ORDERING INFORMATION spe MICRO 1-EV™ to AEGIS

spe
PRODUCT INFORMATION
DESCRIPTION
These Installation Instructions explain how to convert
a MICRO 1-EV™ control unit into a standard functioning Kidde AEGIS-XLT control unit, housed in the
existing MICRO 1-EV enclosure. This procedure
requires the purchase of an AEGIS-XLT control unit
Retrofit Kit for each MICRO 1-EV control unit to be
retrofitted.
For a more detailed view of the installation, refer to
drawing 84-40480017, included with the Mounting
Plate and Hardware Kit (P/N 84-40480017).
PARTS INCLUDED IN KIT
The following parts are contained in the Retrofit Kit:
• 84-70101668 Circuit Board and Power Supply
• 84-40480017 Mounting Plate and Hardware Kit
• 06-231867-510 Inside Door Label
• 06-231867-521 Outside Door Label
ORDERING INFORMATION
Part Number
Description
84-20100248
AEGIS-XLT Retrofit Kit (includes Circuit
Board Assembly, Mounting Plate and Hardware, inside and outside door labels)
84-70101668
Circuit Board Assembly and Power Supply
84-40480017
Mounting Plate and Hardware
06-231867-510
Inside Door Label, AEGIS-XLT
06-231867-521
Outside Door label - AEGIS-XLT
Note:
For complete installation information, refer to
the Kidde AEGIS-XLT Installation, Operation,
and Maintenance manual, P/N 06-237464001, Chapter 2, Installation. It may be necessary to order additional parts for complete
Kidde AEGIS-XLT functionality. For example, smoke detectors and heat detectors
need to be from the compatible devices list in
Appendix B.
The 84-40480017 Mounting Plate and Hardware Kit
contains:
• One mounting plate
• Three brackets for the Circuit Board Assembly
• One bracket for the power supply
• Twelve #8-32 x 3/8" screws
• Twelve #8 lock washers
• Three #8-32 hex nuts
• Three #6-32 x 3/16" screws
• Seven #6 lock washers
• Four #6-32 hex nuts
• Two copies of drawing 84-40480017
REQUIRED TOOLS
•
•
•
•
Safety glasses (recommended)
Screwdriver, Phillips
Wire strippers
Ground strap
MICRO 1-EV is a trademark of Chemetron Fire Systems.
These instructions do not purport to cover all the details or variations in
the equipment described, nor do they provide for every possible contingency to be met in connection with installation, operation, and maintenance. All specifications are subject to change without notice. Should
further information be desired, or should particular questions arise which
are not covered sufficiently for the purchaser’s purposes, the matter
should be referred to Kidde-Fenwal, Inc. 400 Main Street Ashland, MA
01721. Phone: 508-881-2000 Fax: 508-881-8920.
www.kiddefiresystems.com
P/N 84-70000366 Rev AB
©2015
Kidde-Fenwal, Inc.
All Rights Reserved
Effective Date: September 2015
MICRO 1-EV™ to AEGIS-XLT
Upgrade Installation Instructions
CAUTIONS AND WARNINGS
Wear safety goggles when performing this
procedure.
WARNING
WARNING
CAUTION
Two different sources of power can be connected to the Kidde control unit. Disconnect both sources of power and critical
components such as control heads for special extinguishing systems and addressable pilot relays controlling facility power
shutoff before beginning this procedure.
The control unit and associated equipment
may be damaged by connecting wiring
while the control unit is energized.
Use a ground strap to prevent static discharge damage to electronic components.
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PREPARATION
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
INSTALLATION PROCEDURE
1.
2.
3.
CAUTION
To ensure proper system operation, the
system must be retested in accordance
with NFPA 72 Chapter 10 after any addition
or deletion of system components and after
any modification, repair or adjustment to
system hardware or wiring.
All components, circuits, and system operations known to be affected by a change
must be 100% tested. In addition, to ensure
that other operations are not inadvertently
affected, test at least 10% of initiating
devices that are not directly affected by the
change, up to a maximum of 50 devices, to
ensure proper system operation.
Record any configuration information before
powering down.
Locate and mark all wire connections.
Disconnect wire connections from MICRO 1-EV
circuit board.
Remove existing printed circuit board.
Leave standoffs mounted on the left side of the
existing back panel.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Mount the AEGIS-XLT mounting brackets to the
existing back panel using three #8-32 x 3/8"
screws and three #8 internal tooth lock washers.
Mount the AEGIS-XLT circuit board to the existing standoffs using three #6-32 x 3/8" screws
and three #6 lock washers.
Install mounting bracket with #8-32 x 3/8" screw,
#8 lock washer and #8-32 hex nut.
Mount the new power supply to the mounting
plate, using the power supply bracket, two #8-32
x 3/8" screws, two #8 lock washers, one 6-32 x
3/16" screw and one #6 lock washer.
Mount power supply assembly to existing back
panel using four #8-32 x 3/8" screws and four #8
lock washers, or four #6-32 hex nuts.
Apply the Inside Door Label (P/N 06-231867510) over the existing inside door label. Apply
the Outside Door Label (P/N 06-231867-521)
over the MICRO 1-EV logo on the front of the
door.
Refer to AEGIS-XLT Installation, Operation and
Maintenance Manual, P/N 06-237464-001, for
wiring instructions and programming. Note previous wire locations and tags.
Note:
Extra hardware has been included to accommodate various field configurations.
Figure 1: Installation Diagram
Download PDF