4L
Download PDF
Similar pages