Adobe Campaign Architect - Adobe Digital Learning Services

Adobe Campaign Architect
Adobe Certified Expert Exam Guide
Exam number: 9A0-393
Revised 06 February 2018
Adobe Campaign Architect Exam Guide
ABOUT ADOBE CERTIFIED EXPERT EXAMS
To be an Adobe Certified Expert is to demonstrate expertise in helping clients realize value in an Adobe
solutions.
Adobe's Certification exams follow industry-accepted procedures to ensure validity and reliability. We
work with industry experts to create our exams, which represent real-world requirements and objectives
for the job roles we certify.
This guide is designed to provide the recommendations needed to prepare for your Adobe Certified
Expert exam, and help you determine when you are ready to take the exam. It will outline the knowledge
and skills required of a "minimally qualified candidate" for a specific job role, which will be evaluated in
the exam.
HOW IS THE CAMPAIGN ARCHITECT EXAM STRUCTURED?
•
Number of questions: 50
•
Time limit: 65 minutes
•
Passing score: All Adobe exams are reported on a scale of 300 to 700. The passing score for each
exam is 550. For more information about scaled scoring, visit the FAQs.
HOW DO I REGISTER FOR THE EXAM?
Our exams are delivered worldwide by PSI.
•
Exam name: Adobe Campaign Architect Adobe Certified Expert Exam
•
Exam number: 9A0-393
•
Exam cost: $180 (US Dollars)
To register for the exam at a PSI testing center::
1. Visit Adobe’s credential management system.
2. If you have logged in before, use your email address or login ID and password to access the
system and go to step 6.
3. If you have never logged into CertMetrics before, click “Never logged in before” to create an
account and follow step 4 or 5.
4. If you have previously taken an Adobe exam, select “Click here if you have already taken an
Adobe exam.” You will be asked to enter the email address you last used to register for an exam.
If you do not remember which email address you used, you may also enter information from an
2 of 17
Adobe Campaign Architect Exam Guide
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
exam score report to verify your identity. You will receive an email with your login ID and a link
to reset your password.
If you have never taken an Adobe exam before, provide the required information to establish an
account. Once you submit the form, you will receive an email prompting you to set up a login ID
and password.
When you are logged into CertMetrics, click “Schedule your exam at PSI.”
You will be directed to a new page within CertMetrics where you will click “Click here to log in to
PSI.”
Scroll through the list of exams and press the “Schedule Exam” button for your exam.
Select your exam language and location to see test center options in your area.
Select an available date and start time.
Confirm schedule details to receive a booking confirmation.
Proceed to payment.
After payment is successful, you will receive an email confirmation your registration details and a
receipt.
WHAT TOPICS ARE COVERED ON THE ADOBE CAMPAIGN ARCHITECT EXAM?
The tasks measured on the exam are grouped into the following domains:
•
Review and recommend changes to a crash plan
•
Validating the client installation
•
Defining the scope of the implementation
•
Designing a solution
•
Supporting the implementation
•
Testing the performance of the implementation
Within each domain, there are specific tasks that you should be able to perform as an Adobe
Campaign Architect:
•
Discovering existing environments and business processes
You should be able to evaluate information about existing client business processes and
existing environments and identify technical challenges that may impact a design.
•
Validating the client installation
As a Campaign Architect you should be able to create an architecture document and install
Adobe Campaign.
•
Defining the scope of the implementation
You should be able to identify customizations required for the solution and define the road
map for implementation
3 of 17
Adobe Campaign Architect Exam Guide
•
Define the road map for implementation
For defining the road map for implementation you should be able to create a design
document. You must also be able to estimate the effort required to complete
customizations and be comfortable in revising solution design based on client feedback.
•
Supporting the implementation
A Campaign Architect is expected to resolve issues associated with an implementation and
develop code for complex functionalities.
•
Testing the performance of the implementation
You should be able to develop code for complex functionalities, recommend solutions to
resolve issues related to performance. Reviewing and recommending changes to a crash
plan is also something you should be able to do with ease.
DISTRIBUTION OF CONTENT COVERED ON THE EXAM:
The questions on the exam are distributed as follows for each domain. (Note: each question carries the
same weight and there is no partial credit for any question):
Domain
Percent of Exam
Discovering existing environments and business processes
18%
Validating the client installation
30%
Designing a solution
4%
Supporting the implementation
22%
Testing the performance of the implementation
20%
General Security
6%
THE ADOBE CAMPAIGN ARCHITECT JOB ROLE
This exam is designed for individuals who are currently performing or have previous work experience
with the job responsibilities of an Adobe Campaign Architect.
The Minimally Qualified Candidate
To pass the exam, you must possess the minimum level of knowledge, skills, and abilities required of
an Adobe Campaign Architect, which are outlined below.
Adobe Campaign Architect you should be able to perform the following tasks without any assistance:
•
Architect a Campaign solution
•
Write design documents
•
Work with/use disaster recovery plans
•
Perform Adobe Campaign installations
4 of 17
Adobe Campaign Architect Exam Guide
•
Size hardware
•
Design a solution that can integrate with external systems
•
Understand and diagnose network issues
•
Setup and install 3rd party package components (for example Apache, IIS)
•
Recommending best practices for client database configurations
•
Make security recommendations
You should also be familiar working with Microsoft Windows and LINUX environment.
Tools you should be comfortable using as an Adobe Campaign Architect would be
• Package installer tools (for example RPM, DPKG)
• SQL client tools (for example sqlplus, psql)
• Unix command line tools
• File transfer tools
• SOAP call testing tools
However what you are not expected to know or do are:• Make business and strategic (non-technical) recommendations
• Setup and configure database servers
• Perform operating system installations
• Perform network configuration
WHAT IS THE TYPICAL JOB EXPERIENCE FOR MINIMALLY QUALIFIED CANDIDATES TAKING
THIS EXAM?
A minimally qualified Adobe Campaign Architect typically has the following work experience:
•
Senior level position, often held a Campaign Technical Developer job role prior to being
Adobe Campaign Architect
•
Strong IT background, understand network architecture including components such as DNS,
firewalls, load balancing, database servers.
•
Understands Cloud solutions and architecture and how it works
•
Exposure to email service platforms and the constraints associated with email campaigns.
(Platforms include: SMS, Social Media)
•
Can write code using JavaScript, XML, SQL, and HTML
•
Minimum 2 years’ experience using Adobe Campaign
•
Has designed at least 3 Adobe Campaign projects
5 of 17
Adobe Campaign Architect Exam Guide
WHAT TRAINING IS AVAILABLE TO HELP ME PREPARE FOR THE EXAM?
Is training required?
You are not required to complete training before taking the exam; however, training can significantly
increase your knowledge of and skills with Adobe Campaign. It is important to note that training
alone will not provide you with the knowledge and skills required to pass an exam. Successful, onthe-job experience is critical to providing you the knowledge needed to pass the exam.
Training for Adobe Partners
A variety of training and resources are available for Adobe Solution Partners. To access these resources,
you will need to login to the Solution Partner Portal with your Adobe ID and visit the Training landing
page. From there you can select your solution of interest and access on-demand, instructor led, and
onsite training options.
•
On-demand Training: All Partners have access to on-demand training resources for sales,
technical and delivery roles. This includes self-paced learning modules, eSeminar videos,
quizzes, exams, and test outs to help measure comprehension - All at no cost!
•
Virtual Instructor Led Training: Partners at the Business and above levels can access Virtual
Instructor Led Training through the learning management system. These trainings are 100%
subsidized.
•
In-person Instructor Led Training: Partners also have access to training delivered through Adobe
Digital Learning Services (ADLS). Adobe Digital Learning Services offers comprehensive, handson courses across all job roles. Learn from Adobe experts in a virtual classroom or live in-person
at any Adobe training center globally. Courses come with a cost and Partners receive a discount
(15-30%) based on their Partner level in the Solution Partner Program.
•
On-site Training: Get your team up-to-speed quickly with on-site training where we can come
to your location or you can bring your team to one of our training centers. Adobe Digital
Learning Services offers flexible, convenient instructor-led training for teams virtually or inperson. Content can be customized to match your unique learning requirements.
Partners also have access to Certification Learner Journeys, Certification Paths, and free Certification
Prep courses. Please visit the Solution Partner Portal Certification page to access these valuable
resources.
Not registered for the Solution Partner Portal? Please follow these instructions to get registered.
6 of 17
Adobe Campaign Architect Exam Guide
Training Courses Available to the Public
The courses are relevant to the Adobe Campaign Business Practitioner job role are available via
Adobe training Services. Compare the course descriptions to your current knowledge and skill level
to determine which courses are best for you. You can find a complete list of all Adobe training and
tutorials here: https://helpx.adobe.com/learning.html
HOW DO I KNOW IF I AM READY TO TAKE THE EXAM?
Nothing can guarantee that you will pass your test, however; the more practical work experience you
have and the more training you complete, the better your chances are to pass the test. Use the selfassessment preparation worksheet (below) to evaluate your level of readiness.
On-the-Job Experience
Since Adobe exams measure knowledge and skills for a specific job role, one of the best ways to
prepare for the exam is to ensure you have the minimum work experience, as described in this guide.
7 of 17
Adobe Campaign Architect Exam Guide
Self-Assessment Preparation Worksheet
Use the following worksheet to review the exam topics, and assess your own readiness. If you need
to prepare more for a certain topic, determine if you need training, on the-job-experience, or both.
Topic
Discovering existing environments and
business processes
I can evaluate information about existing
client business processes and existing
environments
I can identify technical challenges that may
impact a design
Topic
Validating the client installation
I can create an architecture document
I can install Adobe Campaign
Topic
Defining the scope of the implementation
I can identify customizations required for the
solution
I can define the road map for
implementation
Topic
Designing a solution
I can create a design document
I can estimate the effort required to
complete customizations
I can revise solution design based on client
feedback
Topic
Configuring a delivery
I can add a delivery to a campaign
I can use the WYSIWYG editor to compose
email content
I can personalize email content
I can use the digital content editor to
compose email content
I can send a proof
I can format an extraction file
Topic
Executing and monitoring a campaign
I can resolve issues associated with an
implementation
I can develop code for complex
functionalities
Yes
No
Yes
No
Yes
No
Yes
No
Yes
No
Yes
No
8 of 17
Adobe Campaign Architect Exam Guide
I can monitor the delivery logs
Topic
Testing the performance of the
implementation
I can define use cases that can be used to
test the performance of the implementation
I can recommend solutions to resolve issues
related to performance
I can review and recommend changes to a
crash plan
I can adjust campaign tactics
I can write ad-hoc reports
Yes
No
9 of 17
Adobe Campaign Architect Exam Guide
SAMPLE QUESTIONS
Try out these practice questions to get a feel for the types of questions on the exam. Please note that
your performance here does not indicate how you will do on the actual exam. To fully prepare for
the exam, closely review the topic areas and objectives in this Exam Guide.
1.
Which package must be installed to implement offer management in Adobe Campaign?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Marketing campaigns (Campaign)
Offer engine (Interaction)
Lead management (Leads)
Marketing resources (MRM)
Correct Answer: B
2. What is the default size limit of a file that can be uploaded while configuring an IIS Web server?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Approximately 28 MB
There is no limit
Approximately 58 MB
Approximately 68 MB
Correct Answer: A
3. Which technical login name has all rights on all instances defined by Adobe Campaign server
after installation?
A.
B.
C.
D.
User
Internal
Main
Admin
Correct Answer: B
4. Which parameter defines the default folder for exporting data from Adobe Campaign?
A.
B.
C.
D.
uploadDirectory="$(XTK_INSTALL_DIR)/var/$(INSTANCE_NAME)/upload/"
exportDirectory="$(XTK_INSTALL_DIR)/var/export/"
exportDirectory="$(XTK_INSTALL_DIR)/var/$(INSTANCE_NAME)/export/"
workingDirectory="$(XTK_INSTALL_DIR)/var/$(INSTANCE_NAME)/workspace/"
Correct Answer: C
10 of 17
Adobe Campaign Architect Exam Guide
5. How often do tracking status updates occur by default?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Hourly
Daily
Weekly
Bi-hourly
Correct Answer: A
6. What happens to an offer that is online when it is deleted from the design environment?
A.
B.
C.
D.
The offer is automatically deactivated in the linked online environment
The offer remains activated in the linked online environment
The offer is activated in the linked online environment but does NOT work
The offer needs to be manually deactivated in the linked online environment
Correct Answer: A
7.
Can an architect change an existing database using Adobe Campaign?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Yes, any database migration is possible
Yes, but only in case of change from PostgreSQL to Oracle engine
No, database change is not possible
Yes, but only in case of change from any engine to PostgreSQL
Correct Answer: C
8. A client requests an architect to trace the SQL queries generated by a workflow. How should the
architect perform this trace?
A. Choose Workflow Properties > Execution tab, check the 'Log queries in the journal' box
B. Choose Workflow Properties > Execution tab, check the 'Check queries in the journal' box
C. Choose Workflow Properties > Execution tab, check the 'Log SQL queries in the journal'
box
D. Choose Workflow Properties > Execution tab, check the 'Log database queries in the
journal' box
Correct Answer: C
11 of 17
Adobe Campaign Architect Exam Guide
9. Where are the settings for the database linked to each instance stored in the Adobe Campaign
installation directory?
A.
B.
C.
D.
/conf/database-<instance>.xml
/conf/Schema-<element>.xml
/conf/config-<instance>.xml
/conf/config-instance.xml
Correct Answer: C
10. A client with multiple data sources cannot provide an accurate estimation for volume of data.
How would an architect implement a project plan with this unpredictable information?
A. Start the implementation by using the current information. All the change will be done
later
B. Start the implementation after reassuring that the volume has been defined in a realistic
range
C. Start the implementation only with an accurate estimation of the volume of data
D. There is no specific concern with volume of data
Correct Answer: B
11. The client architecture is based on Adobe Campaign connected to an external SMTP relay hosted
in the cloud to send emails, which requires a specific SMTP header. One hour after running the
delivery execution, the email has not received even if the status of the delivery is "Finished". What
would cause this?
A. The connection works but the service providers didn't allow emails with an IP different
from the system creating the content
B. The connection between Adobe Campaign and the SMTP relay failed
C. The SMTP relay failed to forward the emails and notified Adobe Campaign through a
bounced email
D. The client's SMTP server received the information but wasn't able to use the
header information
Correct Answer: D
12 of 17
Adobe Campaign Architect Exam Guide
12. The project team set up one Adobe Message Center execution instance to send confirmation
emails from the client websites. Each website can ask to send less than 50,000 emails per day.
The performance test result doesn't respect the client SLA requirement. What the architect would
recommend at this project stage?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Set up one instance per website and add a Power Booster for all the instances
Set up one instance per website and add a Power Cluster for all the instances
Keep the execution instance and add a Power Booster architecture
Keep the execution instance and add a Power Cluster architecture
Correct Answer: D
13. A customer tells you that sometimes when clicking on a tracked link, they received the error
message 'requested URL cannot be found'. What are two reasons for why this may occur?
(Choose two.)
A. There are multiple tracking servers in a mid-sourcing infrastructure, but the tracking
servers don't use the mid-sourcing servers as proxy
B. In some tracking servers, the spareServer element of the serverconf.xml file has not been
properly set
C. In some tracking servers the relay configuration is set to targetUrl="http://localhost:80"
D. There are multiple tracking servers behind a loadbalancer and some of them don't have
the redirection files stored in the filesystem
Correct Answer: B, D
14. A customer notices that a process is NOT running but it does not appear as missing in the
Monitoring page. What are two reasons for why this occurs? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
The process was stopped on purpose by a system administrator
The process is set to autoStart="true" in the config-instance.xml file
The process is related to another Adobe Campaign instance
The watchdog process was not started due to a configuration error
Correct Answer: A, C
13 of 17
Adobe Campaign Architect Exam Guide
15. A client encounters performance issues due to limit of database connections used, even if the
database can handle more. How many connections are possible before reaching Adobe
Campaign limits and how can the Adobe Campaign architect modify it?
A. 50 connections for all processes are possible. This can be modified by increasing the
value of the maxCnx setting in the DataSource node of the conf/serverConf.xml file
B. 50 connections for all processes are possible. The limit of database connections is
hardcoded and cannot be increased by any means
C. 50 connections per process are possible. This can be modified by increasing the value of
the maxCnx setting in the DataSource node of the conf/serverConf.xml file
D. 50 connections per process are possible. The limit of database connections is hardcoded
and cannot be increased by any means
Correct Answer: C
16. Which tracking mode consumes the most resources in calculation and volume?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Session Tracking
Anonymous Tracking
Permanent Tracking last delivery
Permanent Tracking forced delivery
Correct Answer: B
17. When designing a report, what are two best practices to ensure acceptable performance during
the calculation? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
There is no more than 5 tables included in the calculation process
With a small volume of data, the calculation time doesn’t exceed 60 seconds
With a small volume of data, the calculation time doesn’t exceed 5 minutes
SQL queries are used instead of JavaScript activities
Correct Answer: B, D
14 of 17
Adobe Campaign Architect Exam Guide
18. Spam Assassin has been installed to check the quality of the email, but it takes a long time to
display the score result. What can the architect do to optimize the process?
A. Reduce the frequency to update the SpamAssassin rules that can affect the performance
B. Add a command "dns_available no" into the configuration file under
/etc/spamassassin/local.cf
C. Add a spamAssassin script with the command "/usr/sbin/sa-update &&
/etc/init.d/spamassassin update"
D. Change the execution frequency of the email tracking log
Correct Answer: B
19. A client has increased their website traffic and now has a big performance issue with the Adobe
inbound interaction V6.1. What would the architect recommend?
A. Boost the webserver to allow the increasing number of calls due to the web traffic
increase
B. Ensure that the interactiond data buffer is enabled
C. Add a new execution instance with load balancing
D. Optimize the server performance by reducing the web log storage generated for each call
Correct Answer: B
20. A customer was warned by their Database Administrator that sometimes locks are placed on the
NmsBroadLogRcp table. Why does this occur?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Some campaigns are running queries based on records selected in this table
There are many MTAchild processes running at the same time
There are many delivery executions and preparations running at the same time
A user runs the Generic Query Editor to retrieve some data in this table
Correct Answer: C
21. What are two best practices to handle large amounts of bounced emails? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
An SMTP relay server
A specific sub-domain of the company's DNS
A dedicated server for bounced mail
A POP3 configured server
Correct Answer: B, C
15 of 17
Adobe Campaign Architect Exam Guide
22. What two tasks should the Adobe Campaign architect perform first before performing a migration
to Adobe Campaign v6.1.1? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Review the custom JavaScript syntax
Backup the production database
Freeze the production database
Create a new v61.1 instance.
Correct Answer: B, D
16 of 17
Adobe Campaign Architect Exam Guide
SUPPORT
For information on certification visit the Solution Partner Portal website. To contact us, please send
an email to Certification Support.
Adobe Systems Incorporated
345 Park Avenue
San Jose, CA 95110-2704 USA
www.adobe.com
© 2014 Adobe Systems Incorporated. All rights reserved. Printed in the USA. 90000000 7/09
17 of 17
Download PDF