TWM SAND FILTER SYSTEM
16" (520-1610) • 19" (520-1910) • 22" (520-1700)
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS • Read all instructions prior to installation • IMPORTANT: Follow all national and local building and safety codes
WARNING: A GFCI is required. System will require a 110Volt / 20 Amp service. DO NOT use extension cords. Use will void warranty on pump motor. The pool equipment should be located between
the pool skimmer and return line. The filtration system should not be installed less than 2 ft. and no more than 5 ft. from the pool. The TWM Sand Filter System needs to be on a completely flat /
level surface (patio block, cement slab, etc.).
INSTALLATION
1. Position Equipment Base (#18) on a level, secure surface. Using Bolt (#16) and Washer (#15) position Support Mount (#17) between the Equipment Base and Sand Filter Body (#12) and secure the Sand Filter Body. DO NOT over-tighten. There is no need to disassemble filter or pump assemblies.
2. Open box and remove pump and trap assemblies. Open pump trap lid and remove 1 1/2" gasket. Position gasket into end of pump trap union nut. Hand tighten union nut onto suction side of pump. DO NOT over-tighten.
3. Place pump on left side of filter. Secure pump to base with 4 screws and washers provided.
4. Remove collar assembly from filter tank. DO NOT lose screws. IMPORTANT: To prevent damage to internal filter lateral components, fill filter tank 1/2 full with water prior to adding sand. With sand fill guide (#10) positioned in filter tank opening, add only recommended #20 grade silica sand (see Fill Chart). Remove sand fill guide. IMPORTANT: Clean and remove all debris from filter tank flange after adding sand.
5. Assure that O-Ring (#9) is positioned onto multi-port throat.
seats directly into Multi-Port Valve. Push Multi-Port Valve evenly onto tank flange. NOTE: Make sure tank flange is clear of any sand debris.
7. Install filter tank collar assembly (#6 & #7) by threading collar clockwise until hand tight. Then use collar wrench to tighten further.
8. To use collar wrench (#5) place on collar assembly use both hands to turn wrench 1/2 to 3/4 of a turn to secure multi-port valve to filter body.
9. Apply Teflon tape (4 wraps ideal) onto 1 1/2" Hose fittings with 3/8" Barb (#27). Hand tighten into valve inlet (top) and outlet (bottom), onto pump outlet and to Pump suction side.
10. Connect 3 ft. corrugated hose to top inlet port and onto pump using hose clamps (#28).
11.Connect 6 ft. corrugated hose to 1 1/2" Hose fittings with 3/8" Barb (#27) onto bottom outlet port and to pump suction side.
12.Apply Teflon tape (4 wraps ideal) to Pressure Gauge (#1). Thread into Multi-Port Valve.
13.Install Waste Adapter Fitting (#3) with O-Ring for Waste Adapter (#2).
6. Install Multi-Port Valve with inlet and outlet ports facing pool. Top of internal stand pipe SYSTEM START-UP
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Fill pool until water is halfway up length of skimmer throat.
Make sure pump trap is full of water. Slightly loosen trap lid to relieve pressure and allow water to fill trap. Re-tighten lid.
Make sure Multi-Port Valve handle is in Filter position.
Plug pump into GFCI outlet and turn pump on. Turn two (2) speed pumps to high.
Make note of start-up pressure on gauge.
WINTERIZATION
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. Backwash filter system completely. See Cleaning Instructions.
Run a filter cleaning chemical through filter system as per cleaner instructions.
Turn pump off. Disconnect hoses from skimmer and return fitting.
Remove drain plug from bottom of filter tank. Do Not remove hex drain assembly (#13).
Unscrew drain plugs located at bottom of pump trap and front of pump housing. Let water drain completely.
Disconnect filter to pump connection. Loosen union connection on discharge of pump and remove from pump. Do Not lose 2" union gasket. Lift and remove pump and pump base from filter base. Store inside.
© 2009 Waterway Plastics
CLEANING INSTRUCTIONS
NOTE: When pressure gauge reading is 5 PSI or higher than original starting pressure, the filter needs to be cleaned. The TWM Sand Filter System features our exclusive 7-Position Multi-Port Valve, which ensures safe and simple filter maintenance.
Pressurized vessel. Never attempt to loosen or open Split-Nut Assembly (#6 & 7) while system is running. It could cause severe injury or harm to user.
1. Turn off pump.
2. Attach Backwash hose (optional) to waste port adapter.
3. Rotate Multi-Port Valve handle to Backwash position. Turn pump on and run for 90 second intervals or until discharge water is clear. Turn pump off.
4. Rotate Multi-Port Valve handle to Rinse position. Turn pump on for 30 seconds.
5. Repeat steps 3 & 4 until all discharge water is clear while pump is turned on.
6. Turn pump off. Rotate Multi-Port Valve handle to Filter position. Turn pump on. Valve is now in normal operating position.
2200 East Sturgis Road, Oxnard, CA 93030 • Ph. (805) 981-0262 • Fax (805) 981-9403
www.waterwayplastics.com • waterway@waterwayplastics.com
810-0092.0209
TROUBLESHOOTING
MOTOR DOES NOT START:
• Make sure motor is plugged in
• Circuit breaker in OFF position
• Thermal Overload in tripped position
• Wiring installation incorrect
• Incorrect line voltage
• Defective wiring
NO WATER FLOW:
• Obstruction of suction or return line
• Clogged impeller
• Clogged basket
• Dirty sand
INADEQUATE FILTERING:
• Pump incorrectly mounted
• Hose fitting partially closed
• Clogged trap basket
• Sand level too low
• Inadequately cleaned system
• Chemical imbalance
• Inadequate system pressure
EXCESSIVE PUMP NOISE:
• Worn bearings
• Suction line clogged
THERMAL OVERLOAD TRIPS:
• Low voltage
• Wiring Installation incorrect
• Dual voltage pumps mis-wired
• Inadequate ventilation
Sand Fill Chart:
16" Model - 50 lbs.
19" Model - 100 lbs.
22" Model - 150 lbs.
26" Model - 200 lbs.
REPLACEMENT PARTS
Item
Part No.
Description
Item
Part No.
Description
Item
Part No.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 11 830-2001 805-0224 425-1928 WVS003 505-1970 718-1960 819-0015 820-0013 805-0435 502-2011 505-1960 0-30 PSI Gauge
O-Ring for Waste Adapter
Waste Adapter Fitting
Multi-Port Valve Assembly
Collar Wrench
Split Nut - Sand Filter
1/4" Screw -20 PPH x 2"
Serrated Hex Nut - 1/4" - 20
O-Ring
Sand Fill Guide
Threaded Sleeve for Split Nut
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 515-1601 515-1901 515-2001 515-2601 505-2020 505-2030 820-9001 819-0020 218-6680 672-1000 820-9001 16" Sand Filter Body
19" Sand Filter Body
22" Sand Filter Body
26" Sand Filter Body
Drain Assembly
Drain Cap Assembly
Washer for Support Bolt (1)
3/8" Support Bolt -16 x 1 1/4" Hex (1)
Support Mount
Equipment Base
Pump Washer (4)
20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 --
819-9001 3410310-15 711-4000 319-2160 319-3230 805-0436 319-3260 417-6151 872-0010 872-9002 872-9001 810-0092
Screw No.12 x 3/4" Hex Washer (4)
3/4 HP - 1-Speed - Center Discharge
1 1/2" Gasket
6" Pump Trap Body
6" Basket Assembly (not shown)
O-Ring - Lid
6" Trap Lid
1 1/2" Hose Fitting with 3/8" Barb
Hose Clamp - Stainless Steel (6)
Corrugated Hose - 6 ft. (2)
Corrugated Hose - 3 ft. (1)
Instruction Sheet
1
Multi-Port Valve Ports
3
2
28
From
Pump
28
4
To Pool
28
5
30
29
7
6
8
27
2
26
27
10
9
11
28
29
See Instructions for
proper valve alignment
12
25
17
22
28
2
21
24
13
23
14
20
18
19
© 2009 Waterway Plastics
20
15
16
(to attach body to base)
810-0092.0209