a
test & inspection
AFL Telecommunications
MLP 1 Fiber Optic Loss Test Kits
The MLP 1 test kits are inexpensive solutions for testing multimode and single-mode
systems. By joining the OPM 1 optical power meter and the OLS 1 optical light source,
the MLP 1 is a great kit for beginners or network owners. Two versions of the MLP1 test
kit are available for testing Premises networks, LAN, and Gigabit Ethernet. The MLP1-1S
test kit includes the OPM1-2C power meter and OLS1-1C light source. The MLP1-2 test kit
combines the OPM1-2C optical power meter and OLS1-2C optical light source
specifications
features
MODEL
MLP 1-1S
MLP 1-2
• Multimode and Single-mode testing
• Loss measurements at 850 and
1300nm
• Includes 50 and 62.5 µm mandrels
• Field portable, battery operated
• Certify 50 or 62.5 µm multimode fiber
links for any 850 or 1300nm application, including Gigabit Ethernet (GBE)
• N.I.S.T. traceable
Optical Light Source
OLS 1-1C
OLS 1-2C
Wavelength (nm)
660 - red,
850 + 35/-40
850 + 35/-40,
1300 +50/-10
Spectral width (typ) (FWHM)
30, 40 nm
40, 120 nm
Stability (@25°C, 5 min. warm-up)
0.1 dB over 8 hours
0.1 dB over 8 hours
Output power
-10 * , >-20
-20 , >-20
Fiber size (µm)
1000, 62.5 **
62.5 **
Emitter type
Power
Class 1 (IEC 60825 - 1)
Typical 60 hours with 9V battery, optional AC adapter
Connector
ST
Size (H x W x D)
5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight
ordering information
The MLP1 test kit includes an optical light
source, optical power meter, protective
rubber boots, adapter cap, 50 and 62.5µm
mandrels, user’s guide, warranty registration card, and carry case. Test jumpers and
connector adapters are required for operation (purchased separately). Test jumpers
with a variety of connector styles and fiber
types are available. Adapter caps for most
common connectors may be purchased
from AFL Telecommunications.
0.65 lb (.29 kg)
* -10 dBm output is into 1000 micron fiber.
* * May be used to test 50 or 62.5 µm fiber with supplied mandrels.
Optical Power Meter
OPM 1-2C
Calibration wavelength
850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm
Detector type
Germanium (Ge)
Dynamic range
+6 to -60 dBm
Accuracy (@ 25°C & -10.0 dBm)
±0.25 dB
Measurement units
dBm
Power
Adapter caps
Typical 60 hours with 9V battery
order separately (ST, SC, FC, and others available)
Size (H x W x D)
5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight
0.58 lb (0.26 kg)
General Kit Specifications
MLP 1-1S
MLP 1-2
Dynamic range: Multimode ( 62.5/125 µm)
Single-mode ( 9/125 µm)
40 dB @ 850 nm
40 dB @ 850 & 1300 nm
20 dB @ 1300 nm
Weight
Dimensions (H x W x D)
2. 9 lbs (1.3 kg)
9.2 x 13.4 x 4.2 in (23.4 x 34 x 10.7 cm)
Operating temperature
-10 to 50°C
Storage temperature
All specifications at 25°C
-30 to 60°C
NOYES
AFL Telecommunications
www.AFLtele.com or 1.800.321.5298 / 1.603.528.7780
MLP1-01-2000 Rev. M 08.29.03
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
© 2002, AFL Telecommunications. All rights reserved.
a
test & inspection
AFL Telecommunications
MLP 4-2 Fiber Optic Loss Test Kit
The MLP 4-2 test kit offers accurate fiber optic testing at an affordable price. Combining
the OPM 4-2C optical power meter and the OLS 1-2C optical light source in a rugged
carry case, the MLP 4-2 is a complete Test Kit for fiber optic LANs, and WANs.
Used during installations or maintenance, the MLP 4-2 performs insertion loss
measurements on multimode fiber at 850 and 1300nm, as well as single-mode fiber at
1300nm. The auto zero feature stores reference values at each wavelength for direct loss
readings in dB.
specifications
features
• Loss measurements at 850 and
1300 nm
• Multimode and Single-mode testing
• Field portable, battery operated
• Includes 50 and 62.5 µm mandrels
• Certify 50 or 62.5 µm multimode fiber
links for any 850 or 1300nm application, including Gigabit Ethernet (GBE)
• Set reference for each wavelength
• Auto or manual power off
• N.I.S.T. traceable
ordering information
The MLP 4-2 test kit includes: OLS 1-2C
optical light source, OPM 4-2C optical
power meter, protective rubber boots,
adapter cap, 50 and 62.5µm mandrels,
user’s guide, warranty registration
card, and carry case. Test jumpers and
connector adapters are required for
operation (purchased separately). Test
jumpers with a variety of connector styles
and fiber types and adapter caps for most
common connectors are available.
Optical Power Meter
OPM 4-2C
Calibration wavelength
850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm
Detector type
Germanium (Ge)
Measurement range
+6 to -60 dBm
Accuracy (@ 25°C, -10.0 dBm)
±0.25 dB
Measurement units
dB, dBm, µW
Power
Typical 60 hours with 9V battery
Size (H x W x D)
5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14 x 8 x 3.8 cm)
Weight
0.58 lb (0.26 kg)
Optical Light Source
OLS 1-2C
Wavelength (nm)
850 + 35/-40,
1300 +50/-10
Spectral width (typ) (FWHM)
40, 120 nm
Emitter type
LED, Class 1 (IEC 60825 - 1)
Stability (@25°C, 5 min. warm-up)
±0.1 dB over 8 hours
Output power; Multimode (62.5/125µm)
Single-mode ( 9/125µm)
-20 dBm @ 850 nm, -20 dBm @ 1300 nm
-40 dBm @ 1300 nm
Power
Typical 60 hours with 9V battery, optional AC adapter
Optical connector
ST
Size (H x W x D)
5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14 x 8 x 3.8 cm)
Weight
0.65 lb (.29 kg)
General Kit Specifications
MLP 4-2
Dynamic range: Multimode (62.5/125µm) 40 dB @ 850 & 1300 nm
Single-mode (9/125µm) 20 dB @ 1300 nm
NOYES
Weight
2. 9 lbs (1.3 kg)
Dimensions (H x W x D)
9.2 x 13.4 x 4.2 in (23.4 x 34 x 10.7 cm)
Operating temperature
-10 to 50°C
Storage temperature
All specifications at 25°C
-30 to 60°C
Specifications are subject to change.
AFL Telecommunications
www.AFLtele.com or 1.800.321.5298 / 1.603.528.7780
MLP4-02-2000 Rev. J 08.27.03
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
© 2002, AFL Telecommunications. All rights reserved.
a
test & inspection
AFL Telecommunications
MLP 5-2B Fiber Optic Loss Test Kit
The MLP 5-2B test kit raises field testing to new standards by combining our popular OPM
5-2C optical power meter and the OLS 1-Dual optical light source in a rugged carrying
case. Used during installations, the MLP 5-2B performs end-to-end loss measurements
on a multimode fiber at 850 and 1300 nm, as well as measurements on a single-mode
fiber at 1300 nm.
The OPM 5-2C stores 500 loss readings for each wavelength (850, 1300, 1310, and
1550 nm) for future downloading to a computer or printer. In addition, the OPM5-2C will
remeasure any specific memory location without erasing or modifying other loss readings.
When the OPM 5-2C is linked directly to a computer during testing, the included PC
software offers real-time measurements for extensive stability testing.
features
• Loss measurements at 850 nm and
1300 nm
• Multimode and single-mode testing
• Includes 50 and 62.5 µm mandrels
• Certify 50 or 62.5 µm multimode fiber
links for any 850 or 1300nm application, including Gigabit Ethernet (GBE)
• Set reference for each wavelength
• Power meter connects to PC for
additional testing options
• N.I.S.T. traceable
specifications
Optical Power Meter
OPM 5-2C
Calibration wavelength
850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm
Detector type
Germanium (Ge)
Measurement range
+6 to -60 dBm
Measurement units
dB, dBm, µW
Accuracy (@25° C, -10.0 dBm)
±0.25 dB
Power
typical 60 hours with 9V battery, optional AC adapter
Adapter caps
order separately (ST, SC, FC, and others available)
Size (H x W x D)
5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight
0.58 lb (0.26 kg)
Optical Light Source
OLS 1-Dual
Wavelength
850, 1300 nm
ordering information
Emitter type
LED, Class 1 (IEC 60825 - 1)
The MLP 5-2B test kit includes: OPM 52C power meter, OLS 1-Dual light source,
(1) adapter cap, protective rubber boots,
50 and 62.5 µm mandrels, WinTest data
analysis software, serial cable, user's
guide, warranty registration card, and
carry case. Test jumpers and connector
adapters are required for operation
(purchased separately). Test jumpers with
a variety of connector styles and fiber
types and adapter caps for most common
connectors are available.
Spectral width (typ) (FWHM)
40, 120 nm
Stability (@25° C, 5 min. warm-up)
± 0.1 dB over 8 hours
Output power: Multimode (62.5/125 µm)
Single-mode (9/125 µm)
-20 dBm @ 850 nm, -20 dBm @ 1300 nm
-40 dBm @ 1300 nm
Power
typical 60 hours with 9V battery, optional AC adapter
Output connector
ST, SC, FC
Size (H x W x D)
5.5 x 3.2 x 1.5 in (14.0 x 8.1 x 3.8 cm)
Weight
0.65 lb (.29 kg)
General Kit Specifications
Dynamic range: Multimode (62.5/125 µm)
Single-mode (9/125 µm)
35 dB @ 850 & 1300 nm
20 dB @ 1300 nm
Weight
2. 9 lbs (1.3 kg)
Size (H x W x D)
9.2 x 13.4 x 4.2 in (23.4 x 34 x 10.7 cm)
Operating Temperature
-10 to 50° C
Storage Temperature
-30 to 60° C
All specifications at 25°C
NOYES
AFL Telecommunications
www.AFLtele.com or 1.800.321.5298 / 1.603.528.7780
MLP5-20-2000 Rev. E 05.09.03
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
© 2002, AFL Telecommunications. All rights reserved.
Download PDF