L3220G4 - New Leader - Highway Equipment Company

MODEL L3220G4
UNIT SERIAL NUMBER _______________________
MANUAL NUMBER: 97374-G
EFFECTIVE 11/2012
1330 76TH AVE SW
CEDAR RAPIDS, IA 52404-7052
PHONE (319) 363-8281 | FAX (319) 286-3350
www.highwayequipment.com
Copyright 2009 Highway Equipment Company, Inc.
table of C ontents
New Leader
Table of Contents
L3220g4
Warranty....................................................................................................................................................... 4
Preface........................................................................................................................................................... 5
Safety............................................................................................................................................................. 6
Safety Decal Installation and Maintenance.......................................................................................... 7
Safety Decal Illustrations....................................................................................................................... 8
General Description..................................................................................................................................... 1 5
Dimensions & Capacities............................................................................................................................. 1 6
Initial Start-up.............................................................................................................................................. 1 7
Field Testing................................................................................................................................................. 1 8
General Operating Procedures.................................................................................................................... 1 9
Lubrication and Maintenance..................................................................................................................... 2 0
Hydraulic System................................................................................................................................ 2 0
Bin Sensor .......................................................................................................................................... 2 0
Hydraulic Hose.................................................................................................................................... 2 1
Conveyor Chain................................................................................................................................... 2 1
Conveyor Belt Maintenance............................................................................................................... 2 3
Lubrication of Bearings....................................................................................................................... 2 3
Clean Up............................................................................................................................................. 2 3
Fasteners............................................................................................................................................. 2 3
Lubrication and Hydraulic Oil Specifications............................................................................................... 2 4
Hydraulic System................................................................................................................................ 2 4
Gear Case Lubricant............................................................................................................................ 2 4
Grease Gun Lubricant......................................................................................................................... 2 4
Chain Oiler Mixture............................................................................................................................ 2 4
Lubrication and Maintenance Chart............................................................................................................ 2 5
Troubleshooting.......................................................................................................................................... 2 6
Standard Torques National Coarse (NC) Cap Screws................................................................................... 2 8
Instructions for Ordering Parts.................................................................................................................... 2 9
97374-G
Page Rev. A
2
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
Table of Contents Continued
L3220g4
Parts List...................................................................................................................................................... 30
Removable Endgate , Feedgate & Jack............................................................................................... 30
Feedgate with Actuator...................................................................................................................... 32
Mounting Angle.................................................................................................................................. 34
Sight Window..................................................................................................................................... 35
Pintle Chain Conveyor......................................................................................................................... 36
#4 Belt-Over-Pintle Chain Conveyor................................................................................................... 37
Chain Shields....................................................................................................................................... 38
Conveyor Idler.................................................................................................................................... 40
Conveyor Drive................................................................................................................................... 41
Encoder............................................................................................................................................... 42
Cover - Conveyor................................................................................................................................ 43
Conveyor Chain Oiler.......................................................................................................................... 44
Front Wiper........................................................................................................................................ 47
Rear Wiper - #2 & #3 Conveyors......................................................................................................... 48
Inverted V........................................................................................................................................... 49
Fenders - Full Floatation Tires............................................................................................................. 50
Fenders - Super Floatation Tires......................................................................................................... 52
Side Boards......................................................................................................................................... 54
Side Boards (Wood)............................................................................................................................ 55
Cab Shield........................................................................................................................................... 56
Ladders............................................................................................................................................... 57
Material Divider.................................................................................................................................. 58
Hillside Flow Divider........................................................................................................................... 59
Hydraulic Fans..................................................................................................................................... 60
Spinner Guard & Shields..................................................................................................................... 62
Spinner Sensor ................................................................................................................................... 63
Reservoir............................................................................................................................................. 64
Hydraulics Left-Hand........................................................................................................................... 66
Hydraulics Right-Hand Side ...............................................................................................................70
Spinner Hydraulics.............................................................................................................................. 72
Cooler Hydraulics................................................................................................................................ 74
Pump Hydraulics................................................................................................................................. 76
MultApplier Hydraulics...................................................................................................................... 78
Gear Case - Breather Tube.................................................................................................................. 79
Gear Case - Dual Pinion...................................................................................................................... 80
Spinner Motor.................................................................................................................................... 82
Conveyor Motor . ............................................................................................................................... 84
Control Valve....................................................................................................................................... 86
Decals................................................................................................................................................. 88
Lights.................................................................................................................................................. 90
Bin Sensor .......................................................................................................................................... 9 1
MultApplier....................................................................................................................................... 92
Rear Feedgate............................................................................................................................. 93
Mounting Pads............................................................................................................................ 94
Sealer.......................................................................................................................................... 95
Hillside Flow Divider.................................................................................................................... 96
Conveyor Drive............................................................................................................................ 97
Conveyor Idler............................................................................................................................. 98
Rear Idler Zerks........................................................................................................................... 99
Wiper & Front Feedgate........................................................................................................... 100
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
3
97374-G
Page Rev. A
table of C ontents
New Leader
Insert Current New Leader
Warranty
New Leader
PREFACE
header
L3220G4
PLEASE ! ALWAYS THINK SAFETY FIRST !!
The purpose of this manual is to familiarize the person (or persons) using this unit with the information necessary
to properly install, operate, and maintain this system. The safety instructions indicated by the safety alert symbol
in the following pages supersede the general safety rules. These instructions cannot replace the following: the
fundamental knowledge that must be possessed by the installer or operator, the knowledge of a qualified person,
or the clear thinking necessary to install and operate this equipment. Since the life of any machine depends largely
upon the care it is given, we suggest that this manual be read thoroughly and referred to frequently. If for any
reason you do not understand the instructions, please call your authorized dealer or our Product Sales and Support
Department at 1-888-363-8006 or (319) 363-8281.
It has been our experience that by following these installation instructions, and by observing the operation of
the spreader, you will have sufficient understanding of the machine enabling you to troubleshoot and correct all
normal problems that you may encounter. Again, we urge you to call your authorized dealer or our Product Sales
and Support Department if you find the unit is not operating properly, or if you are having trouble with repairs,
installation, or removal of this unit.
Highway Equipment Company reserves the right to make alterations or modifications to this equipment at any
time. The manufacturer shall not be obligated to make such changes to machines already in the field.
This Safety Section should be read thoroughly and referred to frequently.
ACCIDENTS HURT !!!
ACCIDENTS COST !!!
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
ACCIDENTS CAN BE AVOIDED !!!
5
97374-G
Page Rev. A
safet
P reface
y
We urge you to protect your investment by using genuine HECO parts and our authorized dealers for all work other
than routine care and adjustments.
New Leader
header
Safety
L3220G4
TAKE NOTE! THIS SAFETY ALERT SYMBOL FOUND THROUGHOUT THIS MANUAL IS USED TO CALL
YOUR ATTENTION TO INSTRUCTIONS INVOLVING YOUR PERSONAL SAFETY AND THAT OF OTHERS.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN INJURY OR DEATH.
safet y
In this manual and on the safety signs placed on the unit, the words “DANGER,” “WARNING,” “CAUTION,” and
“NOTICE” are used to indicate the following:
DANGER
Indicates an imminently hazardous situation that, if not avoided, WILL
result in death or serious injury. This signal word is to be limited to the
most extreme situations and typically for machine components that, for
functional purposes, cannot be guarded.
WARNING
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided, COULD result
in death or serious injury, and includes hazards that are exposed when
guards are removed. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices.
CAUTION
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation that, if not avoided, MAY result
in minor or moderate injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe
practices.
NOTICE!
Is used for informational purposes in areas which may involve damage or
deterioration to equipment but generally would not involve the potential
for personal injury.
NOTE:
Provides additional information to simplify a procedure or clarify a
process.
The need for safety cannot be stressed strongly enough in this manual. At Highway Equipment Company, we
urge you to make safety your top priority when operating any equipment. We firmly advise that anyone allowed
to operate this machine be thoroughly trained and tested, to prove they understand the fundamentals of safe
operation.
The following guidelines are intended to cover general usage and to assist you in avoiding accidents. There will
be times when you will run into situations that are not covered in this section. At those times the best standard to
use is common sense. If, at any time, you have a question concerning these guidelines, please call your authorized
dealer or our factory at 1-888-363-8006 or (319) 363-8281.
97374-G
Page Rev. A
6
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
L3220G4
Safety
header
Continued
MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS
1. Keep safety decals and signs clean and legible at all times.
2. Replace safety decals and signs that are missing or have become illegible.
3. Replaced parts that displayed a safety sign should also display the current sign.
4. Safety decals or signs are available from your dealer’s Parts Department or our Cedar Rapids factory.
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
1. Clean Surface
Wash the installation surface with a synthetic, free-rinsing detergent. Avoid washing the surface with a soap
containing creams or lotion. Allow to dry.
3. Remove the Liner
A small bend at the corner or edge will cause the liner to separate from the decal. Pull the liner away in a
continuous motion at a 180-degree angle. If the liner is scored, bend at score and remove.
4. Apply Safety Decal
a. Tack decal in place with thumb pressure in upper corners.
b. Using firm initial squeegee pressure, begin at the center of the decal and work outward in all directions with
overlapping strokes. NOTE: Keep squeegee blade even—nicked edges will leave application bubbles.
c. Pull up tack points before squeegeeing over them to avoid wrinkles.
5. Remove Pre-mask
If safety decal has a pre-mask cover remove it at this time by pulling it away from the decal at a 180 degree
angle. NOTE: It is important that the pre-mask covering is removed before the decal is exposed to sunlight to
avoid the pre-mask from permanently adhering to the decal.
6. Remove Air Pockets
Inspect the decal in the flat areas for bubbles. To eliminate the bubbles, puncture the decal at one end of the
bubble with a pin (never a razor blade) and press out entrapped air with thumb moving toward the puncture.
7. Re-Squeegee All Edges.
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
7
97374-G
Page Rev. A
safet y
2. Position Safety Decal
Decide on the exact position before application. Application marks may be made on the top or side edge of the
substrate with a lead pencil, marking pen, or small pieces of masking tape. NOTE: Do not use chalk line, china
marker, or grease pencil. Safety decals will not adhere to these.
safety
header
decals
L3220G4
safet y
New Leader
97374-G
Page Rev. A
8
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
Safety decals
header
continued
L3220G4
safet y
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
9
97374-G
Page Rev. A
safet y
New Leader
L3220G4
General Safety Rules
header
Operation Section
1. Before attempting
to operate this unit,
read and be sure
you
understand
the
operation
and maintenance
manual.
Locate
all controls and
determine the use
of each. Know what
you are doing!
6. Stay clear of any moving
members, such as
shafts, couplings and
universal joints. Make
adjustments in small
steps, shutting down
all motions for each
adjustment.
2. When leaving the unit unattended for any reason,
be sure to:
a. Take power take-off out of gear.
b. Shut off conveyor and spinner drives.
c. Shut off vehicle engine and unit engine (if so
equipped).
d. Place transmission of the vehicle in “neutral”
or “park”.
e. Set parking brake firmly.
f. Lock ignition and take keys with you.
g. Lock vehicle cab.
h. If on steep grade, block wheels.
These actions are recommended to avoid
unauthorized use, runaway, vandalism, theft and
unexpected operation during start-up.
8. Do not climb on unit. Use the inspection ladder or
a portable ladder to view the unit. Be careful in
getting on and
off the ladder,
especially
in
wet, icy, snowy
or
muddy
conditions.
Clean
mud,
snow or ice
from steps and
footwear.
3. Do not read, eat, talk on a mobile phone or take
your attention away while operating the unit.
Operating is a full-time job.
9. Do not allow anyone
to ride on any part of
unit for any reason.
7. Before starting unit, be sure everyone is clear and
out of the way.
4. Stay out of the
spreader.
If it’s
necessary to enter
the spreader, return
to the shop, empty
body, turn off all
power, set vehicle
brakes, lock engine
starting
switch
and remove keys
before entering. Tag
all controls to prohibit operation. Tags should be
placed, and later removed, only by person working
in the body.
10. Keep away from
spinners while they
are turning:
a. Serious injury
can
occur
if
spinners
touch you.
b. Rocks, scrap
metal or other
material can
be thrown off
the spinner
violently. Stay out of discharge area.
c. Make sure discharge area is clear before
spreading.
5. Guards and covers are provided to help avoid
injury. Stop all machinery before removing them.
Replace guards and covers before starting spreader
operation.
97374-G
Page Rev. A
10
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
General Safety Rules
header
Operation Section
11. Inspect spinner fins, spinner frame mounting and
spinner fin nuts and screws every day. Look for
missing fasteners, looseness, wear and cracks.
Replace immediately if required. Use only new
SAE grade 5 or grade 8 screws and new selflocking nuts.
13. Shut off engine
before filling fuel
and oil tanks. Do
not allow overflow.
Wipe up all spills. Do
not smoke. Stay away
from open flame.
FIRE HAZARD!
14. Starting
fluids
and
sprays
are
extremely
flammable.
Don’t
smoke.
Stay away from
flame or heat!
15. All vehicles should be equipped with a serviceable
fire extinguisher of 5 BC rating or larger.
18. Read, understand and follow instructions and
precautions given by the manufacturer or supplier
of materials to be spread. Improper selection,
application, use or handling may be hazardous to
people, animals, plants, crops or other property.
If spreader is used to transport
chemicals, check with your
CAUTION chemical supplier regarding DOT
(Department of Transportation)
requirements.
19. Cover all loads that can spill or blow away. Do
not spread dusty materials where dust may create
pollution or a traffic visibility problem.
safet y
12. Inspect all bolts, screws,
fasteners, keys, chain
drives, body mountings
and other attachments
periodically. Replace
any missing or damaged
parts with proper
specification
items.
Tighten all bolts, nuts
and screws to specified torques
according to the torque chart in this
manual.
L3220G4
20. Turn slowly and be
careful when traveling
on rough surfaces and
side slopes, especially
with
a
loaded
spreader. Load may
shift causing unit to
tip.
21. Read and understand
the precautionary decals on the spreader. Replace
any that become defaced, damaged, lost or painted
over. Replacement decals can be ordered from
your dealer’s parts department or from Highway
Equipment Company by calling (319) 363-8281.
16. Hydraulic system and
oil can get hot enough
to
cause
burns.
Before working on the
system, wait until oil
has cooled.
17. Wear eye protection
while working around or on unit.
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
11
97374-G
Page Rev. A
safet y
New Leader
General Safety Rules
Maintenance Section
1. Maintenance includes all
lubrication,
inspection,
adjustments
(other
than operational control
adjustments
such
as
feedgate
openings,
conveyor
speed,
etc.)
part replacement, repairs
and such upkeep tasks as
cleaning and painting.
2. When
performing
any
maintenance work, wear proper protective
equipment—always wear eye protection—safety
shoes can help save your toes—gloves will help
protect your hands against cuts, bruises, abrasions
and from minor burns—a hard hat is better than a
sore head!
3. Use proper tools for the job
required. Use of improper
tools (such as a screwdriver
instead of a pry bar, a pair of
pliers instead of a wrench, a
wrench instead of a hammer)
not only can damage the
equipment being worked on, but can lead to
serious injuries. USE THE PROPER TOOLS.
4. Before attempting any maintenance work (including
lubrication), shut off power completely. DO NOT
WORK ON RUNNING MACHINERY!
5. When guards and covers are removed for any
maintenance, be sure that such guards are
reinstalled before unit is put back into operation.
6. Check all screws, bolts and nuts for proper torques
before placing equipment back in service. Refer to
torque chart in this manual.
97374-G
Page Rev. A
L3220G4
7. Some parts and
assemblies
are
quite heavy. Before
attempting
to
unfasten any heavy
part or assembly,
arrange to support
it by means of a
hoist, by blocking
or by use of an
adequate arrangement to prevent it from falling,
tipping, swinging or moving in any manner which
may damage it or injure someone. Always use
lifting device that is properly rated to lift the
equipment. Do not lift loaded spreader. NEVER
LIFT EQUIPMENT OVER PEOPLE.
8. If repairs require use
of a torch or electric
welder, be sure
that all flammable
and
combustible
materials
are
removed. Fuel or
oil reservoirs must
be emptied, steam
cleaned and filled
with water before attempting to cut or weld them.
DO NOT weld or flame cut on any tank containing
oil, gasoline or their fumes or other flammable
material, or any container whose contents or
previous contents are unknown.
9. Keep a fully charged fire extinguisher readily
available at all times. It should be a Type ABC or a
Type BC unit.
10. Cleaning solvents should be used with care.
Petroleum based solvents are flammable and
present a fire hazard. Don’t use gasoline. All
solvents must be used with adequate ventilation,
as their vapors should not be inhaled.
12
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
General Safety Rules
Maintenance Section Continued
L3220G4
safet y
11. When batteries are
being charged or
discharged,
they
generate
hydrogen
and oxygen gases. This
combination of gases
is highly explosive. DO
NOT SMOKE around
batteries—STAY AWAY
FROM FLAME—don’t
check batteries by shorting terminals as the spark
could cause an explosion. Connect and disconnect
battery charger leads only when charger is “off”.
Be very careful with “jumper” cables.
12. Batteries contain strong sulfuric acid—handle
with care. If acid gets on you, flush it off with
large amounts of water. If it gets in your eyes,
flush it out with plenty of water immediately and
get medical help.
13. Hydraulic fluid under
high pressure leaking
from a pin hole are
dangerous as they can
penetrate the skin as
though injected with
a hypodermic needle.
Such liquids have a
poisonous effect and can
cause serious wounds.
Get medical assistance if such a wound occurs. To
check for such leaks, use a piece of cardboard or
wood instead of your hand. The fine spray from a
small hydraulic oil leak can be highly explosive—
DO NOT SMOKE—STAY AWAY FROM FLAME OR
SPARKS.
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
13
97374-G
Page Rev. A
New Leader
General Safety Rules
header
Installation INstructions
safet y
1. The selection of the vehicle on which a spreader
body is to be mounted has important safety
aspects. To avoid overloading:
a. Do not mount spreader on a chassis which,
when fully loaded with material to be
spread, will exceed either the Gross Axle
Weight Rating (GAWR) or the Gross Vehicle
Weight Rating (GVWR) for the chassis.
b. Do install the spreader only on a vehicle
with cab-to-axle dimension recommended
for the spreader body length shown.
6. Do not
weld on
vehicle
frame
as such
welding
can lead
to fatigue
c ra c k i n g
and must be avoided. When drilling holes in
frame member, drill only through the vertical web
portions do not put holes in top or bottom flanges.
Refer to truck manufacturer’s recommendations.
7. Be sure that welds between mounting bars and
sill or between mounting angles and spreader
cross sills are sound, full fillet welds. Center
mounting angles so that good fillet welds can
be made on three sides—and edge bead weld is
not a satisfactory weld for this service. Use 309
rod/wire for carbon steel and 409 steel. On 304
stainless steel bodies use SAE grade 5 bolts—
welding is recommended if type 308 welding rod
is available.
2. Follow mounting instructions in the Installation
section of this manual. If mounting conditions
require deviation from these instructions refer to
factory.
3. When making the installation, be sure that the
lighting meets Federal Motor Vehicle Safety
Standard (FMVSS) No. 108, ASABE S279 and all
applicable local and state regulations.
4. When selecting a PTO to drive hydraulic pump, do
not use a higher percent speed drive than indicated
in the Installation section of this manual. Too high
a percent PTO will drive pump at excessive speed,
which can ruin the pump, but more importantly,
will overheat the hydraulic oil system and increase
the possibility of fire.
8. Install controls so that they are located of
convenient use. Position them so that they do not
interfere with any vehicle control and that they
do not interfere with driver or passenger or with
access to or exit from the vehicle.
9. Check for vehicle visibility, especially toward the
rear. Reposition or add mirrors so that adequate
rearward visibility is maintained.
10. Add Caution, Warning, Danger and Instruction
decals as required. Peel off any label masking
which has not been removed.
5.
W h e n
truck frame must
be shortened, cut
off only the portion
that extends behind
rear
shackle
in
accordance with the
truck manufacturer’s
recommendations. If
a torch is used to make
the cut, all necessary precautions should be taken
to prevent fire. Cuts should not be made near
fuel tanks and hydraulic oil reservoirs, fuel, brake,
electric or hydraulic lines and such lines should
be protected from flame, sparks or molten metal.
Tires should be removed if there is any chance
of their being struck by flame, sparks or molten
metal. Have a fire extinguisher handy.
97374-G
Page Rev. A
L3220G4
11. Install all guards as required.
12. Check installation completely to be sure all
fasteners are secure and that nothing has been
left undone.
14
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
general
header
description
L3220g4
The Model L3220G4 is a hopper type spreader intended for spreading free flowing granular agricultural materials,
such as chemical fertilizers, agricultural limestone, and gypsum. The MULTAPPLIER allows you to spread two
different materials, individually or combined. It is intended for truck chassis or flotation vehicle mounting.
The unit is powered hydraulically and provides independent variable speed control for the spinner and full automatic
ground speed control for the conveyor. The hydraulic pump, which provides the hydraulic power, is a gear type
pump and is driven by means of a transmission PTO.
The dual conveyors deliver material to the spinners through an adjustable metering gate at the rear of the hopper
body. Orbital type hydraulic motors mounted to 6 to 1 ratio spur gear case on the L3220G4 and a direct drive motor
on the MULTAPPLIER drive the conveyors. The standard conveyor is a belt-over-chain type having parallel strands
of pintle type chain joined by cross bars every other link.
The distributor spinner assembly has two 24-inch diameter dished discs. Each disc has four formed and heat
treated fins that are adjustable to radial angle. The spinner is fully adjustable by means of a rotating handle.
This product is intended for commercial use only.
& M aint.
oper . description
general
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
15
97374-G
Page Rev. A
New Leader
L3220g4
Dimensions
header
& Capacities
A
B
4(10CM)
60.00
(152CM)
102(259CM)
68
(173CM) 58 1/8
(148CM)
dimensions
oper . &&M
capacities
aint.
CA
C
L3220G4
Body
Length
Overall
A
Frame
C
Cab to Axle or Cab to
Tandem – CA/CT
Struck Capacity
Cu Yd (Cu M) Cu Ft
12’ (3.66 m)
172” (437cm)
135” (343cm)
102” (259cm) CA
9.4 (7.2) 254.6
13’ (3.96 m)
184” (467cm)
147” (373cm)
102-108”
(259-274cm) CT
10.3 (7.8) 277.1
14’ (4.27 m)
196” (498cm)
159” (404cm)
120” (305cm) CT
11.1 (8.5) 299.6
L3220G4
With 5’ MultApplier
With 7’ MultApplier
Body Length B
Struck Capacity
Cu Yd (Cu M) Cu Ft
Struck Capacity
Cu Yd (Cu M) Cu Ft
12’ (3.66 m)
5.51 (4.21) 149
6.34 (4.85) 171
7.18 (5.49) 194
3.94 (3.01) 106
4.72 (3.61) 127
5.51 (4.21) 149
13’ (3.96 m)
14’ (4.27 m)
MultApplier
Struck Capacity
Cu Yd (Cu M) Cu Ft
Length
5.51 (4.21) 149
6.34 (4.85) 171
7.18 (5.49) 194
12’ (3.66 m)
13’ (3.96 m)
14’ (4.27 m)
97374-G
Page Rev. A
16
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
INITIAL START-UP
L3220g4
Refer to www.highwayequipment.com for installation instructions. Once on the website, click New Leader, then
Customer Support, then Other New Leader Manuals & Instructions, then New Leader Installation Instructions.
WARNING Stand clear of moving machinery.
NOTE: Do not load spreader with material.
DO NOT check leaks with hands while system is operating as high pressure oil leaks can be
WARNING dangerous! DO NOT check for leaks adjacent to moving parts while system is operating as
there may be danger of entanglement!
11. Check all connections in hydraulic system to make sure there are no leaks.
12. Check hydraulic oil reservoir and refill to maintain level around mid-point of sight gauge.
Unit is now ready for field testing.
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
17
97374-G
Page Rev. A
initial start- up
1. Check entire unit to make sure all fasteners are in place and properly tightened per Standard Torques National
Coarse (NC) Capscrews section in this manual.
2. Make sure no other persons are in vicinity of truck or spreader.
3. Make sure no loose parts are in unit or on conveyor or spinner.
4. Open feedgate until it is completely clear of conveyor.
5. Check oil level in reservoir; fill as necessary. Refer to Lubricant & Hydraulic Oil Specifications section of this
manual for proper oil. Completely open gate valve under reservoir.
6. Set throttle so engine runs at about 1000 RPM. Engage PTO driving pump. Allow pump to run and circulate oil
for several minutes. Increase warm-up time in cold weather.
7. Manual spinner control valve: Move to position “3’’.
PWM spinner control valve: Run at 300 RPM.
Spinner should run at slow speed. Allow to run until it is operating smoothly and all air has been purged.
8. Manual spinner control valve: Move to position “0’’.
PWM spinner control valve: Run at 0 RPM.
9. Refer to the control’s operation manual for the correct setting to operate the conveyor. Run conveyor until it’s
operating smoothly.
10. Manual spinner control valve: Move to position “5”.
PWM spinner control valve: Run at 500 RPM.
Allow both spinner and conveyor to run. Shut down system.
New Leader
fIELD TESTING
L3220g4
The following procedure is a guide:
1. Field test over any suitable course which allows vehicle to be driven at speeds to be used while spreading.
2. Make sure unit has been properly serviced, that oil reservoir is full and gate valve under reservoir is fully open.
Do not load spreader.
3. Manual spinner control valve: Set to position “5”.
PWM spinner control valve: Run at 500 RPM.
Take proper safety precautions when observing conveyor and spinner speed while vehicle is
in motion! These may include use of suitable mirrors clamped to permit observation by a
DANGER safely seated observer, following the spreader in another vehicle at a safe distance, or other
suitable means. Do not stand on fenders, in body or on any part of spreader as there is
danger of falling off the vehicle or into moving parts! Use great care in performing this test!
field testing
4. Start truck engine. Turn control to “on’’ position. Engage PTO and allow to run at fast idle long enough to
bring hydraulic oil up to operating temperature. Spinners should revolve at moderate speed and the conveyor
should not move.
5. Refer to control’s operation manual for conveyor operating instructions. Set program to operational mode
and begin forward travel. Move conveyor switch to “on’’ position. Conveyor should start immediately when
vehicle moves and should continue to run at speeds which should vary directly with the vehicles road speed;
the conveyor should speed up as truck speed increases and slow down as truck speed reduces. Spinner speed
should remain constant when engine speed is above minimum operating range.
97374-G
Page Rev. A
18
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
GENERAL OPERATING PROCEDURES
L3220g4
1. Make sure unit has been properly serviced and is in good operating condition. Field test unit prior to first use,
prior to each spreading season’s use, and following overhaul or repair work, to verify that all components and
systems are functioning properly. See Field Testing section.
2. Fill body with material to be spread.
3. Drive to location where spreading is to be done.
4. Adjust spinner control valve for material being applied to give spread width desired. See G4 Spread Pattern
section.
5. Adjust spinner to give spread pattern desired. See G4 Spread Pattern section.
6. Set rear feedgate opening to obtain yield desired. Turn feedgate handle to adjust L3220G4 feedgate opening.
To adjust MultApplier rear feedgate: pull hairpins and move feedgate. Measure from conveyor to bottom of
feedgate to determine opening—holes are at 1/2-inch (13mm) intervals. Replace hairpins.
To adjust MultApplierR front feedgate see “Front Feedgate Adjustment” under Installation Instructions.
7. Make sure shut-off valve on hydraulic reservoir is fully opened.
8. Turn on power to controller and set program to desired values.
9. Engage pump drive PTO.
CAUTION
Drive only at speeds which permit good control of vehicle!
Higher transmission gears may be used with speeds to 30 MPH. If lower speeds must be used, shift transmission
into lower gears so that engine speed can be maintained to allow adequate hydraulic oil delivery from pump.
NOTICE!
CHANGE HYDRAULIC OIL FILTER AFTER FIRST WEEK (OR NOT MORE THAN 50 HOURS) OF OPERATION
ON A UNIT.
*Visit www.newleadervip.com for interactive tools to calculate yield, proper feedgate opening, conveyor revolutions per minute, and mph to maximize the performance of your spreader.
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
19
97374-G
Page Rev. A
operating procedures
10. Drive at speeds that allow engine to turn at proper RPM.
New Leader
LUBRICATION & MAINTENANCE
L3220g4
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE PAYS!
The handling and spreading of commercial fertilizers is a most severe operation with respect to metal corrosion.
Establish a frequent, periodic preventative maintenance program to prevent rapid damage to spreading equipment.
Proper cleaning, lubrication and maintenance will give you longer life, more satisfactory service and more economical
use of your equipment.
WARNING
Shut off all power and allow all moving parts to come to rest before performing any
maintenance operation.
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
L ubrication & M aintenance
Proper oil in the hydraulic system is one of the most important factors for satisfactory operation. Utmost cleanliness
in handling the oil cannot be stressed enough. Keep hydraulic oil in original closed containers, clean top of container
before opening and pouring, and handle in extremely clean measures and funnels.
Refer to Lubricant and Hydraulic Oil Specifications section for selection of the proper hydraulic fluid for use in the
hydraulic system.
Service Schedule
DO NOT check leaks with hands while system is operating as high pressure leaks are very
WARNING dangerous! DO NOT check for leaks adjacent to moving parts while system is operating as
there may be danger of entanglement!
1. Check hydraulic oil daily by means of sight gauge on reservoir. Add oil as necessary to maintain level around
mid-point of sight gauge. Periodically inspect hoses and fittings for leaks.
NOTICE!
2. Change hydraulic oil filter after first week (or not more than 50 hours) of
operation on a unit.
3. After first filter change, replace filter when indicator reaches Red Zone.
4. Drain reservoir through drain plug (not through suction outlet), flush, and refill and change filter element
annually. Oil and filter should also be changed whenever oil shows any signs of breaking down under continued
high-pressure operation. Discoloration of oil is one sign of breakdown.
BIN SENSOR
Stay out of the spreader. Do not climb on spreader. Use a portable ladder to inspect, clean
WARNING and maintain the bin sensor from outside the spreader. Failure to do so could result in injury
from falling.
NOTICE!
Wipe sensor clean periodically to prevent accumulation of product. Avoid wet material as it may
stick to sensor. If material sticks to sensor it won’t warn user when bin is low.
Clean sensor with long handled brush or hose from outside of spreader. Do not aim high pressure sprayer directly
at sensor—it could damage the components.
97374-G
Page Rev. A
20
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
Lubrication and Maintenance Continued
L3220g4
HYDRAULIC HOSE
Hose assemblies in operation should be inspected frequently for leakage, kinking, abrasion, corrosion or other signs
of wear or damage. Worn or damaged hose assemblies should be replaced immediately.
WARNING
Testing should be conducted in approved test stands with adequate guards to protect the
operator.
Clean
Clean assembly by blowing out with clean compressed air. Assemblies may be
rinsed out with mineral spirits if the tube stock is compatible with oil, otherwise hot
water at 150°F (66° C) maximum may be used.
Test
The hose assembly should be hydrostatically tested at twice the recommended
working pressure of the hose.
Test pressure should be held for not more than one minute and not less than 30
seconds. When test pressure is reached, visually inspect hose assembly for: 1. Any
leaks or signs of weakness. 2. Any movement of the hose fitting in relation to the
hose. Any of these defects are cause for rejection.
Storage and Handling
Hose should be stored in a dark, dry atmosphere away from electrical equipment, and the temperature should not
exceed 90° F (32° C).
CONVEYOR CHAIN
Stay out of the spreader. If it’s necessary to enter the spreader, return to the shop, empty
body, turn off all power, set vehicle brakes, lock engine starting switch and remove keys
WARNING
before entering. Tag all controls to prohibit operation. Tags should be placed, and later
removed, only by person working in the body.
Hose down unit and remove any material build-up on sprockets and under chain.
NOTICE!
The conveyor will move away from the bottom panel if material accumulates under the conveyor or
on the sprockets. The more material that accumulates, the closer the chain will come to the chain
shields. If the conveyor should catch a chain shield, it could permanently damage the conveyor, the
chain shields or the unit. Do not remove material while conveyor or spinner is running!
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
21
97374-G
Page Rev. A
L ubrication & M aintenance
Inspect
Examine hose assembly internally for cut or bulged tube, obstructions, and
cleanliness. For segment style fittings, be sure that the hose butts up against the
nipple shoulder; band and retaining ring are properly set and tight, and segments
are properly spaced. Check for proper gap between nut and socket or hex and
socket. Nuts should swivel freely. Check the layline of the hose to be sure the
assembly is not twisted. Cap the ends of the hose with plastic covers to keep clean.
New Leader
Lubrication and Maintenance Continued
L3220g4
Lubrication
Make sure unit is clean and completely dry. Lubricate conveyor chain at the end of each day of usage using a mixture
of 75% diesel fuel and 25% SAE 10 oil. Shut down spinner and run conveyor at 20 RPM for two full revolutions to
lubricate chain. After each unit washing, allow to dry, then lubricate.
L ubrication & M aintenance
Before filling the unit
with spreading material,
activate the controller or
power switch to run the
pump oiler. Bleed all air
from the lines and adjust
the two spray nozzles
(Figure 9) so that the oil
mixture sprays vertical
onto the sprockets and
chain.
Spray
Nozzle
Figure 9 - Spray Nozzle
Tension
Proper chain tension is also a factor in chain and sprocket life (Figure 10). Measure from rear of unit forward to
achieve proper chain tension. Make sure chain is tensioned equally on both sides. This adjustment is made on each
side of the unit at the idler bearings.
Chain Tension to be Measured
from Rear of Sill.
REAR
Proper Tension:
L3220G4 main conveyor
36” to 40”
(91cm - 102cm)
MultApplier conveyor center*
Main Conveyor
Figure 10 - Adjusting Chain Tension
*NOTE: MultApplier conveyor touches bottom of sill only at center when properly tensioned.
Conveyor chains that are too tight will tend to stretch, causing excess sprocket wear and eventually breakage.
Excess slack presents the possibility of chain catching on sub-frame parts. Bent or distorted chain bars will cause
damage as well. Straighten or replace bent or distorted chain bars immediately.
97374-G
Page Rev. A
22
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
Lubrication and Maintenance Continued
L3220g4
CONVEYOR BELT MAINTENANCE
Standard belt for the #4 chain is moderate oil resistant that is impervious to moisture, weathering, or normal action
which can be used with chemical impregnated fertilizer or oil based additives.
• Inspect belt fastener occasionally for wear or “raveling” of belt grip area.
• Make sure belt connecting pin is positioned correctly as shown in Figure 11.
NOTICE!
Pin must not rotate. If pin ends are not
bent down and tight against lacing, the ends
may cut into the chain shield sealers or belt
wipers.
Figure 11 - Conveyor Belt Pin Installation
LUBRICATION OF BEARINGS
Grease in a bearing acts to prevent excessive wear of parts, protects ball races, and balls from corrosion and aids in
preventing excessive heat within the bearing. It is very important the grease maintain its proper consistency during
operation. It must not be fluid and it must not channel.
Make sure all fittings are thoroughly cleaned before grease is injected. Points to be lubricated by means of a grease
gun have standard grease fittings.
Lubricate bearings by pumping grease slowly until it forms a slight bead around the seals. This bead indicates
adequate lubrication and also provides additional protection against the entrance of dirt.
CLEAN UP
NOTICE!
High pressure wash can inject water and/or fertilizer into control components, causing damage. Use
caution when cleaning these areas.
Thoroughly wash unit every two to three days during the operating season to maintain minimal maintenance
operation. Hose unit down under pressure to free all sticky and frozen material.
It is important the unit be thoroughly cleaned at the end of each operating season. All lubrication and maintenance
instructions should be closely followed. Repaint worn spots to prevent formation of rust.
FASTENERS
Tighten all screws fasteners to recommended torque’s after first week of operation and annually thereafter. If loose
fasteners are found at anytime, tighten to recommended torque. Replace any lost or damaged fasteners or other
parts immediately. Check body mounting hardware every week.
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
23
97374-G
Page Rev. A
lubrication & maintenance
BOTH PIN ENDS MUST
BE BENT DOWN & TIGHT
AGAINST
ENDS
OF
LACING
New Leader
NOTICE!
Lubrication & hYDRAULIC OIL SPECIFICATIONS
L3220g4
The lubricant distributor and/or supplier is to be held responsible for results obtained from their
products. Procure lubricants from distributors and/or suppliers of unquestionable integrity,
supplying known and tested products. Do not jeopardize your equipment with inferior lubricants.
No specific brands of oil are recommended. Use only products qualified under the following oil
viscosity specifications and classification recommended by reputable oil companies.
HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
L ubrication & M aintenance
Use premium quality lubricants with 100-200 SUS or 20-43 cSt viscosity at operating temperatures. The hydraulic
fluid’s specifications in the table below are for normal operating conditions. Extreme environments or dirty
conditions may require the use of different oils. Consult your New Leader dealer or the Product Support Department
at Highway Equipment Company for systems operating outside normal conditions.
Ideal Oil Operating Temperature
No Cooler
140 - 190°F (60 - 88° C)
Recommended Premium Lubricant
Automotive Engine Oil
Lubricant Specifications
Viscosity Index
Viscosity at 40°C, cst
Viscosity at 100°C, cst
Acceptable Fluid Sample
Greater than 130
Less than 115
Greater than 14
Valvoline All-Fleet Plus®
SAE 15W-40
With Cooler
115-158°F (46-70° C)
Multi-Purpose Agriculture Hydraulic
& Transmission Oil
Greater than 130
Less than 68
Greater than 9
John Deere Hy-Gard® J20C
GEAR CASE LUBRICANT
Lubricate these assemblies with non-corrosive type SAE 90 E.P. (extreme pressure) gear oil conforming to MIL-L2105
B multi-purpose gear lubricating oil requirements (API Service GL 4) with ambient temperatures from 40 to 100° F
(4.5 to 38° C). Ambient temperatures below 40° F (4.5° C). require an SAE 80 E.P. lubricant; above 100° F (38° C).
use an SAE 140 E.P. grade oil. Refill gear case with one and a half (1-1/2) pints (.70 liters) of recommended lubricant.
GREASE GUN LUBRICANT
Use a waterproof ball and roller bearing lithium base lubricant with a minimum melting point of 300°F (149° C).
This lubricant should have a viscosity which assures easy handling in the pressure gun at prevailing atmospheric
temperatures. The grease should conform to NLGI No. 2 consistency.
CHAIN OILER MIXTURE
Use a mixture of 75% No. 1 or No. 2 diesel fuel or kerosene mixed with 25% SAE 10 engine oil.
97374-G
Page Rev. A
24
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
WARNING
L3220g4
Lubrication and Maintenance Chart
Shut off all power and allow all moving parts to come to rest before performing any
maintenance operation.
The spreader should be regularly lubricated with the lubricants recommended in this manual in accordance with
the following chart:
PLACES
METHOD
1
2
Grease Gun
Grease Gun
1
1
FREQUENCY
Weekly
Monthly
Oil
Check Daily. Change Annually
Check daily; Change when indicated (Red)
2
2
2
2 Strands
1
1
Grease Gun
Grease Gun
Hand Grease
Spray Oil
Oil Mixture
Gear Oil
Weekly
Weekly
Weekly
Daily
Daily, After Use
Check Monthly; Change Annually
1
1
Grease Gun
Grease Gun
Annually
Weekly
2
2
Grease Gun
Grease Gun
Weekly
Weekly
NOTE: Unusual conditions, such as excessive dust, temperature extremes or excessive moisture may require more
frequent lubrication of specific parts.
*See Lubricant and Hydraulic Oil Specifications for types of lubricants and oil to be used.
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
25
97374-G
Page Rev. A
L ubrication & M aintenance
LOCATION
Transmission PTO
Slip Yoke
Universal Joint
Hydraulic System
Reservoir
Filter
Conveyor
Dragshaft Bearings
Idler Shaft Bearings
Take-Up Screws
Chain
Chain Oiler (If so equipped)
Gear Case
Jack Assembly
Gears
Tube
Spinner
Grease Zerks - Shaft
Grease Zerks - Jack
troubleshooting
New Leader
L3220g4
TROUBLESHOOTING
• Symptom:
Spinner motors do not turn when spinner control valve is in running position. See reasons 1, 2, 3,
4, 5, 7, 8 & 9.
• Symptom:
Spinners turn but conveyor does not run in manual mode. See reasons 6, 8, 9, 10 & 22.
• Symptom:
Console in operation mode, but the conveyor does not move when the machine moves. See
reasons 6, 8, 9, 10 & 22.
• Symptom:
Spinner speed does not stay constant. See reasons 4, 5, 11, 12 & 13.
• Symptom:
Spinners run with cab control in “Off” position. See reason 14.
• Symptom:
Hydraulic oil overheats (200° F (93.33° C). or hotter). See reasons 1, 4, 6, 15, 16, 17 & 18.
• Symptom:
Light flashes and buzzer sounds intermittently. Conveyor runs in jerks. See reasons 19 & 22.
• Symptom:
Conveyor does not run with cab control “On”, PTO engaged and vehicle driving forward. See
reasons 20 & 22.
• Symptom:
Conveyor runs when control switch in cab is in “Off” position. See reasons 15 & 21.
• Symptom:
Conveyor starts to run when PTO is engaged. See reasons 15, 20, 21 & 22.
• Symptom:
Controller application or programming. Refer to the control manual’s Troubleshooting section.
• Symptom:
Undesirable spread pattern. See G4 spread pattern section at the back of this manual.
Reason:
1. Hydraulic oil level low.
2. Shut Off valve on oil reservoir not open.
3. Hydraulic Pump is not rotating.
4. In line relief valve set too low.
5. Worn pump.
97374-G
Page Rev. A
Correction:
Add hydraulic oil to reservoirto maintain level around midpoint of sight gauge.
Open valve fully by turning counter clockwise until it stops.
1. PTO is disengaged. Shift into engagement.
2. Drive line has failed. Repair or replace.
3. Key in pump shaft has failed. Replace key.
4. U-joint pin or key has failed. Replace pin or key.
In line relief valve pressure should be 3100 PSI (213.7 b) . If
unit is not equipped with a pressure gauge, install one at main
relief valve. Disconnect pressure line from main relief valve
and reconnect to flow meter and load valve. Open load valve
fully and run truck engine at field operating speed with pump
engaged. Slowly close load valve until pressure reaches 3100
PSI (213.7 b). If this pressure cannot be reached, adjust relief
valve until gauge reads 3100 PSI (213.7 b).
CAUTION: Do not set pressure above 3100 PSI (213.7 b).
With flow meter arranged to check relief valve setting above,
open load valve fully. Read flow rate with truck engine running
at field operating speed. Close load valve until pressure reads
2000 PSI (137.9 b). Flow rate should not decrease more than
ten percent. If flow loss is greater, replace pump.
26
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
TROUBLESHOOTING
header CONTINUED
L3220g4
Reason:
6. Conveyor relief valve open to return line.
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
27
97374-G
Page Rev. A
oper . & M aint.
troubleshooting
Correction:
Using relief valve testing adapter and flow meter, test valve
for opening pressure. If not 2000 PSI (137.9 b), replace relief
valve.
7. Jammed or frozen spinner motors.
Free up. If not possible, replace as required.
8. Jammed or frozen conveyor.
Free up conveyor.
9. Jammed or frozen conveyor hydraulic motor. Replace motor.
10. Conveyor hydraulic motor shaft key sheared. Replace key.
11. Pump speed is not adequate to provide Increase engine speed.
sufficient flow to maintain spinner speed.
12. Insufficient hydraulic oil flow at normal Check PTO-Pump matching. If insufficient flow results, install
driving speeds.
higher percent PTO or use larger pump (Special).
13. Defective spinner control valve.
Replace valve metering spool spring. If no improvement,
replace spinner control valve.
14. Cab control is for conveyor only—spinners None required. This is a normal condition. To stop spinners,
run anytime vehicle engine is running, PTO set spinner control valve at “O” position, disconnect PTO, or
is engaged and spinner control valve is in a shut off vehicle engine.
running position.
15. Excessive oil is being pumped.
1. PTO percentage too high. Change PTO to smaller
percentage or use smaller pump.
2. Pump is too large. Do not exceed 40 GPM (151.4 LPM)
pumping rate. Change to smaller pump or use smaller
percentage PTO.
3. Pressure drop in control valve is sufficient to run lightly
loaded conveyor motor. Shut off pump drive by disengaging
PTO shaft.
16. Worn motor (spinner or conveyor)
Motor heats up at an excessive rate (check for this heating
when system is cold.) Replace motor.
17. Improper or deteriorated hydraulic oil.
Replace hydraulic oil with proper specification oil and replace
filter.
18. Pinched or obstructed hose, hydraulic line or Clear obstruction or replace part. Straighten kinked hoses.
fitting.
19. Driving too fast for application rate.
Shift truck transmission to a lower gear. Will not normally
occur if within maximum application rates.
20. Defective radar.
Check speed on console. Repair or replace radar as required.
21. Control processor’s power is in “Off” position. Turn on control processor.
22. Involves the controller.
Refer to control manual.
New Leader
L3220g4
Standard Torques National
header
CoarsE (NC) Capscrews
CAP SCREW GRADE IDENTIFICATION - MARKINGS ON HEAD
SAE GRADE 2
NO MARKINGS
SAE GRADE 5
THREE MARKS - 120 DEGREES APART
SAE GRADE 8
SIX MARKS - 60 DEGREES APART
USE GRADE 2 TORQUES FOR STAINLESS STEEL FASTENERS AND CARRIAGE BOLTS.
TORQUE - FOOT-POUNDS
tor
oper
q ues
. & M
chart
aint.
CAP SCREW
SIZE
1/4”
5/16”
3/8”
7/16”
1/2”
9/16”
5/8”
3/4”
7/8”
1”
97374-G
Page Rev. A
GRADE 2
DRY
5
11
20
30
50
65
90
100
140
220
GRADE 5
LUBE
4
8
15
24
35
50
70
120
110
160
DRY
8
17
30
50
75
110
150
260
400
580
28
GRADE 8
LUBE
6
13
23
35
55
80
110
200
300
440
DRY
12
25
45
70
110
150
220
380
600
900
LUBE
9
18
35
55
80
110
170
280
460
650
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
instructionsheader
for ordering parts
L3220g4
Order from the AUTHORIZED DEALER in your area.
1. Always give the pertinent model and serial number.
2. Give part name, part number and the quantity required.
3. Give the correct address to where the parts are to be shipped, and the carrier if there is a preference.
Unless claims for shortages or errors are made immediately upon receipt of goods they will not be considered. Any
part returns should be directed through the dealer from which they were purchased.
When broken goods are received, a full description of the damage should be made by the carrier agent on the freight
bill. If this description is insisted upon, full damage ca always be collected from the transportation company.
No responsibility is assumed for delay or damage to merchandise while in transit. Our responsibility ceases upon
delivery of shipment to the transportation company from whom a receipt is received showing that shipment was in
good condition when delivered to them, therefore, claims (if any) should be filed with the transportation company
and not with Highway Equipment Company.
If your claims are not being handled (by the transportation company) to your satisfaction, please call the Parts
Manager at Highway Equipment Company (319-363-8281) for assistance.
In the parts list the following symbols and abbreviations stand for:
* - Not Shown
AR – As Required
CS – Carbon Steel
SS – Stainless Steel
The parts listed under the different steel types (CS, 409 SS and 304 SS) are for that type of unit and do not necessarily
mean the part is made of that type of steel.
29
97374-G
Page Rev. A
ordering parts
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
L3220G4
Removable Endgate,
header
Feedgate & Jack
12
10,11
10,11
1
13
7
12,13,14
1
2
9
6
8
18,19,20
14,15
16,17
7
JACk
21
parts list
22
306140-C
Page Rev. A
30
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Removable Endgate,
header
Feedgate & Jack Continued
PART NO.
CS
96379
20128-X1
20695
20714
20646
72641
98511
2884
2885
NA
85002
20918
40704
84210
84211
84212
84213
84214
84215
84216
86878
20138
20680
20074
20678
20006
20710
20642
305078
20691
409 SS
86773
20128-X1
20695
20714
20646
72641
98512
36384
36384
36385
85002
20918
40704
84210
84211
84212
84213
84214
84215
84216
86878
80798
39016
36296
72054
40750
36418
36412
305078
36423
31
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Endgate – Removable Weldment
Cap Screw – 1/2 x 1 1/4 Gr8
Washer – Flat 1/2
Washer – Lock 1/2
Nut – Hex 1/2
Handle
Feedgate – Weldment
Slide – Feedgate RH
Slide – Feedgate RH
Guide – Feedgate
U-Joint
Pin – Roll
Jack
Washer – Thrust
Bearing – Thrust
Washer
Bushing
Gear – Miter
Pin – Groove
Pin – Roll
Pin – Hair
Cap Screw - 1/2 x 3 3/4
Nut – Hex 1/2
Cap Screw - 3/8 x 2 3/4
Nut – Lock 3/8
Cap Screw – 1/4 x 1-1/4
Washer – Lock 1/4
Nut – Hex 1/4
Sealer – Endgate Bolt-in (inside)
Washer – Flat 1/4
1
4
8
4
4
1
1
AR
AR
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
6
2
2
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts L
Parts
list
ist
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
304 SS
86952
20128-X1
20695
20714
20646
72641
303937-AA
36384
36384
36385
85002
20918
40704
84210
84211
84212
84213
84214
84215
84216
86878
80798
39016
36296
72054
40750
36418
36412
305078
36423
L3220g4
New Leader
Feedgate With Actuator
L3220G4
parts list
97374-G
Page Rev. A
32
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
ITEM
Feedgate With Actuator Continued
PART NO.
304 SS
1
303937-AA
2
302792-AA
3
302792-AB
4
36385
5
302767
6
80798
7
39016
8
302791
9
302769
10
36425
11
72054
12
42034
13
36423
14
303940
15
42448
16
303941
17
40750
18
36418
19
36412
20
86952
21
304512
22
*305078
* - Not Shown
409 SS
303937-AA
302792-AA
302792-AB
36385
302767
80798
39016
302791
302769
36425
72054
42034
36423
303940
42448
303941
40750
36418
36412
86773
304512
305078
Feedgate – Weldment Actuator 30” 304
Slide – Feedgate Stop LH
Slide – Feedgate Stop RH
Bar – Feedgate Guide 304
Actuator – Electric 14” Stroke
Capscrew – 1/2-13 x 3-3/4 SS
Nut – Lock 1/2 SS
Sensor – Assembly 10”
Pin – Feedgate Sensor
Washer – Flat 3/8 SS
Nut – Lock 3/8 SS
Nut – Lock 1/4-20 SS
Washer – Flat 1/4 SS
Clamp – Long 304
Capscrew - 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 SS
Spacer – Actuator Mount 304
Capscrew – 1/4-20NC SS
Washer – Lock 1/4 SS
Nut – Hex 1/4-20NC SS
Endgate – Weldment Removeable
Mount – Feedgate Cables 304
Sealer – Endgate Bolt-in 304
33
QTY
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
9
2
3
2
6
6
6
1
1
2
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
DESCRIPTION
L3220g4
parts list
New Leader
mounting
header
angle
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
31856
20131
20695
20680
81847
81000
81848
41762
20195
20697
97374-G
Page Rev. A
DESCRIPTION
Angle - Mounting
Cap Screw - 1/2 x 2
Washer – Flat 1/2
Nut - Lock 1/2
Angle - Mounting
Spring
Mounting - Bar
Nut – Lock 5/8
Cap Screw - 5/8 x 6 1/2
Washer – Flat 5/8
34
L3220G4
QTY
4
12
12
12
2
4
2
4
4
4
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
L3220g4
Sight
header
WIndow
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
302686
302687
42033
42034
QTY
Window – Sight 5 x 12
Window – Frame 5 x 12 304
Screw – Truss Head 1/4-20NC x 1 SS
Nut – Lock 1/4-20 SS
35
1
1
8
8
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts L
list
Parts
ist
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
DESCRIPTION
New Leader
L3220G4
#3 Pintle header
Chain Conveyor
1
5
4
3
5
2
4
ITEM
PART NO.
1
97089
97091
97092
36699
parts list
2
3
4
5
97374-G
Page Rev. A
36697
20817
DESCRIPTION
QTY
#3 Pintle Chain – 12’ Unit Assembly
#3 Pintle Chain – 13’ Unit Assembly
#3 Pintle Chain – 14’ Unit Assembly
Link - Pintle Chain
Bar - Cross Weldment
Pin - Pintle Chain
Pin - Cotter
1
1
1
AR
AR
AR
AR
36
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
ITEM
1
2
3
L3220g4
#4 belt-over-pintle
header
Chain Conveyor
PART NO.
305614-AE
305614-AG
305614-AH
305646
305643
73317
56405
4
5
6
36697
20817
36699
7
56377-AB
QTY
Belt-Over-Chain - #4 12’ MOR
Belt-Over-Chain - #4 13’ MOR
Belt-Over-Chain - #4 14’ MOR
Screw - #4BOC 1/4 x 9/16 torx Flat Head
Crossbar – Wldmt
Kit – Splicer
Lacing Strips 23”
Pin - Connecting
Staples
Pin – Pintle Chain
Pin – Cotter
Link – Pintle Chain
1
1
1
AR
AR
1
2
1
AR
AR
AR
AR
Belt – Conveyor
AR
37
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts L
Parts
list
ist
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
DESCRIPTION
New Leader
L3220G4
chain
header
shields
#4 BOC
Chain Conveyor
B
A
C
parts list
END VIEW
97374-G
Page Rev. A
38
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
ITEM
chain shields
header
Continued
PART NO.
CS
409 SS
DESCRIPTION
L3220g4
QTY
304 SS
1
Chain Shield Assy – #3 Chain
97715-AA
97732-AA
97749-AA
12’ Unit
1
97715-AB
97732-AB
97749-AB
13’ Unit
1
97715-AC
97732-AC
97749-AC
14’ Unit
1
2
Chain Shield Assy – #4 BOC
97817
97835
97853
12’ Unit
2
97818
97836
97854
13’ Unit
2
97819
97837
97855
14’ Unit
2
86876
86876
86876
Chain Shield – MultApplier 5’
2
303977
303977
303977
Chain Shield – MultApplier 7'
2
20624
56258
56258
Screw – Truss Head 1/4 x 1/2
AR
6244
6244
6244
Rivet – MultApplier
AR
B
88931
88931
88931
Nut – Tee 1/4 x 1/4
AR
C
305975
305975
305975
Sealer - Belt, #4 BOC Shield
AR
A
(Specify Unit Length)
3
20318
71829
71829
Bolt – Carriage 3/8 x 1
AR
4
20712
36420
36420
Washer – Lock 3/8
AR
5
20644
36414
36414
Nut – Hex 3/8
AR
39
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
L3220G4
conveyor
header
idler
12,13,14
12,13,14
1
7,10
11
9
8
4
5
2
3
6
ITEM
parts list
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
97374-G
Page Rev. A
PART NO.
CS
36508
7895
39110
20925
30725
22511
6070
97051
82799
2135
20743
36509
20318
20712
20644
DESCRIPTION
SS
36508
79321
39110
20925
30725
22511
6070
97051
82799
2135
20743
36509
36408
36420
36414
QTY
Tightener – Chain Weldment
Take-up Weldment
Nut Weldment
Pin – Roll 1/4 x 1 1/2
Collar – Set 1”
Bearing – Take-up
Zerk – Grease .125 45°
Sprocket – Idler
Shaft – Idler
Key – Square 5/16 x 2 1/2
Screw – Set 5/16 x 3/8
Nut – Hex 1-8NC SS
Bolt – Carriage 3/8 x 1
Washer – Lock 3/8
Nut – Hex 3/8
40
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
4
2
12
12
12
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
13,14
L3220g4
conveyor
header
drive
6
10
11,12
1
2
3,4,5
3,4,5
7,8,9
1
7,8,9
2
6
15,16
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
PART NO.
CS
86999
6465
88276
20743
6131
82882
20068
20712
20644
82550
20833
2716
20128
20680
37010
DESCRIPTION
SS
86999
6465
88276
20743
6131
82885
36399
36420
36414
82552
20833
2716
20128
20680
37010
16
41
1
2
2
4
2
4
8
8
8
1
1
2
2
2
2
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
Shaft – Drive
Bearing
Sprocket
Screw – Set 5/16 x 3/8
Key – Square 3/8 x 1 1/2
Guide – Bearing
Cap Screw - 3/8 x 1 1/4
Washer – Lock 3/8
Nut – Hex 3/8
Bracket – Torque Arm LH
Pin – Cotter 1/4 x 1 1/2
Washer – Flat 3/4
Cap Screw - 1/2 x 1 1/4
Nut – Lock 1/2
Key – Square 1/2 x 1 1/2
Gear Case Assembly – Refer to “Control
Hydraulics”
QTY
New Leader
ITEM
parts list
1
2
3
97374-G
Page Rev. A
L3220G4
encoder
header
PART NO.
304946
56263
303994
DESCRIPTION
Bracket – Rear Shaft
Sleeve – Rate Sensor
Encoder – 180 with Hardware
42
QTY
1
1
1
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
L3220g4
Cover
header
- Conveyor
4,5,6,7
3
1
2
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
98562
98555
36429
36408
36425
36420
36414
Cover – Weldment Rear Conveyor
Hold-down – Cover Rear
Pin – Hair 2.562 x .148
Bolt – Carriage 3/8 x 1
Washer – Flat 3/8
Washer – Lock 3/8
Nut – Hex 3/8
43
1
1
2
6
6
6
6
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
QTY
parts list
New Leader
97374-G
Page Rev. A
conveyor
header
chain oileR
44
L3220G4
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
ITEM
1
2
3
4
16
17
18
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
306063
304398
306657
304409
304390
304834
303730-AB
303730-CC
303730-EB
36393
36418
20574
171052
47295
301337
306437
26544
*306670
36414
304391
99676
36412
36399
34129
Tank – Assembly, Includes 1-13
Tank – Weldment
Elbow
Mount – Pump
Pump – Assembly with Connector
Pump – Diagram 1.1 GPM 30 PSI
Connector – FEM Socket Sealed
Terminal – FEM Sealed (Sleeve)
Seal – Cable Lt Gray
Capscrew – 1/4 x 3/4 SS
Washer – Lock 1/4 SS
Screw – Round Head #10 x 1
Washer – Flat #10 SS
Nut – Hex #10 SS
Fitting – 90 Male 1/8 NPT
Tubing – Clear
Hose – Low Pressure 1/4 ID x 8
Tape – Thread Seal w/PTFE Yellow Gas Line
Nut – Hex 3/8 SS
Panel – Assembly Oiler Control
Fuse – 10AMP Fast Acting
Nut – Hex 1/4 SS
Capscrew – 3/8 x 1-1/4 SS
Grommet – Rubber
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
2
5
5
4
8
4
2
2.1
6.7
AR
1
1
1
4
2
1
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
45
Feet
Feet
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
L3220g4
conveyor chain
header
oiler continued
New Leader
ITEM
PART NO.
306649
304839
306650
20
306651
21
306652
22
306654
23
306653
24
306655
25
306656
26
306678
27
306804
28
36293
29
36420
30
36423
* - Not Shown AR – As Required
parts list
19
conveyor chain oiler continued
97374-G
Page Rev. A
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Nozzle – Mount Assembly
Angle – Weldment Nozzle Mount
Body – Male Nozzle Brass
Strainer – Check Valve
Plate – Orifice SS
Nozzle – Even Flat Spray SS
Cap – Nozzle
Tee – Black
Elbow – Black
Coupling – Polypropylene
Bracket – Coupling
Capscrew – 3/8 x 3/4 SS
Washer – Lock 3/8 SS
Washer – Flat 1/4 SS
46
L3220G4
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
4
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
L3220g4
Front
header
Wiper
ITEM
1
2
3
4
PART NO.
CS
20583
14743
39426
14742
54230
20642
409 SS
36393
36395
14743
39426
55834
54230
36412
304 SS
36393
39395
14743
39426
71656
54230
36412
Screw - Machine 1/4 x 3/4
Cap Screw - 1/4 x 1, MultApplier
Wiper - Belt L3220G4
Wiper - Belt MultApplier
Retainer - Belt
Retainer - Belt MultApplier
Nut – Hex 1/4
47
QTY
6
5
1
1
1
1
19
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
DESCRIPTION
New Leader
parts list
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
97374-G
Page Rev. A
PART NO.
CS
98028
305331
304418
20617
88931
20068
20712
20644
96746
56258
32446
36418
36412
304421
304423
L3220G4
rear wiper - #2 & #3 conveyors
SS
98030
305331
304418
56400
88931
36399
36420
36414
96746
56258
32446
36418
36412
304422
304423
48
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Lip – Weldment Rear
Wiper – 30” Rear Lip
Belt – Rear Wiper
Screw – Flat Head 1/4 x 1/2
Nut – Tee 1/4
Cap Screw – 3/8 x 1
Washer – Lock 3/8
Nut – Hex 3/8
Plate – Wiper Belt
Screw – Truss Head 1/4 x 1/2
Screw – Truss Head 1/4 x 3/4
Washer – Lock 1/4
Nut – Hex 1/4
Mount – 30” Internal Wiper
Rubber – 30” Internal Wiper
1
1
1
13
27
5
5
5
1
14
2
2
2
1
1
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
5,6
7,8,9,10
L3220g4
Inverted
header V
1
2
7,8,9,10
3
3
1
11,12,13
2
1
11,12,13
4
5,6
4
7,8,9,10
5,6
5,6
4
STANDARD ASSEMBLY
ITEM
PART NO.
409 SS
81262
82617
82618
82619
82620
302369
302371
58800
41762
36402
36426
36422
36416
42639
36424
42221
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
304 SS
81263
82621
82622
82623
82624
302369
302371
58800
41762
36402
36426
36422
36416
42639
36424
42221
49
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Hanger – V Weldment
Inverted V – 5’ (8’ – 10’ Units)
Inverted V – 7’ (11’ – 12’ Units)
Inverted V – 9’ (13’-14’ Units)
Inverted V – 11’ (15’ – 16’ Units)
Bar – Adjusting
Bracket – V Bolt-on
Cap Screw – 5/8 x 1-3/4
Nut – Lock 5/8
Cap Screw – 1/2 x 1-1/4
Washer – Flat 1/2
Washer – Lock 1/2
Nut – Hex 1/2
Bolt – Carriage 5/16 x 1
Washer – Flat 5/16
Nut – Lock 5/16
AR
1
1
1
1
AR
AR
AR
AR
AR
AR
AR
AR
AR
AR
AR
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
CS
1
81261
2
82613
82614
82615
82616
3
302368
4
302370
5
20176
6
20682
7
20128
8
20695
9
20714
10
20646
11
20291
12
20692
13
20677
AR - As Required
HIGH YIELD ASSEMBLY
parts list
New Leader
97374-G
Page Rev. A
fenders - Full
header
Floatation Tires
50
L3220G4
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
ITEM
1
fenders - Full Floatation
header Tires Continued
PART NO.
CS
83026
83027
409 SS
83042
83043
86614-X1
DESCRIPTION
304 SS
83058
83059
305097
Fender - RH, 12’ Unit
Fender - RH, 13’ Unit
Fender - RH, 13’ Unit
w/ Case Mounting and Tank Cutout
83072
83078
83084
Fender - RH, 14’ Unit
305090
305584
Fender - RH, 14’ Unit
w/ Case Mounting and Tank Cutout
2
83034
83050
83066
Fender - LH, 12’ Unit
83035
83051
83067
Fender - LH, 13’ Unit
83051-X2
305096
Fender - LH, 13’ Unit
w/ Case Mounting and Tank Cutout
83075
83081
83087
Fender - LH, 14’ Unit
305091
305585
Fender - LH, 14’ Unit
w/ Case Mounting and Tank Cutout
3
83021
-96969
Angle - Mounting
4
83019
-96967
Formed Angle - RH
5
83020
-96968
Formed Angle - LH
6
83124
83124
83124
Material - Non-Skid, 16” Wide
7
21699
21699
21699
Material - Non-Skid, 8” Wide
8
20318
36408
36408
Bolt – Carriage 3/8 x 1
9
20693
36425
36425
Washer – Flat 3/8
10
20712
36420
36420
Washer – Lock 3/8
11
20644
36414
36414
Nut – Hex 3/8
NOTE: 409 fenders come with carbon steel mounting angles. AR - As Required
51
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
AR
2
2
Inches
Inches
AR
AR
AR
AR
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
L3220g4
parts list
New Leader
97374-G
Page Rev. A
fenders - Super
header
Floatation tires
52
L3220G4
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
fenders - Super Floatation
header tires Continued
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
CS
409 SS
304 SS
83261
83262
83307
83269
83270
83310
83256
21699
83124
83254
82390
83255
82391
20318
20693
20712
20644
83277
83278
83313
83285
83286
83316
-21699
83124
----36408
36425
36420
36414
83293
83294
83319
83301
83302
83322
96972
21699
83124
83254-X10
82390-X5
83255-X10
82391-X4
36408
36425
36420
36414
Fender – RH, 12’ Unit
Fender – RH, 13’ Unit
Fender – RH, 14’ Unit
Fender – LH, 12’ Unit
Fender – LH, 13’ Unit
Fender – LH, 14’ Unit
Angle – Mounting
Material - Non-Skid, 8” Wide
Material - Non-Skid, 16” Wide
Angle – Formed RH Rear
Angle – Formed RH, 12’6” Units
Angle – Formed LH Rear
Angle – Formed LH, 12'6” Units
Bolt – Carriage 3/8 x 1
Washer – Flat 3/8
Washer – Lock 3/8
Nut – Hex 3/8
NOTE: 409 fenders come with carbon steel mounting angles.
53
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
AR
Inches
Inches
1
2
1
2
AR
AR
AR
AR
AR - As Required
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
L3220g4
New Leader
L3220G4
Side
header
Boards
7,8,9,10
4
3
1
5,6
parts list
2
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
98752-AA
Side Board – RH 12’ Weldment
1
98752-AB
Side Board – RH 13’ Weldment
1
98752-AC
Side Board – RH 14’ Weldment
2
98755-AA
Side Board – LH 12 Weldment
98755-AB
Side Board – LH 13’ Weldment
98755-AC
Side Board – LH 14’ Weldment
3
98758
Side Board – Front Weldment
4
86867
Pocket – Side Board
5
53950
Rubber – 1/4 x 2-1/4
6
98766
Adhesive – Loctite 454*
7
36398
Cap Screw – 3/8 x 1
8
36425
Washer – Flat 3/8
9
36420
Washer – Lock 3/8
10
36414
Nut – Hex 3/8
* - Use adhesive to attach rubber to bottom of side boards.
97374-G
Page Rev. A
54
1
1
1
1
1
2
AR
AR
12
12
12
12
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
L3220g4
Side Board
header
Mounts (Wood)
2
Lumber
1
Lumber
2
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
96285
Mount – Weldment Side Board
2
2
86867
Pocket – Side Board
4
3
36401
Cap Screw – 1/2 x 1
4
4
36426
Washer – Flat 1/2
8
5
36422
Washer – Lock 1/2
4
6
36416
Nut – Hex 1/2
4
Note: Lumber not provided. Use 2 x 10 lumber cut to length for side boards. Attach to
mounts with 3/8” carriage bolts (not provided).
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
55
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts L
Parts
list
ist
New Leader
L3220G4
Cab
header
Shield
ITEM
parts list
CS
1
55926
55927
55928
82777
82780
82783
2
31788
39813
39819
3
31789
39815
39821
4
20067
5
20644
6
20712
7
20693
AR - As Required
97374-G
Page Rev. A
PART NO.
409 SS
79161
79163
79165
82778
82781
82784
79167
79171
79175
79169
79173
79177
36398
36414
36420
36425
304 SS
79160
79162
79164
82779
82782
82785
79166
79170
79174
79168
79172
79176
36398
36414
36420
36425
56
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Panel – Cab Shield, 57” x 88”
Panel – Cab Shield, 63” x 88”
Panel – Cab Shield, 69” x 88”
Panel – Cab Shield, 57” x 102”
Panel – Cab Shield, 63” x 102”
Panel – Cab Shield, 69” x 102”
Support – RH Support, 57”
Support – RH Support, 63”
Support – RH Support, 69”
Support – LH Support, 57”
Support – LH Support, 63”
Support – LH Support, 69”
Cap Screw – 3/8 x 1
Nut – Hex 3/8
Washer – Lock 3/8
Washer – Flat 3/8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
AR
AR
AR
AR
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
L3220g4
ladderS
header
PART NO.
1
72779
Ladder – Upper, Used on 102” Wide Body/Standard Fenders
2
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
72778
Ladder – Upper, Used on 102” Wide Body/Raised Fenders
2
72796
Ladder – Lower, Used on Raised Fenders
1
72797
Ladder – Lower, Used on Standard Fenders
20068
Cap Screw - 3/8 x 1 1/4
Cap Screw - 3/8 x 1 1/2
Washer – Flat 3/8
Washer – Lock 3/8
Nut - Hex 3/8
20069
20693
20712
20644
DESCRIPTION
QTY
6
2
4
8
8
* - Not Shown
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
57
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts L
Parts
list
ist
ITEM
New Leader
ITEM
parts list
L3220G4
mATERIAL
header
divider
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
87108
87108
Divider – Material Assembly
1
87054
87054
Divider – Weldment
2
87064
87064
Deflector – Rear Weldment
3
36425
36425
Washer – Flat 3/8 SS
4
36420
36420
Washer – Lock 3/8 SS
5
20673
20673
Nut – Wing 3/8
6
20065
36293
Cap Screw – 3/8 x 3/4
7
20067
20067
Cap Screw – 3/8 x 1
8
20712
36420
Washer – Lock 3/8
9
20693
20693
Washer – Flat 3/8
10
20644
36414
Nut – Hex 3/8
11
87381
87381
Mount – Divider Weldment
Mount Item 11 on truck to hold Item 2 when not in use.
97374-G
Page Rev. A
58
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
1
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
L3220g4
Hillside
header
Flow divider
5,6,9
4
5,6,7,8
1
3
2
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
86788
Bracket – Weldment Support
2
82288
Panel – Hillside Divider
3
56879
Bracket – Clamp
4
56880
Angle – Clamp
5
34580
Cap Screw – 5/16 x 1
6
36424
Washer – Flat 5/16
7
36419
Washer – Lock 5/16
8
36413
Nut – Hex 5/16
9
42221
Nut – Lock 5/16
Note: Use chain shield hardware to attach Item 1 to sills.
59
QTY
1
1
1
1
6
8
4
4
2
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts L
Parts
list
ist
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
5,6,9
New Leader
L3220G4
24” hYDRAULIC
header fANS
15
13
36
34
37
39,40
4
1
26,27
28,29
8
11,12,14
33
38
41
10
9
25
20
30
6
24
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
97374-G
Page Rev. A
PART NO.
11,13
5
14
16,17,18,19
10
31
35
2
31
parts list
32
22
21
7
3
11,12,14
23
DESCRIPTION
CS
SS
87096
87095
87106
87105
87051
87013
87021
87065
87032
87024
87170
87025
71781
87106
87105
87090
87082
87021
87023
87032-X1
87024
87170
87025
71781
QTY
24” Hydraulic Fan Assembly
NOTE: Assembly does not include guards.
Fan – LH Assembly, Includes Items 33-40
Fan – RH Assembly, Includes Items 32 & 34-40
Plate – Back
Mount – Motor Weldment
Shaft – Support Weldment
Plate – Shaft Mount
Guard – Spinner Weldment
Handle
Jack – Coated Assy
Angle – Valve Mount
Valve – Flow Divider
60
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
ITEM
24” Hydraulic
header
fans continued
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
56369
305950
20128
20695
20714
20680
20127
20067
20693
20712
20644
6072
6547
20138
40576
85002
20010
20005
20691
20710
20642
20918
53639
305950
36402
36426
36422
39016
36401
36398
36425
36420
36414
6072
6547
80798
40576
85002
34865
36395
36423
36418
36412
20918
31
72294
72294
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
QTY
Spool – Compensating
Motor – Hydraulic
Cap Screw – 1/2 x 1 1/4
Washer – Flat 1/2
Washer – Lock 1/2
Nut – Lock 1/2
Cap Screw – 1/2 x 1
Cap Screw – 3/8 x 1
Washer – Flat 3/8
Washer – Lock 3/8
Nut – Hex 3/8
Zerk – Grease
Pin – Clevis
Cap Screw – 1/2 x 3-3/4
Pin – Hair
U-Joint
Cap Screw – 1/4 x 2 1/4
Cap Screw – 1/4 x 1
Washer – Flat 1/4
Washer – Lock 1/4
Nut – Hex 1/4
Pin – Roll
1
2
12
4
10
5
2
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
Washer – Rubber
2
Disc – Distributor RH
Disc – Distributor LH
Hub
Cap Screw – 1/4 x 7/8
Nut – Lock 1/4
Fin – RH Weldment
Fin – LH Weldment
Cap Screw – 5/16 x 3/4
Nut – Lock 5/16
Spacer
Bolt – Carriage 1/2 x 2
Washer – Flat 1/2
Washer – Lock 1/2
Nut – Hex 1/2
1
1
2
12
12
4
4
24
24
1
4
4
4
4
61
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts L
Parts
list
ist
32
27056-X4
27056-X4
33
27056-X5
27056-X5
34
10877
10877
35
20004
20004
36
20676
20676
37
309091
25870-X1
38
309092
25871-X1
39
20034
20034
40
20677
20677
41
6461
76825
42
* 36940
36940
43
* 36426
36426
44
* 36422
36422
45
* 36416
36416
* - Not Shown – Used to attach spinner to sills.
L3220g4
New Leader
WARNING
Guards are intended to reduce hazard of entanglement with machinery and injury. All
guards must be installed per this drawing before spreader is put into operation.
parts list
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
CS
87066
87027
87031
36398
36425
36420
72054
36414
36940
36426
36422
36416
87067
14
82960
15
82961
97374-G
Page Rev. A
L3220G4
Spinner Guard
header
& Shields
DESCRIPTION
SS
87066-X1
87027-X1
87031-X1
36398
36425
36420
72054
36414
36940
36426
36422
36416
87068
305040
82964
305075
82965
305076
QTY
Guard – Center Section Weldment
Guard – RH Weldment
Guard – LH Weldment
Cap Screw - 3/8 x 1
Washer – Flat 3/8
Washer – Lock 3/8
Nut – Lock 3/8
Nut - Hex 3/8
Bolt – Carriage 1/2
Washer – Flat 1/2
Washer - Lock 1/2
Nut – Hex 1/2
Bar – Stiffener
Bar – Stiffener Lower
Shield – RH Weldment
Shield – RH Weldment 126”
Shield – LH Weldment
Shield – LH Weldment 126”
62
1
1
2
16
12
10
6
10
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
L3220g4
spinner
header
sensor
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
97310
89011
89009
86672
42448
36393
36423
36418
36412
Sensor – Kit Spinner
Sensor – Assembly
Cable – Sensor Extension
Bracket
Cap Screw – 1/4 x 1-1/2 SS
Cap Screw – 1/4 x 3/4 SS
Washer – Flat 1/4 SS
Washer – Lock 1/4 SS
Nut – Hex 1/4 SS
63
QTY
1
1
1
2
2
3
6
6
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts L
Parts
list
ist
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
DESCRIPTION
New Leader
L3220G4
Reservoir
header
8
6
9
10
2
3
1
9
7
5
10
4
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
PART NO.
97977
96747
38575
6033
39158
39159
36402
71832
36426
39016
*6031
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Tank – Weldment 40 Gallon, Includes Item 2
Cap – Filler
Gauge – Assembly Sight & Temperature
Plug – Pipe 3/4
Belt – Flex Mount
Belt – Flex Mount
Cap Screw - 1/2 x 1 1/4
Cap Screw - 1/2 x 1 3/4
Washer – Flat 1/2
Nut – Lock 1/2
Plug – Pipe 3/8
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
4
1
parts list
* - Not Shown
97374-G
Page Rev. A
64
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
65
L3220g4
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
Hydraulics
header
parts list
New Leader
97374-G
Page Rev. A
Hydraulics
header
(Left-Hand)
66
L3220G4
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
ITEM
Hydraulics (Left-Hand) Continued
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
L3220g4
QTY
302461
Valve - Control PWM Assy, Includes 47-51
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
42794
42221
302395
36398
36420
36414
86557
86556
34865
36418
36412
29783
306270
302099
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x 3-3/4 SS
Nut - lock 5/16-18 SS
Bracket – Valve Mount
Cap Screw – 3/8-16 x 1 SS
Washer – Lock 3/8 SS
Nut – Hex 3/8 SS
Clamp – Pair 1 Tube
Plate – Top 1 Tube
Cap Screw – 1/4-20 x 2-1/4 SS
Washer – Lock 1/4 SS
Nut – Hex 1/4-20 SS
Adapter – 90° Elbow
Valve – Control 40 GPM SFP, Includes 52 & 53
Washer - Step
4
4
1
3
3
3
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
4
16
34860
Cap Screw - 3/8 x 4 SS
2
17
72054
Nut – Lock 3/8 SS
2
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
98662
56424
56418
96452
56419
42996
82319
98724
302407
302408
302410
302411
302413
302414
302415
302417
302418
302420
302421
302422
Hose - Assembly 1.25 x 48
Hose - Assembly 1 x 25
Hose - Assembly 1 x 34
Hose - Assembly 1 x 47.25 Return
Hose - Assembly 1 x 37.5
Hose – Assembly 1 x 32.88 Return
Hose – Assembly 1 x 19 Return
Fitting – 6-6-6 070432, Use w/ PWM Valve
Tube – Assembly 1 x 61, 11’
Tube – Assembly 1 x 73, 12’
Tube – Assembly 1 x 85, 13’
Tube – Assembly 1 x 97, 14’
Tube – Assembly 1 x 121, 16’
Tube – Assembly 1 x 57, 11’
Tube – Assembly 1 x 69, 12’
Tube – Assembly 1 x 81, 13’
Tube – Assembly 1 x 93, 14’
Tube – Assembly 1 x 117, 16’
Tube – Assembly 1 x 67, 11’
Tube – Assembly 1 x 79, 12’
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
27
28
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
67
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
1
New Leader
ITEM
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
parts list
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
97374-G
Page Rev. A
Hydraulics (Left-Hand)
header
Continued
L3220G4
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
302424
302425
302427
302428
302429
302431
302432
302434
300033
29850
29807
29806
34719
86466
96747
71832
36402
36426
39016
39158
39159
38575
N/A
96911
29766
34719
38576-X4
38576-AA
38576-AB
38576-AC
38576-AD
38576-AE
38576-AF
38576-AG
38576-AH
29803
34757
34816
Tube – Assembly 1 x 91, 13’
Tube – Assembly 1 x 103, 14’
Tube – Assembly 1 x 127, 16’
Tube – Assembly 1 x 61, 11’
Tube – Assembly 1 x 76, 12’
Tube – Assembly 1 x 88, 13’
Tube – Assembly 1 x 100, 14’
Tube – Assembly 1 x 121, 16’
Clamp – Twin 1 Tube
Adapter – Tee Swivel
Fitting – Elbow 90°
Adapter – 45° Elbow
Fitting – Union
Tank – 40 Gallon Weldment
Cap – Pipe Reservoir
Cap Screw - 1/2-13 x 1-3/4 SS
Cap Screw - 1/2-13 x 1-1/4 SS
Washer - Flat 1/2 SS
Nut - Lock 1/2-13
Belt - Flex Mount
Belt - Spacer
Gauge - Sight & Tempt
Used only on units w/ stakes
Fitting
Fitting - 6-6 070102
Fitting - 16-16 070101
Valve - Hydraulic
Cartridge - Press Reg
Coil
O-Ring
Screw - Set
Nut - Jam
Block - Cartridge
Cartridge - Nut
Seal Kit
Adapter 1.31 x 1.31
Adapter .44 x .56
Elbow - Hydraulic Fitting
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
AR
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
4
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
68
3
1
1
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
ITEM
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
Hydraulics (Left-Hand)
Continued
header
PART NO.
34761
306271
306272
98589
43530
43534
302451
300701
71830
36419
36413
29803
96912
34761
34195
302436
303115
42639
36424
29783
302449
302160-AB
*307399
74
*23716
75
*21409
76
*23713
* - Not Shown AR- As Required
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Fitting - Socketless
Manifold - 40 GPM SFP
Valve - Flow Control 40 GPM SFP
Filter - Assy w/ Indicator, Includes 55 & 56
Filter
Indicator
Valve - Relief Assy 3100 PSI, Includes 58 & 66
Valve - Relief Assy 3100 PSI
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x 2-1/2 SS
Washer - Lock 5/16 SS
Nut - Hex 5/16-18 SS
Fitting - 16-16 070120
Fitting - 16-20-16 070401
Fitting - Hose End
Hose - Drain .38 x 102
Tube - 1 x 14.375 Assy 304
Bracket - Wldmt Valve Mounting
Bolt - Carriage 5/16-18 x 1 SS
Washer – Flat 5/16 SS
Adapter - Elbow 90°
Fitting - Union
Valve - Check
Pigtail - 3-Pin Metripack to Flying Lead (optional)
11’ Unit Only, Reservoir Tank
Valve - Gate 2”
Valve - Gate 1.5”
Plug - Pipe
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
3
1
1
AR
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
AR
69
1
1
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
L3220g4
parts list
New Leader
97374-G
Page Rev. A
hydraulicsheader
(right-hand side)
70
L3220G4
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
hydraulics (right-hand
header side) continued
PART NO.
306276
306274
306277
302851
75036
71830
36419
36413
96651
98668
96652
29784
29789
303226
29809
302720
98649
34865
36418
36412
98650
98643
34709
29792
98669
29847
302719
77498
29835
29829
QTY
Valve - Assy Control 9 GPM SFP, Includes 2 & 3
Manifold - 5-25 GPM SFP
Valve - Flow Control 9 GPM
Tube - .75 x 68” Assy 304
Clamp - Tubing .75
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x 2-1/2 SS
Washer - Lock 5/16 SS
Nut - Hex 5/16-18 SS
Disconnect - Quick Hex Nut
Hose - Assy .5 x 36” 100R1
Disconnect - Quick Nipple
Connector - .5 NPT x 1.06 JIC
Fitting - 12-12 070120
Fitting - 12-12 Special
Tee-Branch
Tube - .75 x 8.5” Assy 304
Clamp - Pair .75” Tube
Cap Screw - 1/4-20 x 2-1/4 SS
Washer - Lock 1/4 SS
Nut - Hex 1/4-20 SS
Valve - Relief Assy 1500 PSI Soft Start, Includes 28-30
Tube - .75 x 2.875” Assy 304
Adapter - 90°
Tee - Union
Hose - Assy .75 x 30”
Fitting - 12-12 070220
Tube - .75 x 7” Assy 304
Valve - Relief 1500 PSI
Adapter
Adapter - Elbow 90°
71
1
1
1
2
3
3
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
DESCRIPTION
L3220g4
parts list
New Leader
97374-G
Page Rev. A
spinner
header
hydraulics
72
L3220G4
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
PART NO.
305950
71781
56369
34810
29840
29825
87111
87112
29836
29803
34763
34816
87113
98102
83600
83601
83602
83603
83604
DESCRIPTION
L3220g4
QTY
Motor - Spinner
Valve - Flow Divider
Spool - Compensating
Adapter
Adapter - 90°
Tee - Swivel Nut
Hose - Assembly
Hose - Assembly
Tee - Swivel Nut
Adapter
Adapter
Adapter - 90°
Hose - Return Assembly, Raven & Manual Dual Hydraulics
Hose - Pressure Assembly
Hose - 12’ & 12’6” Units Drain Line
Hose - 13’ Unit Drain Line
Hose - 14’ Unit Drain Line
Hose - 15’ Unit Drain Line
Hose - 16’ Unit Drain Line
73
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
spinner hydraulics
header - continued
parts list
New Leader
97374-G
Page Rev. A
Cooler
header
Hydraulics
74
L3220G4
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
ITEM
PART NO.
1
96917
96917-AA
96917-AC
96917-AD
96920
302722
96921
20318
36425
36420
36414
96750-X1
56258
96927
98646-X1
302447
96916
96924
302896
302897
96909
96910
96907
96932
96905
96914
96906
96942
98568
34819
42034
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
DESCRIPTION
L3220g4
QTY
Cooler – Assembly 50 Gallon
Core
Housing
Fan
Bracket - Cooler Mount Front
Bracket - Wldmt Cooler Mount Rear
Cap Screw – M10 x 20
Bolt – Carriage 3/8 x 1
Washer – Flat 3/8
Washer – Lock 3/8
Nut – Hex 3/8
Relay – 12 VDC 40A
Screw - Truss head 1/4 x 1/2 SS
Switch – Temp 117°
Hose – Assembly 1-1/4 x 127
Hose – Assembly 1-1/4 x 58
Adapter – Elbow 90°
Tube – Assembly 1-1/4 x 7-1/4, Includes
Sleeve – Flareless Tube
Nut – Flareless Tube
Tee – Run
Adapter – Elbow 45°
Adapter – Connector
Valve – Check
Adapter – Connector
Tee – Branch
Sleeve – Abrasive
Tie – Wrap 29”
Adapter – Elbow 90°
Adapter – Bushing
Nut- Lock 1/4 SS
75
1
1
1
4
4
4
8
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
8
4
1
1
1
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
Cooler Hydraulics
header Continued
parts list
New Leader
97374-G
Page Rev. A
Pumpheader
Hydraulics
76
L3220G4
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
ITEM
PART NO.
Pumpheader
Hydraulics
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
304424
Pump – 4.46 CID (Front section)
* 300493
Gasket – Paper Pump
* 300492
Cover – Pump Rear
2
304425
Pump – .93 CID (Rear section)
3
300669
O-Ring – 4” ID
4
41015
Kit – Flange Split -32
5
34806
Fitting – 32-32 12151-3-E90S-L
6
29840
Adapter – Elbow 90
7
304427
Fitting – 20-20 430260
8
29789
Fitting – 12-12 070120
9
32401-108
Hose – Suction 2 x 108
10
23184-108
Hose – Suction 1-1/4
11
29811
Fitting – Hose End
12
23716
Valve – Gate 2”
13
21409
Valve – Gate 1-1/2
14
16505
Bushing – Reducer
15
16582
Fitting – Hose Barb
16
22380
Clamp – Hose
17
6335
Clamp – Hose
* - Not Shown – Use when .93 CID pump add-on not installed.
77
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
L3220g4
New Leader
L3220G4
Multapplier
header
Hydraulics
5
4
6
3
1
2
ITEM
parts list
1
2
3
4
5
6
97374-G
Page Rev. A
PART NO.
22020
29772
34742
96651
96652
98667
DESCRIPTION
Bushing
Adapter – Elbow 90°
Adapter – Elbow 90°
Disconnect – Quick Female
Disconnect – Quick Male
Hose Assembly – 1/2 x 36
78
QTY
1
1
1
1
1
1
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
Gear Caseheader
- Breather Tube
L3220g4
2
2
1
1
ITEM
1
2
PART NO.SINGLE
306891
9005-0-7761
Fitting - 4-2 630202K
Tubing - 1/4 OD Air Brake Black
79
QTY
1
1.5 ft
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
PINIONDESCRIPTION
GEARCASE
parts list
New Leader
STYLE II
STYLE I
97374-G
Page Rev. A
L3220G4
Gear Case
header
- Dual Pinion
80
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
ITEM
Gear Case - Dual
header
Pinion Continued
PART NO.
37985
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Style I
304268-AA
38983
38982
37003
38981
37007
37008
37006
38979
6031
38978
20040
20711
2564
27465
21490
38980
37010
Style II
304268-AB
304557
304558
304561
304562
37007
37008
37006
38979
6031
304564
20040
20711
2564
27465
21490
38980
37010
QTY
Gear Case – Assembly Dual Pinion
Parts – Service, Includes 1–17
Housing – Outboard
Housing – Inboard
Gear – Pinion 11 Tooth
Gear – Driven 67 Tooth
Bearing
Bearing
Seal – Oil
Washer – Flat 2-1/2 x 11/32
Plug – Pipe
Gasket – Housing
Cap Screw – 5/16NC x 2
Washer – Lock 5/16
Cap – Breather
Bushing – Pipe 1/8 x 3/8
Plug – Pipe Magnetic
Screw – Allen Head 5/16-18 x 1
Key – 1/2 x 1/2 x1-1/2
81
1
1
2
1
2
4
1
2
1
1
10
10
1
1
1
1
2
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
DESCRIPTION
L3220g4
parts list
New Leader
97374-G
Page Rev. A
Spinner
header
Motor
82
L3220G4
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
ITEM
L3220g4
Spinner MOtor
header
Continued
PART NO.
306093
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
QTY
Shaft Assy - Output
Includes: 1-8, 20, 21
Kit - Seal, Includes: 3, 4, 20 & 27
Motor - Hydraulic
Shaft - Output
Ring - Retainer
Seal
“O” Ring
Bearing - Tapered Roller Assy
Cone - Bearing
Cup - Bearing
Spacer
Washer - Lock
Nut - Lock
Plug
Bearing
Seals - Pocket (Makes 12 Seals)
Plate
Gasket
Housing
Gear Set
Cover - Port End
Washer
Cap Screw
Cover - Shaft End
Seal - Excluder
Key
Tool - Wrench Spinner
Tool - Seal Driver
Tool - Seal Sleeve
Tool - Speedi
Retainer - Assy w/Seals, Includes 2-4, 20 & 27
Sleeve - Speedi
83
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
2
2
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
72548
305950
1
306088
2
306091
3
71980
4
28494
5
28491
41014
41013
6
28454
7
306092
8
306089
9
58797
10
23806
11
23819
12
23818
13
23820
14
41954
15
23824
16
23812
17
N/A
18
20190
19
306087
20
33809
21
24458
22
*30723
23
*24536
24
*23940
25
* 306429
26
*305824
27
*306090
* - Not Shown
DESCRIPTION
New Leader
Conveyor
header
Motor, 1 1/4”
L3220G4
parts list
97374-G
Page Rev. A
84
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
ITEM
L3220g4
Conveyor Motor,
header
1 1/4” Continued
PART NO.
82459
82462
1
30665
2
73471
3
73555
73556
4
73473
5
73474
6
37385
7
37401
8
3065
9
37386
10
73480
11
83014
12
37388
13
83015
14
22068
15
37400
16
37381
17
83016
18
73472
19
* 73477
39137
* - Not Shown
Motor - Hydraulic, 1 1/4” Standard
Motor - Hydraulic, 1 1/4” Modified
Cap Screw
Seal
Flange - Mounting (Used on 82459)
Flange - Mounting (Used on 82462)
Seal
Seal - “O” Ring
Race - Bearing
Bearing - Thrust Needle
Key
Shaft - Output Keyed
Seal - “O” Ring
Drive
Plate - Spacer
Gerotor - 1 1/4”
Seal - “O” Ring
Cap - End
Washer - Seal
Cap Screw
Washer - Back-up
Seal - “O” Ring
Kit - Seal, Includes Items 2,4,5,10,16,18 & 19
85
QTY
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
7
1
1
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
DESCRIPTION
New Leader
L3220G4
Control
header
Valve
PWM VALVE
PWM CONTROL
parts list
MANUAL VALVE
97374-G
Page Rev. A
86
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
38576
38576-X4
2
3
4
5
6
43116
29887
53962
53963
53961
45950
53960
90696
90697
90698
90699
---38576-AA
38576-AB
38576-AC
38576-AD
38576-AE
88260
38576-AG
38576-AF
Valve - Flow Control, Includes: 2-14
Valve - Flow Control Electric Actuated
Includes: 7, 9-22
Scale
O-Ring
Spool - Rotary
Ring - Snap
Handle - Spool
Knob - Lever
Spring
Shim
Spool
O-Ring
Plug
Set Screw
O-Ring
Pin - Roll
Cartridge
Coil
O-Ring
Screw - Set
Nut - Jam
Control Box - w/27’ Cable
Nut
Block - Cartridge
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
* - Not Shown
L3220g4
Control header
valve Continued
87
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
QTY
parts list
New Leader
97374-G
Page Rev. A
header
Decals
88
L3220G4
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
ITEM
Decals
header
Continued
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
39198
364
150034
321
368
23769
71526
39200
55630
55631
87110
21476
39378
8664
304264
8665
16
88245
17
87109
18
86895
86896
19
87122
87129
87123
20
87164
87165
21
87162
87163
22
300403
300404
AR - As Required
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Decal - Warning, Hot Components
Decal - Warning, Stay Our of Box
Decal – Caution, Improper Operation
Decal – Caution, Material to be Spread
Decal – Flying Material
Decal – Feedgate Slide Scale
Decal – Notice, Adjust Spinner
Decal – Fender Capacity
Decal – Warning, No Step
Decal – Warning, Guard for Protection
Decal – Scale Spinner
Decal – Notice, Conveyor Chain Life
Decal – Change Filter
Decal – Caution, Keep Valve Open
Decal – Notice Cooler
Decal – Notice Hyd. Oil (Cooler not installed)
Decal – MultApplier
Decal – G4
Decal – L3220G4, Black
Decal – L3220G4, White
Decal – G4 Black/Red
Decal – G4 Black/White
Decal – G4 White/Red
Decal – New Leader, Black
Decal – New Leader, White
Decal – Striping Black (per foot)
Decal – Striping White
Decal – MultApplier-Ready
Decal – MultApplier-Ready White
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
3
3
3
AR
AR
1
1
89
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
L3220g4
New Leader
L3220G4
header
Lights
parts list
ITEM
PART NO.
1
6114
2
20572
3
20709
4
20641
5
21986
6
6198
7
38611
8
20003
9
20691
10
20642
11
6108
12
3824
13
6107
14
3775
15
6110
16
21580
AR - As Required
97374-G
Page Rev. A
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Cluster - Light, Red
Screw - Machine 3/16 x 3/4
Washer - Lock 3/16
Nut - Hex 3/16
Grommet - Rubber
Clamp - Wire
Bracket - Front Light, Amber
Cap Screw - 1/4 x 3/4
Washer - Flat 1/4
Nut - Hex 1/4
Clearance Lamp - Amber
Mount - Belt Reflector
Reflector - Red
Bracket - Rear Light, Red
Clearance Lamp - Red
Wire - 14 Gauge, Black
1
33
33
33
AR
AR
2
24
24
24
2
4
4
2
2
AR
90
Inches
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
ITEM
BIN
header
SENSOR
PART NO.
1
98787-AB
2
*98787-AD
3
*307130
4
*307124
5
*36393
* - Not Shown
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Lead - 18” Bin Level Sensor
Cable - 27’ Bin Level Sensor
Cable - Jumper 102”
Mount - Sensor 304
Cap Screw - 1/4-20NC x 3/4 SS
AR
AR
AR
AR
AR
91
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
L3220g4
New Leader
ITEM
1
parts list
2
3
4
5
97374-G
Page Rev. A
L3220G4
MULTAPPLIER
header
PART NO.
86951
98552
303964
20128-X1
20695
20714
20646
DESCRIPTION
Hardware – Kit Mount
MULTAPPLIER – 5’ Shell Insert
MULTAPPLIER – 7’ Shell Insert
Cap Screw – 1/2 x 1 1/4 Grade 8
Washer – Flat 1/2
Washer – Lock 1/2
Nut – Hex 1/2
92
QTY
1
1
8
16
8
8
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
L3220g4
Multapplier
header
Rear Feedgate
2
1
2
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
98557
36429
QTY
Panel – Feedgate
Pin – Hair 2.562 x .148
93
1
2
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
DESCRIPTION
parts list
New Leader
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
306924
47268
307097
42034
97374-G
Page Rev. A
L3220G4
Multapplier
header
Mounting Pads
DESCRIPTION
Mount – Foot Pad
Screw – Flathead 1/4-20 x 1 SS
Mount – Pad
Nut – Lock 1/4-20 SS
94
QTY
2
8
2
4
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
L3220g4
Multapplier
headerSealer
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
36395
97966
97968
88931
56258
305832
36393
42034
307125
QTY
Capscrew – 1/4-20NC x 1 SS
Retainer – Seal 304
Seal – 3 x 1/4 x 47-7/8
Nut – Tee 1/4 x 1/4
Screw – Truss Head 1/4-20 x 1/2 SS
Plate – Bin Sensor
Capscrew – 1/4-20NC x 3/4 SS
Nut – Lock 1/4-20 SS
Plate – Bin Sensor 304
95
10
1
1
7
7
1
4
2
1
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
DESCRIPTION
New Leader
L3220G4
Multapplier Hillside
header Flow Divider
1
3,4,5,6
2
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
parts list
1
86825
Support – Divider
2
98553
Divider – Weldment Hillside
3
36408
Bolt – Carriage 3/8 x 1
4
36425
Washer – Flat 3/8
5
36420
Washer – Lock 3/8
6
36414
Nut – Hex 3/8
Note: Use chain shield hardware to attach Item 1 to sills.
97374-G
Page Rev. A
96
QTY
2
1
4
4
4
4
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
L3220g4
Multapplier
header
Conveyor Drive
2,3,4
1
10,12,13
5
6
8
11,12,13
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
86761-X2
86757
2135
20743
6697
86762
86765
56293
86766
21101
72056
36539
36422
36416
303994
304953-X1
56263
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Shaft – Drive 1-1/2 x 33
Sprocket
Key – Square
Screw – Set
Bearing
Coupling
Motor – Hydraulic
Seal Kit – Hydraulic Motor
Mount – Motor
Screw – Button Head 1/2 x 1 1/2
Bolt – Carriage 1/2 x 1
Cap Screw – 1/2 x 1 1/2
Washer – Lock 1/2
Nut – Hex 1/2
Encoder – DJ 180 with Hardware
Bracket – DJ Encoder
Sleeve – Rate Sensor
97
1
2
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
8
2
2
12
12
1
1
1
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
PART NO.
7
New Leader
L3220G4
Multapplier Conveyor Idler
5
2
4 3
1
5
7
9
6
2
10
parts list
ITEM
PART NO.
1
89779
2
86757
3
6131
4
20743
5
22511
6
87857
7
17078
8
*36417
9
87794
10
306973
* - Not Shown
97374-G
Page Rev. A
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Shaft – Idler
Sprocket
Key – Square
Screw – Set 5/16 x 3/8
Bearing
Bolt Weldment
Collar – Set
Nut – Hex 5/8
Nut Weldment
Extended Idler - Pipe Weldment Adj 5’ 304
98
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
New Leader
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
L3220g4
Multapplier Rear Idler Zerks
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
34374
99674
301332
301333
6072
307131
307128
Fitting – 90° Elbow Male
Tie – Cable
Connector – Bulkhead
Nut – Lock Connector
Zerk – Grease
Hose – Assembly 1/4 100R1 x 56 5’
Hose – Assembly 1/4 100R1 x 80 7’
99
2
8
2
2
2
2
2
97374-G
Page Rev. A
parts list
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
QTY
New Leader
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
parts list
6
7
* - Not Shown
97374-G
Page Rev. A
L3220G4
MULTAPPLIER WIPER & FRONT FEEDGATE
39426
54230
36395
36412
86868
96984
36398
36420
DESCRIPTION
Wiper – Belt Front
Retainer – Wiper
Cap Screw – 1/4 x 1
Nut – Hex 1/4
Feedgate – 1.5”
Feedgate – Panel 2”
Capscrew – 3/8 x 1
Washer – Lock 3/8
100
QTY
1
1
5
5
1
1
2
2
Please Give Part No., Description
& Unit Serial No.
Download PDF