PR12/PR14 - Lumberjack Tools

 PR12/PR14 Table of Contents
Machine Details..………….................................................. 01 General Power Tool Safety Warnings............................... 03 Using an Extension Cable................................................. 08 Assembly.………………………................................................ 09 Operation.…………………….................................................. 13 Maintenance and Service................................................. 16 Lumberjack Guarantee….................................................. 16 Declaration of Conformity(PR12)………………………….………. 19 Parts List(PR12)…………….................................................. 20 Parts Diagram(PR12)………………........................................ 22 Declaration of Conformity(PR14)………………………….………. 23 Parts List(PR14)…………….................................................. 24 Parts Diagram(PR14)………………........................................ 26 Welcome to Lumberjack! Thank you for purchasing this Lumberjack product, we hope you enjoy many years of creative and productive use. Please read this manual thoroughly and keep for your reference. Machine Details Specifications: PR12 PR14 Mains Voltage ‐ 230V / 50Hz Power Consumption ‐ 1800W 1200W 1
1
22000 min 30000min Speed Range ‐ 6000‐22000 min1 11000‐30000 min1 Speed Presets ‐ 7 7 Plunge Depth ‐ 50mm 55mm Sound Pressure Level LpA ‐ 88 Sound Pressure Level LWA ‐ 98 4.5kg 7kg 4kg 6.5kg No Load Speed – Gross Weight ‐ Nett Weight ‐ Package Contents: Dust Extraction Port Plunge Router (either PR12 or PR14) Guide Bush (18mm)(PR12) Parallel Side‐Fence Guide Bush (16mm)(PR14) 2 x Guide Rods Routing Compass Point 6mm/8mm/¼” Collet (PR14 Only) Bit Change Tool 8mm/10mm/12mm/1/4”/½” Collet (PR12 Chip Shield Only) 1 Intended Use The Machine is intended for routing grooves, edges, profiles and elongated holes as well as for copy routing in wood, plastics and light building materials, whilst resting firmly on the workpiece. With reduced speed and the appropriate routing bits, non‐ferrous alloys can also be machined. Use of this machine in any other way makes the manufacturer or seller not liable for any damages incurred in this use. Product Features 1.
Handle 2.
Lock Button For I/O Switch 3.
Speed Preset Thumbwheel 4.
Spindle Lock 5.
Guide Rod Locks 6.
Chip Shield 7.
Base Plate 8.
Step Buffer 9.
Depth Stop 10. Depth Stop Lock 11. Depth Stop Fine Adjustment 12. Plunge Locking Lever 13. Collet with Nut 2 General Power Tool Safety Warnings Read all safety warnings and all instructions – Failure to follow the warnings and Danger! ‐ Read the operating instructions to instructions may result in electric shock, fire reduce the risk of injury and/or serious injury. Save all warnings and instructions for future reference. The term “power tool” in the warnings refers Caution! Wear ear defenders. The impact of noise to your mains operated or battery operated can cause damage to hearing. power tool. 1. Work Area Safety 1.1 Keep work area clean and well lit. Caution! Wear a dust mask. Cluttered or dark areas invite accidents. 1.2 Do not operate power tool in explosive atmospheres, such as in the presence of flammable liquids, gases or dust. Power tools create sparks which may ignite the dust or fumes. Caution! Wear safety goggles. 1.3 Keep children and bystanders away while operating a power tool. Distractions can cause you to lose control of the power tool. Caution! Risk of injury! Do not reach into the 2. Electrical Safety running saw blade. 2.1 Power tool plugs must match the outlet. Never modify the plug in any way. Do not 3 use any adaptor plugs with earthed (grounded) power tools. Unmodified plugs 3. Personal Safety and matching outlets will reduce risk of 3.1 Stay alert, watch what you are doing and electric shock. use common sense when operating a power 2.2 Avoid body contact with earthed or tool. Do not use a power tool while you are grounded surfaces, such as pipes, radiators, tired or under the influence of drugs, ranges and refrigerators. There is an alcohol or medication. A moment of increased risk of electric shock if your body is inattention whilst operating power tools may earthed or grounded result in serious personal injury. 2.3 Do not expose power tools to rain or 3.2 Use personal protective equipment wet conditions. Water entering a power tool (PPE). Always wear eye protection. will increase the risk of electric shock. Protective equipment such as dust masks, 2.4 Do not abuse the cord. Never use the non‐skid shoes, hard hats, or hearing cord for carrying, pulling or unplugging the protection used for appropriate conditions power tool. Keep cord away from heat, oil, will reduce the risk of personal injuries. sharp edges and moving parts. Damaged or 3.3 Prevent unintentional starting. Ensure entangled cords increase the risk of electric the switch is in the off position before shock. connecting to power source and/or battery 2.5 When operating a power tool outdoors, pack, picking up or carrying tool. Carrying use an extension cord suitable for outdoor power tools with your finger on the switch or use. Using a cord suitable for outdoor use energising power tools that have the switch reduces the risk of electric shock. on invites accidents. 2.6 If operating a power tool in a damp 3.4 Remove any adjusting key or wrench location is unavoidable, use a residual before turning the power tool on. A wrench current device (RCD) protected supply. Use or a key left attached to a rotating part of the of an RCD reduces the risk of electric shock. power tool may result in personal injury. 3.5 Do not overreach. Keep proper footing and balance at all times. This enables better 4 control of the power tool in unexpected 4.4 Store idle power tools out of the reach situations. of children and do not allow persons 3.6 Dress properly. Do not wear loose unfamiliar with the power tool or these clothing or jewellery. Keep your hair, instructions to operate the power tool. clothing and gloves away from moving parts. Power tools are dangerous in the hands of Loose clothes, jewellery or long hair can be untrained users. caught in moving parts. 4.5 Maintain power tools. Check for 3.7 If devices are provided for the misaligned or binding of moving parts, connection of dust extraction and collection breakages of parts and any other condition facilities, ensure these are connected and that may affect the power tool’s operation. properly used. Use of dust collection can If damaged, have the power tool repaired reduce dust‐related hazards. before use. Many accidents are caused by poorly maintained power tools. 4. Power Tool Use and Care 4.6 Keep cutting tools clean and sharp. 4.1 Do not force the power tool. Use the Properly maintained cutting tools with sharp correct power tool for your application. The cutting edges are less likely to bind and are correct power tool will do the job better and easier to control. safer at the rate for which it was designed. 4.7 Use the power tool, accessories and tool 4.2 Do not use the power tool if the switch bits etc. in accordance with these does not turn it on and off. Any power tool instructions, taking into account the that cannot be controlled with the switch is working conditions and the work performed. dangerous and must be repaired. Use of the power tool for operations 4.3 Disconnect the plug from the power different from those intended could result in source and/or battery pack from the power a hazardous situation. tool before making any adjustments, changing accessories, or storing power tools. Such preventive safety measures reduce the risk of starting the power tool accidentally. 5 5. Battery Tool Use and Care. 6. Service 5.1 Recharge only with the charger specified 6.1 Have your power tools serviced by a by the manufacturer. A charger that is qualified repair person using only identical suitable for one type of battery pack may replacement parts. This will ensure that create a risk of fire when used with another the safety of the power tool is maintained. battery pack. 5.2 Use power tools only with specifically 7. Additional Safety and Working designated battery packs. Use of any other Instructions battery packs may create a risk of injury or 7.1 Dusts from materials such as fire. lead‐containing coatings, some wood types, 5.3 When battery pack is not in use, keep it minerals and metals can be harmful to one’s away from other metal objects, like paper health and cause allergic reactions, leading clips, coins, keys, nails, screws or other to respiratory infections and/or cancer. small metal object that can make a Materials containing asbestos may only be connection from one terminal to another. worked by specialists. Observe the relevant Shorting the battery terminals together may regulations in your country for the materials cause burns or a fire. to be worked. 5.4 Under abusive conditions, liquid may be 7.2 Prevent dust accumulation at the ejected from the battery; Avoid contact. If workplace. Dusts can easily ignite. contact accidentally occurs, flush with copious amounts of water. If liquid contacts 8 Additional Warnings for Routers eyes, seek medical help immediately. Liquid 8.1 Hold power tool by the insulated grips. If ejected from the battery may cause irritation the cable is accidentally cut this will give or burns. some protection to the operator from shocks. 8.2 Use clamps or another practical way to secure the work piece firmly. Holding the 6 work by hand or against the body leaves it friction, can become jammed and lead to unstable and may lead to loss of control. imbalance. 8.3 Router bits and other accessories must 8.9 Always wait until the machine has come fit exactly in the collet of the power tool. to a complete stop by itself before placing it Router bits that do not fit correctly in the down. The tool insert can jam and lead to tool rotate irregularly, vibrate heavily and loss of control over the power tool. If can shoot out, leading to possible loss of life. anything is used to stop the cutting tool from 8.4 Make sure the cutting tool is rotating rotating this can snag and result in personal before it is applied to the work piece. injury for the operator. Otherwise there is a danger of kick back when the cutting tool jams in the workpiece. 8.5 Keep hands away from the routing area and the router bit whilst the machine is in operation. When both hands are holding the machine neither can be injured. 8.6 Never cut over Metal object, nails or screws. The router bit can become damaged and lead to increased vibrations and kickback. 8.7 Use suitable detectors to determine if any utility lines are hidden in the work area. Contact with electric lines can lead to fire and electric shock. Damaging a gas line can lead to explosions. Penetrating a water line causes property damage and may cause electric shock. 8.8 Do not use blunt or damaged router bits. Blunt or damaged router bits cause increased 7 Cable Rating Chart Using an Extension Cable Amperes
7.5m
15m 25m 30m 45m 60m 0 – 2.0 6 6 6 6 6 6 2.1 – 3.4 6 6 6 6 6 6 3.5 – 5.0 6 6 6 6 10 15 5.1 – 7.1 10 10 10 10 15 15 increase you must use a heavier gauge 7.1 – 15 15 15 15 20 20 extension cable. Using extension cables 12.0 20 20 20 20 25 ‐ – If an extension cable is required, use an approved triple core extension cable suitable for the power input of the tool. – Grounded tools always require a three wire extension cable. – As the distance from the supply outlet with inadequately sized wire causes a serious 12.1 – drop in voltage, resulting in loss of power and 20.0 possible tool damage. – The smaller the gauge number of the wire the greater the capacity of the cord. – When using a cable reel, always unwind the cable completely. 8 Warning – Do not tighten the collet Assembly without a cutter fitted. Avoid unintentional starting of the machine. Warning – Always use cutters with During assembly and for all work on the shanks that match the diameter of the machine, the power plug must not be collet. connected to the mains supply. Carefully remove all parts included in the delivery from their packaging. Remove all packaging material from the machine and the accessories provided. Before starting the operation of the machine for the first time, check if all parts listed in Caution – Please take extra care when the box content section have been supplied fitting or removing a cutter to avoid cuts. Note: Check the power tool for possible Fitting and Removing a Cutter damage. Before further use of the machine, check that all protective devices are fully Fitting Cutters– functional. Any lightly damaged parts must be carefully checked to ensure flawless ‐ Loosen the Collet nut using the tool operation of the tool. All parts must be provided. properly mounted and all conditions fulfilled that ensure faultless operation. Damaged protective devices and parts must be immediately replaced by an authorised service centre. 9 ‐ Tighten the collet nut with the tool provided. Do not use excessive force. ‐ Insert the cutter into the collet as far as it can go then pull the cutter back out 1‐2mm. (this is to stop any hammer action that can Removing Cutters – damage the router.) Also be sure that there is at least 4mm from the nut to the cutting ‐ Engage the spindle lock (4) and undo the edge. collet nut with the tool provided. ‐ The cutter should now slide out. ‐ Each time you finish using a cutter, remove it and store it in a safe place. Adjusting the Depth of Cut ‐ Place the machine with cutter fitted on to the workpiece. ‐ Press the spindle lock (4) and rotate the ‐ Undo the depth stop lock (10) for securing spindle until the router spindle is locked (you the depth stop (9). may need to turn the spindle slightly to ‐ Lift up the plunge locking lever (12) to engage it). unlock the plunge feature. 10 ‐ Lower the machine slowly until the cutter touches the workpiece and secure it with the plunge locking lever (12). ‐Set the depth stop (9) to zero as shown below. To achieve this spin the step buffer (8) to its highest setting that allows the depth stop (9) to be set to zero then rotate the Please note – this operation need to be Depth stop fine adjustment knob (11) until it performed whenever a new cutter is touches the step buffer (8) (This can be installed. rotated giving steps of 3mm.). Parallel Side‐Fence Assembly ‐ Assemble as shown below ‐ ‐ Now untighten the depth stop lock (10) and using the scale on the router set the depth stop (9) to the required depth, and re‐tighten Dust Extraction Port Fitting the depth stop lock (10). ‐ Insert Dust extractor port as shown 11 Guide Bush Fitting ‐ The dust port needs to be inserted to provide the “nut” for the screws, assemble as shown ‐ Screw in place the dust port from underneath ‐ Insert a 35mm diameter extraction hose. Mounting the Chip Shield ‐ Simply slot the chip shield in or out of its housing on the base plate. ‐ Make sure the dust extraction is turned on before the router is. 12 Mounting the Routing Compass Operation ‐ Remove one of the bars from the parallel Starting and Stopping side‐fence and fit the routing compass attachment as shown below. Speed Settings ‐ To adjust the speed of the router simply adjust with the thumb wheel 13 Routing Direction routing base plate (7) and tighten the guide rod locks (5). ‐ When routing along an edge, the direction of the router travel should be against that of ‐ Adjust the side‐fence to the required the rotation of the cutter. This will create the distance and clamp in place with the guide correct cutting action and prevent the cutter rod locks (5). ‘snatching’. It will also pull the router ‐Set the cutter and depth as mentioned towards the workpiece and hence the previously in this manual. side‐fence or guide bearing will be less likely to wander from the edge of the workpiece. ‐ Switch on the router and when the cutter reaches full speed, release the plunge lock lever (12) and then gently lower the cutter into the workpiece and lock the plunge. ‐ Feed along the timber, keeping sideways pressure to ensure the side fence does not wander away from the workpiece edge and downward pressure on the inside hand to Feed Speed prevent the router from tipping. ‐ The speed at which the cutter is fed into the ‐ When finished, raise the router, secure with wood must not be too fast that the motor the plunge locking lever (12) and switch off. slows down, or too slow that the cutter Routing with the Compass leaves burn marks on the face of the wood. Practice judging the speed by listening to the ‐Set up the Compass as previously mentioned sound of the motor when routing. in this manual. Routing with the Parallel Side‐Fence ‐ Place the machine on the workpiece and ‐ Make sure the guide rod locks (5) are fully ensure pin on compass will pierce the released. Slide the guide rods into the workpiece surface. 14 ‐ Measure the radius and fix the point of the ‐ Cut grooves, rebates etc. at a steady rate of compass in position. feed, in an anti‐clockwise direction. ‐ Fasten the compass rod in the routing base ‐ When finished, release plunge locking lever (7) with the guide rod locks (5). (12) to raise the machine. ‐ Set the cutting depth as mentioned ‐ Switch off the machine and re lock the previously in this manual. plunge locking lever. ‐ Switch on the machine. Speed Guide ‐ After releasing the plunge locking lever (12), Here is a rough guide to the speed needed lower the machine slowly as far as the depth for certain applications ‐ stop and lock it there. 15 Maintenance and Service Lumberjack Guarantee Before any work on the machine itself, 1. Guarantee ensure the mains plug has been 1.1 Lumberjack guarantees that for a period removed for the socket. of 12 months from the date of purchase the For safe and proper working of the tool, components of qualifying products (see always keep the machine and any clauses 1.2.1 to 1.2.8) will be free from ventilation slots clear and clean from defects caused by faulty construction or any dust or contaminants. manufacture. Cleaning 1.2. During this period, Lumberjack, will repair or replace free of charge any parts ‐ Keep the machine clean at all times. Some which are proved to be faulty in accordance maintenance products and solvents may with paragraph 1.1 providing that: damage the plastic parts; these include products containing Benzene, Trichloroacetyl 1.2.1 You follow the claims procedure set out Chloride and Ammonia. in clause 2 ‐ Never use any caustic agents to clean the 1.2.2 Lumberjack and its Authorised Dealers plastic parts. are given reasonable opportunity after receiving notice of the claim to examine the product 1.2.3 If asked to do so by Lumberjack or its Authorised Dealer, you return the product at your own cost to Lumberjack’s or supplying Authorised Dealer’s premises, for the examination to take place clearly stating the 16 Returns Material Authorisation number problems with machines that are thought to given. be faulty due to faulty parts are actually solved by correct setting up or adjustment of 1.2.4 The fault in question is not caused by the machine. A good Authorised Dealer industrial use, accidental damage, fair wear should be able to resolve the majority of and tear, wilful damage, neglect, incorrect these issues much more quickly than electrical connection, misuse, alteration or processing a claim under the guarantee. If a repair of the product without approval. return is requested by the Authorised Dealer 1.2.5 The product has been used in a or Lumberjack, you will be provided with a domestic environment only. Returns Material Authorisation number which must be clearly stated on the returned 1.2.6 The fault does not relate to consumable package, and any accompanying items such as blades, bearings, drive belts or correspondence. Failure to provide a Returns other wearing parts which can reasonably be Material Authorisation number may result in expected to wear at different rates item being refused delivery. depending on usage. 2.2 Any issues with the product resulting in a 1.2.7 The product has not been used for hire potential claim under the guarantee must be purposes. reported to the Authorised Dealer from 1.2.8 The product has been purchased by you, which it was purchased within 48 hours of as the guarantee is not transferable from a receipt. private sale. 2.3 If the Authorised Dealer who supplied the product to you has been unable to satisfy your query, any claims made under this 2. Claims Procedure Guarantee should be made directly to Lumberjack. The claim itself should be 2.1 In the first instance please contact the made in a letter setting out the date and Authorised Dealer who supplied the product place of purchase, giving a brief explanation to you. In our experience many initial 17 4. Notice of the problem which has led to the claim. This letter should be then sent with proof of This Guarantee applies to all product purchase to Lumberjack. If you include a purchased from an Authorised Dealer of contact number with this it will speed up Lumberjack within the United Kingdom. your claim. Terms of Guarantee may vary in other 2.4 Please note that it is essential that the countries. letter of claim reaches Lumberjack on the last day of this Guarantee at the latest. Late claims will not be considered. 3. Limitation of Liability 3.1 We only supply products for domestic and private use. You agree not to use the product for any commercial, business or resale purposes and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption or loss of business opportunity. 3.2 This Guarantee does not confer any rights other than these expressly set out above and does not cover any claims for consequential loss or damage. This Guarantee is offered as an extra benefit and does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer. 18 CE DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY TOOLSAVE Unit 9 & 12 Albion Business Park Spring Road, Smethwick, West Midlands, B66 1LY ENGLAND. Tel: 0121 525 0222 Declares that the 1/2” Plunge Router(PR12) Is in compliance with the regulations included in the Directives:2006/42/EC EC DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY Certificate for EC‐type examination delivered by Interk Testing Services Hangzhou 16 No. 1 Ave., Xiasha Economic Development District, Hangzhou 310018, China (Verification No.:HZ11080122‐V1 ) Person who declares: Bill Evans 01.04.2016 The Director 19 Parts List(PR12) No.
Description
No.
Description
1
Screw ST4.2×16
27
Countersunk screw M4×10
2
Top cover
28
Screw M4×30
3
Speed stabilized module
29
Transparent baffle
4
Screw ST2.9×10
30
Screw M4×8
5
House
31
Base
6
Brush holder
32
Dust ejector B
7
Carbon brush
33
Dust ejector A
8
Brush holder cap
34
Hex nut M4
9
Logo plate
35
Left handle cover
10
Data plate
36
Screw ST4.2×13
11
Ruler knob
37
Speed regulator
12
Stator
38
Wire shield B
13
Screw ST3.5×13
39
Screw M5×16
14
Wind baffle
40
Spring washer 5
15
Flexible sleeve
41
Plain washer 5
16
Spring
42
Left handle
17
Guide pipe
43
Ruler locking knob
18
Locking knob 1
44
Ruler bush
19
Knob spring
45
Pipe circlip
20
Steel ball SΦ5.5
46
Twist spring
21
Spring
47
Locking screw
22
Hex socket set screw M6×16
48
Locking knob
23
Screw M6×16
49
Plain washer 4
24
Steel bush
50
Spring washer 4
25
Depth stop
51
Screw M4×10
26
Base plate
52
Ruler
20 No.
Description
No.
Description
53
Static ajuster
80
Rack pad
54
Ruler spring
81
Screw M6×12
55
Dynamic ajuster
82
Guiding rod
56
Bearing 629
83
Template guide
57
Induction ring
84
Spanner
58
Rotor
85
Centring pin
59
Rotor locating nut
86
Copy follower
60
Collet spring
87
Knob spring
61
Collet
88
Screw M4×70
62
Collet nut
63
Bearing plate
64
Bearing 6004
65
Right handle
66
Wire shield A
67
Switch
68
Cable
69
Cable jacket
70
Cable clamp
71
Right handle cover
72
Capacitor 0.33μF
73
Spindle lock
74
Spring
75
Gear box
76
Fore cover
77
Plain washer 6
78
ScrewM6×16
79
Guide rack
21 Parts Diagram(PR12) 22 CE DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY TOOLSAVE Unit 9 & 12 Albion Business Park Spring Road, Smethwick, West Midlands, B66 1LY ENGLAND. Tel: 0121 525 0222 Declares that the 1/4” Plunge Router(PR14) Is in compliance with the regulations included in the Directives:2006/42/EC EC DECLARATION OF CONFORMITY Certificate for EC‐type examination delivered by Interk Testing Services Hangzhou 16 No. 1 Ave., Xiasha Economic Development District, Hangzhou 310018, China (Verification No.:150800324HZH‐V1) Person who declares: Bill Evans 01.04.2016 The Director 23 PR14 No.
Description
No.
Description
1
Cable
27
Control board
2
Cable jacket
28
Plastic spanner
3
Tapping screw ST4.2×16
29
Screw
4
Right handle cover
30
Spring
5
Capacitor 0.33μF
31
Washer
6
Tapping screw ST4.2×13
32
Knob spring
7
Screw M5×16
33
Knob
8
Spring washer 4
34
Left handle
9
Washer 4
35
Board B
10
Board A
36
Left handle cover
11
Right handle
37
Tapping screw ST4.2×60
12
Tapping screw ST4.2×22
38
Stator
13
Switch
39
Depth label
14
Cable clip
40
Trademark
15
Gear box
41
Housing case
16
42
Cover plate
17
Bearing 6003-2Z
Platen
43
Tapping screw ST2.9×9.5
18
Screw M4×10
44
Brush holder cover
19
Rotor
45
Carbon brush
20
Bearing 608-2Z
46
Upper cover
21
Still adjust
47
Brush holder bush
22
Ruler spring
48
Nameplate
23
Moving adjust
49
Wind baffle
24
Pointing piece
50
Nut
25
Ruler
51
Self lock spring
26
Screw M4×10
52
Front cover
24 No.
Description
No.
Description
53
Self lock piece
81
Plastic board
54
Self lock Knob
82
Ruler
55
Collet spring
83
Washer 5
56
Collet 8
84
Spring washer 5
57
Collet nut
85
Screw M5×10
58
Guide pole A
86
Collet 6
59
Screw M6×16
87
Localizer
60
Iron sleeve
88
Spanner
61
Resist piece
89
Propriety
62
Steel ball Φ5.5
90
Knob spring
63
Resist piece spring
64
Up and down spring
65
Plastic loop
66
Guide pole A
67
Circlip for shaft 15
68
Nut M5
69
Plastic cover A
70
Plastic cover B
71
Base
72
Locking screw M5×10
73
Screw M5×25
74
Base plate
75
Baffle
77
Screw
78
Knob 1
79
Screw M4×6
80
Guide rod
25 Parts Diagram (PR14) 26 
Download PDF