ITEM
4-BURNER
#0306730
GAS GRILL
®
Master Forge & M Design®
is a
registered trademark of LF, LLC.
All rights reserved.
MODEL ~GD4833
Espanol p.37
WARNING
Improper installation,
adjustment, alteration, service
or maintenance can cause
in)ury or property damage.
Read this instruction manual
thoroughly before·· installing or
servicing this equipment.
-0
WARNING
1. Do not store or use
gasoline or other
flammable vapors and
liquids in the vicinity of this
or any other appliance.
2. An LP tank not connected
for use should not be
stored in the vicinity of this
or an other a Hance.
AoANGER
If you smell gas:
1. Shut
off gas
-----
to the
appliance.
2.Extinguish
any open flames
3. Open the lid.
4. If the odor continues, keep
away from the appliance and
immediately call your gas
supplie~ or fire department.
WARNING
For Outdoor
C
Use Only
ATTACH YOUR RECEIPT HERE
Serial Number._________
_ Purchase Date·________
_
Questions, problems, missing parts? Before returning to your retailer, call our
customer service department at 1-800-963-0211, 8 a.m. - 6 p.m., EST, MondayThursday, 8 a.m. - 5 p.m., EST, Friday.
1
TABLE OF CONTENTS
..................................................
Safety Information·-·· ....
Package Contents
3
················
5
Hardware Contents
Preparation
7
.7
........... .
........
Assembly Instructions
...................
Installation Instructions
8
19
Operating Instructions
........... 23
Care and Maintenance
··········27
Troubleshooting
......
~~~
..
32
..
34
Exploded View ...
· 35
Replacement Parts List ........ --. -. -............................
2
---. -. -..
. .. 36
A
SAFETY INFORMATION
Please read and understand this entire manual before attempting to assemble,
operate or install the product. If you have any questions regarding the product,
please call customer service at 1-800-963-0211, 8 a.m-6 p.m., EST, MondayThursday, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., EST, Friday.
•
The installation of this appliance must conform with local codes or, in the absence of local
codes, with the National Fuel Gas Code, ANSI Z 221.3INFPA 54.
•
This grill is intended for use outdoors and should not be used in a building, garage or any
other enclosed or covered area.
•
This outdoor grill is not intended for installation in or on recreation vehicles and.I or boats.
•
A minimum clearance of 36 inches from combustible constructions to the sides of the grill
and 36 inches from the back of the grill to combustible constructions must be maintained.
This outdoor cooking gas appliance must not be placed under overhead combustible
•
construction.
The use of an electrical source requires that when installed, the grill must be electrically
grounded in accordance with local codes or, in the absence of local codes, with
ANSl/NFPA 70, or the Canadian Electrical Code, CSAC22.1. Keep electrical supply cords
and the fuel supply hose away from heated surfaces.
•
Inspect the hoses before each use for excessive abrasion or wear, or cuts that may affect
safe operation of the grill. lf there is evidence of excessive abrasion or wear, or the hose is
cut, it must be replaced prior to the grill being put into operation. The replacement hose
assembly must be those specified by the manufacturer.
•
Keep your grill in an area clear and free from combustible materials, gasoline and other
flammable
vapors and liquids.
•
DO NOT obstruct the flow of combustion and ventilation air to this appliance.
•
Keep the ventilation openings of the tankenclosure free and clear of debris.
•
Check all gas connections for leaks with
a soapy water solution and brush. Never use an
open flame to check for leaks.
l
•
•
Never use charcoal in the grill.
Never use the grill in windy areas.
•
Only a 20 lb. LP-gas cylinder is allowed. The cylinder must be
18in.
12.2in.
constructed and marked in accordance with the Specifications for
LP Gas Cylinders of the U.S. Department of Transportation (D. 0. T.)
or the National Standard of Canada. CAN/CSA B339. Cylinders.
Spheres and Tubes for Transportation of Dangerous Goods; and
Commission. Dimensions
•
for a 20 lb. LP-Gas cylinder
-8in.-
'
-13.9in. -
are:
Never use the grill without the drip tray installed and hung under the burner box. Without
the drip tray, hot grease and debris could leak downward and produce a fire hazard.
•
Use only the gas pressure regulator supplied with this appliance. This regulator is set for
an outlet pressure of 11.0 we.
•
The cylinder used must include a collar to protect the cylinder valve.
3
!
A
SAFETY INFORMATION
•
Do not store a spare LP-gas cylinder under or near this appliance.
•
Never fill the cylinder beyond 80 percent full.
•
Properly route regulator and hose to connect with tank as per the regulator assembly
instructions detailed on page 17 and 18.
•
DANGER: If the information in above is not followed exactly, a fire causing death or serious
injury may occur.
• The outdoor cooking gas appliance must be isolated from the gas supply piping system by
closing its individual manual shutoff valve during any pressure testing of the gas supply
system at test pressures equal to or less than 1/2 PSI (3.5 KPa).
• CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING: The burning of gas cooking fuel generates
some byproducts which are on the list of substances known by the State of California to
cause cancer, reproductive harm, or other birth defects. To reduce exposure to these
substances, always operate this unit according to the use and care manual, ensuring you
provide good ventilation when cooking with gas.
IMPORTANT: We urge you to read this manual carefully and follow the
recommendations enclosed. This will ensure you receive the most enjoyable and
trouble-free operation of your new gas grill. We also advise you retain this manual for
future reference.
WARNING: Your grill has been designed to operate using only the gas specified by the
manufacturer on the rating plate. Do not attempt to operate your grill with other gases.
Failure to follow this warning could lead to a fire hazard and bodily harm and will void
your warranty.
WARNING: Make certain your LP (propane) tank is filled by a reputable propane dealer.
An incorrectly filled or overfilled LP tank can be dangerous. An overfilled tank
combined with the warming of the LP tank (a hot summer day, tank left in the sun, etc.)
can cause LP gas to be released by the pressure relief valve on the tank since the
temperature increase causes the propane to expand. LP gas released from the tank is
flammable and can be explosive. Refer to your Owner's Manual for more information
concerning filling your LP tank.
4
PACKAGE CONTENTS
0
0
asmmmmmmmr·
0
G
0
0
0
11
0
/I
I
'
I '
I'
•t
II
,,
'
I
0
I
d
d
I
\i,
•
I
1/
1/
I
\r
0
I
I
d
1/
I
''
e
G)_
~
I
•s
.,, ~-
0
7
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
~
.,
G
~
5
PACKAGE CONTENTS
Part
A
Firebox and hood
assembly
Description
Quantity
1
L
Match holder stick
1
B
Warming rack
1
M
Drip tray
1
C
Cooking grate
2
N
Door
1
D
Heat tent
4
0
Magnet
1
E
Side table (L)
1
p
Gas cylinder safety
stop
1
F
Side table (R)
1
Q
Back panel 1
1
G
Drip tray bracket
2
R
Back panel 2
1
H
Left side panel
1
s
Bottom panel
1
Right side panel
1
T
Locking caster
2
J
Crossbeam
1
u
Caster
2
K
Door handle
1
V
Grease cup
1
w
Baffle
1
6
HARDWARE CONTENTS
• • • • •
.
~
f-"";,.-~
ts-~c:;i
t~iJ
M6 X 12
Screw
Qty. 21
.YVJ
M6
Lock Washer
Qty. 21
(§}
M6
Explosion Proof
Washer
Qty. 4
'
M3
X
Door Axes Pin
Qty. 1
15
R Pin
Qty. 2
,_,__"
,
;-,---,_,
\:__j
M4 x8
Screw
Qty. 2
• •
~
'
ST4.5 x 12
M4
Screw
Lock Washer
Qty. 2
Qty. 2
AA Battery
Qty. 1
Screw
Qty. 4
PREPARATION
Before beginning assembly of product, make sure all parts are present. Compare
parts with package contents list and hardware contents list. If any part is
missing or damaged, do not attempt to assemble the product.
Tools required for assembly (not included): Phillips Screwdriver, Wrench.
7
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
1. Install
gas cylinder
safety
stop
Put the gas cylinder safety stop (P) into
the holes of the bottom panel (S), then
turn over the bottom panel (S) and insert
2 R pins (DD) into the small holes of gas
cylinder safety stop (P).
Hardware Used
R Pin
yY)
X
2
2. Install casters
Install casters (U) and locking casters
(T) into the holes of the bottom panel
(S) and tighten with a wrench.
When
this process is completed, turn over
the bottom panel (S). The two locking
casters (T) should be at the back of
the grill.
8
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
3. Install door axes and magnet
Screw door axes pin (CC) into the
assembled holes of the bottom panel
(S) and use M3 x 15 screws (GG) to
install magnet (0).
Hardware
•
•
Used
Door Axes Pin
M3 x 15
Screws
'
X
(])ma
1
x2
4. Install left side panel
Install left side panel (H) into bottom
panel (S) with M6 x12 screws (AA)
and lock washers (BB).
Hardware
•
A
w
0
Used
M6
X
12
Screw
M6
Lock Washer
X 3
X 3
9
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
5. Install right side panel
Install right side panel (I) into bottom
panel (S) with M6 x12 screws (AA)
and lock washers (BB).
Hardware Used
•
A
w
M6 X 12
Screw
M6
Lock Washer
X
3
X
3
~
y
6. Install lower back panel
Align the lower back panel (R) to preinstalled screws on the side panels.
Slide the lower back panel (R) into
place and tighten all 4 screws. Using
an M6 x 12 screw (AA) with an M6 lock
washer (BB), secure middle of the
flI
~i
lower back panel (R) tu the bottom
panel (S).
Hardware Used
•
A
w
M6 X 12
Screw
LockM6
Washer
-:!'-~1~:m-~,\1:
X 1
_.,l~,,J;1J:i,:,,
y
"
X
1
10
-
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
7. Install upper back panel
-
Align the upper back panel (Q) to preinstalled screws on side panels. Slide
upper back panel (Q) into place and
tighten all 4 screws. Using an M6 x 12
screw (AA) with an M6 lock washer
(BB). secure middle of upper back panel
(Q) to lower back panel (R).
Hardware Used
•
A
w
'
M6 X 12
Screw
. : >itt'i'.t·'·i'1'
:'l"i"''l·''
X
1
·U
M6
Lock Washer
8. Install
{,;tl,'J
1
,,.(,-:\
~
~
Y
~
X
1
~
~
1
1r-""-""-i
1
crossbeam
Align holes at either end of
crossbeam (J) to holes in the top
front of side panels. Secure using
M6 x 12 screws (AA) and M6 lock
washers (BB).
•·
- \
'
:, I 1---,
'-----'
\ \\,
\\
\
Hardware Used
•
A
w
M6 X 12
Screw
M6
Lock Washer
\
\\
\ \\
\\
\
X4
~
y
X
4
11
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
~
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
9.
Install door handle
Assemble door handle (K) with M4 x
35 screws (EE) and M4 lock
washers (HH) onto the door (N).
·-.I~-
Hardware Used
•CD
M4x 8
Screw
M4
Lock Washer
··-Tl"'TO
:, Ii:
x2
;.I.L-t-.i,
g
I~+
x2
I
1 a. Install door
Align hole in bottom of door (N) to axes
pin at bottom of cart. Locate adjacent
hole in the crossbeam (J) above.
Compress spring loaded pin at top left
of door (N) using finger. Slide door (N)
into place so that the spring pin aligns
with hole. When spring pin releases
into hole, door (N) is installed.
12
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
11. Install drip tray bracket
Assemble the drip tray brackets (G)
onto both side panels with M6 x 12
screws (AA) and M6 lock washers
(BB).
Hardware Used
•
A
w
M6 X 12
Screw
M6
Lock Washer
X
4
X
4
-- ===
-= =- =
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
~ :; (1)
~~
~
=
=
=
=
12. Install baffle
Align holes at either end of baffle (W)
to holes in the top of side panels.
Note: Be sure the legs of baffle (W)
point downward. Then secure using
ST4.5 x 12 screws (JJ).
Hardware Used
•
ST4.5 x 12
Screw
X4
•
13
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
13.
Install
firebox
and hood
assembly
Set firebox and hood assembly (A) onto
cart. Align the 4 pre-drilled holes in
bottom of firebox and hood assembly
(A) to the pre-drilled holes in the top of
the cart assembly. Using 4 M6 x 12
screws (AA), 4 M6 lock washers (BB),
and 4 M6 explosion proof washers (FF)
secure firebox and hood assembly (A)
0
to cart.
Hardware Used
•
•
•
-
!r,1·'Y'"1''·~
M6 X 12
Screw
,
'
d, 1,.1,1II,'
• I.I.,] I,, ·:1
'
,,,
"'
' : ,,,i,"-lvc.Y>
M6
Lock Washer
M6 Proof
Explosion
g
4
X
X4
@y
CJ
X
4
Washer
14. Install both side tables (left and right)
Install left and right side tables(E and
F). Align side table with the preinstalled screws of firebox and hood
assembly (A), then tighten the screws
with screw driver.
0
•
•
14
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
15. Check the distance between the
ignition pin and the burner ports
If the distance between the ignitionpin and
the burner ports is not the same as
illustrated,loosen the ignitionpin screws,
EB;i1; g ....
;'; I
adjust the distance and then re-tighten the
screws.
l"'.:IJ!LJd:M
I
16. Install heat tents
•••• .-----:~----;;:::=--------
Insert heat tents (D) over each burner
inside the firebox and hood assembly
(A). Direct the tabbed end of heat tent
(D) toward front of grill. Observing slots
1
in front of firebox and hood assembly
(A) that align with tabs on heat tent (D).
Insert tabs into slots in firebox and
hood assembly (A). Allow back side of
heat tent (D) to rest on the V-shaped
support mounted on the back side of
the firebox and hood assembly (A).
17.lnstall
1
warming
rack and assemble
cooking grate
Place cooking grate (C) and warming rack
(B) onto firebox and hood assembly (A).
15
Main
Burner
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
18. Install grease tray and grease cup
Slide grease cup (V) into brackets on
bottom side of drip tray (M). Slide drip
tray (M) into brackets underneath firebo
and hood assembly (A).
19.lnstall
match holder
a. Locate hole at the top front of the
right side panel of the cart. Using an
M6 x12 screw (AA) and an M6 lock
washer (BB). secure the chain to the
side of the cart. Hang the match holder
from the hook just below the side
table.
b. Install AA battery (II) into the
igniter assembly by unscrewing the
housing for the igniter button. Insert
battery
(II) negative
end first
-
~
0
into
igniter assembly. Place the igniter
button back over the battery (II) and
hand tighten. Press igniter to test. If
igniter is not working please refer to
the Troubleshooting
section.
Hardware Used
•
A
w
M6 x 12
Screw
M6
Lock Washer
X
~
y
1
X 1
16
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
20. Connect regulator with gas tank
a. Untie regulator and hose
Untie the regulator and hose under from
the control panel on the firebox and hood
assembly (A). Remove the bubble bag
from the regulator. After untying, the
regulator and hose should hang down
outside the cart.
0
b. Route regulator and hose
The regulator and hose assembly must
be routed through the hole of the left
side panel (H) into the cart.
Cl
0
17
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
c. Install gas tank
Place 20 lb. LP tank (not included) into
round opening in the bottom of cart. Secure
tank using gas cylinder safety stop (P).
Connect regulator to tank and tighten
by hand. Your grill is now ready for use.
0
INCORRECT REGULATOR ASSEMBLY
The regulator and hose should not be routed through the gap between the bottom
of firebox and the top of cart. Incorrect assembly will result in loss of warranty.
Incorrect assembly may cause gas leakage, fire and severe bodily harm. The
regulator and hose assembly must be routed through the hole of the left side
panel into the cart.
CHECK FOR SPARKS
After grill assembly is completed, test the ignition system with the GAS OFF.
Check for sparks when using the ignition system.
Be sure the GAS IS OFF when you push the electrical igniter. This will help assure a
trouble-free ignition when you turn on the gas.
18
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
For Portable LP-Gas Connection
The cabinet has an opening in the bottom panel that allows a 20 lb. gas tank bottom flange
to drop into place (tank not included). This will help to lock the tank in place. After positioning
the tank in the opening. lift up the gas cylinder safety stop to lock the tank (Fig. 21 ).
Use only 20 lb. gas tank (See LP Gas Safety Requirements for additional information).
As shown in Fig. 22, it is unsafe to operate the grill if the gas tank is not vertical.
-
0
0
.
,e e•e
'
~
El);
.
-/
,_,
~
-
1J
Fig. 21
=
Fig.22
WARNING:The Type I connective
coupling(see
Fig. 23)supplied
with your grill must
not be replaced with a different type of grill/tank connection system. Removal will
result in loss of warranty, gas leakage, fire and severe bodily harm.
Hand Wheel
lfv:
\
External
Thread
~
Thermally
Sensitive Nut
/
.
_j- -I._ ./
Propane
Regulator
~~I~ --------'O~>c:~:=:jj
~
~
I -----------
-·-·
:
(
-
_/
c-=i'
---- l_
Fig. 23
The propane tank valve connection supplied with this grill incorporates four important safe
guards: Hand Assembly, Hand Disassembly, Excess Flow Control and Temperature-Activated
Shut-Off.
a. Hand Assembly:
1. Make certain the tank valve and all the appliance valves are in the "OFF" position.
19
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
2. When connecting the regulator/burner
valve assembly to the tank valve, turn the large
plastic nut clockwise until it stops.
3. Gas will not flow unless the plastic nut is completely connected.
4. HAND TIGHTEN ONLY.
b. Hand Disassembly:
1. Make certain the tank valve and all the appliance valves are in the "OFF" position.
2. Turn the large plastic nut counter-clockwise
until it is disassembled.
3. HAND LOOSEN ONLY.
c. Excess Flow Control
The propane regulator assembly incorporates an excess flow device designed to supply the
grill with sufficient gas flow under normal conditions yet control excess gas flow.
Rapid changes in pressure can trigger the excess flow device providing a low flame and low
temperature. If the tank valve is turned open to allow gas flow while a burner valve is open,
the surge of pressure will cause the device to activate. The device will remain closed until the
pressure is equalized. This should occur within 5 seconds.
To ensure this does not cause difficulty in lighting the grill, follow these instructions:
1. Make sure all burner valves are "OFF".
2. Open the tank valve and wait 5 seconds.
d. Temperature-Activated
Shut-Off
The large plastic nut on the regulator assembly is designed in coordination with a check valve
in the tank valve to shut off the flow of gas when exposed to temperatures between
240-300° F. In the event of a fire or hose break, one of the safeguards will function to control
or stop the flow of gas from the propane tank. Never attempt to use damaged equipment.
IMPORTANT: Before the use of a fresh tank of gas, please check leakage around the
connections according to section "Checking Gas Leaks" on page 25 and make sure
there is no leakage or vapor accumulation in the cabinet. Make sure all openings
around side walls are not blocked.
IMPORTANT: Place dust cap on cylinder valve outlet whenever the cylinder is not in
: use. Only install the type of dust cap on the cylinder valve outlet that is provided with
I the cylinder valve. Other types of caps or plugs may result
Gas Requirements
The grill is set and tested at the factory for use with LP-Gas only.
20
in leakage of propane.
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
LP Gas
The regulator supplied is set for 11 in. water column (WC)and is for use with LP gas only.
The factory-supplied regulator and hose must be used with a 20 lb. LP gas tank.
LP GAS System
Contact your gas supplier for a special regulator for bulk gas that fuels other
appliances
Gas Consumption
Total gas consumption of this grill with the burner(s)
Table 1
on "MAX" Table 1 below.
Burner Type
BTU/HR
Main Burners
48,000
Locating the Grill
This gas appliance is designed and certified for outdoor use only. Do not operate the grill
inside a building, garage, recreation vehicle, screened porch or any enclosed area. Keep the
grill away from windy areas, but keep the grill in a well--ventilated area. Do not obstruct the
flow of combustion and ventilation air around the grill.
Warning: Do not place the grill under overhead, unprotected combustible surfaces.
Clearance to Combustible Construction
A minimum clearance of 36 in. from the sides of the grill and a minimum clearance of 36 in.
from the back of the grill to adjacent vertical combustible constructions must be maintained.
21
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
However, the manufacturer strongly suggests a 6 ft. clearance of the grill to combustible
constructions.
Clearance to Noncombustible Construction
A minimum clearance of 36 in. from the back of the grill above the cooking surface to
noncombustible constructions is required to allow the grill hood to open completely. A
minimum of 36 in. clearance to the sides of the grill above the cooking surface to
noncombustible constructions is recommended. The grill can be installed directly next to
noncombustible construction below the cooking surface.
1
1
Checking orifice alignment with burners
Orifices may shift during assembly and movement; therefore, check the orifice alignment
with the burners according to the following illustrations before lighting.
...
EV"
..L ..........
Orifice tud inside
the Air Shutter
Orifice Stud inside the
Air Shutter
Fig. 24 Main Burner and Orifice Relationship
22
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Grill Lighting
Instructions
----------------------------,
To Light the Main Burners
1. Make sure the control knobs are in the "OFF" position.
OFF
2. Open the grill hood.
3. Check the ignition pin position and distance between the pin
and the burner. Refer to Step 14 of the Assembly
Instructions.
4. Make sure the drip tray ls installed.
5. Open the LPG tank.
6. Light each burner separately. Turning on two burner valves
together could trip the flow limiting device in the tank
connection (LP grills only).
7. Push the control knob in and turn the knob to the left to "MAX" position. Keep pressing the
knob until the burner is lit.
8. If the burner does not ignite within 5 seconds, immediately turn the control knob back to the
"OFF"position. Wait 5 minutes and repeat Step 7 up to 2 or 3 times.
9. If the burner still does not ignite, TURN OFF THE GAS. WA IT 5 MINUTES for excess gas
to dissipate. Repeat Steps 6 and 7 (if necessary).
10. If the burner still can't be lit, refer to the Troubleshooting
I
section.
Replacing the B;;;.-;;1. Unscrew the electrical ignition button and remove the old battery.
I
2. Replace with a new AA battery.
Note: The negative (-)
side of the battery goes in first. Please refer to the mark on the side ,
of the cap.
WARNING:
1. Make sure the hood is completely open each time you attempt to light the grill.
Failure to open the hood could lead to delayed ignition resulting in bodily harm.
2. This grill is equipped with a flame observation hole in the side panel. Wear
protective mitts before using the flame observation hole.
CAUTION: It is important to inspect the full length of the gas line hose. If it is evident
there is excessive abrasion or wear, or the hose is cut, the hose must be replaced prior
to the appliance being used.
If required, check your parts list for the proper replacement hose assembly. It will be
necessary to open the bottom door to fully inspect the hose.
CAUTION: Regulator
and hose must run outside the cart and then route through
hole on the left side panel of the cart before connecting
18 for detailed assembly
instructions.
23
the
with tank. See page 17 and
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Checking the Flame
Refer to Fig. 25 below (side view of grill) for where to check the flame after the grill is lit. Make
sure you have a stable, mostly blue flame.
Flame Observation Hole
0
0
0
Fig. 25
Air Shutter Adjustment
The gas burner shutters are adjusted at the factory for your convenience. The settings are:
( 1) 114 in. open for LP gas.
If you desire to fine tune your shutter adjustment (or if your flame is more yellow rather than
blue), please follow this procedure.
WARNING: Do not touch burner after adjustments. The burner is hot.
a. The shutters are located on the end of the gas burners underneath the firebox.
See Fig. 26.
b. Loosen the air shutter screw.
c.
d.
Light the burner to be adjusted.
With a protected, gloved hand, fine tune the air shutter until a stable, mostly blue
flame is observed through the flame observation hole on each side of
the firebox. Acceptable flames are shown in Fig. 27.
e.
lighten the air shutter locking screw enough to hold the shutter in place.
f.
Repeat procedure on other burners.
V
(a)
I
!
h
,
(b)
r
(c)
Fig. 26
Fig.
Air Shutter
24
27
X
X
Acceptable Flame only (a)
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Match Lighting
Instructions
IMPORTANT The hood must be open when match lighting any burner.
1. Turn on gas supply
a. If portable, at the LP cylinder valve.
b. If permanent gas supply, at the manual gas shutoff valve.
2. Locate the flame observation holes on each side.
3. Access the match holder stick under right side table.
4. Attach either the match or paper to the clip (Fig. 28), light the rnatch and insert it close to
the ports of the burner, and push and turn the depressed knob to the left to "MAX" position.
,;c=::~
(
))
~-"
_.,_.,,-;_.;--
-:\~Match
Paper
Fig. 28 Match;Paper
Lighting Illustration
5. The center burner (if needed) can be lit from center grid by inserting the match clip into the
front side of heat tent. Light this burner before igniting both outside burners.
6. Depress burner valve for that burner and turn to "MAX."
7. Observe that the burner has ignited. Remove the match and extinguish.
8. Repeat steps 2-6 for the next burner.
Breaking
in Your Grill
When firing your grill for the first time, it is advisable to run the main burner (s) on "MAX" for
20 minutes with the hood down, and then turn the main burners off. This tempers the grill.
25
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Preheating Grill
It is extremely important that your grill be up to temperature before you begin using it. After
lighting, close the hood and preheat the grill on "MAX" for 15 minutes. This preheating will
ensure that the cooking grate is hot enough for proper grilling.
CAUTION: Do not cover the cooking grate during the preheating period.
WARNING: Never leave a grill unattended to guard against possible grease fires
getting out of control. Grease fires can be severe and cause grill damage, property
damage and bodily harm.
Open or Closed Hood for Grilling
Cooking with the lid open or closed is a matter of personal preference. Cooking with the lid
closed is recommended
if you enjoy cooking at maximum "searing" temperatures. This
method will also produce more "flare up," speed the cooking procedure and will give you a
more robust, smoky, outdoor flavor. If you prefer cooking slower with less flare up, we suggest
the lid-open
method.
We recommend always cooking with the lid CLOSED if you are in a windy area or colder
climate. Your grill has been designed and constructed
to give you maximum flexibility
and cooking performance. Be creative. Try different cooking methods on your grill to
determine which suits your needs best. There is no right or wrong way to cook, just different
cooking styles.
Get creative and enjoy!
Checking Gas Leaks
Before operating your grill, after refueling, check carefully to be certain that all connections
are tight and there are no gas leaks.
1. Make 2· 3 ounces of leak solution by mixing liquid dishwashing soap with water.
2. Make certain all control knobs are in the "OFF" position.
3. Brush small amounts of the leak solution on all the fittings and turn the gas on.
4. If bubbles appear,
there is a leak. Proceed to step 5.
5. Turn the gas off and tighten all connections.
6. Go back to step 1 to retest the fittings.
7. If bubbles continue to appear, turn the gas off. Contact customer service.
WARNING: Never use a match or open flame for leak detection. Use of an open flame
could result in a fire, explosion and bodily harm.
IMPORTANT: When connecting or replacing any gas pipe or fittings, all joints must be
sealed with approved leak-proof sealing compound or plumber's tape.
26
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
WARNING:
Please remember this is an outdoor gas grill. Many areas of the grill
generate extreme heat We have taken every precaution to protect you from the contact
areas. However, it is impossible to isolate all high-temperature
areas. Therefore, use
good judgment and a certain degree of caution when grilling on this product. We
suggest a covered, protected hand during operation of grill. Do not move your grill
when it is in operation or hot to the touch. Wait until your unit is turned off and
properly cooled down before moving it. Failure to follow this warning could result in
personal injury.
Post Heating
To keep the grates free of charred food remains, run the grill on "MAX" for 15 minutes after
cooking is complete and food has been removed.
CAUTION: Do not cover the grill during the post heating period.
After post heating your grill, turn the control knobs to the "OFF" position.
Propane Tank Shut-Off
After the firebox cool down, the propane tank valve should also be closed. If you do not
want to wait for the firebox to cool, use a covered hand to turn off the propane tank valve.
WARNING: Do not attempt to turn off the LP tank valve without first covering your hand
with a protective mitt or allowing the grill to cool down. Failure to follow this warning
could result in a severe burn.
LP Gas Safety Requirement
For LP gas grills, the LP gas supply tank to be used must be Constructed and marked in
accordance with the Specifications for LP Gas Tanks of the US. Department of
Transportation (DOT) or the National Standard of Canada, CAN/CSA-B339
Cylinders,
Spheres and Tubes for Transportation of Dangerous Goods; and Commission, as applicable;
and Provided with a listed Overfill Prevention Device (OPD).
The tank should be 12 inches in diameter and 18-1/2 inches tall and be equipped with a
Type-I fitting.
The tank supply system must be arranged for vapor withdrawal.
The tank used must include a collar to protect the cylinder valve.
Do not operate the gas grill indoors or in any enclosed area. If the gas grill is not in use, the
gas must be turned off at the supply tank. If the grill is to be stored indoors, disconnect the
gas supply tank and store the tank in an upright position in a cool, well-ventilated
outdoor
location away from your grill or any other heat source.
When checking for gas leaks, do not use an open flame. Use a soapy water solution and
apply it to the pipe joints and fittings with a brush and check for bubbles. Check flexible hoses
for cuts and wear that may affect the safe operation of the grill. Only the factory supplied hose
and regulator must be used. Use only replacement regulator and hose assemblies specified
by manufacturer.
27
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
LP tank should be securely locked by the gas cylinder safety stop at all times. An unlocked
tank may fall or tilt which can cause injury or property damage. It is recommended to lock the
tank all the time.
Refer to Fig. 21 and Fig. 22. After positioning the tank in the opening, lift up the gas cylinder
safety stop to lock the tank. Use only 20 lb. gas tank (see LP Gas Safety Requirements for
Additional
Information).
Handling the Liquid Propane Tank Safely
Remember to handle your portable liquid propane tank carefully when you take it to your
dealer for a refill. Avoid dropping it or bumping it against sharp objects. Liquid propane tanks
are sturdily constructed, but a series of hard jolts could damage the container.
When transporting the tank to your local propane gas dealer, make sure the valve is closed
tightly and the protective cover is in place. Position the tank securely in an upright positlon so
it will not roll around your vehicle.
If you plan to make stops for shopping or errands, have your liquid propane tank filled at the
last stop before going home. Again, make certain the refilled tank is secure and in an upright
position. When you return home, remove the refilled tank from your vehicle. Never leave a
portable liquid propane tank inside a vehicle that may become overheated
by the sun.
Your local liquid propane gas dealer will gladly offer you additional safety tips.
Storing the Liquid Propane Tank Safely
Whether you are between cross-country
treks in your recreational vehicle or looking for a
place to keep the liquid propane tank to provide fuel for your outdoor grill, keep in mind some
basic safety ru!es about storing portable liquid propane tanks:
Do not store the tanks (whether full or empty) inside your home, the living area of an R. V., a
garage, basement or workshop. It is unlikely that liquid propane will leak from the tanks. lf it
should leak, the fuel could be exposed to sparks from automobiles, power tools or other
appliances. When storing or transporting your LP tank, it must remain in an upright position.
Never lay your LP tank down on its side whether it is full or empty. Never store a spare tank
under or near your grill.
CAUTION: Never transport or move your grill or grill tank without first closing the
manual valve on your liquid propane gas tank.
The best place to store a liquid propane tank is in a shady or protected spot outdoors,
behind
your home or garage, or on a screened porch but where it is out of reach of children. Liquid
propane will not evaporate. It is in a strong, closed container. lt will not lose any of its
clean--burning heat content, even if left outside year-round.
28
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
WARNING: When not connected to your grill, the LP gas tank must be stored in an
upright position in a cool, shady, well-ventilated, outdoor location away from your grill
or any other heat source. Failure to follow this warning could lead to tank valve
damage, fire hazard and personal injury.
Refilling a Propane Tank
It is extremely important that your LP tank be filled properly when you take it to be refilled. Be
sure to use a reputable LP dealer and observe how the tank is filled and at what capacity. An
overfilled LP tank can be dangerous.
The proper way to fill a tank is by weight. The empty tank should be placed on a scale. The
scale weights should be readjusted to a weight that would allow up to 80% of the total weight.
The filling operation must end once the tank is filled to 80% of its total capacity. If the tank is
not completely empty, the scale readjustment must be changed to consider the propane (LP)
already in the tank.
WARNING: An LP (propane)tank is overfilled if it contains more than 80% of its total
capacity of propane (LP).
An incorrectly filled or an overfilled LP(propane)tank
can be dangerous. If a tank is overfilled
and the weather causes the warming of the LP tank, (a hot day, tank left in sun or stored
indoors) internal pressure is created due to expansion of the propane which in turn may
cause the LP gas to be released through the pressure relief valve on the tank. The pressure
relief valve is a safety device required on 20 lb. propane tanks by the Department of
Transportation or the National Standard of Canada, CAN/CSA-B339
Tubes for Transportation of Dangerous Goods; and Commission,
Cylinders, Spheres and
as applicable, to prevent a
catastrophic tank failure due to excessive pressure. LP gas released from the tank is
flammable and can be explosive.
IMPORTANT: When connecting or replacing gas pipe or fittings, all joints must be
sealed with approved leak-proof sealing compound or plumber's tape. After making
connections, check all joints for leaks using a soapy water solution and a brush.
WARNING: Never use an open flame to test for gas leaks. Use of an open flame could
result in a fire, explosion and bodily harm.
Stainless Steel
The control panel and door of the gas grill is made of stainless steel. Stainless steel is
non-rusting in certain conditions: therefore, a cover and stainless steel cleaner should be used
when the grill is not ln use.
Wipe with stainless steel cleaner on all non-cooking surfaces once a month.
Never clean the stainless steel when it is hot.
After initial grilling, certain areas of the grill (i. e the vents, hood and firebox) may discolor.
This is a normal discoloration caused by the intense heat from the burners.
29
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
Specks of grease can gather on the surface of the stainless steel and get baked-on. These
can usually be removed with warm soapy water or a stainless steel cleaner. As a last resort a
mild abrasive pad could be used with a stainless cleaner. Use light pressure on the pad and
always scrub in the direction of the grain. There are many outstanding products that will help
clean and protect on all non-cooking surfaces.
Do not use steel wool to clean the grill.
Do not use abrasive cleaners on the polished surface. Use caution when cleaning. Metal
polish or a mild chrome cleaner can be used to bring back luster and highlights. Naval jelly
can be used to remove rust stains that occur from outside sources. Follow the naval jelly
instructions carefully.
To touch up minor scratches in the stainless steel, sand the affected surface lightly with 160
dry grit emery sand paper in the direction of the grain.
Burners
Burners are made of stainless steel and can be soaked in water and cleaned with a brass
wire brush or a stiff bristle brush. Check every port hole for clogs. Use a wire pin (smaller than
the port)to clean clogged ports. Do not enlarge any ports. Make sure the burners are dry
before installing them back to the grill. See Fig. 29.
Air Shutte
~-"'
~------------~~----..~ ...........................
,., ........
, ..........
; ..
'
--
----
--
---
Fig. 29
Spiders and insects can nest inside the burners of this or any other grill and cause the gas to
flow from the front of the burner. This could cause a fire to occur behind the valve panel,
thereby damaging the grill and making it unsafe to operate. Inspect the burners at least once
a year or immediately after any of the following conditions occur:
1. The smell of gas in conjunction with the burner flames appearing yellow.
2. The grill does not reach temperature.
3. The grill heats unevenly.
4. The burners make popping noises.
Drip Tray
The drip tray collects excessive grease runoff and fallen food particles.
Allow the tray and its contents to cool before cleaning. Slide the tray out and wipe it clean.
Make sure the tray is installed before using the grill.
It is highly recommended that you check the tray regularly to avoid any possibility of a grease
fire; however, most of the drippings will vaporize back into the cooked item giving you an
outdoor grilled flavor.
30
CARE AND MAINTENANCE
Helpful Care and Maintenance Hints
Before grilling, pre- heat grill for 15 minutes on "MAX" with hood down. To avoid uncontrolled
flare- ups or grease fires, grill meats with hood open. Close hood if meats are thick or weather
is cold, or if you are using a rotisserie or indirect cooking.
Always protect your hand with a pot mitten or cooking glove when coming into contact with a
hot surface.
Hood up when grilling meats, especially chicken. Hood down when indirect or rotisserie
cooking.
NEVER leave your grill unattended while cooking.
After use, close hood, turn burners to "MAX" for 15 min. for self-cleaning, grease burn off.
Care and Maintenance Time Table Chart
Grill Item
Frequency Based on Normal Use
Cleaning Method
Painted surface
Twice yearly
Car wax
Stainless surface
Twice yearly
Stainless cleaner
All grates
After each use
Burn off and wipe
Prorcelain
15 days
Scrub pad soapy water;
Dishwasher safe
Burner heat tents
30 days
Wire brush
Burners
90 days
Wire brush
Burner box interior
120 days
Interior grill cleaning products
I
Gauging amount of LPG fuel
To gauge the amount of propane fuel in your gas tank, the grill must be in operation. Place
your hand at the top of the tank and slowly move down the side until the tank feels cool to the
touch. This will indicate the approximate amount of propane gas in your tank; if 3/4 empty,
refill.
Do not use charcoal briquettes or any flammable material with your grill. Use of such
material will void your warranty and may lead to a fire, explosion and bodily harm.
31
TROUBLESHOOTING
Many solutions given here can make your grilling experience safer and more enjoyable. You
can also call customer service department at 1-800-963-0211, 8 a. m. - 6 p. m. , EST, MondayThursday, 8 a, m. - 5 p. m. , EST, Friday.
will not light.
the electrical igniter,1valve.
' 2. The distance between the
ignition pin and the burner
electrical igniter/valve.
2. Loosen the ignition pin and adjust the
distance, then fasten it again.
is greater than 5/32 in.
-- 3/16 in. (side burner).
3. The ignition wire is broken.
3. Call customer service for a
4. The battery has died.
replacement ignition wire.
4. Install a new AA battery.
5. The battery is in the wrong
5. Change the battery polarity.
polarity.
6. The electrode tip does not
6. Reinstall the electrode.
produce sparks at the
burner port.
7. No gas supplied.
7. Turn on the regulator valve.
8. Air shutter opening is too
8. Loosen the air shutter and adjust the
big.
opening to a smaller size.
1. The air shutter opening is
Burner flame is
opening to have blue flames.
not properly set.
1/4
yellow and gas
odor can be
smelled.
1. Loosen the air shutter and adjust the
2. Spiders or insects block the
air shutter.
in. opening
for LPG
1/8 in. or less opening fo;;JNG
2. Clean blockages.
3. Check for the source of ga~ leaks.
Excessive flare-up.
1. Hood up when grilling.
1. Grilling fatty meats.
2. Grill fatty meats when the grates are
2. Knobs on "MAX."
cold while the knobs are on the "MIN"
3. Spray water on gas flames.
setting. Move
warming
4. Hood closed when grilling.
the
meats
~o the
rack if flare up continues
until flame settles down. Never spray
water on gas flames.
Burner blows out.
1. LP tank is empty.
1. Refill the LP Tank.
2. Burner is not aligned with
2. Install the burner correctly.
3. Check the gas supply hose and mak
the control valve.
3. Gas supply is not sufficient.
32
sure there are no leaks and no knots.
1
TROUBLESHOOTING
Problem
Low heat with the
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
1
knob in "MAX"
position.
Orifice Size
Burner
1. Ports are blocked.
Main Burner: 0 1.04 mm
'
2. LP tank has run out.
1. Clear ports of any obstructions.
2. Refill the LP tank.
Low heat,
The propane regulator
Please follow these instructions:
LP gas.
assembly incorporates an
1. Make sure all burners are "OFF"
excess flow device designed 2. Open the tank valve and wait
minutes.
to supply the grill with
sufficient gas flow. Rapid
51
3. Light the burner one at a time
' changes in pressure can
following the lighting instructions
trigger the excess flow
listed on the door liner and Page
device, providing a low flame
22.
I and low temperature.
33
WARRANTY
Proof of purchase is required to access this warranty program, which is in effect from the
date of purchase. Customers will be subject to parts, shipping, and handling fees if unable to
provide proof of the purchase or after the warranty has expired.
If you have any questions or problems, you can call our customer service department at
1-800-963-0211, 8 a. m. - 6 p. m., EST, Monday-Thursay, 8a. m. - 5 p. m., EST, Friday.
Limited Warranty
5-Year Warranty on stainless steel burners.
1-Year Warranty on all parts affecting the operation of the gas grill due to damage.
Warranty Provisions:
This warranty is non-transferable and does not cover failures due to misuse or improper
installation or maintenance.
This warranty is for replacement of defective parts only. We are not responsible for incidental
or consequential damages or labor costs.
This warranty does not cover corrosion or discoloration after the grill is used, or lack of
maintenance,
hostile environment,
accidents, alterations, abuse or neglect.
This warranty does not cover damage caused by heat, abrasive and chemical cleaners, or
any damage to other components used in the installation or operation of the gas grill.
Some states do not allow the limitation or exclusion of incidental or consequential
damages, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty
gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights that vary from state
to state.
34
VIEW
.
artment at 1-8
0-963-0211, 8 a. m.
EXPLODED
stomer service dep
EST, Friday.
cu
For replacement parts, call- our
Thursday,
8 a. m. - 5 p. m. ,
- 6 p. m., EST, Monday
47
46
45
-
44 43
19
23
25
33
\~
32
35
REPLACEMENT PARTS LIST
Part
1
2
'
3
4
5
6
Description
Part#
'
HW01366A-0100
HW0 1366A-0 1Thermometer base
06
HW01348A-01Thermometer
07
HW01366A-01Mark Badge
07
HW01366A-02Warming rack
05
HW01317A-02Lid Rotate Hinge
13
Lid Assembly
Part
Description
Part#
25
Match stick
HW01366A-05-1200
26
Back panel (2)
27
Gas cylinder safety HW01366A-05-13
stop
28
Magnet
HW01320A-05-12
29
Caster locking
HW01366A-05-15
30
Caster
HW01366A-05-14
,HW01366C-05-07
HW01366A-05-01-
7
Washer
GB93-1987-<!>6
31
Bottom panel
8
Nut
32
Door axes
9
Burner bracket
33
Door
HW01346A-01-08
HW0 1366A-05-0400
10
Cross Diaphragm
Bolt
34
Left side panel
HW01366A-05-02
11
Firebox welding
35
Igniter assembly
12
Heat tent
36
Knob
HW01354A-01-1003-00
HW0 1354A-04-04
13
Cross Diaphragm
Bolt
GB802-1988
HW01366A-0206
GB845-2000ST(F)4.2x10
HW01366A-0201-00
HW01312A-0105
GB818-2000-
37
Door handle
HW01366A-05-05
14
Side table (R)
38
Knob bezel
39
Control panel
HW01366A-02-0304-01-03
HW01366A-02-0301
40
Regulator
HW01317W-06-00
~5
16
17
~--
M6><16
HW01366A-0400
Cross Diaphragm GB818-2000M4x8
Bolt
HW01317A-02Main burner igniter
14-02
Control panel
HW0 1366A-02(Rend)
03-03
18
Heat shield
19
Drip tray
20
Grease cup
21
Drip tray bracket
22
Back panel (1)
23
Right side panel
24
Crossbeam
HW01366A-02-
04
HW01366A-0510-00
HW01366A-0511-00
HW01366A-0509
HW01366A-0506
HW01366A-0503
HW01366A-0508-00
41
42
43
00
GB818-2000M6><12
HW0 1 366A-02-03Control panel
02
(Lend)
Burner gas manifold HW01366A-02-03assemb[,,
04-00
Cross Diaphragm
Bolt
44
Side table (L)
45
Burner
46
R Pin
47
Cooking grate
48
Heat box
49
Baffle
HW0 1366A-03-00
HW01366A-02-0200
HW01317W-01-0204
HW01366A-02-1202
HW01366A-02-0305
HW01366A-05-16
Printed in China
36