TK1-V2
Feature(s) of this product is/are protected by one or more of patent appl. US 2012/0307666 A1 and equivalents in other countries.
An all-in-on OLTS (Tier 1) and OTDR/iOLM (Tier 2) testing solution leveraging the power of FasTesT™ and iOLM
automated testing.
KEY FEATURES
OTDR TESTING
Lightweight and portable solution designed for field engineers or cell
technicians who install, troubleshoot and maintain fiber networks
Dynamic range up to 46 dB
Ultra-bright 8-inch multitouch screen
Built-in connectivity—choose between gigabit interface, WiFi, Bluetooth and
3G or 4G LTE via USB dongle
Integrated tool combines a visual fault locator, 100% automated inspection
probe, broadband power meter and a continuous wave (CW) source mode
Combined singlemode (SM)/multimode (MM) wavelengths (quad model)
APPLICATIONS
Event dead zone as low as 0.8 m
iOLM-ready—one-touch multiple acquisitions with clear go/no-go results
presented in a straightforward visual format
OLTS TESTING
Unmatched FasTesT™ performances—100% automated bidirectional test at
two wavelengths under five seconds
Onboard assistant and diagnosis to reduce the risk of reference errors and
negative loss
FTTx construction
Telecommunications and outside plant networks testing
Built-in Encircled-Flux (EF) compliancy as per ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC
Data centers
iCERT models to certify multiple industry standards simultaneously
Enterprise structured cabling
Onboard professional PDF reporting
MaxTester 940/945
Telco OLTS
MaxTester 940/945
Fiber Certifier OLTS
Fiber Inspection Probe
FIP-400B (WiFi or USB)
SPEC SHEET
OLTS (TIER 1) AND OTDR (TIER 2) FIBER CERTIFICATION KIT
FOR THE FTB-1 PLATFORM
TK1-V2
OPTIMIZED PORTABILITY AND POWERFULL TESTING CAPABILITIES
With EXFO’s world renowned automated features including FasTesT™ and iOLM, this solution combines more than a decade of
know-how and expertise into one truly powerful test instrument. Optimize test routines during construction with EXFO’s FasTesT™
automated OLTS (Tier 1) test routine, and test fibers bi-directionally and error free within seconds. Locate faults within networks
and fully characterize fibers at the push of a button using EXFO’s iOLM automated test routine.
Connector
inspection
Connector inspection
FasTest™ OLTS
Link under test
iOLM
OLTS
OTDR
PACKAGED FOR EFFICIENCY
1
2
3
1 SM OLTS port
7 1 GigE port
2 MM OLTS port
8 USB 3.0 port
3 OLTS power meter
9 Two USB 2.0 ports
4 SM OTDR port
10 Optional visual fault locator
5 Mic/headset jack
11 SM or MM OTDR live port
6 Micro SD card slot
4 5 6
7
8
9
12 High-power power meter (optional)
10 11 12
CERTIFIER MODELS
The TK1-V2 offers iCERT models for data center and enterprise Tier 1 fiber certification and designed to help installation
contractors, network engineers and IT maintenance technicians achieve faster, first-time-right system acceptance.
ONBOARD MULTISTANDARD CERTIFICATION
IEEE
The iCERT certification tool lets you certify to both cabling and application standards. Simultaneously certify
the cabling (i.e. the physical quality of the fiber and its components, such as splices and connectors), as well
as the application that the fiber can carry; for instance, IEEE or Fibre Channel.
TK1-V2
OLTS TIER 1 BUILT-IN ENCIRCLED FLUX COMPLIANCY
Each TK1-V2 comes with a built-in EF-compliant MM light source. Furthermore, in order to maximize
measurement accuracy and avoid invalid results, EXFO designed reference-grade test cords in compliance
with ISO/IEC 14763-3 standard requirements.
EXFO’s test cords are made from reference-grade connectors, and the fiber used is strictly controlled to
ensure proper core size and geometry. For MM testing, this makes it possible to remain within Encircled
Flux template limits at the output of the test cord, without the need for an external EF-mode conditioner.
These high-quality, reference-grade test cords are less fragile and less expensive than EF-conditioned test
cords, helping to reduce your overall equipment cost of ownership.
EXFO’s test cords are also color-coded to prevent manipulation errors when they are connected to the test
ports and device under test. The user interface displays animated instructions with the same color codes
to facilitate the test process.
Color coded test cords
OTDR TIER 2 ENCIRCLED FLUX COMPLIANCY
EXFO recommends using an external launch mode conditioner that is Encircled Flux (EF)-compliant. Use of
an external EF-compliant device* such as the SPSB-EF-C30 is a fast and easy way to fix faulty networks.
* For more detailed information about EF compliance, please read the Encircled Flux Test Solutions specification sheet.
SPSB-EF-C30
REMOVING COMPLEXITY FROM THE OTDR
OTDR TESTING COMES WITH
ITS LOAD OF CHALLENGES...
X
WRONG
OTDR TRACES
2X
COUNTLESS TRACES
TO ANALYZE
REPEATING THE
SAME JOB TWICE
COMPLEX INSTRUMENT
TRAINING/SUPPORT
In response to these challenges, EXFO developed a better way to test fiber optics:
The iOLM is an OTDR-based application designed to simplify OTDR testing by eliminating the need
to configure parameters, and/or analyze and interpret multiple complex OTDR traces. Its advanced
algorithms dynamically define the testing parameters, as well as the number of acquisitions that
best fit the network under test. By correlating multipulse widths on multiple wavelengths, the iOLM
locates and identifies faults with maximum resolution—all at the push of a single button.
HOW DOES IT WORK?
Dynamic
multipulse
acquisition
Combines all
results into a
single link view
Intelligent
trace analysis
Comprehensive
diagnosis
Turning traditional OTDR testing into clear, automated, first-time-right results for
technicians of any skill level.
Patent protection applies to the intelligent Optical Link Mapper, including its proprietary measurement software. EXFO’s Universal Interface is protected by US patent 6,612,750.
Three ways to benefit
from the iOLM:
Three iOLM feature
value packs:
OTDR Combo (Oi Code)
Upgrade
iOLM Only
Run iOLM and OTDR
applications on one unit
Add the iOLM software option,
even while in the field
Order a unit with the iOLM
application only
iOLM Standard
Dynamic multipulse acquisition
Intelligent trace analysis
Map view
Diagnosis
SOR trace generation
iOLM Advanced
All the features of iOLM, plus
additional Advanced features
iOLM Pro
All the features of iOLM
Advanced, plus additional
high-value professional
features
››
››
››
››
››
Note: Refer to the intelligent Optical Link Mapper (iOLM) specification sheet for the most recent description of the added-value features available in the iOLM Advanced and iOLM Pro packs.
TK1-V2
FULL AUTOMATION OF THE OLTS
Test Efficiency
››FasTesT™: acquisition time in less than three seconds
››Online reporting–live from the field
››Maximum simplicity and fast-learning curve with on-board
user assistance:
››Port LED indicators: guide the user through the
referencing and testing processes. LED indicators show
the user on which optical port to connect the fiber and
a beep indicates that the connection is established to
confirm continuity.
››On-board diagnosis: throughout the referencing and
testing processes, the instrument delivers real-time
information on the test cord health as well as pass/fail
results according to pre-set or custom criteria. When
performing testing, the instrument delivers diagnosis about
the loss, length and can even identify the presence of a
macrobend (refer to side picture).
On-board diagnosis helps the technician take proper action
1
››Margin meters: indicate the result status as well as the
margin according to preset thresholds.
››The OLTS includes a Test Again feature allowing the user
to re-test bad fibers in three easy steps:
1. Go back to test results
2
2. Quickly and correctly identify the bad fiber by looking at
the pass/fail status
3. Press Test Again
Optimized Test Sequence
››Real-time continuity feature: The main and remote
units emit visual and audible signals to let the technicians
on both ends know that a connection has been established on the specific fiber under test. This also allows
the technicians to start the test right away, saving time on
each fiber tested.
››Text messaging capabilities: Allows users to send
text messages through the fiber under test faster than
other test sets in the industry.
3
See results clearly and test again easily
1
Results tab lists all the fibers tested in a cable
2
Pass/Fail status indicated under Results
3
Test Again button allows re-testing a “failed fiber” using the same settings
TK1-V2
FULLY AUTOMATED FIBER INSPECTION PROBE
Neglecting to clean, inspect and certify connectors can lead to serious, timeconsuming problems accounting for up to 80% of network failures.
With its two full-fledged units, the TK1-V2 lets you certify connectors at both
ends of the fiber, in the same workflow as the Tier-1 certification. Accordingly, it is
now easy to include connector certification in your regular method of procedures
without compromising the efficiency of your technicians. You’ll no longer leave any
stones unturned or any connectors uninspected!
Years of experience in the field has given EXFO the insight and expertise to
re-engineer a truly unique and innovative fiber inspection probe that greatly
simplifies and speeds up this critical step.
Housing a unique automatic focus-adjustment system, the FIP-400B automates each operation in the connector endface inspection
sequence. The result: fiber inspection is now a quick, one-step process that can be performed by technicians of all
skill levels.
FIVE MODELS TO FIT YOUR BUDGET
The FIP-410B: offers all the basic inspection
features needed for manual inspection only.
The semi-automated FIP-420B: has the same
features as the FIP-430B, without the automated
focus adjustment.
100%
The semi-automated FIP-425B: the wireless
version of the semi-automated FIP-420B.
The FIP-430B: complete and fully automated feature
set that includes the powerful fiber image-centering
system, focus adjustment and optimization, and
onboard pass/fail analysis.
Automated
a
57%
1-step
Process
Shorter Test Time b
a
The FIP-435B: go one step further with the wireless
probe. Includes all FIP-430B features.
FEATURES
USB WIRED
WIRELESS
Basic
FIP-410B
Semi-Automated
FIP-420B
Fully Automated
FIP-430B
Semi-Automated
FIP-425B
Fully Automated
FIP-435B
Three magnification levels
√
√
√
√
√
Image capture
√
√
√
√
√
Five-megapixel CMOS capturing device
√
√
√
√
√
Automatic fiber image-centering function
X
√
√
√
√
Automatic focus adjustment
X
X
√
X
√
Onboard pass/fail analysis
X
√
√
√
√
Pass/fail LED indicator
X
√
√
√
√
WiFi Connectivity
X
X
X
√
√
Notes
a. Models FIP-430B and FIP-435B.
b. Data sourced from EXFO’s case study, with calculation based on typical analysis time.
TK1-V2
POWERFUL CONNECTOR ENDFACE IMAGE
VIEWING AND ANALYSIS SOFTWARE
››Automatic pass/fail analysis of the connector endfaces
››Lightning-fast results in seconds with simple one-touch operation
››Complete test reports for future referencing
››Stores images and results for record-keeping
Inspection
Controls
Fiber Inspection
Area
FAST TRACK DATA POST-PROCESSING
WITH FastReporter2
Optical test-data analysis involves various challenges, whether for loss, OTDR and iOLM testing, or connector inspection. Designed
for off-line analysis, EXFO’s FastReporter 2 offers reliable data and report management in a user-friendly environment. This unit
packs all the essentials to boost efficiency and productivity for all your optical tests.
CHALLENGE
NO. 1
EDITING MULTIPLE
MEASUREMENT FILES
CHALLENGE
NO. 2
ANALYZING MULTIPLE
MEASUREMENT FILES
CHALLENGE
NO. 3
DOCUMENTING
YOUR WORK
Close your jobs faster
Wrong limits? Simply recertify
Create your report fast and like a pro
Measurements often require extra
processing in order to perform proper
analysis, and ultimately document and report
jobs appropriately. FastReporter 2 includes
a series of powerful tools that automate
repetitive operations on an unlimited number
of files via batch operations.
Setting up the wrong limits by selecting the
wrong standard or the wrong project is no
longer an issue. FastReporter 2 allows you to
reset the limits and re-analyze the results to
obtain the certification that you need. Instead
of redoing tests, you can move on to other
projects.
FastReporter 2 generates professional,
customized reports containing all test
measurements under multiple formats
(PDF, HTML and XLS). Your customer
can now easily see and validate the
quality of your work.
TK1-V2
SPECIFICATIONS FOR FTB-940/945 TELCO OLTS (NETWORK SERVICE PROVIDER MODELS)
POWER METER SPECIFICATIONS a
Detector type
InGaAs
Uncertainty
±(5 % + 32 pW)
b
Measurement range (dBm)
5 to –75
Calibrated wavelengths (nm)
850, 1270, 1290, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1383, 1390,
1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 1625, 1650
Tone detection (Hz)
270/330/1000/2000
SOURCE SPECIFICATIONS a
Output power (dBm) c
MM (850 nm/1300 nm): –25
SM1 (1310 nm/1550 nm): 2.5
SM3 (1310 nm/1550 nm/1625 nm): 1 / –1 / –5
SM4 (1310 nm/1490 nm/1550 nm): 1 / –5 / –1
Output power stability (dB)
±0.05 over 8 h
Spectral width (FWHM) (nm)
850 nm: 30 to 60
1300 nm: 100 to 150
FasTesT™ LOSS/LENGTH SPECIFICATIONS a
FasTesT™ Simplex: 3 seconds (two wavelengths, bidirectional, automated, IL + fiber length)
FasTesT™ Simplex: 6 seconds (three wavelengths, bidirectional, automated, IL + ORL + fiber length)
Testing speed c
Wavelengths (nm) c
MM (LED)
850 ± 20
1300 ± 20
SM (Laser)
1310 ± 20
1490 ± 10
1550 ± 20
1625 ± 10
Launch condition d
Encircled Flux (EF) compliancy guaranteed at 50/125 µm MM source port.
Within TIA-526-14-B, ISO/IEC 14763-3 and IEC 61280-4-1 EF template
limits at the end of an EXFO reference-grade 50/125 μm test cord.
Loss range (dB) e
MM: 20
SM Simplex: 45
SM Duplex: 50
Length measurement range (km) f
MM: 20
SM: 200
Length measurement uncertainty c
Duplex: ±(0.5 m + 0.5 % x length)
Simplex: ±(1 m + 0.5 % x length)
ORL measurement range (dB) c
ORL measurement uncertainty (dB)
50
c, g
±1
Notes
a. All specifications valid at 23 °C ± 1 °C and 1550 nm, on batteries and after 15 minutes of warm up, unless otherwise specified.
b. Uncertainty is valid at calibration conditions.
c. Typical.
d. Measured at 850 nm with SC connector.
e. Typical value, at 850 nm for MM and 1550 nm for SM.
f. At 1300 nm for MM and 1550 nm for SM.
g. No discrete reflectance greater than —65 dB. Up to 45 dB.
LASER SAFETY
CLASS 1
LASER PRODUCT
TK1-V2
SPECIFICATIONS FOR FTB-940/945 FIBER CERTIFIER OLTS (ENTERPRISE MODELS)
POWER METER SPECIFICATIONS a
Input connector
Interchangeable adapter (LC, SC or FC) b
Detector type
InGaAs
Uncertainty c
±(5 % + 32 pW)
Measurement range (dBm)
5 to –75
Calibrated wavelengths (nm)
8850, 1270, 1290, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1383, 1390,
1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 1625, 1650
Tone detection (Hz)
270/330/1000/2000
SOURCE SPECIFICATIONS
Output power (dBm) d
MM: –25
SM: 2.5
Output power stability (dB)
±0.05 over 8 h
Spectral width (FWHM) (nm)
850 nm: 30 to 60
1300 nm: 100 to 150
FasTesT™ LOSS/LENGTH SPECIFICATIONS a
Testing speed d
FasTesT™ Duplex: 3 seconds (two wavelengths, one direction, automated, IL + fiber length)
FasTesT™ Simplex: 5 seconds (two wavelengths, bidirectional, automated, IL + ORL + fiber length)
Input/Output connectors
Interchangeable adapter (LC, SC or FC) b
Wavelengths (nm) d
MM (LED)
850 ± 20
1300 ± 20
Launch condition e
EF compliancy guaranteed at MM source port
Within TIA-526-14-B, ISO/IEC 14763-3 and IEC 61280-4-1 Encircled Flux template
limits at the end of an EXFO reference-grade 50/125 µm test cord
Length measurement range (km)
MM: 20 f
SM: 200
Length measurement uncertainty d, g
±(0.5 m + 0.5 % x length)
ORL measurement range (dB)
50
d
ORL measurement uncertainty (dB) d, h
SM (Laser)
1310 ± 20
1550 ± 20
±1
Notes
a. At 23 °C ± 1 °C and 1550 nm, on batteries and after 15 minutes of warm up, unless specified otherwise.
b. Specifications are provided with FC type connectors.
c. Uncertainty is valid at calibration conditions.
d. Typical.
e. Measured at 850 nm with SC connector.
f. At 1300 nm.
g. In duplex.
h. No discrete reflectance greater than —65 dB. Up to 45 dB.
LASER SAFETY
CLASS 1
LASER PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS FOR OTDRS
Refer to the individual OTDR spec sheets for details:
FTB-720C: www.exfo.com/library/technical-resources/specification-sheets/bu3-ftb-720c-access-otdr
FTB-730C: www.exfo.com/library/technical-resources/specification-sheets/bu3-ftb-730c-pon-fttx-mdu-otdr
FTB-735C: www.exfo.com/library/technical-resources/specification-sheets/bu3-ftb-735c-metro-pon-fttx-mdu-otdr
FTB-750C: www.exfo.com/library/technical-resources/specification-sheets/bu3-ftb-750c-metro-long-haul-otdr
TK1-V2
ORDERING INFORMATION—NETWORK SERVICE PROVIDER MODELS
TK1-V2-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX
Model
TK1-V2 = FTB-1v2 Platform
Display
S1 = Standard display
S2 = Enhanced display for outdoor use
WiFi/Bluetooth option
00 = Without RF components
RF = With RF capability (WiFi and Bluetooth)
Memory
64G = 64 GB internal memory (flash)
Power meter
00 = Without power meter
PM2X = Power meter; GeX detector
VPM2X = VFL and power meter; GeX detector
Power meter connector adapter a
FOA-12 = Biconic
FOA-14 = NEC D4: PC, SPC, UPC
FOA-16 = SMA/905, SMA/906
FOA-22 = FC/PC, FC/SPC, FC/UPC, FC/APC
FOA-28 = DIN 47256, DIN 47256/APC
FOA-32 = ST: ST/PC, ST/SPC, ST/UPC
FOA-54B = SC: SC/PC, SC/SPC, SC/UPC, SC/APC
FOA-78 = Radiall EC
FOA-96B = E-2000/APC
FOA-98 = LC
FOA-99 = MU
Inspection probe models b
00 = Without inspection probe
FP410B = Digital video inspection probe
Triple magnification
FP420B = Analysis digital video inspection probe
Automated pass/fail analysis
Triple magnification
Autocentering
FP425B = Wireless digital video inspection probe c
Automated pass/fail analysis
Triple magnification
Autocentering
FP430B = Automated analysis digital video inspection probe
Automated focus
Automated pass/fail analysis
Triple magnification
Autocentering
FP435B = Wireless analysis digital video inspection probe c
Automated focus
Automated pass/fail analysis
Triple magnification
Autocentering
Base tips
APC = Includes FIPT-400-U25MA and FIPT-400-SC-APC
UPC = Includes FIPT-400-U25M and FIPT-400-FC-SC
Extra FIP-400B tips d
Bulkhead tips
FIPT-400-FC-APC = FCAPC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-FC-SC = FC and SC tip for bulkhead adapter e
FIPT-400-LC = LC tip for bulkhead adapters
FIPT-400-LC-APC = LC/APC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-MU = MU tip for bulkhead adapters
FIPT-400-SC-APC = SC APC tip for bulkhead adapter f
FIPT-400-ST = ST tip for bulkhead adapter
Patchcord tips
FIPT-400-U12M = Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules
FIPT-400-U12MA = Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules APC
FIPT-400-U16M = Universal patchcord tip for 1.6 mm ferrules
FIPT-400-U20M2 = Universal patchcord tip for 2.0 mm ferrules (D4, Lemo)
FIPT-400-U25M = Universal patchcord tip for 2.5 mm ferrules e
FIPT-400-U25MA = Universal patchcord tip for 2.5 mm ferrules APC f
Multifiber tips g
FIPT-400-MTP2 = MTP/MPO UPC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-MTPA2 = MTP/MPO APC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-MTP-MTR = MTP/MPO multirow UPC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-MTP-MTRA = MTP/MPO multirow APC tip for bulkhead adapter
Tip kits
FIPT-400-LC-K = LC tip kit including: FIPT-400-LC: LC tip for bulkhead adapters,
FIPT-400-LC-APC: LC/APC tip for bulkhead adapter,
FIPT-400-U12M: Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules,
FIPT-400-U12MA: Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules APC
FIPT-400-LC-K-APC = LC tip kit including: FIPT-400-LC-APC: LC/APC tip for bulkhead
adapter, and FIPT-400-U12MA: Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm
ferrules APC
FIPT-400-LC-K-UPC = LC tip kit including: FIPT-400-LC: LC tip for bulkhead adapters, and
FIPT-400-U12M: Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules
FIPT-400-MTP-MTR-K = MTP/MPO multirow APC and UPC tip for bulkhead adapter g
OLTS connector j
EI-EUI-28 = UPC/DIN 47256 k
EI-EUI-89 = UPC/FC narrow key l
EI-EUI-90 = UPC/ST k
EI-EUI-91 = UPC/SC l
EI-EUI-95 = UPC/E-2000 k
EI-EUI-98 = UPC/LC l
EA-EUI-28 = APC/DIN 47256 k
EA-EUI-89 = APC/FC narrow key
EA-EUI-91 = APC/SC
EA-EUI-95 = APC/E-2000 k
EA-EUI-98 = APC/LC
OLTS
FTB-940-SM1 = IL and length measurement SM 1310/1550 nm
FTB-945-SM1 = IL, length and ORL measurement SM 1310/1550 nm
FTB-945-SM3 = IL, length and ORL measurement SM 1310/1550/1625 nm
FTB-945-SM4 = IL, length and ORL measurement SM 1310/1490/1550 nm
FTB-945-iCERT-Q1-QUAD = Q
uad
Port 1: 850/1300 nm IL and length measurement
Port 2: 1310/1550 nm IL, length and ORL measurement
OTDR connector
EA-EUI-28 = APC/DIN 47256
EA-EUI-89 = APC/FC narrow key
EA-EUI-91 = APC/SC
EA-EUI-95 = APC/E-2000
EA-EUI-98 = APC/LC
EI connectors = See section on last page
iOLM software option i
00 = iOLM standard
iADV = iOLM advanced
iPRO = iOLM pro
iCERT = iOLM Tier 2 certification
Base software
OTDR = Enables OTDR application only
iOLM = Enables iOLM application only
Oi = Enables OTDR and iOLM applications
OTDR
FTB-720C-SM1-XX = SM 1310/1550 nm
FTB-720C-SM2 = SM
Port 1: 1310/1550 nm
Port 2: Filtered 1625 nm for live fiber testing
FTB-720C-Q1 = M M
Port 1: 850/1300 nm
Port 2: SM hardware ready and field upgradable to 1310/1550 nm
FTB-720C-Q1-QUAD = Quad
Port 1: 850/1300 nm
Port 2: 1310/1550 nm
FTB-730C-SM1 = SM 1310/1550 nm
FTB-730C-SM2 = SM
Port 1: 1310/1550 nm
Port 2: Filtered 1625 nm for live fiber testing
FTB-730C-SM3 = SM 1310/1550/1625 nm
FTB-730C-SM8 = SM
Port 1: 1310/1550 nm
Port 2: Filtered 1625 nm for live fiber testing
FTB-730C-SM6 = SM, filtered 1625 nm for live fiber testing
FTB-730C-SM7 = SM, filtered 1650 nm for live fiber testing
FTB-735C-SM1 = SM 1310/1550 nm
FTB-735C-SM2 = SM
Port 1: 1310/1550 nm
Port 2: Filtered 1625 nm for live fiber testing
FTB-735C-SM3 = SM 1310/1550/1625 nm
FTB-735C-SM4 = SM 1310/1490/1550 nm
FTB-750C-SM1 = SM 1310/1550 nm
FTB-750C-SM3 = SM 1310/1550/1625 nm
Software option
00 = Without any software option
IPT = Ping and traceroute functionalities
EXpert-VoIP = R
TP-based call testing software application, including packet loss analysis,
jitter measurement and complete voice quality metrics
EXpert-IP = IP/Ethernet test suite, with tests including FTP performance, HTTP availability,
VLAN scan, LAN discovery, ping, traceroute and IP/Ethernet port statistics
(license for a single platform)
EXpert-IPTV = IPTV test suite
EXpert-TPP-Bundle = T
riple-play bundle for voice, video and data testing; includes
EXpert IP Test Tools, EXpert IPTV Test Tools, EXpert VoIP
Test Tools and EXpert SIP
EXpert-SIP = SIP call-signaling support h
EXpert-SCCP = SCCP call-signaling support h
EXpert-H.323 = H.323 call-signaling support h
EXpert-H.248 = H.248/Megaco call-signaling support h
FR2-PL = F
astReporter 2 software
Fiber characterization package
FR2-PL-LB = F
astReporter 2 software
Fiber characterization package and iOLM Loopback mode
Example: TK1-V2-S1-RF-64G-PM2X-FOA-12-FP420B-APC-FIPT-400-FC-APC-IPT-FTB‑720C-Q1-Oi-iADV-EA-EUI-28-FTB-940-SM1-EA-EUI-89
Notes
a. Available if power meter is selected.
b. Includes ConnectorMax2 software.
c. Requires RF capability (WiFi and Bluetooth hardware option).
d. This list represents a selection of fiber inspection tips that covers the most common connectors
and applications but does not reflect all the tips available. EXFO offers a wide range of inspection
tips, bulkhead adaptors and kits to cover many more connector types and different applications.
Please contact your local EXFO sales representative or visit www.EXFO.com/FIPtips for more
information.
e. Included when UPC base tips are selected.
f. Included when APC base tips are selected.
g. Includes a bulkhead adapter for patchcord inspection.
h. Available if EXpert VoIP selected.
i. Please refer to the iOLM specification sheet for the complete and most recent description of these
value packs.
j. Connector adapters are the same on SM source ports, MM source ports and power meter ports.
MM connectors are always UPC.
k. Not available for iCERT and FTB-945 models.
l. For FTB-945 model, a hybrid REF grade test cord will be supplied when an EI (UPC) interface is
required on the SM port. See EI section in this document.
TK1-V2
ORDERING INFORMATION—ENTERPRISE MODELS
TK1-V2-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX
Model
TK1-V2 = FTB-1v2 Platform
Display
S1 = Standard display
S2 = Enhanced display for outdoor use
WiFi/Bluetooth option
00 = Without RF components
RF = With RF capability (WiFi and Bluetooth)
Memory
64G = 64 GB internal memory (flash)
Power meter
00 = Without power meter
PM2X = Power meter; GeX detector
VPM2X = VFL and power meter; GeX detector
Power meter connector adapter a
FOA-12 = Biconic
FOA-14 = NEC D4: PC, SPC, UPC
FOA-16 = SMA/905, SMA/906
FOA-22 = FC/PC, FC/SPC, FC/UPC, FC/APC
FOA-28 = DIN 47256, DIN 47256/APC
FOA-32 = ST: ST/PC, ST/SPC, ST/UPC
FOA-54B = SC: SC/PC, SC/SPC, SC/UPC, SC/APC
FOA-78 = Radiall EC
FOA-96B = E-2000/APC
FOA-98 = LC
FOA-99 = MU
Inspection probe models b
00 = Without inspection probe
FP410B = Digital video inspection probe
Triple magnification
FP420B = Analysis digital video inspection probe
Automated pass/fail analysis
Triple magnification
Autocentering
FP425B = Wireless digital video inspection probe c
Automated pass/fail analysis
Triple magnification
Autocentering
FP430B = Automated analysis digital video inspection probe
Automated focus
Automated pass/fail analysis
Triple magnification
Autocentering
FP435B = Wireless analysis digital video inspection probe c
Automated focus
Automated pass/fail analysis
Triple magnification
Autocentering
Base tips
APC = Includes FIPT-400-U25MA and FIPT-400-SC-APC
UPC = Includes FIPT-400-U25M and FIPT-400-FC-SC
Extra FIP-400B tips d
Bulkhead tips
FIPT-400-FC-APC = FCAPC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-FC-SC = FC and SC tip for bulkhead adapter e
FIPT-400-LC = LC tip for bulkhead adapters
FIPT-400-LC-APC = LC/APC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-MU = MU tip for bulkhead adapters
FIPT-400-SC-APC = SC APC tip for bulkhead adapter f
FIPT-400-ST = ST tip for bulkhead adapter
Patchcord tips
FIPT-400-U12M = Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules
FIPT-400-U12MA = Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules APC
FIPT-400-U16M = Universal patchcord tip for 1.6 mm ferrules
FIPT-400-U20M2 = Universal patchcord tip for 2.0 mm ferrules (D4, Lemo)
FIPT-400-U25M = Universal patchcord tip for 2.5 mm ferrules e
FIPT-400-U25MA = Universal patchcord tip for 2.5 mm ferrules APC f
Multifiber tips g
FIPT-400-MTP2 = MTP/MPO UPC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-MTPA2 = MTP/MPO APC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-MTP-MTR = MTP/MPO multirow UPC tip for bulkhead adapter
FIPT-400-MTP-MTRA = MTP/MPO multirow APC tip for bulkhead adapter
Tip kits
FIPT-400-LC-K = LC tip kit including: FIPT-400-LC: LC tip for bulkhead adapters,
FIPT-400-LC-APC: LC/APC tip for bulkhead adapter,
FIPT-400-U12M: Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules,
FIPT-400-U12MA: Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules APC
FIPT-400-LC-K-APC = LC tip kit including: FIPT-400-LC-APC: LC/APC tip for bulkhead
adapter, and FIPT-400-U12MA: Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm
ferrules APC
FIPT-400-LC-K-UPC = LC tip kit including: FIPT-400-LC: LC tip for bulkhead adapters, and
FIPT-400-U12M: Universal patchcord tip for 1.25 mm ferrules
FIPT-400-MTP-MTR-K = MTP/MPO multirow APC and UPC tip for bulkhead adapter g
Notes
a. Available if power meter is selected.
b. Includes ConnectorMax2 software.
c. Requires RF capability (WiFi and Bluetooth hardware option).
d. This list represents a selection of fiber inspection tips that covers the most common connectors
and applications but does not reflect all the tips available. EXFO offers a wide range of inspection
tips, bulkhead adaptors and kits to cover many more connector types and different applications.
Please contact your local EXFO sales representative or visit www.EXFO.com/FIPtips for more
information.
e. Included when UPC base tips are selected.
f. Included when APC base tips are selected.
OLTS connector j
EI-EUI-89 = UPC/FC narrow key k
EI-EUI-91 = UPC/SC k
EI-EUI-98 = UPC/LC k
EA-EUI-89 = APC/FC narrow key
EA-EUI-91 = APC/SC
EA-EUI-98 = APC/LC
OLTS certifier
FTB-940-iCERT-SM1 = C
ertification, IL and length measurement SM 1310/1550 nm
FTB-940-iCERT-Q1= Quad ready
Port 1: 850/1300 nm IL and length measurement
Port 2: S
M hardware ready and field upgradable to 1310/1550 nm
FTB-940-iCERT-Q1-QUAD = Q
uad
Port 1: 850/1300 nm IL and length measurement
Port 2: 1310/1550 nm IL and length measurement
FTB-945-iCERT-Q1-QUAD = Q
uad
Port 1: 850/1300 nm IL and length measurement
Port 2: 1310/1550 nm IL, length and ORL measurement
OTDR connector
EA-EUI-28 = APC/DIN 47256
EA-EUI-89 = APC/FC narrow key
EA-EUI-91 = APC/SC
EA-EUI-95 = APC/E-2000
EA-EUI-98 = APC/LC
EI connectors = See section on next page
iOLM software option i
00 = iOLM standard
iADV = iOLM advanced
iPRO = iOLM pro
iCERT = iOLM Tier 2 certification
Base software
OTDR = Enables OTDR application only
iOLM = Enables iOLM application only
Oi = Enables OTDR and iOLM applications
OTDR
FTB-720C-Q1 = M M OTDR module
Port 1: 850/1300 nm, 27/29 dB (50/125 and 62.5/125 µm)
Port 2: SM hardware ready and field upgradable to 1310/1550 nm
FTB-720C-Q1-QUAD = Quad OTDR module
Port 1: 850/1300 nm, 27/29 dB (50/125 and 62.5/125 µm)
Port 2: 1310/1550 nm, 36/35 dB (9/125 µm)
Software option
00 = Without any software option
IPT = Ping and traceroute functionalities
EXpert-VoIP = R
TP-based call testing software application, including packet loss analysis,
jitter measurement and complete voice quality metrics
EXpert-IP = IP/Ethernet test suite, with tests including FTP performance, HTTP availability,
VLAN scan, LAN discovery, ping, traceroute and IP/Ethernet port statistics
(license for a single platform)
EXpert-IPTV = IPTV test suite
EXpert-TPP-Bundle = T
riple-play bundle for voice, video and data testing; includes
EXpert IP Test Tools, EXpert IPTV Test Tools, EXpert VoIP
Test Tools and EXpert SIP
EXpert-SIP = SIP call-signaling support h
EXpert-SCCP = SCCP call-signaling support h
EXpert-H.323 = H.323 call-signaling support h
EXpert-H.248 = H.248/Megaco call-signaling support h
FR2-PL = F
astReporter 2 software
Fiber characterization package
FR2-PL-LB = F
astReporter 2 software
Fiber characterization package and iOLM Loopback mode
Example: TK1-V2-S1-RF-64G-PM2X-FOA-12-FP420B-APC-FIPT-400-FC-APC-IPTFTB‑720C-Q1-Oi-iADV-EA-EUI-28-FTB-940-iCERT-SM1-EA-EUI-89
g. Includes a bulkhead adapter for patchcord inspection.
h. Available if EXpert VoIP selected.
i. Please refer to the iOLM specification sheet for the complete and most recent description of these
value packs.
j. Connector adapters are the same on SM source ports, MM source ports and power meter ports.
MM connectors are always UPC.
k. For FTB-945 model, a hybrid REF grade test cord will be supplied when an EI (UPC) interface is
required on the SM port. See EI section in this document.
TK1-V2
EI AND EA CONNECTORS
To maximize the performance of your FTBx-945 ORL measurements, APC connectors are mandatory on the SM port. These connectors generate
lower reflectance, which is a critical parameter that affects performance for ORL measurement. APC connectors provide better performance than UPC
connectors, thereby improving testing efficiency.
To maximize the performance of your OTDR, EXFO recommends using APC connectors. These connectors generate lower reflectance, which is a critical
parameter that affects performance, particularly dead zones. APC connectors provide better performances than UPC connectors, thereby improving
testing efficiency. Note: UPC connectors are also available, simply replace EA-XX by EI-XX in the ordering part number. Additional connectors available
are the EI-EUI-76 (UPC/HMS-10/AG) and EI-EUI-90 (UPC/ST).
EXFO Headquarters
>
Tel.: +1 418 683-0211 | Toll-free: +1 800 663-3936 (USA and Canada) | Fax: +1 418 683-2170 | info@EXFO.com | www.EXFO.com
EXFO serves over 2000 customers in more than 100 countries. To find your local office contact details, please go to www.EXFO.com/contact.
EXFO is certified ISO 9001 and attests to the quality of these products. EXFO has made every effort to ensure that the information contained in this specification sheet is accurate. However, we accept no
responsibility for any errors or omissions, and we reserve the right to modify design, characteristics and products at any time without obligation. Units of measurement in this document conform to SI standards and
practices. In addition, all of EXFO’s manufactured products are compliant with the European Union’s WEEE directive. For more information, please visit www.EXFO.com/recycle. Contact EXFO for prices and
availability or to obtain the phone number of your local EXFO distributor.
For the most recent version of this spec sheet, please go to www.EXFO.com/specs.
In case of discrepancy, the web version takes precedence over any printed literature.­­­
SPTK1V2.2AN © 2017 EXFO Inc. All rights reserved.
Printed in Canada 17/05
Download PDF