Part No. 49749
Revised: October 2004
Pop Maxx
Instruction Manual
Model #2552, #2552C, 2552UW, #2552EX, #2552XJ
Pop Maxx 12/14 Oz. Popcorn Machine
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
2
Models #2552, #2552C, 2552UW,
#2552EX, #2552JX
Pop Maxx 12/14 Oz. Popcorn Machine
Forward
This manual covers 12/14 Oz. Pop Maxx Popcorn Machine model numbers 2552, 2552C, 2552UW (Uncle
Walt’s), 2552EX, and 2552XJ.
Inspection of Shipment:
Installation Instructions
Unpack all cartons and check thoroughly for any damage that may have occurred during
transit. Damage claims should be filed immediately with the transportation company. It is
your responsibility to file claim immediately.
Setup:
Your new Pop Maxx Popcorn Machine is completely assembled and tested at the factory.
Remove all packing material and tape before starting operation.
Electrical Requirements:
The following power supply must be provided:
Model No. 2552:
Model No. 2552C:
Model No. 2552UW:
Model No. 2552EX:
Model No. 2552 XJ:
120 VAC, 60 Hz.
120 VAC, 60 Hz.
120 VAC, 60 Hz.
240 VAC, 50 Hz.
100 VAC, 50/60 Hz.
All Models have 1800 Watts.
Your electrician must furnish sufficient current for proper machine operation. It is Gold Medal Products
Company’s recommendation that this machine be fused on a line by itself. Failure to wire properly will void
the warranty and can result in damage to the heat elements, light, motor and etc.
It is Gold Medal Products Company’s recommendation that this machine be plugged directly into a wall
outlet. The use of extension cords is not recommended due to safety reasons and the popper’s
performance will be sacrificed/reduced.
Before You Plug In Machine:
1. Make sure that the wall outlet can accept the three (3) prong grounded plug on the power supply cord.
2. The wall outlet must have the proper polarity. If in doubt, have a competent electrician inspect the outlet
and correct if necessary.
3. DO NOT use a three (3) prong to two (2) prong adapter.
3
Models #2552, #2552C, 2552UW,
#2552EX, #2552JX
Pop Maxx 12/14 Oz. Popcorn Machine
Operating Instructions
Controls and Their Functions:
A. Light & Warmer Switch: This switch operates the overhead light and corn deck freshener heat element.
B. Kettle Stir Motor Switch: This switch operates the popcorn agitator shaft. This switch must be ON at all
times when popcorn (popped and un-popped) exist in the kettle.
C. Kettle Heat Switch: This switch turns on the heat element located in the popcorn kettle.
Amount of Popcorn and Oil:
The Pop Maxx is equipped with a twelve ounce (355 ml) corn measure cup. Gold Medal Products
Company recommends the use of flavored and colored coconut oil. Coconut oil does not leave black
deposits in the kettle like other oils.
Corn Charge:
12 Oz. (355 ml) or 14 Oz. (414 ml)
Oil Charge:
3.0 Oz. (89 ml) (Use w/ 12 Oz. Popcorn Charge)
OR
4.0 Oz. (118 ml) (Use w/ 14 Oz. Popcorn Charge)
Flavacol (Salt):
1 ½ Tablespoon (12 ml)
For easy operation, use authentic Gold Medal Products Company portion pack oil and corn/salt kits. This
machine was designed for use with the following portion packs:
Corn/Salt Kit:
Model No. 2037 MegaPop Corn & Salt Kit
Oil Portion Pack:
Model No. 2639 Naks Pop 4 Coconut Oil, 3.8 Oz. (112 ml)
Popping Instructions:
1. Turn both the KETTLE HEAT and KETTLE STIR MOTOR switches ON.
2. Test pop three (3) kernels of corn and one ounce (1 Oz.) of popping oil. When the kernels pop, the kettle
is ready for use.
3. Load both a full corn/oil charge and Flavacol Seasoning Salt into the kettle. Close the lids.
4. When the corn has finished popping, gently dump the kettle.
5. Repeat the cycle with step number 3. Always pop 3 to 5 batches for the best popcorn.
On the final kettle of corn, it is a good idea to turn the KETTLE HEAT switch OFF just as the lids are forced
open by the popping corn. This procedure saves electricity since the kettle has plenty of heat and
eliminates smoke/odor from any oil residue that remains after you have stopped popping.
4
Models #2552, #2552C, 2552UW,
#2552EX, #2552JX
Pop Maxx 12/14 Oz. Popcorn Machine
Care And Cleaning
After completion of a series of poppings, wipe the outside of the kettle with a soft cloth to remove any oil
drippings/residue. DO NOT let this residue burn on! After completion of popping for the day, let the kettle
cool until it is warm to the touch. Unplug the kettle and remove from machine. Use a soft cloth to wipe out
the inside of the kettle, kettle lids, kettle crossbar, agitator and all outside surfaces of the kettle.
DO NOT immerse the kettle in water or any other cleaning solution, this will void the warranty.
It is recommended as a routine maintenance procedure to use authentic Gold Medal Products Company
2095 Heat’n Kleen inside kettle cooking surface cleaner. Heat’n Kleen will remove any oily build-up and
helps maintain a clean cooking surface if used on a routine basis. Heat’n Kleen will not damage the kettle’s
cook surfaces. Contact your local Gold Medal Products Company dealer if additional cleaning strength is
required for extremely dirty kettles.
For fresh corn tomorrow, remove all popped popcorn and place in a clean sealed food container. The
container must be suitable for direct food contact.
Clean the glass and all interior/exterior cabinet surfaces. A regularly cleaned machine is easier to keep
clean. In addition, a clean machine is more appealing to both customers and increases sales. Your local
food service inspectors appreciate a clean machine.
NOTE: DO NOT use any cleaners that contain ammonia. Ammonia based cleaners may crack and/or fog
the plastic parts on the machine.
5
Models #2552, #2552C, 2552UW,
#2552EX, #2552JX
Pop Maxx 12/14 Oz. Popcorn Machine
Cabinet Parts List
For Models #2552 and #2552C.
Item No. Part No.
1
40557
2
41349
3
41350
4
41351
5
41352
6
42532
7
42532
8
42798
9
42947
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
47038
47047
47120
47208
47328
47561
49100
49123
49330
49715
49815
49816
49826
Description
Corn Deck Freshener Heat Element *
Hinge, Male, Short Left (2)
Hinge, Male, Short Right (2)
Hinge, Female, Long Right (2)
Hinge, Female, Long Left (2)
Kettle Stir Motor Switch
Light & Warmer Switch
Kettle Heat Switch
50 W Coated Light Bulb
Kettle Drive Motor
Lamp Holder
Door & Old Maid Pan Knob (3)
Terminal Block, 8 Point
Glide (4)
Magnetic Catch
Old Maid Pan
Crutch Tip (4)
Kettle Receptacle
Dome
Drop Panel
Door, Front (2) 16 3/4" x 8 13/16"
Glass (3) 16 7/8" x 21 1/4"
Special Notes
20 Watt Foil
It is recommended to purchase light bulbs
locally.
One (1) #8-32 x 5/16" Screw Per Knob Req.
One (1) P/N 42044 Screw Per Foot
Slips Over Plastic Foot P/N 47236
It is recommended to purchase glass locally
Call for dimensions.
67060 Strain Relief
67194NM Gear Block Assembly
87085 Power Supply Cord 15 Amp
87148 Power Supply Cord (Canada) 20 Amp
42222 Tinnerman Clip 8-32
75267 Tee Bolt
40589 Light Shield Conical
41314 Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (4)
49777 Popcorn Decal *
14 AWG, 3 Conductor
* Not Shown
6
Models #2552, #2552C, 2552UW,
#2552EX, #2552JX
Pop Maxx 12/14 Oz. Popcorn Machine
Cabinet Parts List
For Model #2552UW
Item No. Part No.
1
40557
2
41349
3
41350
4
41351
5
41352
6
42532
7
42532
8
42798
9
42947
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
47038
47047
47120
47208
47328
47561
49100
49123
49330
68742
49815
49816
49826
Description
Corn Deck Freshener Heat Element *
Hinge, Male, Short Left (2)
Hinge, Male, Short Right (2)
Hinge, Female, Long Right (2)
Hinge, Female, Long Left (2)
Kettle Stir Motor Switch
Light & Warmer Switch
Kettle Heat Switch
50 W Coated Light Bulb
Kettle Drive Motor
Lamp Holder
Door & Old Maid Pan Knob (3)
Terminal Block, 8 Point
Glide (4)
Magnetic Catch
Old Maid Pan
Crutch Tip (4)
Kettle Receptacle
Yellow Dome
Drop Panel
Door, Front (2) 16 3/4" x 8 13/16"
Glass (3) 16 7/8" x 21 1/4"
67060 Strain Relief
67194NM Gear Block Assembly
87085 Power Supply Cord 15 Amp
87148 Power Supply Cord (Canada) 20 Amp
42222 Tinnerman Clip 8-32
75267 Tee Bolt
40589 Light Shield Conical
41314 Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (4)
49777 Popcorn Decal *
Special Notes
20 Watt Foil
It is recommended to purchase light bulbs
locally.
One (1) #8-32 x 5/16" Screw Per Knob Req.
One (1) P/N 42044 Screw Per Foot
Slips Over Plastic Foot P/N 47236
It is recommended to purchase glass locally
Call for dimensions.
14 AWG, 3 Conductor
* Not Shown
7
Models #2552, #2552C, 2552UW,
#2552EX, #2552JX
Pop Maxx 12/14 Oz. Popcorn Machine
Cabinet Parts List
For Models #2552EX and #2552XJ.
2552EX 2552JX
Item No. Part No. Part No. Description
1
40557EX 40557 Corn Deck Freshener Heat Element *
2
41349
41349 Hinge, Male, Short Left (2)
3
41350
41350 Hinge, Male, Short Right (2)
4
41351
41351 Hinge, Female, Long Right (2)
5
41352
41352 Hinge, Female, Long Left (2)
6
42532
42532 Kettle Stir Motor Switch
7
42532
42532 Light & Warmer Switch
8
42798
42798 Kettle Heat Switch
9
13122
40 W Coated Light Bulb
42947 50 W Coated Light Bulb
10
47067
47121 Kettle Drive Motor
11
47047
47047 Lamp Holder
12
47120
47120 Door & Old Maid Pan Knob (3)
13
14
47208
47328
47208 Terminal Block, 8 Point
47328 Glide (4)
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
47561
49100
49123
49330
49715
49815
49816
49826
47561
49100
49123
49330
49715
49815
49816
49826
2
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Special Notes
20 Watt Foil
It is recommended to purchase
light bulbs locally.
One (1) #8-32 x 5/16" Screw Per
Knob Required
One P/N 42044 Screw Per Foot
Magnetic Catch
Old Maid Pan
Crutch Tip (4)
Kettle Receptacle
Dome
Drop Panel
Door, Front (2) 16 3/4" x 8 13/16"
Glass (3) 16 7/8" x 21 1/4"
49740
67060 Strain Relief
67194NM 67194NM Gear Block Assembly
42369
87085 Power Supply Cord 15 Amp
42222
42222 Tinnerman Clip 8-32
75267
75267 Tee Bolt
40589
40589 Light Shield Conical
41314
41314 Screw 10-24 x 3/4" (4)
49777
49777 Popcorn Decal *
Slips Over Plastic Foot P/N 87079
It is recommended to purchase
glass locally
14 AWG, 3 Conductor
* Not Shown
8
Models #2552, #2552C, 2552UW,
#2552EX, #2552JX
Pop Maxx 12/14 Oz. Popcorn Machine
Cabinet Assembly
15
19
12
27
8
6
24
7
4
2
3
5
22
21
20
23
25
16
17
14
29
12
9
Models #2552, #2552C, 2552UW,
#2552EX, #2552JX
Pop Maxx 12/14 Oz. Popcorn Machine
18
Dome
26
11
28
10
10
Models #2552, #2552C, 2552UW,
#2552EX, #2552JX
Pop Maxx 12/14 Oz. Popcorn Machine
Kettle Parts List
For Models #2552, 2552C, and #2552UW.
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
Part No.
49739
47110
49701
47060
47106
61059
49577
46649
47119
47247
49736
41742
76079
49571
49011
49013
49738
61053
61012
49763
49719
49721
49317
49759
49758
40133
49136
61056
61013
42569
67888
76702
61017
20066
20068
Description
Lid and Agitator Assembly (Item 1-15)
Knob Dump Handle
Retaining Ring
Spur Gear
Neddle Bearing
1/4"-20 Thumb Screw (2 Req.)
Agitator Shaft Assembly 9 1/2" long
Set Collar (2)
Rear Lid
Front Lid Assembly
Crossbar Assembly
Set Screw 10-32 x 3/16 (3) *
Washer 1/4 Lock (2)
Dump Handle
Stir Rod *
Agitator Weight *
Kettle Bottom Only (Item 16-31)
Kettle Lead In Cord Complete
8 oz. Kettle Gasket
Wire Assembly 2 1/4" long
Element Clamp (2)
Kettle Weldment
5/16-18 Serrated Lock Nut (2)
High Limit Spacer 5/8" Dia. 3/8" Thick
6-32 x 1 1/8 PH Pan MS ZP Mount Screw
6-32 x 3/4 Phil Pan M/S Mount Screw
6-32 x 3/16" T-Stat Screw (4)
Block, Shell & Kettle (Handle Side)
Block, Shell & Kettle
Wire Assembly 5 1/4" long
1600 Watt 120 V Tubular Element
Thermostat L525 F (2)
Kettle Shell
8-32 x 1/2" Countersunk Screw *
8-32 x 1" Countersunk Screw *
Special Notes
Use W/ Lid/Agitator Assembly
Solid Nickle with Terminals
Center Hole Threaded
All Holes Threaded
Solid Nickle with Terminals
Threaded Block
Dump Handle/Threaded Block
* Not Shown
11
Models #2552, #2552C, 2552UW,
#2552EX, #2552JX
Pop Maxx 12/14 Oz. Popcorn Machine
Kettle Parts List
For Models #2552EX and #2552XJ.
Item No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
Part No.
49739EX
47110
49701
47060
47106
61059
49577
46649
47119
47247
49736
41742
76079
49571
49011
49013
49738EX
61053
61012
49763
49719
49721
49317
49759
49758
40133
49136
61056
61013
42569
67888EX
76702
61017
20066
20068
Part No.
61026
47110
49701
47060
47106
61059
49577
46649
47119
47247
49736
41742
76079
49571
49011
49013
49738
61053
61012
49763
49719
49721
49317
49759
49758
40133
49136
61056
61013
42569
67888
76702
61017
20066
20068
Description
Lid and Agitator Assembly (Item 1-15)
Knob Dump Handle
Retaining Ring
Spur Gear
Neddle Bearing
1/4"-20 Thumb Screw (2 Req.)
Agitator Shaft Assembly 9 1/2" long
Set Collar (2)
Rear Lid
Front Lid Assembly
Crossbar Assembly
Set Screw 10-32 x 3/16 (3) *
Washer 1/4 Lock (2)
Dump Handle
Stir Rod *
Agitator Weight *
Kettle Bottom Only (Item 16-31)
Kettle Lead In Cord Complete
8 oz. Kettle Gasket
Wire Assembly 2 1/4" long
Element Clamp (2)
Kettle Weldment
5/16-18 Serrated Lock Nut (2)
High Limit Spacer 5/8" Dia. 3/8" Thick
6-32 x 1 1/8 PH Pan ZP Mount Screw
6-32 x 3/4 Phil Pan M/S Mount Screw
6-32 x 3/16" T-Stat Screw (4)
Block, Shell & Kettle (Handle Side)
Block, Shell & Kettle
Wire Assembly 5 1/4" long
1600 Watt 120 V Tubular Element
Thermostat L525 F (2)
Kettle Shell
8-32 x 1/2" Countersunk Screw *
8-32 x 1" Countersunk Screw *
Special Notes
Use W/ Lid/Agitator Assembly
Solid Nickle with Terminals
Center Hole Threaded
All Holes Threaded
Solid Nickle with Terminals
Threaded Block
Dump Handle/Threaded Block
* Not Shown
12
Models #2552, #2552C, 2552UW,
#2552EX, #2552JX
Pop Maxx 12/14 Oz. Popcorn Machine
Kettle Complete
2
4
8
12
3
6
1
13
5
16
10
9
7
13
Models #2552, #2552C, 2552UW,
#2552EX, #2552JX
Pop Maxx 12/14 Oz. Popcorn Machine
Kettle Bottom
31
28
18
24
29
23
22
30
19
17
21
27
26
20
25
14
Models #2552, #2552C, 2552UW,
#2552EX, #2552JX
Pop Maxx 12/14 Oz. Popcorn Machine
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC
Wiring diagram for #2552, 2552C, and #2552UW.
15
Models #2552, #2552C, 2552UW,
#2552EX, #2552JX
Pop Maxx 12/14 Oz. Popcorn Machine
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC
Wiring diagram for #2552EX.
16
Models #2552, #2552C, 2552UW,
#2552EX, #2552JX
Pop Maxx 12/14 Oz. Popcorn Machine
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC
Wiring diagram for #2552JX.
17
Models #2552, #2552C, 2552UW,
#2552EX, #2552JX
Pop Maxx 12/14 Oz. Popcorn Machine
WARRANTY
WE WARRANT to the original purchaser the Gold Medal equipment sold by us to
be free from defects in material or workmanship under normal use and service. Our
obligation under this warranty shall be limited to the repair or replacement of any
defective part for a period of six (6) months from the date of sale to the Original
Purchaser with regard to labor and two (2) years with regard to parts and does not
cover damage to the equipment caused by accident, alteration, improper use, voltage,
abuse, or failure to follow instructions.
THIS WARRANTY IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES EXPRESSED
OR IMPLIED, AND OF ALL OTHER OBLIGATIONS OR LIABILITIES ON OUR
PART, INCLUDING THE IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTIBILITY.
THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES WHICH EXTEND BEYOND THE DESCRIPTION
ON THE FACE HEREOF. We neither assume, nor authorize any other person
to assume for us, any other obligation or liability in connection with the sale of said
GOLD MEDAL equipment or any part thereof.
The term “Original Purchaser” as used in this warranty shall be deemed to mean that
person, firm, association, or corporation who was billed by the GOLD MEDAL
PRODUCTS COMPANY, or their authorized distributor for the equipment.
THIS WARRANTY HAS NO EFFECT AND IS VOID UNLESS THE ORIGINAL
PURCHASER FIRST CALLS GOLD MEDAL PRODUCTS COMPANY AT 1-800543-0862 TO DISCUSS WITH OUR SERVICE REPRESENTATIVE THE
EQUIPMENT
PROBLEM, AND, IF NECESSARY, FOR INSTRUCTIONS CONCERNING
THE REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF PARTS.
NOTE: This equipment is manufactured and sold for commercial use only.
GOLD MEDAL PRODUCTS COMPANY
10700 Medallion Drive
Cincinnati, Ohio 45241-4807 USA
www.gmpopcorn.com
Phone: 1-800-543-0862
Fax: 1-800-542-1496
18
Models #2552, #2552C, 2552UW,
#2552EX, #2552JX
Download PDF